Dan Sallitt's Favorite Films of the 1990s, by International Release Date


Return to the main page

1999

1. M/OTHER (Nobuhiro Suwa, Japan)

2. TOPSY-TURVY (Mike Leigh, UK)
3. LA PUCE (Emmanuelle Bercot, France)
4. HAUT LES COEURS! (Solveig Anspach, France)
5. RETURN OF THE IDIOT (Sasa Gedeon, Czech Republic)
6. ONE MORE DAY (Babak Payami, Iran)
7. THE SOPRANOS first episode (David Chase, USA)
8. IDLE RUNNING (Janez Burger, Slovenia)
9. FLOWERS FROM ANOTHER WORLD (Iciar Bollain, Spain)
10. THE BLAIR WITCH PROJECT (Daniel Myrick and Eduardo Sanchez, USA)
11. SILVIA PRIETO (Martin Rejtman, Argentina)
12. L'HUMANITE (Bruno Dumont, France)
13. THREE KINGS (David O. Russell, USA)
14. ROMANCE (Catherine Breillat, France)
15. WOJACZEK (Lech Majewski, Poland)
16. MINAZUKI (Mochizuki Rokuro, Japan)
17. EVERY DAY HERE (Frazer Bradshaw, USA)
18. PETITS FRERES (Jacques Doillon, France)
19. ELECTION (Alexander Payne, USA)
20. OFFICE SPACE (Mike Judge, USA)
21. THE LADY OF THE HOUSE (Rituparno Ghosh, India)
22. MOLOCH (Aleksandr Sokurov, Germany/Russia)
23. BREAKFAST OF CHAMPIONS (Alan Rudolph, USA)
24. RATCATCHER (Lynne Ramsay, UK)

1998

1. THE HOLE (Tsai Ming-Liang, Taiwan)
2. THE FLOWERS OF SHANGHAI (Hou Hsiou-Hsien, Taiwan)
3. PRAISE (John Curran, Australia)
4. ABERDEEN (aka MINT JULEP) (Kathy Fehl and Ian Teal, USA)
5. ANOTHER DAY IN PARADISE (Larry Clark, USA)
6. WAIT AND SEE (Shinji Somai, Japan)
7. SHOW ME LOVE (FUCKING AMAL) (Lukas Moodysson, Sweden)
8. THE SCHOOL OF FLESH (Benoit Jacquot, France)
9. THE APPLE (Samira Makhmalbaf, Iran)
10. THE POWER OF KANGWON PROVINCE (Hong Sang-Soo, South Korea)
11. THREE BUSINESSMEN (Alex Cox, USA)
12. LAST NIGHT (Don McKellar, Canada)
13. OUTSKIRTS (Petr Lutsik, Russia)
14. RUN LOLA RUN (Tom Tykwer, Germany)
15. THE FLIGHT OF THE BEE
(Jamshed Usmonov and Biong Hun Min, Tajikistan/South Korea)
16. THE THIN RED LINE (Terrance Malick, USA)
17. DR. AKAGI (Shohei Imamura, Japan)
18. THE BOOK OF LIFE (Hal Hartley, USA)
19. PHANTOM BEIRUT (Ghassan Salhab, Lebanon)
20. CHRISTMAS IN AUGUST (Hur
Jin-ho, South Korea)
21. RADIATION (Michael Galinsky and Suki Hawley, USA)

THE LAST DAYS OF DISCO (Whit Stillman, USA)
 
1997

1. THE RIVER (Tsai Ming-Liang, Taiwan)

2. BROTHER (Alexei Balabanov, Russia)
3. CHAR ADHYAY (Kumar Shahani, India)
4. SAME OLD SONG (Alain Resnais, France)
5. LIVE FLESH (Pedro Almodovar, Spain)
6. CAREER GIRLS (Mike Leigh, UK)
7. IN THE COMPANY OF MEN (Neil LaBute, USA)
8. A TASTE OF CHERRY (Abbas Kiarostami, Iran)
9. SUZAKU (Naomi Kawase, Japan)
10. HAPPY TOGETHER (Wong Kar-Wei, Hong Kong)
11. HENRY FOOL (Hal Hartley, USA)
12. THE EYE OF GOD (Tim Blake Nelson, USA)
13. LA VIE DE JESUS (Bruno Dumont, France)
14. JACKIE BROWN (Quentin Tarantino, USA)
15. THE PRINCE OF HOMBURG (Marco Bellochio, Italy)
16. THE ROCKING-HORSE WINNER (Michael Almereyda, USA)
17. FAST, CHEAP AND OUT OF CONTROL (Errol Morris, USA)
18. GREEN FISH (Lee Chang-Dong, South Korea)
19. LITTLE SHOTS OF HAPPINESS (Todd Verow, USA)
20. BARBARA (Nils Malmros, Denmark)
21. XIAO WU (Jia Zhang Ke, China)
22. PRONTO (Jim McBride, USA)

1996

1. PARFAIT AMOUR! (Catherine Breillat, France)

2. LA PROMESSE (Dardenne Bros., Belgium)
3. HOW I STARTED AN ARGUMENT...(MY SEX LIFE) (Arnaud Desplechin, France)
4. PONETTE (Jacques Doillon, France)

5. FLIRTING WITH DISASTER (David O. Russell, USA)
6. CONTE D'ETE (Eric Rohmer, France)
7. FARGO (Joel Coen, USA)
8. THE DELTA (Ira Sachs, USA)
9. ELECTIVE AFFINITIES (Taviani Bros., Italy)
10. THE DAY A PIG FELL INTO THE WELL (Hong Sang-Soo, South Korea)
11. BEAVIS AND BUTT-HEAD DO AMERICA (Mike Judge, USA)
12. BREAKING THE WAVES (Lars von Trier, Denmark)
13. SECRETS AND LIES (Mike Leigh, UK)
14. KANSAS CITY (Robert Altman, USA)
15. THE ARRIVAL OF A TRAIN: "TROFIM" (Alexei Balabanov, Russia)
16. BERENICE (Michael Gitlin, USA)
17. THE FRUIT OF THY WOMB (Barbara Albert, Austria)

1995

1. LA CEREMONIE (Claude Chabrol, France)

2. SAFE (Todd Haynes, USA)
3. KIDS (Larry Clark, USA)
4. AN AWFULLY BIG ADVENTURE (Mike Newell, UK)
5. EN AVOIR (OU PAS) (Laetitia Masson, France)
6. DEAD MAN WALKING (Tim Robbins, USA)
7. LE GARCU (Maurice Pialat, France)
8. INDIAN SUMMER (Saša Gedeon, Czech Republic)
9. DEVIL IN A BLUE DRESS (Carl Franklin, USA)
10. A SINGLE GIRL (Benoit Jacquot, France)
11. LES RENDEZVOUS DE PARIS (Eric Rohmer, France)
12. ON THE BEAT (Ning Ying, China)
13. FLIRT (Hal Hartley, USA)
14. NOTES FROM UNDERGROUND (Gary Walkow, USA)

1994

1. SPANKING THE MONKEY (David O. Russell, USA)

2. PORTRAIT OF A YOUNG GIRL AT THE END OF THE 1960s IN BRUSSELS (Chantal Akerman, France)
3. UNCOVERED (Jim McBride, UK/Spain)
4. AN UNFORGETTABLE SUMMER (Lucian Pintilie, Romania/France)
5. JOAN THE MAID (Jacques Rivette, France)
6. TOUT DROIT JUSQU'AU MATIN (Alain Guiraudie, France)
7. CROOKLYN (Spike Lee, USA)
8. NADJA (Michael Almereyda, USA)
9. SIRENS (John Duigan, Australia)
10. PULP FICTION (Quentin Tarantino, USA)
11. CLEAN, SHAVEN (Lodge Kerrigan, USA)
12. EXOTICA (Atom Egoyan, Canada)
13. L'ENFER (Claude Chabrol, France)
14. PASSIONS (Kira Muratova, Russia)
15. RHYTHM THIEF (Matthew Harrison, USA)
16. VIVE L'AMOUR (Tsai Ming-Liang, Taiwan)
17. LITTLE ODESSA (James Gray, USA)
18. NYC 3/94 (Hal Hartley, USA)

1993

1. NAKED (Mike Leigh, UK)
2. THE TREE, THE MAYOR, AND THE MEDIATHEQUE (Eric Rohmer, France)
3. MOVING (Shinji Somai, Japan)
4. THE YOUNG WERTHER (Jacques Doillon, France)
5. DOTTIE GETS SPANKED (Todd Haynes, USA)
6. LES HISTOIRES D'AMOUR FINISSENT MAL EN GENERAL (Anne Fontaine, France)
7. THE DAYS (Wang Xiaoshuai, China)
8. DAZED AND CONFUSED (Richard Linklater, USA)
9. DIARY OF A MANIAC (Marco Ferreri, Italy)
10. BEING HUMAN (Bill Forsyth, UK)
11. A TOUCH OF FEVER (Ryosuke Hashiguchi, Japan)
12. THE WRONG MAN (Jim McBride, USA)
13. THE PUPPETMASTER (Hou Hsiao-Hsien, Taiwan)
14. THE BOYS OF ST. VINCENT'S (John N. Smith, Canada)
15. STRANGE WEATHER (Peggy Ahwesh, USA)
16. GROSS MISCONDUCT: THE LIFE OF BRIAN SPENCER (Atom Egoyan, Canada)

1992

1. PAIN OF LOVE (Nils Malmros, Denmark)
2. BAD LIEUTENANT (Abel Ferrara, USA)
3. AMOUREUSE (Jacques Doillon, France)
4. A TALE OF WINTER (Eric Rohmer, France)
5. BETTY (Claude Chabrol, France)
6. HIGHWAY PATROLMAN (Alex Cox, Mexico)
7. STOLEN CHILDREN (Gianni Amelio, Italy)
8. HOWARD'S END (James Ivory, UK)
9. ANOTHER GIRL, ANOTHER PLANET (Michael Almereyda, USA)
10. THE LONG DAY CLOSES (Terence Davies, UK)
11. SAVAGE NIGHTS (Cyril Collard, France)
12. EQUINOX (Alan Rudolph, USA)
13. THE MYSTERY OF FERNS (Rachid Malikov, Uzbekistan)
14. LORENZO'S OIL (George Miller, USA)
15. EMBRACING (Naomi Kawase, Japan)
16. UN COEUR EN HIVER (Claude Sautet, France)
17. LOSS IS TO BE EXPECTED (Ulrich Seidl, Austria)
18. PASSAGES (Yilmaz Arslan, Germany)
19. THE SENTIMENTAL POLICEMAN (Kira Muratova, Russia)
20. SIMPLE MEN (Hal Hartley, USA)

THE OAK (Lucian Pintilie, Romania)
LA SENTINELLE (Arnaud Desplechin, France)

1991

1. SURVIVING DESIRE (Hal Hartley, USA)
2. LA VIE DES MORTS (Arnaud Desplechin, France)
3. AND LIFE GOES ON.... (Abbas Kiarostami, Iran)
4. AMBITION (Hal Hartley, USA)
5. NAKED LUNCH (David Cronenberg, Canada)
6. THEORY OF ACHIEVEMENT (Hal Hartley, USA)
7. LIFE IS SWEET (Mike Leigh, UK)
8. VAN GOGH (Maurice Pialat, France)
9. DROP DEAD FRED (Ate de Jong, UK/USA)
10. LES AMANTS DU PONT-NEUF (Leos Carax, France)
11. HAPPY DAYS (Alexei Balabanov, Russia)
12. YOUNGSTERS (Tsai Ming-Liang, Taiwan)
13. BRIGHT ANGEL (Michael Fields, USA)
14. PARIS TROUT (Stephen Gyllenhaal, USA)
15. CHEB (Rachid Bouchereb, Algeria/France)
16. BLOOD TIES (Jim McBride, USA)

17. THREE DAYS (Sharunas Bartas, Lithuania)
18. FLIRTING (John Duigan, Australia)


1990

1. TRUST (Hal Hartley, USA)
2. MIAMI BLUES (George Armitage, USA)
3. METROPOLITAN (Whit Stillman, USA)
4. LA DISCRETE (Christian Vincent, France)
5. THE UNBELIEVABLE TRUTH (Hal Hartley, USA)
6. LE PETIT CRIMINEL (Jacques Doillon, France)
7. THE SHELTERING SKY (Bernardo Bertolucci, UK/Italy)
8. SALE COMME UNE ANGE (Catherine Breillat, France)
9. MILLER'S CROSSING (Joel Coen, USA)
10. CLOSE-UP (Abbas Kiarostami, Iran)
11. LE MARIAGE BLANC (Christine Carriere, France)
12. HOUSE PARTY (Reginald Hudlin, USA)
13. MR. AND MRS. BRIDGE (James Ivory, UK/USA)
14. MEN DON'T LEAVE (Paul Brickman, USA)
15. LOVE AT LARGE (Alan Rudolph, USA)
16. C'EST VRAI (ONE HOUR) (Robert Frank, USA/France)

Return to the main page