New York City 2004 Commercial Releases

(Films seen by yours truly are in blue, excepting those which made the Skandies top 20, which are in gold, those I saw only because I was paid to do so, which are in green, and those I saw because Josh Rothkopf dragged me along after I tried to see Wong Kar-wai's As Tears Go By only to discover that Anthology was projecting it from a DVD, which are in red.)


Week of 31 Dec

The Assassination of Richard Nixon (Niels Mueller)
In Good Company (Paul Weitz)
A Love Song for Bobby Long (Shainee Gabel)
The Merchant of Venice (Michael Radford)


Week of 24 Dec

Andrew Lloyd Webber's The Phantom of the Opera (Joel Schumacher)
Darkness (Jaume Balagueró)
Fat Albert (Joel Zwick)
Hotel Rwanda (Terry George)
In the Realms of the Unreal (Jessica Yu)
The Keys to the House (Gianni Amelio)
Meet the Fockers (Jay Roach)
The Woodsman (Nicole Kassell)


Week of 17 Dec

The Aviator (Martin Scorsese)
Beyond the Sea (Kevin Spacey)
Flight of the Phoenix (John Moore)
Imaginary Heroes (Dan Harris)
Lemony Snicket's A Series of Unfortunate Events (Brad Silberling)
Million Dollar Baby (Clint Eastwood)
Open My Heart (Giada Colagrande)
Santa Smokes (Till Schauder & Chris Valentien)
The Sea Inside (Alejandro Amenábar)
Spanglish (James L. Brooks)
Swades (Ashutosh Gowariker)
A Tale of Two Sisters (Kim Jee-woon)
Whore (Luna)


Week of 10 Dec

Blade: Trinity (David S. Goyer)
Born Into Brothels (Zana Briski & Ross Kauffman)
Dolls (Takeshi Kitano)
Fighter Pilot: Operation Red Flag (Stephen Low)
L.A. Twister (Sven Pape)
The Life Aquatic With Steve Zissou (Wes Anderson)
Ocean's Twelve (Steven Soderbergh)
Other People's Pictures (Lorca Shepperd & Cabol Philbrick)
Shwaas (Sandeep Sawant)
Straight-Jacket (Richard Day)
A Talking Picture (Manoel de Oliveira)


Week of 3 Dec

After Midnight (Dopo mezzanotte) (Davide Ferrario)
AmnesiA (Martin Koolhoven) [2001]
The Aryan Couple (John Daly)
Closer (Mike Nichols)
Conspiracy of Silence (John Deery)
Deserted Station (Alireza Raisian)
Game Over: Kasparov and the Machine (Vikram Jayanti)
House of Flying Daggers (Zhang Yimou)
Hulchul (Priyadarshan)
Jesus, You Know (Ulrich Seidl)


Week of 26 Nov

Alexander (Oliver Stone)
Christmas With the Kranks (Joe Roth)
Easy (Jane Weinstock)
Ae Fond Kiss... (Ken Loach)
Guerrilla: The Taking of Patty Hearst (Robert Stone)
Legacy of Faith (Joanne Medvecky)
Notre Musique (Jean-Luc Godard)
Paper Clips (Elliot Berlin & Joe Fab)
Purple Butterfly (Lou Ye)
A Very Long Engagement (Jean-Pierre Jeunet)


Week of 19 Nov

Bad Education (Pedro Almodóvar)
Bob, Verushka & the Pursuit of Happiness (Roger Stigliano) [2000]
Days of Being Wild (Wong Kar-wai) [1991]
Fear and Trembling (Alain Corneau)
Go Further (Ron Mann)
Jandek on Corwood (Chad Freidrichs)
National Treasure (Jon Turteltaub)
The SpongeBob SquarePants Movie (Stephen Hillenburg)
You I Love (Olga Stolpovskaya & Dmitry Troitsky)


Week of 12 Nov

After the Sunset (Brett Ratner)
Bridget Jones: The Edge of Reason (Beeban Kidron)
Bright Future (Kiyoshi Kurosawa)
Finding Neverland (Marc Forster)
5 Sides of a Coin (Paul Kell)
Kinsey (Bill Condon)
La petite Lili (Claude Miller)
Master of the Game (Jeff Stolhand)
New Guy (Bilge Ebiri)
Noel (Chazz Palminteri)
Overnight (Tony Montana & Mark Brian Smith)
The Polar Express (Robert Zemeckis)
Seed of Chucky (Don Mancini)
Veer-Zaara (Yash Chopra)
Who Killed Bambi? (Gilles Marchand)
You See Me Laughin' (Mandy Stein)


Week of 5 Nov

Alfie (Charles Shyer)
Bear Cub (Miguel Albaladejo)
Brother to Brother (Rodney Evans)
Callas Forever (Franco Zeffirelli)
Fade to Black (Patrick Paulson & Michael John Warren)
The Incredibles (Brad Bird)
Still, the Children Are Here (Dinaz Stafford)


Week of 29 Oct

Birth (Jonathan Glazer)
800 Bullets (Alex de la Iglesia)
Enduring Love (Roger Michell)
Farmingville (Carlos Sandoval & Catherine Tambini)
Home of the Brave (Paola di Florio)
In the Face of Evil: Reagan's War in Word and Deed (Stephen K. Bannon)
It's All About Love (Thomas Vinterberg)
Magnifico (Maryo J. De los Reyes)
Malevolence (Stevan Mena)
Ray (Taylor Hackford)
Saw (James Wan)
A Silent Love (Federico Hidalgo)
Voices of Iraq (The People of Iraq)
Yes Nurse! No Nurse! (Pieter Kramer)


Week of 22 Oct

Celsius 41.11: The Temperature at Which the Brain Begins to Die (Kevin Knoblock)
Fish Without a Bicycle (Brian Austin Green)
The Grudge (Takashi Shimizu)
Happy Hour (Mike Bencivenga)
Lightning in a Bottle (Antoine Fuqua)
The Machinist (Brad Anderson)
The Manson Family (Jim VanBebber)
Postmen in the Mountains (Huo Jianqi) [1999]
Sex Is Comedy (Catherine Breillat)
Sideways (Alexander Payne)
Stella Street (Peter Richardson)
Surviving Christmas (Mike Mitchell)
Undertow (David Gordon Green)


Week of 15 Oct

Anatomy of Hell (Catherine Breillat)
Being Julia (István Szabó)
Eulogy (Michael Clancy)
Family Portraits: A Trilogy of America (Douglas Buck)
The Final Cut (Omar Naïm)
Hair Show (Leslie Small)
Moolaadé (Ousmane Sembene)
p.s. (Dylan Kidd)
Saints and Soldiers (Ryan Little)
Shall We Dance? (Peter Chelsom)
Team America: World Police (Trey Parker)
UnConventional (Daniel F. Doyle & Michael Furno)
Untold Scandal (E J-yong)


Week of 8 Oct

Andromedia (Takashi Miike) [1998]
Arna's Children (Juliano Mer Khamis & Danniel Danniel)
Around the Bend (Jordan Roberts)
The Card Player (Dario Argento)
The Child I Never Was (Kai S. Pieck)
Final Cut: The Making and Unmaking of Heaven's Gate (Michael Epstein)
Friday Night Lights (Peter Berg)
The Hillside Strangler (Chuck Parello)
Primer (Shane Carruth)
Raise Your Voice (Sean McNamara)
Silent Waters (Sabiha Sumar)
Stage Beauty (Richard Eyre)
Tarnation (Jonathan Caouette)
Taxi (Tim Story)
Vera Drake (Mike Leigh)
Vodka Lemon (Hiner Saleem)


Week of 1 Oct

Chokher Bali: A Passion Play (Rituparno Ghosh)
The Cloud of Unknowing (Richard Sylvarnes)
Common Places (Adolfo Aristarain)
Deadline (Katy Chevigny & Kirsten Johnson)
Dig! (Ondi Timoner)
Going Upriver: The Long War of John Kerry (George Butler)
I ♥ Huckabees (David O. Russell)
Ladder 49 (Jay Russell)
Shark Tale (Vicky Jenson & Bibo Bergeron & Rob Letterman)
Thérèse (Leonardo Defillipis)
Tying the Knot (Jim de Sève)
Unconstitutional: The War on Our Civil Liberties (Nonny de la Peña)
Unprecedented: The 2000 Presidential Election (Richard Ray Pérez & Joan Sekler)
The Whisper of the Whistling Water (Brigitte Cornand)
Woman Thou Art Loosed (Michael Schultz)


Week of 24 Sep

Blissfully Yours (Apichatpong Weerasethakul)
Chisholm '72 -- Unbought and Unbossed (Shola Lynch)
A Dirty Shame (John Waters)
First Daughter (Forest Whitaker)
The Forgotten (Joseph Ruben)
George Bataille's Story of the Eye (Andrew Repasky McElhinney)
Incantato (Enchanted) (Pupi Avati)
Infernal Affairs (Andrew Lau & Alan Mak)
The Last Shot (Jeff Nathanson)
Mind the Gap (Eric Schaeffer)
Moog (Hans Fjellestad)
The Motorcycle Diaries (Walter Salles)
The Raspberry Reich (Bruce La Bruce)
Rick (Curtiss Clayton)
September Tapes (Christian Johnston)
Shaun of the Dead (Edgar Wright)
The Take (Avi Lewis)
The Yes Men (Chris Smith & Dan Ollman & Sarah Price)


Week of 17 Sep

Cowboys & Angels (David Gleeson)
Crutch (Rob Moretti)
A Day Without a Mexican (Sergio Arau)
Good Bye Dragon Inn (Tsai Ming-liang)
Head in the Clouds (John Duigan)
Incident at Loch Ness (Zak Penn)
Innocence (Mamoru Oshii)
Merci Docteur Rey (Andrew Litvack)
Mr. 3000 (Charles Stone III)
The Models of Pickpocket (Babette Mangolte)
National Lampoon's Gold Diggers (Gary Preisler)
Particles of Truth (Jennifer Elster)
Silver City (John Sayles)
Sky Captain and the World of Tomorrow (Kerry Conran)
Wimbledon (Richard Loncraine)
Zelary (Ondrej Trojan)


Week of 10 Sep

Bang Rajan (Thanit Jitnukul) [2000]
Cellular (David R. Ellis)
Criminal (Gregory Jacobs)
Evergreen (Enid Zentelis)
Hijacking Catastrophe: 9/11, Fear and the Selling of American Empire (Sut Jhally & Jeremy Earp)
I Hate São Paulo (Dardo Toledo Barros)
A Letter to True (Bruce Weber)
The Private Archives of Pablo Escobar (Marc de Beaufort)
Reconstruction (Christoffer Boe)
Resident Evil: Apocalypse (Alexander Witt)
Testosterone (David Moreton)
Unlikely Heroes (Richard Trank)
What the #$*! Do We Know!? (William Arntz & Betsy Chasse & Mark Vicente)
When Will I Be Loved (James Toback)


Week of 3 Sep

The Cookout (Lance Rivera)
Everybody Says I'm Fine! (Rahul Bose) [2001]
FDNY Dream Bike (Andrei Zagdansky)
Paparazzi (Paul Abascal)
Persons of Interest (Alison Maclean & Tobias Perse)
Red Lights (Cédric Kahn)
Rockets Redglare! (Luis Fernandez de la Reguera)
Remember Me, My Love (Gabriele Muccino)
Tae Guk Gi: The Brotherhood of War (Kang Je-gyu)
Vanity Fair (Mira Nair)
Virgin (Deborah Kampmeier)
Warriors of Heaven and Earth (He Ping)
Wicker Park (Paul McGuigan)


Week of 27 Aug

Anacondas: The Hunt for the Blood Orchid (Dwight Little)
Bright Leaves (Ross McElwee)
Brothers in Arms: The Story of the Crew of Patrol Craft Fast 94 (Paul Alexander)
The Brown Bunny (Vincent Gallo)
Bush's Brain (Michael Paradies Shoob & Joseph Mealey)
Chooch (Rajeev Nirmalakhandan & J.C. Bari)
Hero (Zhang Yimou)
My Wife Maurice (Jean-Marie Poiré)
Superbabies: Baby Geniuses 2 (Bob Clark)
Suspect Zero (E. Elias Merhige)
This Ain't No Heartland (Andreas Horvath)
Vidas privadas (Fito Páez) [2001]


Week of 20 Aug

Almost Peaceful (Michel Deville)
Benji: Off the Leash! (Joe Camp)
Bright Young Things (Stephen Fry)
End of the Century: The Story of the Ramones (Michael Gramaglia & Jim Fields)
Exorcist: The Beginning (Renny Harlin)
It's Easier for a Camel... (Valeria Bruni Tedeschi)
Mean Creek (Jacob Aaron Estes)
Nicotina (Hugo Rodríguez)
Rosenstrasse (Margarethe von Trotta)
Uncovered: The War on Iraq (Robert Greenwald)
Without a Paddle (Steven Brill)


Week of 13 Aug

Alien vs. Predator (Paul W.S. Anderson)
Cowards Bend the Knee (Guy Maddin)
Danny Deckchair (Jeff Balsmeyer)
The God of Day Had Gone Down Upon Him (Stan Brakhage) [2000]
The Princess Diaries 2: Royal Engagment (Garry Marshall)
Tom Dowd & the Language of Music (Mark Moorman)
We Don't Live Here Anymore (John Curran)
Yu-Gi-Oh! (Hatsuki Tsuji)


Week of 6 Aug

Code 46 (Michael Winterbottom)
Collateral (Michael Mann)
Last Life in the Universe (Pen-ek Ratanaruang)
Little Black Book (Nick Hurran)
Open Water (Chris Kentis)
The Other World (Merzak Allouache) [2001]
Outfoxed: Rupert Murdoch's War on Journalism (Robert Greenwald)
Selves and Others: A Portrait of Edward Said (Emmanuel Hamon)
Stander (Bronwen Hughes)


Week of 30 Jul

Daughters of the Sun (Maryam Shahriar) [2000]
Festival Express (Bob Smeaton)
Garden State (Zach Braff)
Gozu (Takashi Miike)
Harold and Kumar Go to White Castle (Danny Leiner)
Inescapable (Helen Lesnick)
Intimate Strangers (Patrice Leconte)
Los Angeles Plays Itself (Thom Andersen)
The Manchurian Candidate (Jonathan Demme)
Proteus (John Greyson)
She Hate Me (Spike Lee)
Tasuma, the Fighter (Daniel Kollo Sanou)
Thunderbirds (Jonathan Frakes)
Transfixed (Francis Girod) [2001]
The Village (M. Night Shyamalan)


Week of 23 Jul

The Blind Swordsman: Zatoichi (Takeshi Kitano)
The Bourne Supremacy (Paul Greengrass)
Catwoman (Pilof)
Free Radicals (Barbara Albert)
A Home at the End of the World (Michael Mayer)
Howard Zinn: You Can't Be Neutral on a Moving Train (Deb Ellis & Denis Mueller)
Ju-on (Takashi Shimizu)
Make a Wish (Sharon Ferranti)
Nola (Alan Hruska)
Orwell Rolls in His Grave (Robert Kane Pappas)


Week of 16 Jul

A Cinderella Story (Mark Rosman)
The Door in the Floor (Tod Williams)
Flavors (Raj Nidimoru & Krishna DK)
Freestyle: The Art of Rhyme (Kevin Fitzgerald) [2000]
I, Robot (Alex Proyas)
Let's Get Frank (Bart Everly)
Maria Full of Grace (Joshua Marston)
Planet Earth: Dreams (D.J. Mendel)
Touch of Pink (Ian Iqbal Rashid)
Zhou Yu's Train (Sun Zhou)


Week of 9 Jul

Afraid of Everything (David Barker) [1999]
Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgundy (Adam McKay)
The Inheritance (Per Fly)
King Arthur (Antoine Fuqua)
Metallica: Some Kind of Monster (Joe Berlinger & Bruce Sinofsky)
Riding Giants (Stacy Peralta)
Sleepover (Joe Nussbaum)
Swing (Martin Guigui)


Week of 2 Jul

America's Heart & Soul (Louis Schwartzberg)
Before Sunset (Richard Linklater)
Bonjour, Monsieur Shlomo (Shemi Zarhin)
The Clearing (Pieter Jan Brugge)
The Corporation (Mark Achbar & Jennifer Abbott)
De-Lovely (Irwin Winkler)
The Road to Love (Rémi Lange) [2001]
Spider-Man 2 (Sam Raimi)


Week of 25 Jun

Born to be Blind (Roberto Berliner)
Daughters of the Wind (Joel Zito Araújo)
Fahrenheit 9/11 (Michael Moore)
Ghostlight (Christopher Herrmann) [2001]
The Intended (Kristian Levring)
Kaena: The Prophecy (Chris Delaporte & Pascal Pinon)
The Notebook (Nick Cassavetes)
Time of the Wolf (Michael Haneke)
Two Brothers (Jean-Jacques Annaud)
White Chicks (Keenan Ivory Wayans)


Week of 18 Jun

Anonymous (Todd Verow)
Around the World in 80 Days (Frank Coraci)
Bound for Pleasure (David Blyth)
DodgeBall: A True Underdog Story (Rawsom Marshall Thurber)
Facing Windows (Ferzan Ozpetek)
Father and Son (Alexander Sokurov)
Grand Theft Parsons (David Caffrey)
The Hunting of the President (Harry Thomason & Nickolas Perry)
I'll Sleep When I'm Dead (Mike Hodges)
Saints and Sinners (Abigail Honor)
Seducing Dr. Lewis (Jean-François Pouliot)
The Terminal (Steven Spielberg)
You'll Get Over It (Fabrice Cazeneuve)


Week of 11 Jun

Broadway -- The Golden Age (Rick McKay)
The Chronicles of Riddick (David Twohy)
Frankie & Johnny Are Married (Michael Pressman)
Garfield (Pete Hewitt)
Imelda (Ramona S. Diaz)
Napoleon Dynamite (Jared Hess)
The Stepford Wives (Frank Oz)
Word Wars (Eric Chaikin & Julian Petrillo)


Week of 4 Jun

Bukowski: Born Into This (John Dullaghan)
Carlos Castaneda: Enigma of a Sorceror (Ralph Torjan)
FireDancer (Jawed Wassel)
Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban (Alfonso Cuarón)
I'll Sing for You (Jacques Sarasin) [2001]
The Story of the Weeping Camel (Byambasuren Davaa & Luigi Falorni)


Week of 28 May

Adored: Diary of a Male Porn Star (Marco Filiberti)
Baadasssss! (Mario Van Peebles)
The Day After Tomorrow (Roland Emmerich)
The Five Obstructions (Jørgen Leth & Lars von Trier)
The Mother (Roger Michell)
Raising Helen (Garry Marshall)
Saved! (Brian Dannelly)
Soul Plane (Jessy Terrera)
Union Square (Stephen Szklarski)
Wake (Henry LeRoy Finch)


Week of 21 May

Control Room (Jehane Noujaim)
Love Me if You Dare (Yann Samuell)
My Mother Likes Women (Inés París & Daniela Fejerman)
S21: The Khmer Rouge Killing Machine (Rithy Panh)
Shrek 2 (Andrew Adamson & Kelly Asbury & Conrad Vernon)
Star Spangled to Death (Ken Jacobs)
Stateside (Reverge Anselmo)
Twist (Jacob Tierney)
Yuva (Mani Ratnam)


Week of 14 May

Breakin' All the Rules (Daniel Taplitz)
Carandiru (Hector Babenco)
Coffee and Cigarettes (Jim Jarmusch)
The Junction (Ilan Ziv)
Slaves of the Sword: Ariel Sharon (Paul Jenkins)
A Slipping-Down Life (Toni Kalem) [1999]
Springtime in a Small Town (Tian Zhuangzhuang)
Strayed (André Téchiné)
Troy (Wolfgang Petersen)
The 24th Day (Tony Piccirillo)
With All Deliberate Speed (Peter Gilbert)


Week of 7 May

The Mudge Boy (Michael Burke)
New York Minute (Dennie Gordon)
Oasis (Lee Chang-dong)
Seeing Other People (Wally Wolodarsky)
A Skin Too Dark: The Days of Nick Drake (Jeroen Berkvens) [2000]
Super Size Me (Morgan Spurlock)
Superstar in a Housedress (Craig Highberger)
Valentin (Alejandro Agresti)
Van Helsing (Stephen Sommers)


Week of 30 April

Bobby Jones -- Stroke of Genius (Rowdy Herrington)
Bulgarian Lovers (Eloy de la Iglesia)
The Clay Bird (Tareque Masud)
Envy (Barry Levinson)
Godsend (Nick Hamm)
Justice (Evan Oppenheimer)
Laws of Attraction (Peter Howitt)
Mean Girls (Mark Waters)
People Say I'm Crazy (John Cadigan)
The Saddest Music in the World (Guy Maddin)
Since Otar Left (Julie Bertuccelli)


Week of 23 April

The Agronomist (Jonathan Demme)
Close Your Eyes (Nick Willing)
Man on Fire (Tony Scott)
MC5: A True Testimonial (David C. Thomas)
Plan Colombia: Cashing In on the Drug War Failure (Gerard Ungerman & Audrey Brohy)
Rhinoceros Eyes (Aaron Woodley)
13 Going on 30 (Gary Winick)
This So-Called Disaster (Michael Almereyda)
The Twilight Samurai (Yoji Yamada)


Week of 16 Apr

Connie and Carla (Michael Lembeck)
Gypsy 83 (Todd Stephens) [2001]
Kill Bill Vol. 2 (Quentin Tarantino)
Klezmer on Fish Street (Yale Strom)
The Punisher (Jonathan Hensleigh)
A Thousand Clouds of Peace (Julián Hernández)
Young Adam (David Mackenzie)


Week of 9 Apr

The Alamo (John Lee Hancock)
The Blonds (Albertina Carri)
Ella Enchanted (Tommy O'Haver)
The Girl Next Door (Luke Greenfield)
I'm Not Scared (Gabriele Salvatores)
Johnson Family Vacation (Christopher Erskin)
Showboy (Lindy Heymann & Christian Taylor)
Twentynine Palms (Bruno Dumont)
The Whole Ten Yards (Howard Deutch)


Week of 2 Apr

The Gatekeeper (John Carlos Frey)
Hellboy (Guillermo Del Toro)
Home on the Range (Will Finn & John Sanford)
Marathon (Amir Naderi)
Mayor of the Sunset Strip (George Hickenlooper)
The Outskirts (Petr Lutsik) [1998]
The Prince & Me (Martha Coolidge)
Red Persimmons (Shinsuke Ogawa/Xiaolian Peng) [2001]
Shaolin Soccer (Stephen Chow) [2001]
Spring, Summer, Fall, Winter...and Spring (Kim Ki-Duk)
Son Frère (Patrice Chéreau)
The United States of Leland (Matthew Ryan Hoge)
Walking Tall (Kevin Bray)


Week of 26 Mar

Dogville (Lars von Trier)
Jersey Girl (Kevin Smith)
The Ladykillers (Joel Coen & Ethan Coen)
Ned Kelly (Gregor Jordan)
Never Die Alone (Ernest Dickerson)
Raja (Jacques Doillon)
Scooby-Doo 2: Monsters Unleashed (Raja Gosnell)
Two Men Went to War (John Henderson)
The 2004 Oscar Shorts (various)


Week of 19 Mar

Bon Voyage (Jean-Paul Rappeneau)
Dawn of the Dead (Zack Snyder)
Divan (Pearl Gluck)
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (Michel Gondry)
Greendale (Bernard Shakey)
interMission (John Crowley)
Nòi (Nòi Albinòi) (Dagur Kári)
Scumrock (Jon Moritsugu)
Taking Lives (D.J. Caruso)


Week of 12 Mar

Agent Cody Banks: Destination London (Kevin Allen)
Broken Wings (Nir Bergman)
Distant (Nuri Bilge Ceylan)
Games People Play: New York (James Ronald Whitney)
Maestro (Josell Ramos)
Secret Window (David Koepp)
Spartan (David Mamet)
Wilbur Wants to Kill Himself (Lone Scherfig)


Week of 5 Mar

Collateral Damages (Etienne Sauret)
Hidalgo (Joe Johnston)
James's Journey to Jerusalem (Ra'anan Alexandrowicz)
La Vie promise (Olivier Dahan)
The Reckoning (Paul McGuigan)
Starsky & Hutch (Todd Phillips)


Week of 27 Feb

Alila (Amos Gitai)
Broken Lizard's Club Dread (Jay Chandrasekhar)
Confessions of a Burning Man (Unsu Lee & Paul Barnett)
Dirty Dancing: Havana Nights (Guy Ferland)
Good Bye Lenin! (Wolfgang Becker)
The Passion of the Christ (Mel Gibson)
Risk/Reward (Elizabeth Holder & Xan Parker)
Twisted (Philip Kaufman)


Week of 20 Feb

Abouna (Mahamat-Saleh Haroun)
Against the Ropes (Charles S. Dutton)
The Big Animal (Jerzy Stuhr) [2000]
Clifford's Really Big Movie (Robert Ramirez)
Confessions of a Teenage Drama Queen (Sara Sugarman)
Crying Ladies (Mark Meily)
Eurotrip (Jeff Schaffer)
Kitchen Stories (Bent Hamer)
Lost Boys of Sudan (Megan Mylan & Jon Shenk)
The Lost Skeleton of Cadavra (Larry Blamire)
Secret Things (Jean-Claude Brisseau)
Teknolust (Lynn Hershman Leeson)
Welcome to Mooseport (Donald Petrie)


Week of 13 Feb

After the Life (Lucas Belvaux)
Charlie: The Life and Art of Charles Chaplin (Richard Schickel)
50 First Dates (Peter Segal)
La Mentale: The Code (Manuel Boursinhac)
Love Object (Robert Parigi)
Robot Stories (Greg Pak)
The Seagull's Laughter (Agúst Gudmundsson) [2001]


Week of 6 Feb

An Amazing Couple (Lucas Belvaux)
Barbershop 2: Back in Business (Kevin Rodney Sullivan)
Blind Shaft (Li Yang)
Catch That Kid (Bart Freundlich)
A Child's Garden and the Serious Sea (Stan Brakhage) [1991]
The Dreamers (Bernardo Bertolucci)
Hiding and Seeking: Faith and Tolerance After the Holocaust (Menachem Daum & Oren Rudavsky)
Miracle (Gavin O'Connor)
Osama (Siddiq Barmak)
The Return (Andrei Zvyagintsev)


Week of 30 Jan

The Big Bounce (George Armitage)
Eat This New York (Andrew Rossi & Kate Novack)
Latter Days (C. Jay Cox)
On the Run (Lucas Belvaux)
The Perfect Score (Brian Robbins)
You Got Served (Christopher B. Stokes)


Week of 23 Jan

The Butterfly Effect (Eric Bress & J. Mackye Gruber)
Empathy (Amie Siegel)
Made-Up (Tony Shalhoub)
Touching the Void (Kevin Macdonald)
Win a Date With Tad Hamilton! (Robert Luketic)


Week of 16 Jan

Along Came Polly (John Hamburg)
Crimson Gold (Jafar Panahi)
Cuba: Island of Music (Gary Keys) [2000]
Disney's Teacher's Pet (Timothy Björklund)
Japanese Story (Sue Brooks)
Tokyo Godfathers (Satoshi Kon)
Torque (Joseph Kahn)
The Tracker (Rolf de Heer)


Week of 9 Jan

Aileen: Life and Death of a Serial Killer (Nick Broomfield)
Chasing Liberty (Andy Cadiff)
My Baby's Daddy (Cheryl Dunye)
Yves Saint Laurent: 5, Avenue Marceau, 75116 Paris (David Teboul)
Yves Saint Laurent: His Life and Times (David Teboul)