New York City 2021 Commercial Releases

(Films seen by yours truly are in blue. Films walked out of by yours truly—always at 1/3 of the total running time—are in red. Films yours truly is currently on the fence about possibly seeing, or is definitely planning to see, or has been assigned to review in the near future, are in green. Films yours truly has sampled at least the first 10 minutes of are indicated by a + sign following the director's name.)


Week of 23 Jul

Ailey (Jamila Wignot)
All the Streets Are Silent (Jeremy Elkin)
Charlatan (Agnieszka Holland)
Eyimofe (This Is My Desire) (Arie & Chuko)
Here After (Harry Greenberger)
How It Ends (Daryl Wein & Zoe Lister-Jones)
Joe Bell (Reinaldo Marcus Green)
Mandibles (Quentin Dupieux)
Midnight in the Switchgrass (Randall Emmett)
Old (M. Night Shyamalan)
Settlers (Wyatt Rockefeller)
Snake Eyes: G.I. Joe Origins (Robert Schwentke)
Val (Ting Poo & Leo Scott)
The Wishmas Tree (Ricard Cussó)


Week of 16 Jul

Can You Bring It: Bill T. Jones and D-Man in the Waters (Tom Hurwitz, ASC & Rosalynde LeBlanc)
Casanova, Last Love (Benoît Jacquot)
Die in a Gunfight (Collin Schiffli)
El Cuartito (Marcos Carnevale)
Escape Room: Tournament of Champions (Adam Robitel)
Gunpowder Milkshake (Navot Papushado)
The Hidden Life of Trees (Jörg Adolph)
Mama Weed (Jean-Paul Salomé)
No Ordinary Man: The Billy Tipton Documentary (Aisling Chin-Yee & Chase Joynt)
Pig (Michael Sarnoski)
The Projectionist (Abel Ferrara)
Roadrunner: A Film About Anthony Bourdain (Morgan Neville)
Space Jam: A New Legacy (Malcolm D. Lee)
The Works and Days (C.W. Winter & Anders Edström)


Week of 9 Jul

American 965 (Tristan Loraine)
Black Widow (Cate Shortland)
The Loneliest Whale (Joshua Zeman)
The Price of Freedom (Judd Ehrlich)
Scales (Shahad Ameen)
Summertime (Carlos López Estrada)
2021 Sundance Film Festival Short Film Tour (various)
The Witches of the Orient (Julien Faraut)
The Woman Who Ran (Hong Sangsoo)


Week of 2 Jul

Being a Human Person (Fred Scott)
The Boss Baby: Family Business (Tom McGrath)
Cousins (Ainsley Gardiner & Briar Grace-Smith)
Cursed Official (Sarik Andreasyan)
A Dim Valley (Brandon Colvin)
First Date (Manuel Crosby & Darren Knapp)
The Forever Purge (Everardo Gout)
Long Story Short (Josh Lawson)
Lydia Lunch—The War Is Never Over (Beth B)
915: Hunting Hispanics (Charlie Minn)
Zola (Janicza Bravo)


Week of 25 Jun

Against the Current (Óskar Páll Sveinsson)
Fast & Furious 9 (Justin Lin)
Fathom (Drew Xanthopoulos)
I Carry You With Me (Heidi Ewing)
Lansky (Eytan Rockaway)
Lourdes (Thierry Demaizière & Alban Teurlai)
Rebel Hearts (Pedro Kos)
Sisters on Track (Tone Grøttjord-Glenne & Corinne van der Borch)
Summer of Soul (...or, When the Revolution Could Not Be Televised) (Ahmir-Khalib Thompson)
Sun Children (Majid Majidi)
Werewolves Within (Josh Ruben)


Week of 18 Jun

A Crime on the Bayou (Nancy Buirski)
Gaia (Jaco Bouwer)
Hitman's Wife's Bodyguard (Patrick Hughes)
LFG (Andrea & Sean Fine)
Our Ladies (Michael Caton-Jones)
Rita Moreno: Just a Girl Who Decided to Go for It (Mariem Pérez Riera)
The Sparks Brothers (Edgar Wright)
Summer of 85 (François Ozon)
Sweat (Magnus von Horn)
Sweet Thing (Alexandre Rockwell)
Truman & Tennessee: An Intimate Conversation (Lisa Immordino Vreeland)
12 Mighty Orphans (Ty Roberts)


Week of 11 Jun

Asia (Ruthy Pribar)
Censor (Prano Bailey-Bond)
The Disciple (Chaitanya Tamhane)
Domino: Battle of the Bones (Baron Davis)
Holler (Nicole Riegel)
The House Next Door: Meet the Blacks 2 (Deon Taylor)
In the Heights (Jon M. Chu)
The Misfits (Renny Harlin)
Never Stop (Han Bowen)
Peter Rabbit 2: The Runaway (Will Gluck)
Queen Bees (Michael Lembeck)
Sisters With Transistors (Lisa Rovner)
Sublet (Eytan Fox)


Week of 4 Jun

All Light, Everywhere (Theo Anthony)
The Ancient Woods (Mindaugas Survila) [2017]
The Conjuring: The Devil Made Me Do It (Michael Chaves)
Gully (Nabil Elderkin)
Spirit Untamed (Elaine Bogan)
Super Frenchie (Chase Ogden)
Tove (Zaida Bergroth)
Undine (Christian Petzold)


Week of 28 May

Ahead of the Curve (Jen Rainin)
Cruella (Craig Gillespie)
Dad, I'm Sorry (Trấn Thành & Vũ Ngọc Dãng)
Five Years North (Chris Temple & Zach Ingrasci)
I'm Thinking of Ending Things (Charlie Kaufman)
In & of Itself (Frank Oz)+
Moby Doc (Rob Gordon Bralver)
My Love (Van Han)
Port Authority (Danielle Lessovitz)
A Quiet Place Part II (John Krasinski)
Shepherd: The Story of a Jewish Dog (Lynn Roth)


Week of 21 May

American Fighter (Shaun Paul Piccinino)
Blast Beat (Esteban Arango)
Dream Horse (Euros Lyn)
The Dry (Robert Connolly)
Final Account (Luke Holland)
New Order (Michel Franco)
Scoob! (Tony Cervone)
Seance (Simon Barrett)
When Hitler Stole Pink Rabbit (Caroline Link)


Week of 14 May

The Amusement Park (George A Romero) [1973]
Army of the Dead (Zack Snyder)+
The Djinn (David Charbonier & Justin Powell)
Equal Standard (Brendan Cochrane)
Finding You (Brian Baugh)
Georgetown (C. Waltz)
The Killing of Two Lovers (Robert Machoian)
The Perfect Candidate (Haifaa Al Mansour)
Profile (Timur Bekmambetov)
Radhe: Your Most Wanted Bhai (Prabhu Deva)
Riders of Justice (Anders Thomas Jensen)
Spiral (Darren Lynn Bousman)
Stop Filming Us (Joris Postema)
There Is No Evil (Mohammad Rasoulof)
Those Who Wish Me Dead (Taylor Sheridan)
Us Kids (Kim A. Snyder)


Week of 7 May

Above Suspicion (Phillip Noyce)
Fatima (Marco Pontecorvo)
Here Today (Billy Crystal)
The Human Factor (Dror Moreh)
Mainstream (Gia Coppola)
Malcolm & Marie (Sam Levinson)
Paper Spiders (Inon Shampanier)
The Paper Tigers (Tran Quoc Bao)
State Funeral (Sergei Loznitsa)
This Is Not a Burial, It's a Resurrection (Lemohang Jeremiah Mosese)
The Water Man (David Oyelowo)
White People Money (Mark Harris)
Wrath of Man (Guy Ritchie)


Week of 30 Apr

About Endlessness (Roy Andersson)
Cliff Walkers (Zhang Yimou)
Duty Free (Sian-Pierre Regis)
Four Good Days (Rodrigo García)
The Girl Who Believes in Miracles (Rich Correll)
Golden Arm (Maureen Bharoocha)
Home Sweet Home (Leste Chen)
Limbo (Ben Sharrock)
Percy vs Goliath (Clark Johnson)
Raining in the Mountain (King Hu) [1979]
Separation (William Brent Bell)
Waiting for Rain (Cho Jin-mo)
Walking With Herb (Ross Kagan Marks)


Week of 23 Apr

Bill Traylor: Chasing Ghosts (Jeffrey Wolf)
Demon Slayer: The Movie—Mugen Train (Haruo Sotozaki)
Gunda (Victor Kossakovsky)
Hope (Maria Sødahl)
The Mitchells vs the Machines (Michael Rianda)+
Mortal Kombat (Simon McQuoid)
My Wonderful Wanda (Bettina Oberli)
Street Gang: How We Got to Sesame Street (Marilyn Agrelo)
Tiny Tim: King for a Day (Johan von Sydow)
Together Together (Nikole Beckwith)
Wet Season (Anthony Chen)


Week of 16 Apr

In the Earth (Ben Wheatley)
Monday (Argyris Papadimitropoulos)
SAS: Red Notice (Magnus Martens)


Week of 9 Apr

Held (Chris Lofing & Travis Cluff)
Moffie (Oliver Hermanus)
My People, My Homeland (various)
Pinocchio (Matteo Garrone)
Slalom (Charlène Favier)
Vakeel Saab (Sriram Venu)
Voyagers (Neil Burger)


Week of 2 Apr

Every Breath You Take (Vaughn Stein)
French Exit (Azazel Jacobs)
Godzilla vs. Kong (Adam Wingard)
The Man Who Sold His Skin (Kaouther Ben Hania)+
Oscar-Nominated Shorts 2021: Animation (various)
Oscar-Nominated Shorts 2021: Documentary (various)
Oscar-Nominated Shorts 2021: Live-Action (various)
Shiva Baby (Emma Seligman)
The Truffle Hunters (Michael Dweck & Gregory Kershaw)
The Unholy (Evan Spiliotopoulos)


Week of 26 Mar

Haathi Mere Saathi (Prabu Solomon)
Kajillionaire (Miranda July)
Little Fish (Chad Hartigan)+
Miss Juneteenth (Channing Godfrey Peoples)
My Octopus Teacher (Pippa Ehrlich & James Reed)+
The Nest (Sean Durkin)
Nobody (Ilya Naishuller)
The Seventh Day (Justin P. Lange)
Shoplifters of the World (Stephen Kijak)
Six Minutes to Midnight (Andy Goddard)
The White Tiger (Ramin Bahrani)+


Week of 19 Mar

Bloody Nose, Empty Pockets (Bill Ross IV & Turner Ross)
City of Lies (Brad Furman) [2018]
The Courier (Dominic Cooke)
Crip Camp (Nicole Newnham & Jim Lebrecht)+
Dark State (Tracy Lucca)
Dick Johnson Is Dead (Kirsten Johnson)
Farewell Amor (Ekwa Msangi)
Last Call (Paolo Pilladi)
Martin Eden (Pietro Marcello)
The Mole Agent (Maite Alberdi)+
Pieces of a Woman (Kornél Mundruczó)+
Relic (Natalie Erika James)+
Sandeep Aur Pinky Faraar (Dibakar Banerjee)
To the Ends of the Earth (Kiyoshi Kurosawa)
The Truth (Kore-eda Hirokazu)
WolfWalkers (Tomm Moore & Ross Stewart)


Week of 12 Mar

Ammonite (Francis Lee)
Blithe Spirit (Edward Hall)
Borat Subsequent Moviefilm: Delivery of Prodigious Bribe to American Regime for Make Benefit Once Glorious Nation of Kazakstan (Jason Woliner)
Cherry (Anthony & Joe Russo)
Come True (Anthony Scott Burns)
Dara of Jasenovac (Peter Antonijevic)
Dutch (Preston A. Whitmore II)
Endgame (Rao Xiaozhi)
Long Weekend (Stephen Basilone)
Roohi (Hardik Mehta)
Sound of Metal (Darius Marder)
Test Pattern (Shatara Michelle Ford)
Time (Garrett Bradley)
Yes, God, Yes (Karen Maine)


Week of 5 Mar

Another Round (Thomas Vinterberg)
Billie Eilish: The World's a Little Blurry (R.J. Cutler)
Boogie (Eddie Huang)
Chaos Walking (Doug Liman)
Collective (Alexander Nanau)
The Croods: A New Age (Joel Crawford)
Da 5 Bloods (Spike Lee)
Fatale (Deon Taylor)
The Father (Florian Zeller)
Judas and the Black Messiah (Shaka King)
La Llorona (Jayro Bustamante)
Land (Robin Wright)
The Little Things (John Lee Hancock)
Ma Rainey's Black Bottom (George C. Wolfe)
Mank (David Fincher)
The Marksman (Robert Lorenz)
The Mauritanian (Kevin Macdonald)
Minari (Lee Isaac Chung)
MLK/FBI (Sam Pollard)
Monster Hunter (Paul W.S. Anderson)
My Salinger Year (Philippe Falardeau)
My Zoe (Julie Delpy)
News of the World (Paul Greengrass)
Night of the Kings (Philippe Lacôte)
Nomadland (Chloé Zhao)
One Night in Miami... (Regina King)
Promising Young Woman (Emerald Fennell)
Quo Vadis, Aida? (Jasmila Zbanić)
Raya and the Last Dragon (Don Hall & Carlos López Estrada)
Shirley (Josephine Decker)
Spaceship Earth (Matt Wolf)+
Supernova (Harry Macqueen)+
Tenet (Christopher Nolan)
Tom and Jerry (Tim Story)
The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Aaron Sorkin)
The Vigil (Keith Thomas)+
The War With Grandpa (Tim Hill)
Welcome to Chechnya (David France)
The World to Come (Mona Fastvold)+
A Writer's Odyssey (Lu Yang)
WW 1984 (Patty Jenkins)


Week of 26 Feb

[no films released]


Week of 19 Feb

[no films released]


Week of 12 Feb

[no films released]


Week of 5 Feb

[no films released]


Week of 29 Jan

[no films released]


Week of 22 Jan

[no films released]


Week of 15 Jan

[no films released]


Week of 8 Jan

[no films released]


Week of 1 Jan

[no films released]