Movie Nerd Discussion Group Top 10
[On hiatus until there are 20+ films for 2024.]
Numbers in parentheses represent the previous week’s placement. Links are now to the film's IMDb page; Apple killing its dedicated page for trailers makes that too much of a hassle (unless I just want to send everyone to YouTube for everything, which I don't).
01. Full
Time (Eric Gravel) (1)
02. Menus-Plaisirs:
Les Troisgros (Frederick Wiseman) (2)
03. Showing
Up (Kelly Reichardt) (3)
04. The
Holdovers (Alexander Payne) (4)
05. Spider-Man:
Across the Spider-Verse (Joaquim Dos Santos & Kemp Powers &
Justin K. Thompson) (5)
06. (tie) All of
Us Strangers (Andrew Haigh) (6)
06. (tie) Mission:
Impossible—Dead Reckoning Part One (Christopher
McQuarrie) (6)
06. (tie) The
Taste of Things (Tran Anh Hung) (6)
09. Are You
There God? It's Me, Margaret. (Kelly Fremon Craig) (8)
10. Godzilla
Minus One (Takashi Yamazaki) (9)
And just for fun, the ten worst-rated films—though, again, bear in mind that films receiving fewer than ten votes (which would likely include most of the truly terrible ones) aren’t tallied.
(Total number of films ranked: 111)
111. Shazam! Fury of the Gods (David F. Sandberg)
110. Saltburn (Emerald Fennell)
109. Cocaine Bear (Elizabeth Banks)
108. Marlowe (Neil Jordan)
107. Renfield (Chris McKay)
105. (tie) Evil Dead Rise (Lee Cronin)
105. (tie) The Super Mario Bros. Movie (Aaron Horvath & Michael Jelenic)
104. Magic Mike's Last Dance (Steven Soderbergh)
103. Scream VI (Matt Bettinelli-Olpin & Tyler Gillett)
101. (tie) Ant-Man and the Wasp: Quantumania (Peyton Reed)
101. (tie) Rustin (George C. Wolfe)