New York City 2002 Commercial Releases

(Films seen by yours truly are in blue, excepting those which I saw only because I was paid to do so, which are in green.)


Week of 31 Dec

Confessions of a Dangerous Mind (George Clooney)
Love Liza (Todd Louiso)


Week of 27 Dec

Catch Me If You Can (Steven Spielberg)
Chicago (Rob Marshall)
The Hours (Stephen Daldry)
In Shifting Sands (Scott Ritter)
Max (Menno Meyjes)
Nicholas Nickleby (Douglas McGrath)
The Pianist (Roman Polanski)
Pinocchio (Roberto Benigni)
Sonny (Nicolas Cage)


Week of 20 Dec

Antwone Fisher (Denzel Washington)
Devils on the Doorstep (Jiang Wen)
Gangs of New York (Martin Scorsese)
Kaante (Sanjay Gupta)
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (Peter Jackson)
Morvern Callar (Lynne Ramsay)
Narc (Joe Carnahan)
Smokers Only (Verónica Chen)
25th Hour (Spike Lee)
Two Weeks Notice (Marc Lawrence)
The Wild Thornberrys Movie (Jeff McGrath & Cathy Malkasian)


Week of 13 Dec

About Schmidt (Alexander Payne)
Boom: The Sound of Eviction (Francine Cavanaugh & A. Mark Liiv & Adams Wood)
Drumline (Charles Stone III)
El Bola (Achero Mañas)
Evelyn (Bruce Beresford)
The Hot Chick (Tom Brady)
Intacto (Juan Carlos Fresnadillo)
The Jimmy Show (Frank Whaley)
Maid in Manhattan (Wayne Wang)
On Snow's Wavelength, Zoom Out (Teri Wehn-Damisch)
Russian Ark (Alexander Sokurov)
Star Trek Nemesis (Stuart Baird)


Week of 6 Dec

Adaptation. (Spike Jonze)
Analyze That (Harold Ramis)
Blackboards (Samira Makhmalbaf)
Empire (Franc Reyes)
Equilibrium (Kurt Wimmer)
Massoud, the Afghan (Christophe de Ponfilly) [1998]


Week of 29 Nov

Adam Sandler's Eight Crazy Nights (Seth Kearsley)
DOA: Final (Takashi Miike)
Extreme Ops (Christian Duguay)
Rabbit-Proof Fence (Phillip Noyce)
Solaris (Steven Soderbergh)
They (Robert Harmon)
Treasure Planet (John Musker & Ron Clements)


Week of 22 Nov

Better Housekeeping! (Frank Novak)
The Burning Wall (Hava Kohav Beller)
Die Another Day (Lee Tamahori)
The Emperor's Club (Michael Hoffman)
The 4th Tenor (Harry Basil)
Friday After Next (Marcus Raboy)
O Fantasma (João Pedro Rodrigues)
Personal Velocity (Rebecca Miller)
Power and Terror: Noam Chomsky in Our Times (John Junkerman)
The Quiet American (Phillip Noyce)
'R Xmas (Abel Ferrara)
Talk to Her (Pedro Almodóvar)


Week of 15 Nov

Ararat (Atom Egoyan)
El Crimen del Padre Amaro (Carlos Carrera)
Half Past Dead (Don Michael Paul)
Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets (Chris Columbus)
Hell House (George Ratliff)
Interview with the Assassin (Neil Burger)
Revolution #9 (Tim McCann)
Standing in the Shadows of Motown (Paul Justman)
The Way Home (Lee Jeong-hyang)


Week of 8 Nov

8 Mile (Curtis Hanson)
Etoiles: Dancers of the Paris Opera Ballet (Nils Tavernier)
Far from Heaven (Todd Haynes)
Femme Fatale (Brian De Palma)
God Is Great and I'm Not (Pascale Bailly)
Hush! (Ryosuke Hashiguchi)
Justifiable Homicide (Jonathan Stack & Jon Osman)
Leela (Somnath Sen)
One Girl Against the Mafia (Marco Amenta) [1997]
The Rising Place (Tom Rice)
Strange Fruit (Joel Katz)


Week of 1 Nov

Besotted (Holly Angell Hardman)
Daughter from Danang (Gail Dolgin & Vicente Franco)
I Spy (Betty Thomas)
Love in the Time of Money (Peter Mattei)
The Santa Clause 2 (Michael Lembeck)
Tully (Hilary Birmingham)
The Weight of Water (Kathryn Bigelow)


Week of 25 Oct

All or Nothing (Mike Leigh)
All the Queen's Men (Stefan Ruzowitzky)
The Bank (Robert Connolly)
By Hook or by Crook (Silas Howard & Harry Dodge)
Derrida (Kirby Dick & Amy Ziering Kofman)
Food of Love (Ventura Pons)
Frida (Julie Taymor)
Ghost Ship (Steve Beck)
Jackass the Movie (Jeff Tremaine)
Let Me Die a Woman (Doris Wishman) [1978]
The Odds of Recovery (Su Friedrich)
Paid in Full (Charles Stone III)
Roger Dodger (Dylan Kidd)
The Truth About Charlie (Jonathan Demme)


Week of 18 Oct

Abandon (Stephen Gaghan)
Auto Focus (Paul Schrader)
Blink of an Eye (Van Fischer) [1999]
The Business of Fancydancing (Sherman Alexie)
The Debut (Gene Cajayon)
Fidel (Estela Bravo)
Formula 51 (Ronny Yu)
The Grey Zone (Tim Blake Nelson)
Jonah -- A VeggieTales Movie (Phil Vischer & Mike Nawrocki)
Naqoyqatsi (Godfrey Reggio)
On Guard (Philippe De Broca) [1997]
Real Women Have Curves (Patricia Cardoso)
The Ring (Gore Verbinski)
Stealing the Fire (John S. Friedman & Eric Nadler)
Take Care of My Cat (Jeong Jae-eun)


Week of 11 Oct

Ash Wednesday (Edward Burns)
Below (David Twohy)
Bowling for Columbine (Michael Moore)
Brown Sugar (Rick Famuyiwa)
Comedian (Christian Charles)
A Cuban Legend: The Story of Salvador Gonzalez (Bette Wanderman)
Family Fundamentals (Arthur Dong)
How to Draw a Bunny (John Walter)
Knockaround Guys (Brian Koppelman & David Levien)
Pokémon 4ever (Kunihiko Yuyama)
Punch-Drunk Love (Paul Thomas Anderson)
The Rules of Attraction (Roger Avary)
Safe Conduct (Bertrand Tavernier)
Swept Away (Guy Ritchie)
The Transporter (Cory Yuen)
Tuck Everlasting (Jay Russell)
White Oleander (Peter Kosminsky)


Week of 4 Oct

Area K: A Political Fishing Documentary (Nadav Harel)
Bloody Sunday (Paul Greengrass)
Frontiers of Dreams and Fears (Mai Masri)
Heaven (Tom Tykwer)
The Man from Elysian Fields (George Hickenlooper)
Pipe Dream (John C. Walsh)
Red Dragon (Brett Ratner)
Welcome to Collinwood (Anthony & Joe Russo)


Week of 27 Sep

Biggie and Tupac (Nick Broomfield)
Crazy as Hell (Eriq LaSalle)
Daydream Believer (Debra Eisenstadt)
Just a Kiss (Fisher Stevens)
Moonlight Mile (Brad Silberling)
Road (Rajat Mukherjee)
Shanghai Ghetto (Dana Jankowicz-Mann & Amir Mann)
Skins (Chris Eyre)
Sweet Home Alabama (Andy Tennant)
The Trials of Henry Kissinger (Eugene Jarecki)
The Tuxedo (Kevin Donovan)
Wasabi (Gérard Krawczyk)


Week of 20 Sep

Ballistic: Ecks vs. Sever (Kaos)
The Banger Sisters (Bob Dolman)
Das Experiment (Oliver Hirschbiegel)
Don't Ask Don't Tell (Doug Miles)
8 Women (François Ozon)
The Four Feathers (Shekhar Kapur)
His Secret Life (Ferzan Ozpetek)
Invincible (Werner Herzog)
Men with Brooms (Paul Gross)
Secretary (Steven Shainberg)
Snipes (Rich Murray)
Spirited Away (Hayao Miyazaki)
Trapped (Luis Mandoki)


Week of 13 Sep

Alias Betty (Claude Miller)
Barbershop (Tim Story)
Children of the Century (Diane Kurys) [1999]
Igby Goes Down (Burr Steers)
The Pinochet Case (Patricio Guzmán)
Quitting (Zhang Yang)
Stealing Harvard (Bruce McCulloch)
Swimming (Robert J. Siegel)
Ted Bundy (Matthew Bright)


Week of 6 Sep

The Burning Sensation (Alex Nohe)
City by the Sea (Michael Caton-Jones)
The Execution of Wanda Jean (Liz Garbus)
Heartbreak Hospital (Ruedi Gerber)
In Praise of Love (Jean-Luc Godard)
7 Days in September (Steven Rosenbaum)
Swimfan (John Polson)


Week of 30 Aug

Agni Varsha: The Fire and the Rain (Arjun Sajnani)
*Corpus Callosum (Michael Snow)
feardotcom (William Malone)
Mad Love (Vicente Aranda)


Week of 23 Aug

Amy's Orgasm (Julie Davis)
Box Head Revolution (Mark Christensen)
The Fall of Otrar (Ardak Armirkulov) [1992]
How I Killed My Father (Anne Fontaine)
The Isle (Kim Kiduk)
Little Secrets (Blair Treu)
Mother India (Mehboob Khan) [1957]
One Hour Photo (Mark Romanek)
Satin Rouge (Raja Amari)
Serving Sara (Reginald Hudlin)
S1m0ne (Andrew Niccol)
Undisputed (Walter Hill)


Week of 16 Aug

The Adventures of Pluto Nash (Ron Underwood)
All My Loved Ones (Matej Minac) [1999]
Blue Crush (John Stockwell)
The Happiness of the Katakuris (Takashi Miike)
I'm Going Home (Manoel de Oliveira)
The Last Kiss (Gabriele Muccino)
Mostly Martha (Sandra Nettelbeck)
Possession (Neil LaBute)


Week of 9 Aug

Blood Work (Clint Eastwood)
The Château (Jesse Peretz)
The City of Lost Souls (Takashi Miike)
The Good Girl (Miguel Arteta)
Scarlet Diva (Asia Argento)
Secret Ballot (Babak Payami)
Spy Kids 2 The Island of Lost Dreams (Robert Rodriguez)
Stripped (Jill Morley)
24 Hour Party People (Michael Winterbottom)
XXX (Rob Cohen)


Week of 2 Aug

Full Frontal (Steven Soderbergh)
Gaza Strip (James Longley)
Martin Lawrence Live: Runteldat (David Raynr)
The Master of Disguise (Perry Andelin Blake)
Merci pour le chocolat (Claude Chabrol)
Signs (M. Night Shyamalan)


Week of 26 Jul

Austin Powers in Goldmember (Jay Roach)
The Country Bears (Peter Hastings)
Happy Times (Zhang Yimou)
I Am Trying to Break Your Heart (Sam Jones)
The Kid Stays in the Picture (Brett Morgen & Nanette Burstein)
Lan Yu (Stanley Kwan)
Who Is Cletis Tout? (Chris Ver Wiel)


Week of 19 Jul

Ayurveda: The Art of Being (Pan Nalin)
Being Claudine (I-fan Quirk)
Eight Legged Freaks (Ellory Elkayem)
Green Dragon (Timothy Linh Bui)
K-19: The Widowmaker (Kathryn Bigelow)
Stuart Little 2 (Rob Minkoff)
Tadpole (Gary Winick)
What to Do in Case of Fire (Gregor Schnitzler)


Week of 12 Jul

All About Lily Chou-Chou (Shunji Iwai)
Choice of Weapons (Chris Dalrymple)
The Crocodile HunterTM: Collision Course (John Stainton)
Halloween Resurrection (Rick Rosenthal)
Last Dance (Mirra Bank)
My Wife Is an Actress (Yvan Attal)
Never Again (Eric Schaeffer)
Presumed Guilty (Pamela Yates)
Reign of Fire (Rob Bowman)
Road to Perdition (Sam Mendes)
Sex and Lucía (Julio Medem)
Tosca (Benoît Jacquot)


Week of 5 Jul

Group (Marilyn Freeman)
Like Mike (John Schultz)
Me Without You (Sandra Goldbacher)
Men in Black II (Barry Sonnenfeld)
Notorious C.H.O. (Lorene Machado)
The Powerpuff Girls Movie (Craig McCracken)
Read My Lips (Jacques Audiard)
Songs from the Second Floor (Roy Andersson)
Tattoo Bar (Jo Sol)


Week of 28 Jun

The Cedar Bar (Alfred Leslie)
The Cockettes (David Weissman & Bill Weber)
The First $20 Million Is Always the Hardest (Mick Jackson)
Harvard Man (James Toback)
Hey Arnold! The Movie (Tuck Tucker)
Lovely & Amazing (Nicole Holofcener)
Mr. Deeds (Steven Brill)
Money Buys Happiness (Gregg Lachow) [1999]
Pumpkin (Adam Larson Broder & Tony R. Abrams)
A Song for Martin (Bille August)


Week of 21 Jun

Bobby G. Can't Swim (John-Luke Montias) [1999]
Dahmer (David Jacobson)
Juwanna Mann (Jesse Vaughan)
Lilo & Stitch (Chris Sanders & Dean DeBlois)
Minority Report (Steven Spielberg)
Mr. Smith Gets a Hustler (Ian McCrudden)
Not Nude Though: A Portrait of Rudy Burckhardt (Doris Kornish)
Skin of Man, Heart of Beast (Hélène Angel) [1999]
Sunshine State (John Sayles)
War Photographer (Christian Frei)
ZigZag (David S. Goyer)


Week of 14 Jun

The Bourne Identity (Doug Liman)
Cuba Feliz (Karim Dridi)
The Dangerous Lives of Altar Boys (Peter Care)
The Emperor's New Clothes (Alan Taylor)
Freeze Me (Takashi Ishii)
Gangster No. 1 (Paul McGuigan)
Scooby-Doo (Raja Gosnell)
Virgil Bliss (Joe Maggio)
Windtalkers (John Woo)


Week of 7 Jun

Atanarjuat: The Fast Runner (Zacharias Kunuk)
Bad Company (Joel Schumacher)
Cherish (Finn Taylor)
Divine Secrets of the Ya-Ya Sisterhood (Callie Khouri)
ivans xtc. (Bernard Rose)
Kaaterskill Falls (Josh Apter & Peter Olsen)
Mama Africa (various)
Secret Society (Imogen Kimmel)


Week of 31 May

Elling (Petter Næss)
The Mad Songs of Fernanda Hussein (John Gianvito)
The Next Big Thing (P.J. Posner)
Nijinsky: The Diaries of Vaslav Nijinsky (Paul Cox)
The Sleepy Time Gal (Christopher Münch)
The Sum of All Fears (Phil Alden Robinson)
Undercover Brother (Malcolm D. Lee)


Week of 24 May

The Back of the World (Javier Corcuera)
Bartleby (Jonathan Parker)
CQ (Roman Coppola)
Enough (Michael Apted)
The Importance of Being Earnest (Oliver Parker)
Insomnia (Christopher Nolan)
Sia, the Dream of the Python (Dani Kouyaté)
Spirit: Stallion of the Cimarron (Kelly Asbury & Lorna Cook)
Thirteen Conversations About One Thing (Jill Sprecher)


Week of 17 May

About a Boy (Paul Weitz & Chris Weitz)
The Believer (Henry Bean)
Cremaster 3 (Matthew Barney)
Late Marriage (Dover Kosashvili)
Nina Hagen = Punk + Glory (Peter Sempel) [1999]
Standing by Yourself (Josh Koury)
Star Wars: Episode II -- Attack of the Clones (George Lucas)


Week of 10 May

Blackwoods (Uwe Boll)
Diamonds and Rust (Adi Barash & Ruth Shatz)
Janice Beard: 45 WPM (Clare Kilner) [1999]
The Lady and the Duke (Eric Rohmer)
Lagaan: Once Upon a Time in India (Ashutosh Gowariker)
The New Guy (Ed Decter)
Profit and Nothing But! (Raoul Peck)
Unfaithful (Adrian Lyne)


Week of 3 May

A.B.C Africa (Abbas Kiarostami)
Deuces Wild (Scott Kalvert)
Fleeing by Night (Hsu Kong-li & Yin Chi)
A Grin Without a Cat (Chris Marker) [1977/1993]
Hollywood Ending (Woody Allen)
Home Movie (Chris Smith)
La Captive (Chantal Akerman)
The Mystic Masseur (Ismail Merchant)
Spider-Man (Sam Raimi)
Uzumaki (Higuchinsky)
Warm Water Under a Red Bridge (Shohei Imamura)


Week of 26 Apr

Circuit (Dirk Shafer)
Dogtown and Z-Boys (Stacy Peralta)
Facing the Music (Bob Connolly & Robin Anderson)
For da Love of Money (Pierre)
Jason X (Jim Isaac)
Life or Something Like It (Stephen Herek)
Night at the Golden Eagle (Adam Rifkin)
The Other Brother (Mandel Holland)
Rain (Christine Jeffs)
Sade (Benoît Jacquot)
The Salton Sea (D.J. Caruso)
Sex with Strangers (Joe & Harry Gantz)
Some Body (Henry Barrial)
Vulgar (Bryan Johnson)


Week of 19 Apr

Chelsea Walls (Ethan Hawke)
Enigma (Michael Apted)
Girls Can't Swim (Anne-Sophie Birot)
Murder by Numbers (Barbet Schroeder)
Murderous Maids (Jean-Pierre Denis)
Mutant Aliens (Bill Plympton)
My Big Fat Greek Wedding (Joel Zwick)
Nine Queens (Fabián Bielinsky)
The Scorpion King (Chuck Russell)
Space Station 3D (Toni Myers)
The Triumph of Love (Clare Peploe)
World Traveler (Bart Freundlich)


Week of 12 Apr

The Cat's Meow (Peter Bogdanovich)
Changing Lanes (Roger Michell)
Echoes (Atsushi Funahashi)
Frailty (Bill Paxton)
Human Nature (Michel Gondry)
Karmen Geï (Joseph Gaï Ramaka)
Mule Skinner Blues (Stephen Earnhart)
New Best Friend (Zoe Clarke-Williams)
The Other Side of Heaven (Mitch Davis)
The Sweetest Thing (Roger Kumble)


Week of 5 Apr

American Chai (Anurag Mehta)
Astoria (Nick Efteriades)
Big Trouble (Barry Sonnenfeld)
Crush (John McKay)
High Crimes (Carl Franklin)
The Komediant (Arnon Goldfinger)
Les Destinées (Olivier Assayas)
Lucky Break (Peter Cattaneo)
National Lampoon's Van Wilder (Walt Becker)
30 Years to Life (Vanessa Middleton)


Week of 29 Mar

Clockstoppers (Jonathan Frakes)
Death to Smoochy (Danny DeVito)
No Such Thing (Hal Hartley)
Panic Room (David Fincher)
The Piano Teacher (Michael Haneke)
The Rookie (John Lee Hancock)
Shot in the Heart (Agnieszka Holland)
Teddy Bears' Picnic (Harry Shearer)
Time Out (Laurent Cantet)
Very Annie-Mary (Sara Sugarman)


Week of 22 Mar

Blade II (Guillermo del Toro)
Jim Brown: All American (Spike Lee)
Margarita Happy Hour (Ilya Chaiken)
Son of the Bride (Juan José Campanella)
Sorority Boys (Wally Wolodarsky)
Stolen Summer (Pete Jones)


Week of 15 Mar

Back Against the Wall (James Fotopoulos)
Harrison's Flowers (Elie Chouraqui)
Ice Age (Chris Wedge)
Kissing Jessica Stein (Charles Herman-Wurmfeld)
Pauline & Paulette (Lieven Debrauwer)
Promises (Justine Shapiro & B.Z. Goldberg)
Resident Evil (Paul W.S. Anderson)
Showtime (Tom Dey)
Y tu mamá también (Alfonso Cuarón)
Yellow Asphalt (Danny Verete)
Yugoslavia, the Avoidable War (George Bogdanich & Martin Lettmayer)


Week of 8 Mar

All About the Benjamins (Kevin Bray)
Festival in Cannes (Henry Jaglom)
The Making and Meaning of 'We Are Family' (Danny Schechter)
Miss Wonton (Meng Ong)
The Time Machine (Simon Wells)


Week of 1 Mar

Borstal Boy (Peter Sheridan)
Esther Kahn (Arnaud Desplechin)
40 Days and 40 Nights (Michael Lehmann)
Ram Dass Fierce Grace (Mickey Lemle)
Trouble Every Day (Claire Denis)
We Were Soldiers (Randall Wallace)


Week of 22 Feb

Big Bad Love (Arliss Howard)
The Cherry Orchard (Michael Cacoyannis)
Dragonfly (Tom Shadyac)
How to Kill Your Neighbor's Dog (Michael Kalesniko)
Maryam (Ramin Serry)
Mean Machine (Barry Skolnick)
Monsoon Wedding (Mira Nair)
Queen of the Damned (Michael Rymer)
Revolution OS (J.T.S. Moore)


Week of 15 Feb

Crossroads (Tamra Davis)
Hart's War (Gregory Hoblit)
John Q. (Nick Cassavetes)
The Last Man (Harry Ralston)
Last Orders (Fred Schepisi)
Much Ado About Something (Michael Rubbo)
Return to Never Land (Robin Budd & Donovan Cook)
Scratch (Doug Pray)
Super Troopers (Jay Chandrasekhar)
Wendigo (Larry Fessenden)


Week of 8 Feb

Big Fat Liar (Shawn Levy)
Collateral Damage (Andrew Davis)
Rollerball (John McTiernan)
Scotland, PA. (Billy Morrissette)
Shiri (Kang Je-gyu) [1999]


Week of 1 Feb

Birthday Girl (Jez Butterworth)
Domestic Violence (Frederick Wiseman)
Loners (David Ondrícek)
A Rumor of Angels (Peter O'Fallon)
Slackers (Dewey Nicks)
The Son's Room (Nanni Moretti)


Week of 25 Jan

American Adobo (Laurice Guillen)
Beijing Bicycle (Wang Xiaoshuai)
Beyond the Ocean (Tony Pemberton)
The Count of Monte Cristo (Kevin Reynolds)
Escaflowne (Kazuki Akane)
Hey, Happy! (Noam Gonick)
Kung Pow: Enter the Fist (Steve Oedekerk)
Maelström (Denis Villeneuve)
Metropolis (Rintaro)
The Mothman Prophecies (Mark Pellington)
Storytelling (Todd Solondz)
A Walk to Remember (Adam Shankman)
Wannabes (Charles A. Addessi & William DeMeo)
waydowntown (Gary Burns)


Week of 18 Jan

The Farewell (Jan Schütte)
Italian for Beginners (Lone Scherfig)
The Plastic People of the Universe (Jana Chytilová)
Snow Dogs (Brian Levant)
State Property (Abdul Malik Abbott)
Time of Favor (Joseph Cedar)


Week of 11 Jan

Brotherhood of the Wolf (Christophe Gans)
Eban and Charley (James Bolton)
e-Dreams (Wonsuk Chin)
Escape to Life: The Erika and Klaus Mann Story (Andrea Weiss & Wieland Speck)
Orange County (Jake Kasdan)
What Time Is It There? (Tsai Ming-liang)


Week of 4 Jan

Eisenstein (Renny Bartlett)
Impostor (Gary Fleder)