New York City 2003 Commercial Releases

(Films seen by yours truly are in blue, excepting those which I saw only because I was paid to do so, which are in green.)


31 Dec

Millennium Mambo (Hou Hsiao-hsien)


Week of 26 Dec

Cheaper by the Dozen (Shawn Levy)
Children of Love (Geoffrey Enthoven)
Cold Mountain (Anthony Minghella)
The Company (Robert Altman)
Monster (Patty Jenkins)
Paycheck (John Woo)
Peter Pan (P.J. Hogan)
The Young Black Stallion (Simon Wincer)


Week of 19 Dec

The Butterfly (Philippe Muyl)
Calendar Girls (Nigel Cole)
The Fog of War: Eleven Lessons From the Life of Robert S. McNamara (Errol Morris)
The Hebrew Hammer (Jonathan Kesselman)
House of Sand and Fog (Vadim Perelman)
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (Peter Jackson)
Mona Lisa Smile (Mike Newell)


Week of 12 Dec

AKA (Duncan Roy)
Big Fish (Tim Burton)
Girl With a Pearl Earring (Peter Webber)
Love Don't Cost a Thing (Troy Beyer)
Power Trip (Paul Devlin)
Prisoner of Paradise (Malcolm Clarke & Stuart Sender)
Something's Gotta Give (Nancy Meyers)
The Statement (Norman Jewison)
Stuck on You (Peter Farrelly & Bobby Farrelly)
Way Past Cool (Adam Davidson) [2000]


Week of 5 Dec

Forget Baghdad (Samir)
Honey (Billie Woodruff)
The Last Samurai (Edward Zwick)
Monsieur Ibrahim (François Dupeyron)
What Alice Found (Dean Bell)


Week of 28 Nov

Bad Santa (Terry Zwigoff)
The Cooler (Wayne Kramer)
El Bonaerense (Pablo Trapero)
The Haunted Mansion (Rob Minkoff)
Hukkle (György Pálfi)
In America (Jim Sheridan)
Independent Spirits: Faith Hubley/John Hubley (Sybil DelGaudio)
Kal Ho Naa Ho (Nikhil Advani)
The Legend of Leigh Bowery (Charles Atlas)
The Missing (Ron Howard)
My Flesh and Blood (Jonathan Karsh)
Timeline (Richard Donner)
The Triplets of Belleville (Sylvain Chomet)
Valley of Tears (Hart Perry)


Week of 21 Nov

Acts of Worship (Rosemary Rodriguez)
The Barbarian Invasions (Denys Arcand)
Blue Gate Crossing (Yee Chih-yen)
Dr. Seuss' The Cat in the Hat (Bo Welch)
El Leyton (Gonzalo Justiniano)
Gothika (Mathieu Kassovitz)
Mail Order Bride (Robert Capelli Jr. & Jeffrey Wolf)
Ticket to Jerusalem (Rashid Masharawi)
21 Grams (Alejandro González Iñárritu)


Week of 14 Nov

Anything but Love (Robert Cary)
Epidemic (Lars von Trier) [1987]
A House on a Hill (Chuck Workman)
Looney Tunes: Back in Action (Joe Dante)
Mango Yellow (Cláudio Assis)
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World (Peter Weir)
My Architect (Nathaniel Kahn)
Tupac: Resurrection (Lauren Lazin)


Week of 7 Nov

Billabong Odyssey (Philip Boston)
Elf (Jon Favreau)
Gloomy Sunday (Rolf Schübel) [1999]
Hidden in Plain Sight (John H. Smihula)
In My Skin (Marina de Van)
Just an American Boy (Amos Poe)
Love Actually (Richard Curtis)
Love Forbidden (Rodolphe Marconi)
Martin and Orloff (Lawrence Blume)
The Matrix Revolutions (The Wachowski Brothers)
The Revolution Will Not Be Televised (Kim Bartley & Donnacha O Briain)


Week of 31 Oct

Die Mommie Die! (Mark Rucker)
Girlhood (Liz Garbus)
The Human Stain (Robert Benton)
Shattered Glass (Billy Ray)
Suspended Animation (John Hancock)


Week of 24 Oct

Beyond Borders (Martin Campbell)
The Bread, My Sweet (Melissa Martin)
Brother Bear (Aaron Blaise & Robert Walker)
Elephant (Gus Van Sant)
In the Cut (Jane Campion)
Morning Sun (Carma Hinton & Geremie R. Barmé & Richard Gordon)
The Party's Over (Rebecca Chaiklin & Donovan Leitch)
Radio (Michael Tollin)
Scary Movie 3 (David Zucker)
The Singing Detective (Keith Gordon)
Sister Helen (Rebecca Cammisa & Rob Fruchtman)


Week of 17 Oct

High Times' Pot Luck (Alison Thompson)
Khachaturian (Peter Rosen) [1998]
Nine Dead Gay Guys (Lab Ky Mo)
Pieces of April (Peter Hedges)
Prey for Rock & Roll (Alex Steyermark)
Returner (Takashi Yamazaki)
Runaway Jury (Gary Fleder)
Sylvia (Christine Jeffs)
The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (Marcus Nispel)
Veronica Guerin (Joel Schumacher)


Week of 10 Oct

Bus 174 (José Padilha)
Civil Brand (Neema Barnette)
Dopamine (Mark Decena)
Flesh for the Beast (Terry M. West)
The Flower of Evil (Claude Chabrol)
Girls Will Be Girls (Richard Day)
Good Boy! (John Hoffman)
House of the Dead (Uwe Boll)
Intolerable Cruelty (Joel Coen)
Kill Bill, Vol. 1 (Quentin Tarantino)
Mystic River (Clint Eastwood)
Porn Theatre (Jacques Nolot)
Small Voices (Gil M. Portes)


Week of 3 Oct

Bounce Ko Gals (Masato Harada) [1997]
Concert for George (David Leland)
The Event (Thom Fitzgerald)
Friends and Family (Kristen Coury)
Out of Time (Carl Franklin)
The School of Rock (Richard Linklater)
The Station Agent (Tom McCarthy)
Wonderland (James Cox)


Week of 26 Sep

Bollywood/Hollywood (Deepa Mehta)
Bubba Ho-tep (Don Coscarelli)
Duplex (Danny DeVito)
Luther (Eric Till)
My Life Without Me (Isabel Coixet)
The Rundown (Peter Berg)
7 Year ZigZag (Richard Green)
Southlander: Diary of a Desperate Musician (Steve Hanft)
Under the Tuscan Sun (Audrey Wells)
Yossi & Jagger (Eytan Fox)


Week of 19 Sep

Anything Else (Woody Allen)
Casa de los Babys (John Sayles)
Cold Creek Manor (Mike Figgis)
demonlover (Olivier Assayas)
Emerald Cowboy (Andrew Molina)
The Fighting Temptations (Jonathan Lynn)
In This World (Michael Winterbottom)
Mambo Italiano (Emile Gaudreault)
The Petersburg-Cannes Express (John Daly)
Secondhand Lions (Tim McCanlies)
Tibet: Cry of the Snow Lion (Tom Peosay)
To Be and to Have (Nicolas Philibert)
Underworld (Len Wiseman)


Week of 12 Sep

Cabin Fever (Eli Roth)
Dummy (Greg Pritikin)
Forbidden Photographs: The Life and Work of Charles Gatewood (Bill Macdonald)
Joggers' Park (Anant Balani)
Lost in Translation (Sofia Coppola)
Luster (Everett Lewis)
Matchstick Men (Ridley Scott)
Millennium Actress (Satoshi Kon)
Once Upon a Time in Mexico (Robert Rodriguez)
Passionada (Dan Ireland)
The Same River Twice (Robb Moss)
So Close (Corey Yuen)
Warrior of Light (Monika Treut)


Week of 5 Sep

Carnage (Delphine Gleize)
Dickie Roberts: Former Child Star (Sam Weisman)
Hey! Is Dee Dee Home? (Lech Kowalski)
Home Room (Paul F. Ryan)
The Order (Brian Helgeland)
Party Monster (Fenton Bailey & Randy Barbato)
Taking Sides (István Szabó)
Where's the Party Yaar? (Benny Mathews)
Zero Day (Ben Coccio)


Week of 29 Aug

The Backyard (Paul Hough)
Jeepers Creepers 2 (Victor Salva)
Once Upon a Time in the Midlands (Shane Meadows)
The Other Side of the Bed (Emilio Martínez-Lázaro)
Suddenly (Diego Lerman)


Week of 22 Aug

Autumn Spring (Vladimír Michálek)
The Battle of Shaker Heights (Efram Potelle & Kyle Rankin)
Catching Out (Sarah George)
Dog Days (Ulrich Seidl)
Don't Tempt Me (Agustín Díaz Yanes)
Dust (Milcho Manchevski)
Green Card Fever (Bala Rajasekharuni)
Marci X (Richard Benjamin)
The Medallion (Gordon Chan)
My Boss's Daughter (David Zucker)
Rana's Wedding (Hany Abu-Assad)
Stoked: The Rise and Fall of Gator (Helen Stickler)
Thirteen (Catherine Hardwicke)
Venus Boyz (Gabrielle Baur)


Week of 15 Aug

American Splendor (Robert Pulcini & Shari Springer Berman)
Freddy vs. Jason (Ronny Yu)
Grind (Casey La Scala)
Open Range (Kevin Costner)
OT: Our Town (Scott Hamilton Kennedy)
Uptown Girls (Boaz Yakin)


Week of 8 Aug

Charlotte Sometimes (Eric Byler)
Freaky Friday (Mark Waters)
Koi...Mil Gaya (Rakesh Roshan)
Le Divorce (James Ivory)
The Princess Blade (Shinsuke Sato)
Seaside (Julie Lopes Curval)
Step Into Liquid (Dana Brown)
S.W.A.T. (Clark Johnson)


Week of 1 Aug

American Wedding (Jesse Dylan)
And Now Ladies & Gentlemen (Claude Lelouch)
Boys Life 4: Four Play (Phillip J. Bartell/Alan Brown/Eric Mueller/Brian Sloan)
Gigli (Martin Brest)
The Magdalene Sisters (Peter Mullan)
The Secret Lives of Dentists (Alan Rudolph)


Week of 25 Jul

Balseros (Cuban Rafters) (Carles Bosch & Josep M. Domènech)
Buffalo Soldiers (Gregor Jordan)
Camp (Todd Graff)
Hotel (Mike Figgis)
Lara Croft Tomb Raider: The Cradle of Life (Jan De Bont)
Lucía, Lucía (Antonio Serrano)
Masked and Anonymous (Larry Charles)
Mondays in the Sun (Fernando León de Aranoa)
Seabiscuit (Gary Ross)
Spy Kids 3D: Game Over (Robert Rodriguez)


Week of 18 Jul

The Anarchist Cookbook (Jordan Susman)
Bad Boys II (Michael Bay)
Dirty Pretty Things (Stephen Frears)
The Embalmer (Matteo Garrone)
Garage Days (Alex Proyas)
How to Deal (Clare Kilner)
An Injury to One (Travis Wilkerson)
Johnny English (Peter Howitt)
The Sea Is Watching (Kei Kumai)
September 11 (Samira Makhmalbaf/Claude Lelouch/Youssef Chahine/Danis Tanovic/Idrissa Ouedraogo/Ken Loach/Alejandro González Iñárritu/Amos Gitaï/Mira Nair/Sean Penn/Shohei Imamura)
This Thing of Ours (Danny Provenzano)


Week of 11 Jul

Confusion of Genders (Ilan Duran Cohen) [2000]
The Cuckoo (Alexander Rogozhkin)
The Holy Land (Eitan Gorlin)
The Housekeeper (Claude Berri)
I Capture the Castle (Tim Fywell)
Km. 0 (Yolanda García Serrano & Juan Luis Iborra) [2000]
The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen (Stephen Norrington)
Madame Satã (Karim Ainouz)
Northfork (Michael Polish)
Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl (Gore Verbinski)


Week of 4 Jul

Gasoline (Monica Stambrini)
La Commune (Paris, 1871) (Peter Watkins) [2000]
Legally Blonde 2: Red, White & Blonde (Charles Herman-Wurmfeld)
Sinbad: Legend of the Seven Seas (Tim Johnson & Patrick Gilmore)
Swimming Pool (François Ozon)
Tattoo (Robert Schwentke)
Terminator 3: Rise of the Machines (Jonathan Mostow)


Week of 27 Jun

Charlie's Angels: Full Throttle (McG)
Hell's Highway: The True Story of Highway Safety Films (Bret Wood)
Human Weapon (Ilan Ziv)
My Terrorist (Yulie Cohen Gerstel)
On_Line (Jed Weintrob)
28 Days Later (Danny Boyle)
War and Peace (Anand Patwardhan)


Week of 20 Jun

Alex & Emma (Rob Reiner)
Bonhoeffer (Martin Doblmeier)
Friday Night (Claire Denis)
From Justin to Kelly: A Tale of Two American Idols (Robert Iscove)
Hulk (Ang Lee)
The Legend of Suriyothai (Chatri Chalerm Yukol)


Week of 13 Jun

Dumb and Dumberer: When Harry Met Lloyd (Troy Miller)
The Hard Word (Scott Roberts)
The Heart of Me (Thaddeus O'Sullivan)
Hollywood Homicide (Ron Shelton)
Jet Lag (Danièle Thompson)
Manito (Eric Eason)
The Nazi Officer's Wife (Liz Garbus)
Pistol Opera (Seijun Suzuki)
Rugrats Go Wild (Norton Virgien & John Eng)
Starkiss: Circus Girls in India (Chris Relleke & Jascha de Wilde)
Tycoon: A New Russian (Pavel Lounguine)


Week of 6 Jun

Controlled Chaos (Azita Zendel)
The Eye (Pang Brothers)
Garmento (Michele Maher)
Love the Hard Way (Peter Sehr)
May (Lucky McKee)
2 Fast 2 Furious (John Singleton)
The Weather Underground (Sam Green & Bill Siegel)
Whale Rider (Niki Caro)


Week of 30 May

America So Beautiful (Babak Shokrian)
Bhoot (Ram Gopal Varma)
Capturing the Friedmans (Andrew Jarecki)
Finding Nemo (Andrew Stanton)
The Italian Job (F. Gary Gray)
The Three Marias (Aluízio Abranches)
Together (Chen Kaige)
Tsui Hark's Vampire Hunters (Wellson Chin)
Wrong Turn (Rob Schmidt)


Week of 23 May

Bruce Almighty (Tom Shadyac)
Gigantic (A Tale of Two Johns) (AJ Schnack)
Ichi the Killer (Takashi Miike)
The In-Laws (Andrew Fleming)
Respiro (Emanuele Crialese)
That's My Face (Thomas Allen Harris)


Week of 16 May

Attitude (Rob Nilsson)
Beyond Vanilla (Claes Lilja)
Cinemania (Angela Christlieb & Stephen Kijak)
Dracula: Pages From a Virgin's Diary (Guy Maddin)
L'Auberge Espagnole (Cédric Klapisch)
The Matrix Reloaded (The Wachowski Brothers)
Pokémon Heroes (Kunihiko Yuyama and Jim Malone)
The Sea (Baltasar Kormákur)
Secret Lives: Hidden Children and Their Rescuers During WWII (Aviva Slesin)
Sweet Sixteen (Ken Loach)


Week of 9 May

Daddy Day Care (Steve Carr)
Down With Love (Peyton Reed)
Man on the Train (Patrice Leconte)
Only the Strong Survive (Chris Hegedus & D A Pennebaker)
The Shape of Things (Neil LaBute)
The Trip (Miles Swain)
Washington Heights (Alfredo De Villa)


Week of 2 May

Afghan Stories (Taran Davies)
Blue Car (Karen Moncrieff)
The Dancer Upstairs (John Malkovich)
The Lizzie McGuire Movie (Jim Fall)
New Suit (François Velle)
Owning Mahowny (Richard Kwietniowski)
Reno: Rebel Without a Pause (Nancy Savoca)
Spellbound (Jeffrey Blitz)
X2 (Bryan Singer)


Week of 25 Apr

City of Ghosts (Matt Dillon)
Confidence (James Foley)
A Decade Under the Influence (Richard LaGravenese & Ted Demme)
House of Fools (Andrei Konchalovsky)
Identity (James Mangold)
It Runs in the Family (Fred Schepisi)
Jersey Guy (Elia Zois)
Manic (Jordan Melamed)
Marooned in Iraq (Bahman Ghobadi)
Mr. and Mrs. Iyer (Aparna Sen)
Onmyoji (Yojiro Takita)
People I Know (Dan Algrant)
The Real Cancun (Rick de Oliveira)
Returning Mickey Stern (Michael Prywes)


Week of 18 Apr

Ali Zaoua: Prince of the Streets (Nabil Ayouch) [2000]
Bulletproof Monk (Paul Hunter)
Chasing Papi (Linda Mendoza)
Holes (Andrew Davis)
Lilya 4-Ever (Lukas Moodysson)
Love & Diane (Jennifer Dworkin)
Malibu's Most Wanted (John Whitesell)
Marion Bridge (Wiebke von Carolsfeld)
Medea (Lars von Trier) [1988]
A Mighty Wind (Christopher Guest)
Shark Skin Man and Peach Hip Girl (Katsuhito Ishii) [1998]
Venus & Mars (Harry Mastrogeorge)
Winged Migration (Jacques Perrin)


Week of 11 Apr

Anger Management (Peter Segal)
Better Luck Tomorrow (Justin Lin)
Ghosts of the Abyss (James Cameron)
The Hero: Love Story of a Spy (Anil Sharma)
House of 1000 Corpses (Rob Zombie)
XX/XY (Austin Chick)
The Young Unknowns (Catherine Jelski) [2000]


Week of 4 Apr

Cet amour-là (Josée Dayan)
Cowboy Bebop: The Movie (Shinichirô Watanabe)
DysFunKtional Family (George Gallo)
Fatal Fallout (Gary Null)
Fellini: I'm a Born Liar (Damian Pettigrew)
The Good Thief (Neil Jordan)
The Guys (Jim Simpson)
Levity (Ed Solomon)
A Man Apart (F. Gary Gray)
The Man Without a Past (Aki Kaurismäki)
Manna From Heaven (Maria & Gabrielle Burton)
Phone Booth (Joel Schumacher)
Waiting for Happiness (Abderramane Sissoko)
What a Girl Wants (Dennie Gordon)


Week of 28 Mar

Assassination Tango (Robert Duvall)
Basic (John McTiernan)
The Core (Jon Amiel)
The Good Old Naughty Days (anonymously directed shorts)
Head of State (Chris Rock)
Raising Victor Vargas (Peter Sollett)
Stevie (Steve James)
Unknown Pleasures (Jia ZhangKe)


Week of 21 Mar

Boat Trip (Mort Nathan)
Decasia (Bill Morrison)
Down and Out With the Dolls (Kurt Voss)
Dreamcatcher (Lawrence Kasdan)
Fulltime Killer (Johnnie To & Wai Ka Fai)
Gaudi Afternoon (Susan Seidelman)
The Girl From Paris (Christian Carion)
Japón (Carlos Reygadas C.)
Piglet's Big Movie (Francis Glebas)
View From the Top (Bruno Barreto)


Week of 14 Mar

Agent Cody Banks (Harald Zwart)
Bend It Like Beckham (Gurinder Chadha)
The Hunted (William Friedkin)
Journeys With George (Alexandra Pelosi)
Platform (Jia Zhangke) [2000]
Spun (Jonas Åkerlund)
Under the Skin of the City (Rakhshan Bani-Etemad)
Willard (Glen Morgan)


Week of 7 Mar

Bringing Down the House (Adam Shankman)
Chaos (Hideo Nakata) [1999]
Irreversible (Gaspar Noé)
Journey to the Western Xia Empire (Lu Wei) [1997]
Laurel Canyon (Lisa Cholodenko)
Nowhere in Africa (Caroline Link)
Roaring Across the Horizon (Chen Guoxing) [1999]
The Safety of Objects (Rose Troche)
Tears of the Sun (Antoine Fuqua)
10 (Abbas Kiarostami)


Week of 28 Feb

Bolivia (Israel Adrián Caetano)
Cradle 2 the Grave (Andrzej Bartkowiak)
Dischord (Mark Wilkinson)
Foreign Sister (Dan Wolman)
Horns and Halos (Suki Hawley & Michael Galinsky)
Poolhall Junkies (Mars Callahan)
Spider (David Cronenberg)


Week of 21 Feb

Amandla! A Revolution in Four-Part Harmony (Lee Hirsch)
The Ballad of Bering Strait (Nina Gilden Seavey)
Dark Blue (Ron Shelton)
Erotic Tales (Susan Seidelman/Amos Kollek/Jos Stelling) [1995]
From the Other Side (Chantal Akerman)
Gods and Generals (Ronald F. Maxwell)
Lawless Heart (Tom Hunsinger & Neil Hunter)
The Life of David Gale (Alan Parker)
Old School (Todd Phillips)
Open Hearts (Susanne Bier)
Till Human Voices Wake Us (Michael Petroni)


Week of 14 Feb

All the Real Girls (David Gordon Green)
Chi-Hwa-Seon: Painted Fire (Im Kwon-taek)
Daredevil (Mark Steven Johnson)
Gerry (Gus Van Sant)
He Loves Me, He Loves Me Not (Laetitia Colombani)
The Jungle Book 2 (Steve Trenbirth)
Love at Times Square (Dev Anand)
Ordinary Sinner (John Henry Davis)
Pantaleón y las visitadoras (Francisco J. Lombardi) [1999]
Stone Reader (Mark Moskowitz)


Week of 7 Feb

Deliver Us From Eva (Gary Hardwick)
How to Lose a Guy in 10 Days (Donald Petrie)
Kedma (Amos Gitai)
Shanghai Knights (David Dobkin)
Zus & Zo (Paula van der Oest)


Week of 31 Jan

Biker Boyz (Reggie Rock Bythewood)
Chaos (Coline Serreau)
Final Destination 2 (David R. Ellis)
The Guru (Daisy von Scherler Mayer)
The Last Letter (Frederick Wiseman)
L'Chayim, Comrade Stalin! (Yale Strom)
Lost in La Mancha (Keith Fulton & Louis Pepe)
The Recruit (Roger Donaldson)


Week of 24 Jan

Amen. (Costa-Gavras)
Blind Spot -- Hitler's Secretary (André Heller & Othmar Schmiderer)
Darkness Falls (Jonathan Liebesman)
In the Mirror of Maya Deren (Martina Kudlácek)


Week of 17 Jan

City of God (Fernando Meirelles)
Close, Closed, Closure (Ram Loevy)
Divine Intervention (Elia Suleiman)
A Guy Thing (Chris Koch)
Kangaroo Jack (David McNally)
Kira's Reason -- A Love Story (Ole Christian Madsen)
National Security (Dennis Dugan)
P.S. Your Cat Is Dead (Steve Guttenberg)
The Settlers (Ruth Walk)
7th Street (Josh Pais)


Week of 10 Jan

Just Married (Shawn Levy)
The Slaughter Rule (Andrew & Alex Smith)
The Son (Jean-Pierre & Luc Dardenne)
WXIII (Wasted 13: Patlabor the Movie 3) (Takuji Endo & Fumihiko Takayama)


Week of 3 Jan

Rivers and Tides: Andy Goldsworthy Working with Time (Thomas Riedelsheimer)