Dan Sallitt's Favorite Films of the 1970s, by International Release Date


Return to the main page

1979

1. BLOODY KIDS (Stephen Frears, UK)

2. MAD MAX (George Miller, Australia)
3. TROUBLE AT NIGHT (Catherine Breillat, France)
4. HEAD OVER HEELS (CHILLY SCENES OF WINTER) (Joan Micklin Silver, USA)
5. THE MARRIAGE OF MARIA BRAUN (Rainer Werner Fassbinder, West Germany)
6. ONE FINE DAY (Stephen Frears, UK)
7. LA FEMME QUI PLEURE (Jacques Doillon, France)
8. BEING THERE (Hal Ashby, USA)
9. FAST BREAK (Jack Smight, USA)
10. LA DRÔLESSE (Jacques Doillon, France)
11. THE BROOD (David Cronenberg, Canada)
12. SUNNYSIDE (Timothy Galfas, USA)
13. WAYS IN THE NIGHT (Krzysztof Zanussi, West Germany)
14. HOT ROD (George Armitage, USA)
15. LA ROSIERE DE PESSAC (Jean Eustache, France)
16. LA LUNA (Bernardo Bertolucci, Italy)
17. THE MEADOW (Taviani Bros., Italy)
18. BYE BYE BRAZIL (Carlos Diegues, Brazil)
19. THE WOMAN WITH RED HAIR (Tatsumi Kumashiro, Japan)
20. GOLDENGIRL (revised TV version only) (Joseph Sargent, USA)
21. VENGEANCE IS MINE (Shohei Imamura, Japan)
22. AFTERNOON OFF (Stephen Frears, UK)
23. HULLABALOO OVER GEORGIE AND BONNIE'S PICTURES (James Ivory, UK)
24. GRADUATE FIRST (Maurice Pialat, France)
25. IT'S NICE TO MEET YOU (David Neves, Brazil)
26. GERMAN SPRING (Dieter Berner, Austria)

1978

1. REMEMBER MY NAME (Alan Rudolph, USA)

2. WHO'LL STOP THE RAIN (Karel Reisz, USA)
3. DRUGSTORE ROMANCE (CORPS A COEUR) (Paul Vecchiali, France)
4. DAYS OF HEAVEN (Terrence Malick, USA)
5. DIRTY DISHES (Joyce Bunuel, France)
6. KAMMESJUKJUL (TV) (Nils Malmros, Denmark)
7. LE DOSSIER 51 (Michel Deville, France)

8. IT LIVES AGAIN (Larry Cohen, USA)
9. PERCEVAL LE GALLOIS (Eric Rohmer, France)
10. MOUTH TO MOUTH (John Duigan, Australia)
11. DEATH OF A PRESIDENT (Jerzy Kawalerowicz, Poland)

12. DAWN OF THE DEAD (George Romero, USA)
13. AUTO-MATES (Gary Walkow, USA)
14. I WANNA HOLD YOUR HAND (Robert Zemeckis, USA)
15. GRAY LADY DOWN (David Greene, USA)

THE BRINK'S JOB (William Friedkin, USA)

1977

1. THE REPORT (Abbas Kiarostami, Iran)
2. BOYS (Nils Malmros, Denmark)
3. THE DUELLISTS (Ridley Scott, UK)

4. ABIGAIL'S PARTY (Mike Leigh, UK)
5. MATINEE (Jaime Hermosillo, Mexico)
6. ANNIE HALL (Woody Allen, USA)
7. BLOOD RELATIVES (Claude Chabrol, Canada/France)
8. UNE SALE HISTOIRE (Jean Eustache, France)
9. SILVER BEARS (Ivan Passer, UK/USA)
10. BETWEEN THE LINES (Joan Micklin Silver, USA)
12. THE DEVIL PROBABLY (Robert Bresson, France)
12. THE KISS OF DEATH (Mike Leigh, UK)
13. MARTIN (George Romero, USA)
14. LES ENFANTS DU PLACARD (Benoit Jacquot, France)
15. BOLWIESER (Rainer Werner Fassbinder, West Germany)
16. GOD TOLD ME TO (Larry Cohen, USA)
17. THREE YEARS WITHOUT GOD (Mario O'Hara, Philippines)
18. ALICE OR THE LAST ESCAPADE (Claude Chabrol, France)
19. NEWS FROM HOME (Chantal Akerman, Belgium)
20. THE MAN WHO LOVED WOMEN (Francois Truffaut, France)
21. SMOKE ON THE POTATO FIELDS (Franticek Vláčil, Czechoslovakia)
22. ONE WILD MOMENT (Claude Berri, France)

23. SMOKEY AND THE BANDIT (Hal Needham, USA)
24. THE ROLE (Shyam Benegal, India)
 
1976

1. THE MARQUISE OF O.... (Eric Rohmer, West Germany/France)
2. THE PASSION ACCORDING TO BERENICE (Jaime Hermosillo, Mexico)
3. ALL THE PRESIDENT'S MEN (Alan Pakula, USA)
4. LIFEGUARD (Daniel Petrie, USA)
5. WELCOME TO L.A. (Alan Rudolph, USA)
6. VIGILANTE FORCE (George Armitage, USA)
7. MASSACRE AT CENTRAL HIGH (Rene Daalder, USA)
8. THE YOUTH KILLER (Kazuhiko Hasegawa, Japan)
9. BERNICE BOBS HER HAIR (Joan Micklin Silver, USA)
10. UNE VRAIE JEUNE FILLE (Catherine Breillat, France)
11. THE BINGO LONG TRAVELING ALL-STARS & MOTOR KINGS (John Badham, USA)
12. I ONLY WANT YOU TO LOVE ME (Rainer Werner Fassbinder, West Germany)
13. ASSAULT ON PRECINCT 13 (John Carpenter, USA)
14. DIARY OF A LOVER (Sohrab Shahid Saless, West Germany)
15. MADO (Claude Sautet, France)
16. CRIA CUERVOS (Carlos Saura, Spain)
17. TRÁS-OS-MONTES (Antonio Reis and Margarida Cordeiro, Portugal)
18. THE DIVINE NYMPH (Giuseppe Patroni Griffi, Italy)
19. TELEPLAY: "The Italian Machine" (David Cronenberg, Canada)

1975

1. SHAMPOO (Hal Ashby, USA)

2. LOVE AMONG THE RUINS (George Cukor, USA)
3. DIRTY HANDS (Claude Chabrol, France)
4. JEANNE DIELMAN, 23, QUAI DE COMMERCE, 1080 BRUXELLES (Chantal Akerman, Belgium)
5. MANDINGO (Richard Fleischer, USA)
6. FRENCH CONNECTION II (John Frankenheimer, USA)
7. THEY CAME FROM WITHIN (David Cronenberg, Canada)
8. HESTER STREET (Joan Micklin Silver, USA)
9. UNE PARTIE DE PLAISIR (Claude Chabrol, France)
10. IRACEMA - UMA TRANSA AMAZÔNICA (Jorge Bodanzky and Orlando Senna, Brazil)
11. CANOA (Felipe Cazals, Mexico)
12. THE FIVE MINUTE FILMS (Mike Leigh, UK)
13. SUNSET ACROSS THE BAY (Stephen Frears, UK)
14. A PERMISSIVE SOCIETY (Mike Leigh, UK)
15. POACHERS (Jose Luis Borau, Spain)
16. THREE MEN IN A BOAT (Stephen Frears, UK)
17. INSERTS (John Byrum, UK)
18. THE ROMANTIC ENGLISHWOMAN (Joseph Losey, UK)
19. DIANE (Alan Clarke, UK)
20. NIGHT MOVES (Arthur Penn, USA)

1974

1. LANCELOT DU LAC (Robert Bresson, France)
2. ALICE IN THE CITIES (Wim Wenders, West Germany)
3. LA GUEULE OUVERTE (Maurice Pialat, France)
4. CHINATOWN (Roman Polanski, USA)
5. THE FIERCE ONE (Tolomush Okeev, Kyrgyzstan)
6. JUGGERNAUT (Richard Lester, UK)
7. LE BANC DE LA DESOLATION (Claude Chabrol, France)
8. ALI: FEAR EATS THE SOUL (Rainer Werner Fassbinder, West Germany)
9. THE TAMARIND SEED (Blake Edwards, USA)
10. STILL LIFE (Sohrab Shahid Saless, Iran)
11. THE MYSTERY OF KASPAR HAUSER (Werner Herzog, West Germany)
12. THE TAKING OF PELHAM 123 (Joseph Sargent, USA)
13. THE MUSIC SCHOOL (John Korty, USA)
14. EFFI BRIEST (Rainer Werner Fassbinder, West Germany)
15. THE LAW (John Badham, USA)
16. CELINE ET JULIE VONT EN BATEAU (Jacques Rivette, France)
17. LOVE AT THE TOP (Michel Deville, France)
18. BRING ME THE HEAD OF ALFREDO GARCIA (Sam Peckinpah, USA)
19. THE DOG'S BIRTHDAY (Jaime Hermosillo, Mexico)
20. THE SEEDLING (Shyam Benegal, India)

21. THE TERMINAL MAN (Mike Hodges, USA)

22. THE TEXAS CHAINSAW MASSACRE (Tobe Hooper, USA)
23. LES DOIGTS DANS LA TÊTE (Jacques Doillon, France)
24. TSUGARU FOLKSONG (Koichi Saito, Japan)

25. THE NICKEL RIDE (Robert Mulligan, USA)
26. SUPERMARKT (Roland Klick, W. Germany)
27. A FILM ABOUT A WOMAN WHO... (Yvonne Rainer, USA)
28. MES PETITES AMOUREUSES (Jean Eustache, France)
29. DAISY MILLER (Peter Bogdanovich, USA)
30. CALIFORNIA SPLIT (Robert Altman, USA)
31. THE SLAP (Claude Pinoteau, France/Italy)
32. UNE INVITATION A LA CHASSE (Claude Chabrol, France)
33. THIEVES LIKE US (Robert Altman, USA)
34. THE TRAVELLER (Abbas Kiarostami, Iran)
35. THE FRONT PAGE (Billy Wilder, USA)
36. MONSIEUR BEBE (Claude Chabrol, France)
 
1973

1. THE MOTHER AND THE WHORE (Jean Eustache, France)

2. THE LAST DETAIL (Hal Ashby, USA)
3. BADLANDS (Terrence Malick, USA)
4. HARD LABOUR (Mike Leigh, UK)
5. BLUME IN LOVE (Paul Mazursky, USA)
6. CHARLEY VARRICK (Don Siegel, USA)
7. DAY FOR NIGHT (Francois Truffaut, France)
8. DU CÔTÉ D'OROUËT (Jacques Rozier, France)
9. THE EXORCIST (William Friedkin, USA)
10. LA GRANDE BOUFFE (Marco Ferreri, France/Italy)
11. WEDDING IN BLOOD (Claude Chabrol, France)
12. LA FEMME EN BLEU (Michel Deville, France)
13. THE TWILIGHT YEARS (Shiro Toyoda, Japan)
14. ILLUMINATION (Krzysztof Zanussi, Poland)

15. THE LAST AMERICAN HERO (Lamont Johnson, USA)
16. THE WORLD OF GEISHA (Tatsumi Kumashiro, Japan)
17. LARS OLE 5.C (Nils Malmros, Denmark)
18. NORA HELMER (Rainer Werner Fassbinder, West Germany)
19. THE CRAZIES (George Romero, USA)
20. WALKING TALL (Phil Karlson, USA)
21. THE GREAT ECSTASY OF THE WOODCARVER STEINER (Werner Herzog, West Germany)
22. THE SHADOW LINE (Georges Franju, France)
23. BELLE (Andre Delvaux, Belgium)
24. THE WANDERERS (Kon Ichikawa, Japan)
25. YAKUZA GODDESS OF MERCY: MISTRESS JINGI (Tatsumi Kumashiro, Japan)
26. CLASS OF '63 (John Korty, USA)
27. THE SPOOK WHO SAT BY THE DOOR (Ivan Dixon, USA)
28. ALLONSANFAN (Taviani Bros., Italy)

1972

1. THE BITTER TEARS OF PETRA VON KANT (Rainer Werner Fassbinder, West Germany)

2. WE WON'T GROW OLD TOGETHER (Maurice Pialat, France)
3. ULZANA'S RAID (Robert Aldrich, USA)
4. JAIL BAIT (Rainer Werner Fassbinder, West Germany)
5. AVANTI! (Billy Wilder, USA)
6. ALFREDO, ALFREDO (Pietro Germi, France/Italy)
7. CHLOE IN THE AFTERNOON (Eric Rohmer, France)
8. THE VISITORS (Elia Kazan, USA)
9. DELIVERANCE (John Boorman, USA)
10. CÉSAR AND ROSALIE (Claude Sautet, France)
11. THE MERCHANT OF FOUR SEASONS (Rainer Werner Fassbinder, West Germany)
12. JACK'S WIFE (George Romero, USA)
13. HIT MAN (George Armitage, USA)
14. CISCO PIKE (B. L. Norton, USA)
15. DEATH LINE (RAW MEAT) (Gary Sherman, UK)
16. MAYA DARPAN (Kumar Shahani, India)
17. GO ASK ALICE (John Korty, USA)
18. SCORE (Radley Metzger, USA/Yugoslavia)
19. DEATHDREAM (Bob Clark, US/UK/Canada)
20. TOMORROW (Joseph Anthony, USA)
21. THE GROUNDSTAR CONSPIRACY (Lamont Johnson, USA)
22. THE TRUE CALLING OF MAGDALENA (Jaime Humberto Hermosillo, Mexico)

SWEET KILL (Curtis Hanson, USA)
DEADHEAD MILES (Vernon Zimmerman, USA)
HOTEL MONTEREY (Chantal Akerman, Belgium)

1971

1. TWO ENGLISH GIRLS (Francois Truffaut, France)

2. RAPHAEL OU LE DEBAUCHE (Michel Deville, France)
3. RENDEZVOUS AT BRAY (Andre Delvaux, Belgium)
4. PIONEERS IN INGOLSTADT (Rainer Werner Fassbinder, West Germany)
5. DIRTY HARRY (Don Siegel, USA)
6. JUST BEFORE NIGHTFALL (Claude Chabrol, France)
7. GET CARTER (Mike Hodges, UK)
8. CARNAL KNOWLEDGE (Mike Nichols, USA)
9. GLEN AND RANDA (Jim McBride, USA)
10. NUMÉRO ZÉRO (Jean Eustache, France)
11. KLUTE (Alan Pakula, USA)
12. THE FRENCH CONNECTION (William Friedkin, USA)
13. MACBETH (Roman Polanski, UK)

14. THERE'S ALWAYS VANILLA (George Romero, USA)
15. A GUNFIGHT (Lamont Johnson, USA)
16. FOUR NIGHTS OF A DREAMER (Robert Bresson, France)
17. IN THE NAME OF THE FATHER (Marco Bellocchio, Italy)
18. BLEAK MOMENTS (Mike Leigh, UK)
19. SILENT RUNNING (Douglas Trumbull, USA)
20. A HOWLING IN THE WOODS (Daniel Petrie, USA)
21. CARRIAGE TRADE (Warren Sonbert, USA)
22. BEWARE OF A HOLY WHORE (Rainer Werner Fassbinder, West Germany)

THE BOY FRIEND (Ken Russell, UK)
LE PETIT THEATRE DE JEAN RENOIR (Jean Renoir, France)
WANDA (Barbara Loden, USA)
 
1970

1. CLAIRE'S KNEE (Eric Rohmer, France)
2
. LA RUPTURE (Claude Chabrol, France)
3. LE BOUCHER (Claude Chabrol, France)
4. THE GO-BETWEEN (Joseph Losey, UK)
5. DEEP END (Jerzy Skolimowski, Poland/USA/West Germany)
6. HORNET'S NEST (Phil Karlson, Italy/USA)

7. INVESTIGATION OF A CITIZEN ABOVE SUSPICION (Elio Petri, Italy)
8. TRISTANA (Luis Bunuel, Spain/France/Italy)
9. THE MACKENZIE BREAK (Lamont Johnson, USA)
10. TOO LATE THE HERO (Robert Aldrich, USA)
11. MY SWEET CHARLIE (Lamont Johnson, USA)
12. THE WILD CHILD (Francois Truffaut, France)
13. ZORNS LEMMA (Hollis Frampton, USA)
14. THE SIN OF FATHER MOURET (Georges Franju, France)

15. THE OTHER MAN (Richard Colla, USA)
16. TRASH (Paul Morrissey, USA)

THE BEAR AND THE DOLL (Michel Deville, France)
THE CONFORMIST (Bernardo Bertolucci, Italy)
BED AND BOARD (Francois Truffaut, France)
SOMETHING FOR EVERYONE (Harold Prince, USA)
FIVE EASY PIECES (Bob Rafelson, USA)

Return to the main page