New York City 2021 Commercial Releases

(Films seen by yours truly are in blue. Films walked out of by yours truly—always at 1/3 of the total running time—are in red. Films yours truly is currently on the fence about possibly seeing, or is definitely planning to see, or has been assigned to review in the near future, are in green. Films yours truly has sampled at least the first 10 minutes of are indicated by a + sign following the director's name.)


Week of 31 Dec

G Storm (David Lam)
Jockey (Clint Bentley)
Munich: The Edge of War (Christian Schwochow)
Poupelle of Chimney Town (Yusuke Hirota)
Sensation (Martin Grof)


Week of 24 Dec

83 (Kabir Khan)
A Journal for Jordan (Denzel Washington)
The King's Man (Matthew Vaughn)
The Matrix Resurrections (Lana Wachowski)
Memoria (Apichatpong Weerasethakul)
Parallel Mothers (Pedro Almodóvar)
Sing 2 (Garth Jennings)
The Tragedy of Macbeth (Joel Coen)
The Velvet Queen (Marie Amiguet & Vincent Munier)


Week of 17 Dec

American Underdog (The Erwin Brothers)
Fortress (James Cullen Bressack)
The Legend of the Five (Joanne Samuel)
The Lost Daughter (Maggie Gyllenhaal)
Nightmare Alley (Guillermo Del Toro)
The Novice (Lauren Hadaway)+
President (Camilla Nielsson)+
Pushpa, the Rise: Part - 01 (Sukumar)
The Scary of Sixty-First (Dasha Nekrasova)
Schemes in Antiques (Derek Kwok)
Spider-Man: No Way Home (Jon Watts)
Swan Song (Benjamin Cleary)
The Tender Bar (George Clooney)+
You Mean Everything to Me (Bryan Wizemann)


Week of 10 Dec

American Sicario (RJ Collins)
Beijing Spring (Andy Cohen)
Being the Ricardos (Aaron Sorkin)+
Chandigarh Kare Aashiqui (Abhishek Kapoor)
Don't Look Up (Adam McKay)+
France (Bruno Dumont)
The Hating Game (Peter Hutchings)
Horse Latitudes (Noah Gilbert)
The Lady of Heaven (Eli King)
Last and First Men (Jóhann Jóhannsson)+
The Last Son (Tim Sutton)
Mosley (Kirby Atkins)
National Champions (Ric Roman Waugh)
Off the Rails (Jules Williamson)
Red Rocket (Sean Baker)
Revolution of Our Times (Kiwi Chow)
A Son (Mehdi M. Barsaoui)
West Side Story (Steven Spielberg)
White on White (Théo Court)


Week of 3 Dec

Akhanda (Boyapati Sreenu)
Back of the Moon (Angus Gibson)
Be Somebody (Liu Xunzimo)
Benedetta (Paul Verhoeven)
Blind Beast (Yasuzô Masumura) [1969]
Christmas With the Chosen: "The Messengers" (Dallas Jenkins & Jacob Schwarz)
Citizen Ashe (Rex Miller & Sam Pollard)
Deadlock (Jared Cohn)
Death of a Telemarketer (Khaled Ridgeway)
Encounter (Michael Pearce)+
The End of Us (Steven Kanter & Henry Loevner)
Ennio (Giuseppe Tornatore)
Flee (Jonas Poher Rasmussen)
The Hand of God (Paolo Sorrentino)
Irezumi (Yasuzô Masumura) [1966]
Last Shoot Out (Michael Feifer)
The Mali-Cuba Connection (Richard Minier & Edouard Salier)
Marakkar: Lion of the Arabian Sea (Priyadarshan)
Marighella (Wagner Moura)
Petite Maman (Céline Sciamma)
She Had a Dream (Raja Amari)
Silent Night (Camille Griffin)
Skylab (Vishvak Khanderao)
The Sleeping Negro (Skinner Myers)
Sword Art Online: The Movie—Progressive—Aria of a Starless Night (Ayako Kawano)
Tadap (Milan Luthria)
This Game's Called Murder (Adam Sherman)
Tigre Gente (Elizabeth Unger)
Torn (Max Lowe)
True to the Game 3 (David Wolfgang)
Try Harder! (Debbie Lum)
Twas the Night (Chris Rodriguez & Grant Rosado)
Wolf (Nathalie Biancheri)+


Week of 26 Nov

Antim: The Final Truth (Mahesh V Manjrekar)
Drive My Car (Ryusuke Hamaguchi)
Encanto (Jared Bush & Byron Howard)+
For the Love of Money (Leslie Small)
Hell or High Seas (Glenn Holsten)
A Holiday Chance (Jamal Hill)
House of Gucci (Ridley Scott)+
The Humans (Stephen Karam)
Licorice Pizza (Paul Thomas Anderson)
Not to Forget (Valerio Zanoli)
Playing With Beethoven (Jenn Page)
Railway Heroes (Yang Feng)
Resident Evil: Welcome to Raccoon City (Johannes Roberts)
Satyameva Jayate 2 (Milap Milan Zaveri)
The Summit of the Gods (Patrick Imbert)+
The Unforgivable (Nora Fingscheidt)
The United States of Insanity (Tom Putnam & Brenna Sanchez)
Writing With Fire (Rintu Thomas & Sushmit Ghosh)


Week of 19 Nov

Alpha Rift (Dan Lantz)
Bad Luck Banging or Loony Porn (Radu Jude)
The Battle at Lake Changjin (Chen Kaige & Tsui Hark & Dante Lam)
Black Friday (Casey Tebo)
Boiling Point (Philip Barantini)
Brian Wilson: Long Promised Road (Brent Wilson)
Bruised (Halle Berry)
Bunty Aur Babli 2 (Varun V. Sharma)
Captains of Zaatari (Ali Elarabi)
C'mon C'mon (Mike Mills)
The Feast (Lee Haven Jones)+
The First Wave (Matthew Heineman)+
Ghostbusters: Afterlife (Jason Reitman)
Hide and Seek (Joel David Moore)
I Was a Simple Man (Christopher Makoto Yogi)+
Incomplete Breath (Masud Hasan Ujjal)
India Sweets and Spices (Geeta Malik)
King Richard (Reinaldo Marcus Green)
Kurt Vonnegut: Unstuck in Time (Robert B. Weide & Don Argott)+
The Power of the Dog (Jane Campion)
Pups Alone (Alex Merkin)
The Real Charlie Chaplin (Peter Middleton & James Spinney)
The Youngest Evangelist (John Fredericks)
Zeros and Ones (Abel Ferrara)+


Week of 12 Nov

Anita (Longman Leung)
Belfast (Kenneth Branagh)
Bring Down the Walls (Phil Collins)
Clifford the Big Red Dog (Walt Becker)
Cusp (Parker Hill & Isabel Bethencourt)
A Hero (Asghar Farhadi)
Julia (Julie Cohen & Betsy West)+
Kurup (Srinath Rajendran)
Love Is Love Is Love (Eleanor Coppola)
The Most Reluctant Convert: The Untold Story of C.S. Lewis (Norman Stone)
Multiverse (Gaurav Seth)
Night Raiders (Danis Goulet)
Paper & Glue (JR)
Procession (Robert Greene)
Soulmates (Timothy Armstrong)
Tick, Tick... Boom! (Lin-Manuel Miranda)+
What Do We See When We Look at the Sky? (Alexandre Koberidze)


Week of 5 Nov

All Is Forgiven (Mia Hansen-Løve) [2007]
Annaatthe (Siva)
The Beta Test (Jim Cummings & PJ McCabe)+
Dangerous (David Hackl)
Dear Rider, the Jake Burton Story (Fernando Villena)
Eternals (Chloé Zhao)+
A Gift From Bob (Charles Martin Smith)
Hive (Blerta Basholli)+
Ida Red (John Swab)
Lantern's Lane (Justin LaReau)
Love It Was Not (Maya Sarfaty)
Mark, Mary & Some Other People (Hannah Marks)
Red Notice (Rawson Marshall Thurber)
7 Prisoners (Alexandre Moratto)
Simple as Water (Megan Mylan)
Sooryavanshi (Rohit Shetty)
Spencer (Pablo Larraín)
Sunken Roads: Three Generations After D-Day (Charlotte Juergens)


Week of 29 Oct

Antlers (Scott Cooper)
Artificial Gamer (Chad Herschberger)
Attica (Stanley Nelson & Traci Curry)+
Bulletproof (Todd Chandler)
Chess of the Wind (Mohammad Reza Aslani) [1976]
Cicada (Matthew Fifer & Kieran Mulcare)
Heart of Champions (Michael Mailer)
Last Night in Soho (Edgar Wright)+
A Mouthful of Air (Amy Koppelman)
My Hero Academia: World Heroes' Mission (Kenji Nagasaki)
Only the Animals (Dominik Moll)
Passing (Rebecca Hall)
Peepal Tree (Kranti Kanadé)
The Souvenir Part II (Joanna Hogg)
Speer Goes to Hollywood (Vanessa Lapa)
The Spine of Night (Philip Gelatt & Morgan Galen King)
13 Minutes (Lindsay Gossling)
Violet (Justine Bateman)
The Worst Person in the World (Joachim Trier)


Week of 22 Oct

Becoming Cousteau (Liz Garbus)+
Circle of Bones (Vincent Soberano)
Cloudy Mountain (Li Jun)
A Cop Movie (Alonso Ruizpalacios)+
Dune: Part One (Denis Villeneuve)
The Electrical Life of Louis Wain (Will Sharpe)
The Estate (James Kapner)
Every Last One of Them (Christian Sesma)
The French Dispatch of the Liberty, Kansas Evening Sun (Wes Anderson)
Gorbachev. Heaven (Vitaly Mansky)
The Harder They Fall (Jeymes Samuel)+
Labyrinth of Cinema (Nobuhiko Ôbayashi)+
The Laws of the Universe—The Age of Elohim (Isamu Imakake)
Learning to Live Together: The Return of Mad Dogs & Englishmen (Jesse Lauter)
Minyan (Eric Steel)
Ron's Gone Wrong (Sarah Smith & Jean-Philippe Vine)
The Subject (Lanie Zipoy)
The Two Sights (Joshua Bonnetta)
Warning (Agata Alexander)
Yes I Am Student (Tarnvir Singh Jagpal)


Week of 15 Oct

All About My Sisters (Wang Qiong)
Bergman Island (Mia Hansen-Løve)
The Blazing World (Carlson Young)
Chal Mera Putt 3 (Janjot Singh)
Duelle (Jacques Rivette) [1976]
Found (Amanda Lipitz)+
Freeland (Mario Furloni & Kate McLean)
The Grand Duke of Corsica (Daniel Graham)
Halloween Kills (David Gordon Green)
Hard Luck Love Song (Justin Corsbie)
Honsla Rakh (Amarjit Singh Saron)
Introducing, Selma Blair (Rachel Fleit)+
Koati (Rodrigo Perez-Castro)
The Last Duel (Ridley Scott)
Luzzu (Alex Camilleri)
Monster Family 2 (Holger Tappe)
The Mustangs: America's Wild Horses (Steven Latham & Conrad Stanley)
Needle in a Timestack (John Ridley)
Son of Monarchs (Alexis Gambis)
Three Corners of Deception (Dr. Meleeka Clary)
The Velvet Underground (Todd Haynes)
Wheel of Fortune and Fantasy (Ryûsuke Hamaguchi)


Week of 8 Oct

After We Fell (Castille Landon)
American Insurrection (William Sullivan)
Ascension (Jessica Kingdon)+
Aware: Glimpses of Consciousness (Frauke Sandig & Eric Black)
Convergence (Orlando von Einsiedel)+
Delphine's Prayers (Rosine Mbakam)+
Fever Dream (Claudia Llosa)
Golden Voices (Evgeny Ruman)
Jacinta (Jessica Earnshaw)
Lamb (Valdimar Jóhannsson)
Mass (Fran Kranz)+
My Country, My Parents (various)
No Time to Die (Cary Joji Fukunaga)
Prism (Eléonore Yameogo & An van. Dienderen & Rosine Mbakam)
The Rescue (Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi & Jimmy Chin)+
The Secret of Sinchanee (Steven Grayhm)
South of Heaven (Aharon Keshales)
Survive the Game (James Cullen Bressack)
Suzanna Andler (Benoît Jacquot)+
Vengeance Is Mine (Hadi Hajaig)


Week of 1 Oct

The Addams Family 2 (Greg Tiernan & Conrad Vernon)
American Night (Alessio Della Valle)
Arrebato (Iván Zulueta) [1979]
Coming Home in the Dark (James Ashcroft)+
Falling for Figaro (Ben Lewin)+
The Jesus Music (The Erwin Brothers)
Karen Dalton: In My Own Time (Richard Peete & Robert Yapkowitz)
The Many Saints of Newark (Alan Taylor)
Mayday (Karen Cinorre)+
Old Henry (Potsy Ponciroli)+
Runt (William Coakley)
Titane (Julia Ducournau)
Venom: Let There Be Carnage (Andy Serkis)+


Week of 24 Sep

Apache Junction (Justin Lee)
Chernobyl 1986 (Danila Kozlovsky)
Dear Evan Hansen (Stephen Chbosky)
El Planeta (Amalia Ulman)
The Guilty (Antoine Fuqua)
I'm Your Man (Maria Schrader)
The Most Beautiful Boy in the World (Kristina Lindström & Kristian Petri)
Rumba Love (Guillermo Iván)
Solitary (Luke Armstrong)
This Is the Year (David Henrie)
The Village Detective: A Song Cycle (Bill Morrison)+
Without Getting Killed or Caught (Tamara Saviano & Paul Whitfield)


Week of 17 Sep

Best Sellers (Lina Roessler)
Between Waves (Virginia Abramovich)
Blue Bayou (Justin Chon)
Boris Karloff: The Man Behind the Monster (Thomas Hamilton)
Civil War (Or, Who Do We Think We Are) (Rachel Boynton)
Collection (Marianna Palka)
The Conservation Game (Michael Webber)
Copshop (Joe Carnahan)+
Cry Macho (Clint Eastwood)
The Eyes of Tammy Faye (Michael Showalter)
I Love Us (Danny Abeckaser)
In Balachine's Classroom (Connie Hochman)
Killian & the Comeback Kids (Taylor A. Purdee)
Lady of the Manor (Justin Long & Christian Long)
Little Girl (Sébastien Lifshitz)+
My Name Is Pauli Murray (Betsy West & Julie Cohen)
The Nowhere Inn (Bill Benz)+
Saint-Narcisse (Bruce La Bruce)
The Starling (Theodore Melfi)
This Is the Night (James DeMonaco)
23 Walks (Paul Morrison)
The Unspeakable (Dylan Avery)
Wife of a Spy (Kiyoshi Kurosawa)+


Week of 10 Sep

Akilla's Escape (Charles Officer)
The Alpinist (Peter Mortimer & Nick Rosen)
Azor (Andreas Fontana)
The Capote Tapes (Ebs Burnough)
The Card Counter (Paul Schrader)
Catch the Bullet (Michael Feifer)
Combat Wombat (Ricard Cussó)
Dating & New York (Jonah Feingold)+
The Deadliest Disease in America (Crystal R. Emery) [2010]
Everybody's Talking About Jamie (Jonathan Butterell)
Fauci (John Hoffman & Janet Tobias)
Fire Music (Tom Surgal) [2018]
Florians Knights (Panayioti Yannitsos)
Forever First Love (Luke Mayze)
Language Lessons (Natalie Morales)
Malignant (James Wan)
Prisoners of the Ghostland (Sion Sono)
Show Me the Father (Rick Altizer)
Small Engine Repair (John Pollono)+
Thalaivi (Vijay)
Yaar Annmulle Returns (Harry Bhatti)


Week of 3 Sep

Anne at 13,000 Feet. (Kazik Radwanski)
Cinderella (Kay Cannon)
Faya Dayi (Jessica Beshir)
The Gateway (Michele Civetta)
Kate (Cedric Nicolas-Troyan)
Memory House (João Paulo Miranda Maria)
Mogul Mowgli (Bassam Tariq)
Saving Paradise (Jay Silverman)
Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings (Destin Daniel Cretton)
Tango Shalom (Gabriel Bologna)
We Need to Do Something (Sean King O'Grady)+
Who You Think I Am (Safy Nebbou)+
Wild Indian (Lyle Mitchell Corbine, Jr.)
The Year of the Everlasting Storm (various)
Zone 414 (Andrew Baird)


Week of 27 Aug

Candyman (Nia DaCosta)
Chal Mera Putt 2 (Janjot Singh)
Chehre (Rumy Jafry)
The Colony (Tim Fehlbaum)
Death Rider in the House of Vampires (Glenn Danzig)
Dramarama (Jonathan Wysocki)
Final Set (Quentin Reynaud)
Isabella (Matías Piñeiro)
Lily Topples the World (Jeremy Workman)
No Man of God (Amber Sealey)
A Rescue of Little Eggs (Gabriel Riva Palacio Alatriste & Rodolfo Riva Palacio Alatriste)
Rushed (Vibeke Muasya)
Together (Stephen Daldry)
Unapologetic (Ashley O'Shay)+
Worth (Sara Colangelo)


Week of 20 Aug

Bellbottom (Ranjit M Tewari)
Collusions (Anthony Vietro) [2018]
Confetti (Ann Hu)
Cryptozoo (Dash Shaw)+
Demonic (Neill Blomkamp)
Flag Day (Sean Penn)
499 (Rodrigo Reyes)+
Habit (Janell Shirtcliff)
In the Same Breath (Nanfu Wang)+
Ma Belle, My Beauty (Marion Hill)
Moments Like This Never Last (Cheryl Dunn)
The Night House (David Bruckner)
On Broadway (Oren Jacoby)
PAW Patrol: The Movie (Andrew Hickson & Cal Brunker)
The Protégé (Martin Campbell)
Reminiscence (Lisa Joy)
Risen (Eddie Arya)
Wildland (Jeanette Nordahl)


Week of 13 Aug

About Us (Stefan Schwartz)
Buckley's Chance (Tim J. Brown)
CODA (Sian Heder)
Crime Story (Adam Lipsius)
Days (Tsai Ming-liang)
Don't Breathe 2 (Rodo Sayagues)+
Ema (Pablo Larraín)
Free Guy (Shawn Levy)+
Homeroom (Peter Nicks)+
The Lost Leonardo (Andreas Koefoed)+
Magnificent Coloring World (Jake Schreier)
The Meaning of Hitler (Petra Epperlein & Michael Tucker)+
Not Going Quietly (Nicholas Bruckman)
Puaada (Rupinder Chahal)
Raging Fire (Benny Chan)+
Respect (Liesl Tommy)+
Searching for Mr. Rugoff (Ira Deutchman)+
White as Snow (Anne Fontaine)+


Week of 6 Aug

Annette (Leos Carax)
Bix: "Ain't None of Them Play Like Him Yet" (Brigitte Berman) [1981]
Bring Your Own Brigade (Lucy Walker)
Escape From Mogadishu (Ryoo Seung-wan)+
The Forty-Year-Old Version (Radha Blank)
John and the Hole (Pascual Sisto)+
The Macaluso Sisters (Emma Dante)
Materna (David Gutnik)
Naked Singularity (Chase Palmer)
Notorious Nick (Aaron Leong)
Playing God (Scott Brignac)
6:45 (Craig Singer)
The Suicide Squad (James Gunn)+
Swan Song (Todd Stephens)+
The Viewing Booth (Ra'anan Alexandrowicz)
Whirlybird (Matt Yoka)


Week of 30 Jul

Chinese Doctors (Andrew Lau)
A Dark Foe (Maria Gabriela Cardenas)
Enemies of the State (Sonia Kennebeck)
The Evening Hour (Braden King)
The Green Knight (David Lowery)
Jungle Cruise (Jaume Collet-Serra)+
Never Gonna Snow Again (Małgorzata Szumowska)+
Nine Days (Edson Oda)
Pray Away (Kristine Stolakis)+
Ride the Eagle (Trent O'Donnell)
Sabaya (Hogir Hirori)
Stillwater (Tom McCarthy)
Twist (Martin Owen)


Week of 23 Jul

Ailey (Jamila Wignot)+
All the Streets Are Silent (Jeremy Elkin)
Charlatan (Agnieszka Holland)
Eyimofe (This Is My Desire) (Arie & Chuko)
Here After (Harry Greenberger)
How It Ends (Daryl Wein & Zoe Lister-Jones)
Joe Bell (Reinaldo Marcus Green)
Mandibles (Quentin Dupieux)
Midnight in the Switchgrass (Randall Emmett)
Old (M. Night Shyamalan)+
Settlers (Wyatt Rockefeller)+
Snake Eyes: G.I. Joe Origins (Robert Schwentke)
Val (Ting Poo & Leo Scott)+
The Wishmas Tree (Ricard Cussó)


Week of 16 Jul

Can You Bring It: Bill T. Jones and D-Man in the Waters (Tom Hurwitz, ASC & Rosalynde LeBlanc)+
Casanova, Last Love (Benoît Jacquot)
Die in a Gunfight (Collin Schiffli)
El Cuartito (Marcos Carnevale)
Escape Room: Tournament of Champions (Adam Robitel)
Gunpowder Milkshake (Navot Papushado)
The Hidden Life of Trees (Jörg Adolph)
Mama Weed (Jean-Paul Salomé)
No Ordinary Man (Aisling Chin-Yee & Chase Joynt)+
Pig (Michael Sarnoski)
The Projectionist (Abel Ferrara)+
Roadrunner: A Film About Anthony Bourdain (Morgan Neville)+
Space Jam: A New Legacy (Malcolm D. Lee)
The Works and Days (of Tayoko Shiojiri in the Shiotani Basin) (C.W. Winter & Anders Edström)


Week of 9 Jul

American 965 (Tristan Loraine)
Black Widow (Cate Shortland)+
The Loneliest Whale (Joshua Zeman)
The Price of Freedom (Judd Ehrlich)
Scales (Shahad Ameen)
Summertime (Carlos López Estrada)
2021 Sundance Film Festival Short Film Tour (various)
The Witches of the Orient (Julien Faraut)
The Woman Who Ran (Hong Sangsoo)


Week of 2 Jul

@Zola (Janicza Bravo)
Being a Human Person (Fred Scott)
The Boss Baby: Family Business (Tom McGrath)
Cousins (Ainsley Gardiner & Briar Grace-Smith)
Cursed Official (Sarik Andreasyan)
A Dim Valley (Brandon Colvin)
First Date (Manuel Crosby & Darren Knapp)+
The Forever Purge (Everardo Valerio Gout)+
Long Story Short (Josh Lawson)
Lydia Lunch—The War Is Never Over (Beth B)
915: Hunting Hispanics (Charlie Minn)


Week of 25 Jun

Against the Current (Óskar Páll Sveinsson)
Fathom (Drew Xanthopoulos)
F9 (Justin Lin)+
I Carry You With Me (Heidi Ewing)
Lansky (Eytan Rockaway)
Lourdes (Thierry Demaizière & Alban Teurlai)
Rebel Hearts (Pedro Kos)
Sisters on Track (Tone Grøttjord-Glenne & Corinne van der Borch)
Summer of Soul (...or, When the Revolution Could Not Be Televised) (Ahmir-Khalib Thompson)
Sun Children (Majid Majidi)
Werewolves Within (Josh Ruben)+


Week of 18 Jun

A Crime on the Bayou (Nancy Buirski)
Gaia (Jaco Bouwer)
Hitman's Wife's Bodyguard (Patrick Hughes)
LFG (Andrea & Sean Fine)
Our Ladies (Michael Caton-Jones)
Rita Moreno: Just a Girl Who Decided to Go for It (Mariem Pérez Riera)
The Sparks Brothers (Edgar Wright)+
Summer of 85 (François Ozon)
Sweat (Magnus von Horn)
Sweet Thing (Alexandre Rockwell)
Truman & Tennessee: An Intimate Conversation (Lisa Immordino Vreeland)
12 Mighty Orphans (Ty Roberts)


Week of 11 Jun

Asia (Ruthy Pribar)+
Censor (Prano Bailey-Bond)+
The Disciple (Chaitanya Tamhane)
Domino: Battle of the Bones (Baron Davis)
Holler (Nicole Riegel)+
The House Next Door: Meet the Blacks 2 (Deon Taylor)
In the Heights (Jon M. Chu)
The Misfits (Renny Harlin)
Never Stop (Han Bowen)
Peter Rabbit 2: The Runaway (Will Gluck)
Queen Bees (Michael Lembeck)
Sisters With Transistors (Lisa Rovner)
Sublet (Eytan Fox)


Week of 4 Jun

All Light, Everywhere (Theo Anthony)
The Ancient Woods (Mindaugas Survila) [2017]
The Conjuring: The Devil Made Me Do It (Michael Chaves)+
Gully (Nabil Elderkin)
Spirit Untamed (Elaine Bogan)
Super Frenchie (Chase Ogden)
Tove (Zaida Bergroth)
Undine (Christian Petzold)


Week of 28 May

Ahead of the Curve (Jen Rainin)
Cruella (Craig Gillespie)+
Dad, I'm Sorry (Trấn Thành & Vũ Ngọc Dãng)
Five Years North (Chris Temple & Zach Ingrasci)
I'm Thinking of Ending Things (Charlie Kaufman)
In & of Itself (Frank Oz)+
Moby Doc (Rob Gordon Bralver)
My Love (Van Han)
Port Authority (Danielle Lessovitz)
A Quiet Place Part II (John Krasinski)+
Shepherd: The Story of a Jewish Dog (Lynn Roth)
Swimming Out Till the Sea Turns Blue (Jia Zhang-ke)


Week of 21 May

American Fighter (Shaun Paul Piccinino)
Blast Beat (Esteban Arango)
Dream Horse (Euros Lyn)
The Dry (Robert Connolly)+
Final Account (Luke Holland)
New Order (Michel Franco)+
Scoob! (Tony Cervone)
Seance (Simon Barrett)
When Hitler Stole Pink Rabbit (Caroline Link)


Week of 14 May

The Amusement Park (George A Romero) [1973]
Army of the Dead (Zack Snyder)+
The Djinn (David Charbonier & Justin Powell)+
Equal Standard (Brendan Cochrane)
Finding You (Brian Baugh)
Georgetown (C. Waltz)
The Killing of Two Lovers (Robert Machoian)
The Perfect Candidate (Haifaa Al Mansour)+
Profile (Timur Bekmambetov)+
Radhe: Your Most Wanted Bhai (Prabhu Deva)
Riders of Justice (Anders Thomas Jensen)+
Spiral (Darren Lynn Bousman)
Stop Filming Us (Joris Postema)
There Is No Evil (Mohammad Rasoulof)
Those Who Wish Me Dead (Taylor Sheridan)+
Us Kids (Kim A. Snyder)


Week of 7 May

Above Suspicion (Phillip Noyce)
Fatima (Marco Pontecorvo)
Here Today (Billy Crystal)
The Human Factor (Dror Moreh)
Mainstream (Gia Coppola)+
Malcolm & Marie (Sam Levinson)+
Paper Spiders (Inon Shampanier)
The Paper Tigers (Tran Quoc Bao)+
State Funeral (Sergei Loznitsa)
This Is Not a Burial, It's a Resurrection (Lemohang Jeremiah Mosese)
The Water Man (David Oyelowo)
White People Money (Mark Harris)
Wrath of Man (Guy Ritchie)


Week of 30 Apr

About Endlessness (Roy Andersson)
Cliff Walkers (Zhang Yimou)
Duty Free (Sian-Pierre Regis)
Four Good Days (Rodrigo García)
The Girl Who Believes in Miracles (Rich Correll)
Golden Arm (Maureen Bharoocha)
Home Sweet Home (Leste Chen)
Limbo (Ben Sharrock)
Percy vs Goliath (Clark Johnson)
Raining in the Mountain (King Hu) [1979]
Separation (William Brent Bell)
Waiting for Rain (Cho Jin-mo)
Walking With Herb (Ross Kagan Marks)


Week of 23 Apr

Bill Traylor: Chasing Ghosts (Jeffrey Wolf)
Demon Slayer: The Movie—Mugen Train (Haruo Sotozaki)
Gunda (Victor Kossakovsky)
Hope (Maria Sødahl)+
The Mitchells vs the Machines (Michael Rianda)+
Mortal Kombat (Simon McQuoid)
My Wonderful Wanda (Bettina Oberli)
Street Gang: How We Got to Sesame Street (Marilyn Agrelo)
Tiny Tim: King for a Day (Johan von Sydow)+
Together Together (Nikole Beckwith)
Wet Season (Anthony Chen)+


Week of 16 Apr

In the Earth (Ben Wheatley)+
Monday (Argyris Papadimitropoulos)
SAS: Red Notice (Magnus Martens)


Week of 9 Apr

Held (Chris Lofing & Travis Cluff)
Moffie (Oliver Hermanus)+
My People, My Homeland (various)
Pinocchio (Matteo Garrone)
Slalom (Charlène Favier)
Vakeel Saab (Sriram Venu)
Voyagers (Neil Burger)


Week of 2 Apr

Every Breath You Take (Vaughn Stein)
French Exit (Azazel Jacobs)
Godzilla vs. Kong (Adam Wingard)+
The Man Who Sold His Skin (Kaouther Ben Hania)+
Oscar-Nominated Shorts 2021: Animation (various)
Oscar-Nominated Shorts 2021: Documentary (various)
Oscar-Nominated Shorts 2021: Live-Action (various)
Shiva Baby (Emma Seligman)
The Truffle Hunters (Michael Dweck & Gregory Kershaw)
The Unholy (Evan Spiliotopoulos)


Week of 26 Mar

Haathi Mere Saathi (Prabu Solomon)
Kajillionaire (Miranda July)
Little Fish (Chad Hartigan)+
Miss Juneteenth (Channing Godfrey Peoples)
My Octopus Teacher (Pippa Ehrlich & James Reed)+
The Nest (Sean Durkin)
Nobody (Ilya Naishuller)+
The Seventh Day (Justin P. Lange)
Shoplifters of the World (Stephen Kijak)
Six Minutes to Midnight (Andy Goddard)
The White Tiger (Ramin Bahrani)+


Week of 19 Mar

Bloody Nose, Empty Pockets (Bill Ross IV & Turner Ross)
City of Lies (Brad Furman) [2018]
The Courier (Dominic Cooke)
Crip Camp (Nicole Newnham & Jim Lebrecht)+
Dark State (Tracy Lucca)
Dick Johnson Is Dead (Kirsten Johnson)
Farewell Amor (Ekwa Msangi)
Last Call (Paolo Pilladi)
Martin Eden (Pietro Marcello)
The Mole Agent (Maite Alberdi)+
Pieces of a Woman (Kornél Mundruczó)+
Relic (Natalie Erika James)+
Sandeep Aur Pinky Faraar (Dibakar Banerjee)
To the Ends of the Earth (Kiyoshi Kurosawa)
The Truth (Kore-eda Hirokazu)
WolfWalkers (Tomm Moore & Ross Stewart)


Week of 12 Mar

Ammonite (Francis Lee)
Blithe Spirit (Edward Hall)
Borat Subsequent Moviefilm: Delivery of Prodigious Bribe to American Regime for Make Benefit Once Glorious Nation of Kazakstan (Jason Woliner)
Cherry (Anthony & Joe Russo)
Come True (Anthony Scott Burns)+
Dara of Jasenovac (Peter Antonijevic)
Dutch (Preston A. Whitmore II)
Endgame (Rao Xiaozhi)
Long Weekend (Stephen Basilone)
Roohi (Hardik Mehta)
Sound of Metal (Darius Marder)
Test Pattern (Shatara Michelle Ford)+
Time (Garrett Bradley)
Yes, God, Yes (Karen Maine)


Week of 5 Mar

Another Round (Thomas Vinterberg)
Billie Eilish: The World's a Little Blurry (R.J. Cutler)
Boogie (Eddie Huang)
Chaos Walking (Doug Liman)
Collective (Alexander Nanau)
The Croods: A New Age (Joel Crawford)
Da 5 Bloods (Spike Lee)
Fatale (Deon Taylor)
The Father (Florian Zeller)
Judas and the Black Messiah (Shaka King)
La Llorona (Jayro Bustamante)
Land (Robin Wright)
The Little Things (John Lee Hancock)
Ma Rainey's Black Bottom (George C. Wolfe)
Mank (David Fincher)
The Marksman (Robert Lorenz)
The Mauritanian (Kevin Macdonald)
Minari (Lee Isaac Chung)
MLK/FBI (Sam Pollard)
Monster Hunter (Paul W.S. Anderson)+
My Salinger Year (Philippe Falardeau)
My Zoe (Julie Delpy)+
News of the World (Paul Greengrass)
Night of the Kings (Philippe Lacôte)
Nomadland (Chloé Zhao)
One Night in Miami... (Regina King)
Promising Young Woman (Emerald Fennell)
Quo Vadis, Aida? (Jasmila Zbanić)
Raya and the Last Dragon (Don Hall & Carlos López Estrada)
Shirley (Josephine Decker)
Spaceship Earth (Matt Wolf)+
Supernova (Harry Macqueen)+
Tenet (Christopher Nolan)
Tom and Jerry (Tim Story)
The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Aaron Sorkin)
The Vigil (Keith Thomas)+
The War With Grandpa (Tim Hill)
Welcome to Chechnya (David France)
The World to Come (Mona Fastvold)+
A Writer's Odyssey (Lu Yang)
WW 1984 (Patty Jenkins)


Week of 26 Feb

[no films released]


Week of 19 Feb

[no films released]


Week of 12 Feb

[no films released]


Week of 5 Feb

[no films released]


Week of 29 Jan

[no films released]


Week of 22 Jan

[no films released]


Week of 15 Jan

[no films released]


Week of 8 Jan

[no films released]


Week of 1 Jan

[no films released]