Dan Sallitt's Favorite Films of the 1910s and 1920s, by International Release Date

Return to the main page

1929

1. THE RIVER (Frank Borzage, USA)
2. DIARY OF A LOST GIRL (G. W. Pabst, Germany)
3. PANDORA'S BOX (G. W. Pabst, Germany)
4. THE IRON MASK (Allan Dwan, USA)
5. THE LOVE PARADE (Ernst Lubitsch, USA)
6. LUCKY STAR (Frank Borzage, USA)
7. BLACKMAIL (Alfred Hitchcock, UK)
8. LES NOUVEAUX MESSIEURS (Jacques Feyder, France)
9. THUNDERBOLT (Josef von Sternberg, USA)
10. WRONG AGAIN (Leo McCarey, USA)
11. FLIGHT (Frank Capra, USA)
12. SPITE MARRIAGE (Edward Sedgwick, USA)
13. BIG BUSINESS (James Horne, USA)
14. THE LIVING CORPSE (Fyodor Otsep, Germany/USSR)
15. HALLELUJAH! (King Vidor, USA)
16. THE VIRGINIAN (Victor Fleming, USA)
17. THE LOVE TRAP (William Wyler, USA)


ETERNAL LOVE (Ernst Lubitsch, USA)
LIBERTY (Leo McCarey, USA)
THE KISS (Jacques Feyder, USA)

BIG NEWS (Gregory La Cava, USA)

1928

1. STEAMBOAT BILL JR. (Charles Reisner, USA)
2. THE DOCKS OF NEW YORK (Josef von Sternberg, USA)
3. THE PASSION OF JOAN OF ARC (Carl Dreyer, France)
4. A GIRL IN EVERY PORT (Howard Hawks, USA)

5. THAT CERTAIN THING (Frank Capra, USA)
6. THE HOUSE ON TRUBNAYA SQUARE (Boris Barnet, Russia)
7. LE TOURNOI DANS LA CITE (Jean Renoir, France)
8. SPIES (Fritz Lang, Germany)
9. THE CAMERAMAN (Edward Sedgwick, USA)
10. STORM OVER ASIA (Vsevolod Pudovkin, USSR)
11. THE LAST COMMAND (Josef von Sternberg, USA)
12. WHITE SHADOWS OF THE SOUTH SEAS (W. S. Van Dyke, USA)
13. ZUFLUCHT (Carl Froelich, Germany)

THE WIND (Victor Sjostrom, USA)
THE POWER OF THE PRESS (Frank Capra, USA)
EASY VIRTUE (Alfred Hitchcock, UK)
CHAMPAGNE (Alfred Hitchcock, UK)
DON'T TELL EVERYTHING (Leo McCarey, USA)

1927

1. THE GENERAL (Buster Keaton and Clyde Bruckman, USA)
2. COLLEGE (James Horne, USA)
3. SUNRISE (F. W. Murnau, USA)
4. THE LOVES OF JEANNE NEY (G. W. Pabst, Germany)
5. PAID TO LOVE (Howard Hawks, USA)
6. BED AND SOFA (Abram Room, USSR)
7. THE GIRL WITH THE HATBOX (Boris Barnet, USSR)
8. TWO ARABIAN KNIGHTS (Lewis Milestone, USA)
9. THE END OF ST. PETERSBURG (Vsevolod Pudovkin, USSR)
10. NAPOLEON (Abel Gance, France)
11. THE KID BROTHER (Ted Wilde and J. A. Howe, USA)
12. METROPOLIS (Fritz Lang, Germany)
13. SEVENTH HEAVEN (Frank Borzage, USA)
14. HOTEL IMPERIAL (Mauritz Stiller, USA)

THE CRADLE SNATCHERS (Howard Hawks, USA)
THE STUDENT PRINCE IN OLD HEIDELBERG (Ernst Lubitsch, USA)
AFTER MIDNIGHT (Monta Bell, USA)
UNDERWORLD (Josef von Sternberg, USA)

1926

1. BATTLING BUTLER (Buster Keaton, USA)
2. FAUST (F. W. Murnau, Germany)
3. OLD IRONSIDES (James Cruze, USA)
4. MOTHER (Vsevolod Pudovkin, USSR)
5. MISS MEND (Boris Barnet and Fyodor Otsep, USSR)
6. THE LODGER (Alfred Hitchcock, UK)
7. BY THE LAW (Lev Kuleshov, USSR)
8. TARTUFFE (F. W. Murnau, Germany)
9. SO THIS IS PARIS (Ernst Lubitsch, USA)
10. UPSTAGE (Monta Bell, USA)

FOR HEAVEN'S SAKE (Sam Taylor, USA)
THE SHAMROCK HANDICAP (John Ford, USA)
MEMORY LANE (John Stahl, USA)
NANA (Jean Renoir, France)
WHAT PRICE GLORY? (Raoul Walsh, USA)
THE KING ON MAIN ST. (Monta Bell, USA)
HANDS UP! (Clarence Badger, USA)
SO'S YOUR OLD MAN (Gregory La Cava, USA)

1925


1. SEVEN CHANCES (Buster Keaton, USA)
2. LADY WINDEMERE'S FAN (Ernst Lubitsch, USA)
3. DADDY'S GONE A-HUNTING (Frank Borzage, USA)
4. THE SALVATION HUNTERS (Josef von Sternberg, USA)
5. THE RAT'S KNUCKLES (Leo McCarey, USA)
6. GO WEST (Buster Keaton, USA)

7. THE UNHOLY THREE (Tod Browning, USA)
8. VARIETY (E. A. Dupont, Germany)
9. LAZYBONES (Frank Borzage, USA)
10. THE BIG PARADE (King Vidor, USA)

THE FRESHMAN (Fred C. Newmeyer and Sam Taylor, USA)
THE JOYLESS STREET (G. W. Pabst, Germany)

LADY OF THE NIGHT (Monta Bell, USA)
MASTER OF THE HOUSE (Carl Dreyer, Denmark)
PROUD FLESH (King Vidor, USA)
THE CIRCLE (Frank Borzage, USA)
PRETTY LADIES (Monta Bell, USA)
THE LIGHTS OF OLD BROADWAY (Monta Bell, USA)
HIS WOODEN WEDDING (Leo McCarey, USA)

1924

1. GIRL SHY (Fred C. Newmeyer and Sam Taylor, USA)
2. SHERLOCK JR. (Buster Keaton, USA)
3. THE NAVIGATOR (Buster Keaton and Donald Crisp, USA)
4. THE LAST LAUGH (F. W. Murnau, Germany)
5. MONSIEUR BEAUCAIRE (Sidney Olcott, USA)
6. THE IRON HORSE (John Ford, USA)
7. THE MARRIAGE CIRCLE (Ernst Lubitsch, USA)
8. FORBIDDEN PARADISE (Ernst Lubitsch, USA)
9. DIE NIBELUNGEN: KRIEMHILD'S REVENGE (Fritz Lang, Germany)
10. THREE WOMEN (Ernst Lubitsch, USA)


WILD ORANGES (King Vidor, USA)
THE SAGA OF GOSTA BERLING (Mauritz Stiller, Sweden)
THE WINE OF YOUTH (King Vidor, USA)
SECRETS (Frank Borzage, USA)

1923

1. OUR HOSPITALITY (Buster Keaton and John G. Blystone, USA)
2. THE LOVE NEST (Buster Keaton, USA)
3. THE NORRTULL GANG (Per Lindberg, Sweden)
4. WHY WORRY? (Fred C. Newmeyer and Sam Taylor, USA)
5. THE PILGRIM (Charles Chaplin, USA)
6. THE BALLOONATIC (Buster Keaton and Eddie Cline, USA)
7. GUNNAR HEDES SAGA (Mauritz Stiller, Sweden)
8. SAFETY LAST (Fred C. Newmeyer and Sam Taylor, USA)
9. THE THREE AGES (Buster Keaton and Eddie Cline, USA)
10. THE COVERED WAGON (James Cruze, USA)
11. DIE FLAMME (Ernst Lubitsch, Germany)

FIRE ONBOARD (Victor Sjostrom, Sweden)
NORTH OF HUDSON BAY (John Ford, USA)

1922

1. COPS (Buster Keaton and Eddie Cline, USA)
2. THE ELECTRIC HOUSE (Buster Keaton and Eddie Cline, USA)
3. THE FROZEN NORTH (Buster Keaton and Eddie Cline, USA)
4. THE PALEFACE (Buster Keaton and Eddie Cline, USA)
5. MY WIFE'S RELATIONS (Buster Keaton and Eddie Cline, USA)
6. NANOOK OF THE NORTH (Robert Flaherty, USA)
7. LOVE'S CRUCIBLE (Victor Sjostrom, Sweden)
8. L'ARLESIENNE (Andre Antoine, France)
9. DAYDREAMS (Buster Keaton and Eddie Cline, USA)
10. NOSFERATU (F. W. Murnau, Germany)

THE BLACKSMITH (Buster Keaton and Malcolm St. Clair, USA)
GRANDMA'S BOY (Fred C. Newmeyer, USA)
DR. JACK (Fred C. Newmeyer and Sam Taylor, USA)
BACK PAY (Frank Borzage, USA)
LORNA DOONE (Maurice Tourneur, USA)

1921

1. THE PLAYHOUSE (Buster Keaton and Eddie Cline, USA)
2. THE HIGH SIGN (Buster Keaton and Eddie Cline, USA)
3. THE BOAT (Buster Keaton and Eddie Cline, USA)
4. THE GOAT (Buster Keaton and Malcolm St. Clair, USA)
5. HARD LUCK (Buster Keaton and Eddie Cline, USA)
6. DIE BERGKATZE (Ernst Lubitsch, Germany)
7. THE PET (Winsor McCay, USA)
8. THE HAUNTED HOUSE (Buster Keaton and Eddie Cline, USA)
9. JOHAN (Mauritz Stiller, Sweden)
10. LA TERRE (Andre Antoine, France)

LEAP YEAR (James Cruze, USA)
DREAM STREET (D. W. Griffith, USA)
NOBODY (Roland West, USA)
PARISETTE (Louis Feuillade, France)
A SAILOR-MADE MAN (Fred C. Newmeyer, USA)

 
1920

1. ONE WEEK (Buster Keaton and Eddie Cline, USA)
2. THE LAST OF THE MOHICANS (Maurice Tourneur, USA)
3. THE PARSON'S WIDOW (Carl Dreyer, Denmark)
4. EROTIKON (Mauritz Stiller, Sweden)
5. THE SWALLOW AND THE TITMOUSE (Andre Antoine, France)
6. OUTSIDE THE LAW (Tod Browning, USA)
7. NEIGHBORS (Buster Keaton and Eddie Cline, USA)
8. ROMEO AND JULIET IN THE SNOW (Ernst Lubitsch, Germany)
9. THE SCARECROW (Buster Keaton and Eddie Cline, USA)
10. CONVICT 13 (Buster Keaton and Eddie Cline, USA)

THE MOLLYCODDLE (Victor Fleming, USA)
THE SAPHEAD (Herbert Blache, USA)
KOHLHEISEL'S DAUGHTERS (Ernst Lubitsch, Germany)
HIGH AND DIZZY (Hal Roach, USA)
MASTERMAN (Victor Sjostrom, Sweden)
MONASTERY OF SENDOMIR (Victor Sjostrom, Sweden)
ANNE BOLEYN (Ernst Lubitsch, Germany)
WAY DOWN EAST (D. W. Griffith, USA)
MADEMOISELLE DE LA SEIGLIERE (Andre Antoine, France)
HUMORESQUE (Frank Borzage, USA)

1919

1. THE DOLL (Ernst Lubitsch, Germany)
2. THE OYSTER PRINCESS (Ernst Lubitsch, Germany)
3. THE SONS OF INGMAR (Victor Sjostrom, Sweden)
4. I DON'T WANT TO BE A MAN (Ernst Lubitsch, Germany)
5. SIR ARNE'S TREASURE (Mauritz Stiller, Sweden)
6. THE GARAGE (Fatty Arbuckle, USA)
7. MEYER FROM BERLIN (Ernst Lubitsch, Germany)
8. BACK STAGE (Fatty Arbuckle, USA)
9. BROKEN BLOSSOMS (D. W. Griffith, USA)
10. WHEN THE CLOUDS ROLL BY (Victor Fleming, USA)

BARABBAS (Louis Feuillade, France)

MADAME DUBARRY (Ernst Lubitsch, Germany)
TRUE HEART SUSIE (D. W. Griffith, USA)
BUMPING INTO BROADWAY (Hal Roach, USA)
FROM HAND TO MOUTH (Hal Roach and Alfred J. Goulding, USA)

1918

1. AMARILLY OF CLOTHES-LINE ALLEY (Marshall Neilan, USA)
2. THE COOK (Fatty Arbuckle, USA)
3. GOOD NIGHT, NURSE! (Fatty Arbuckle, USA)
4. CARMEN (Ernst Lubitsch, Germany)
5. THE OUTLAW AND HIS WIFE (Victor Sjostrom, Sweden)
6. MOONSHINE (Fatty Arbuckle, USA)
7. THE BLUE BIRD (Maurice Tourneur, USA)
8. TIH MINH (Louis Feuillade, France)
9. THE BELL BOY (Fatty Arbuckle, USA)
10. THE MANDARIN (Fritz Freisler, Austria)

OUT WEST (Fatty Arbuckle, USA)

1917

1. UNTIL THEY GET ME (Frank Borzage, USA)
2. LE COUPABLE (Andre Antoine, France)
3. THE MERRY JAIL (Ernst Lubitsch, Germany)
4. TERJE VIGEN (Victor Sjostrom, Sweden)
5. THOMAS GRAAL'S BEST FILM (Mauritz Stiller, Sweden)
6. REBECCA OF SUNNYBROOK FARM (Marshall Neilan, USA)
7. THE BUTCHER BOY (Fatty Arbuckle, USA)

1916

1. NIGHT OF REVENGE (Benjamin Christiansen, Denmark)
2. HELL'S HINGES (William S. Hart and Charles Swickard, USA)
3. THE PILGRIM (Frank Borzage, USA)

4. FLIRTING WITH FATE (Christy Cabanne, USA)
5. INTOLERANCE (D. W. Griffith, USA)
6. THE MATRIMANIAC (Paul Powell, USA)
7. SHOE SALON PINKUS (Ernst Lubitsch, Germany)
8. REGGIE MIXES IN (Christy Cabanne, USA)
9. HIS PICTURE IN THE PAPERS (John Emerson, USA)
10 HAMNAREN (Mauritz Stiller, Sweden)

 LOVE AND JOURNALISM (Mauritz Stiller, Sweden)
A LIFE FOR A LIFE (Yevgeni Bauer, Russia)
WHEN I WAS DEAD (Ernst Lubitsch, Germany)
THE HALF-BREED (Allan Dwan, USA)
THE HABIT OF HAPPINESS (Allan Dwan, USA)
MANHATTAN MADNESS (Allan Dwan, USA)
MYSTERY OF THE LEAPING FISH (John Emerson, USA)

1915

1. THE CHEAT (Cecil B. DeMille, USA)
2. LES VAMPIRES (Louis Feuillade, France)
3. ENOCH ARDEN (Christy Cabanne, USA)
4. FRONTSTAIRS-BACKSTAIRS (Urban Gad, Germany)
5. THE RUSE (William S. Hart, USA)
6. A WOMAN (Charles Chaplin, USA)

7. REGENERATION (Raoul Walsh, USA)

BIRTH OF A NATION (D. W. Griffith, USA)
THE LILY AND THE ROSE (Paul Powell, USA)

1914

1. THE MYSTERIOUS X (Benjamin Christiansen, Denmark)
2. GERTIE THE DINOSAUR (Winsor McCay, USA)
3. CHILD OF THE BIG CITY (Yevgeni Bauer, Russia)
4. MYSTERY OF THE HINDU IMAGE (Raoul Walsh, USA)
5. DIE WEISSEN ROSEN (Urban Gad, Germany)
6. THE BARGAIN (Reginald Barker/Thomas H. Ince, USA)


1913

1. FANTOMAS (Louis Feuillade, France)
2. INGEBORG HOLM (Victor Sjostrom, Sweden)
3. TRAFFIC IN SOULS (George Loane Tucker, USA)

1912

1. HOW A MOSQUITO OPERATES (Winsor McCay, USA)
2. THE THIEF'S WIFE (Allan Dwan, USA)
3. CUSTER'S LAST FIGHT (Thomas H. Ince/Francis Ford, USA)
4. THE LIEUTENANT'S LAST FIGHT (Thomas H. Ince, USA)
5. MAN'S CALLING (Allan Dwan, USA)

1911

1. LITTLE NEMO (Winsor McCay, USA)
2. THE POISONED FLUME (Allan Dwan, USA)

1910

1. THE ABYSS (Urban Gad, Denmark)

Return to the main page