New York City 2016 Commercial Releases

(Films seen by yours truly are in blue. Films walked out of by yours truly—always at 1/3 of the total running time—are in red. Films yours truly is currently on the fence about possibly seeing are in green. Films yours truly has sampled at least the first 10 minutes of are indicated by a + sign following the director's name.)


Week of 27 May

À la vie (Jean Jacques Zilbermann)
Alice Through the Looking Glass (James Bobin)
As I AM: The Life and Times of DJ AM (Kevin Kerslake)
Chevalier (Athina Rachel Tsangari)
Holy Hell (Will Allen)
The Idol (Hany Abu-Assad)
Jia Zhangke, a Guy From Fenyang (Walter Salles)
The Ones Below (David Farr)
Presenting Princess Shaw (Ido Haar)
Princess (Tali Shalom Ezer)
A Remarkable Life (Vohn Regensburger)
Unlocking the Cage (Chris Hegedus & D A Pennebaker)
X-Men: Apocalypse (Bryan Singer)


Week of 20 May

Almost Holy (Steve Hoover)
The Angry Birds Movie (Clay Kaytis & Fergal Reilly)
Back in the Day (Paul Borghese)
Brahmotsavam (Srikanth Addala)
Jimmy Vestvood: Amerikan Hero (Jonathan Kesselman)
Kaili Blues (Bi Gan)
ma ma (Julio Medem)
Maggie's Plan (Rebecca Miller)
Manhattan Night (Brian DeCubellis)
Neighbors 2: Sorority Rising (Nicholas Stoller)
The Nice Guys (Shane Black)
O.J.: Made in America (Ezra Edelman)
The Other Side (Roberto Minervini)
Pervert Park (Frida & Lasse Barkfors)
Phantom Detective (Jo Hung-see)
Sarbjit (Omung Kumar)
This Time (Nuel Crisostomo Naval)
Un minuto de silencio (Ferdinando Vicentini Orgnani) [2013]
Weiner (Josh Kriegman & Elyse Steinberg)
Welcome to Happiness (Oliver Thompson)


Week of 13 May

Asian Connection (Daniel Zirilli)
Azhar (Tony D'Souza)
Cash Only (Malik Bader)
The Darkness (Greg Mclean)
High-Rise (Ben Wheatley)
I Am Wrath (Chuck Russell)
Kill Zone 2 (Soi Cheang)
Last Days in the Desert (Rodrigo Garcia)
The Lobster (Yorgos Lanthimos)
Love & Friendship (Whit Stillman)
Money Monster (Jodie Foster)
A Monster With a Thousand Heads (Rodrigo Plá)
Paths of the Soul (Zhang Yang)
Pelé: Birth of a Legend (Jeffrey Zimbalist & Michael Zimbalist)
Search Party (Scot Armstrong)
Sicilian Vampire (Frank D'Angelo)
Sundown (Fernando Lebrija)
Sunset Song (Terence Davies)
The Trust (Alex Brewer & Ben Brewer)
Under the Gun (Stephanie Soechtig)
What We Become (Bo Mikkelsen)


Week of 6 May

Beautiful Something (Joseph Graham)
Being Charlie (Rob Reiner)
Belladonna of Sadness (Eiichi Yamamoto) [1973]
A Bigger Splash (Luca Guadagnino)
Bridgend (Jeppe Rønde)
Captain America: Civil War (Anthony & Joe Russo)
Code of Honor (Michael Winnick)
Dark Horse (Louise Osmond)
Dheepan (Jacques Audiard)
Elstree 1976 (Jon Spira)
Just the 3 of Us (Cathy Garcia-Molina)
Mad Tiger (Jonathan Yi & Michael Haertlein)
MBA Partners (Jang Tae-yoo)
Mothers and Daughters (Paul Duddridge)
1920 London (Tinu Suresh Desai)
The Offering (Kelvin Tong)
Phantom of the Theatre (Raymond Yip)
Rabin in His Own Words (Erez Laufer)
Sin Alas (Ben Chace)
Those People (Joey Kuhn)


Week of 29 Apr

The American Side (Jenna Ricker)
Baaghi (Sabbir Khan)
A Beautiful Planet (Toni Myers)
Bourek (Vladan Nikolic)
The Congressman (Robert J. Mrazek & Jared Martin)
Dough (John Goldschmidt)
Eva Hesse (Marcie Begleiter)
The Family Fang (Jason Bateman)
Fassbinder: To Love Without Demands (Christian Braad Thomsen)
Finding Mr. Right 2 (Xue Xiao Lu)
Keanu (Peter Atencio)
L'attesa (Piero Messina)
The Man Who Knew Infinity (Matthew Brown)
Mother's Day (Garry Marshall)
Older Than Ireland (Alex Fegan)
Pali Road (Jonathan Lim)
Papa: Hemingway in Cuba (Bob Yari)
Ratchet & Clank (Kevin Munroe)
Sacrifice (Peter A. Dowling)
Term Life (Peter Billingsley)
3rd Street Blackout (Negin Farsad & Jeremy Redleaf)
Transfixed (Alon Kol)
Viktoria (Maya Vitkova)
Viva (Paddy Breathnach)


Week of 22 Apr

Compadres (Enrique Begné)
Elvis & Nixon (Liza Johnson)
Hockney (Randall Wright)
Holidays (various)
A Hologram for the King (Tom Tykwer)
How to Let Go of the World (And Love All the Things Climate Can't Change) (Josh Fox)
The Huntsman: Winter's War (Cedric Nicolas-Troyan)
Keepers of the Game (Judd Ehrlich)
Laal Rang (Syed Ahmad Afzal)
Love Thy Nature (Sylvie Rokab)
The Meddler (Lorene Scafaria)
Men & Chicken (Thomas Anders Jensen)
Nina (Cynthia Mort)
Precious Cargo (Max Adams)
Streit's: Matzo and the American Dream (Michael Levine)
Sworn Virgin (Laura Bispuri)
Tale of Tales (Matteo Garrone)
We the People: The Market Basket Effect (Tommy Reid)


Week of 15 Apr

Above and Below (Nicolas Steiner)
The Adderall Diaries (Pamela Romanowsky)
Barbershop: The Next Cut (Malcolm D. Lee)
Class Divide (Marc Levin)
Colonia (Florian Gallenberger)
Criminal (Ariel Vromen)
Echo Park (Amanda Marsalis)
An Eye for Beauty (Denys Arcand)
Fan (Maneesh Sharma)
The First Monday in May (Andrew Rossi)
Green Room (Jeremy Saulnier)
The Jungle Book (Jon Favreau)
Là-bas (Chantal Akerman) [2006]
Los Sures (Diego Echeverria) [1984]
The Measure of a Man (Stéphane Brizé)
My Big Night (Álex de la Iglesia)
New York New York (Luo Dong)
Our Last Tango (German Kral)
Rio, I Love You (various)
Sing Street (John Carney)
The Syndrome (Meryl Goldsmith)
13 Cameras (Victor Zarcoff)
Wedding Doll (Nitzan Gilady)


Week of 8 Apr

Be Here Now (Lilibet Foster)
The Boss (Ben Falcone)
The Dead Room (Jason Stutter)
Demolition (Jean-Marc Vallée)
11 Minutes (Jerzy Skolimowski)
Hardcore Henry (Ilya Naishuller)
Havana Motor Club (Bent-Jorgen Perlmutt)
High Strung (Michael Damian)
The Invitation (Karyn Kusama)+
Look at Us Now, Mother! (Gayle Kirschenbaum)
Louder Than Bombs (Joachim Trier)
Mapplethorpe: Look at the Pictures (Randy Barbato & Fenton Bailey)
Mr. Right (Paco Cabezas)
Neon Bull (Gabriel Mascaro)
One More Time (Robert Edwards)
30 Days With My Brother (Michael May)
Vita Activa, the Spirit of Hannah Arendt (Ada Ushpiz)
Watani: My Homeland (Deric Mendes)


Week of 1 Apr

Afternoon (Tsai Ming-liang)
Catching the Sun (Shalini Kantayya)
Chongqing Hot Pot (Yang Qing)
The Dark Horse (James Napier Robertson)
Darling (Mickey Keating)
Everybody Wants Some (Richard Linklater)
The Flight Fantastic (Tom Moore)
Francofonia (Alexander Sokurov)
The Girl in the Photographs (Nick Simon)
God's Not Dead 2 (Harold Cronk)
H. (Rania Attieh & Daniel Garcia)
I Don't Belong Anywhere: The Cinema of Chantal Akerman (Marianne Lambert)
Ki & Ka (R Balki)
Kill Your Friends (Owen Harris)
Marinoni: The Fire in the Frame (Tony Girardin)
Meet the Blacks (Deon Taylor)
Miles Ahead (Don Cheadle)
Natural Born Pranksters (Roman Atwood)
No Home Movie (Chantal Akerman)
Notfilm (Ross Lipman)
Sex and Broadcasting (Tim K. Smith)
Sold (Jeffrey D. Brown)
Standing Tall (Emmanuelle Bercot)
Stealing Cars (Bradley Kaplan)
Too Late (Dennis Hauck)
Vaxxed: From Cover-Up to Catastrophe (Andrew Wakefield)
A Weekend With the Family (Chris Stokes)


Week of 25 Mar

April and the Extraordinary World (Christian Desmares & Franck Ekinci)
Baskin (Can Evrenol)
Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice (Zack Snyder)
Born to Be Blue (Robert Budreau)
Fastball (Jonathan Hock)
Get a Job (Dylan Kidd)
I Saw the Light (Marc Abraham)
Jane Wants a Boyfriend (William C. Sullivan)
Killing Ed (Mark Hall)
My Big Fat Greek Wedding 2 (Kirk Jones)
Rocky Handsome (Nishikant Kamat)
Ron and Laura Take Back America (Mel England & Janice Markham)
Spirits' Homecoming (Cho Jung-rae)
They're Watching (Micah Wright & Jay Lender)
Valley of Love (Guillaume Nicloux)


Week of 18 Mar

The Birth of Saké (Erik Shirai)
The Brainwashing of My Dad (Jen Senko)
The Bronze (Bryan Buckley)
The Clan (Pablo Trapero)
The Confirmation (Bob Nelson)
The Divergent Series: Allegiant (Robert Schwentke)
Everything Is Copy (Jacob Bernstein)
Fireworks Wednesday (Asghar Farhadi) [2006]
Kapoor & Sons (Since 1921) (Shakun Batra)
Krisha (Trey Edward Shults)
Ktown Cowboys (Daniel Park)
Love Is Blind (Jason Paul Laxamana)
Midnight Special (Jeff Nichols)
Miracles From Heaven (Patricia Riggen)
My Golden Days (Arnaud Desplechin)
No Letting Go (Jonathan D. Bucari)
Papa (Zheng Xiao)
The Preppie Connection (Joseph Castelo)
The Program (Stephen Frears)
A Space Program (Van Neistat)
Summer Camp (Alberto Marini)
Sweet Bean (Naomi Kawase)
Take Me to the River (Matt Sobel)
Thank You for Playing (David Osit & Malika Zouhali-Worrall)


Week of 11 Mar

About Scout (Laurie Weltz)
Backgammon (Francisco Orvañanos)
Boom Bust Boom (Terry Jones & Bill Jones & Ben Timlett)
The Brothers Grimsby (Louis Leterrier)
City of Gold (Laura Gabbert)
Creative Control (Benjamin Dickinson)+
The Dog Wedding (Jeff Lefkowitz)
Eye in the Sky (Gavin Hood)
A Haunting in Cawdor (Phil Wurtzel)
Hello, My Name Is Doris (Michael Showalter)
Here Come the Videofreex (Jon Nealon & Jenny Raskin)
Hyena Road (Paul Gross)
Lolo (Julie Delpy)
Marguerite (Xavier Giannoli)
Me Him Her (Max Landis)
The Perfect Match (Bille Woodruff)
Remember (Atom Egoyan)
10 Cloverfield Lane (Dan Trachtenberg)
The Young Messiah (Cyrus Nowrasteh)


Week of 4 Mar

Always Be My Maybe (Dan Villegas)
Ava's Possessions (Jordan Galland)
The Boy and the Beast (Mamoru Hosoda)
Cemetery of Splendour (Apichatpong Weerasethakul)
Colliding Dreams (Joseph Dorman & Oren Rudavsky)
Emelie (Michael Thelin)
The Final Project (Taylor Ri'chard)
Jai GangaaJal (Prakash Jha)
Knight of Cups (Terrence Malick)
London Has Fallen (Babak Najafi)
Mekong Hotel (Apichatpong Weerasethakul) [2012]
The Other Side of the Door (Johannes Roberts)
Road Games (Abner Pastoll)
Songs My Brothers Taught Me (Chloé Zhao)
They Will Have to Kill Us First (Johanna Schwartz)
Trapped (Dawn Porter)
The Wave (Roar Uthaug)
Whiskey Tango Foxtrot (Glenn Ficarra & John Requa)
White Lies (Dana Rotberg) [2013]
Zootopia (Byron Howard & Rich Moore & Jared Bush)


Week of 26 Feb

Backtrack (Michael Petroni)
Becoming Mike Nichols (Douglas McGrath)
Eddie the Eagle (Dexter Fletcher)
Gods of Egypt (Alex Proyas)
Jack of the Red Hearts (Janet Grillo)
King Georges (Erika Frankel)
The Last Man on the Moon (Mark Craig)
Like for Likes (Park Hyeon-jin)
Marguerite & Julien (Valérie Donzelli)
A Strange Course of Events (Raphaël Nadjari) [2013]
The Teller and the Truth (Andrew Shapter)
Tere Bin Laden: Dead or Alive (Abhishek Sharma)
Tricked (Paul Verhoeven) [2012]
Triple 9 (John Hillcoat)+
Virus of Fear (Ventura Pons)
Who's Driving Doug (David Michael Conley)


Week of 19 Feb

Busco novio para mi mujer (Enrique Begné)
Crazy About Tiffany's (Matthew Miele)
Diamond Tongues (Pavan Moondi & Brian Robertson)
Embrace of the Serpent (Ciro Guerra)
Forsaken (Jon Cassar)
Mavis! (Jessica Edwards)
The Mermaid (Stephen Chow)
Neerja (Ram Madhvani)
Race (Stephen Hopkins)
Risen (Kevin Reynolds)
Rolling Papers (Mitch Dickman)
Snowtime! (Jean-François Pouliot)
A Violent Prosecutor (Lee Il-hyeong)
#Walang Forever (Dan Villegas)
We Are Twisted F***ing Sister (Andrew Horn)
The Witch: A New-England Folktale (Robert Eggers)


Week of 12 Feb

Already Tomorrow in Hong Kong (Emily Ting)
Bad Hurt (Mark Kemble)
Cabin Fever (Travis Z)
Deadpool (Tim Miller)+
Fitoor (Abhishek Kapoor)
Glassland (Gerard Barrett)
How to Be Single (Christian Ditter)+
Mountains May Depart (Jia Zhang-ke)
The New Year's Eve of Old Lee (Gao Qunshu)
Providence (Sharon Wilharm)
Ratter (Branden Kramer)
Standoff (Adam Alleca)
A Stand Up Guy (Mike Young)
Touched With Fire (Paul Dalio)
A War (Tobias Lindholm)
Zoolander 2 (Ben Stiller)


Week of 5 Feb

All Roads Lead to Rome (Ella Lemhagen)
The Choice (Ross Katz)
The Club (Pablo Larraín)+
Eisenstein in Guanajuato (Peter Greenaway)
Fort Buchanan (Benjamin Crotty)
4th Man Out (Andrew Nackman)
From Vegas to Macau III (Andrew Lau & Wong Jing)
Ghayal Once Again (Sunny Deol)
Gordon Getty: There Will Be Music (Peter Rosen)
Hail, Caesar! (Joel Coen & Ethan Coen)
Misconduct (Shintaro Shimosawa)
Monday at 11:01 A.M. (Harvey Lowry)
The Monkey King 2 (Soi Cheang)
The Pack (Nick Robertson)
Pride and Prejudice and Zombies (Burr Steers)+
Rams (Grímur Hákonarson)
Regression (Alejandro Amenábar)
600 Miles (Gabriel Ripstein)
Southbound (various)
Tumbledown (Sean Mewshaw)


Week of 29 Jan

Everybody's Fine (Zhang Meng)
Everything About Her (Bb. Joyce Bernal)
Fifty Shades of Black (Michael Tiddes)
The Finest Hours (Craig Gillespie)
Jane Got a Gun (Gavin O'Connor)+
Jeruzalem (Yoav & Doron Paz)
Jim: The James Foley Story (Brian Oakes)
Kung Fu Panda 3 (Alessandro Carloni & Jennifer Yuh)
Lazer Team (Matt Hullum)
Masti-zaade (Milap Milan Zaveri)
Mountain Men (Cameron Labine)
Rabin: The Last Day (Amos Gitai)
Requiem for the American Dream (Peter D. Hutchison & Kelly Nyks & Jared P. Scott)
Saala Khadoos (Sudha Kongara)
2016 Academy Award Nominated Animated Short Films (various)
2016 Academy Award Nominated Documentary Short Films - Program A (various)
2016 Academy Award Nominated Documentary Short Films - Program B (various)
2016 Academy Award Nominated Live-Action Short Films (various)


Week of 22 Jan

Aferim! (Radu Jude)
Airlift (Raja Krishna Menon)
All Mistakes Buried (Tim McCann)
Bleak Street (Arturo Ripstein)
The Boy (William Brent Bell)
Caged No More (Lisa Arnold)
Dirty Grandpa (Dan Mazer)
Exposed (Declan Dale)
The 5th Wave (J Blakeson)
Ip Man 3 (Yip Wai Shun)+
Martyrs (Kevin Goetz & Michael Goetz)
Mojave (William Monahan)
Monster Hunt (Raman Hui)
Naz & Maalik (Jay Dockendorf)
Prescription Thugs (Chris Bell)
Rabid Dogs (Éric Hannezo)


Week of 15 Jan

All You Need Is Pag-ibig (Antoinette Jadaone)
Band of Robbers (Aaron Nee & Adam Nee)
The Benefactor (Andrew Renzi)
Detective Chinatown (Chen Sicheng)
400 Days (Matt Osterman)
Get Happy! (Manoj Annadurai)
In the Shadow of Women (Philippe Garrel)
Intruders (Adam Schindler)
Moonwalkers (Antoine Bardou-Jacquet)+
Norm of the North (Trevor Wall)
A Perfect Day (Fernando León de Aranoa)
Ride Along 2 (Tim Story)
13 Hours: The Secret Soldiers of Benghazi (Michael Bay)


Week of 8 Jan

The Abandoned (Eytan Rockaway)
Anesthesia (Tim Blake Nelson)
Anger of the Dead (Francesco Picone)
The Forest (Jason Zada)
Henry Gamble's Birthday Party (Stephen Cone)+
Lamb (Ross Partridge)+
The Masked Saint (Warren P. Sonoda)
Sweaty Betty (Joe Frank & Zack Reed)
The Tiger: An Old Hunter's Tale (Park Hoon-jung)
The Treasure (Corneliu Porumboiu)
Troublemakers: The Story of Land Art (James Crump)
Unlucky Plaza (Ken Kwek)
Wazir (Bejoy Nambiar)
Yellow Day (Carl Lauten)


Week of 1 Jan

The Himalayas (Lee Suk-hoon)
Only Yesterday (Isao Takahata) [1991]
Other People's Children (Liz Hinlein)
This Is Bossa Nova (Paulo Thiago) [2005]
Yosemite (Gabrielle Demeestere)