The 1997 Odells

Here are my choices for nominees and winners of the Academy Awards. (A.K.A. the Odells --nothing like a grandiose ego-trip to get you going in the morning). There are two missing categories here -- Best Picture, for obvious reasons (check out the Top Ten List); and Best Song, a category I'm rarely interested in. The envelopes, please --

Best Actor: Phillipe Torreton, Capitaine Conan
Runners-up:
Aaron Eckhart, In The Company of Men
Russell Crowe, L.A. Confidential
Guy Pearce, L.A. Confidential
Ian Holm, The Sweet Hereafter

Best Actress: Helen Hunt, As Good As It Gets
Runners-up:
Julie Christie, Afterglow
Tilda Swinton, Female Perversions
Molly Parker, Kissed
Jennifer Jason Leigh, Washington Square

Best Supporting Actor: Gary Oldman, The Fifth Element
Runners-up:
Kevin Spacey, L.A. Confidential
Robert Downey, Jr., One Night Stand
David Arquette, Scream 2
Bruce Greenwood, The Sweet Hereafter

Best Supporting Actress: Sarah Polley, The Sweet Hereafter
Runners-up:
Debbi Morgan, Eve's Bayou
Christina Ricci, The Ice Storm
Joan Cusack,In & Out
Kim Basinger, L.A. Confidential

Best Original Screenplay: Neil LaBute, In The Company of Men
Runners-up:
Mike Werb & Michael Colleary, Face/Off
John D. Brancato & Michael Ferris, The Game
Tom Jankiewicz, Steve Pink, John Cusack, & D.V. DeVincentis,Grosse Pointe Blank
Rolf de Heer,The Quiet Room

Best Adapted Screenplay: Curtis Hanson & Brian Helgeland, L.A. Confidential
Runners-up:
Jean Cosmos & Bertrand Tavernier, Capitaine Conan
James Schamus, The Ice Storm
Atom Egoyan, The Sweet Hereafter
Dusan Kovacevic & Emir Kusturica, Underground

(Commercial break -- and we're back with Sarah Polley singing "Boy" from The Sweet Hereafter. Now isn't this much more pleasant than Celine Dion belting out "My Heart Will Go On"?)

Best Director: Bertrand Tavernier, Capitaine Conan
Runners-up:
Errol Morris, Fast, Cheap, & Out of Control
David Lynch, Lost Highway
Rolf de Heer, The Quiet Room
Atom Egoyan, The Sweet Hereafter

Best Cinematography: Slawomir Idziak, Gattaca
Runners-up:
Roger Deakins, Kundun
Dante Spinotti, L.A. Confidential
Paul Sarossy, The Sweet Hereafter
Robby Muller, The Tango Lesson

Best Score: Carter Burwell, Conspiracy Theory
Runners-up:
Caleb Sampson, Fast, Cheap, & Out of Control
Michael Nyman, Gattaca
Phillip Glass, Kundun
Mychael Danna, The Sweet Hereafter

Best Editing: Fast, Cheap, & Out of Control
Runners-up:
Kundun
L.A. Confidential
Pretty Village, Pretty Flame
The Pillow Book

Best Art Direction: Gattaca
Runners-up:
Austin Powers
The Fifth Element
Nowhere
Titanic

Best Costume Design: Gattaca
Runners-up:
Austin Powers
The Fifth Element
L.A. Confidential
The Wings of the Dove

Best Makeup: The Pillow Book
Runners-up:
The Fifth Element
Men in Black

Best Sound: Lost Highway
Runners-up:
Contact
Face/Off
Titanic

Best Sound Effects Editing: Contact
Runners-up:
Face/Off
The Lost World : Jurassic Park
Starship Troopers
Titanic

Best Visual Effects: Titanic
Runners-up:
Contact
The Fifth Element
The Lost World : Jurassic Park
Men in Black

Best Documentary: Fast, Cheap, & Out of Control
Runners-up:
East Side Story
Public Housing

Best Foreign-Language Film: Capitaine Conan
Runners-up:
Irma Vep
Pretty Village, Pretty Flame
Prisoner of the Mountains
Underground