Stephen King's Graveyard Shift(Ralph S. Singleton)
Men at Work(Emilio Estevez)
Marked for Death(Dwight H. Little)
Nouvelle Vague(Jean-Luc Godard)
For archival purposes, I file everything by the year it had its world premiere. Many of these films will have been commercially released in the U.S. a year or two later, so my lists won’t always match up with other folks’ lists.
Films I haven’t yet rated on that scale are
marked with if I
currently think they belong in my top ten. These films are subject to
being shifted around or yanked altogether at any moment, after I revisit
them and they get a numeral. (Lists from prior to about 1988 are
especially suspect, as I compiled them long ago from memories that were
in many cases already pretty dusty.)
Seen but currently unrated (and not
presumptively among my top 10):After Dark, My Sweet (Foley);
Air America (Spottiswoode); Alice (Allen); All the
Vermeers in New York (Jost); Another 48HRS. (Hill); Antonia
& Jane (Kidron); Arachnophobia (F. Marshall); Avalon
(Levinson); Awakenings (P. Marshall); Back to the Future Part
III (Zemeckis); Bad Influence (Hanson); Betsy's Wedding
(Alda); Bird on a Wire (Badham); Boiling Point (Kitano);
The Bonfire of the Vanities (De Palma); Cadillac Man
(Donaldson); C'est la vie (Kurys); Chicago Joe and the
Showgirl (Rose); Come See the Paradise (Parker); Coupe de
Ville (Roth); Courage Mountain (Leitch); Crazy People
(Bill); Cry-Baby (Waters); Cyrano de Bergerac (Rappeneau);
Daddy Nostalgia (Tavernier); Dances With Wolves (Costner);
Days of Thunder (T. Scott); Desperate Hours (Cimino);
Dick Tracy (Beatty); Die Hard 2 (Harlin); Downtown
(Benjamin); DuckTales: The Movie—Treasure of the Lost Lamp
(Hathcock); Eating (Jaglom); Europa Europa (Holland);
Everybody Wins (Reisz); The Field (Sheridan); Fire
Birds (Green); Flashback (Amurri); Funny About Love
(Nimoy); Ghost (Zucker); Ghost Dad (Poitier); The Golden
Boat (Ruiz); Green Card (Weir); The Grifters (Frears);
The Guardian (Friedkin); The Hairdresser's Husband
(Leconte); Halfaouine, Boy of the Terraces (Boughedir);
Hamlet (Zeffirelli); The Handmaid's Tale
(Schlöndorff); Havana (Pollack); Heart Condition
(Perriott); Henry & June (Kaufman); Hidden Agenda (Loach);
The Hot Spot (Hopper); House Party (Hudlin); The Hunt
for Red October (McTiernan); I Love You to Death (Kasdan);
I, the Worst of All (Bemberg); Impulse (Locke); Internal
Affairs (Figgis); Journey of Hope (Koller); Ju Dou
(Zhang & Yang); The Krays (Medak); La Femme Nikita
(Besson); The Last of the Finest (Mackenzie); Lisa
(Sherman); The Long Walk Home (Pearce); Longtime Companion
(René); Look Who's Talking Too (Heckerling); Loose
Cannons (Clark); Lord of the Flies (Hook); Love at
Large (Rudolph); Madhouse (Ropelawski); The Match Factory
Girl (Kaurismäki); May Fools (Malle); Memphis
Belle (Caton-Jones); Men Don't Leave (Brickman);
Mermaids (Benjamin); Misery (R. Reiner); Mr. & Mrs.
Bridge (Ivory); Mr. Destiny (Orr); Mister Frost
(Setbon); Mo' Better Blues (Lee); Mountains of the Moon
(Rafelson); My Blue Heaven (Ross); My Father's Glory
(Robert); Narrow Margin (Hyams); Navy SEALS (Teague);
Nightbreed (Barker); Nuns on the Run (Lynn); Opportunity
Knocks (Petrie); Pacific Heights (Schlesinger); A Paper
Wedding (Brault); Paris Is Burning (Livingston); Postcards
From the Edge (Nichols); Presumed Innocent (Pakula); Pretty
Woman (G. Marshall); Problem Child (Dugan); Pump Up the
Volume (Moyle); Q & A (Lumet); Quick Change (Franklin &
Murray); Quigley Down Under (Wincer); The Reflecting Skin
(Ridley); The Rescuers Down Under (Butoy & Gabriel); RoboCop
2 (Kershner); Robot Jox (Gordon); Rocky V (Avildsen);
The Rookie (Eastwood); Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are
Dead (Stoppard); The Russia House (Schepisi); The
Sheltering Sky (Bertolucci); Shipwrecked (Gaup); Short
Time (Champion); Sibling Rivalry (C. Reiner); Singapore
Sling (Nikolaidis); Stanley & Iris (Ritt); State of
Grace (Joanou); Stella (Erman); Strangers in Good
Company (C. Scott); Strike It Rich (J. Scott); Sure
Fire (Jost); Taking Care of Business (Hiller); Tale of
Springtime (Rohmer); Tales From the Darkside: The Movie
(Harrison); Tatie Danielle (Chatiliez); 3 Men and a Little
Lady (Ardolino); Tune in Tomorrow... (Amiel); The Two
Jakes (Nicholson); Uranus (Berri); Vincent & Theo
(Altman); Waiting for the Light (Monger); Welcome Home Roxy
Carmichael (Abrahams); Where the Heart Is (Boorman); White
Hunter, Black Heart (Eastwood); White Palace (Mandoki); The
Witches (Roeg); Without You I'm Nothing (Boskovich);
Young Guns II (Murphy)
As yet unseen:American Dream
(Kopple); Larks on a String (Menzel)
I occasionally write reviews
of older movies, but it happens too infrequently to file them by year.