2019 Top Ten List

  • Knives Out (Rian Johnson)
  • A White, White Day (Hlynur Pálmason)
  • Light of My Life (Casey Affleck)
  • Fourteen (Dan Sallitt)
  • Uncut Gems (Josh & Benny Safdie)
  • First Love (Takashi Miike)
  • It Must Be Heaven (Elia Suleiman)
  • Belonging (Burak Çevik)
  • Once Upon a Time...in Hollywood (Quentin Tarantino)
  • High Flying Bird (Steven Soderbergh)
  • Additional 2019 Films By Rating

  • Sword of Trust (Lynn Shelton)
  • Marriage Story (Noah Baumbach)
  • Apollo 11 (Todd Douglas Miller)
  • About Endlessness (Roy Andersson)
  • Bait (Mark Jenkin)
  • I Heard You Paint Houses (Martin Scorsese)
  • Parasite (Bong Joon Ho)
  • Sibyl (Justine Triet)
  • Bad Education (Cory Finley)
  • The Burnt Orange Heresy (Giuseppe Capotondi)
  • Portrait of a Girl on Fire (Céline Sciamma)
  • Motherless Brooklyn (Edward Norton)
  • Us (Jordan Peele)
  • Conjuring the Rolling Thunder Re-vue (Martin Scorsese)
  • Vitalina Varela (Pedro Costa)
  • Midsommar (Ari Aster)
  • Triple Frontier (J.C. Chandor)
  • Official Secrets (Gavin Hood)
  • The Whistlers (Corneliu Porumboiu)
  • Letter to the Editor (Alan Berliner)
  • The Peanut Butter Falcon (Tyler Nilson & Michael Schwartz)
  • Paddleton (Alex Lehmann)
  • Bacurau (Kleber Mendonça Filho & Juliano Dornelles)
  • Annabelle Comes Home (Gary Dauberman)
  • To the Ends of the Earth (Kiyoshi Kurosawa)
  • I Am Mother (Grant Sputore)
  • Les Misérables (Ladj Ly)
  • The Traitor (Marco Bellocchio)
  • Sorry We Missed You (Ken Loach)
  • The County (Grímur Hákonarson)
  • The Sound of Silence (Michael Tyburski)
  • The Truth (Kore-eda Hirokazu)
  • Booksmart (Olivia Wilde)
  • State Funeral (Sergei Loznitsa)
  • The Hole in the Ground (Lee Cronin)
  • Beanpole (Kantemir Balagov)
  • The Kid Who Would Be King (Joe Cornish)
  • Dirty God (Sacha Polak)
  • Zombi Child (Bertrand Bonello)
  • The Dead Don't Die (Jim Jarmusch)
  • Pain and Glory (Pedro Almodóvar)
  • Martin Eden (Pietro Marcello)
  • Deerskin (Quentin Dupieux)
  • The Great Hack (Karim Amer & Jehane Noujaim)
  • The Lighthouse (Robert Eggers)
  • The Moneychanger (Federico Veiroj)
  • Sea Fever (Neasa Hardiman)
  • Atlantics (Mati Diop)
  • Frankie (Ira Sachs)
  • A Girl Missing (Kôji Fukada)
  • Synchronic (Justin Benson & Aaron Moorhead)
  • Dumbo (Tim Burton)
  • Depraved (Larry Fessenden)
  • A Hidden Life (Terrence Malick)
  • Guest of Honour (Atom Egoyan)
  • Dark Waters (Todd Haynes)
  • The Aftermath (James Kent)
  • Wasp Network (Olivier Assayas)
  • Saturday Fiction (Lou Ye)
  • Fire Will Come (Oliver Laxe)
  • I Was at Home, but... (Angela Schanelec)
  • The Wild Goose Lake (Diao Yinan)
  • The Brink (Alison Klayman)
  • Primal (Nicholas Powell)
  • The Personal History of David Copperfield (Armando Iannucci)
  • 47 Meters Down: Uncaged (Johannes Roberts)
  • Synonyms (Nadav Lapid)
  • Ad Astra (James Gray)
  • Liberté (Albert Serra)