New York City 1975 Commercial Releases

(Reconstructed from New York Times archives; I didn't start keeping track week-to-week until 1998. List is probably not definitive—if it got neither an ad nor a review, I won't have caught it—but everything major should be here. Films seen by yours truly are in blue.)


Week of 26 Dec

Aaron Loves Angela (Gordon Parks, Jr.)
The Adventures of the Wilderness Family (Stewart Raffill)
The Black Bird (David Giler)
Friday Foster (Arthur Marks)
The Hindenburg (Robert Wise)
Hustle (Robert Aldrich)
Lucky Lady (Stanley Donen)
The Story of Adèle H. (François Truffaut)


Week of 19 Dec

Barry Lyndon (Stanley Kubrick)
Bugs Bunny Superstar (various)
Distance (Anthony Lover)
The Killer Elite (Sam Peckinpah)
The Lost Honor of Katharina Blum (Volker Schlöndorff & Margarethe von Trotta)
The Man Who Would Be King (John Huston)
Seven Alone (Earl Bellamy)


Week of 12 Dec

Crazy Mama (Jonathan Demme)
Icy Breasts (Georges Lautner)
Sherlock Holmes' Smarter Brother (Gene Wilder)
Where There's Smoke (André Cayatte)


Week of 5 Dec

Act of Aggression (Gérard Pirès)
The Man in the Trunk (Georges Lautner)
Mariken (Jos Stelling)
Special Section (Costa-Gavras)
Trip With the Teacher (Earl Barton)


Week of 28 Nov

Delusions of Grandeur (Gérard Oury) [1971]
The Romantic Englishwoman (Joseph Losey)
The Story of Joanna (Gerard Damiano)


Week of 21 Nov

The Earth Is a Sinful Song (Rauni Mollberg)
The Human Factor (Edward Dmytryk)
The Night Caller (Henri Verneuil)
One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest (Milos Forman)
Rancho Deluxe (Frank Perry)


Week of 14 Nov

Best Friends (Noel Nosseck)
Ilsa: She Wolf of the SS (Don Edmonds)
The Magic Flute (Ingmar Bergman)
The Other Side of the Mountain (Larry Peerce)
The Specialist (Hikmet Avedis)
Stardust (Michael Apted)
The Story of O (Just Jaeckin)
Talk (Frédéric Lansac)
Waiting for Fidel (Michael Rubbo)
Wet Earth and Warm People (Michael Rubbo) [1971]


Week of 7 Nov

The Hiding Place (James F. Collier)
If You Don't Stop It...You'll Go Blind!!! (Keefe Brasselle & Bob Levy)
Mr. Quilp (Michael Tuchner)
No Way Out (Duccio Tessari)
Sensations (Alberto Ferro)
The Sunshine Boys (Herbert Ross)


Week of 31 Oct

Black Moon (Louis Malle)
Girls in Trouble (Rob Houwer & Eberhard Schröder) [1971]
House of 1000 Pleasures (Max Pécas)
The Naughty Victorians (Robert S. Kinger)


Week of 24 Oct

Abduction (Joseph Zito)
The Devil Is a Woman (Damiano Damiani)
Distant Thunder (Satyajit Ray)
Night of Counting the Years (Shadi Abdelsalam) [1969]
Undercovers Hero (Roy Boulting)


Week of 17 Oct

Black Christmas (Bob Clark)
Down the Ancient Stairs (Mauro Bolognini)
Hester Street (Joan Micklin Silver)
Lies My Father Told Me (Ján Kadár)
Milestones (Robert Kramer & John Douglas)
Rooster Cogburn (Stuart Millar)
Smile (Michael Ritchie)
Yessongs (Peter Neal)


Week of 10 Oct

Every Man for Himself and God Against All (Werner Herzog)
Exhibition (Jean-François Davy)
Hard Times (Walter Hill)
Hearts of the West (Howard Zieff)
Let's Do It Again (Sidney Poitier)
Lisztomania (Ken Russell)
Mahogany (Berry Gordy)
Moses and Aaron (Jean-Marie Straub & Danièle Huillet)
Royal Flash (Richard Lester)
Sidecar Racers (Earl Bellamy)
Sweet Movie (Dusan Makavejev)


Week of 3 Oct

The Boob Tube (Christopher Odin)
Conduct Unbecoming (Michael Anderson)
Framed (Phil Karlson)
The Master Gunfighter (Frank Laughlin)


Week of 26 Sep

Give 'Em Hell, Harry! (Steve Binder & Peter H. Hunt)
Part 2 Walking Tall (Earl Bellamy)
Three Days of the Condor (Sydney Pollack)


Week of 19 Sep

Bug (Jeannot Szwarc)
Dog Day Afternoon (Sidney Lumet)
Swept Away...by an Unusual Destiny in the Blue Sea of August (Lina Wertmüller)


Week of 12 Sep

Just Before Nightfall (Claude Chabrol) [1971]
Mitchell (Andrew V. McLaglen)
Sharks' Treasure (Cornel Wilde)
Tidal Wave (Shirô Moritani)


Week of 5 Sep

Return to Macon County (Richard Compton)
The Wilby Conspiracy (Ralph Nelson)
The Wild McCullochs (Max Baer)


Week of 29 Aug

White Line Fever (Jonathan Kaplan)


Week of 22 Aug

Coonskin (Ralph Bakshi)
Russian Roulette (Louis Lombardo)


Week of 15 Aug

Farewell, My Lovely (Dick Richards)
The Great McGonagall (Joseph McGrath)
The Land That Time Forgot (Kevin Connor)
A Pain in the Ass (Édouard Molinaro)


Week of 8 Aug

Brother, Can You Spare a Dime? (Philippe Mora)
Dark Star (John Carpenter)
The Devil's Rain (Robert Fuest)
King Lear (Grigoriy Kozintsev) [1970]
Supervixens (Russ Meyer)


Week of 1 Aug

Hennessy (Don Sharp)


Week of 25 Jul

Beyond the Door (Oliver Hellman)
W.W. and the Dixie Dancekings (John Avildsen)


Week of 18 Jul

The Man in the Glass Booth (Arthur Hiller)


Week of 11 Jul

Cleopatra Jones and the Casino of Gold (Chuck Bail)
Kamouraska (Claude Jutra)
Race With the Devil (Jack Starrett)


Week of 4 Jul

Bucktown (Arthur Marks)
Escape to Witch Mountain (John Hough)


Week of 27 Jun

Benji (Joe Camp)
Bite the Bullet (Richard Brooks)
Cooley High (Michael Schultz)
The Drowning Pool (Stuart Rosenberg)
Rollerball (Norman Jewison)


Week of 20 Jun

Charlotte (Roger Vadim)
Jacqueline Susann's Once Is Not Enough (Guy Green)
Jaws (Steven Spielberg)


Week of 13 Jun

The Destructors (Robert Parrish)
Love and Death (Woody Allen)
Murph the Surf (Marvin Chomsky)
Nashville (Robert Altman)
Night Moves (Arthur Penn)
Saturday Night at the Baths (David Buckley)


Week of 6 Jun

The Abandoned Children (Danny Lyon)
Death Race 2000 (Paul Bartel)
Invasion of the Bee Girls (Denis Sanders)
Lancelot of the Lake (Robert Bresson)
Le Chat (Pierre Granier-Deferre) [1971]
Posse (Kirk Douglas)
The Swinging Cheerleaders (Jack Hill)


Week of 30 May

Children of Rage (Arthur Allan Seidelman)
L'Chaim—To Life! (Harold Mayer)
Topele (Leo Filler) [1968]


Week of 23 May

Breakout (Tom Gries)
Cornbread, Earl and Me (Joe Manduke)
The Eiger Sanction (Clint Eastwood)
The Fortune (Mike Nichols)
Lepke (Menahem Golan)
The Nuer (Hilary Harris & George Briedenbach) [1971]
The Return of the Pink Panther (Blake Edwards)
The Wind and the Lion (John Milius)


Week of 16 May

Benedict Arnold (Walter Gutman)
Crime and Punishment (L. Kulidzhanov) [1970]
French Connection II (John Frankenheimer)
In Search of Dracula (Calvin Floyd)
Sheila Levine Is Dead and Living in New York (Sidney J. Furie)


Week of 9 May

The Day of the Locust (John Schlesinger)
The Happy Hooker (Nick Sgarro)
Harrad Summer (Steven Hilliard Stern)
Le Secret (Robert Enrico)
Lulu the Tool, or "The Working Class Goes to Heaven" (Elio Petri) [1971]
Mandingo (Richard Fleischer)


Week of 2 May

aloha, bobby and rose (Floyd Mutrux)
Story of a Love Affair (Michelangelo Antonioni) [1950]


Week of 25 Apr

The Invitation (Claude Goretta)
Monty Python and the Holy Grail (Terry Gilliam & Terry Jones)
The Reincarnation of Peter Proud (J. Lee Thompson)
Ten Little Indians (Peter Collinson)
Touch and Go (Philippe DeBroca) [1971]


Week of 18 Apr

Capone (Steve Carver)


Week of 11 Apr

Don't Cry With Your Mouth Full (Pascal Thomas)
The Passenger (Michelangelo Antonioni)


Week of 4 Apr

The Innocence of Valerie (Rick Beaty)


Week of 28 Mar

All Creatures Great and Small (Claude Whatham)
The Arena (Steve Carver)
Brannigan (Douglas Hickox)
Homo Eroticus (Marco Vicario) [1971]
The Middle of the World (Alain Tanner)
Sheba, Baby (William Girdler)
TNT Jackson (Cirio Santiago)


Week of 21 Mar

And Now My Love (Claude Lelouch)
Arnold (Georg Fenady)
Donkey Skin (Jacques Demy) [1970]
Fire in the Flesh (Massimo Dallamano) [1969]
The Four Musketeers (Richard Lester)
Hearts and Minds (Peter Davis)
The Joy of Love (Rob Houwer & Eberhard Schröder) [1971]
Lenny Bruce: Without Tears (Fred Baker) [1972]
Rosebud (Otto Preminger)
Tommy (Ken Russell)
The Yakuza (Sydney Pollack)


Week of 14 Mar

The Four of Us (Jean Desvilles) [1972]
Funny Lady (Herbert Ross)
The Great Waldo Pepper (George Roy Hill)
The Prisoner of Second Avenue (Melvin Frank)
The Sensuous Three (Robert van Ackeren) [1972]
The Wrong Damn Film (Carson Davidson)


Week of 7 Mar

At Long Last Love (Peter Bogdanovich)
Coup pour coup (Marin Karmitz) [1972]
Daughters...Daughters! (Moshé Mizrahi)
The Dragon Dies Hard (Li Kuan-chang)
The Text of Light (Stan Brakhage)


Week of 28 Feb

Boss Nigger (Jack Arnold)
Jeremiah Johnson (Sydney Pollack)


Week of 21 Feb

Deranged (Jeff Gillen & Alan Ormsby)
The Dove (Charles Jarrott)
Rape Squad (Robert Kelljchian)
Sometime Sweet Susan (Fred Donaldson)


Week of 14 Feb

Arthur Rubinstein: Love of Life (Gérard Patris & François Reichenbach) [1969]
Bogard (Timothy Galfas)
Female Trouble (John Waters)
Janis (Howard Alk & Seaton Findlay)
Shampoo (Hal Ashby)
The Stepford Wives (Bryan Forbes)


Week of 7 Feb

A Brief Vacation (Vittorio De Sica)
Dracula (Paul Morrissey)
Report to the Commissioner (Milton Katselas)


Week of 31 Jan

Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore (Martin Scorsese)
La Rupture (Claude Chabrol) [1970]
Mr. Ricco (Paul Bogart)
My Pleasure Is My Business (Al Waxman)
The Nickel Ride (Robert Mulligan)
Nothing by Chance (William H. Barnett)
A Page of Madness (Teinosuke Kinugasa) [1926]
Rafferty and the Gold Dust Twins (Dick Richards)
The Street Fighter (Shigehiro Ozawa)


Week of 24 Jan

Broken Treaty at Battle Mountain (Joel L. Freedman)
Love at the Top (Michel Deville)


Week of 17 Jan

Macon County Line (Richard Compton)
Paperback Hero (Peter Pearson)


Week of 10 Jan

Brother of the Wind (Dick Robinson)


Week of 3 Jan

Comedians (G.W. Pabst) [1941]