Border Radio(Allison Anders & Dean Lent & Kurt Voss)
Full Metal Jacket(Stanley Kubrick)
Blind Chance(Krzysztof Kieslowski)
Family Viewing(Atom Egoyan)
Au revoir les enfants(Louis Malle)
The Dead(John Huston)
Prince of Darkness(John Carpenter)
The Stepfather(Joseph Ruben)
Bad Taste(Peter Jackson)
Living on Tokyo Time(Steven Okazaki)
No Way Out(Roger Donaldson)
Wings of Desire(Wim Wenders)
The Last Emperor(Bernardo Bertolucci)
Cobra Verde(Werner Herzog)
Extreme Prejudice(Walter Hill)
King Lear(Jean-Luc Godard)
Epidemic(Lars von Trier)
Walker(Alex Cox)
Babette's Feast(Gabriel Axel)
Who Killed Vincent Chin?(Christine Choy)
Dirty Dancing(Emile Ardolino)
Making Mr. Right(Susan Seidelman)
Withnail & I(Bruce Robinson)
Under the Sun of Satan(Maurice Pialat)
For archival purposes, I file everything by the year it had its world premiere. Many of these films will have been commercially released in the U.S. a year or two later, so my lists won’t always match up with other folks’ lists.
Films I haven’t yet rated on that scale are
marked with if I
currently think they belong in my top ten. These films are subject to
being shifted around or yanked altogether at any moment, after I revisit
them and they get a numeral. (Lists from prior to about 1988 are
especially suspect, as I compiled them long ago from memories that were
in many cases already pretty dusty.)
Seen but currently unrated (and not
presumptively among my top 10):Adventures in Babysitting
(Columbus); Angel Heart (Parker); Anna (Bogayevicz);
Aria (various); Baby Boom (Shyer); Bagdad Cafe
(Adlon); The Bedroom Window (Hanson); The Believers
(Schlesinger); The Belly of an Architect (Greenaway); Best
Seller (Flynn); Beverly Hills Cop II (T. Scott); Beyond
Therapy (Altman); The Big Easy (McBride); Black Widow
(Rafelson); Born in East L.A. (Marin); Boyfriends and
Girlfriends (Rohmer); The Brave Little Toaster (Rees);
Brightness (Cissé); Can't Buy Me Love (Rash);
City on Fire (Lam); Clash of the Ash (Tighe); Cry
Freedom (Attenborough); Dark Eyes (Mikhalkov); Date With an
Angel (McLoughlin); Dear America: Letters Home From Vietnam
(Couturié); Dragnet (Mankiewicz); Eddie Murphy Raw
(Townsend); Fatal Attraction (Lyne); Five Corners (Bill);
A Flame in My Heart (Tanner); Flowers in the Attic (Bloom);
Four Adventures of Reinette and Mirabelle (Rohmer); The Glass
Menagerie (Newman); Good Morning Babilonia (Tavianis); Good
Morning, Vietnam (Levinson); The Grand Highway (Hubert);
Heat and Sunlight (Nilsson); Hellraiser (Barker); The
Hidden (Sholder); Hiding Out (Giraldi); High Season
(Peploe); Housekeeping (Forsyth); Innerspace (Dante);
Intervista (Fellini); Ironweed (Babenco); I've Heard the
Mermaids Singing (Rozema); Julia and Julia (Del Monte);
Kangaroo (Burstall); La Bamba (Valdez); Law of
Desire (Almodóvar); Lethal Weapon (Donner); Little
Dorrit (Edzard); The Living Daylights (Glen); The Lonely
Passion of Judith Hearne (Clayton); The Lost Boys
(Schumacher); Maid to Order (Jones); Maurice (Ivory);
Morgan Stewart's Coming Home (Smithee); Nadine (Benton);
Nuts (Ritt); Outrageous Fortune (Hiller); Overboard
(Marshall); Pelle the Conqueror (August); The Pick-Up
Artist (Toback); A Prayer for the Dying (Hodges); Prick Up
Your Ears (Frears); The Principal (Cain); Project X
(Kaplan); Promised Land (Hoffman); Radio Days (Allen);
Roxanne (Schepisi); The Running Man (Glaser); Sammy and
Rosie Get Laid (Frears); The Secret of My Success (Ross);
September (Allen); Siesta (Lambert); Sign "o" the
Times (Prince); Some Kind of Wonderful (Deutch); Someone to
Watch Over Me (R. Scott); Spaceballs (Brooks); The
Squeeze (Young); Stakeout (Badham); Stranded (Fuller);
Street Smart (Schatzberg); Summer School (Reiner);
Surrender (Belson); Suspect (Yates); Swimming to
Cambodia (Demme); A Taxing Woman (Itami); 3 Men and a
Baby (Nimoy); Three O'Clock High (Joanou); Throw Momma From
the Train (DeVito); Tragic Hero (Wong); Vincent (Cox);
Wall Street (Stone); Weapons of the Spirit (Sauvage);
Weeds (Hancock); The Whales of August (Anderson); Wish
You Were Here (Leland); The Witches of Eastwick (Miller)
As yet unseen:China Girl (Ferrara);
The Cry of the Owl (Chabrol); Opera (Argento); Project
A, Part II (Chan)
I occasionally write reviews of older movies, but it happens too infrequently to file them by year.