Portrait of a Young Girl at the End of the '60s in Brussels(Chantal Akerman)
Mrs. Parker and the Vicious Circle(Alan Rudolph)
Crooklyn(Spike Lee)
I Like It Like That(Darnell Martin)
Cobb(Ron Shelton)
London(Patrick Keiller)
Burnt by the Sun(Nikita Mikhalkov)
The Shadow(Russell Mulcahy)
Queen Margot(Patrice Chéreau)
71 Fragments of a Chronology of Chance(Michael Haneke)
Blue Sky(Tony Richardson)
The Mask(Chuck Russell)
Through the Olive Trees(Abbas Kiarostami)
The Professional(Luc Besson)
Stargate(Roland Emmerich)
Shallow Grave(Danny Boyle)
In the Mouth of Madness(John Carpenter)
White(Krzysztof Kieslowski)
The Maestro: King of the Cowboy Artists(Les Blank)
Interview With the Vampire(Neil Jordan)
Clifford(Paul Flaherty)
True Lies(James Cameron)
Wes Craven's New Nightmare(Wes Craven)
Cemetery Man(Michele Soavi)
For archival purposes, I file everything by the year it had its world premiere. Many of these films will have been commercially released in the U.S. a year or two later, so my lists won’t always match up with other folks’ lists.
Films I haven’t yet rated on that scale are
marked with if I
currently think they belong in my top ten. These films are subject to
being shifted around or yanked altogether at any moment, after I revisit
them and they get a numeral. (Lists from prior to about 1988 are
especially suspect, as I compiled them long ago from memories that were
in many cases already pretty dusty.)
Seen but currently unrated (and not
presumptively among my top 10):Ace Ventura: Pet Detective
(Shadyac); The Adventures of Priscilla, Queen of the Desert
(Elliott); Anna (Mikhalkov); Backbeat (Softley); Bandit
Queen (Kapur); Before the Rain (Manchevski); Being
Human (Forsyth); Clear and Present Danger (Noyce);
Clerks (Smith); The Client (Schumacher); Colonel
Chabert (Angelo); Country Life (Blakemore); The Cow
(Kachyna); The Crow (Proyas); The Day the Sun Turned Cold
(Yim); The Days (Wang); Death and the Maiden (Polanski);
Disclosure (Levinson); Double Happiness (Shum); Dumb &
Dumber (Farrelly); Eat Drink Man Woman (Lee); Ermo
(Zhou); Farinelli (Corbiau); Faust (Švankmajer);
Fear of a Black Hat (Cundieff); Forrest Gump (Zemeckis);
Four Weddings and a Funeral (Newell); Fun (Zielinski);
The Getaway (Donaldson); The Glass Shield (Burnett); Go
Fish (Troche); A Great Day in Harlem (Bach); Grosse
fatigue (Blanc); I'll Do Anything (Brooks); It Could Happen
to You (Bergman); Jimmy Hollywood (Levinson); JLG/JLG
(Godard); La Séparation (Vincent); Ladybird Ladybird
(Loach); Lamerica (Amelio); The Last Good Time (Balaban);
Le Franc (Diop Mambéty); The Legend of Drunken
Master (Lau); The Lion King (Allers & Minkoff); Lisbon
Story (Wenders); Little Odessa (Gray); Little Women
(Armstrong); A Man of No Importance (Krishnamma); Mary
Shelley's Frankenstein (Branagh); Maverick (Donner); Mina
Tannenbaum (Dugowson); The Monster (Benigni); The Most
Terrible Time in My Life (Hayashi); Muriel's Wedding (Hogan);
Mute Witness (Waller); The Mystery of Rampo (Okuyama);
Nadja (Almereyda); Naked Gun 33⅓: The Final Insult
(Segal); Natural Born Killers (Stone); Nell (Apted); The
New Age (Tolkin); The New Legend of Shaolin (Wong & Yuen);
Nobody Loves Me (Dörrie); Nobody's Fool (Benton);
Oleanna (Mamet); Once Were Warriors (Tamahori); Only the
Brave (Kokkinos); The Paper (Howard); Picture Bride
(Hatta); The Postman (Radford); Priest (Bird); Princess
Caraboo (Austin); Pterodactyl Woman From Beverly Hills (Mora);
Ready to Wear (Prêt-à-Porter) (Altman); Reality
Bites (Stiller); Rhythm Thief (Harrison); The River
Wild (Hanson); The Road to Wellville (Parker);
Roadracers (Rodriguez); The Rook (Palatnik);
Sátántangó (Tarr); The Secret of Roan
Inish (Sayles); Serial Mom (Waters); The Sexual Life of the
Belgians: 1950–1978 (Bucquoy); Shades of Fear (Kidron);
The Silences of the Palace (Tlatli); Spanking the Monkey
(Russell); The Specialist (Llosa); Strawberry and Chocolate
(Gutiérrez Alea & Carlos Tabio); The Sum of Us (Dowling &
Burton); Swimming With Sharks (Huang); That's Entertainment!
III (Friedgen & Sheridan); Theremin: An Electronic Odyssey
(Martin); To Live (Zhang); Tom & Viv (Gilbert); What
Happened Was... (Noonan); Widows' Peak (Irvin); Wing
Chun (Yuen); Wolf (Nichols); The Wooden Man's Bride
(Huang); Woyzeck (Szász)
As yet unseen:Joan the Maid
(Rivette); Take Care of Your Scarf, Tatjana (Kaurismäki);
An Unforgettable Summer (Pintilie)
I occasionally write reviews of older movies, but it happens too infrequently to file them by year.