New York City 1984 Commercial Releases

(Reconstructed from New York Times archives; I didn't start keeping track week-to-week until 1998. List is probably not definitive—if it got neither an ad nor a review, I won't have caught it—but everything major should be here. Films seen by yours truly are in blue.)


Week of 28 Dec

The Claw and the Tooth (François Bel & Gérard Vienne) [1976]
Memoirs (Bachar Chbib)
Mrs. Soffel (Gillian Armstrong)


Week of 21 Dec

Birdy (Alan Parker)
Breakin' 2 Electric Boogaloo (Sam Firstenberg)
The Flamingo Kid (Garry Marshall)
Johnny Dangerously (Amy Heckerling)
Mass Appeal (Glenn Jordan)
Micki & Maude (Blake Edwards)
Protocol (Herbert Ross)
The River (Mark Rydell)


Week of 14 Dec

Bless Their Little Hearts (Billy Woodberry)
The Cotton Club (Francis Coppola)
Dune (David Lynch)
Man of Flowers (Paul Cox)
A Passage to India (David Lean)
The Return of Laurel & Hardy (various)
Runaway (Michael Crichton)
Starman (John Carpenter)


Week of 7 Dec

Beverly Hills Cop (Martin Brest)
City Heat (Richard Benjamin)
Duel of the Dragon (Ting Chung) [1979]
Oedipus Rex (Pier Paolo Pasolini) [1967]
Preppies (Chuck Vincent)
Revenge of the Drunken Master (Godfrey Ho)
2010 (Peter Hyams)


Week of 30 Nov

The Case Is Closed (Mrinal Sen)
China 9, Liberty 37 (Monte Hellman)
Ski Country (Warren Miller)


Week of 23 Nov

Falling in Love (Ulu Grosbard)
Hot Moves (Jim Sotos)
Jungle Warriors (Ernst R. von Theumer)
Supergirl (Jeannot Szwarc)


Week of 16 Nov

Just the Way You Are (Edouard Molinaro)
Missing in Action (Joseph Zito)
Night of the Commet (Thom Eberhardt)
Snowdrop Festival (Jirí Menzel)
A Sunday in the Country (Bertrand Tavernier)


Week of 9 Nov

La Petite Bande (Michel Deville)
Le Vieux Pays où Rimbaud est mort (Jean Pierre Lefebvre) [1977]
Les Fleurs savages (Jean Pierre Lefebvre)
A Love in Germany (Andrzej Wajda)
A Nightmare on Elm Street (Wes Craven)
No Small Affair (Jerry Schatzberg)
Oh, God! You Devil (Paul Bogart)
Paris, Texas (Wim Wenders)
Silent Night, Deadly Night (Charles E. Sellier, Jr.)


Week of 2 Nov

Choose Me (Alan Rudolph)
Diary for My Children (Márta Mészáros)
Ghost Dance (Ken McMullen)
The Killing Fields (Roland Joffé)
Nicaragua: No Pasaran (David Bradbury)
Not for Publication (Paul Bartel)
Observations Under the Volcano (Christian Blackwood)


Week of 26 Oct

American Dreamer (Rick Rosenthal)
Body Double (Brian De Palma)
Firstborn (Michael Apted)
Give My Regards to Broad Street (Peter Webb)
The Terminator (James Cameron)
Terror in the Aisles (Andrew J. Kuehn)
The Times of Harvey Milk (Robert Epstein)


Week of 19 Oct

Crimes of Passion (Ken Russell)
The Little Drummer Girl (George Roy Hill)
New Czech Animation (various)
The Ploughman's Lunch (Richard Eyre)
The Razor's Edge (John Byrum)
Stop Making Sense (Jonathan Demme)
Thief of Hearts (Douglas Day Stewart)


Week of 12 Oct

À nos amours (Maurice Pialat)
Comfort and Joy (Bill Forsyth)
The First Turn-On! (Michael Herz & Samuel Weill [Lloyd Kaufman])
Garbo Talks (Sidney Lumet)
Memoirs of Prison (Nelson Pereira dos Santos)
Ninja III: The Domination (Sam Firstenberg)
Without Witness (Nikita Mikhalkov)


Week of 5 Oct

The Adventures of Buckaroo Banzai Across the 8th Dimension (W.D. Richter)
A Bigger Splash (Jack Hazan) [1973]
Far From Poland (Jill Godmilow)
Killing Heat (Michael Raeburn) [1981]
Savage Streets (Danny Steinmann)
Stranger Than Paradise (Jim Jarmusch)
Teachers (Arthur Hiller)


Week of 28 Sep

Body Rock (Marcelo Epstein)
Country (Richard Pearce)
Impulse (Graham Baker)
Irreconcilable Differences (Charles Shyer)
Night Shadows (John 'Bud' Cardos)
The Wild Life (Art Linson)


Week of 21 Sep

All of Me (Carl Reiner)
Amadeus (Milos Forman)
Bizet's Carmen (Francesco Rosi)
Bona (Lino Brocka) [1980]
The Evil That Men Do (J. Lee Thompson)
Places in the Heart (Robert Benton)
Until September (Richard Marquand)
Windy City (Armyan Bernstein)


Week of 14 Sep

The Being (Jackie Kong)
The Brother From Another Planet (John Sayles)
Death Watch (Bertrand Tavernier) [1980]
Exterminator 2 (Mark Buntzman)
The Family Game (Yoshimitsu Morita)
A Joke of Destiny (Lina Wertmüller)
A Soldier's Story (Norman Jewison)
Swann in Love (Volker Schlöndorff)
Utu (Geoff Murphy)


Week of 7 Sep

American Pictures (Jacob Holdt) [1981]
The Ballad of Narayama (Shohei Imamura)
Full Moon in Paris (Eric Rohmer)
The Last Winter (Riki Shelach)


Week of 31 Aug

Bolero (John Derek)
C.H.U.D. (Douglas Cheek)
Flashpoint (William Tannen)
Ninja Mission (Mats Helge)
Phoenix Bird (Jon Bang Carlsen)
Your Neighbor's Son: The Making of a Torturer (Jørgen Flindt Pedersen & Erik Stephenson) [1976]


Week of 24 Aug

Cal (Pat O'Connor)
In the White City (Alain Tanner)
The Jigsaw Man (Terence Young)
Love Streams (John Cassavetes)
Old Enough (Marisa Silver)
Oxford Blues (Robert Boris)


Week of 17 Aug

Dreamscape (Joseph Ruben)
Half a Life (Romain Goupil)
Life Is a Bed of Roses (Alain Resnais)
Meatballs Part II (Ken Wiederhorn)
The Philadelphia Experiment (Stewart Raffill)
Secrets (Gavin Millar)
Sheena (John Guillermin)
Strangers Kiss (Matthew Chapman)
Tightrope (Richard Tuggle)
The Woman in Red (Gene Wilder)


Week of 10 Aug

Cloak & Dagger (Richard Franklin)
My Name Is Anna Magnani (Chris Vermorcken) [1980]
Phar Lap (Simon Wincer)
Red Dawn (John Milius)
The Whole Shootin' Match (E Pennell) [1978]


Week of 3 Aug

The Bostonians (James Ivory)
First Name: Carmen (Jean-Luc Godard)
Grandview, U.S.A. (Randal Kleiser)
La Petite Sirène (Roger Andrieux) [1980]
The Lost One (Peter Lorre) [1951]
A Question of Silence (Marleen Gorris)


Week of 27 Jul

Cheech & Chong's The Corsican Brothers (Thomas Chong)
Heart of the Stag (Michael Firth)
Purple Rain (Albert Magnoli)


Week of 20 Jul

Best Defense (Willard Huyck)
Electric Dreams (Steve Barron)
L'Été meurtrier (Jean Becker)
The NeverEnding Story (Wolfgang Petersen)
Revenge of the Nerds (Jeff Kanew)
Skyline (Fernando Colomo)


Week of 13 Jul

Another Time, Another Place (Michael Radford)
Class Enemy (Peter Stein)
The Last Starfighter (Nick Castle)
The Muppets Take Manhattan (Frank Oz)


Week of 6 Jul

Last Night at the Alamo (Eagle Pennell)
The Last Sea (David Bergman & Jacques Ehrlich & Haim Gouri)
Repo Man (Alex Cox)


Week of 29 Jun

Another Country (Marek Kanievska)
Bachelor Party (Neal Israel)
Brady's Escape (Pál Gábor)
Cannonball Run II (Hal Needham)
Conan the Destroyer (Richard Fleischer)
The 4th Man (Paul Verhoeven)
It's Never Too Late (Jaime de Armiñáan) [1977]


Week of 22 Jun

After the Rehearsal (Ingmar Bergman)
The Karate Kid (John G. Avildsen)
King Blank (Michael Oblowitz)
Le Dernier Combat (Luc Besson)
Marigolds in August (Ross Devenish) [1980]
The Pope of Greenwich Village (Stuart Rosenberg)
Rhinestone (Bob Clark)
Top Secret! (Jim Abrahams & David Zucker & Jerry Zucker)


Week of 15 Jun

Careful, He Might Hear You (Carl Schultz)
Girls Nite Out (Robert Deubel)
Under the Volcano (John Huston)


Week of 8 Jun

Beat Street (Stan Lathan)
Escape From Segovia (Imanol Uribe) [1981]
Ghostbusters (Ivan Reitman)
Gremlins (Joe Dante)
The Guest (Ross Devenish) [1977]
Tibet: A Buddhist Trilogy (Graham Coleman)


Week of 1 Jun

Edith & Marcel (Claude Lelouch)
Once Upon a Time in America (Sergio Leone)
Star Trek III: The Search for Spock (Leonard Nimoy)
Streets of Fire (Walter Hill)


Week of 25 May

Cold Feet (Bruce van Dusen)
Fleshburn (George Gage)
Heat of Desire (Luc Béraud) [1981]
In Heaven There Is No Beer? (Les Blank)
Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom (Steven Spielberg)


Week of 18 May

Beyond Good & Evil (Liliana Cavani) [1977]
Danny Boy (Neil Jordan)
The Final Terror (Andrew Davis)
Finders Keepers (Richard Lester)
Making the Grade (Dorian Walker)
Zappa (Bille August)


Week of 11 May

Firestarter (Mark L. Lester)
Gabriela (Bruno Barreto)
Hardbodies (Mark Griffiths)
Irezumi (Yôichi Takabayashi)
The Natural (Barry Levinson)
Tenderness & Anger (Johannes Flütsch) [1981]


Week of 4 May

Alphabet City (Amos Poe)
The Bounty (Roger Donaldson)
Breakin' (Joel Silberg)
The Buddy System (Glenn Jordan)
Dark Circle (Judy Irving & Chris Beaver)
Home Free All (Stewart Bird)
The Mission (Parviz Sayyad)
Purple Hearts (Sidney J. Furie)
Rent Control (Gian Polidoro) [1981]
Sixteen Candles (John Hughes)


Week of 27 Apr

Caged Women (Vincent Dawn)
Eréndira (Ruy Guerra)
Weekend Pass (Lawrence Bassoff)


Week of 20 Apr

And Nothing but the Truth (Karl Francis)
Champions (John Irvin)
Conquest (Lucio Fulci)
Kipperbang (Michael Apted)
Wild Horses (Derek Morton)


Week of 13 Apr

Biquefarre (Georges Rouquier)
Friday the 13th—The Final Chapter (Joseph Zito)
Iceman (Fred Schepisi)
Improper Conduct (Néstor Almendros & Orlando Jiménez Leal)
Privates on Parade (Michael Blakemore)
Suburbia (Penelope Spheeris)
Sugar Cane Alley (Euzhan Palcy)
Swing Shift (Jonathan Demme)
Turumba (Kidlat Tahimik) [1981]


Week of 6 Apr

Hard to Hold (Larry Peerce)
Moscow on the Hudson (Paul Mazursky)
The Stone Boy (Christopher Cain)
Up the Creek (Robert Butler)
Where the Boys Are (Hy Averback)


Week of 30 Mar

Antarctica (Koreyoshi Kurahara)
The Good Fight: The Abraham Lincoln Brigade in the Spanish Civil War (Noel Buckner & Mary Dore & Sam Sills)
Greystoke: The Legend of Tarzan, Lord of the Apes (Hugh Hudson)
The House by the Cemetery (Lucio Fulci) [1981]
Les Compères (Francis Veber)
Misunderstood (Jerry Schatzberg)
New York Nights (Simon Nuchtern)
The Revolt of Jōb (Imre Gyöngyössy & Barna Kabay)
Romancing the Stone (Robert Zemeckis)
A Woman Without Love (Luis Buñuel) [1952]


Week of 23 Mar

Alley Cat (Victor Ordoñez)
L'Argent (Robert Bresson)
Le Bal (Ettore Scola)
Musical Passage (Jim Brown)
My Best Friend's Girl (Bertrand Blier)
Police Academy (Hugh Wilson)
Racing With the Moon (Richard Benjamin)
The Secret Agent (Jacki Ochs)
SL-1 (Diane Orr & C. Larry Roberts)


Week of 16 Mar

Children of the Corn (Fritz Kiersch)
A Generation Apart (Jack Fisher)
Germany Pale Mother (Helma Sanders-Brahms) [1980]
The Ice Pirates (Stewart Raffill)
Tank (Marvin J. Chomsky)


Week of 9 Mar

The Hotel New Hampshire (Tony Richardson)
Jazzman (Karen Shakhnazarov)
Killpoint (Frank Harris)
Mike's Murder (James Bridges)
Seeing Red (Julia Reichert & James Klein)
Splash (Ron Howard)
The World of Tomorrow (Tom Johnson & Lance Bird)


Week of 2 Mar

Against All Odds (Taylor Hackford)
American Dreams (James Benning)
Circle of Power (Bobby Roth) [1981]
Demons in the Garden (Manuel Gutiérrez Aragón)
Harry & Son (Paul Newman)
Over the Brooklyn Bridge (Menahem Golan)
This Is Spinal Tap (Rob Reiner)


Week of 24 Feb

One Man's War (Edgardo Cozarinsky)
Running Hot (Mark Griffiths)
Secret Ninja (Kim Si-hyeon)
The Unapproachable (Krzysztof Zanussi)


Week of 17 Feb

Blame It on Rio (Stanley Donen)
Chords of Fame (Michael David Korolenko)
Crackers (Louis Malle)
Footloose (Herbert Ross)
In Our Hands (Robert Richter & Stanley Warnow)
Lassiter (Roger Young)
Le Crabe-tambour (Pierre Schoendoerffer) [1977]
That Sinking Feeling (Bill Forsyth) [1979]


Week of 10 Feb

Android (Aaron Lipstadt)
Burroughs: The Movie (Howard Brookner)
The Compleat Beatles (Patrick Montgomery)
Deathstalker (John Watson)
The Smurfs and the Magic Flute (Peyo) [1976]
Unfaithfully Yours (Howard Zieff)


Week of 3 Feb

Dear Maestro (Luciano Odorisio)
Investigation (Etienne Périer) [1979]
Reckless (James Foley)
Scrubbers (Mai Zetterling)
Signals Through the Flames (Sheldon Rochlin & Maxine Harris)
Stuck on You! (Michael Herz & Samuel Weil)
A Woman in Flames (Robert van Ackeren)


Week of 27 Jan

And the Ship Sails On (Federico Fellini)
Broadway Danny Rose (Woody Allen)
Entre nous (Diane Kurys)
The Lonely Guy (Arthur Hiller)
Love Letters (Amy Jones)
Never Cry Wolf (Carroll Ballard)
Slayground (Terry Bedford)


Week of 20 Jan

Backstage at the Kirov (Derek Hart)
Confidentially Yours (François Truffaut)
Corrupt (Roberto Faenza)
Deep in the Heart (Tony Garnett)
Jupiter's Thigh (Philippe de Broca) [1980]
The Loveless (Kathryn Bigelow & Monty Montgomery)
The Power (Stephen Carpenter & Jeffrey Obrow)
Scandalous (Rob Cohen)
When the Mountains Tremble (Pamela Yates & Newton Thomas Sigel)


Week of 13 Jan

Angel (Robert Vincent O'Neil)
El Norte (Gregory Nava)
Hot Dog...the movie (Peter Markle)
Kamilla (Vibeke Løkkeberg) [1981]
Warriors of the Wasteland (Enzo G. Castellari)


Week of 6 Jan

Basileus Quartet (Fabio Carpi)
The Horse (Ali Özgentürk)
Mortuary (Howard Avedis)
Nostalghia (Andrei Tarkovsky)
The Riddle of the Sands (Tony Maylam) [1979]