New York City 1999 Commercial Releases

(Films seen by yours truly are in blue, excepting those which I saw only because I was paid to do so, which are in gold. Films seen on videotape by yours truly -- usually as assigned by Entertainment Weekly -- are in green)


Week of 31 Dec

Angela's Ashes (Alan Parker)
Close-Up (Abbas Kiarostami) [1990]
GalaxyQuest (Dean Parisot)
Highway (Sergei Dvortsevoy)
The Hurricane (Norman Jewison)
Mr. Death: The Rise and Fall of Fred A. Leuchter, Jr. (Errol Morris)
The Talented Mr. Ripley (Anthony Minghella)
The Third Miracle (Agnieszka Holland)
Titus (Julie Taymor)


Week of 24 Dec

Any Given Sunday (Oliver Stone)
Girl, Interrupted (James Mangold)
Man on the Moon (Milos Forman)
Onegin (Martha Fiennes)
Snow Falling on Cedars (Scott Hicks)


Week of 17 Dec

Anna and the King (Andy Tennant)
Bicentennial Man (Chris Columbus)
Black and White in Colour (Mira Erdevicki-Charap)
The Emperor and the Assassin (Chen Kaige)
Magnolia (Paul Thomas Anderson)
Stuart Little (Rob Minkoff)
Topsy-Turvy (Mike Leigh)


Week of 10 Dec

Cherry (Jon Glascoe & Joseph Pierson)
The Cider House Rules (Lasse Hallström)
Cradle Will Rock (Tim Robbins)
Deuce Bigalow: Male Gigolo (Mike Mitchell)
Diamonds (John Asher)
The Green Mile (Frank Darabont)
Memory of Berlin (John Burgan)
Miss Julie (Mike Figgis)
The Port of Last Resort (Joan Grossman & Paul Rosdy)
Wallowitch and Ross: This Moment (Richard Morris)
The War Zone (Tim Roth)


Week of 3 Dec

Agnes Browne (Anjelica Huston)
Beyond the Clouds (Michelangelo Antonioni) [1995]
Cartoon Noir (various)
The End of the Affair (Neil Jordan)
Genesis (Cheick Oumar Sissoko)
Hell's Kitchen (Tony Cinciripini)
Holy Smoke (Jane Campion)
Love God (Frank Grow)
A Map of the World (Scott Elliott)
Spanish Fly (Daphna Kastner)
Sweet and Lowdown (Woody Allen)
Virtual Sexuality (Nick Hurran)
Wisconsin Death Trip (James Marsh)


Week of 26 Nov

End of Days (Peter Hyams)
Flawless (Joel Schumacher)
Ride with the Devil (Ang Lee)
Toy Story 2 (John Lasseter)
Tumbleweeds (Gavin O'Connor)
2 by 4 (Jimmy Smallhorne)


Week of 19 Nov

All About My Mother (Pedro Almodóvar)
Boiling Point (Takeshi Kitano) [1990]
A Force More Powerful (Steve York)
42 Up (Michael Apted)
Home Page (Doug Block)
Liberty Heights (Barry Levinson)
Lola and Billy the Kid (Kutlug Ataman)
Mansfield Park (Patricia Rozema)
Secret Défense (Jacques Rivette)
Sleepy Hollow (Tim Burton)
The World Is Not Enough (Michael Apted)


Week of 12 Nov

Anywhere but Here (Wayne Wang)
Dogma (Kevin Smith)
Felicia's Journey (Atom Egoyan)
Light It Up (Craig Bolotin)
The Messenger: The Story of Joan of Arc (Luc Besson)
A Moment of Innocence (Mohsen Makhmalbaf) [1996]
Oxygen (Richard Shepard)
Pokémon: The First Movie (Kunihiko Yoyama)
The Silence (Mohsen Makhmalbaf)
Where's Marlowe? (Daniel Pyne)


Week of 5 Nov

American Movie: The Making of Northwestern (Chris Smith)
The Bachelor (Gary Sinyor)
The Bone Collector (Phillip Noyce)
The Insider (Michael Mann)
Last Night (Don McKellar)
My Best Fiend (Werner Herzog)
Portraits Chinois (Shadow Play) (Martine Dugowson) [1996]
Rosetta (Luc & Jean-Pierre Dardenne)
Some Fish Can Fly (Robert Kane Pappas)
Train of Life (Train de Vie) (Radu Mihaileanu)


Week of 29 Oct

Being John Malkovich (Spike Jonze)
Dreaming of Joseph Lees (Eric Styles)
House on Haunted Hill (William Malone)
The Legend of 1900 (Giuseppe Tornatore)
Man of the Century (Adam Abraham)
Music of the Heart (Wes Craven)
Princess Mononoke (Hayao Miyazaki)
Punitive Damage (Annie Goldson)
The Suburbans (Donal Lardner Ward)
Women (Elles) (Luís Galvão Teles)


Week of 22 Oct

Bats (Louis Morneau)
The Best Man (Malcolm D. Lee)
Body Shots (Michael Cristofer)
Bringing Out the Dead (Martin Scorsese)
The City (La Ciudad) (David Riker)
Crazy in Alabama (Antonio Banderas)
Men Cry Bullets (Tamara Hernandez)
Molly (John Duigan)
Sixth Happiness (Waris Hussein)
Three to Tango (Damon Santostefano)


Week of 15 Oct

Beefcake (Thom Fitzgerald)
The Boys (Rowan Woods)
Cremaster 2 (Matthew Barney)
Fever Pitch (David Evans)
Fight Club (David Fincher)
A Girl Called Rosemarie (Bernd Eichinger) [1996]
Joe the King (Frank Whaley)
Same Old Song (Alain Resnais)
Show Me Love (Lukas Moodysson)
The Story of Us (Rob Reiner)
The Straight Story (David Lynch)
That's the Way I Like It (Glen Goei)


Week of 8 Oct

Boys Don't Cry (Kimberly Peirce)
Five Wives, Three Secretaries and Me (Tessa Blake)
The Grandfather (José Luis Garci)
julien donkey-boy (Harmony Korine)
L'Ennui (Cédric Kahn)
The Limey (Steven Soderbergh)
The Mating Habits of the Earthbound Human (Jeff Abugor)
Random Hearts (Sydney Pollack)
Superstar (Bruce McCulloch)
Whiteboys (Marc Levin)


Week of 1 Oct

The Adventures of Elmo in Grouchland (Gary Halvorson)
Drive Me Crazy (John Schultz)
Happy, Texas (Mark Illsley)
Love Reinvented (various)
Mystery, Alaska (Jay Roach)
New Rose Hotel (Abel Ferrara)
Plunkett & Macleane (Jake Scott)
Siegfried and Roy: The Magic Box (Brett Leonard)
Three Kings (David O. Russell)
Uncommon Friends of the 20th Century (John Biffar)


Week of 24 Sep

Bandits (Katja von Garnier)
Dog Park (Bruce McCulloch)
Double Jeopardy (Bruce Beresford)
Going Nomad (Art Jones)
Guinevere (Audrey Wells)
Jakob the Liar (Peter Kassovitz)
Mumford (Lawrence Kasdan)
Simon Sez (Kevin Elders)
Suits (Eric Weber)


Week of 17 Sep

American Beauty (Sam Mendes)
Blue Streak (Les Mayfield)
Breakfast of Champions (Alan Rudolph)
For Love of the Game (Sam Raimi)
Get Bruce! (Andrew J. Kuehn)
Lucie Aubrac (Claude Berri)
Romance (Catherine Breillat)
Speaking in Strings (Paola di Florio)
Splendor (Gregg Araki)
Sugar Town (Allison Anders & Kurt Voss)
The Taxman (Avi Nesher)


Week of 10 Sep

B. Monkey (Michael Radford)
Best Laid Plans (Mike Barker)
Black Cat, White Cat (Emir Kusturica)
Earth (Deepa Mehta)
I Woke Up Early the Day I Died (Aris Iliopulos)
Love Stinks (Jeff Franklin)
Lucinda's Spell (Jon Jacobs)
The Minus Man (Hampton Fancher)
Stigmata (Rupert Wainwright)
Stir of Echoes (David Koepp)
Welcome Back, Mr. McDonald (Koki Mitani)


Week of 3 Sep

All the Little Animals (Jeremy Thomas)
Bedrooms and Hallways (Rose Troche)
Chill Factor (Hugh Johnson)
Outside Providence (Michael Corrente)
West Beirut (Ziad Doueiri)


Week of 27 Aug

The Astronaut's Wife (Rand Ravich)
A Dog of Flanders (Kevin Brodie)
Dudley Do-Right (Hugh Wilson)
In Too Deep (Michael Rymer)
The Muse (Albert Brooks)
The Source (Chuck Workman)
Stiff Upper Lips (Gary Sinyor)
The 13th Warrior (John McTiernan)
The Very Thought of You (Nick Hamm)
The Wounds (Srdjan Dragojevic)


Week of 20 Aug

Knockin' on Heaven's Door (Thomas Jahn)
Mickey Blue Eyes (Kelly Makin)
Nobody (Shundo Okawa)
On the Ropes (Nanette Burstein & Brett Morgen)
Perfect Blue (Satoshi Kon)
Teaching Mrs. Tingle (Kevin Williamson)
Universal Soldier: The Return (Mic Rodgers)


Week of 13 Aug

Better than Chocolate (Anne Wheeler)
Bowfinger (Frank Oz)
Brokedown Palace (Jonathan Kaplan)
Detroit Rock City (Adam Rifkin)
Head On (Ana Kokkinos)
Marcello Mastroianni: I Remember (Anna Maria Tatò)


Week of 6 Aug

The Acid House (Paul McGuigan)
The Adventures of Sebastian Cole (Tod Williams)
Dick (Andrew Fleming)
Free Enterprise (Robert Meyer Burnett)
The Gambler (Károly Makk)
Illuminata (John Turturro)
The Iron Giant (Brad Bird)
A Little Bit of Soul (Peter Duncan)
Mystery Men (Kinka Usher)
The Sixth Sense (M. Night Shyamalan)
The Thomas Crown Affair (John McTiernan)
Those Who Love Me Can Take the Train (Patrice Chéreau)


Week of 30 Jul

Deep Blue Sea (Renny Harlin)
Runaway Bride (Garry Marshall)
Twin Falls Idaho (Michael Polish)


Week of 23 Jul

Cabaret Balkan (Goran Paskaljevic)
Drop Dead Gorgeous (Michael Patrick Jann)
The Haunting (Jan De Bont)
Inspector Gadget (David Kellogg)
My Brother, My Sister Sold for a Handful of Lire (Basile Sallustio)
My Life So Far (Hugh Hudson)
Rosie (Patrice Toye)
trick (Jim Fall)


Week of 16 Jul

The Blair Witch Project (Daniel Myrick & Eduardo Sanchez)
Eyes Wide Shut (Stanley Kubrick)
I'm Losing You (Bruce Wagner)
Lake Placid (Steve Miner)
Muppets from Space (Tim Hill)
The Velocity of Gary* (Dan Ireland)
Violent Cop (Takeshi Kitano) [1989]
The Wood (Rick Famuyiwa)

*(not his real name)



Week of 9 Jul

American Pie (Paul Weitz)
Arlington Road (Mark Pellington)
Autumn Tale (Eric Rohmer)
Defying Gravity (John Keital)
The Dinner Game (Francis Veber)
Genghis Blues (Roko Belic)
Late August, Early September (Olivier Assayas)


Week of 2 Jul

Broken Vessels (Scott Ziehl)
Love Etc. (Marion Vernoux) [1996]
The Lovers on the Bridge (Les Amants du Pont-Neuf) (Léos Carax) [1991]
Shiloh 2: Shiloh Season (Sandy Tung)
South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut (Trey Parker)
Summer of Sam (Spike Lee)
Wild Wild West (Barry Sonnenfeld)


Week of 25 Jun

An American Love Story (Jennifer Fox)
And Baby Makes Two (Judy Katz & Oren Rudavsky)
Big Daddy (Dennis Dugan)
The Broken Giant (Estep Nagy) [1996]
My Son the Fanatic (Udayan Prasad)
Regret to Inform (Barbara Sonneborn)
When Love Comes (Garth Maxwell)


Week of 18 Jun

The Day of the Beast (Alex de la Iglesia) [1995]
The General's Daughter (Simon West)
An Ideal Husband (Oliver Parker)
The Red Dwarf (Yvan Le Moine)
Run Lola Run (Tom Tykwer)
Sitcom (François Ozon)
Tarzan (Kevin Lima & Chris Buck)


Week of 11 Jun

Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me (Jay Roach)
Just a Little Harmless Sex (Rick Rosenthal)
The Last Cigarette (Kevin Rafferty & Frank Keraudren)
Out of Season (Jeannette L. Buck)
The Red Violin (François Girard)
Return with Honor (Frieda Lee Mock & Terry Sanders)


Week of 4 Jun

Buena Vista Social Club (Wim Wenders)
Desert Blue (Morgan J. Freeman)
Finding North (Tanya Wexler)
Instinct (Jon Turteltaub)
Limbo (John Sayles)


Week of 28 May

American Hollow (Rory Kennedy)
Eternity and a Day (Theo Angelopoulos)
Jewish Soul, American Beat (Barbara Pfeffer)
The Loss of Sexual Innocence (Mike Figgis)
Notting Hill (Roger Michell)
The Thirteenth Floor (Josef Rusnak)
Twice Upon a Yesterday (María Ripoll)
The Underground Comedy Movie (Vince Offer)


Week of 21 May

Besieged (Bernardo Bertolucci)
Frogs for Snakes (Amos Poe)
The Love Letter (Peter Ho-sun Chan)
Mascara (Linda Kandel)
Star Wars: Episode I -- The Phantom Menace (George Lucas)
Trekkies (Roger Nygard)


Week of 14 May

After Life (Hirokazu Kore-eda)
Black Mask (Daniel Lee) [1996]
Edge of Seventeen (David Moreton)
Endurance (Leslie Woodhead)
Iris Blond (Carlo Verdone) [1996]
Leila (Dariush Mehrjui)
Moment of Impact (Julia Loktev)
Tea with Mussolini (Franco Zeffirelli)
Trippin' (David Raynr)
William Shakespeare's A Midsummer Night's Dream (Michael Hoffman)


Week of 7 May

The Castle (Rob Sitch)
The Empty Mirror (Barry J. Hershey) [1996]
Fare Games (Brian O'Hara)
The Mummy (Stephen Sommers)
Pusher (Nikolas Winding Refn) [1996]
This Is My Father (Paul Quinn)
Xiu Xiu: The Sent-down Girl (Joan Chen)


Week of 30 Apr.

Entrapment (Jon Amiel)
Get Real (Simon Shore)
Idle Hands (Rodman Flender)
In Search of Kundun with Martin Scorsese (Michael H. Wilson)
The King of Masks (Wu Tian Ming) [1996]
Let It Come Down: The Life of Paul Bowles (Jennifer Baichwal)
Testamento (Francisco Manso)
Three Seasons (Tony Bui)
Windhorse (Paul Wagner)
The Winslow Boy (David Mamet)


Week of 23 Apr.

Election (Alexander Payne)
eXistenZ (David Cronenberg)
Lost & Found (Jeff Pollack)
Nô (Robert Lepage)
Pushing Tin (Mike Newell)


Week of 16 Apr.

Friends & Lovers (George Haas)
Goodbye Lover (Roland Joffé)
Hideous Kinky (Gillies MacKinnon)
A Hundred and One Nights (Agnès Varda) [1995]
Jeanne and the Perfect Guy (Olivier DuCastel & Jacques Martineau)
Life (Ted Demme)
Open Your Eyes (Alejandro Amenábar)
Photographer (Dariusz Jablonski)
SLC Punk! (James Merendino)


Week of 9 Apr.

Blood Guts Bullets & Octane (Joe Carnahan)
California Myth (Michel Katz)
Following (Christopher Nolan)
Foolish (Dave Meyers)
Go (Doug Liman)
Lovers of the Arctic Circle (Julio Medem)
Metroland (Philip Saville)
Never Been Kissed (Raja Gosnell)
Twin Dragons (Tsui Hark & Ringo Lam) [1992]


Week of 2 Apr.

Cookie's Fortune (Robert Altman)
The Dreamlife of Angels (Erick Zonca)
The Matrix (The Wachowski Brothers)
The Out-of-Towners (Sam Weisman)
Paulina (Vicky Funari)
10 Things I Hate About You (Gil Junger)
The Underground Orchestra (Heddy Honigmann)


Week of 26 Mar.

Among Giants (Sam Miller)
Doug's 1st Movie (Maurice Joyce)
EDtv (Ron Howard)
Hard (John Huckert)
The Mod Squad (Scott Silver)
The Sticky Fingers of Time (Hilary Brougher)
A Walk on the Moon (Tony Goldwyn)


Week of 19 Mar.

Forces of Nature (Bronwen Hughes)
I Stand Alone (Gaspar Noé)
The King and I (Richard Rich)
Ravenous (Antonia Bird)
The Rook (Eran Palatnik) [1994]
Sparkler (Darren Stein)
True Crime (Clint Eastwood)


Week of 12 Mar.

Baby Geniuses (Bob Clark)
The Corruptor (James Foley)
The Deep End of the Ocean (Ulu Grosbard)
Devil's Island (Fridrik Thor Fridriksson) [1996]
The Harmonists (Joseph Vilsmaier)
The Rage: Carrie 2 (Katt Shea)
Wing Commander (Chris Roberts)


Week of 5 Mar.

Analyze This (Harold Ramis)
Cruel Intentions (Roger Kumble)
Dancemaker (Matthew Diamond)
Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels (Guy Ritchie)
Relax...It's Just Sex (P.J. Castellaneta)
Rock the Boat (Bobby Houston)
Six Ways to Sunday (Adam Bernstein)


Week of 26 Feb.

Blind Faith (Ernest Dickerson)
Conceiving Ada (Lynn Hershman Leeson)
8MM (Joel Schumacher)
Just the Ticket (Richard Wenk)
The Other Sister (Garry Marshall)
The School of Flesh (Benoit Jacquot)
20 Dates (Myles Berkowitz)
200 Cigarettes (Risa Bramon Garcia)


Week of 19 Feb.

The Apple (Samira Makhmalbaf)
Beshkempir -- The Adopted Son (Aktan Abdykalykov)
Jawbreaker (Darren Stein)
October Sky (Joe Johnston)
Office Space (Mike Judge)


Week of 12 Feb.

Blast from the Past (Hugh Wilson)
God Said, "Ha!" (Julia Sweeney)
Message in a Bottle (Luis Mandoki)
My Favorite Martian (Donald Petrie)
Party Monster (Fenton Bailey & Randy Barbato)
Tango (Carlos Saura)
The Trio (Hermine Huntgeburth)


Week of 5 Feb.

Dry Cleaning (Anne Fontaine)
Hands on a Hard Body: The Documentary (S.R. Bindler) [1996]
The Last Days (James Moll)
Payback (Brian Helgeland)
Pizzicata (Edoardo Winspeare) [1996]
Simply Irresistible (Mark Tarlov)


Week of 29 Jan.

A Cool, Dry Place (John N. Smith)
The Jew in the Lotus (Laurel Chiten)
She's All That (Robert Iscove)
The 24 Hour Woman (Nancy Savoca)


Week of 22 Jan.

Another Day in Paradise (Larry Clark)
Children of Heaven (Majid Majidi)
Gloria (Sidney Lumet)
The Milky Way (Ali Nassar)
My Name Is Joe (Ken Loach)
Playing by Heart (Willard Carroll)
Six-String Samurai (Lance Mungia)
Still Crazy (Brian Gibson)
The Winners (Paul Cohen)


Week of 15 Jan.

At First Sight (Irwin Winkler)
Dr. Akagi (Shohei Imamura)
In Dreams (Neil Jordan)
Mary Jane's Not a Virgin Anymore (Sarah Jacobson) [1996]
Varsity Blues (Brian Robbins)
Virus (John Bruno)


Week of 8 Jan.

Private Confessions (Liv Ullmann)


Week of 1 Jan.

Port Djema (Eric Heumann)