New York City 2007 Commercial Releases

(Films seen by yours truly are in blue. Films walked out of after two reels by yours truly are in red. Films yours truly is currently on the fence about possibly seeing are in green.)

Also, NEW!, numbers in {brackets} signify placement, if any, in the indieWire poll.)


Week of 28 Dec

Aliens vs. Predator: Requiem (Colin Strause & Greg Strause)
The Bucket List (Rob Reiner)
Chuck Close (Marion Cajori)
The Great Debaters (Denzel Washington)
Honeydripper (John Sayles) {153}
Imaginary Witness: Hollywood and the Holocaust (Daniel Anker)
The Orphanage (J. A. Bayona) {141}
Persepolis (Marjane Satrapi & Vincent Paronnaud) {21}
[Smiley Face] (Gregg Araki)
There Will Be Blood (Paul Thomas Anderson) {1}
The Water Horse: Legend of the Deep (Jay Russell)


Week of 21 Dec

Charlie Wilson's War (Mike Nichols) {115}
The District! (Aron Gauder) [2004]
Flakes (Michael Lehmann)
National Treasure: Book of Secrets (Jon Turteltaub)
P.S. I Love You (Richard LaGravenese)
Steep (Mark Obenhaus)
Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street (Tim Burton) {40}
Walk Hard: The Dewey Cox Story (Jake Kasdan)


Week of 14 Dec

Alvin and the Chipmunks (Tim Hill)
Arranged (Diane Crespo & Stefan C. Schaefer)
Half Moon (Bahman Ghobadi) {106}
I Am Legend (Francis Lawrence)
Jones (Preston Miller) {115}
The Kite Runner (Marc Forster)
Look (Adam Rifkin)
Nanking (Bill Guttentag & Dan Sturman) {141}
The Perfect Holiday (Lance Rivera)
The Singing Revolution (James Tusty & Maureen Castle Tusty)
A Walk Into the Sea: Danny Williams and the Warhol Factory (Esther Robinson)
Youth Without Youth (Francis Ford Coppola) {61}


Week of 7 Dec

Atonement (Joe Wright) {28}
The Band's Visit (Eran Kolirin) {74}
Billy the Kid (Jennifer Venditti)
Dirty Laundry (Maurice Jamal)
The Golden Compass (Chris Weitz) {162}
Grace Is Gone (James C. Strouse) {162}
The Holy Modal Rounders...Bound to Lose (Sam Wainwright Douglas & Paul C. Lovelace)
Juno (Jason Reitman) {97}
Man in the Chair (Michael Schroeder)
The Other Side of the Mirror: Bob Dylan at the Newport Folk Festival (Murray Lerner)
Revolver (Guy Ritchie) {115}
The Sasquatch Gang (Tim Skousen)
Strength and Honor (Mark Mahon)
'Tis Autumn: The Search for Jackie Paris (Raymond De Felitta)
Undoing (Chris Chan Lee)
The Violin (Francisco Vargas)
The Walker (Paul Schrader)


Week of 30 Nov

Awake (Joby Harold)
Badland (Francesco Lucente)
Be My Oswald (Don Cato)
Chronicle of an Escape (Israel Adrián Caetano)
The Diving Bell and the Butterfly (Julian Schnabel) {13}
Nina's Heavenly Delights (Pratibha Parmar)
Oswald's Ghost (Robert Stone)
Protagonist (Jessica Yu) {141}
The Rocket (Charles Binamé)
The Savages (Tamara Jenkins) {44}
65 Revisited (D.A. Pennebaker)


Week of 23 Nov

August Rush (Kirsten Sheridan)
Enchanted (Kevin Lima)
Everything's Cool (Daniel B. Gold & Judith Helfland)
He Was a Quiet Man (Frank A. Cappello)
Hitman (Xavier Gens)
I'm Not There (Todd Haynes) {6}
It Is Fine! EVERYTHING IS FINE. (Crispin Glover)
Midnight Eagle (Izuru Narushima)
The Mist (Frank Darabont) {162}
Starting Out in the Evening (Andrew Wagner) {131}
This Christmas (Preston A. Whitmore II)
Who Is Norman Lloyd? (Matthew Sussman)
Yiddish Theater: A Love Story (Dan Katzir)


Week of 16 Nov

Beowulf (Robert Zemeckis) {153}
How to Cook Your Life (Doris Dörrie)
I for India (Sandhya Suri)
The Life of Reilly (Frank L. Anderson & Barry Poltermann) {78}
Love in the Time of Cholera (Mike Newell)
Margot at the Wedding (Noah Baumbach) {43}
Mr. Magorium's Wonder Emporium (Zach Helm)
Park (Kurt Voelker)
Redacted (Brian De Palma) {87}
Southland Tales (Richard Kelly) {18}
What Would Jesus Buy? (Rob VanAlkemade)


Week of 9 Nov

Choking Man (Steve Barron)
Cocalero (Alejandro Landes)
Fred Claus (David Dobkin)
Glass Lips (Lech Majewski)
Holly (Guy Moshe)
Lions for Lambs (Robert Redford) {162}
My Name Is Albert Ayler (Kasper Collin)
No Country for Old Men (Joel Coen & Ethan Coen) {3}
Note by Note: The Making of Steinway L1037 (Ben Niles)
P2 (Franck Khalfoun)
Saawariya (Sanjay Leela Bhansali)
The Sacred Family (Sebastián Lelio)
Steal a Pencil for Me (Michèle Ohayon)
War Dance (Sean Fine & Andrea Nix Fine)


Week of 2 Nov

American Gangster (Ridley Scott)
Bee Movie (Steve Hickner & Simon J. Smith)
A Broken Sole (Antony Marsellis)
Confessions of a Superhero (Matt Ogens)
Darfur Now (Ted Braun)
Fat Girls (Ash Christian)
Joe Strummer: The Future Is Unwritten (Julien Temple) {68}
Love and Honor (Yoji Yamada)
Martian Child (Menno Meyjes)
Sharkwater (Rob Stewart)


Week of 26 Oct

Before the Devil Knows You're Dead (Sidney Lumet) {38}
Bella (Alejandro Gomez Monteverde)
Dan in Real Life (Peter Hedges)
Lagerfeld Confidential (Rodolphe Marconi)
The Living and the Dead (Simon Rumley)
Lynch (blackANDwhite)
Man From Plains (Jonathan Demme)
Mr. Untouchable (Marc Levin)
Music Within (Steven Sawalich)
Pete Seeger: The Power of Song (Jim Brown)
Rails & Ties (Alison Eastwood)
Saw IV (Darren Lynn Bousman)
Slipstream (Anthony Hopkins)
Total Denial (Milena Kaneva)


Week of 19 Oct

Black White + Gray: A Portrait of Sam Wagstaff and Robert Mapplethorpe (James Crump)
The Comebacks (Tom Brady)
DarkBlueAlmostBlack (Daniel Sánchez Arévalo)
Gone Baby Gone (Ben Affleck) {45}
Klimt (Raoul Ruiz) {153}
Meeting Resistance (Steve Connors & Molly Bingham)
O Jerusalem (Elie Chouraqui)
Out of the Blue (Robert Sarkies)
Rendition (Gavin Hood) {115}
Reservation Road (Terry George) {115}
Sarah Landon and the Paranormal Hour (Lisa Comrie)
Summer Love (Piotr Uklanski)
Things We Lost in the Fire (Susanne Bier) {115}
30 Days of Night (David Slade)
Trigger Man (Ti West)
Wristcutters: A Love Story (Goran Dukic)


Week of 12 Oct

Bhool Bhulaiyaa (Priyadarshan)
Canvas (Joseph Greco)
Control (Anton Corbijn) {57}
The Disappointment: Or, The Force of Credulity [sic] (Brian Springer)
Elizabeth: The Golden Age (Shekhar Kapur)
The Final Season (David M. Evans)
Golda's Balcony (Jeremy Kagan)
Khadak (Peter Brosens & Jessica Woodworth)
King Corn (Aaron Woolf)
Lars and the Real Girl (Craig Gillespie) {63}
Naked Boys Singing (Robert Schrock)
Sleuth (Kenneth Branagh)
Terror's Advocate (Barbet Schroeder) {58}
We Own the Night (James Gray) {53}
Why Did I Get Married? (Tyler Perry)


Week of 5 Oct

Broken (Alan White)
Desert Bayou (Alex LeMay)
Feel the Noise (Alejandro Chomski)
Finishing the Game (Justin Lin)
For the Bible Tells Me So (Daniel G. Karslake)
The Girl Next Door (Gregory M. Wilson)
The Good Night (Jake Paltrow)
The Heartbreak Kid (Peter Farrelly & Bobby Farrelly)
Kurt Cobain About a Son (AJ Schnack)
Lake of Fire (Tony Kaye) {46}
Let It Ride: The Craig Kelly Story (Jacques Russo)
The Man Who Souled the World (Mike Hill)
Michael Clayton (Tony Gilroy) {24}
My Kid Could Paint That (Amir Bar-Lev) {65}
The Seeker: The Dark Is Rising (David L. Cunningham)
Strange Culture (Lynn Hershman-Leeson) {115}


Week of 28 Sep

Banished (Marco Williams)
Charlie (Salvatore Interlandi)
The Darjeeling Limited (Wes Anderson) {23}
Feast of Love (Robert Benton)
Freshman Orientation (Ryan Shiraki) [2004]
The Game Plan (Andy Fickman)
The Kingdom (Peter Berg)
Lust, Caution (Ang Lee) {112}
Outsourced (John Jeffcoat)
The Price of Sugar (Bill Haney)
Trade (Marco Kreuzpaintner)


Week of 21 Sep

Adrift in Manhattan (Alfredo de Villa)
Antonia (Tata Amaral)
The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford (Andrew Dominik) {7}
Beauty Remains (Ann Hu)
Good Luck Chuck (Mark Helfrich)
Into the Wild (Sean Penn) {19}
The Jane Austen Book Club (Robin Swicord)
The Last Winter (Larry Fessenden) {92}
The Man of My Life (Zabou Breitman)
My Name Is Alan, and I Paint Pictures (Johnny Boston)
Quixotic (Albert Serra) {60}
Resident Evil: Extinction (Russell Mulcahy)
Sydney White (Joe Nussbaum)


Week of 14 Sep

Across the Universe (Julie Taymor) {80}
Angels in the Dust (Louise Hogarth)
The Brave One (Neil Jordan) {141}
Darkon (Andrew Neel & Luke Meyer)
December Boys (Rod Hardy)
Dragon Wars (Shim Hyeung-rae)
Eastern Promises (David Cronenberg) {14}
Forever (Heddy Honigmann) {61}
Great World of Sound (Craig Zobel) {99}
Helvetica (Gary Hustwit)
In the Valley of Elah (Paul Haggis) {79}
Ira and Abby (Robert Cary)
King of California (Mike Cahill)
Mr. Woodcock (Craig Gillespie)
The Rape of Europa (Richard Berge & Bonni Cohen & Nicole Newnham)
Silk (François Girard)
Toots (Kristi Jacobson)
Wool 100% (Mai Tominaga)


Week of 7 Sep

The Brothers Solomon (Bob Odenkirk)
The Bubble (Eytan Fox) {85}
Fierce People (Griffin Dunne)
Hatchet (Adam Green)
The Hunting Party (Richard Shepard)
I Want Someone to Eat Cheese With (Jeff Garlin)
In the Shadow of the Moon (David Sington)
The Inner Life of Martin Frost (Paul Auster)
Milarepa (Neten Chokling)
Musician (Daniel Kraus)
Romance & Cigarettes (John Turturro) {54}
Salvador Allende (Patricio Guzmán) [2004]
Shoot 'Em Up (Michael Davis)
3:10 to Yuma (James Mangold) {75}
The Unknown Soldier (Michael Verhoeven)


Week of 31 Aug

Balls of Fury (Ben Garant)
Death Sentence (James Wan)
Exiled (Johnnie To) {41}
Halloween (Rob Zombie)
Ladrón que roba a ladrón (Joe Menendez)
The Monastery: Mr. Vig & the Nun (Pernille Rose Grønkjaer)
The Nines (John August)
Quiet City (Aaron Katz) {75}
Self-Medicated (Monty Lapica)
10 Questions for the Dalai Lama (Rick Ray)
Vanaja (Rajnesh Domalpalli) {82}


Week of 24 Aug

The Bothersome Man (Jens Lien)
Closing Escrow (Armen Kaprelian & Kent G. Llewellyn)
Dedication (Justin Theroux) {112}
Deep Water (Louise Osmond & Jerry Rothwell) {131}
Hannah Takes the Stairs (Joe Swanberg) {99}
The Hottest State (Ethan Hawke)
Illegal Tender (Franc. Reyes)
Mr. Bean's Holiday (Steve Bendelack)
The Nanny Diaries (Robert Pulcini & Shari Springer Berman)
Resurrecting the Champ (Rod Lurie)
Right at Your Door (Chris Gorak)
September Dawn (Christopher Cain)
Skid Row (Ross Clarke & Niva Dorell & Marshall Tyler)
War (Phillip G. Atwell)


Week of 17 Aug

Death at a Funeral (Frank Oz)
Delirious (Tom DiCillo)
The 11th Hour (Leila Conners Petersen & Nadia Conners) {106}
The Invasion (Oliver Hirschbiegel)
The King of Kong: A Fistful of Quarters (Seth Gordon) {52}
The Last Legion (Doug Lefler)
Love for Sale (Karim Aïnouz) {90}
Manda Bala 'Send a Bullet' (Jason Kohn) {73}
Marigold (Willard Carroll)
Primo Levi's Journey (Davide Ferrario)
Sunflower (Zhang Yang)
Superbad (Greg Mottola) {47}
Them (David Moreau & Xavier Palud)
Zebraman (Takashi Miike) [2004]


Week of 10 Aug

Crossing the Line (Daniel Gordon)
Daddy Day Camp (Fred Savage)
Dans Paris (Christophe Honoré) {87}
Descent (Talia Lugacy)
Rocket Science (Jeffrey Blitz) {153}
Rush Hour 3 (Brett Ratner)
Skinwalkers (James Isaac)
Stardust (Matthew Vaughn)
2 Days in Paris (Julie Delpy)


Week of 3 Aug

Becoming Jane (Julian Jarrold)
Blame It on Fidel (Julie Gavras)
The Bourne Ultimatum (Paul Greengrass) {48}
Bratz (Sean McNamara)
Colossal Youth (Pedro Costa) {8}
El Cantante (Leon Ichaso)
Hot Rod (Akiva Schaffer)
If I Didn't Care (Benjamin Cummings & Orson Cummings)
Out of Status (Pia Sawhney & Sanjna N. Singh)
Summer '04 (Stefan Krohmer) {71}
The Ten (David Wain)
Underdog (Frederik Du Chau)
The Willow Tree (Majid Majidi)


Week of 27 Jul

Arctic Tale (Adam Ravetch & Sarah Robertson)
The Camden 28 (Anthony Giacchino)
The Devil Came on Horseback (Ricki Stern & Anne Sundberg)
I Know Who Killed Me (Chris Sivertson)
Laura Smiles (Jason Ruscio)
Molière (Laurent Tirard) {141}
No End in Sight (Charles Ferguson) {48}
No Reservations (Scott Hicks)
Punk's Not Dead (Susan Dynner)
The Simpsons Movie (David Silverman) {153}
The Sugar Curtain (Camila Guzmán Urzúa)
This Is England (Shane Meadows) {94}
Transformation: The Life & Legacy of Werner Erhard (Robyn Symon)
Who's Your Caddy? (Don Michael Paul)


Week of 20 Jul

Cashback (Sean Ellis)
Goya's Ghosts (Milos Forman)
Hairspray (Adam Shankman)
I Now Pronounce You Chuck & Larry (Dennis Dugan) {97}
In Search of Mozart (Phil Grabsky)
Live-In Maid (Jorge Gaggero) [2004]
Scrap Heaven (Lee Sang-il)
Summercamp! (Bradley Beesley & Sarah Price)
Sunshine (Danny Boyle)
Walking to Werner (Linas Phillips)
Yellow (Alfredo De Villa)


Week of 13 Jul

Captivity (Roland Joffé)
drama/mex (Gerardo Naranjo) {162}
Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix (David Yates)
Hula Girls (Lee Sang-il)
Interview (Steve Buscemi)
My Best Friend (Patrice Leconte)
Nice Bombs: My Journey Back to Iraq (Usama Alshaibi)
Talk to Me (Kasi Lemmons)
Time (Kim Ki-duk) {85}


Week of 6 Jul

Colma: The Musical (Richard Wong) {115}
De Lama Lâmina (Matthew Barney)
Dynamite Warrior (Chalerm Wongpim)
Flying: Confessions of a Free Woman (Jennifer Fox)
Introducing the Dwights (Cherie Nowlan)
Joshua (George Ratliff) {63}
License to Wed (Ken Kwapis)
Macbeth (Geoffrey Wright)
The Method (Marcelo Piñeyro) {141}
Rescue Dawn (Werner Herzog) {33}
Transformers (Michael Bay)


Week of 29 Jun

Dr. Bronner's Magic Soapbox (Sara Lamm)
Evening (Lajos Koltai)
Falling (Barbara Albert)
Ghosts of Cité Soleil (Asger Leth)
In Between Days (So Yong Kim) {87}
The Last Romantic (The Brothers Nee)
Live Free or Die Hard (Len Wiseman)
One to Another (Jean-Marc Barr & Pascal Arnold)
Over the GW (Nick Gaglia)
Ratatouille (Brad Bird) {20}
Vitus (Fredi M. Murer)


Week of 22 Jun

Black Sheep (Jonathan King)
Broken English (Zoe Cassavetes)
Evan Almighty (Tom Shadyac)
1408 (Mikael Håfström)
Lady Chatterley (Pascale Ferran) {27}
Longing (Valeska Grisebach) {141}
Manufactured Landscapes (Jennifer Baichwal) {82}
A Mighty Heart (Michael Winterbottom)
The Real Dirt on Farmer John (Taggart Siegel)
Sicko (Michael Moore) {67}
White Palms (Szabolcs Hajdu) {106}
You Kill Me (John Dahl)


Week of 15 Jun

And Then Came Love (Richard Schenkman)
Beyond Hatred (Olivier Meyrou)
Blood and Tears (Isidore Rosmarin)
Czech Dream (Vít Klusák & Filip Remunda) [2004]
DOA: Dead or Alive (Corey Yuen)
Eagle vs. Shark (Taika Waititi)
Fantastic Four: Rise of the Silver Surfer (Tim Story)
Fido (Andrew Currie)
Gypsy Caravan (Jasmine Dellal)
Jhoom Barabar Jhoom (Shaad Ali Sahgal)
Lights in the Dusk (Aki Kaurismäki)
Nancy Drew (Andrew Fleming)
Noriko's Dinner Table (Sion Sono) {106}
Strike (Volker Schlöndorff)
Ten Skies (James Benning) [2004]
13 Lakes (James Benning) [2004] {65}
Unborn in the USA: Inside the War on Abortion (Stephen Fell & Will Thompson)


Week of 8 Jun

Belle toujours (Manoel de Oliveira) {84}
Chalk (Mike Akel)
Ghost Train (Takeshi Furusawa)
Hostel Part II (Eli Roth) {114}
La Vie en Rose (Olivier Dahan) {115}
Miriam (Matt Cimber)
Ocean's Thirteen (Steven Soderbergh)
Pierrepoint -- The Last Hangman (Adrian Shergold) {115}
Surf's Up (Ash Brannon & Chris Buck)
12:08 East of Bucharest (Corneliu Porumboiu) {22}
You're Gonna Miss Me (Keven McAlester)


Week of 1 Jun

Crazy Love (Dan Klores)
Day Watch (Timur Bekmambetov)
The Fifth Empire (Manoel de Oliveira) [2004]
Four Lane Highway (Dylan McCormick)
Gracie (Davis Guggenheim)
I'm Reed Fish (Zackary Adler)
Knocked Up (Judd Apatow) {56}
Mr. Brooks (Bruce A. Evans)
Radiant City (Jim Brown & Gary Burns)
Ten Canoes (Rolf de Heer) {81}


Week of 25 May

Amu (Shonali Bose)
Angel-A (Luc Besson)
The Boss of It All (Lars von Trier) {105}
Bug (William Friedkin) {72}
Dying at Grace (Allan King) [2003]
Golden Door (Emanuele Crialese) {68}
Hollywood Dreams (Henry Jaglom)
I Have Never Forgotten You: The Life and Legacy of Simon Wiesenthal (Richard Trank)
Magic Mirror (Manoel de Oliveira) {131}
9 Star Hotel (Ido Haar)
Orange Winter (Andrei Zagdansky)
Paprika (Satoshi Kon) {42}
Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End (Gore Verbinski)
Steel City (Brian Jun)


Week of 18 May

The Boy Who Cried Bitch: The Adolescent Years (Matthew Levin)
Brooklyn Rules (Michael Corrente)
The Changeling (Jay Stern)
Even Money (Mark Rydell)
Fay Grim (Hal Hartley)
Flanders (Bruno Dumont) {36}
The Last Time (Michael Caleo)
Memories of Tomorrow (Yukihiko Tsutsumi)
Once (John Carney) {12}
Private Property (Joachim Lafosse) {131}
Rolling Like a Stone (Stefan Berg & Magnus Gertten) {131}
Severance (Christopher Smith)
Shrek the Third (Chris Miller)
Six Days (Ilan Ziv)
The Wendell Baker Story (Andrew Wilson & Luke Wilson)


Week of 11 May

Allegro (Christoffer Boe)
Brand Upon the Brain! (Guy Maddin) {51}
Casting About (Barry J. Hershey)
Day Night Day Night (Julia Loktev) {34}
Delta Farce (C.B. Harding)
Disappearances (Jay Craven)
Duck (Nic Bettauer)
The Ex (Jesse Peretz)
Georgia Rule (Garry Marshall)
The Hip Hop Project (Matt Ruskin)
I Don't Want to Sleep Alone (Tsai Ming-liang) {15}
Looking for an Icon (Hans Pool & Maaik Krijgsman)
The Other Conquest (Salvador Carrasco) [1998]
Provoked (Jag Mundhra)
The Salon (Mark Brown)
ShowBusiness: The Road to Broadway (Dori Berinstein)
28 Weeks Later (Juan Carlos Fresnadillo)


Week of 4 May

Away From Her (Sarah Polley) {26}
Civic Duty (Jeff Renfroe)
The Flying Scotsman (Douglas Mackinnon)
L'Iceberg (Dominique Abel & Fiona Gordon & Bruno Romy) {162}
Lucky You (Curtis Hanson)
Missing Victor Pellerin (Sophie Deraspe)
Paris je t'aime (various)
Race You to the Bottom (Russell Brown)
Spider-Man 3 (Sam Raimi)
The Treatment (Oren Rudavsky)
Waitress (Adrienne Shelly)


Week of 27 Apr

The Collector (Olympia Stone)
The Condemned (Scott Wiper)
Diggers (Katherine Dieckmann)
Election (Johnnie To)
Election 2 (Johnnie To) {103}
The Invisible (David S. Goyer)
Jindabyne (Ray Lawrence)
Kickin' It Old Skool (Harv Glazer)
Next (Lee Tamahori)
Poison Friends (Emmanuel Bourdieu) {115}
The Short Life of José Antonio Gutierrez (Heidi Specogna)
Sing Now or Forever Hold Your Peace (Bruce Leddy)
Snow Cake (Marc Evans)
Something to Cheer About (Betsy Blankenbaker) [2002]
Ta Ra Rum Pum (Siddharth Raj Anand)
Tekkonkinkreet (Michael Arias)
Zoo (Robinson Devor) {162}


Week of 20 Apr

Alice Neel (Andrew Neel)
Downtown: A Street Tale (Rafal Zielinski) [2004]
Fracture (Gregory Hoblit)
Goodbye Momo (Leonardo Ricagni)
Hot Fuzz (Edgar Wright) {39}
In the Land of Women (Jonathan Kasdan)
The Pervert's Guide to Cinema (Sophie Fiennes)
Stephanie Daley (Hilary Brougher) {104}
Syndromes and a Century (Apichatpong Weerasethakul) {4}
Vacancy (Nimród Antal) {106}
The Valet (Francis Veber)


Week of 13 Apr

Aqua Teen Hunger Force Colon Movie Film for Theaters (Matt Maiellaro & Dave Willis) {115}
Disturbia (D.J. Caruso)
Dreaming Lhasa (Ritu Sarin & Tenzing Sonam)
Everything's Gone Green (Paul Fox)
The Glamorous Life of Sachiko Hanai (Mitsuru Meike) [2003]
Jack Smith and the Destruction of Atlantis (Mary Jordan)
Lonely Hearts (Todd Robinson)
Modern Man (Justin Swibel)
Pathfinder (Marcus Nispel)
Perfect Stranger (James Foley)
Private Fears in Public Places (Coeurs) (Alain Resnais) {29}
Red Road (Andrea Arnold) {48}
Redline (Andy Cheng)
Rock the Bells (Casey Suchan & Denis Hennelly)
Slow Burn (Wayne Beach)
Voice of a Murderer (Park Jin-pyo)
West of the Tracks (Wang Bing) [2003] {55}
Year of the Dog (Mike White) {93}


Week of 6 Apr

Are We Done Yet? (Steve Carr)
Black Book (Paul Verhoeven) {11}
Daratt (Mahamat-Saleh Haroun)
Firehouse Dog (Todd Holland)
G.I. Jesus (Carl Colpaert)
Grindhouse (Robert Rodriguez/Rob Zombie/Edgar Wright/Eli Roth/Quentin Tarantino) {30}
The Hoax (Lasse Hallström)
Los Muertos (Lisandro Alonso) [2004] {59}
Ping Pong (Fumihiko Sori) [2002]
The Reaping (Stephen Hopkins)
The TV Set (Jake Kasdan) {153}
Whole New Thing (Amnon Buchbinder)


Week of 30 Mar

After the Wedding (Susanne Bier)
Blades of Glory (Will Speck & Josh Gordon) {162}
The Hawk Is Dying (Julian Goldberger)
Headspace (Jethro Senger)
Live Free or Die (Gregg Kavet & Andy Robin)
The Lookout (Scott Frank) {153}
Meet the Robinsons (Stephen J. Anderson)
Sacco and Vanzetti (Peter Miller)
Summer in Berlin (Andreas Dresen)
U-Carmen (Mark Dornford-May)
We Feed the World (Erwin Wagenhofer)


Week of 23 Mar

Air Guitar Nation (Alexandra Lipsitz)
Blessed by Fire (Tristán Bauer)
Boy Culture (Q. Allan Brocka)
Colour Me Kubrick: A True...ish Story (Brian Cook)
First Snow (Mark Fergus)
The Hills Have Eyes 2 (Martin Weisz)
Journey From the Fall (Ham Tran)
The Last Mimzy (Bob Shaye)
Memory (Bennett Joshua Davlin)
Offside (Jafar Panahi) {10}
The Page Turner (Denis Dercourt)
Pride (Sunu Gonera)
The Prisoner, or: How I Planned to Kill Tony Blair (Michael Tucker & Petra Epperlein) {90}
Reign Over Me (Mike Binder)
Shooter (Antoine Fuqua)
TMNT (Kevin Munroe)


Week of 16 Mar

Adam's Apples (Anders Thomas Jensen) {115}
American Cannibal (Perry Grebin & Michael Nigro)
Behind the Mask: The Rise of Leslie Vernon (Scott Glosserman)
Blockade (Sergei Loznitsa)
Dead Silence (James Wan)
The Go Master (Tian Zhuangzhuang)
I Think I Love My Wife (Chris Rock)
A Journey of Dmitry Shostakovich (Oksana Dvornichenko & Helga Landauer)
My Brother (Anthony Lover)
Nomad (The Warrior) (Sergei Bodrov & Talgat Temenov)
Premonition (Mennan Yapo)
The Wind That Shakes the Barley (Ken Loach) {131}


Week of 9 Mar

Beyond the Gates (Michael Caton-Jones)
Border Post (Rajko Grlic)
Exterminating Angels (Jean-Claude Brisseau) {94}
The Host (Bong Joon-ho) {17}
Maxed Out (James D. Scurlock)
The Namesake (Mira Nair) {141}
300 (Zack Snyder)
The Ultimate Gift (Michael O. Sajbel)


Week of 2 Mar

Black Snake Moan (Craig Brewer) {75}
The Cats of Miriktani (Linda Hattendorf)
Full of It (Christian Charles)
Into Great Silence (Philip Gröning) {37}
Rock Bottom: Gay Men and Meth (Jay Corcoran)
Two Weeks (Steve Stockman)
Wild Hogs (Walt Becker)
Wild Tigers I Have Known (Cam Archer)
Zodiac (David Fincher) {2}


Week of 23 Feb

The Abandoned (Nacho Cerdà)
Amazing Grace (Michael Apted) {131}
The Astronaut Farmer (Michael Polish)
Cocaine Angel (Michael Tully)
Gray Matters (Sue Kramer)
The Number 23 (Joel Schumacher)
The Rape of the Sabine Women (Eve Sussman)
Reno 911! Miami (Ben Garant)
Starter for 10 (Tom Vaughan)
The Taste of Tea (Katsuhito Ishii) [2004] {141}
The Wayward Cloud (Tsai Ming-liang) {31}


Week of 16 Feb

Antibodies (Christian Alvart)
Avenue Montaigne (Danièle Thompson)
Bamako (Abderrahmane Sissako) {25}
Breach (Billy Ray) {131}
Bridge to Terabithia (Gabor Csupo)
Close to Home (Vardit Bilu & Dalia Hagar)
Coffee Date (Stewart Wade)
Daddy's Little Girls (Tyler Perry)
Ghost Rider (Mark Steven Johnson)
Grbavica: The Land of My Dreams (Jasmila Zbanic)
Music and Lyrics (Marc Lawrence)
The Royal Guard (Vidhu Vinod Chopra)
The 2006 Academy Award Nominated Short Films (various)


Week of 9 Feb

Black Friday (Anurag Kashyap) [2004] {101}
Burning Annie (Van Flesher) [2004]
The Decomposition of the Soul (Nina Toussaint & Massimo Iannetta) [2002] {141}
Hannibal Rising (Peter Webber)
The Last Sin Eater (Michael Landon, Jr.)
The Lives of Others (Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck) {35}
Norbit (Brian Robbins) {141}
Notes on Marie Menken (Martina Kudlácek)
Operation Homecoming: Writing the Wartime Experience (Richard E. Robbins)
Unconscious (Joaquín Oristrell) [2004]


Week of 2 Feb

Because I Said So (Michael Lehmann)
Constellation (Jordan Walker-Pearlman)
East of Havana (Emilia Menocal & Jauretsi Saizabitoria)
Factory Girl (George Hickenlooper)
Fired! (Chris Bradley & Kyle LaBrache)
In the Pit (Juan Carlos Rulfo)
The Messengers (Danny & Oxide Pang)
Puccini for Beginners (Maria Maggenti)
Room 314 (Michael Knowles)
The Situation (Philip Haas) {115}
Tazza: The High Rollers (Choi Dong-hun)
An Unreasonable Man (Henriette Mantel & Steve Skrovan) {162}


Week of 26 Jan

Blood and Chocolate (Katja von Garnier)
Breaking and Entering (Anthony Minghella)
Catch and Release (Susannah Grant)
China Blue (Micha X. Peled)
Epic Movie (Jason Friedberg & Aaron Seltzer)
From Other Worlds (Barry Strugatz) [2004]
Screamers (Carla Garapedian)
Seraphim Falls (David Von Ancken) {162}
Smokin' Aces (Joe Carnahan)
2 or 3 Things I Know About Him (Malte Ludin)


Week of 19 Jan

Alone With Her (Eric Nicholas)
Dam Street (Li Yu)
The GoodTimesKid (Azazel Jacobs)
The Hitcher (Dave Meyers)
The Italian (Andrei Kravchuk)
Regular Lovers (Philippe Garrel) {16}
Two Wrenching Departures (Ken Jacobs) {101}


Week of 12 Jan

Abduction: The Megumi Yokota Story (Chris Sheridan & Patty Kim)
Agnes Martin: With My Back to the World (Mary Lance) [2002]
Alpha Dog (Nick Cassavetes)
Arthur and the Invisibles (Luc Besson)
Ever Since the World Ended (Calum Grant & Joshua Atesh Litle) [2001]
God Grew Tired of Us (Christopher Quinn)
Guru (Mani Ratnam)
Kiki Smith: Squatting the Palace (Vivien Bittencourt & Vincent Katz)
Primeval (Michael Katleman)
Stomp the Yard (Sylvain White)
Tears of the Black Tiger (Wisit Sasanatieng) [2000] {94}
Verdict on Auschwitz: The Frankfurt Auschwitz Trial 1963-1965 (Rolf Bickel & Dietrich Wagner) [1993]


Week of 5 Jan

Code Name: The Cleaner (Les Mayfield)
Comedy of Power (Claude Chabrol) {70}
Freedom Writers (Richard LaGravenese)
Happily N'Ever After (Paul J. Bolger)
I Love You (Volim Te) (Dalibor Matanic)
Miss Potter (Chris Noonan)
Sacrifice (Ellen Bruno) [1998]