New York City 2000 Commercial Releases

(Films seen by yours truly are in blue, excepting those which I saw only because I was paid to do so, which are in green.)


Week of 29 Dec

All the Pretty Horses (Billy Bob Thornton)
Chunhyang (Im Kwon-taek)
An Everlasting Piece (Barry Levinson)
Malèna (Giuseppe Tornatore)
Shadow of the Vampire (E. Elias Merhige)
Thirteen Days (Roger Donaldson)
Traffic (Steven Soderbergh)
Vatel (Roland Joffé)


Week of 22 Dec

Before Night Falls (Julian Schnabel)
But Forever in My Mind (Gabriele Muccino)
Cast Away (Robert Zemeckis)
Dracula 2000 (Patrick Lussier)
The Family Man (Brett Ratner)
Finding Forrester (Gus Van Sant)
The House of Mirth (Terence Davies)
Miss Congeniality (Donald Petrie)
Mr. Rice's Secret (Nicholas Kendall)
Nowhere to Hide (Lee Myung-se)
O Brother, Where Art Thou? (Joel Coen)
State and Main (David Mamet)


Week of 15 Dec

Chocolat (Lasse Hallström)
Dude, Where's My Car? (Danny Leiner)
The Emperor's New Groove (Mark Dindal)
Pollock (Ed Harris)
The Visit (Jordan Walker Pearlman)
What Women Want (Nancy Meyers)


Week of 8 Dec

The Art of Amália (Bruno de Almeida)
Boys Life 3 (David Fourier/Bradley Rust Gray/Jason Gould/Lane Janger/Sara Gilbert)
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (Ang Lee)
The Day Silence Died (Paolo Agazzi)
Dungeons & Dragons (Courtney Solomon)
Hillbrow Kids (Michael Hammon & Jacqueline Gorgen)
Proof of Life (Taylor Hackford)
Spring Forward (Tom Gilroy)
Strippers (Jorge Ameer)
Vertical Limit (Martin Campbell)


Week of 1 Dec

A Good Baby (Katherine Dieckmann)
Moon Shadow (Colpo di luna) (Alberto Simone) [1995]
Terror Firmer (Lloyd Kaufman)


Week of 24 Nov

102 Dalmatians (Kevin Lima)
Quills (Philip Kaufman)
Sasayaki (Moonlight Whispers) (Akihiko Shiota)
The Trench (William Boyd)
Unbreakable (M. Night Shyamalan)
The Weekend (Brian Skeet)


Week of 17 Nov

Bounce (Don Roos)
Dr. Seuss' How the Grinch Stole Christmas (Ron Howard)
La Bûche (Danièle Thompson)
Lies (Jang Sun Woo)
One Day in September (Kevin Macdonald)
Rugrats in Paris -- The Movie (Stig Bergqvist & Paul Demeyer)
The 6th Day (Roger Spottiswoode)
What's Cooking? (Gurinder Chadha)
The Wolves of Kromer (Will Gould)


Week of 10 Nov

Angel's Ladies (Doug Lindeman)
Little Nicky (Steven Brill)
Looking for an Echo (Martin Davidson)
Me & Isaac Newton (Michael Apted)
Men of Honor (George Tillman, Jr.)
Non-Stop (Sabu) [1996]
Rebels with a Cause (Helen Garvey)
Red Planet (Antony Hoffman)
Suzhou River (Lou Ye)
You Can Count on Me (Kenneth Lonergan)


Week of 3 Nov

Blue Moon (John Gallagher)
Boesman & Lena (John Berry)
Charlie's Angels (McG)
Kippur (Amos Gitaï)
The Legend of Bagger Vance (Robert Redford)


Week of 27 Oct

Book of Shadows: Blair Witch 2 (Joe Berlinger)
The Bridge (Un pont entre deux reves) (Gérard Depardieu & Frédéric Auburtin)
Collectors (Julian P. Hobbs)
George Washington (David Gordon Green)
The Little Vampire (Uli Edel)
Loving Jezebel (Kwyn Bader)
Lucky Numbers (Nora Ephron)
Once in the Life (Laurence Fishburne)
A Room for Romeo Brass (Shane Meadows)
The Sculptress (Ian Merrick)
Sound and Fury (Josh Aronson)
Stardom (Denys Arcand)
A Time for Drunken Horses (Bahman Ghobadi)
Venus Beauty Institute (Tonie Marshall)


Week of 20 Oct

Animal Factory (Steve Buscemi)
Bedazzled (Harold Ramis)
Calle 54 (Fernando Trueba)
Cleopatra's Second Husband (Jon Reiss)
Just One Time (Lane Janger)
The Legend of Drunken Master (Lau Ka Leung) [1994]
Live Nude Girls Unite! (Julia Query & Vicky Funari)
MVP: Most Valuable Primate (Robert Vince)
Pay It Forward (Mimi Leder)
The Tavern (Walter Foote)
The Yards (James Gray)


Week of 13 Oct

Billy Elliot (Stephen Daldry)
The Contender (Rod Lurie)
Dr. T & the Women (Robert Altman)
Followers (Jonathan M. Flicker)
Just Looking (Jason Alexander)
The Ladies Man (Reginald Hudlin)
Lost Souls (Janusz Kaminski)
One (Tony Barbieri)
Ratcatcher (Lynne Ramsay)
The Red Stuff (Leo de Boer)
The Total Balalaika Show (Aki Kaurismäki) [1993]
Whispers: An Elephant's Tale (Beverly & Dereck Joubert)


Week of 6 Oct

Bamboozled (Spike Lee)
Bootmen (Dein Perry)
Cyberworld (Colin Davies & Elaine Despins)
Digimon: The Movie (Takaaki Yamashita & Hisashi Nakayama & Masahiro Aizawa)
Get Carter (Stephen Kay)
Luminarias (Jose Luis Valenzuela)
Meet the Parents (Jay Roach)
Requiem for a Dream (Darren Aronofsky)
Taboo (Gohatto) (Nagisa Oshima)
Tigerland (Joel Schumacher)
Too Much Sleep (David Maquiling)
Two Family House (Raymond De Felitta)
Yi Yi (A One and a Two...) (Edward Yang)


Week of 29 Sep

Barenaked in America (Jason Priestley)
Beautiful (Sally Field)
Best in Show (Christopher Guest)
The Broken Hearts Club -- A Romantic Comedy (Greg Berlanti)
Girlfight (Karyn Kusama)
The Great Dance: A Hunter's Story (Craig & Damon Foster)
The Price of Air (Josh Evans)
Remember the Titans (Boaz Yakin)
Twilight: Los Angeles (Marc Levin)


Week of 22 Sep

Alma (Ruth Leitman)
Chutney Popcorn (Nisha Ganatra)
Dancer in the Dark (Lars von Trier)
Double Parked (Stephen Kinsella)
The Fantasticks (Michael Ritchie) [1995]
The Gods of Times Square (Richard Sandler)
Left Luggage (Jeroen Krabbé)
Prince of Central Park (John Leekley)
The Specials (Craig Mazin)
Under Suspicion (Stephen Hopkins)
Urban Legends: Final Cut (John Ottman)
Woman on Top (Fina Torres)


Week of 15 Sep

Almost Famous (Cameron Crowe)
Bait (Antoine Fuqua)
Circus (Rob Walker)
Crime + Punishment in Suburbia (Rob Schmidt)
The Dream Catcher (Ed Radtke)
Duets (Bruce Paltrow)
Goya in Bordeaux (Carlos Saura)
Human Resources (Laurent Cantet)
Into the Arms of Strangers: Stories of the Kindertransport (Mark Jonathan Harris)
On the Run (Bruno de Almeida)
Paragraph 175 (Rob Epstein & Jeffrey Friedman)
A Piece of Eden (John Hancock)
30 Days (Aaron Harnick)
Urbania (Jon Shear)


Week of 8 Sep

Anatomy (Stefan Ruzowitzky)
Backstage (Chris Fiore)
The Bulls' Night Out (Lindley Farley) [1996]
Clouds (Don Thompson)
It All Starts Today (Bertrand Tavernier)
Nurse Betty (Neil LaBute)
Pola X (Leos Carax)
Solas (Benito Zambrano)
Turn It Up (Robert Adetuyi)
The Watcher (Joe Charbanic)
The Way of the Gun (Christopher McQuarrie)
Went to Coney Island on a Mission from God...Be Back by Five (Richard Schenkman)


Week of 1 Sep

Dark Days (Marc Singer)
Highlander Endgame (Douglas Aarniokoski)
Madadayo (Akira Kurosawa) [1993]
Titanic Town (Roger Michell)
Whipped (Peter M. Cohen)
Wildflowers (Melissa Painter)


Week of 25 Aug

The Art of War (Christian Duguay)
Bittersweet Motel (Todd Phillips)
Bring It On (Peyton Reed)
Catfish in Black Bean Sauce (Chi Muoi Lo)
Chalk (Rob Nilsson) [1996]
The Crew (Michael Dinner)
Fastpitch (Jeremy Spear)
God's Army (Richard Dutcher)
Love & Sex (Valerie Breiman)
The Most Terrible Time in My Life (Kaizo Hayashi) [1993]
Orfeu (Carlos Diegues)
Smiling Fish & Goat on Fire (Kevin Jordan)
Solomon & Gaenor (Paul Morrisson)
Spent (Gil Cates, Jr.)


Week of 18 Aug

The Ballad of Ramblin' Jack (Aiyana Elliott)
The Cell (Tarsem Singh)
Godzilla 2000 (Takao Okawara)
The Original Kings of Comedy (Spike Lee)
Place Vendôme (Nicole Garcia)
Steal This Movie (Robert Greenwald)


Week of 11 Aug

An Affair of Love (Frédéric Fonteyne)
Aimée & Jaguar (Max Färberböck)
Autumn in New York (Joan Chen)
Bless the Child (Chuck Russell)
Cecil B. Demented (John Waters)
Intern (Michael Lange)
The Opportunists (Myles Connell)
The Replacements (Howard Deutch)
Sunset Strip (Adam Collis)


Week of 4 Aug

Better Living (Max Mayer)
Coyote Ugly (David McNally)
Hollow Man (Paul Verhoeven)
I'm the One That I Want (Lionel Coleman)
Psycho Beach Party (Robert Lee King)
Saving Grace (Nigel Cole)
Space Cowboys (Clint Eastwood)
The Tao of Steve (Jenniphr Goodman)
The Tic Code (Gary Winick)


Week of 28 Jul

Girl on the Bridge (Patrice Leconte)
New Waterford Girl (Allan Moyle)
Nutty Professor II: The Klumps (Peter Segal)
Thomas and the Magic Railroad (Britt Allcroft)
The Wind Will Carry Us (Abbas Kiarostami)
Wonderland (Michael Winterbottom)


Week of 21 Jul

Alice and Martin (André Téchiné)
Benjamin Smoke (Jem Cohen & Peter Sillen)
Criminal Lovers (François Ozon)
The Eyes of Tammy Faye (Randy Barbato & Fenton Bailey)
The In Crowd (Mary Lambert)
Loser (Amy Heckerling)
Pokémon the Movie 2000 (Kunihiko Yuyama & Michael Haigney)
Two Women (Tahmine Milani)
What Lies Beneath (Robert Zemeckis)


Week of 14 Jul

Chuck & Buck (Miguel Arteta)
Fear of Fiction (Charlie Ahearn)
The Five Senses (Jeremy Podeswa)
It's the Rage (Jim Stern)
The Night Larry Kramer Kissed Me (Tim Kirkman)
Shadow Hours (Isaac H. Eaton)
Water Drops on Burning Rocks (François Ozon)
The Wisdom of Crocodiles (Po-Chih Leong)
X-Men (Bryan Singer)


Week of 7 Jul

But I'm a Cheerleader (Jamie Babbit)
The Decline of Western Civilization Part III (Penelope Spheeris)
Disney's The Kid (Jon Turteltaub)
Scary Movie (Keenen Ivory Wayans)
Shower (Zhang Yang)


Week of 30 Jun

The Adventures of Rocky and Bullwinkle (Des McAnuff)
Burlesk King (Mel Chionglo)
Getting to Know You (Lisanne Skyler)
The Patriot (Roland Emmerich)
The Perfect Storm (Wolfgang Petersen)
Praise (John Curran)
Trixie (Alan Rudolph)


Week of 23 Jun

Boricua's Bond (Val Lik)
Chicken Run (Peter Lord & Nick Park)
Me, Myself & Irene (Bobby Farrelly & Peter Farrelly)
100% Arabica (Mahmoud Zemmouri) [1997]


Week of 16 Jun

Boys and Girls (Robert Iscove)
Butterfly (José Luis Cuerda)
Humanité (Bruno Dumont)
The Interview (Craig Monahan)
Jesus' Son (Alison Maclean)
Shaft (John Singleton)
Time Regained (Raoul Ruiz)
Titan A.E. (Don Bluth & Gary Goldman)
The Woman Chaser (Robinson Devor)


Week of 9 Jun

American Pimp (Albert & Allen Hughes)
BookWars (Jason Rosette)
The Children of Chabannes (Lisa Gossels & Dean Wetherell)
Cinéma Vérité: Defining the Moment (Peter Wintonick)
Gone in Sixty Seconds (Dominic Sena)
Groove (Greg Harrison)
Love's Labour's Lost (Kenneth Branagh)
Pop & Me (Chris Roe)
Sunshine (István Szabó)


Week of 2 Jun

Big Momma's House (Raja Gosnell)
Grass (Ron Mann)
Live Virgin (Jean-Pierre Marois)
Running Free (Sergei Bodrov)
Thirteen (David Williams) [1997]


Week of 26 May

Better Living Through Circuitry (Jon Reiss)
8½ Women (Peter Greenaway)
Kikujiro (Takeshi Kitano)
Mission: Impossible II (John Woo)
Passion of Mind (Alain Berliner)
Shanghai Noon (Tom Dey)


Week of 19 May

Dinosaur (Ralph Zondag & Eric Leighton)
Luminous Motion (Bette Gordon)
Road Trip (Todd Phillips)
Small Time Crooks (Woody Allen)
The Well (Samantha Lang) [1997]
Young Dr. Freud (Axel Corti) [1977]


Week of 12 May

Battlefield Earth (Roger Christian)
Center Stage (Nicholas Hytner)
Coming Soon (Colette Burson)
Hamlet (Michael Almereyda)
Held Up (Steve Rash)
The Love Machine (Gordon Ericksen)
Screwed (Scott Alexander & Larry Karaszewski)
Shadow Boxers (Katya Bankowsky)


Week of 5 May

Adrenaline Drive (Shinobu Yaguchi)
The Basket (Rich Cowan)
Dream of Light (Victor Erice) [1991]
Gladiator (Ridley Scott)
Human Traffic (Justin Kerrigan)
I Dreamed of Africa (Hugh Hudson)
Into the Heart (Anthony Stark & Sean Smith)
Michael Jordan to the Max (James Stern & Don Kempf)
The New Eve (Catherine Corsini)
Spin the Bottle (Jamie Yerkes) [1997]
Up at the Villa (Philip Haas)


Week of 28 Apr

The Big Kahuna (John Swanbeck)
Bossa Nova (Bruno Barreto)
Committed (Lisa Krueger)
The Flintstones in Viva Rock Vegas (Brian Levant)
Frequency (Gregory Hoblit)
The Idiots (Lars von Trier)
The Little Girl Who Sold the Sun (Djibril Diop Mambéty)
Throne of Death (Murali Nair)
Timecode (Mike Figgis)
Where the Heart Is (Matt Williams)


Week of 21 Apr

American Gypsy (Jasmine Dellal)
Croupier (Mike Hodges)
Don't Let Me Die on a Sunday (Didier Le Pêcheur)
Family Tree (Duane Clark)
From the Edge of the City (Constantine Giannaris)
Gossip (Davis Guggenheim)
The Last September (Deborah Warner)
Love & Basketball (Gina Prince-Bythewood)
U-571 (Jonathan Mostow)
The Virgin Suicides (Sofia Coppola)


Week of 14 Apr

American Psycho (Mary Harron)
East Is East (Damien O'Donnell)
The Girl Next Door (Christine Fugate)
Keeping the Faith (Edward Norton)
Set Me Free (Léa Pool)
The Specialist (Eyal Sivan)
Third World Cop (Chris Browne)
28 Days (Betty Thomas)
Where the Money Is (Marek Kanievska)


Week of 7 Apr

Black and White (James Toback)
Crane World (Pablo Trapero)
East/West (Est/Ouest) (Régis Wargnier)
Joe Gould's Secret (Stanley Tucci)
Me Myself I (Pip Karmel)
Ready to Rumble (Brian Robbins)
Return to Me (Bonnie Hunt)
Rules of Engagement (William Friedkin)
Southpaw (Liam McGrath)
This Is Not an Exit: The Fictional World of Bret Easton Ellis (Gerald Fox)


Week of 31 Mar

Beau Travail (Claire Denis)
The Color of Paradise (Majid Majidi)
Divine Trash (Steve Yeager)
The Filth and the Fury (Julien Temple)
High Fidelity (Stephen Frears)
Long Night's Journey into Day (Frances Reid & Deborah Hoffmann)
Papa's Song (Sander Francken)
Price of Glory (Carlos Avila)
The Road to El Dorado (Eric "Bibo" Bergeron & Don Paul)
The Skulls (Rob Cohen)


Week of 24 Mar

All I Wanna Do! (Sarah Kernochan)
Buddy Boy (Mark Hanlon)
Fragments*Jerusalem (Ron Havilio)
Here on Earth (Mark Piznarski)
Romeo Must Die (Andrzej Bartkowiak)
Such a Long Journey (Sturla Gunnarsson)
Waking the Dead (Keith Gordon)
Whatever It Takes (David Raynr)
X (Rintaro) [1996]


Week of 17 Mar

Babymother (Julian Henriques)
Beyond the Mat (Barry W. Blaustein)
The Carriers Are Waiting (Benoît Mariage)
Cotton Mary (Ismail Merchant)
The Disappearance of Finbar (Sue Clayton) [1996]
Erin Brockovich (Steven Soderbergh)
Final Destination (James Wong)
The Lifestyle: Group Sex in the Suburbs (David Schisgall)
Soft Fruit (Christina Andreef)
Spectres of the Spectrum (Craig Baldwin)
Treasure Island (Scott King)
Winter Sleepers (Tom Tykwer) [1997]


Week of 10 Mar

Condo Painting (John McNaughton)
Deterrence (Rod Lurie)
Midnight (Walter Salles & Daniela Thomas)
Mission to Mars (Brian De Palma)
The Ninth Gate (Roman Polanski)
Orphans (Peter Mullan)


Week of 3 Mar

Drowning Mona (Nick Gomez)
Ghost Dog: The Way of the Samurai (Jim Jarmusch)
Homo Sapiens 1900 (Peter Cohen)
The Jaundiced Eye (Nonny de la Peña)
The Little Thief (Érick Zonca)
Louis Prima: The Wildest! (Don McGlynn)
The Next Best Thing (John Schlesinger)
3 Strikes (D.J. Pooh)
What Planet Are You From? (Mike Nichols)


Week of 25 Feb

Claire Dolan (Lodge Kerrigan)
The Closer You Get (Aileen Ritchie)
Judy Berlin (Eric Mendelsohn)
Mifune (Søren Kragh-Jacobsen)
Not of This World (Giuseppe Piccioni)
Reindeer Games (John Frankenheimer)
Wonder Boys (Curtis Hanson)


Week of 18 Feb

Beautiful People (Jasmin Dizdar)
Boiler Room (Ben Younger)
Hanging Up (Diane Keaton)
Kadosh (Amos Gitaï)
Kirikou and the Sorceress (Michel Ocelot)
Not One Less (Zhang Yimou)
Pariah (Randolph Kret)
Pitch Black (David Twohy)
The Whole Nine Yards (Jonathan Lynn)


Week of 11 Feb

The Beach (Danny Boyle)
The Ice Rink (Jean-Philippe Toussaint)
Pups (Ash)
Sex: The Annabel Chong Story (Gough Lewis)
Snow Day (Chris Koch)
The Tigger Movie (Jun Falkenstein)


Week of 4 Feb

Beloved/Friend (Ventura Pons)
Gendernauts (Monika Treut)
Gun Shy (Eric Blakeney)
Lighthouse (Simon Hunter)
Outlaw! (Enzo Monteleone)
Scream 3 (Wes Craven)
Simpatico (Matthew Warchus)


Week of 28 Jan

The Big Tease (Kevin Allen)
The Cup (Khyentse Norbu)
Eye of the Beholder (Stephan Elliott)
Grizzly Falls (Stewart Raffill)
Isn't She Great (Andrew Bergman)
Kestrel's Eye (Mikael Kristersson)
Not Love Just Frenzy (Alfonso Albacete & Miguel Bardem & David Menkes) [1996]
Restaurant (Eric Bross)
Santitos (Alejandro Springall) [1997]
Stella Does Tricks (Coky Giedroyc) [1997]


Week of 21 Jan

Down to You (Kris Isacsson)
Hellhounds on My Trail: The Afterlife of Robert Johnson (Robert Mugge)
Play It to the Bone (Ron Shelton)
The Quarry (Marion Hänsel)
Wirey Spindell (Eric Schaeffer)


Week of 14 Jan

The Life and Times of Hank Greenberg (Aviva Kempner)
My Dog Skip (Jay Russell)
Next Friday (Steve Carr)
Supernova (Thomas Lee) [Walter Hill]
The Terrorist (Santosh Sivan)


Week of 7 Jan

Fantasia/2000 (James Algar/Gaetan Brizzi/Paul Brizzi/Hendel Butoy/Francis Glebas/Eric Goldberg/Pixote Hunt)
If You Only Understood (Rolando Díaz)
Life Is to Whistle (Fernando Pérez)
trans (Julian Goldberger)