Shark Skin Man and Peach Hip Girl(Katsuhito Ishii)
Mercury Rising(Harold Becker)
What Dreams May Come(Vincent Ward)
The Letterboxd
version of this list has posters for every film and whatnot.
For archival purposes, I file everything by the year
it had its world premiere. Many of these films will have been
commercially released in the U.S. a year or two later, so my lists
won’t always match up with other folks’ lists.
Films I haven’t yet rated on that scale are
marked with if I
currently think they belong in my top ten. These films are subject to
being shifted around or yanked altogether at any moment, after I revisit
them and they get a numeral.
Seen but currently unrated (and not
presumptively among my top 10):The Adventures of Sebastian
Cole (T. Williams); Alice and Martin (Téchiné);
All I Wanna Do! (Kernochan); American History X (Kaye);
Among Giants (S. Miller); Antz (Darnell & Johnson);
Anxiety (De Oliveira); The Apple (S. Makhmalbaf);
Aprile (Moretti); Belly (H. Williams); Black Cat, White
Cat (Kusturica); Blade (Norrington); The Brandon Teena
Story (Muska & Olafsdottir); Broken Vessels (Ziehl);
Cabaret Balkan (Paskaljevic); Celebrity (Allen); The
City (Riker); A Civil Action (Zaillian); Claire Dolan
(Kerrigan); The Class Trip (C. Miller); Croupier (Hodges);
The Cruise (B. Miller); Dad Savage (Evans); Dangerous
Beauty (Herskovitz); Diary of a Serial Killer (J. Wallace);
The Dinner Game (Veber); Divine (Ripstein);
Elizabeth (Kapur); The Emperor and the Assassin (Chen
Kaige); Eternity and a Day (Angelopoulos); Everest
(Breashears & MacGillivray & Judson); The Faculty (Rodriguez);
Fallen (Hoblit); The Farm: Angola, USA (Stack & Garbus);
The Gingerbread Man (Altman); God Said, "Ha!" (Sweeney);
Gods and Monsters (Condon); Goshogaoka (Lockhart);
Hideous Kinky (MacKinnon); High Art (Cholodenko); Hilary
and Jackie (Tucker); Hi-Life (Hedden); The Horse
Whisperer (Redford); The Impostors (Tucci); The
Inheritors (Ruzowitzky); Khrustalyov, My Car! (German);
The Land Girls (Leland); Last Night (McKellar); The Last
Seduction II (Marcel); L'Ennui (Kahn); License to Live
(Kurosawa); Life Is to Whistle (Pérez); Life on
Earth (Sissako); Like It Is (Oremland); Little Voice
(Herman); Living Out Loud (LaGravenese); Lock, Stock and Two
Smoking Barrels (Ritchie); Love Is the Devil: Study for a Portrait
of Francis Bacon (Maybury); Madeline (Von Scherler Mayer);
Major League: Back to the Minors (Warren); The Mask of
Zorro (Campbell); Meet Joe Black (Brest); The Mighty
(Chelsom); Mighty Joe Young (Underwood); Moment of Impact
(Loktev); Montana (Leitzes); Monument Ave. (T. Demme);
Mulan (Cook & Bancroft); Neil Simon's The Odd Couple II
(Deutch); Next Stop Wonderland (Anderson); No Looking Back
(Burns); Of Freaks and Men (Balabanov); One (Barbieri);
One True Thing (Franklin); The Opposite of Sex (Roos);
Orphans (Mullan); The Outskirts (Lutsik); Perfect
Blue (Kon); The Personals (Chen Kuo-fu); Polish Wedding
(Connelly); A Price Above Rubies (Yakin); Primary Colors
(Nichols); The Prophecy II (Spence); Psycho (Van Sant);
The Quarry (Hänsel); The Red Violin (Girard); The
Replacement Killers (Fuqua); Ringmaster (Abramson); River
of Gold (Rocha); Ronin (Frankenheimer); The School of
Flesh (Jacquot); The Silence (M. Makhmalbaf); Sitcom
(Ozon); Slam (Levin); SLC Punk! (Merendino); Slums of
Beverly Hills (Jenkins); Smoke Signals (Eyre); Snake
Eyes (De Palma); So Close to Paradise (Wang); A Soldier's
Daughter Never Cries (Ivory); The Spree (T. L. Wallace);
Storefront Hitchcock (J. Demme); Talk of Angels (Hamm);
Tango (Saura); The Terrorist (Sivan); There's Something
About Mary (Farrellys); Those Who Love Me Can Take the Train
(Chéreau); Titanic Town (Michell); trans
(Goldberger); Twilight (Benton); U.S. Marshals (Baird);
Very Bad Things (Berg); Victor (Veysset); West
Beirut (Doueiri); Without Limits (Towne); The Wounds
(Dragojevic); Xiu-Xiu: The Sent-down Girl (J. Chen); Your
Friends & Neighbors (LaBute); You're Laughing (Tavianis)
As yet unseen:Battu's Bioscope
(Fidyk); A Hero Never Dies (To); Sombre (Grandrieux)