New York City 2008 Commercial Releases

(Films seen by yours truly are in blue. Films walked out of after two reels by yours truly are in red. Films yours truly is currently on the fence about possibly seeing are in green.)


31 Dec

Defiance (Edward Zwick)
Good (Vicente Amorim)


Week of 26 Dec

Bedtime Stories (Adam Shankman)
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (David Fincher)
Last Chance Harvey (Joel Hopkins)
Marley and Me (David Frankel)
Pageant (Ron Davis & Stewart Halpern)
Revolutionary Road (Sam Mendes)
The Secret of the Grain (Abdellatif Kechiche)
The Spirit (Frank Miller)
Theater of War (John Walter)
Valkyrie (Bryan Singer)
Waltz With Bashir (Ari Folman)


Week of 19 Dec

The Class (Laurent Cantet)
Moscow, Belgium (Christophe Van Rompaey)
Nothing but the Truth (Rod Lurie)
Scott Walker: 30 Century Man (Stephen Kijak)
Seven Pounds (Gabriele Muccino)
The Tale of Despereaux (Sam Fell & Robert Stevenhagen)
The Wrestler (Darren Aronofsky)
Yes Man (Peyton Reed)


Week of 12 Dec

Adam Resurrected (Paul Schrader)
The Alphabet Killer (Rob Schmidt)
Che (Steven Soderbergh)
Dark Streets (Rachel Samuels)
The Day the Earth Stood Still (Scott Derrickson)
Delgo (Marc F. Adler & Jason Maurer)
Doubt (John Patrick Shanley)
Gran Torino (Clint Eastwood)
Herbert (Suman Mukhopadhyay)
In the City of Sylvia (José Luis Guerin)
Nothing Like the Holidays (Alfredo De Villa)
The Reader (Stephen Daldry)
Timecrimes (Nacho Vigalondo)
Wendy and Lucy (Kelly Reichardt)
What Doesn't Kill You (Brian Goodman)
Where God Left His Shoes (Salvatore Stabile)
While She Was Out (Susan Montford)


Week of 5 Dec

The Black Balloon (Elissa Down)
Cadillac Records (Darnell Martin)
Ciao (Yen Tan)
Dust (Hartmut Bitomsky)
The End of America (Annie Sundberg & Ricki Stern)
Frost/Nixon (Ron Howard)
Let Them Chirp Awhile (Jonathan Blitstein)
Local Color (George Gallo)
Nobel Son (Randall Miller)
Punisher: War Zone (Lexi Alexander)


Week of 28 Nov

Antarctica (Yair Hochner)
Australia (Baz Luhrmann)
Four Christmases (Seth Gordon)
Milk (Gus Van Sant)
Rome & Jewel (Charles T. Kanganis)
The Secrets (Avi Nesher)
Transporter 3 (Olivier Megaton)


Week of 21 Nov

Bolt (Chris Williams & Byron Howard)
Harvard Beats Yale 29-29 (Kevin Rafferty)
Henry May Long (Randy Sharp)
I Can't Think Straight (Shamim Sarif)
Lake City (Hunter Hill & Perry Moore)
Special (Hal Haberman & Jeremy Passmore)
Twilight (Catherine Hardwicke)
Were the World Mine (Tom Gustafson)


Week of 14 Nov

The Beautiful Truth (Steve Kroschel)
A Christmas Tale (Arnaud Desplechin)
Dinner With the President: A Nation's Journey (Sabiha Sumar & Sachithanandam Sathananthan)
The Dukes (Robert Davi)
Eden (Declan Recks)
House of the Sleeping Beauties (Vadim Glowna)
How About You (Anthony Byrne)
Quantum of Solace (Marc Forster)
Slumdog Millionaire (Danny Boyle)
We Are Wizards (Josh Koury)


Week of 7 Nov

The Boy in the Striped Pajamas (Mark Herman)
Gardens of the Night (Damian Harris)
The Guitar (Amy Redford)
House (Robby Henson)
JCVD (Mabrouk El Mechri)
Madagascar: Escape 2 Africa (Eric Darnell & Tom McGrath)
Otto; or, Up With Dead People (Bruce LaBruce)
Repo! The Genetic Opera (Darren Lynn Bousman)
Role Models (David Wain)
Soul Men (Malcolm D. Lee)
Stages (Mijke de Jong)
The World Unseen (Shamim Sarif)


Week of 31 Oct

The First Basket (David Vyorst)
The Haunting of Molly Hartley (Mickey Liddell)
Monks -- The Transatlantic Feedback (Dietmar Post & Lucía Palacios)
My Name Is Bruce (Bruce Campbell)
One Day You'll Understand (Amos Gitai)
The Other End of the Line (James Dodson)
Run for Your Life (Judd Ehrlich)
Splinter (Toby Wilkins)
Zack and Miri Make a Porno (Kevin Smith)


Week of 24 Oct

Ben X (Nic Balthazar)
Changeling (Clint Eastwood)
Creature Feature: 50 Years of the Gill-Man (Matthew Crick) [2004]
Dalton Trumbo's Johnny Got His Gun (Rowan Joseph)
Fear(s) of the Dark (Blutch/Charles Burns/Marie Caillou/Pierre di Sciullo/Lorenzo Mattotti/Richard McGuire)
High School Musical 3: Senior Year (Kenny Ortega)
I've Loved You So Long (Philippe Claudel)
Let the Right One In (Tomas Alfredson)
Noah's Arc: Jumping the Broom (Patrik-Ian Polk)
News From Home/News From House (Amos Gitai)
Passengers (Rodrigo García)
Pride and Glory (Gavin O'Connor)
Roadside Romeo (Jugal Hansraj)
Saving Marriage (John Henning & Mike Roth)
Saw V (David Hackl)
Slingshot (Brillante Mendoza)
The Soviet Story (Edvins Snore)
STRANDED: I've come from a plane that crashed on the mountains (Gonzalo Arijon)
Synecdoche, New York (Charlie Kaufman)
The Universe of Keith Haring (Christina Clausen)
Zidane: A 21st Century Portrait (Douglas Gordon & Philippe Parreno)


Week of 17 Oct

Azur & Asmar (Michel Ocelot)
The Elephant King (Seth Grossman)
Filth and Wisdom (Madonna)
Flashbacks of a Fool (Baillie Walsh)
Frontrunners (Caroline Suh)
Good Dick (Marianna Palka)
Mary (Abel Ferrara) [2005]
Max Payne (John Moore)
Morning Light (Mark Monroe)
Not Your Typical Bigfoot Movie (Jay Delaney)
Return to the Scene of the Crime (Ken Jacobs)
The Secret Life of Bees (Gina Prince-Bythewood)
Sex Drive (Sean Anders)
Tru Loved (Stewart Wade)
W. (Oliver Stone)
What Just Happened (Barry Levinson)
Who Does She Think She Is? (Pamela Tanner Boll)


Week of 10 Oct

Body of Lies (Ridley Scott)
Breakfast With Scot (Laurie Lynd)
Choose Connor (Luke Eberl)
City of Ember (Gil Kenan)
Delwende (S. Pierre Yameogo) [2005]
The Express (Gary Fleder)
Happy-Go-Lucky (Mike Leigh)
La Léon (Santiago Otheguy)
Nights and Weekends (Greta Gerwig & Joe Swanberg)
Quarantine (John Erick Dowdle)
Rocknrolla (Guy Ritchie)
Talento de barrio (José Iván Santiago)


Week of 3 Oct

Allah Made Me Funny: Live in Concert (Andrea Kalin)
An American Carol (David Zucker)
Ballast (Lance Hammer)
Beverly Hills Chihuahua (Raja Gosnell)
Blindness (Fernando Meirelles)
Flash of Genius (Marc Abraham)
How to Lose Friends and Alienate People (Robert B. Weide)
Humboldt County (Danny Jacobs & Darren Grodsky)
Nick & Norah's Infinite Playlist (Peter Sollett)
The Pleasure of Being Robbed (Joshua Safdie)
Rachel Getting Married (Jonathan Demme)
Religulous (Larry Charles)
Tokyo Gore Police (Yoshihiro Nishimura)
Trailer Park of Terror (Steve Goldmann)


Week of 26 Sep

The Amazing Truth About Queen Raquela (Olaf de Fleur Johannesson)
Boogie Man: The Lee Atwater Story (Stefan Forbes)
Choke (Clark Gregg)
Eagle Eye (D.J. Caruso)
Fireproof (Alex Kendrick)
Forever Strong (Ryan Little)
The Lucky Ones (Neil Burger)
The Man From London (Béla Tarr)
Miracle at St. Anna (Spike Lee)
Nights in Rodanthe (George C. Wolfe)
Obscene (Neil Ortenberg & Daniel O'Connor)
Ripple Effect (Philippe Caland)
Shoot on Sight (Jag Mundhra)
Silent Light (Carlos Reygadas)
Smother (Vince Di Meglio)
Unspooled (Keir Moreano)
Wild Combination: A Portrait of Arthur Russell (Matt Wolf)


Week of 19 Sep

All of Us (Emily Abt)
Amexicano (Matthew Bonifacio)
Appaloosa (Ed Harris)
Battle in Seattle (Stuart Townsend)
The Duchess (Saul Dibb)
Elite Squad (José Padilha)
Fraulein (Andrea Staka)
Ghost Town (David Koepp)
Hounddog (Deborah Kampmeier)
Igor (Anthony Leondis)
Lakeview Terrace (Neil LaBute)
My Best Friend's Girl (Howard Deutch)
Pierre Rissient: Man of Cinema (Todd McCarthy)
Quilombo Country (Leonard Abrams)
Taking Father Home (Liang Ying)
A Thousand Years of Good Prayers (Wayne Wang)
Virtual JFK: Vietnam if Kennedy Had Lived (Koji Masutani)


Week of 12 Sep

Able Danger (Paul Krik)
Burn After Reading (Joel Coen & Ethan Coen)
Christmas on Mars (Wayne Coyne)
Forgiveness (Udi Aloni)
Greetings From the Shore (Greg Chwerchak)
The Little Red Truck (Rob Whitehair)
Loins of Punjab Presents (Manish Acharya)
Moving Midway (Godfrey Cheshire)
Proud American (Fred Ashman)
Righteous Kill (Jon Avnet)
Secrecy (Peter Galison & Robb Moss)
Towelhead (Alan Ball)
The Tree of Life (Hava Volterra)
Tyler Perry's The Family That Preys (Tyler Perry)
The Women (Diane English)


Week of 5 Sep

August Evening (Chris Eska)
Bangkok Dangerous (The Pang Brothers)
Everybody Wants to Be Italian (Jason Todd Ipson)
The House of Adam (Jorge Ameer)
Mister Foe (David Mackenzie)
Ping Pong Playa (Jessica Yu)
The Pool (Chris Smith)
Save Me (Robert Cary)
A Secret (Claude Miller)


Week of 29 Aug

Another Gay Sequel: Gays Gone Wild! (Todd Stephens)
Babylon A.D. (Mathieu Kassovitz)
College (Deb Hagan)
Disaster Movie (Jason Friedberg & Aaron Seltzer)
I Served the King of England (Jirí Menzel)
Maria Bethania: Music Is Perfume (Georges Gachot) [2005]
My Mexican Shivah (Alejandro Springall)
Sukiyaki Western Django (Takashi Miike)
Traitor (Jeffrey Nachmanoff)
Year of the Fish (David Kaplan)
Young People Fucking (Martin Gero)
Youssou N'Dour: Return to Goree (Pierre-Yves Borgeaud)


Week of 22 Aug

Dare Not Walk Alone (Jeremy Dean)
Death Race (Paul W.S. Anderson)
Hamlet 2 (Andrew Fleming)
The House Bunny (Fred Wolf)
I.O.U.S.A. (Patrick Creadon)
The Ladies & Other New York Love Stories (various)
The Longshots (Fred Durst)
Momma's Man (Azazel Jacobs)
Richard Serra: Thinking on Your Feet (Maria Anna Tappeiner) [2005]
The Rocker (Peter Cattaneo)
The Sensation of Sight (Aaron Weiderspahn)
Trouble the Water (Tia Lessin & Carl Deal)


Week of 15 Aug

Anita O'Day: The Life of a Jazz Singer (Robbie Cavolina & Ian McCrudden)
Apology of an Economic Hit Man (Stelios Koul)
Blitzkrieg: Escape From Stalag 69 (Keith J. Crocker)
Fly Me to the Moon (Ben Stassen)
A Girl Cut in Two (Claude Chabrol)
Henry Poole Is Here (Mark Pellington)
Jack Brooks, Monster Slayer (Jon Knautz)
Mirrors (Alexandre Aja)
Never Apologize: A Personal Visit With Lindsay Anderson (Mike E. Kaplan)
One Bad Cat: The Reverend Albert Wagner Story (Thomas G. Miller)
The Romance of Astrea and Celadon (Eric Rohmer)
Singh Is Kinng (Anees Bazmee)
Star Wars: The Clone Wars (Dave Filoni)
Tropic Thunder (Ben Stiller)
Vicky Cristina Barcelona (Woody Allen)


Week of 8 Aug

Beautiful Losers (Aaron Rose)
The Betrayal (Ellen Kuras & & Thavisouk Phrasavath)
Bottle Shock (Randall Miller)
Dear Zachary: a letter to a son about his father (Kurt Kuenne)
Elegy (Isabel Coixet)
Fire Under the Snow (Makoto Sasa)
Flow (Irena Salina)
The Forgotten Woman (Dilip Mehta)
Hell Ride (Larry Bishop)
Last Stop for Paul (Neil Mandt)
The Matador (Stephen Higgins & Nina Gilden Seavey)
Of Time and the City (Terence Davies)
Passing Poston (Joe Fox & James Nubile)
Patti Smith: Dream of Life (Steven Sebring)
Pineapple Express (David Gordon Green)
Pray the Devil Back to Hell (Gini Reticker)
Project Kashmir (Senain Kheshgi & Geeta V. Patel)
Red (Trygve Allister Diesen & Lucky McKee)
The Sisterhood of the Traveling Pants 2 (Sanaa Hamri)
Spirit of the Marathon (Jon Dunham)
An Unlikely Weapon (Susan Morgan Cooper)
War Child (Karim Chrobog)
What We Do Is Secret (Rodger Grossman)
Yodok Stories (Andrzej Fidyk)


Week of 1 Aug

America the Beautiful (Darryl Roberts)
Frozen River (Courtney Hunt)
In Search of a Midnight Kiss (Alex Holdridge)
The Mummy: Tomb of the Dragon Emperor (Rob Cohen)
Profit motive and the whispering wind (John Gianvito)
Sixty Six (Paul Weiland)
Stealing America: Vote by Vote (Dorothy Fadiman)
Swing Vote (Joshua Michael Stern)


Week of 25 Jul

American Teen (Nanette Burstein)
The Animation Show (various)
Back to Normandy (Nicolas Philibert)
Baghead (Jay Duplass & Mark Duplass)
Boy A (John Crowley)
Brideshead Revisited (Julian Jarrold)
Bustin' Down the Door (Jeremy Gosch)
Canary (Akihiko Shiota) [2005]
CSNY/Déjà Vu (Neil Young)
Late Bloomer (Gô Shibata) [2004]
Man on Wire (James Marsh)
No Regret (Leesong Hee-il)
The Order of Myths (Margaret Brown)
Red 71 (Patrick Roddy)
Step Brothers (Adam McKay)
The X-Files: I Want to Believe (Chris Carter)


Week of 18 Jul

Before I Forget (Jacques Nolot)
The Dark Knight (Christopher Nolan)
disFIGURED (Glenn Gers)
The Doorman (Wayne Price)
Felon (Ric Roman Waugh)
Lou Reed's Berlin (Julian Schnabel)
Mad Detective (Johnnie To & Wai Ka-fai)
Mamma Mia! (Phyllida Lloyd)
A Man Named Pearl (Scott Galloway & Brent Pierson)
Space Chimps (Kirk De Micco)
Take (Charles Oliver)
Transsiberian (Brad Anderson)
A Very British Gangster (Donal MacIntyre)
Wonderful Town (Aditya Assarat)


Week of 11 Jul

August (Austin Chick)
Days and Clouds (Silvio Soldini)
Death Defying Acts (Gillian Armstrong)
Eight Miles High (Achim Bornhak)
The Exiles (Kent Mackenzie) [1961]
Full Battle Rattle (Tony Gerber & Jesse Moss)
Garden Party (Jason Freeland)
Harold (T. Sean Shannon)
Hellboy II: The Golden Army (Guillermo Del Toro)
Journey to the Center of the Earth (Eric Brevig)
La France (Serge Bozon)
La Rivière gentille (Brigitte Cornand)
Meet Dave (Brian Robbins)
The Reflecting Pool (Jarek Kupsc)
The Stone Angel (Kari Skogland)


Week of 4 Jul

Diminished Capacity (Terry Kinney)
Gonzo: The Life and Work of Dr. Hunter S. Thompson (Alex Gibney)
Hancock (Peter Berg)
Holding Trevor (Rosser Goodman)
Jaane Tu Ya Jaane Na (Abbas Tyrewala)*
Kabluey (Scott Prendergast)
Tell No One (Guillaume Canet)
Very Young Girls (David Schisgall)
The Wackness (Jonathan Levine)
We Are Together (Paul Taylor)

* I'm not sure what week this actually came out.


Week of 27 Jun

All in This Tea (Les Blank & Gina Leibrecht)
Elsa & Fred (Marcos Carnevale) [2005]
Finding Amanda (Peter Tolan)
Full Grown Men (David Munro)
Gunnin' for That #1 Spot (Adam Yauch)
The Last Mistress (Catherine Breillat)
Louise Bourgeois: The Spider, the Mistress and the Tangerine (Marion Cajori & Amei Wallach)
Razzle Dazzle: The Lost World (Ken Jacobs)
Red Roses and Petrol (Tamar Simon Hoffs) [2003]
Trumbo (Peter Askin)
WALL•E (Andrew Stanton)
Wanted (Timur Bekmambetov)
Wicked Lake (Zach Passero)


Week of 20 Jun

Brick Lane (Sarah Gavron)
Expired (Cecilia Miniucchi)
Get Smart (Peter Segal)
Hair Extensions (Sion Sono)
Kit Kittredge: An American Girl (Patricia Rozema)
The Love Guru (Marco Schnabel)


Week of 13 Jun

Beauty in Trouble (Jan Hrebejk)
Blue Planet (Franco Piavoli) [1981]
Chris & Don: A Love Story (Tina Mascara & Guido Santi)
Derek (Isaac Julien)
Encounters at the End of the World (Werner Herzog)
The Girl Who Leapt Through Time (Mamoru Hosoda)
The Happening (M. Night Shyamalan)
The Incredible Hulk (Louis Leterrier)
Kicking It (Susan Koch & Jeff Werner)
Love Comes Lately (Jan Schütte)
My Winnipeg (Guy Maddin)
Quid Pro Quo (Carlos Brooks)
To the Limit (Pepe Danquart)
Warsaw Bridge (Pere Portabella) [1990]


Week of 6 Jun

Dreams With Sharp Teeth (Erik Nelson)
The Go-Getter (Martin Hynes)
The Grocer's Son (Eric Guirado)
Kung Fu Panda (John Stevenson & Mark Osborne)
Mongol (Sergei Bodrov)
The Mother of Tears (Dario Argento)
On the Rumba River (Jacques Sarasin)
Operation Filmmaker (Nina Davenport)
The Promotion (Steven Conrad)
RFK Must Die: The Assassination of Bobby Kennedy (Shane O'Sullivan)
Take Out (Sean Baker & Tsou Shih-ching) [2004]
The Wedding Director (Marco Bellocchio)
When Did You Last See Your Father? (Anand Tucker)
You Don't Mess With the Zohan (Dennis Dugan)


Week of 30 May

Bigger Stronger Faster* (* The Side Effects of Being American) (Christopher Bell)
The Foot Fist Way (Jody Hill)
Kiss the Bride (C. Jay Cox)
L'Origine de la Tendresse and Other Tales (various)
Mukhsin (Yasmin Ahmad)
Savage Grace (Tom Kalin)
Sex and the City (Michael Patrick King)
The Strangers (Bryan Bertino)
Stuck (Stuart Gordon)
The Unknown Woman (Giuseppe Tornatore)
Wonders Are Many: The Making of Doctor Atomic (Jon Else)


Week of 23 May

The Children of Huang Shi (Roger Spottiswoode)
The Edge of Heaven (Fatih Akin)
Heavy Metal in Baghdad (Suroosh Alvi & Eddy Moretti)
Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull (Steven Spielberg)
Insidious (Jerry Schram)
A Jihad for Love (Parvez Sharma)
The Machine Girl (Noboru Iguchi)
Postal (Uwe Boll)
War, Inc. (Joshua Seftel)


Week of 16 May

The Chronicles of Narnia: Prince Caspian (Andrew Adamson)
My Father, My Lord (David Volach)
Paraguayan Hammock (Paz Encina)
Quantum Hoops (Rick Greenwald)
Reprise (Joachim Trier)
Sangre de mi sangre (Christopher Zalla)
Short Order (Anthony Byrne) [2005]
Yella (Christian Petzold)


Week of 9 May

The Babysitters (David Ross)
Battle for Haditha (Nick Broomfield)
Before the Rains (Santosh Sivan)
Bloodline (Bruce Burgess)
Dilemma (Henning Carlsen) [1962]
The Fall (Tarsem)
Frontier(s) (Xavier Gens)
Meet Bill (Bernie Goldmann & Melisa Wallack)
The Memory Thief (Gil Kofman)
Noise (Henry Bean)
OSS 117: Cairo, Nest of Spies (Michel Hazanavicius)
Poultrygeist: Night of the Chicken Dead (Lloyd Kaufman)
A Previous Engagement (Joan Carr-Wiggin)
Refusenik (Laura Bialis)
Speed Racer (The Wachowski Brothers)
Surfwise (Doug Pray)
The Tracey Fragments (Bruce McDonald)
Turn the River (Chris Eigeman)
Unsettled (Adam Hootnick)
Vice (Raul Sanchez Inglis)
What Happens in Vegas (Tom Vaughan)


Week of 2 May

As Tears Go By (Wong Kar-wai) [1988]
The Favor (Eva S. Aridjis)
Fugitive Pieces (Jeremy Podeswa)
Hollywood Chinese (Arthur Dong)
Iron Man (Jon Favreau)
Made of Honor (Paul Weiland)
Mister Lonely (Harmony Korine)
Redbelt (David Mamet)
Son of Rambow (Garth Jennings)
Viva (Anna Biller)
XXY (Lucía Puenzo)


Week of 25 Apr

Baby Mama (Michael McCullers)
Bomb It (Jon Reiss)
Deception (Marcel Langenegger)
Harold and Kumar Escape From Guantanamo Bay (Jon Hurwitz & Hayden Schlossberg)
Roman de Gare (Claude Lelouch)
Standard Operating Procedure (Errol Morris)
Stuff and Dough (Cristi Puiu) [2001]
Then She Found Me (Helen Hunt)
Up the Yangtze (Chang Yung)
Without the King (Michael Skolnik)


Week of 18 Apr

Anamorph (Henry Miller)
Constantine's Sword (Oren Jacoby)
88 Minutes (Jon Avnet)
Expelled: No Intelligence Allowed (Nathan Frankowski)
The First Saturday in May (The Hennegan Brothers)
The Forbidden Kingdom (Rob Minkoff)
Forgetting Sarah Marshall (Nicholas Stoller)
Four Minutes (Chris Kraus)
Glass: A Portrait of Philip in Twelve Parts (Scott Hicks)
The Life Before Her Eyes (Vadim Perelman)
Pathology (Marc Schoelermann)
Where in the World Is Osama bin Laden? (Morgan Spurlock)
Young Yakuza (Jean-Pierre Limosin)
Zombie Strippers (Jay Lee)


Week of 11 Apr

Body of War (Phil Donahue & Ellen Spiro)
Bra Boys (Sunny Abberton)
Chaos Theory (Marcos Siega)
Dark Matter (Chen Shi-zheng)
The Dhamma Brothers (Andrew Kukura & Jenny Phillips & Anne Marie Stein)
Never Forever (Gina Kim)
Prom Night (Nelson McCormick)
Remember the Daze (Jess Manafort)
Smart People (Noam Murro)
Stalags (Ari Libsker)
Street Kings (David Ayer)
The Take (Brad Furman)
Tehilim (Raphael Nadjari)
The Visitor (Tom McCarthy)
Young & Restless in China (Sue Williams)
Young@Heart (Stephen Walker)


Week of 4 Apr

Campaign (Kazuhiro Soda)
Flight of the Red Balloon (Hou Hsiao Hsien)
Jellyfish (Shira Geffen & Etgar Keret)
Leatherheads (George Clooney)
My Blueberry Nights (Wong Kar Wai)
Nana (Kentaro Otani) [2005]
Nim's Island (Mark Levin & Jennifer Flackett)
The Ruins (Carter Smith)
Sex and Death 101 (Daniel Waters)
Shine a Light (Martin Scorsese)
Tuya's Marriage (Wang Quanan)
Water Lilies (Céline Sciamma)


Week of 28 Mar

Alexandra (Alexander Sokurov)
Backseat (Bruce Van Dusen) [2005]
Chapter 27 (J.P. Schaefer)
The Cool School (Morgan Neville)
Flawless (Michael Radford)
A Four Letter Word (Casper Andreas)
Hats Off (Jyll Johnstone)
My Brother Is an Only Child (Daniele Luchetti)
Priceless (Pierre Salvadori)
Roman Polanski: Wanted and Desired (Marina Zenovich)
Run Fat Boy Run (David Schwimmer)
Shelter (Jonah Markowitz)
Shotgun Stories (Jeff Nichols)
Stop-Loss (Kimberly Peirce)
Superhero Movie (Craig Mazin)
21 (Robert Luketic)


Week of 21 Mar

Boarding Gate (Olivier Assayas)
Drillbit Taylor (Steve Brill)
Fade (Anthony Stagliano)
The Grand (Zak Penn)
The Hammer (Charles Herman-Wurmfeld)
Irina Palm (Sam Garbarski)
Love Songs (Christophe Honoré)
Meet the Browns (Tyler Perry)
The Other Half (Ying Liang)
Planet B-Boy (Benson Lee)
Poisoned by Polonium: The Litvinenko File (Andrei Nekrasov)
Shutter (Masayuki Ochiai)
Under the Same Moon (La Misma Luna) (Patricia Riggen)


Week of 14 Mar

Blind Mountain (Li Yang)
Doomsday (Neil Marshall)
Dr. Seuss' Horton Hears a Who!™ (Jimmy Hayward & Steve Martino)
Flash Point (Wilson Yip)
Funny Games (Michael Haneke)
Heartbeat Detector (Nicolas Klotz)
Lovesickness (Carlos Ruíz Ruíz)
Meat Loaf: In Search of Paradise (Bruce David Klein)
Never Back Down (Jeff Wadlow)
Poor Boy's Game (Clement Virgo)
Sleepwalking (William Maher)
Sputnik Mania (David Hoffman)
Towards Darkness (José Antonio Negret)
War Made Easy: How Presidents & Pundits Keep Spinning Us to Death (Loretta Alper & Jeremy Earp)
Wetlands Preserved: The Story of an Activist Nightclub (Dean Budnick)


Week of 7 Mar

The Bank Job (Roger Donaldson)
Blindsight (Lucy Walker)
CJ7 (Stephen Chow)
College Road Trip (Roger Kumble)
Fighting for Life (Terry Sanders)
Frownland (Ronald Bronstein)
Funky Forest: The First Contact (Katsuhito Ishii) [2005]
Girls Rock! (Arne Johnson & Shane King)
I Don't Hear the Guitar Anymore (Philippe Garrel) [1991]
Married Life (Ira Sachs)
Miss Pettigrew Lives for a Day (Bharat Nalluri)
Paranoid Park (Gus Van Sant)
Snow Angels (David Gordon Green)
10,000 BC (Roland Emmerich)


Week of 29 Feb

Beyond Belief (Beth Murphy)
Bonneville (Christopher N. Rowley)
Burning the Future: Coal in America (David Novack)
Chicago 10 (Brett Morgen)
Chop Shop (Ramin Bahrani)
City of Men (Paulo Morelli)
It's a Free World... (Ken Loach)
Jar City (Baltasar Kormákur)
Little Chenier (Bethany Ashton Wolf)
The Other Boleyn Girl (Justin Chadwick)
Penelope (Mark Palansky)
Semi-Pro (Kent Alterman)
The Unforeseen (Laura Dunn)
Vivere (Angelina Maccarone)


Week of 22 Feb

Be Kind Rewind (Michel Gondry)
Charlie Bartlett (Jon Poll)
The Counterfeiters (Stefan Ruzowitzky)
Cover (Bill Duke)
The Duchess of Langeais (Jacques Rivette)
The Signal (David Bruckner/Jacob Gentry/Dan Bush)
Vantage Point (Pete Travis)
Witless Protection (Charles Robert Carner)


Week of 15 Feb

David & Layla (Jay Jonroy)
Definitely, Maybe (Adam Brooks)
Ezra (Newton I. Aduaka)
George A. Romero's Diary of the Dead (George A. Romero)
Jumper (Doug Liman)
The Spiderwick Chronicles (Mark Waters)
Step Up 2 the Streets (Jon Chu)
The 2007 Academy Award Nominated Short Films (various)
The Year My Parents Went on Vacation (Cao Hamburger)


Week of 8 Feb

Bab'Aziz: The Prince Who Contemplated His Soul (Nacer Khemir) [2005]
Fool's Gold (Andy Tennant)
The Hottie and the Nottie (Tom Putnam)
How to Rob a Bank (Andrews Jenkins)
In Bruges (Martin McDonagh)
London to Brighton (Paul Andrew Williams)
Vince Vaughn's Wild West Comedy Show 30 Days & 30 Nights Hollywood to the Heartland (Ari Sandel)
A Walk to Beautiful (Mary Olive Smith & Amy Bucher)
Welcome Home Roscoe Jenkins (Malcolm D. Lee)


Week of 1 Feb

Build a Ship, Sail to Sadness (Laurin Federlein)
Caramel (Nadine Labaki)
The Eye (David Moreau & Xavier Palud)
Hannah Montana and Miley Cyrus: Best of Both Worlds Concert Tour (Bruce Hendricks)
Live and Become (Radu Mihaileanu) [2005]
Over Her Dead Body (Jeff Lowell)
Praying With Lior (Ilana Trachtman)
The Silence Before Bach (Pere Portabella)
Strange Wilderness (Fred Wolf)
The Witnesses (André Téchiné)


Week of 25 Jan

The Air I Breathe (Jieho Lee)
Alice's House (Chico Teixeira)
Doc (Immy Humes)
4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days (Cristian Mungiu)
How She Move (Ian Iqbal Rashid)
Lost in Beijing (Li Yu)
Meet the Spartans (Jason Friedberg & Aaron Seltzer)
Orthodox Stance (Jason Hutt)
Rambo (Sylvester Stallone)
Trailer Park Boys (Mike Clattenburg)
Untraceable (Gregory Hoblit)
U23D (Catherine Owens & Mark Pellington)


Week of 18 Jan

Beaufort (Joseph Cedar)
Cassandra's Dream (Woody Allen)
Cloverfield (Matt Reeves)
Day Zero (Bryan Gunnar Cole)
Mad Money (Callie Khouri)
Opera Jawa (Garin Nugroho)
Still Life (Jia Zhang-Ke)
Summer Palace (Lou Ye)
Taxi to the Dark Side (Alex Gibney)
Teeth (Mitchell Lichtenstein)
27 Dresses (Anne Fletcher)


Week of 11 Jan

The Bet Collector (Jeffrey Jeturian)
The Business of Being Born (Abby Epstein)
First Sunday (David E. Talbert)
In the Name of the King -- A Dungeon Siege Tale (Uwe Boll)
Liberty Kid (Ilya Chaiken)
The Pirates Who Don't Do Anything: A VeggieTales Movie (Mike Nawrocki)
Times and Winds (Reha Erdem)
Woman on the Beach (Hong Sang-soo)


Week of 4 Jan

A Bloody Aria (Won Shin-yeon)
The Killing of John Lennon (Andrew Piddington)
One Missed Call (Eric Valette)