Dan Sallitt's Favorite Films, by International Release Date

If you want to be notified when new films appear here, send email to [my last name] at post dot harvard dot edu. 

This page contains only films from 2010 on.  Follow the links to films of the 2000s, 1990s, 1980s, 1970s, 1960s, 1950s, 1940s, 1930s, or 1920s and 1910s.

I made these lists at the request of Theo Panayides for a project of his.  The authority for year of release is the Internet Movie Database, which tries to go by the film's first public screening; I sometimes override its decisions when I have evidence of its errors, or when the first public screening comes too long after the film's completion.  Color coding is used to give an idea of how much I like each film, and allows comparison between films in different years. Unranked, uncolored films at the end of some years are a reminder to myself of areas to explore, and may or may not indicate honorable-mention status.


Recent changes (1 Jan 2016 to 29 Feb 2016):


2015 - EL INCENDIO added to ten-best list; FRANCOFONIA added to runners-up
2014 - BEN ZAKEN added to ten-best list
2003 - GIFT FROM ABOVE added to runners-up

1981 - LA FILLE PRODIGUE moved down on ten-best list

1975 - BENILDE OR THE VIRGIN MOTHER added to ten-best list
1968 - LES BICHES added to runners-up
1965 - I KNEW HER WELL moved down on ten-best list
1959 - LE BEAU SERGE moved to 1958
1958 - LE BEAU SERGE moved from 1959 and added to ten-best list

1951 - THE FIRST LEGION moved from ten-best list to runners-up

1935 - THE GIRL FROM THE MARSH CROFT moved from runners-up to ten-best list


Click for a history of changes.


2016


SHORT STAY (Ted Fendt, USA)
SPICE IT UP (Lev Lewis, Yonah Lewis and Calvin Thomas, Canada)

2015

1. BAD AT DANCING (Joanna Arnow, USA)

2. EL INCENDIO (Juan Schnitman, Argentina)
3. THE GRIEF OF OTHERS (Patrick Wang. USA)
4. BLOOMIN MUD SHUFFLE (Frank V. Ross, USA)
5. HOW HEAVY THIS HAMMER (Kazik Radwanski, Canada)
6. CAROL (Todd Haynes, USA)

7. ARABIAN NIGHTS VOL. II: THE DESOLATE ONE (Miguel Gomes, Portugal)
8. SIX CENTS IN MY POCKET (Ricky D'Ambrose, USA)

9. EXPERIMENTER (Michael Almereyda, USA)

10. ONE FLOOR BELOW (Radu Muntean, Romania)
11. VETERAN (Ryoo Seung-wan, South Korea)
12. APPLESAUCE (Onur Tukel, USA)

13. AVENGERS: AGE OF ULTRON (Joss Whedon, USA)
14. FRANCOFONIA (Aleksandr Sokurov, France)

15. TROIS SOUVENIRS DE MA JEUNESSE (MY GOLDEN DAYS) (Arnaud Desplechin, France)
16. GOING OUT (Ted Fendt, USA)

17. ALOHA (Cameron Crowe, USA)

18. ARABIAN NIGHTS VOL. III: THE ENCHANTED ONE (Miguel Gomes, Portugal)
19. RIGHT NOW, WRONG THEN (Hong Sang-soo, South Korea)

20. EXERCISE (Judd Blaise, USA)
21. TRACES/LEGACY (Scott Stark, USA)


LOVE (Gaspar Noé, France)

TOPONOMY (Jonathan Perel, Argentina)

2014


1. THE MEND (John Magary, USA)

2. SOMETHING, ANYTHING (Paul Harrill, USA)
3. L FOR LEISURE (Lev Kalman and Whitney Horn, USA)
4. BEN ZAKEN (Efrat Corem, Israel)

5. HILL OF FREEDOM (Hong Sang-soo, South Korea)
6. I WASN'T THERE (Sky Hirschkron, USA) (unreleased)

7. COURT (Chaitanya Tamhane, India)
8. FÉLIX AND MEIRA (Maxime Giroux, Canada)
9. FOXCATCHER (Bennett Miller, USA)
10. THE MONUMENTS MEN (George Clooney, USA)

11. THEEB (Naji Abu Nowar, Jordan/UK)
12. CASA GRANDE (Fellipe Barbosa, Brazil)
13. LE DOS ROUGE (PORTRAIT OF AN ARTIST) (Antoine Barraud, France)

14. HAPPY CHRISTMAS (Joe Swanberg, USA)

15. THE ROVER (David Michôd, Australia)

16. GENTE DE BIEN (Franco Lolli, Colombia/France)
17. THE PALACE ON THE SEA (Midi Z., Burma)
18. ICE POISON (Midi Z., Burma)

19. TWO SHOTS FIRED (Martin Rejtman, Argentina)

20. THE THIRD SIDE OF THE RIVER (Celina Murga, Argentina)
21. AIMER, BOIRE ET CHANTER (LIFE OF RILEY) (Alain Resnais, France)

22. HEAVEN KNOWS WHAT (Joshua and Ben Safdie, USA)
23. NED RIFLE (Hal Hartley, USA)

24. FOR THE PLASMA (Bingham Bryant and Kyle Molzan, USA)
25. MAGICAL GIRL (Carlos Vermut, Spain)
26. ELLIE LUMME (Ignatiy Vishnevetsky, USA)
27. GABRIEL (Lou Howe, USA)
28. MACONDO (Sudabeh Mortezai, Austria)

29. WHITE STRIPS (Tim Whitney, USA)


CUTAWAY (Kazik Radwanski, Canada)

THE PRINCESS OF FRANCE (Matías Piñeiro, Argentina)
MAPS TO THE STARS (David Cronenberg, Canada)
SABBATICAL (Brandon Colvin, USA)


2013


1. MES SÉANCES DE LUTTE (Jacques Doillon, France)

2. BAD HAIR (Mariana Rondón, Venezuela)

3. EXHIBITION (Joanna Hogg, UK)

4. STAND CLEAR OF THE CLOSING DOORS (Sam Fleischner, USA)

5. THE FUTURE (Alicia Scherson, Italy/Chile)

6. TIREZ LA LANGUE, MADEMOISELLE (Axelle Ropert, France)

7. AN EPISODE IN THE LIFE OF AN IRON PICKER (Danis Tanovic, Bosnia/Herzegovina)

8. NOBODY'S DAUGHTER HAEWON (Hong Sang-soo, South Korea)

9. TRAVEL PLANS (Ted Fendt, USA)

10. I HATE MYSELF :) (Joanna Arnow, USA)

11. STOP THE POUNDING HEART (Roberto Minervini, USA/Italy)

12. REDEMPTION (Miguel Gomes, Portugal)

13. BEFORE MIDNIGHT (Richard Linklater, USA)

14. THE GREAT BEAUTY (Paolo Sorrentino, Italy)
15. SORROW AND JOY (Nils Malmros, Denmark)

16. PALO ALTO (Gia Coppola, USA)

17. THE PARROT AND THE SWAN (Alejo Moguillansky, Argentina)

18. ELLE S'EN VA (Emmanuelle Bercot, France)

19. THE SEVENTH CODE (Kiyoshi Kurosawa, Japan)

20. CARE (Brett Wagner, USA)

21. THE GIRLS ON LIBERTY STREET (John Rangel, USA)

22. LA ISLA (Dominga Sotomayor and Katarzyna Klimkiewicz, Chile/Poland)

23. FINSTERWORLD (Frauke Finsterwalder, Germany)

24. STRANGER BY THE LAKE (Alain Guiraudie, France)

25. LETTERS FROM THE SOUTH: "SINGAPORE PANDA" (Sun Koh, Singapore)

26. THE MAN OF THE CROWD (Marcelo Gomez and Cao Guimarães, Brazil)


IT'S ALL SO QUIET (Nanouk Leopold, Netherlands)

CAMILLE CLAUDEL 1915 (Bruno Dumont, France)

HELI (Amat Escalante, Mexico)

A THOUSAND SUNS (Mati Diop, France)

LETTERS FROM THE SOUTH: "NOW NOW NOW" (Aditya Assarat, Thailand)

SOFT IN THE HEAD (Nathan Silver, USA)


2012


1. A MONTH IN THAILAND (Paul Negoescu, Romania)

2. ALL THE LIGHT IN THE SKY (Joe Swanberg, USA)

3. RADIO MARY (Gary Walkow, USA) (unreleased)
4
. AMOUR (Michael Haneke, France/Austria)

5. THE WALL (Julian Pölsler, Austria/Germany)

6. COMING FORTH BY DAY (Hala Lotfy, Egypt)

7. THURSDAY TILL SUNDAY (Dominga Sotomayor, Chile)

8. SLEEPLESS NIGHT (Jang Kun-jae, South Korea)

9. NEIGHBORING SOUNDS (Kleber Mendonça Filho, Brazil)

10. MARRIAGE MATERIAL (Joe Swanberg, USA)

11. TOWER (Kasik Radwanski, Canada)

12. SHYAMAL UNCLE TURNS OFF THE LIGHTS (Suman Ghosh, India)

13. TABU (Miguel Gomes, Portugal)

14. PECULIAR VACATION AND OTHER ILLNESSES (Yosep Anggi Noen, Indonesia)

15. ANDERS, MOLUSSIEN (Nicolas Rey, France)

16. BROKEN SPECS (Ted Fendt, USA)

17. EXIT ELENA (Nathan Silver, USA)

18. THE AVENGERS (Joss Whedon, USA)

19. NINA (Elisa Fuksas, Italy)

20. VIOLA (Matias Pineiro, Argentina)

21. YOU AIN'T SEEN NOTHIN' YET (Alain Resnais, France)

22. PARADISE: LOVE (Ulrich Seidl, Austria)

23. HIM, HERE AFTER (Asoka Handagawa, Sri Lanka)

24. BEYOND THE HILL (Emin Alper, Turkey)

25. PARADISE: FAITH (Ulrich Seidl, Austria)

26. NO MAN'S LAND (Salomé Lamas, Portugal)

27. OPEN FIVE 2 (Kentucker Audley, USA)

28. LOW TIDE (Roberto Minervini, USA)

29. TIGER TAIL IN BLUE (Frank V. Ross, USA)


KILLING THEM SOFTLY (Andrew Dominik, USA)

DREAM AND SILENCE (Jaime Rosales, Spain)

UN ENFANT DE TOI (Jacques Doillon, France)

REZETA (Fernando Frias, Mexico)


2011


1. OLD DOG (Pema Tseden, China)

2. THE DAY HE ARRIVES (Hong Sang-Soo, South Korea)

3. SLEEPING BEAUTY (Julia Leigh, Australia)

4. MICHAEL (Markus Schleinzer, Austria)

5. UNCLE KENT (Joe Swanberg, USA)

6. SUR LA PLANCHE (Leila Kilani, Morocco)

7. THE KID WITH THE BIKE (Dardenne Bros., Belgium)

8. ALMS FOR A BLIND HORSE (Gurvinder Singh, India)

9. TWILIGHT PORTRAIT (Angelina Nikonova, Russia)

10. THE TREE OF LIFE (Terrence Malick, USA)

11. SILVER BULLETS (Joe Swanberg, USA)

12. GENERATION P (Victor Ginsburg, Russia)

13. THIS MUST BE THE PLACE (Paolo Sorrentino, Italy/Ireland)

14. THE LONELIEST PLANET (Julia Loktev, USA)

15. MACHETE LANGUAGE (Kyzza Terrazas, Mexico)

16. A MYSTERIOUS WORLD (Rodrigo Moreno, Argentina)

17. UN MONDE SANS FEMMES (Guillaume Brac, France)

18. A SEPARATION (Asghar Farhadi, Iran)

19. WE BOUGHT A ZOO (Cameron Crowe, USA)

20. CAITLIN PLAYS HERSELF (Joe Swanberg, USA)

21. THE DESCENDANTS (Alexander Payne, USA)

22. MEANWHILE (Hal Hartley, USA)

23. ART HISTORY (Joe Swanberg, USA)

24. THE DEEP BLUE SEA (Terence Davies, UK/USA)

25. KOLKA COOL (Juris Poskus, Latvia)

26. OPEN DOORS, OPEN WINDOWS (BACK TO STAY) (Milagros Mumenthaler, Argentina)

27. PORFIRIO (Alejandro Landes, Colombia)

28. AUTOEROTIC (Joe Swanberg and Adam Wingard, USA)

29. AMY GEORGE (Yonah Lewis and Calvin Thomas, Canada)

30. LES CHANTS DE MANDRIN (Rabah Ameur-Zaïmeche, France)

31. BERNIE (Richard Linklater, USA)

32. MARGARET (Kenneth Lonergan, USA)

33. GOODBYE FIRST LOVE (Mia Hansen-Løve, France)

34. UN HÉRETIER (Jean-Marie Straub, France)

35. THE SILVER CLIFF (Karim Aïnouz, Brazil)

36. SWIRL (Helvécio Marins Jr. and Clarissa Campolina, Brazil)

37. SLEEPING SICKNESS (Ulrich Kõhler, Germany)

38. ARTIFICIAL PARADISES (Yulene Olaizola, Mexico)


EIGHTY LETTERS (Václav Kadrnka, Czech Republic)

MILDRED PIERCE (Todd Haynes, USA)

THE ZONE (Joe Swanberg, USA)


2010


1. SLEEPING BEAUTY (Catherine Breillat, France)

2. BROWNIAN MOVEMENT (Nanouk Leopold, Netherlands)

3. BAS-FONDS (Isild Le Besco, France)

4. ATTENBERG (Athina Rachel Tsangari, Greece)

5. IN THE COMPANY OF ERIC ROHMER (Marie Rivière, France)

6. AUDREY THE TRAINWRECK (Frank V. Ross, USA)

7. REVOLUCIÓN: "THE HANGING PRIEST" (Amat Escalante, Mexico)

8. HAHAHA (Hong Sang-soo, South Korea)

9. D'AMOUR ET D'EAU FRAÎCHE (Isabelle Czajka, France)

10. AT ELLEN'S AGE (Pia Marais, Germany)

11. AITA (José Maria de Orbe, Spain)

12. HOW DO YOU KNOW (James L. Brooks, USA)

13. ANIMAL KINGDOM (David Michôd, Australia)

14. AURORA (Cristi Puiu, Romania)

15. REVOLUCIÓN: "THIS IS MY KINGDOM" (Carlos Reygadas, Mexico)

16. HAPPY FEW (Antony Cordier, France)


TINY FURNITURE (Lena Dunham, USA)

UNSTOPPABLE (Tony Scott, USA)


Follow the links to films of the 2000s, 1990s, 1980s, 1970s, 1960s, 1950s, 1940s, 1930s, or 1920s and 1910s