New York City 2024 Commercial Releases

(Films seen by yours truly are in blue. Films walked out of by yours truly—always at 1/3 of the total running time—are in red. Films yours truly is currently on the fence about possibly seeing, or is definitely planning to see, or has been assigned to review in the near future, are in green. Films yours truly has sampled at least the first 10 minutes of are indicated by a + sign following the director's name.)


Week of 14 Jun

Bad Actor: A Hollywood Ponzi Scheme (Joslyn Jensen)
Chandu Champion (Kabir Khan)
Cora Bora (Hannah Pearl Utt)
Face Off 7: One Wish (Lý Hải)
Firebrand (Karim Aïnouz)
Fresh Kills (Jennifer Esposito)
G for Gap (Fei Long)
Ghostlight (Kelly O'Sullivan & Alex Thompson)
The Grab (Gabriela Cowperthwaite)
Inside Out 2 (Kelsey Mann)
Just the Two of Us (Valérie Donzelli)
Kudi Haryane Val Di (Rakesh Dhawan)
Latency (James Croke)
Naked Acts (Bridgett M. Davis) [1996]
Queendom (Agniia Galdanova)
The Relentless Patriot (Christopher Martini)
Reverse the Curse (David Duchovny)
Scab Vendor: Confessions of a Tattoo Artist (Mariana Thomé & Lucas de Barros)
Sons of Rizk 3 (Tarek Alarian)
Summer Solstice (Noah Schamus)
Tiger Stripes (Amanda Nell Eu)
Treasure (Julia von Heinz)
20,000 Species of Bees (Estibaliz Urresola Solaguren)
2004 Sundance Film Festival Shorts Tour (various)
Ultraman: Rising (Shannon Tindle)


Week of 7 Jun

Animalia (Sofia Alaoui)
Bad Boys: Ride or Die (Adil & Bilall)
Banel & Adama (Ramata-Toulaye Sy)
Beijing Watermelon (Nobuhiko Ôbayashi) [1989]
Big Boys (Corey Sherman)
Bitter Cane (Jacques Arcelin) [Ben Dupuy & Kim Ives] [1983]
The Commandant's Shadow (Daniela Volker)
Cottontail (Patrick Dickinson)
Hovering Blade (Chen Zhuo)
I Used to Be Funny (Ally Pankiw)
Late Bloomers (Lisa Steen)
Life After Fighting (Bren Foster)
Longing (Savi Gabizon)
Munjya (Aditya Sarpotdar)
Satyabhama (Suman Chikkala)
This Closeness (Kit Zauhar)
Trim Season (Ariel Vida)
Tuesday (Daina O. Pusić)
The Watchers (Ishana Night Shyamalan)


Week of 31 May

Backspot (D.W. Waterson)
Bhaje Vaayu Vegam (Prashanth Reddy)
Chhota Bheem and the Curse of Damyaan (Rajiv Chilaka)
The Dead Don't Hurt (Viggo Mortensen)
Ezra (Tony Goldwyn)
Flipside (Chris Wilcha)
Gangs of Godavari (Krishna Chaitanya)
Garudan (R.S. Durai Senthilkumar)
Haikyuu!! The Dumpster Battle (Susumu Mitsunaka)
Handling the Undead (Thea Hvistendahl)
Hidden Master: The Legacy of George Platt Lynes (Sam Shahid)
In a Violent Nature (Chris Nash)
Invisible Nation (Vanessa Hope)
Mr. & Mrs. Mahi (Sharan Sharma)
Protocol 7 (Andy Wakefield)
re:Uniting (Laura Adkin)
Robot Dreams (Pablo Berger)
Rowdy Girl (Jason Goldman)
Summer Camp (Castille Landon)
Young Woman and the Sea (Joachim Rønning)


Week of 24 May

The Blues Society (Augusta Palmer)
Furiosa: A Mad Max Saga (George Miller)
The Garfield Movie (Mark Dindal)
Hit Man (Richard Linklater)
I Don't Know Who You Are (M.H. Murray)
I Love You, to the Moon, and Back (Li Weiran)
Jim Henson: Idea Man (Ron Howard)
Kidnapped (Marco Bellocchio)
Love Me if You Dare! (Arun Bhimavarapu)
Maestra (Maggie Contreras)
Queen of the Deuce (Valerie Kontakos)
Sight (Andrew Hyatt)
Solo (Sophie Dupuis)
Songs of Earth (Margreth Olin)
Three Oldboys (Gao Qunshu)


Week of 17 May

The American (James Napier Robertson)
Babes (Pamela Adlon)
Back to Black (Sam Taylor-Johnson)
The Blue Angels (Paul Crowder)
Coma (Bertrand Bonello)
Deyaler Desh (Mishuk Moni)
Film Geek (Richard Shepard)
IF (John Krasinski)
In Our Day (Hong Sangsoo)
The Last Frenzy (Rina Wu)
Return to Reason (Man Ray) [1923-29]
The Strangers: Chapter 1 (Renny Harlin)
Taking Venice (Amei Wallach)
Thelma the Unicorn (Jared Hess & Lynn Wang)
You Can't Run Forever (Michelle Schumacher)


Week of 10 May

Aggro Dr1ft (Harmony Korine)
Force of Nature: The Dry 2 (Robert Connolly)
Gasoline Rainbow (Bill Ross IV & Turner Ross)
Kingdom of the Planet of the Apes (Wes Ball)
The Last Stop in Yuma County (Francis Galluppi)+
Lazareth (Alec Tibaldi)
The Lost Boys (Zeno Graton)
Mansarra (Upendra Subba)
Not Another Church Movie (Johnny Mack)
Nothing Can't Be Undone by a HotPot (Ding Sheng)
Poolman (Chris Pine)
Poppay Ki Wedding (Kanza Zia & Ammar Lasani)
Power (Yance Ford)
Pressure (Horace Ové) [1976]
A Prince (Pierre Creton)
Property (Daniel Bandeira)
Srikanth (Tushar Hiranandani)
Stay With Us (Gad Elmaleh)
Three Promises (Yousef Srouji)
Who Is Stan Smith? (Danny Lee)


Week of 3 May

Adios Buenos Aires (German Kral)
Aranmanai 4 (Sundar C)
Catching Fire: The Story of Anita Pallenberg (Alexis Bloom & Svetlana Zill)
Chief of Station (Jesse V. Johnson)
Dragonkeeper (Salvador Simó & Li Jianping)
East Bay (Daniel Yoon)
Evil Does Not Exist (Ryusuke Hamaguchi)
The Fall Guy (David Leitch)
Finding the Money (Maren Poitras)
I Saw the TV Glow (Jane Schoenbrun)
The Idea of You (Michael Showalter)+
Jeanne du Barry (Maïwenn)
Mars Express (Jérémie Périn)
Nadikar (Lal Jr.)
The Roundup: Punishment (Heo Myeong-haeng)
Slow (Marija Kavtaradze)
Tarot (Spenser Cohen & Anna Halberg)
This World Is Not My Own (Petter Ringbom & Marquise Stillwell)
Wildcat (Ethan Hawke)


Week of 26 Apr

Art College 1994 (Liu Jian)
Babylicious (Essa Khan)
Beyond the Raging Sea (Marco A Orsini) [2018]
The Big Bend (Brett Wagner) [2021]
Bloodline Killer (Ante Novakovic)
Boy Kills World (Moritz Mohr)
Breathe (Stefon Bristol)
Challengers (Luca Guadagnino)
Cinderella's Revenge (Andy Edwards)
Coconut Head Generation (Alain Kassanda)
Dancing Village: The Curse Begins (Kimo Stamboel)
The Feeling That the Time for Doing Something Has Passed (Joanna Arnow)+
Gabru Gang (Sameer Khan)
Guest From the Future (Aleksandr Andryushchenko)
I Am Gitmo (Philippe Diaz)
Jamie Wyeth and the Unflinching Eye (Glenn Holsten)
Nowhere Special (Uberto Pasolini)+ [2020]
Omar (Mohammad Mostafa Kamal Raz)
Rathnam (Hari)
Ruslaan (Karan L Butani)
Terrestrial Verses (Ali Asgari & Alireza Khatami)
Uncropped (D.W. Young)
Unsung Hero (Joel Smallbone & Richard L. Ramsey)
We 12 (Berry Ho)


Week of 19 Apr

Abigail (Matt Bettinelli-Olpin & Tyler Gillett)+
Ameena (Kumar Raj)
Do Aur Do Pyaar (Shirsha Guha Thakurta)
Egoist (Daishi Matsunaga)
Hard Miles (RJ Daniel Hanna)
Infested (Sébastien Vaniček)
Little Empty Boxes (Max Lugavere & Chris Newhard)
The Ministry of Ungentlemanly Warfare (Guy Ritchie)
Mourning in Lod (Hilla Medalia)
Photographic Justice: The Corky Lee Story (Jennifer Takaki)
Rajkumar (Himel Ashraf)
Refuge (Renny Harlin)
Spy x Family—Code: White (Takashi Katagiri)
Stress Positions (Theda Hammel)
Villains Inc (Jeremy Warner)
We Grown Now (Minhal Baig)


Week of 12 Apr

The Absence of Eden (Marco Perego)
Arcadian (Benjamin Brewer)+
Bade Miyan Chote Miyan (Ali Abbas Zafar)
Captain Avispa (Jonnathan Meléndez & Jean Guerra)
Civil War (Alex Garland)
Damaged (Terry McDonough)
Don't Tell Mom the Babysitter's Dead (Wade Allain-Marcus)
Fasel Men El Lahazat El Lazeeza (Ahmed El Gendy)
Food, Inc. 2 (Robert Kenner & Melissa Robledo)
In Flames (Zarrar Kahn)
Indigo Girls: It's Only Life After All (Alexandria Bombach)
Jeonde Raho Bhoot Ji (Smeep Kang)
The Long Game (Julio Quintana)
Lost Angel: The Genius of Judee Sill (Andy Brown & Brian Lindstrom)
Maidaan (Amit Ravindernath Sharma)
Omen (Baloji)
One With the Whale (Peter Chelkowski & Jim Wickens)
Peppermint Candy (Lee Chang-dong) [1999]
Resistance: They Fought Back (Paula S. Apsell & Kirk Wolfinger)
Sasquatch Sunset (David & Nathan Zellner)+
Sting (Kiah Roache-Turner)
SUGA | Agust D Tour: D-Day—The Movie (Jun-Soo Park)
Unsinkable (Cody Hartman)


Week of 5 Apr

Bad Faith (Stephen Ujlaki)
The Beast (Bertrand Bonello)
Break the Game (Jane M. Wagner)
Chicken for Linda! (Chiara Malta & Sébastien Laudenbach)
Coup de chance (Woody Allen)
Epic Tails (David Alaux)
The Family Star (Parasuram)
The First Omen (Arkasha Stevenson)
Girls State (Amanda McBaine & Jesse Moss)+
The Greatest Hits (Ned Benson)
Green Fish (Lee Chang-dong) [1997]
Housekeeping for Beginners (Goran Stolevski)+
IRaH (Sam Bhattacharjee)
Kim's Video (Ashley Sabin & David Redmon)
Monkey Man (Dev Patel)+
The Old Oak (Ken Loach)
Parachute (Brittany Snow)
The People's Joker (Vera Drew)
Someone Like You (Tyler Russell)
Strictly Confidential (Damian Hurley)
Viva La Vida (Han Yan)


Week of 29 Mar

Asphalt City (Jean-Stéphane Sauvaire)
Back Home (Nate Ki)
The Black Guelph (John Connors)
Butterfly in the Sky (Bradford Thomason & Brett Whitcomb)
Crew (Rajesh A Krishnan)
DogMan (Luc Besson)+
Farewell, Mr. Haffmann (Fred Cavayé) [2021]
A Fragile Flower (Mai Thu Huyen)
The Goat Life (Blessy)
Godzilla x Kong: The New Empire (Adam Wingard)
In the Land of Saints and Sinners (Robert Lorenz)
Karaoke (Moshe Rosenthal)
Ken (Kenji Misumi) [1964]
Kenki (Kenji Misumi) [1965]
Kiru (Kenji Misumi) [1962]
Light (M.K. Woollard)
The Listener (Steve Buscemi)
Lousy Carter (Bob Byington)+
On the Adamant (Nicolas Philibert)
Parahuna 2 (Ksshitij Chaudhary)
(Tillu)² (Mallik Ram)
Wicked Little Letters (Thea Sharrock)
With Love and a Major Organ (Kim Albright)


Week of 22 Mar

Carol Doda Topless at The Condor (Marlo McKenzie & Jonathan Parker)
Do Not Expect Too Much From the End of the World (Radu Jude)
The End of Evangelion (Hideaki Anno & Kazuya Tsurumaki) [1997]
Exhuma (Jang Jae Hyun)+
Femme (Sam H. Freeman & Ng Choon Ping)+
Free Time (Ryan Martin Brown)
Ghostbusters: Frozen Empire (Gil Kenan)+
The Heart Stays (Diane Fraher)
Immaculate (Michael Mohan)+
Late Night With the Devil (Colin Cairnes & Cameron Cairnes)+
Limbo (Ivan Sen)
Madgaon Express (Kunal Kemmu)
Mai (Tran Thanh)
My Heart Is That Eternal Rose (Patrick Tam) [1989]
Om Bheem Bush (Sree Harsha Konuganti)
Riddle of Fire (Weston Razooli)
Sentinel (Stefano Milla)
Sleeping Dogs (Adam Cooper)
Swatantra Veer Savarkar (Randeep Hooda)
West Indies: The Fugitive Slaves of Liberty (Med Hondo) [1979]
William Shatner: You Can Call Me Bill (Alexandre O. Philippe)


Week of 15 Mar

The American Society of Magical Negroes (Kobi Libii)
The Animal Kingdom (Thomas Cailley)+
Arthur the King (Simon Cellan Jones)
Bad River (Mary Mazzio)
Bastar: The Naxal Story (Sudipto Sen)
Blackout (Larry Fessenden)
Club Zero (Jessica Hausner)
Knox Goes Away (Michael Keaton)
Much Ado About Dying (Simon Chambers)
One Life (James Hawes)
Pastor's Kid (Benjamin Ironside Koppin)
The Prank (Maureen Bharooch)
Prey (Mukunda Michael Dewil)
Remembering Gene Wilder (Ron Frank)
Ryuichi Sakamoto | Opus (Neo Sora)
The Shadowless Tower (Zhang Lu)
Shirley (John Ridley)
Snack Shack (Adam Carter Rehmeier)
The Tuba Thieves (Alison O'Daniel)
Yodha (Sagar Ambre & Pushkar Ojka)


Week of 8 Mar

Accidental Texan (Mark Bristol)
Agastya: Chapter 1 (Saaurav Chaudhary)
American Dreamer (Paul Dektor)
Bhimaa (A Harsha)
Blackia 2 (Navaniat Singh)
Cabrini (Alejandro Monteverde)
Commuted (Nailah Jefferson)
5LBs of Pressure (Phil Allocco)
Gaami (Vidyadhar)
Glitter & Doom (Tom Gustafson)
High & Low: John Galliano (Kevin Macdonald)
Hundreds of Beavers (Mike Cheslik)
Imaginary (Jeff Wadlow)
Kung Fu Panda 4 (Mike Mitchell)
Love Lies Bleeding (Rose Glass)
Premalu (Girish Ad)
Shaitaan (Vikas Bahl)
Space: The Longest Goodbye (Ido Mizrahy)
YOLO (Jia Ling)


Week of 1 Mar

Amelia's Children (Gabriel Abrantes)
Asleep in My Palm (Henry Nelson)
Bhoothaddam Bhaskar Narayana (Purushotham Raaj)
Chaari 111 (TG Keerthi Kumar)
The Chosen: Season 4 Episodes 7-8 (Dallas Jenkins)
Dune: Part Two (Denis Villeneuve)
Ice 3 (Yuriy Khmelnitskiy)
Lost Ladies (Kiran Rao)
The Moon Thieves (Steve Yuen)
Operation Valentine (Shakti Pratap Singh Hada)
Outlaw Posse (Mario Van Peebles)
Pitch People (Stanley Jacobs) [1999]
Problemista (Julio Torres)+
Rose's War (Christine Molloy & Joe Lawlor)


Week of 23 Feb

Article 370 (Aditya Suhas Jambhale)
Article 20 (Zhang Yimou)
Crakk: Jeetega...Toh Jiyegaa (Aditya Datt)
Demon Slayer: Kimetsu No Yaiba—To the Hashira Training (Haruo Sotozaki)
Drugstore June (Nicholaus Goossen)
Flight 404 (Hani Khalifa)
Golden Years (Barbara Kulcsar)
Guadalupe: Mother of Humanity (Andrés Garrigó & Pablo Moreno)
Hear Me (Cheng Fenfen) [2009]
Henry James' Drive-Away Dykes (Ethan Coen)
A Hip Hop Story (Damaine Radclife)
The Invisible Fight (Rainer Sarnet)
Io capitano (Matteo Garrone)
Kiss the Future (Nenad Cicin-Sain)
Kungfu Girl (Devon Downs & Kenny Gage) [2021]
Lumumba, Death of a Prophet (Raoul Peck) [1991]
Mallari (Derick Cabrido, DGPI)
Ordinary Angels (Jon Gunn)
Parallel (Kourosh Ahari)
Political War (Viivek Srivastva & Mukesh Modi)
Raajadhani Files (Bhanu)
Seagrass (Meredith Hama-Brown)
Spaceman (Johan Renck)+
The Stolen Valley (Jesse Edwards)
Stopmotion (Robert Morgan)
Veselka: The Rainbow on the Corner at the Center of the World (Michael Fiore)


Week of 16 Feb

Altered Reality (Don E. FauntLeRoy)
The Arc of Oblivion (Ian Cheney)
Bleeding Love (Emma Westenberg)
Bob Marley: One Love (Reinaldo Marcus Green)
The Chosen: Season 4 Episodes 4-6 (Dallas Jenkins)
God & Country (Dan Partland)
Land of Bad (William Eubank)+
Madame Web (S.J. Clarkson)
Monolith (Matt Vesely)+
No Way Up (Claudio Fäh)
Onlookers (Kimi Takesue)
Ooru Peru Bhairavakona (Vi Anand)
Oscar-Nominated Shorts 2024: Animation (various)
Oscar-Nominated Shorts 2024: Documentary (Prog A) (various)
Oscar-Nominated Shorts 2024: Documentary (Prog B) (various)
Oscar-Nominated Shorts 2024: Live-Action (various)


Week of 9 Feb

Brighton Beach (Carol Stein & Susan Wittenberg) [1980]
Dayarani (Maotse Gurung)
Drift (Anthony Chen)
Eagle (Karthik Gattamneni)
El Harifa (Raouf El Sayed)
Float (Sherren Lee)
Here (Bas Devos)
Lal Salaam (Aishwarya Rajnikanth)
Lisa Frankenstein (Zelda Williams)
Lola (Nicola Peltz Beckham)
Lover (Prabhuram Vyas)
Molli and Max in the Future (Michael Lukk Litwak)
The Monk and the Gun (Pawo Choyning Dorji)+
The Movie Emperor (Ning Hao)
Out of Darkness (Andrew Cumming)
Pegasus 2 (Han Han)
Peppa's Cinema Party (Andrea Tran)
Popular Theory (Ali Scher)
The Private Eye (Jack Cook)
Table for Six 2 (Sunny Chan)
Teri Baaton Main Aisa Uljha Jiya (Amit Joshi & Aradhana Sah)


Week of 2 Feb

Ambajipeta Marriage Band (Dushyanth Katikineni)
Argylle (Matthew Vaughn)
Beyond the Wall (Vahid Jalilvand)
Bushman (David Schickele) [1971]
The Chosen: Season 4 Episodes 1-3 (Dallas Jenkins)
Disco Boy (Giacomo Abbruzzese)
Fitting In (Molly McGlynn)
The Geechee Witch: A Boo Hag Story (Jeremiah Kipp)
How to Have Sex (Molly Manning Walker)
Hubba (Bratya Basu)
The Jungle Bunch: Operation Meltdown (Laurent Bru & Yannick Moulin & Benoît Somville)
Nayab (Umair Nasir Ali)
The Promised Land (Nikolaj Arcel)
Scrambled (Leah McKendrick)
She Is Conann (Bertrand Mandico)+
Skin Deep (Alex Schaad)
Somewhere Quiet (Olivia West Lloyd)
Suncoast (Laura Chinn)
Warning 2 (Amar Hundal)


Week of 26 Jan

Alienoid: Return to the Future (Choi Dong-hoon)
American Star (Gonzalo López-Gallego)
Cold Copy (Roxine Helberg)
Fighter (Siddharth Anand)
Lambran Da Laana (Taj)
Malaikottai Vaaliban (Lijo Jose Pellissery)
Mambar Pierrette (Rosine Mbakam)
Miller's Girl (Jade Halley Bartlett)
Pictures of Ghosts (Kleber Mendonça Filho)
Rob & Roll (Albert Kai-kwong Mak)
Soccer Soul (Gonzalo Arias & Martín Méndez)
Sometimes I Think About Dying (Rachel Lambert)
The Storm (Yang Zhigang)


Week of 19 Jan

Ayalaan (R. Ravikumar)
The Breaking Ice (Anthony Chen)+
Cult Killer (Jon Keeyes)
Founders Day (Erik Bloomquist)
The Hunted (Louis Lagayette)
Inside the Yellow Cocoon Shell (Phạm Thiên Ân)
I.S.S. (Gabriela Cowperthwaite)
Johnny Keep Walking! (Dong Run-nian)
Pasang: In the Shadow of Everest (Nancy Svendsen)
Time Still Turns the Pages (Nick Cheuk)
Vishniac (Laura Bialis)


Week of 12 Jan

Aattam (Anand Ekarshi)
Apolonia, Apolonia (Lea Glob)
The Beekeeper (David Ayer)+
The Book of Clarence (Jeymes Samuel)
Bye Bye Tiberias (Lina Soualem)
Captain Miller (Arun Matheswaran)
Colao 2 (Frank Perozo)
Destroy All Neighbors (Josh Forbes)
Driving Madeleine (Christian Carion)
Guntur Kaaram (Trivikram)
Hanu Man (Prasanth Varma)
I Did It My Way (Jason Kwan)
If You Are the One III (Feng Xiaogang)
Inshallah a Boy (Amjad Al Rasheed)
Last Things (Deborah Stratman)
Mean Girls (Samantha Jayne & Arturo Perez, Jr.)
Saindhav (Dr. Sailesh Kolanu)
The Settlers (Felipe Gálvez)
Soul (Pete Docter) [2020]


Week of 5 Jan

Artie Shaw: Time Is All You've Got (Brigitte Berman) [1985]
The Bastard Sons (Kevin Interdonato)
The Bricklayer (Renny Harlin)
Brief Tender Light (Arthur Musah)
He Went That Way (Jeffrey Darling)
Mayhem! (Xavier Gens)+
Night Swim (Bryce McGuire)
Noryang: Deadly Sea (Kim Han-min)
Race for Glory: Audi vs. Lancia (Stefano Mordini)
Rewind (Mae Cruz Alviar)
Shining for One Thing (Chen Xiaoming & Zhang Pan)
A Storm Foretold (Christoffer Guldbrandsen)
Weak Layers (Katie Burrell)
You Can't Stay Here (Todd Verow)