New York City 2009 Commercial Releases

(Films seen by yours truly are in blue. Films walked out of after two reels by yours truly are in red. Films yours truly is currently on the fence about possibly seeing are in green.)


30 Dec

The Chaser (Na Hong-jin)
The Loss of a Teardrop Diamond (Jodie Markell)
Old Partner (Lee Chung-ryoul)
The White Ribbon (Michael Haneke)


Week of 25 Dec

Alvin and the Chipmunks: The Squeakquel (Betty Thomas)
The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus (Terry Gilliam)
It's Complicated (Nancy Meyers)
Police, Adjective (Corneliu Porumboiu)
Sherlock Holmes (Guy Ritchie)
Sita Sings the Blues (Nina Paley)


Week of 18 Dec

Avatar (James Cameron)
Crazy Heart (Scott Cooper)
Did You Hear About the Morgans? (Marc Lawrence)
Larger Than Life in 3D (Lawrence Jordan)
Nine (Rob Marshall)
The Other Side of Paradise (Justin D. Hilliard)
Ricky (François Ozon)
Rocket Singh: Salesman of the Year (Shimit Amin)
A Town Called Panic (Stéphane Aubier & Vincent Patar)
Under the Eightball (Timothy Grey & Breanne Russell)
The Young Victoria (Jean-Marc Vallée)



Week of 11 Dec

Hannah Free (Wendy Jo Carlton)
Invictus (Clint Eastwood)
The Lovely Bones (Peter Jackson)
My Son, My Son, What Have Ye Done (Werner Herzog)
Sincerely Yours (Rich Lee)
A Single Man (Tom Ford)
The Slammin' Salmon (Kevin Heffernan)
Tenderness (John Polson)


Week of 4 Dec

Armored (Nimród Antal)
Before Tomorrow (Marie-Hélène Cousineau & Madeline Piujuq Ivalu)
Big River Man (John Maringouin)
Breaking Point (Jeff Celentano)
Brothers (Jim Sheridan)
Everybody's Fine (Kirk Jones)
Film ist. a girl & a gun (Gustav Deutsch)
Gigante (Adrián Biniez)
The Last Station (Michael Hoffman)
Loot (Darius Marder)
Mystery Team (Dan Eckman)
Paa (R. Balki)
Serious Moonlight (Cheryl Hines)
The Strip (Jameel Khan)
Transylmania (David Hillenbrand & Scott Hillenbrand)
Until the Light Takes Us (Aaron Aites & Audrey Ewell)
Up in the Air (Jason Reitman)


Week of 27 Nov

The Brooklyn Heist (Julian Mark Kheel)
Home (Ursula Meier)
Me and Orson Welles (Richard Linklater)
Ninja Assassin (James McTeigue)
Old Dogs (Walt Becker)
The Princess and the Frog (Ron Clements & John Musker)
The Private Lives of Pippa Lee (Rebecca Miller)
The Road (John Hillcoat)
Ward No. 6 (Karen Shakhnazarov & Aleksandr Gornovsky)


Week of 20 Nov

The Bad Lieutenant -- Port of Call: New Orleans (Werner Herzog)
The Blind Side (John Lee Hancock)
Broken Embraces (Pedro Almodóvar)
Defamation (Yoav Shamir)
Fix (Tao Ruspoli)
Mammoth (Lukas Moodysson)
The Missing Person (Noah Buschel)
My Dear Enemy (Lee Yoon-ki)
Planet 51 (Jorge Blanco)
Red Cliff (John Woo)
Staten Island, New York (James DeMonaco)
The Sun (Alexander Sokurov) [2005]
The Twilight Saga: New Moon (Chris Weitz)
The War on Kids (Cevin D. Soling)


Week of 13 Nov

Dare (Adam Salky)
The End of Poverty? (Philippe Diaz)
Fantastic Mr. Fox (Wes Anderson)
Four Seasons Lodge (Andrew Jacobs)
The Good Soldier (Lexy Lovell & Michael Uys)
The Hand of Fatima (Augusta Palmer)
The Messenger (Oren Moverman)
Oh My God (Peter Rodger)
Pirate Radio (Richard Curtis)
Ten9Eight: Shoot for the Moon (Mary Mazzio)
Turning Green (Michael Aimette & John G. Hofmann)
2012 (Roland Emmerich)
Uncertainty (Scott McGehee & David Siegel)
William Kunstler: Disturbing the Universe (Emily Kunstler & Sarah Kunstler)
Women in Trouble (Sebastian Gutierrez)


Week of 6 Nov

Act of God (Jennifer Baichwal)
The Box (Richard Kelly)
Collapse (Chris Smith)
Disney's A Christmas Carol (Robert Zemeckis)
Endgame (Pete Travis)
The Fourth Kind (Olatunde Osunsanmi)
La Danse: The Paris Opera Ballet (Frederick Wiseman)
The Men Who Stare at Goats (Grant Heslov)
Precious (Based on the Novel 'Push' by Sapphire) (Lee Daniels)
Splinterheads (Brant Sersen)
That Evening Sun (Scott Teems)
You Cannot Start Without Me: Valery Gergiev, Maestro (Allan Miller)


Week of 30 Oct

The Boondock Saints II: All Saints Day (Troy Duffy)
Gentlemen Broncos (Jared Hess)
The House of the Devil (Ti West)
How to Seduce Difficult Women (Richard Temtchine)
Labor Day (Glenn Silber)
Looking for Palladin (Andrzej Krakowski)
Michael Jackson's This Is It (Kenny Ortega)
Skin (Anthony Fabian)
Storm (Hans-Christian Schmid)


Week of 23 Oct

Amelia (Mira Nair)
Antichrist (Lars von Trier)
Astro Boy (David Bowers)
Cirque du Freak: The Vampire's Assistant (Paul Weitz)
Eulogy for a Vampire (Patrick McGuinn)
Killing Kasztner: The Jew Who Dealt With Nazis (Gaylen Ross)
Motherhood (Katherine Dieckmann)
Night and Day (Hong Sang-soo)
Ong Bak 2 (Tony Jaa & Panna Rittikrai)
Rembrandt's J'Accuse...! (Peter Greenaway)
Saw VI (Kevin Greutert)
Stan Helsing (Bo Zenga)
· (Untitled) (Jonathan Parker)
The Wedding Song (Karin Albou)


Week of 16 Oct

Adela (Adolfo Alix, Jr.)
Believe: The Eddie Izzard Story (Sarah Townsend)
Black Dynamite (Scott Sanders)
Food Beware: The French Organic Revolution (Jean-Paul Jaud)
Law Abiding Citizen (F. Gary Gray)
The Little Traitor (Lynn Roth)
The Maid (Sebastián Silva)
New York, I Love You (various)
Opa! (Udayan Prasad) [2005]
The Stepfather (Nelson McCormick)
Where the Wild Things Are (Spike Jonze)


Week of 9 Oct

Adventures of Power (Ari Gold)
After the Storm (Hilla Medalia)
Araya (Margaret Benacerraf) [1959]
Bronson (Nicolas Winding Refn)
Couples Retreat (Peter Billingsley)
The Damned United (Tom Hooper)
Eating Out: All You Can Eat (Glenn Gaylord)
An Education (Lone Scherfig)
Free Style (William Dear)
Good Hair (Jeff Stilson)
The Heretics (Joan Braderman)
Paranormal Activity (Oren Peli)
Peter and Vandy (Jay DiPietro)
St. Trinian's (Oliver Parker & Barnaby Thompson)
Stark Raving Black (Adam Dubin)
Trucker (James Mottern)
Visual Acoustics: The Modernism of Julius Shulman (Eric Bricker)
The Yes Men Fix the World (The Yes Men)


Week of 2 Oct

Afterschool (Antonio Campos)
An American Journey (Philippe Séclier)
As Seen Through These Eyes (Hilary Helstein)
A Beautiful Life (Alejandro Chomski)
Chelsea on the Rocks (Abel Ferrara)
Do Knot Disturb (David Dhawan)
The Horse Boy (Michel O. Scott)
Intimate Enemies (Florent Emilio Siri)
The Invention of Lying (Ricky Gervais & Matthew Robinson)
More Than a Game (Kristopher Belman)
Rethink Afghanistan (Robert Greenwald)
A Serious Man (Joel Coen & Ethan Coen)
What's Your Raashee? (Ashutosh Gowariker)
Where Is Where? (Eija-Liisa Ahtila)
Whip It (Drew Barrymore)
Zombieland (Ruben Fleischer)


Week of 25 Sep

Blind Date (Stanley Tucci)
The Blue Tooth Virgin (Russell Brown)
The Boys Are Back (Scott Hicks)
Brief Interviews With Hideous Men (John Krasinski)
Capitalism: A Love Story (Michael Moore)
Coco Before Chanel (Anne Fontaine)
Fame (Kevin Tancharoen)
I Hope They Serve Beer in Hell (Bob Gosse)
In Search of Beethoven (Phil Grabsky)
Irene in Time (Henry Jaglom)
Pandorum (Christian Alvart)
Paradise (Michael Almereyda)
The Providence Effect (Rollin Binzer)
Surrogates (Jonathan Mostow)


Week of 18 Sep

Bright Star (Jane Campion)
The Burning Plain (Guillermo Arriaga)
Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs (Chris Miller & Phil Lord)
Disgrace (Steve Jacobs)
Evangelion 1.0: You Are (Not) Alone (Hideaki Anno)
Fatal Promises (Kat Rohrer)
Fuel (Josh Tickell)
Harmony and Me (Bob Byington)
If One Thing Matters -- A Film About Wolfgang Tillmans (Heiko Kalmbach)
The Informant! (Steven Soderbergh)
Jennifer's Body (Karyn Kusama)
Love Happens (Brandon Camp)
The Most Dangerous Man in America: Daniel Ellsberg and the Pentagon Papers (Judith Ehrlich & Rick Goldsmith)
Paris (Cédric Klapisch)
35 Shots of Rum (Claire Denis)


Week of 11 Sep

Beyond a Reasonable Doubt (Peter Hyams)
Blind Pig Who Wants to Fly (Edwin)
Crude (Joe Berlinger)
Give Me Your Hand (Pascal-Alex Vincent)
Gogol Bordello Non-Stop (Margarita Jimeno)
9 (Shane Acker)
No Impact Man (Laura Gabbert & Justin Schein)
Not Forgotten (Dror Soref)
The Other Man (Richard Eyre)
The Painter Sam Francis (Jeffrey Perkins)
Rashevski's Tango (Sam Garbarski) [2003]
Skiptracers (Harris Mendheim)
Sorority Row (Stewart Hendler)
Tyler Perry's I Can Do Bad All by Myself (Tyler Perry)
Walt & El Grupo (Theodore Thomas)
Whiteout (Dominic Sena)
Why Us? Left Behind and Dying (Claudia Pryor)


Week of 4 Sep

All About Steve (Phil Traill)
American Casino (Leslie Cockburn)
Amreeka (Cherien Dabis)
Extract (Mike Judge)
Gamer (Mark Neveldine & Brian Taylor)
House of Numbers (Brent Leung)
Liverpool (Lisandro Alonso)
Partly Private (Danae Elon)
Playground (Libby Spears)
Tickling Leo (Jeremy Davidson)
Unmade Beds (Alexis Dos Santos)


Week of 28 Aug

At the Edge of the World (Dan Stone)
Big Fan (Robert D. Siegel)
The Final Destination (David R. Ellis)
Gospel Hill (Giancarlo Esposito)
Halloween II (Rob Zombie)
Play the Game (Marc Fienberg)
The September Issue (R.J. Cutler)
Still Walking (Hirokazu Kore-eda)
Taking Woodstock (Ang Lee)
We Live in Public (Ondi Timoner)


Week of 21 Aug

Art & Copy (Doug Pray)
The Baader Meinhof Complex (Uli Edel)
Casi divas (Issa López)
Confessionsofa Ex-Doofus-ItchyFooted Mutha (Melvin Van Peebles)
Fifty Dead Men Walking (Kari Skogland)
Five Minutes of Heaven (Oliver Hirschbiegel)
The Headless Woman (Lucrecia Martel)
Inglourious Basterds (Quentin Tarantino)
My One and Only (Richard Loncraine)
Passing Strange (Spike Lee)
Post Grad (Vicky Jenson)
Shorts (Robert Rodriguez)
Sikandar (Piyush Jha)
World's Greatest Dad (Bobcat Goldthwait)
XGames 3D: The Movie (Steve Lawrence)


Week of 14 Aug

Bandslam (Todd Graff)
Captain Abu Raed (Amin Matalqa)
Cloud 9 (Andreas Dresen)
District 9 (Neill Blomkamp)
Earth Days (Robert Stone)
The Goods: Live Hard, Sell Hard (Neal Brennan)
Grace (Paul Solet)
I'm Gonna Explode (Gerardo Naranjo)
It Might Get Loud (Davis Guggenheim)
Kimjongilia (N.C. Heikin)
Living in Emergency: Stories of Doctors Without Borders (Mark N. Hopkins)
My Führer (Dani Levy)
Ponyo (Hayao Miyazaki)
Rock Prophecies (John Chester)
Saint Misbehavin': The Wavy Gravy Movie (Michelle Esrick)
The Sari Soldiers (Julie Bridgham)
Spread (David Mackenzie)
Sweet Crude (Sandy Cioffi)
Taxidermia (György Pálfi) [2006]
The Time Traveler's Wife (Robert Schwentke)
Yasukuni (Li Ying)


Week of 7 Aug

Beeswax (Andrew Bujalski)
Bliss (Abdullah Oguz)
Cold Souls (Sophie Barthes)
Dirt! The Movie (Bill Benenson & Gene Rosow)
G.I. Joe: The Rise of Cobra (Stephen Sommers)
I Sell the Dead (Glenn McQuaid)
Julie & Julia (Nora Ephron)
Mugabe and the White African (Lucy Bailey & Andrew Thompson)
Paper Heart (Nicholas Jasenovec)
A Perfect Getaway (David Twohy)
Smile 'til It Hurts: The Up With People Story (Lee Storey)
Soundtrack for a Revolution (Bill Guttentag & Dan Sturman)
Split Estate (Debra Anderson)
Sunrise/Sunset: Dalai Lama XIV (Vitali Mansky)


Week of 31 Jul

Adam (Max Mayer)
Aliens in the Attic (John Schultz)
The Collector (Marcus Dunstan)
The Cove (Louie Psihoyos)
Flame & Citron (Ole Christian Madsen)
Fragments (Rowan Woods)
Funny People (Judd Apatow)
Garbage Dreams (Mai Iskander)
Ghosted (Monika Treut)
Gotta Dance (Dori Berinstein)
Hunting Down Memory (Thomas Lien)
Import Export (Ulrich Seidl)
Lorna's Silence (Jean-Pierre & Luc Dardenne)
Not Quite Hollywood: The Wild, Untold Story of Ozploitation (Mark Hartley)
Racing Dreams (Marshall Curry)
Severe Clear (Kristian Fraga)
Tapped (Stephanie Soechtig)
Thirst (Park Chan-wook)
Yes Madam, Sir (Megan Doneman)
You, the Living (Roy Andersson)


Week of 24 Jul

The Answer Man (John Hindman)
California Company Town (Lee Anne Schmitt)
The English Surgeon (Geoffrey Smith)
G-Force (Hoyt Yeatman)
In the Loop (Armando Iannucci)
Loren Cass (Chris Fuller) [2006]
Orphan (Jaume Collet-Serra)
Paraiso Travel (Simon Brand)
Shrink (Jonas Pate)
The Ugly Truth (Robert Luketic)


Week of 17 Jul

The Age of Stupid (Franny Armstrong)
Death in Love (Boaz Yakin)
Died Young, Stayed Pretty (Eileen Yaghoobian)
(500) Days of Summer (Marc Webb)
Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince (David Yates)
Heart of Stone (Beth Toni Kruvant)
Homecoming (Morgan J. Freeman)
Off Jackson Avenue (John-Luke Montias)
Somers Town (Shane Meadows)
The Way We Get By (Aron Gaudet)
A Woman in Berlin (Max Färberböck)


Week of 10 Jul

Blood: The Last Vampire (Chris Nahon)
Brüno (Larry Charles)
Humpday (Lynn Shelton)
I Love You, Beth Cooper (Chris Columbus)
Lake Tahoe (Fernando Eimbcke)
My Neighbor, My Killer (Anne Aghion)
Soul Power (Jeffrey Levy-Hinte)
The Vanished Empire (Karen Shakhnazarov)
Yoo-Hoo, Mrs. Goldberg (Aviva Kempner)


Week of 3 Jul

The Beaches of Agnès (Agnès Varda)
The Girl From Monaco (Anne Fontaine)
I Hate Valentine's Day (Nia Vardalos)
Ice Age: Dawn of the Dinosaurs (Carlos Saldanha)
Kambakkht ishq (Sabbir Khan)
Lion's Den (Pablo Trapero)
Nollywood Babylon (Ben Addelman & Samir Mallal)
Public Enemies (Michael Mann)
Tony Manero (Pablo Larraín)


Week of 26 Jun

Afghan Star (Havana Marking)
Chéri (Stephen Frears)
The Hurt Locker (Kathryn Bigelow)
Local Color (George Gallo) [2006]
My Sister's Keeper (Nick Cassavetes)
New York (Kabir Khan)
Quiet Chaos (Antonello Grimaldi)
Rebirth of a Nation (DJ Spooky)
The Stoning of Soraya M. (Cyrus Nowrasteh)
Surveillance (Jennifer Lynch)
Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen (Michael Bay)


Week of 19 Jun

Dead Snow (Tommy Wirkola)
The End of the Line (Rupert Murray)
The Narrows (François Velle)
$9.99 (Tatia Rosenthal)
The Proposal (Anne Fletcher)
Street Dreams (Chris Zamoscianyk)
Under Our Skin (Andy Abrahams Wilson)
Whatever Works (Woody Allen)
The Windmill Movie (Alexander Olch)
Year One (Harold Ramis)


Week of 12 Jun

Blast! (Paul Devlin)
Food Inc. (Robert Kenner)
Imagine That (Karey Kirkpatrick)
The Last International Playboy (Steve Clark)
Moon (Duncan Jones)
Sex Positive (Daryl Wein)
The Taking of Pelham 1 2 3 (Tony Scott)
Tetro (Francis Ford Coppola)
Youssou Ndour: I Bring What I Love (Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi)


Week of 5 Jun

The Art of Being Straight (Jesse Rosen)
Autumn Ball (Veiko Ounpuu)
Away We Go (Sam Mendes)
Cayman Went (Bobby Sheehan)
Downloading Nancy (Johan Renck)
The Hangover (Todd Phillips)
Herb & Dorothy (Megumi Sasaki)
Kassim the Dream (Kief Davidson)
Land of the Lost (Brad Silberling)
My Life in Ruins (Donald Petrie)
Séraphine (Martin Provost)
Tennessee (Aaron Woodley)
24 City (Jia Zhangke)
Unmistaken Child (Nati Baratz)


Week of 29 May

Departures (Yôjirô Takita)
Drag Me to Hell (Sam Raimi)
Laila's Birthday (Rashid Masharawi)
Munyurangabo (Lee Isaac Chung)
Owl and the Sparrow (Stephane Gauger)
Pontypool (Bruce McDonald)
Pressure Cooker (Mark Becker & Jennifer Grausman)
Up (Pete Docter)
What Goes Up (Jonathan Glatzer)


Week of 22 May

The Boys: The Sherman Brothers' Story (Gregory V. Sherman & Jeff Sherman)
Burma VJ: Reporting From a Closed Country (Anders Østergaard)
Dance Flick (Damien Dante Wayans)
Easy Virtue (Stephan Elliott)
Ghosts of the Heartland (Allen Blumberg)
The Girlfriend Experience (Steven Soderbergh)
Kabei: Our Mother (Yôji Yamada)
Milton Glaser: To Inform and Delight (Wendy Keys)
New World Order (Luke Meyer & Andrew Neel)
Night at the Museum: Battle of the Smithsonian (Shawn Levy)
O'Horten (Bent Hamer)
Terminator Salvation (McG)


Week of 15 May

Anaglyph Tom (Tom With Puffy Cheeks) (Ken Jacobs)
Angels & Demons (Ron Howard)
Being Jewish in France (Yves Jeuland)
Big Man Japan (Hitoshi Matsumoto)
The Big Shot-Caller (Marlene Rhein)
The Brothers Bloom (Rian Johnson)
Jerichow (Christian Petzold)
Management (Stephen Belber)
99 (Raj Nidimoru & Krishna DK)
Revue (Sergei Loznitsa)
Summer Hours (Olivier Assayas)


Week of 8 May

Adoration (Atom Egoyan)
Audience of One (Mike Jacobs)
Brothers at War (Jake Rademacher)
Flower in the Pocket (Liew Seng Tat)
The Garden (Scott Hamilton Kennedy)
Julia (Erick Zonca)
Little Ashes (Paul Morrison)
Next Day Air (Benny Boom)
Objectified (Gary Hustwit)
Outrage (Kirby Dick)
Rudo y Cursi (Carlos Cuarón)
Star Trek (J.J. Abrams)
The Window (Carlos Sorin)


Week of 1 May

Battle for Terra (Aristomenis Tsirbas)
Cody: The First Step (Chris Schueler)
Eldorado (Bouli Lanners)
Ghosts of Girlfriends Past (Mark Waters)
Home (Mary Haverstick)
I Can See You (Graham Reznick)
Ice People (Anne Aghion)
Jazz in the Diamond District (Lindsey Christian)
The Limits of Control (Jim Jarmusch)
The Merry Gentleman (Michael Keaton)
Revanche (Götz Spielmann)
The Skeptic (Tennyson Bardwell)
Three Monkeys (Nuri Bilge Ceylan)
A Wink and a Smile (Deirdre Allen Timmons)
X-Men Origins: Wolverine (Gavin Hood)


Week of 24 Apr

Earth (Alastair Fothergill & Mark Linfield)
Empty Nest (Daniel Burman)
Fighting (Dito Montiel)
Il Divo (Paolo Sorrentino)
The Informers (Gregor Jordan)
Mutant Chronicles (Simon Hunter)
Nursery University (Marc H. Simon)
Obsessed (Steve Shill)
The Soloist (Joe Wright)
Throw Down Your Heart (Sascha Paladino)
A Touch of Spice (Tassos Boulmetis) [2003]
Treeless Mountain (So Yong Kim)
Tyson (James Toback)


Week of 17 Apr

American Violet (Tim Disney)
Crank 2: High Voltage (Mark Neveldine & Brian Taylor)
Desert Dream (Zhang Lu)
Every Little Step (James D. Stern & Adam Del Deo)
The Golden Boys (Daniel Adams)
Is Anybody There? (John Crowley)
Lemon Tree (Eran Riklis)
Oblivion (Heddy Honigmann)
Perestroika (Slava Tsukerman)
17 Again (Burr Steers)
Sleep Dealer (Alex Rivera)
State of Play (Kevin Macdonald)<


Week of 10 Apr

Anvil: The Story of Anvil (Sacha Gervasi)
Dragonball Evolution (James Wong)
Hannah Montana: The Movie (Peter Chelsom)
In a Dream (Jeremiah Zagar)
Lymelife (Derick Martini)
The Mysteries of Pittsburgh (Rawson Marshall Thurber)
Observe and Report (Jody Hill)
The Pope's Toilet (César Charlone & Enrique Fernández)
An Unlikely Weapon (Susan Morgan)


Week of 3 Apr

Adventureland (Greg Mottola)
Alien Trespass (R.W. Goodwin)
Bart Got a Room (Brian Hecker)
Enlighten Up! (Kate Churchill)
The Escapist (Rupert Wyatt)
Fast & Furious (Justin Lin)
Forbidden Lie$ (Anna Broinowski)
Gigantic (Matt Aselton)
Lifelines (Rob Margolies)
Paris 36 (Christophe Barratier)
The Song of Sparrows (Majid Majidi)
Sugar (Anna Boden & Ryan Fleck)
Tulpan (Sergey Dvortsevoy)


Week of 27 Mar

American Swing (Jon Hart & Matthew Kaufman)
The Country Teacher (Bohdan Sláma)
The Cross (Matthew Crouch)
The Education of Charlie Banks (Fred Durst)
Goodbye Solo (Ramin Bahrani)
Guest of Cindy Sherman (Paul H-O & Tom Donahue)
The Haunting in Connecticut (Peter Cornwell)
Monsters vs. Aliens (Rob Letterman & Conrad Vernon)
The Perfect Sleep (Jeremy Alter)
Shall We Kiss? (Emmanuel Mouret)
Spinning Into Butter (Mark Brokaw)
12 Rounds (Renny Harlin)


Week of 20 Mar

Bob Funk (Craig Carlisle)
C.R.A.Z.Y. (Jean-Marc Vallée) [2005]
Duplicity (Tony Gilroy)
The Edge of Love (John Maybury)
The Feature (Michel Auder & Andrew Neel)
The Great Buck Howard (Sean McGinly)
Hunger (Steve McQueen)
I Love You, Man (John Hamburg)
Knowing (Alex Proyas)
The New Twenty (Chris Mason Johnson)
Sin Nombre (Cary Joji Fukunaga)
Skills Like This (Monty Miranda)
Steam (Kyle Schickner)
Super Capers (Ray Griggs)
Valentino: The Last Emperor (Matt Tyrnauer)
We Pedal Uphill (Roland Tec)


Week of 13 Mar

The Cake Eaters (Mary Stuart Masterson)
Carmen & Geoffrey (Linda Atkinson) [2005]
The Last House on the Left (Dennis Iliadis)
Megane (Naoko Ogigami)
Miss March (Zach Cregger & Trevor Moore)
Race to Witch Mountain (Andy Fickman)
Severed Ways: The Norse Discovery of America (Tony Stone)
Sunshine Cleaning (Christine Jeffs)
Tokyo Sonata (Kiyoshi Kurosawa)
Waiting for Dublin (Roger Tucker)


Week of 6 Mar

Everlasting Moments (Jan Troell)
Explicit Ills (Mark Webber)
Fados (Carlos Saura)
Frontier of Dawn (Philippe Garrel)
La Belle personne (Christophe Honoré)
New York City Serenade (Frank Whaley)
Phoebe in Wonderland (Daniel Barnz)
Reunion (Alan Hruska)
Sherman's Way (Craig M. Saavedra)
13B (Vikram K. Kumar)
Tokyo! (Michel Gondry/Leos Carax/Bong Joon-ho)
12 (Nikita Mikhalkov)
Watchmen (Zack Snyder)


Week of 27 Feb

An American Affair (William Olsson)
Birdsong (Albert Serra)
Crossing Over (Wayne Kramer)
Echelon Conspiracy (Greg Marcks)
Examined Life (Astra Taylor)
Jonas Brothers: The 3D Concert Experience (Bruce Hendricks)
Robert Blecker Wants Me Dead (Ted Schillinger)
Street Fighter: The Legend of Chun-Li (Andrzej Bartkowiak)
The Trouble With Romance (Gene Rhee)


Week of 20 Feb

Delhi 6 (Rakesh Omprakash Mehra)
Eleven Minutes (Michael Selditch & Robert Tate)
Fired Up (Will Gluck)
Katyn (Andrzej Wajda)
Must Read After My Death (Morgan Dews)
Tyler Perry's Medea Goes to Jail (Tyler Perry)


Week of 13 Feb

The Caller (Richard Ledes)
Confessions of a Shopaholic (P.J. Hogan)
Friday the 13th (Marcus Nispel)
Gomorrah (Matteo Garrone)
Great Speeches From a Dying World (Linas Phillips)
The International (Tom Tykwer)
Two Lovers (James Gray)


Week of 6 Feb

Coraline (Henry Selick)
Fanboys (Kyle Newman)
He's Just Not That Into You (Ken Kwapis)
Life. Support. Music. (Eric Daniel Metzgar)
Lithuania and the Collapse of the USSR (Jonas Mekas)
Memorial Day (Josh Fox)
Our City Dreams (Chiara Clemente)
The Pink Panther 2 (Harald Zwart)
Push (Paul McGuigan)
2009 Academy Award Nominated Short Films (various)


Week of 30 Jan

Between Love & Goodbye (Casper Andreas)
Blessed Is the Match: The Life and Death of Hannah Senesh (Roberta Grossman)
The Color of Magic (Vadim Jean)
Luck by Chance (Zoya Akhtar)
Medicine for Melancholy (Barry Jenkins)
New in Town (Jonas Elmer)
Serbis (Brillante Ma. Mendoza, DGPI)
Shadows (Milcho Manchevski)
Taken (Pierre Morel)
The Toe Tactic (Emily Hubley)
The Uninvited (Charles Guard & Thomas Guard)


Week of 23 Jan

California Dreamin' (Cristian Nemescu)
Crips and Bloods: Made in America (Stacy Peralta)
Dealing and Wheeling in Small Arms (Sander Francken) [2006]
Donkey Punch (Oliver Blackburn)
Glorious Exit (Kevin Merz)
Inkheart (Iain Softley)
The Lodger (David Ondaatje)
The Photograph (Nan Triveni Achnas)
Underworld: Rise of the Lycans (Patrick Tatopoulos)


Week of 16 Jan

Ballerina (Bertrand Normand) [2006]
Chandni Chowk to China (Nikhil Advani)
Cherry Blossoms (Doris Dörrie)
Hotel for Dogs (Thor Freudenthal)
Mock Up on Mu (Craig Baldwin)
My Bloody Valentine (Patrick Lussier)
Notorious (George Tillman, Jr.)
Paul Blart: Mall Cop (Steve Carr)
Sleepwalking Land (Teresa Prata)
The Sublet (Georgiana Nestor)


Week of 9 Jan

Bride Wars (Gary Winick)
Just Another Love Story (Ole Bornedal)
Not Easily Broken (Bill Duke)
The Unborn (David S. Goyer)
Yonkers Joe (Robert Celestino)


Week of 2 Jan

Cargo 200 (Alexei Balabanov)