New York City 2006 Commercial Releases

(Films seen by yours truly are in blue. Films walked out of after two reels by yours truly are in red. Films yours truly is currently on the fence about possibly seeing are in green.)


Week of 29 Dec

Black Christmas (Glen Morgan)
Children of Men (Alfonso Cuarón)
The Dead Girl (Karen Moncrieff)
Notes on a Scandal (Richard Eyre)
Pan's Labyrinth (Guillermo Del Toro)
Perfume: The Story of a Murderer (Tom Tykwer)
The Tiger and the Snow (Roberto Benigni)


Week of 22 Dec

The Case of the Grinning Cat (Chris Marker)
Curse of the Golden Flower (Zhang Yimou)
The Good Shepherd (Robert De Niro)
Letters From Iwo Jima (Clint Eastwood)
Matthew Barney: No Restraint (Alison Chernick)
Night at the Museum (Shawn Levy)
The Painted Veil (John Curran)
Rocky Balboa (Sylvester Stallone)
Venus (Roger Michell)
We Are Marshall (McG)


Week of 15 Dec

Automatons (James Felix McKenney)
Charlotte's Web (Gary Winick)
Danielson: A Family Movie (JL Aronson)
Dreamgirls (Bill Condon)
Eragon (Stefen Fangmeier)
The Good German (Steven Soderbergh)
Home of the Brave (Irwin Winkler)
Memoirs of My Nervous Illness (Julian P. Hobbs)
The Pursuit of Happyness (Gabriele Muccino)
Reminiscing in Tempo (Gary Keys)
Resilience (Paul Bojack)
The Secret Life of Words (Isabel Coixet)


Week of 8 Dec

Apocalypto (Mel Gibson)
Bergman Island (Marie Nyreröd)
Blood Diamond (Edward Zwick)
Days of Glory (Indigènes) (Rachid Bouchareb)
The Empire in Africa (Philippe Diaz)
Ever Again (Richard Trank)
Family Law (Daniel Burman)
Forgiveness (Ian Gabriel)
Guadalupe (Santiago Parra)
Hermanas (Julia Solomonoff)
The Holiday (Nancy Meyers)
Inland Empire (David Lynch)
Off the Black (James Ponsoldt)
Snow Blind (Christopher J. Scott)
Unaccompanied Minors (Paul Feig)
Yaji and Kita: The Midnight Pilgrims (Kankurô Kudô)


Week of 1 Dec

The Architect (Matt Tauber)
Four Eyed Monsters (Arin Crumley & Susan Buice)
Highway Courtesans (Mystelle Brabbee)
Invisible (Adam Watstein)
National Lampoon's Van Wilder: The Rise of Taj (Mort Nathan)
The Nativity Story (Catherine Hardwicke)
10 Items or Less (Brad Silberling)
3 Needles (Thom Fitzgerald)
Turistas (John Stockwell)


Week of 24 Nov

Backstage (Emmanuelle Bercot)
Deck the Halls (John Whitesell)
Deja Vu (Tony Scott)
Dhoom 2 (Sanjay Gadhvi)
Eating Out 2: Sloppy Seconds (Phillip J. Bartell)
The Fountain (Darren Aronofsky)
The History Boys (Nicholas Hytner)
Opal Dream (Peter Cattaneo)
Our Daily Bread (Nikolaus Geyrhalter)
Sun Kissed (Patrick McGuinn)
Tenacious D in The Pick of Destiny (Liam Lynch)
This Filthy World (Jeff Garlin)


Week of 17 Nov

The Aura (Fabián Bielinsky)
Bobby (Emilio Estevez)
Candy (Neil Armfield)
Casino Royale (Martin Campbell)
Dance Party, USA (Aaron Katz)
Fast Food Nation (Richard Linklater)
Flannel Pajamas (Jeff Lipsky)
For Your Consideration (Christopher Guest)
Happy Feet (George Miller)
Let's Go to Prison (Bob Odenkirk)
The Piano Tuner of Earthquakes (The Brothers Quay)
Shinobi (Ten Shimoyama)
Who the #$&% Is Jackson Pollock? (Harry Moses)


Week of 10 Nov

Cautiva (Gastón Biraben) [2003]
The Cave of the Yellow Dog (Byambasuren Davaa)
Come Early Morning (Joey Lauren Adams)
Copying Beethoven (Agnieszka Holland)
Fuck (Steve Anderson)
Fur -- An Imaginary Portrait of Diane Arbus (Steven Shainberg)
A Good Year (Ridley Scott)
Harsh Times (David Ayer)
Iraq in Fragments (James Longley)
The Last Atomic Bomb (Robert Richter)
Linda Linda Linda (Nobuhiro Yamashita)
The Magic Gloves (Martín Rejtman) [2003]
Me and My Brother (Robert Frank) [1969]
The Return (Asif Kapadia)
Shottas (Cess Silvera) [2002]
Stranger Than Fiction (Marc Forster)
Umrao Jaan (J.P. Dutta)


Week of 3 Nov

As the Call, so the Echo (Keir Moreano)
Borat: Cultural Learnings of America for Make Benefit Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan (Larry Charles)
Commune (Jonathan Berman)
Deeper Than Y (Ilona Siller & Lane Siller)
Flushed Away (David Bowers & Sam Fell)
The Great Warming (Michael Taylor)*
Romántico (Mark Becker)
The Santa Clause 3: The Escape Clause (Michael Lembeck)
Soap (Pernille Fischer Christensen)
Unknown (Simon Brand)
Volver (Pedro Almodóvar)
Wondrous Oblivion (Paul Morrison) [2003]

* I had this down as having opened on 7 April, but can find no evidence that it actually did. Greg, you should omit it, I guess, since it's already in there.


Week of 27 Oct

Absolute Wilson (Katharina Otto-Bernstein)
Babel (Alejandro González Iñárritu)
The Bridge (Eric Steel)
The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari (David Lee Fisher)
Catch a Fire (Phillip Noyce)
Climates (Nuri Bilge Ceylan)
Cocaine Cowboys (Billy Corben)
Conversations With God (Stephen Simon)
Death of a President (Gabriel Range)
Exit (Fernand Melgar)
Saw III (Darren Lynn Bousman)
Shut Up & Sing (Barbara Kopple & Cecilia Peck)
20 Centimeters (Ramón Salazar)
The Wild Blue Yonder (Werner Herzog)


Week of 20 Oct

Conventioneers (Mora Stephens)
51 Birch Street (Doug Block)
Flags of Our Fathers (Clint Eastwood)
Flicka (Michael Mayer)
Hair High (Bill Plympton)
Jaan-E-Mann (Shirish Kunder)
Jonestown: The Life and Death of Peoples Temple (Stanley Nelson)
Justice (Maria Ramos)
Marie Antoinette (Sofia Coppola)
Masai: The Rain Warriors (Pascal Plisson)
The Prestige (Christopher Nolan)
Requiem (Hans-Christian Schmid)
Running With Scissors (Ryan Murphy)
Sleeping Dogs Lie (Bobcat Goldthwait)
Sweet Land (Ari Selim)


Week of 13 Oct

Alex Rider: Operation Stormbreaker (Geoffrey Sax)
Deliver Us From Evil (Amy Berg)
Driving Lessons (Jeremy Brock)
Frankenstein's Bloody Nightmare (John R. Hand)
The Grudge 2 (Takashi Shimizu)
Infamous (Douglas McGrath)
Man of the Year (Barry Levinson)
The Marine (John Bonito)
Nearing Grace (Rick Rosenthal)
One Night With the King (Michael O. Sajbel)
Out of Place: Memories of Edward Said (Makoto Sato)
The Ritchie Boys (Christian Bauer)
So Much So Fast (Steven Ascher & Jeanne Jordan)
Tideland (Terry Gilliam)
Zerophilia (Martin Curland)


Week of 6 Oct

Black Gold (Marc & Nick Francis)
Blood Tea and Red String (Christiane Cegavske)
The Departed (Martin Scorsese)
El Cortez (Stephen Purvis)
Employee of the Month (Greg Coolidge)
49up (Michael Apted)
Kettle of Fish (Claudia Myers)
Little Children (Todd Field)
One Third (Yongman Kim*)
Shortbus (John Cameron Mitchell)
...So Goes the Nation (Adam Del Deo & James D. Stern)
Tales of the Rat Fink (Ron Mann)
The Texas Chainsaw Massacre: The Beginning (Jonathan Liebesman)
Wrestling With Angels: Playwright Tony Kushner (Freida Lee Mock)

* Of Kim's Video fame, believe it or not.


Week of 29 Sep

Be With Me (Eric Khoo)
Broken Sky (Julián Hernández)
The Guardian (Andrew Davis)
A Guide to Recognizing Your Saints (Dito Montiel)
The Last King of Scotland (Kevin Macdonald)
loudQUIETloud: A Film About The Pixies (Steven Cantor & Matthew Galkin)
Open Season (Roger Allers & Jill Culton)
The Queen (Stephen Frears)
School for Scoundrels (Todd Phillips)


Week of 22 Sep

All the King's Men (Steven Zaillian)
American Blackout (Ian Inaba)
American Hardcore (Paul Rachman)
The Blossoming of Maximo Oliveros (Auraeus Solito)
The Decay of Fiction (Pat O'Neill) [2002]
Flyboys (Tony Bill)
Home (Jeffrey M. Togman)
Jackass Number Two (Jeff Tremaine)
Jesus Camp (Heidi Ewing & Rachel Grady)
Jet Li's Fearless (Ronny Yu)
Old Joy (Kelly Reichardt)
Renaissance (Christian Volckman)
The Science of Sleep (Michel Gondry)
Sólo con tu pareja (Alfonso Cuarón) [1991]
They're Just My Friends (Attika J. Torrence)
Train Man (Shosuke Murakami*)

* For some reason, the IMDb claims this was directed by Masanori Murakami, who appears to be the first Japanese baseball player to make the Major Leagues in the U.S.


Week of 15 Sep

Al Franken: God Spoke (Nick Doob & Chris Hegedus)
Aurora Borealis (James Burke)
The Black Dahlia (Brian De Palma)
Checking Out (Jeff Hare)
Confetti (Debbie Isitt)
Everyone's Hero (Christopher Reeve & Daniel St. Pierre & Colin Brady)
Gridiron Gang (Phil Joanou)
The Ground Truth (Patricia Foulkrod)
Haven (Frank E. Flowers)
Keeping Mum (Niall Johnson)
The Last Kiss (Tony Goldwyn)
The U.S. vs. John Lennon (David Leaf & John Scheinfeld)
Vajra Sky Over Tibet (John Bush)


Week of 8 Sep

A Cantor's Tale (Erik Greenberg Anjou)
The Covenant (Renny Harlin)
Hollywoodland (Allen Coulter)
I Trust You to Kill Me (Manu Boyer)
Iraq for Sale (Robert Greenwald)
Le Petit lieutenant (Xavier Beauvois)
Man Push Cart (Ramin Bahrani)
Paper Dolls (Tomer Heymann)
The Protector (Prachya Pinkaew)
Red Doors (Georgia Lee)
Rolling Family (Pablo Trapero)
Saint of 9/11 (Glenn Holsten)
Sherrybaby (Laurie Collyer)


Week of 1 Sep

Andy Warhol: A Documentary Film (Ric Burns)
Crank (Mark Neveldine & Brian Taylor)
Crossover (Preston A. Whitmore II)
Lassie (Charles Sturridge)
Looking for Kitty (Edward Burns)
Mutual Appreciation (Andrew Bujalski)
Riding Alone for Thousands of Miles (Zhang Yimou)
This Film Is Not Yet Rated (Kirby Dick)
The Wicker Man (Neil LaBute)


Week of 25 Aug

Beerfest (Jay Chandrasekhar)
Encounter Point (Ronit Avni & Julia Bacha)
Fratricide (Yilmaz Arslan)
How to Eat Fried Worms (Bob Dolman)
Idlewild (Bryan Barber)
Invincible (Ericson Core)
LOL (Joe Swanberg)
Princesas (Fernando León de Aranoa)
Queens (Reinas) (Manuel Gómez Pereira)
The Quiet (Jamie Babbit)
Suicide Killers (Pierre Rehov)
Surviving Eden (Greg Pritikin)


Week of 18 Aug

Accepted (Steve Pink)
Factotum (Bent Hamer)
The Illusionist (Neil Burger)
King Leopold's Ghost (Pippa Scott & Oreet Rees)
Material Girls (Martha Coolidge)
Moonlight (Paula van der Oest) [2002]
Poster Boy (Zak Tucker)
Pusher II (Nicolas Winding Refn)
Pusher 3 (Nicolas Winding Refn)
Rocky Road to Dublin (Peter Lennon) [1968]
Snakes on a Plane (David R. Ellis)
10th & Wolf (Robert Moresco)
Trust the Man (Bart Freundlich)


Week of 11 Aug

The Beales of Grey Gardens (Albert & David Maysles)
Calvaire (The Ordeal) (Fabrice du Welz)
The Celestine Prophecy Movie (Armand Mastroianni)
Conversations With Other Women (Hans Canosa)
Half Nelson (Ryan Fleck)
Hamilton (Matthew Porterfield)
The House of Sand (Andrucha Waddington)
Lunacy (Jan Svankmajer)
Never Say Goodbye (Karan Johar)
Pulse (Jim Sonzero)
Satellite (Jeff Winner)
Step Up (Anne Fletcher)
The Trouble With Men and Women (Tony Fisher) [2003]
Waltzing Anna (Doug Bollinger)
World Trade Center (Oliver Stone)
Zoom (Peter Hewitt)


Week of 4 Aug

Barnyard (Steve Oedekerk)
Boynton Beach Club (Susan Seidelman)
The Bridesmaid (Claude Chabrol)
The Descent (Neil Marshall)
Jailbait (Brett C. Leonard)
My Country, My Country (Laura Poitras)
The Night Listener (Patrick Stettner)
The Puffy Chair (Jay Duplass)
Quinceañera (Richard Glatzer & Wash Westmoreland)
Shock to the System (Ron Oliver)
Talladega Nights: The Ballad of Ricky Bobby (Adam McKay)
Vacationland (Todd Verow)


Week of 28 Jul

America: Freedom to Fascism (Aaron Russo)
Another Gay Movie (Todd Stephens)
The Ant Bully (John A. Davis)
Brothers of the Head (Keith Fulton & Louis Pepe)
By the People (Malindi Fickle)
Darshan: The Embrace (Jan Kounen)
I Like Killing Flies (Matt Mahurin)
John Tucker Must Die (Betty Thomas)
Little Miss Sunshine (Jonathan Dayton & Valerie Faris)
Miami Vice (Michael Mann)
The Photographer, His Wife, Her Lover (Paul Yule)
Scoop (Woody Allen)
13 Tzameti (Géla Babluani)


Week of 21 Jul

Azumi (Ryuhei Kitamura) [2003]
Been Rich All My Life (Heather Lyn MacDonald)
Boys Briefs 4 (various)
Clerks II (Kevin Smith)
Lady in the Water (M. Night Shyamalan)
Mad Cowgirl (Gregory Hatanaka)
Monster House (Gil Kenan)
My Super Ex-Girlfriend (Ivan Reitman)
Shadowboxer (Lee Daniels)
The World According to Shorts (various)


Week of 14 Jul

Changing Times (André Téchiné)
The Color of Olives (Carolina Rivas)
Edmond (Stuart Gordon)
Excellent Cadavers (Marco Turco)
Gabrielle (Patrice Chéreau)
The Groomsmen (Edward Burns)
Little Man (Keenen Ivory Wayans)
Mini's First Time (Nick Guthe)
The OH in Ohio (Billy Kent)
Overlord (Stuart Cooper) [1975]
Peaceful Warrior (Victor Salva)
71 Fragments of a Chronology of Chance (Michael Haneke) [1994]
Time to Leave (François Ozon)
Two Sons of Francisco (Breno Silveira)
You, Me and Dupree (Anthony & Joe Russo)


Week of 7 Jul

Beowulf & Grendel (Sturla Gunnarsson)
Guernsey (Nanouk Leopold)
Heading South (Laurent Cantet)
Kill Your Idols (Scott Crary)
Once in a Lifetime: The Extraordinary Story of the New York Cosmos (Paul Crowder & John Dower)
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest (Gore Verbinski)
A Scanner Darkly (Richard Linklater)
Twelve Disciples of Nelson Mandela (Thomas Allen Harris)
Urbanscapes (Lorena Luciano & Filippo Piscopo)


Week of 30 Jun

The Blood of My Brother (Andrew Berends)
The Devil Wears Prada (David Frankel)
The Great Yokai War (Takashi Miike)
The Motel (Michael Kang)
Rank (John Hyams)
Room (Kyle Henry)
Say Uncle (Peter Page)
Strangers With Candy (Paul Dinello)
Superman Returns (Bryan Singer)
Who Killed the Electric Car? (Chris Paine)


Week of 23 Jun

Click (Frank Coraci)
The Forsaken Land (Vikmuthi Jayasundara)
The Garden of Earthly Delights (Lech Majewski)
The Great New Wonderful (Danny Leiner)
The Hidden Blade (Yôji Yamada)
Krrish (Rakesh Roshan)
Leonard Cohen: I'm Your Man (Lian Lunson)
The Road to Guantánamo (Michael Winterbottom & Mat Whitecross)
Two Drifters (João Pedro Rodrigues)
Waist Deep (Vondie Curtis-Hall)
Wassup Rockers (Larry Clark)


Week of 16 Jun

a/k/a Tommy Chong (Josh Gilbert)
The Fast and the Furious: Tokyo Drift (Justin Lin)
Garfield: A Tail of Two Kitties (Tim Hill)
Going Under (Eric Werthman)
The Lake House (Alejandro Agresti)
Land of the Blind (Robert Edwards)
Loverboy (Kevin Bacon)
Lower City (Sérgio Machado)
The Mostly Unfabulous Social Life of Ethan Green (George Bamber)
Nacho Libre (Jared Hess)
Only Human (Dominic Harari & Teresa De Pelegri)
The Outsider (Nicholas Jarecki)
Uncut (Gionata Zarantonello) [2003]
Wordplay (Patrick Creadon)


Week of 9 Jun

Agnes and His Brothers (Oskar Roehler)
Animals and More Animals (Nicolas Philibert) [1996]
Autumn (Ra'up McGee)
Cars (John Lasseter)
Crossing the Bridge: The Sound of Istanbul (Fatih Akin)
El Perro (Carlos Sorín)
The Heart of the Game (Ward Serrill)
The Omen (John Moore)
A Prairie Home Companion (Robert Altman)
Psychopathia Sexualis (Bret Wood)
Slow Jam King (Steven E. Mallorca)


Week of 2 Jun

The Break-Up (Peyton Reed)
Coastlines (Victor Nunez) [2002]
The Cult of the Suicide Bomber (Kevin Toolis)
District B13 (Pierre Morel)
Favela Rising (Matt Mochary & Jeff Zimbalist)
50 Ways of Saying Fabulous (Stewart Main)
La Tropical (David Turnley) [2002]
Long Knives Night (Victor Dashuk) [1999]
Slavoj Zizek: The Reality of the Virtual (Ben Wright)
Typhoon (Kwak Kyung-taek)
The War Tapes (Deborah Scranton)
Woodenhead (Florian Habicht) [2003]


Week of 26 May

The Big Buy: Tom DeLay's Stolen Congress (Mark Birnbaum & Jim Schermbeck)
Cavite (Ian Gamazon & Neill dela Llana)
Fanaa (Kunal Kohli)
An Inconvenient Truth (Davis Guggenheim)
La Moustache (Emmanuel Carrère)
Shem (Caroline Roboh)
Stagedoor (Alexandra Shiva)
What Is a Man Without a Mustache? (Hrvoje Hribar)
X-Men: The Last Stand (Brett Ratner)


Week of 19 May

The DaVinci Code (Ron Howard)
Forgiving Dr. Mengele (Bob Hercules & Cheri Pugh)
The King (James Marsh)
Lemming (Dominik Moll)
Mouth to Mouth (Alison Murray)
Over the Hedge (Tim Johnson & Karey Kirkpatrick)
See No Evil (Gregory Dark)
Twelve and Holding (Michael Cuesta)


Week of 12 May

Cartoons: No Laughing Matter? (various)
Dead Man's Shoes (Shane Meadows)
Giuliani Time (Kevin Keating)
Goal! The Dream Begins (Danny Cannon)
Just My Luck (Donald Petrie)
Keeping Up With the Steins (Scott Marshall)
Light From the East (Amy Grappell)
Mendy: A Question of Faith (Adam Vardy) [2003]
Poseidon (Wolfgang Petersen)
Refuge (John Halpern)
Revoloution (Bret Carr)
Russian Dolls (Cédric Klapisch)
Saving Shiloh (Sandy Tung)
Sketches of Frank Gehry (Sydney Pollack)
Wah-Wah (Richard E. Grant)


Week of 5 May

An American Haunting (Courtney Solomon)
Art School Confidential (Terry Zwigoff)
Crazy Like a Fox (Richard Squires)
Down in the Valley (David Jacobson)
Following Sean (Ralph Arlyck)
Hoot (Wil Shriner)
How I Killed a Saint (Teona Strugar Mitevska)
Kiss Me Again (William Tyler Smith)
The Legend of Simon Conjurer (?)
Mission: Impossible III (J.J. Abrams)
Mistress of Spices (Paul Mayeda Berges)
One Last Thing... (Alex Steyermark)
The Promise (Chen Kaige)
The Proposition (John Hillcoat)
Trinity Blood: Genesis (Mike McFarland)


Week of 28 Apr

Akeelah and the Bee (Doug Atchison)
Alternative Freedom (Twila Raftu & Shaun Cronin)
Army of Shadows (Jean-Pierre Melville) [1969]
Clean (Olivier Assayas)
The Death of Mr. Lazarescu (Cristi Puiu)
Guys and Balls (Sherry Horman)
The Lost City (Andy Garcia)
Police Beat (Robinson Devor)
RV (Barry Sonnenfeld)
Stick It (Jessica Bendinger)
Suite Habana (Fernando Pérez) [2003]
Sympathy for Lady Vengeance (Park Chan Wook)
Three Times (Hou Hsiao-hsien)
United 93 (Paul Greengrass)
Water (Deepa Mehta)
The Whore's Son (Michael Sturminger)


Week of 21 Apr

American Dreamz (Paul Weitz)
In Her Line of Fire (Brian Trenchard-Smith)
The Last Dispatch (Helmut Schleppi)
Metal: A Headbanger's Journey (Sam Dunn & Scot McFadyen & Jessica Joy Wise)
Mongolian Ping Pong (Ning Hao)
Our Italian Husband (Ilaria Borrelli)
The Sentinel (Clark Johnson)
Silent Hill (Christophe Gans)
Sir! No Sir! (David Zeiger)
Somersault (Cate Shortland)
Standing Still (Matthew Cole Weiss)
Stolen (Rebecca Dreyfus)


Week of 14 Apr

Americano (Kevin Noland)
Blackballed: The Bobby Dukes Story (Brant Sersen)
Hard Candy (David Slade)
Herbie Hancock: Possibilities (Doug Biro & Jon Fine)
I Am a Sex Addict (Caveh Zahedi)
Kekexili: Mountain Patrol (Lu Chuan)
Kinky Boots (Julian Jarrold)
La Mujer de mi hermano (Ricardo de Montreuil)
Look Both Ways (Sarah Watt)
Nathalie... (Anne Fontaine) [2003]
The Notorious Bettie Page (Mary Harron)
Scary Movie 4 (David Zucker)
The Sisters (Arthur Allan Seidelman)
Sisters in Law (Kim Longinotto)
The Wild (Steve "Spaz" Williams)


Week of 7 Apr

The Benchwarmers (Dennis Dugan)
4 (Ilya Khrzhanovsky)
Free Zone (Amos Gitai)
Friends With Money (Nicole Holofcener)
Lucky Number Slevin (Paul McGuigan)
95 Miles to Go (Tom Caltabiano)
On a Clear Day (Gaby Dellal)
Phat Girlz (Nnegest Likké)
Quality of Life (Benjamin Morgan)
Simon (Eddy Terstall)
Take the Lead (Liz Friedlander)
When Do We Eat? (Salvador Litvak)


Week of 31 Mar

Adam & Steve (Craig Chester)
ATL (Chris Robinson)
Awesome; I Fuckin' Shot That! (Nathanial Hörnblowér) [MCA]
Basic Instinct 2 (Michael Caton-Jones)
Brick (Rian Johnson)
The Devil and Daniel Johnston (Jeff Feuerzeig)
Drawing Restraint 9 (Matthew Barney)
Ice Age: The Meltdown (Carlos Saldanha)
Iowa (Matt Farnsworth)
Iron Island (Mohammad Rasoulof)
Marilyn Hotchkiss' Ballroom Dancing & Charm School (Randall Miller)
Slither (James Gunn)
Toro negro (Pedro González-Rubio & Carlos Armella)
Yang Ban Xi: The 8 Model Works (Yuen Yan-ting)


Week of 24 Mar

American Gun (Aric Avelino)
The Beauty Academy of Kabul (Liz Mermin)
Inside Man (Spike Lee)
The Lady in Question Is Charles Busch (John Catania & Charles Ignacio)
Larry the Cable Guy: Health Inspector (Trent Cooper)
L'Enfant (The Child) (Jean-Pierre & Luc Dardenne)
Lonesome Jim (Steve Buscemi)
Mardi Gras: Made in China (David Redmon)
Puzzlehead (James Bai)
Shadow: Dead Riot (Derek Wan)
Stay Alive (William Brent Bell)
Stoned (Stephen Woolley)
Summer Storm (Marco Kreuzpaintner)


Week of 17 Mar

Beautiful City (Asghar Farhadi)
Beyond Honor (Varun Khanna)
The Big Question (Francesco Cabras & Alberto Molinari)
The Devil's Miner (Kief Davidson & Richard Ladkani)
Don't Come Knocking (Wim Wenders)
Don't Tell (Cristina Comencini)
Don't Trip...He Ain't Through With Me Yet (Leslie Small)
Find Me Guilty (Sidney Lumet)
Hate Crime (Tommy Stovall)
Mirage (Svetozar Ristovski)
She's the Man (Andy Fickman)
Take My Eyes (Icíar Bollaín) [2003]
Thank You for Smoking (Jason Reitman)
V for Vendetta (James McTeigue)


Week of 10 Mar

Ask the Dust (Robert Towne)
Duck Season (Fernando Eimbcke)
Evil (Mikael Håfström) [2003]
Failure to Launch (Tom Dey)
The Fallen (Ari Taub)
Game 6 (Michael Hoffman)
The Heart Is Deceitful Above All Things (Asia Argento)
The Hills Have Eyes (Alexandre Aja)
The Neighbor No. Thirteen (Yasuo Inoue)
The Shaggy Dog (Brian Robbins)
Shakespeare Behind Bars (Hank Rogerson)


Week of 3 Mar

Al otro lado (The Other Side) (Natalia Almada)
Aquamarine (Elizabeth Allen)
Dave Chappelle's Block Party (Michel Gondry)
Doing Time for Patsy Cline (Chris Kennedy) [1997]
Home (Matt Zoller Seitz)
Joyeux Noël (Merry Christmas) (Christian Carion)
Our Brand Is Crisis (Rachel Boynton)
16 Blocks (Richard Donner)
Sorry, Haters (Jeff Stanzler)
Ultraviolet (Kurt Wimmer)
Woman Is the Future of Man (Hong Sang-soo)


Week of 24 Feb

Dirty (Chris Fisher)
Doogal (Jean Duval & Frank Passingham & Dave Borthwick)
Little Fish (Rowan Woods)
Madea's Family Reunion (Tyler Perry)
Running Scared (Wayne Kramer)
Street Fight (Marshall Curry)
Trudell (Heather Rae)
Tsotsi (Gavin Hood)
Unknown White Male (Rupert Murray)
Workingman's Death (Michael Glawogger)


Week of 17 Feb

Battle in Heaven (Carlos Reygadas)
Christmas in the Clouds (Kate Montgomery) [2001]
C.S.A.: The Confederate States of America (Kevin Willmott)
Date Movie (Aaron Seltzer)
Desert Wind (François Kohler)
Eight Below (Frank Marshall)
Freedomland (Joe Roth)
Headspace (Andrew van den Houten)
Love (Vladan Nikolic)
Night Watch (Nochnoi Dozor) (Timur Bekmambetov)
9 Drawings for Projection (William Kentridge)
The Second Chance (Steve Taylor)
Sophie Scholl -- The Final Days (Marc Rothemund)
Winter Passing (Adam Rapp)


Week of 10 Feb

Cinema, Aspirins and Vultures (Marcelo Gomes)
Cowboy del Amor (Michèle Ohayon)
Curious George (Matthew O'Callaghan)
Film Geek (James Westby)
Final Destination 3 (James Wong)
Firewall (Richard Loncraine)
The Ister (David Barison & Daniel Ross)
London (Hunter Richards)
Neil Young: Heart of Gold (Jonathan Demme)
The Pink Panther (Shawn Levy)
Through the Fire (Jonathan Hick)
A Year Without Love (Anahi Berneri)


Week of 3 Feb

Blossoms of Fire (Maureen Gosling & Ellen Osborne) [2000]
A Good Woman (Mike Barker)
The Night of Truth (Fanta Régina Nacro)
Something New (Sanaa Hamri)
Tamara (Jeremy Haft)
The Tenants (Danny Green)
The Tollbooth (Debra Kirschner)
What the Bleep!?: Down the Rabbit Hole (William Arntz & Betsy Chasse & Mark Vicente)
When a Stranger Calls (Simon West)
Who Gets to Call It Art? (Peter Rosen)


Week of 27 Jan

Annapolis (Justin Lin)
Big Momma's House 2 (John Whitesell)
Breaking News (Johnnie To)
Bubble (Steven Soderbergh)
Imagine Me & You (Ol Parker)
La Petite Jérusalem (Karin Albou)
Manderlay (Lars von Trier)
Nanny McPhee (Kirk Jones)
Tristram Shandy: A Cock and Bull Story (Michael Winterbottom)


Week of 20 Jan

End of the Spear (Jim Hanon)
The Fall of Fujimori (Ellen Perry)
Go for Zucker (Dani Levy)
How to Eat Your Watermelon in White Company (And Enjoy It) (Joe Angio)
Le Monde vivant (Eugène Green) [2003]
Le Pont des Arts (Eugène Green)
Looking for Comedy in the Muslim World (Albert Brooks)
Perception (Irving Schwartz)
Pizza (Mark Christopher)
24 Hours on Craigslist (Michael Ferris Gibson)
Underworld Evolution (Len Wiseman)
Why We Fight (Eugene Jarecki)


Week of 13 Jan

April's Shower (Trish Doolan) [2003]
Glory Road (James Gartner)
Henri Cartier-Bresson: The Impassioned Eye (Heinz Bütler) [2003]
Hoodwinked (Cory Edwards)
The Keeper: The Legend of Omar Khayyam (Kayvan Mashayekh)
Last Holiday (Wayne Wang)
Liberty Street: Alive at Ground Zero (Peter Josyph)
State of Fear (Pamela Yates)
That Man: Peter Berlin (Jim Tushinski)
Tristan & Isolde (Kevin Reynolds)
When the Sea Rises (Gilles Porte & Yolande Moreau)


Week of 6 Jan

BloodRayne (Uwe Boll)
El Carro (Luis Orjuela) [2003]
Fateless (Lajos Koltai)
Grandma's Boy (Nicholaus Goossen)
Hostel (Eli Roth)
I'm Taraneh, 15 (Rassul Sadr-Ameli) [2002]
Kill the Poor (Alan Taylor) [2003]
Stryker (Noam Gonick)