New York City 2001 Commercial Releases

(Films seen by yours truly are in blue, excepting those which I saw only because I was paid to do so or because my dad made a special Fathers' Day request, which are in green.)


Week of 28 Dec

Ali (Michael Mann)
Black Hawk Down (Ridley Scott)
Charlotte Gray (Gillian Armstrong)
Dark Blue World (Jan Sverak)
Gosford Park (Robert Altman)
I Am Sam (Jessie Nelson)
Kate & Leopold (James Mangold)
Lush (Mark Gibson)
Monster's Ball (Marc Forster)
The Shipping News (Lasse Hallström)


Week of 21 Dec

A Beautiful Mind (Ron Howard)
Behind the Sun (Walter Salles)
How High (Jesse Dylan)
Jimmy Neutron: Boy Genius (John A. Davis)
Joe Somebody (John Pasquin)
Khabi Khushi Khabie Gham... (Karan Johar)
Little Otik (Jan Svankmajer)
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (Peter Jackson)
The Majestic (Frank Darabont)


Week of 14 Dec

As I Was Moving Ahead Occasionally I Saw Brief Glimpses of Beauty (Jonas Mekas)
Iris (Richard Eyre)
Kandahar (Mohsen Makhmalbaf)
Lantana (Ray Lawrence)
Not Another Teen Movie (Joel Gallen)
Piñero (Leon Ichaso)
The Royal Tenenbaums (Wes Anderson)
Second Skin (Gerardo Vera)
Vanilla Sky (Cameron Crowe)


Week of 7 Dec

Baran (Rain) (Majid Majidi)
B-52 (Hartmut Bitomsky)
The Business of Strangers (Patrick Stettner)
Final (Campbell Scott)
I Will Survive (Sobreviveré) (Alfonso Albacete & David Menkes)
In July (Fatih Akin)
No Man's Land (Danis Tanovic)
Ocean's Eleven (Steven Soderbergh)
Princesa (Henrique Goldman)
Tuvalu (Veit Helmer)
Uprising (Jon Avnet)


Week of 30 Nov

ABCD (Krutin Patel)
The Affair of the Necklace (Charles Shyer)
Behind Enemy Lines (John Moore)
Code Unknown (Michael Haneke)
The Independent (Stephen Kessler)
Porn Star: The Legend of Ron Jeremy (Scott J. Gill)
Texas Rangers (Steve Miner)


Week of 23 Nov

Bangkok Dangerous (Oxide Pang & Danny Pang)
Black Knight (Gil Junger)
The Devil's Backbone (Guillermo Del Toro)
In the Bedroom (Todd Field)
Jung (War) in the Land of the Mujaheddin (Alberto Vendemmiati & Fabrizio Lazzaretti & Giuseppe Petitto)
Out Cold (The Malloys)
Sidewalks of New York (Edward Burns)
Spy Game (Tony Scott)
The Way We Laughed (Gianni Amelio) [1998]


Week of 16 Nov

Auggie Rose (Matthew Tabak)
Bombay Eunuch (Alexandra Shiva & Sean MacDonald & Michelle Gucovsky)
The Fluffer (Richard Glatzer & Wash West)
Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone (Chris Columbus)
Novocaine (David Atkins)
The Simian Line (Linda Yellen)
The Wash (D.J. Pooh)


Week of 9 Nov

Everything Put Together (Marc Forster)
Heist (David Mamet)
I Remember Me (Kim Synder)
Keeping It Real: The Adventures of Greg Walloch (Eli Kabillio)
King of the Jungle (Seth Zvi Rosenfeld)
Maze (Rob Morrow)
Otomo (Frieder Schlaich)
Shallow Hal (Peter & Bobby Farrelly)


Week of 2 Nov

Amélie (Jean-Pierre Jeunet)
Citizen Toxie: The Toxic Avenger Part 4 (Lloyd Kaufman)
Domestic Disturbance (Harold Becker)
Happenstance (Laurent Firode)
The Man Who Wasn't There (Joel Coen)
Monsters, Inc. (Pete Docter)
Mysterious Object at Noon (Apichatpong Weerasethakul)
The One (James Wong)
Punks (Patrik-Ian Polk)
Tape (Richard Linklater)

(CMs: Note that Santosh Sivan's Asoka has been added to last week's list. It's playing a commercial run in at least two Manhattan theaters, although it seems to have no distributor or publicist and has yet to be reviewed by any NY daily or weekly as far as I can determine.)


Week of 26 Oct

Asoka (Santosh Sivan)
Better than Sex (Jonathan Teplitzky)
Bones (Ernest Dickerson)
A Chronicle of Corpses (Andrew Repasky McElhinney)
Donnie Darko (Richard Kelly)
Ginger Snaps (John Fawcett)
History Lessons (Barbara Hammer)
The Journey (Eric Saperston)
Kill by Inches (Diane Doniol-Valcroze)
K-Pax (Iain Softley)
Life as a House (Irwin Winkler)
Mysteries of Egypt (Bruce Neibaur) [1998]
On the Line (Eric Bross)
Ouch! (Sophie Fillières)
13 Ghosts (Steve Beck)
The Town Is Quiet (Robert Guédiguian)
Trembling Before G-d (Sandi Simcha DuBowski)


Week of 19 Oct

Berlin Babylon (Hubertus Siegert)
Burnt Money (Marcelo Piñeyro)
Cool and Crazy (Knut Erik Jensen)
Dancing at the Blue Iguana (Michael Radford)
Dog Run (D. Ze'ev Gilad) [1996]
The Endurance: Shackleton's Legendary Antarctic Expedition (George Butler)
Focus (Neal Slavin)
From Hell (The Hughes Brothers)
Intimacy (Patrice Chéreau)
The Last Castle (Rod Lurie)
One Week (Carl Seaton)
Riding in Cars with Boys (Penny Marshall)
Waking Life (Richard Linklater)


Week of 12 Oct

The American Astronaut (Cory McAbee)
Bandits (Barry Levinson)
Corky Romano (Rob Pritts)
Fat Girl (Catherine Breillat)
Grateful Dawg (Gillian Grisman)
Iron Monkey (Yuen Wo Ping) [1993]
Jails, Hospitals & Hip-Hop (Mark Benjamin & Danny Hoch)
Mulholland Dr. (David Lynch)
My First Mister (Christine Lahti)
The Operator (Jon Dichter)
Sobibor, October 14, 1943, 4 PM (Claude Lanzmann)
Things Behind the Sun (Allison Anders)
Werckmeister Harmonies (Béla Tarr)
Yana's Friends (Arik Kaplun)


Week of 5 Oct

Chop Suey (Bruce Weber)
Joy Ride (John Dahl)
La Ciénaga (Lucrecia Martel)
Max Keeble's Big Move (Tim Hill)
Serendipity (Peter Chelsom)
Stockpile: The New Nuclear Menace (Stephen Trombley)
Training Day (Antoine Fuqua)


Week of 28 Sep

Born Romantic (David Kane)
Diamond Men (Daniel M. Cohen)
Dinner Rush (Bob Giraldi)
Don't Say a Word (Gary Fleder)
Hearts in Atlantis (Scott Hicks)
The Season of Men (Moufida Tlatli)
Va Savoir (Jacques Rivette)
Won't Anybody Listen? (Dov Kelemer)
Zoolander (Ben Stiller)


Week of 21 Sep

Children Underground (Edet Belzberg)
Glitter (Vondie Curtis Hall)
Go Tigers! (Kenneth A. Carlson)
God, Sex and Apple Pie (Paul Leaf) [1998]
In Search of Peace, Part One: 1948-1967 (Richard Trank)
Liam (Stephen Frears)
Rocky Road (Geoff Cunningham)
Vampire Hunter D: Bloodlust (Yoshiaki Kawajiri)


Week of 14 Sep

China: The Panda Adventure (Robert M. Young)
The Glass House (Daniel Sackheim)
Haiku Tunnel (Jacob & Joshua Kornbluth)
Hardball (Brian Robbins)
Kill Me Later (Dana Lustig)
Tell Me Something (Chang Youn-hyun)
A Trial in Prague (Zuzana Justman)


Week of 7 Sep

Bounce: Behind the Velvet Rope (Steven Cantor)
Djomeh (Hassan Yektapanah)
The Iron Ladies (Yongyooth Thongkongthun)
L.I.E. (Michael Cuesta)
A Matter of Taste (Bernard Rapp)
The Musketeer (Peter Hyams)
Our Lady of the Assassins (Barbet Schroeder)
Rock Star (Stephen Herek)
Soul Survivors (Steve Carpenter)
Two Can Play That Game (Mark Brown)
Vengo (Tony Gatlif)


Week of 31 Aug

Jeepers Creepers (Victor Salva)
O (Tim Blake Nelson)
Tortilla Soup (Maria Ripoll)


Week of 24 Aug

Bubble Boy (Blair Hayes)
The Curse of the Jade Scorpion (Woody Allen)
Fighter (Amir Bar-Lev)
Happy Accidents (Brad Anderson)
Jay and Silent Bob Strike Back (Kevin Smith)
John Carpenter's Ghosts of Mars (John Carpenter)
Lisa Picard Is Famous (Griffin Dunne)
Maybe Baby (Ben Elton)
Summer Catch (Michael Tollin)
Together (Lukas Moodysson)


Week of 17 Aug

Aberdeen (Hans Petter Moland)
American Outlaws (Les Mayfield)
Blood: The Last Vampire (Hiroyuki Kitakubo)
Brooklyn Babylon (Marc Levin)
Captain Corelli's Mandolin (John Madden)
Hamlet (Campbell Scott & Eric Simonson)
Innocence (Paul Cox)
Rat Race (Jerry Zucker)


Week of 10 Aug

All over the Guy (Julie Davis)
American Pie 2 (J.B. Rogers)
An American Rhapsody (Eva Gardos)
Audition (Takashi Miike)
The Deep End (Scott McGehee & David Siegel)
Osmosis Jones (Peter Farrelly & Bobby Farrelly)
The Others (Alejandro Amenábar)
Session 9 (Brad Anderson)
The Turandot Project (Allan Miller)


Week of 3 Aug

The Blackout (Abel Ferrara) [1997]
Cure (Kiyoshi Kurosawa) [1997]
Original Sin (Michael Cristofer)
The Princess Diaries (Garry Marshall)
Rush Hour 2 (Brett Ratner)
Thomas in Love (Pierre-Paul Renders)
Under the Sun (Colin Nutley) [1998]


Week of 27 Jul

Bread & Tulips (Silvio Soldini)
Greenfingers (Joel Hershman)
Jackpot (Michael Polish)
The Monkey's Mask (Samantha Lang)
101 Reykjavik (Baltasar Kormákur)
Planet of the Apes (Tim Burton)
Richard the Second (John Farrell)
The River (Tsai Ming-liang) [1997]
Tokyo Eyes (Jean-Pierre Limosin) [1998]
Wet Hot American Summer (David Wain)


Week of 20 Jul

America's Sweethearts (Joe Roth)
Brother (Takeshi Kitano)
Ghost World (Terry Zwigoff)
Hedwig and the Angry Inch (John Cameron Mitchell)
Jurassic Park III (Joe Johnston)


Week of 13 Jul

Adanggaman (Roger Gnoan M'Bala)
Big Eden (Thomas Bezucha)
Bully (Larry Clark)
Downtown 81 (Edo Bertoglio) [1981]
Final Fantasy: The Spirits Within (Hironobu Sakaguchi)
Inbred Rednecks (Joshua P. Warren)
Legally Blonde (Robert Luketic)
Made (Jon Favreau)
Pandaemonium (Julien Temple)
The Score (Frank Oz)
Waiting (Patrick Hasson)


Week of 6 Jul

Baise-Moi (Rape Me) (Virginie Despentes & Coralie Trinh Thi)
Cats & Dogs (Lawrence Guterman)
Everybody's Famous (Dominique Deruddere)
Jump Tomorrow (Joel Hopkins)
Kiss of the Dragon (Chris Nahon)
Lost and Delirious (Léa Pool)
Off the Hook (Adam Watstein)
Scary Movie 2 (Keenen Ivory Wayans)
Under the Fluttering Military Flag (Kinji Fukasaku) [1972]
The Vertical Ray of the Sun (Tran Anh Hung)


Week of 29 Jun

AI (Steven Spielberg)
Baby Boy (John Singleton)
The Closet (Le Placard) (Francis Veber)
Come Undone (Sébastien Lifshitz)
crazy/beautiful (John Stockwell)
The Crimson Rivers (Mathieu Kassovitz)
Lumumba (Raoul Peck)
Pootie Tang (Louis C.K.)


Week of 22 Jun

Chain Camera (Kirby Dick)
Dr. Dolittle 2 (Steve Carr)
The Fast and the Furious (Rob Cohen)
Himalaya (Eric Valli)
Jin-Roh: The Wolf Brigade (Hiroyuki Okiura)
LaLee's Kin: The Legacy of Cotton (Deborah Dickson & Susan Frömke)
The Princess and the Warrior (Tom Tykwer)
Saudade do Futuro (César Paes)
W.I.S.O.R. (Michel Negroponte)


Week of 15 Jun

The Adventures of Felix (Olivier Ducastel & Jacques Martineau)
Dirty Cop No Donut (Tim Ritter)
Down from the Mountain (Nick Doob & Chris Hegedus & D.A. Pennebaker)
Lara Croft: Tomb Raider (Simon West)
Life and Debt (Stephanie Black)
One Day in the Life of Andrei Arsenevich (Chris Marker)
Russian Doll (Stavros Kazantzidis)
Sexy Beast (Jonathan Glazer)
Songcatcher (Maggie Greenwald)
South of Heaven, West of Hell (Dwight Yoakam)


Week of 8 Jun

The Anniversary Party (Jennifer Jason Leigh & Alan Cumming)
Atlantis: The Lost Empire (Kirk Wise & Gary Trousdale)
Bride of the Wind (Bruce Beresford)
Dead or Alive (Takashi Miike)
Divided We Fall (Jan Hrebejk)
Evolution (Ivan Reitman)
Let It Snow (Adam Marcus)
Swordfish (Dominic Sena)
The Wide Blue Road (Gillo Pontecorvo) [1957]


Week of 1 Jun

The Animal (Luke Greenfield)
Bread and Roses (Ken Loach)
Everything Moves Alone (Mike Aransky)
Farewell, Home Sweet Home (Otar Iosseliani)
A Love Divided (Sydney Macartney)
A Real Young Girl (Catherine Breillat) [1976]
What's the Worst That Could Happen? (Sam Weisman)


Week of 25 May

The Man Who Cried (Sally Potter)
Our Song (Jim McKay)
Pearl Harbor (Michael Bay)
The Road Home (Zhang Yimou)


Week of 18 May

Amy (Nadia Tass) [1998]
Angel Eyes (Luis Mandoki)
Fast Food Fast Women (Amos Kollek)
Moulin Rouge (Baz Luhrmann)
Petits frères (Jacques Doillon)
Shrek (Andrew Adamson & Vicky Jenson)
Strange Fits of Passion (Elise McCredie)


Week of 11 May

About Adam (Gerard Stembridge)
Falun Gong's Challenge to China (Danny Schechter)
The King Is Alive (Kristian Levring)
A Knight's Tale (Brian Helgeland)
The Man Who Bought Mustique (Vikram Jayanti & Joseph Bullman)
Startup.com (Jehane Noujaim & Chris Hegedus)
Tibet's Stolen Child (Robin Garthwait & Dan Griffin)
Time and Tide (Tsui Hark)
The Trumpet of the Swan (Richard Rich & Terry L. Noss)
Under Hellgate Bridge (Michael Sergio)


Week of 4 May

Brigham City (Richard Dutcher)
Eureka (Shinji Aoyama)
Ice from the Sun (Eric Stanze) [1998]
The Mummy Returns (Stephen Sommers)
Pavilion of Women (Yim Ho)
Under the Sand (François Ozon)
The Young Girl and the Monsoon (James Ryan)


Week of 27 Apr

Boys to Men (various)
Driven (Renny Harlin)
The End of the Road (Brent Meeske)
The Forsaken (J.S. Cardone)
The Golden Bowl (James Ivory)
Mauvais Sang (Leos Carax) [1986]
One Night at McCool's (Harald Zwart)
Pie in the Sky: The Brigid Berlin Story (Vincent Fremont & Shelly Dunn Fremont)
Town & Country (Peter Chelsom)


Week of 20 Apr

The Body (Jonas McCord)
The Center of the World (Wayne Wang)
The Charcoal People (Nigel Noble)
The Claim (Michael Winterbottom)
Crocodile Dundee in Los Angeles (Simon Wincer)
Freddy Got Fingered (Tom Green)
The Girl (Sande Zeig)
Hidden Wars of Desert Storm (Gerard Ungerman & Audrey Brohy)
Hit Them Hard! (Erik de Castro)
The Low Down (Jamie Thraves)
The Luzhin Defence (Marleen Gorris)
With a Friend Like Harry (Dominik Moll)


Week of 13 Apr

Bridget Jones's Diary (Sharon Maguire)
Chopper (Andrew Dominik)
The Circle (Jafar Panahi)
Joe Dirt (Dennie Gordon)
Josie and the Pussycats (Deborah Kaplan & Harry Elfont)
Kingdom Come (Doug McHenry)
Lakeboat (Joe Mantegna)
States of Control (Zack Winestine) [1997]


Week of 6 Apr

All Access. Front Row. Backstage. Live! (Martyn Atkins)
Along Came a Spider (Lee Tamahori)
Beautiful Creatures (Bill Eagles)
Blow (Ted Demme)
The Day I Became a Woman (Marziyeh Meshkini)
Just Visiting (Jean-Marie Gaubert)
Mau Mau Sex Sex (Ted Bonnitt)
On Hostile Ground (Liz Mermin & Jenny Raskin)
Pokémon 3 The Movie (Kunihiko Yuyama & Michael Haighney)
Shadow Magic (Ann Hu)
Smell of Camphor, Fragrance of Jasmine (Bahman Farmanara)


Week of 30 Mar

Amores Perros (Alejandro González Iñárritu)
Butterfly (Doug Wolens)
Faat Kiné (Ousmane Sembene)
Keep the River on Your Right (David Shapiro & Laurie Gwen Shapiro)
Simon Magus (Ben Hopkins)
Someone Like You (Tony Goldwyn)
Spy Kids (Robert Rodriguez)
The Tailor of Panama (John Boorman)
Tomcats (Gregory Poirier)


Week of 23 Mar

The Brothers (Gary Hardwick)
Friendly Persuasion: Iranian Cinema After the Revolution (Jamsheed Akrami)
Heartbreakers (David Mirkin)
Say It Isn't So (J.B. Rogers)


Week of 16 Mar

American Desi (Piyush Dinker Pandya)
The Dish (Rob Sitch)
Enemy at the Gates (Jean-Jacques Annaud)
Exit Wounds (Andrzej Bartkowiak)
Memento (Christopher Nolan)
Spike and Mike's 2000 Sick & Twisted Festival of Animation (various)


Week of 9 Mar

Blow Dry (Paddy Breathnach)
Company Man (Peter Askin & Douglas McGrath)
Fifteen Minutes (John Herzfeld)
Get Over It (Tommy O'Haver)
The Gleaners and I (Agnès Varda)
Hit and Runway (Christopher Livingston)
The Magnet (Kamel Saleh & Akhenaton)
So Close to Paradise (Wang Xiaoshuai) [1998]
When Brendan Met Trudy (Kieron J. Walsh)


Week of 2 Mar

The Caveman's Valentine (Kasi Lemmons)
The Gospel According to Philip K. Dick (Mark Steensland)
Me You Them (Andrucha Waddington)
The Mexican (Gore Verbinski)
See Spot Run (John Whitesell)
Series 7: The Contenders (Daniel Minahan)
The Widow of Saint-Pierre (Patrice Leconte)


Week of 23 Feb

Last Resort (Pawel Pawlikowski)
Monkeybone (Henry Selick)
Southern Comfort (Kate Davis)
3000 Miles to Graceland (Demian Lichtenstein)


Week of 16 Feb

Down to Earth (Chris Weitz & Paul Weitz)
The Price of Milk (Harry Sinclair)
Recess: School's Out (Chuck Sheetz)
Rhythm 'n' Bayous (Robert Mugge)
Sweet November (Pat O'Connor)
Yom Yom (Amos Gitaï) [1998]


Week of 9 Feb

Bad Company (Jean-Pierre Améris)
Hannibal (Ridley Scott)
Journey to the Sun (Yesim Ustaoglu)
Love, Honor & Obey (Dominic Anciano & Ray Burdis)
New York in the Fifties (Betsy Blankenbaker)
Saving Silverman (Dennis Dugan)
Signs & Wonders (Jonathan Nossiter)
The Taste of Others (Agnès Jaoui)


Week of 2 Feb

Fallen Angels Paradise (Ousamma Fawzi)
Fever (Alex Winter)
Head over Heels (Mark Waters)
In the Mood for Love (Wong Kar-wai)
The Invisible Circus (Adam Brooks)
Left Behind: The Movie (Vic Sarin)
The Million Dollar Hotel (Wim Wenders)
Nico and Dani ("Krámpack") (Cesc Gay)
Valentine (Jamie Blanks)


Week of 26 Jan

Faithless (Liv Ullmann)
The Legend of Rita (Volker Schlöndorff)
Restless (Jule Gilfillan) [1998]
Road to Park City (Bret Stern)
Sugar & Spice (Francine McDougall)
Two Ninas (Neil Turitz)
Voyages (Emmanuel Finkiel)
The Wedding Planner (Adam Shankman)


Week of 19 Jan

The Amati Girls (Anne DeSalvo)
A Fight to the Finish: Stories of Polio (Ken Mandel)
The Gift (Sam Raimi)
Panic (Henry Bromell)
The Pledge (Sean Penn)
Scottsboro: An American Tragedy (Barak Goodman & Daniel Anker)
Snatch (Guy Ritchie)


Week of 12 Jan

Antitrust (Peter Howitt)
Double Take (George Gallo)
The Personals (Chen Kuo-fu)
Save the Last Dance (Thomas Carter)
Terrorists in Retirement (Mosco Boucault) [1984]
Wadd: The Life & Times of John C. Holmes (Cass Paley)


Week of 5 Jan

Night Waltz: The Music of Paul Bowles (Owsley Brown)