SeOUL-NYmAX: A Celebration of Arts without Borders


From October 8 to November 6, 1994, Anthology Film Archives will present SeOUL-NYmAX: A Celebration of Arts Without Borders, which will bring together over seventy artists and critics working with dance, music, performance, electronic arts, film, and video. On the first afternoon the celebration will be at the Judson Memorial Church and Washington Square Park; thereafter all programs will be at Anthology Film Archives on the Lower East Side. During SeOUL-NYmAX there will be sixty in-person performances, forty filrn screenings, twenty electronic arts installations, four receptions, and panel discussions dealing with arts that bridge different disciplines and cultures - arts that are not concerned with aesthetic or national borders. The artworks on view in this Celebration are often multimedia, and in many cases embody the aspiration for freedom of expression. Broadly, these artworks can be grouped as All three floors of Anthology will be used to house this extraordinary gathering with guests from Lithuania (Vytautas Landsbergis, a Fluxus artist who was his country's first president), Austria (Hermann Nitsch), Korea, Japan, and the United States (including Susan Sontag and Nam June Paik). This project is sponsored by the Korean Cultural Service and the Korea Society, with support from Nam June Paik, Film/Video Arts, and the New York State Council on the Arts. Admission to Anthology during this festival will be $7 per person each evening, but special passes to the whole celebration will also be available at $45 for the general public, and $25 for students. Members will be admitted at S2 per night. Check out the SeOUL-NYmAX Art Festival on the Internet at: "http://www.panix.com/Fluxus/" or send e-mail to: Fluxus@panix.com

lNSTALLATIONS

ON DISPLAY THROUGHOUT THE FESTIVAL

Gallery:

1st Floor Lobby:

2nd Floor Lobby:


FILM PROGRAMS

SCREENINGS THROUGH ALL FOUR WEEKS OF THE FESTIVAL

PERFORMANCE SCHEDULE

94/10/8


3 pm , Washington Square Park
Korean Peoples' Rite
Samul Nori with White Wave Rising
3 pm , Washington Square Park
Tribute to Charlotte Moorman
Nam June Paik
4 pm, Judson Memorial Church
The former president of Free Lithuania, at the piano: The Music of M.K.Ciurlionis
Vytautas Landsbergis
5:15 pm, Judson Memorial Church
Samul Nori and White Wave  Rising
5:30 - 6:15 pm, Judson
Panel discussion: Art and Liberation
Susan Sontag, V. Landsbergis, Jonas Mekas
8:00 pm, Lobby
Reception
Susan Sontag, V. Landsbergis, Jonas Mekas, Young Soon Kim, Samul Nori
8:30 pm, Courthouse Theater
Jonas in the Desert: PREMIER, with film-maker Peter Sempel in person

94/10/9


4:00 pm, Deren
Panel Discussion: Korean Art Today
Hong Hee Kim, Kim Levin, Yongwoo-Lee, David Bourdon
6:30 pm, Gallery, 1st & 2nd Floor lobbies
Opening of art installations
7 pm, Courthouse Theater
Samul Nori Music Group
7:30 pm,, Courthouse Theater
Fluxus Reunion Program #1
Alison Knowles, Willem de Ritter (in absentia), Ben Patterson, Larry Miller, Eric Andersen, Ay-O, Geoffrey Hendricks, Shigeko Kubota, Vyt Bakaitis, Kate Millett and Sharon Gilbert
8 pm, Deren Theater
Opening of Lee Doo-yong Film Retrospective
9 pm, Courthouse Theater
Samul Nori Music Group
10 pm, Deren Theater
Lee Doo-yong film retrospective

94/10/11


7 pm, Courthouse Theater
Slide show & discussion of the Art of M.K.Ciurlionis, with selections played on piano
Vytautas Landsbergis
8:15, Courthouse Theater
Samul Nori Music Group
8:30 pm, Courthouse
Dance: Only One Sky
White Wave Rising dancers (Young Soon Kim, director)
9 pm, Deren Theater
Jonas in the Desert

94/10/12


7:30 pm, Courthouse Theater
Samul Nori Music Group
8 pm, Courthouse Theater
Fluxus Reunion Program #2
Knud Pedersen (in absentia), Larry Litt, Henning Christiansen, Mieko Shiomi, Yoshimasa Wada, Allen Kaprow (in absentia), Ken Friedman, Philip Corner and Phoebe Neville, Jackson MacLow and Anne Tardos, Jeff Perkins, and Yasunao Tone
8 pm, Deren Theater
Lee Doo-yong film retrospective
10 pm, Deren Theater
Jonas in the Desert

94/10/13


6 pm, Deren Theater
Jonas in the Desert
7:30 pm, Courthouse Theater
Samul Nori Music Group
8:00, Courthouse Theater
Fluxus Performance
Mieko Shiomi, Ay-O, Allen Kaprow (in absentia)
8 pm, Deren
Lee Doo-yong film retrospective

94/10/14


6:30, Deren
The Misfits - 30 Years of Fluxus (video)
Lars Movin
7:30 pm, Courthouse Theater
Samul Nori Music Group
8:00, Courthouse Theater
Fluxus performance
Shigeko Kubota, Knud Petersen (in absentia), Jean Dupuy, Kate Millett
8 pm, Deren Theater
Jonas in the Desert
10 pm, Deren
Lee Doo-yong film retrospective

94/10/15


1 pm, Lobby
Reception
Seoungho Cho, Alan Berliner, Hyun-Jung Yu, Peter Sempel, Gloria Park, In-Joon Choi & Amy Greenfield
3 pm, Deren
Korean Broadcasting System documentaries on divided families in Korea
4:30, Deren
Audio tapes
Terry Jennings, Richard Maxfield
6 pm, Deren Theater
Lee Doo-yong film retrospective
8 pm, Deren Theater
Jonas in the Desert
7:30 pm, Courthouse Theater
Fluxus performance
Henning Christiansen and Ursula Ruter
8:15 pm, Courthouse
Fluxus performance
Vyt Bakaitis
10 pm, Deren Theater
Lee Doo-yong film retrospective

94/10/16


3:30, Deren
In person with computer videotapes
Hyun-Jung Yu
4:30 pm, Deren
In person with videotapes
Seoungho Cho
6 pm, Deren
Audio tapes
Isang Yun
7 pm, Deren Theater
Jonas in the Desert
9 pm, Deren Theater
Lee Doo-yong film retrospective
7:30 pm, Courthouse Theater
Following (Toward A Full Moon)
Geoffrey Hendricks
8:15 pm, Courthouse
Fluxus performance
Yasunao Tone
9 pm, Deren
Lee Doo-yong film retrospective

94/10/18


7:30 pm, Courthouse
Fluxus performance
Yoshimasa Wada
8 pm, Deren
Lee Doo-yong film retrospective
8:15 pm, Courthouse
Performance: I am the first Norwegian in my Family
Ken Friedman
9:00 pm, Courthouse
The Body Revealed Film/video/holography
Amy Greenfield
9 pm, Deren
Jonas in the Desert

94/10/19


7:30 pm, Courthouse
Fluxus performance
Ben Patterson
8 pm, Deren
Lee Doo-yong film Retrospective
9:30 pm, Courthouse
The Body Revealed Film/video/holography
Amy Greenfield
10 pm, Deren
Jonas in the Desert

94/10/20


7:30 pm, Courthouse
Dance Performance
Sun Ock Lee
8 pm, Deren Theater
Lee Doo-yong film retrospective
8:30 pm, Courthouse
Film/Video/Performance
Carolee Schneemann
10 pm, Deren
Jonas in the Desert

94/10/21


6:30 pm, Deren
The Misfits - 30 Years of Fluxus (video)
Lars Movin
7:30 pm, Courthouse
Dance Performance
Sun Ock Lee
8:30 pm, Courthouse
Film/Fluxus Works
Takehisa Kosugi
9:30 pm, Courthouse
Film/Video Performance
Carolee Schneemann
8 pm, Deren Theater
Jonas in the Desert
10 pm, Deren Theater
Lee Doo-yong film retrospective

94/10/22


1 pm, Lobby
Reception
Carolee Schneemann, Sin Cha Hong, Sun Ock Lee, A. Greenfield, Hyun Ja Kim, Walter Lew, Alison Knowles
3 pm, Courthouse
Performance
Gloria Park
7:30 pm, Courthouse Theater
Dance performance
Hyun Ja Kim
8:30 pm, Courthouse
Fluxus performance
Eric Andersen
6:30 pm, Deren
The Misfits - 30 Years of Fluxus (video)
Lars Movin
8 pm, Deren Theater
Lee Doo-yong film retrospective
10 pm, Deren Theater
Jonas in the Desert

94/10/23


2 pm, Deren Theater
A reading of the Dada poetry of Yi Sang and Theresa Hak Kyung Cha
Walter Lew
7:30 pm, Courthouse Theater
Dance performance
Hyun Ja Kim
8 pm, Deren Theater
Film retrospective
Lee Doo-yong
8:45 pm, Courthouse Theater
Collective Work In Progress, 1994
Jackson MacLow and Anne Tardos
10 pm, Deren Theater
Lee Doo-yong film retrospective

94/10/25


6:30 pm, Deren
The Misfits - 30 Years of Fluxus (video)
Lars Movin
9 pm, Deren Theater
Jonas in the Desert
8 pm, Courthouse Theater
Performance
Larry Litt
9:30 pm, Courthouse Theater
Performance
Rebecca Moore

94/10/26


8 pm, Courthouse Theater
Time Compression, 1965-94 featuring rare video-films (1965-72) including Electronic Moon with Paik on piano; First Woodstock Festival; USCO; and Trisha Brown; also tapes by Yalkut in lobby
Jud Yalkut, Nam June Paik

94/10/27


7:15 pm, Deren
Fluxfilm Program
8 pm, Courthouse Theater
Solo dance
Sin Cha Hong (dancer) and Joshua Pierce (pianist)
9 pm, ???
Fluxus performance
Richard Teitelbaum and Earl Howard

94/10/28


7:30 pm., Deren
What My Life Wishes For (Time Warner Cable)
Jin Sik Shin
8 pm, Courthouse Theater
Solo dance
Sin Cha Hong (dancer) and Joshua Pierce (piano)
9:30 pm, Courthouse
Organ recital & video
Hermann Nitsch

94/10/29


1 pm, Lobby
Reception
Rebecca Moore, Simone Forti, Hermann Nitsch, Sanghi Wagner, Larry Litt, and Stuart Sherman
4 pm, Deren
Four Monitor Video Installation
Hermann Nitsch
7:30 pm, Deren
What My Life Wishes For (Time Warner Cable)
Jin Sik Shin
8 pm, Courthouse
Solo Dance Performance
Sanghi Wagner
9 pm, Courthouse
Recreation of the first Fluxus literary event (at the AG Gallery), a Performance of Boredom I (a.k.a. The Saga of the White Shoes); audience must bring its own pencils (but plain water will be provided)
Adolfas Mekas, Frank Kunstler
9 pm, Deren Theater
Jonas in the Desert

94/10/30


7:30 pm, Courthouse
Solo dance performance
Sanghi Wagner
9 pm, Courthouse
Organ recital and video
Hermann Nitsch
3 pm, Deren
Four Monitor Video Installation
Hermann Nitsch
6 pm, Deren
The Misfits - 30 Years of Fluxus (video)
Lars Movin
9 pm, Deren
Jonas in the Desert

94/11/1


7:30 pm, Courthouse
Fluxus performance
Willem de Ritter
8 pm, Courthouse
Tribute to Charlotte Moorman
Nam June Paik, Simone Forti
7:30 pm, Deren
What My Life Wishes For (Time Warner Cable)
Jin Sik Shin
9 pm, Deren Theater
Jonas in the Desert

94/11/2


8 pm, Courthouse
Fluxus performance
Dick Higgins
9 pm, Courthouse
Fluxus performance
Larry Miller
7 pm, Deren Theater
Lee Doo-yong film retrospective
9 pm, Deren Theater
Lee Doo-yong film retrospective

94/11/3


8 pm, Courthouse
Fluxus performance
Jeff Perkins
7 pm, Deren
Fluxfilm Program
9 pm, Deren Theater
Lee Doo-yong film retrospective

94/11/4


7 pm, Deren Theater
Lee Doo-yong film retrospective
9 pm, Deren Theater
Lee Doo-yong film retrospective

94/11/5


2 pm, Deren
In person with computer videotapes
Hyun-Jung Yu
3 pm, Courthouse
perfilmance
Stuart Sherman
7 pm, Deren Theater
Lee Doo-yong film retrospective
9 pm, Deren Theater
Lee Doo-yong film retrospective

94/11/6


3 pm, Courthouse
Fluxus performance
Alison Knowles
4 pm, Courthouse
Ear/Body
Philip Corner and Phoebe Neville
7 pm, Deren Theater
Lee Doo-yong film retrospective
9 pm, Deren Theater
Lee Doo-yong film retrospective