New York City 2010 Commercial Releases

(Films seen by yours truly are in blue. Films walked out of after two reels by yours truly are in red. Films yours truly is currently on the fence about possibly seeing are in green.)


Week of 31 Dec

Another Year (Mike Leigh)
Biutiful (Alejandro González Iñárritu)
Blue Valentine (Derek Cianfrance)
The Red Chapel (Mads Brügger)
The Strange Case of Angelica (Manoel de Oliveira)
Summer Wars (Mamoru Hosoda)


Week of 24 Dec

Gulliver's Travels (Rob Letterman)
Hadewijch (Bruno Dumont)
The Illusionist (Sylvain Chomet)
Little Fockers (Paul Weitz)
Nénette (Nicolas Philibert)
Secret Sunshine (Lee Chang-dong) [2007]
Somewhere (Sofia Coppola)
Tees Maar Khan (Farah Khan)
True Grit (Joel Coen & Ethan Coen)


Week of 17 Dec

Alien Girl (Anton Bormatov)
Casino Jack (George Hickenlooper)
How Do You Know (James L. Brooks)
I Am Secretly an Important Man (Peter Sillen)
Mundane History (Anocha Suwichakornpong)
Rabbit Hole (John Cameron Mitchell)
Satan Hates You (James Felix McKenney)
Tron: Legacy (Joseph Kosinski)
Yogi Bear (Eric Brevig)


Week of 10 Dec

And Everything Is Going Fine (Steven Soderbergh)
Beijing Taxi (Miao Wang)
The Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader (Michael Apted)
The Company Men (John Wells)
The Fighter (David O. Russell)
Hemingway's Garden of Eden (John Irvin)
Rabbit à la Berlin (Bartosz Konopka)
The Tempest (Julie Taymor)
The Tourist (Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck)
Vengeance (Johnnie To)
You Wont Miss Me (Ry Russo-Young)


Week of 3 Dec

All Good Things (Andrew Jarecki)
Barney's Version (Richard J. Lewis)
Bhutto (Duane Baughman & Johnny O'Hara)
Black Swan (Darren Aronofsky)
Come Undone (Silvio Soldini)
I Love You Phillip Morris (Glenn Ficarra & John Requa)
Mars (Geoff Marslett)
Night Catches Us (Tanya Hamilton)
Queen of the Lot (Henry Jaglom)
Rare Exports: A Christmas Tale (Jalmari Helander)
The Warrior's Way (Sngmoo Lee)


Week of 26 Nov

Between Two Worlds (Vimukthi Jayasundara)
Break Ke Baad (Danish Aslam)
Burlesque (Steve Antin)
Faster (George Tillman, Jr.)
Kawasaki's Rose (Jan Hrebejk)
The King's Speech (Tom Hooper)
The Legend of Pale Male (Frederic Lilien)
Love & Other Drugs (Edward Zwick)
The Nutcracker in 3D (Andrei Konchalovsky)
Open Five (Kentucker Audley)
Tangled (Nathan Greno & Byron Howard)
Undertow (Javier Fuentes-León)
Willets Point (T.J. Collins)


Week of 19 Nov

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1 (David Yates)
Heartless (Philip Ridley)
Hell on Wheels (Bob Ray) [2007]
Made in Dagenham (Nigel Cole)
Me Too (Antonio Naharro & Alvaro Pastor)
The Next Three Days (Paul Haggis)
Nothing Personal (Urszula Antoniak)
Regina Spektor: Live in London (Adria Petty)
Today's Special (David Kaplan)
Total Badass (Bob Ray)
White Material (Claire Denis)
William S. Burroughs: A Man Within (Yony Leyser)


Week of 12 Nov

Con Artist (Michael Sladek)
Cool It (Ondi Timoner)
Disco and Atomic War (Jaak Kilmi)
Double Tide (Sharon Lockhart)
Eichmann (Robert Young) [2007]
Helena From the Wedding (Joseph Infantolino)
The Magician (Scott Ryan) [2005]
Morning Glory (Roger Michell)
The Practice of the Wild (John Healey)
Shake Hands With the Devil (Roger Spottiswoode) [2007]
Skyline (Colin Strause & Greg Strause)
Tiny Furniture (Lena Dunham)
Unstoppable (Tony Scott)


Week of 5 Nov

Beneath the Dark (Chad Feehan)
Cherry (Jeffrey Fine)
Client 9: The Rise and Fall of Eliot Spitzer (Alex Gibney)
Due Date (Todd Phillips)
Fair Game (Doug Liman)
For Colored Girls (Tyler Perry)
Four Lions (Chris Morris)
Guy and Madeline on a Park Bench (Damien Chazelle)
Jews and Baseball: An American Love Story (Peter Miller)
A Marine Story (Ned Farr)
Megamind (Tom McGrath)
Ne change rien (Pedro Costa)
NY Export: Opus Jazz (Henry Joost & Jody Lee Lipes)
127 Hours (Danny Boyle)
Outside the Law (Rachid Bouchareb)
Red Hill (Patrick Hughes)
Violet Tendencies (Casper Andreas)


Week of 29 Oct

Aftershock (Feng Xiaogang)
Amer (Hélène Cattet & Bruno Forzani)
The Girl Who Kicked the Hornet's Nest (Daniel Alfredson)
Inspector Bellamy (Claude Chabrol)
Jolene (Dan Ireland)
The Kids Grow Up (Doug Block)
The Last Play at Shea (Paul Crowder)
Monsters (Gareth Edwards)
Saw 3D (Kevin Greutert)
A Small Act (Jennifer Arnold)
The Soprano State: New Jersey's Culture of Corruption, the Documentary -- Part One (Peter LeDonne)
Strange Powers: Stephin Merritt and the Magnetic Fields (Kerthy Fix & Gail O'Hara)
Walkaway (Shailja Gupta)
Welcome to the Rileys (Jake Scott)
Wild Target (Jonathan Lynn)
Winston Churchill: Walking With Destiny (Richard Trank)


Week of 22 Oct

BearCity (Douglas Langway)
Boxing Gym (Frederick Wiseman)
GhettoPhysics: Will the Real Pimps and Hos Please Stand Up! (E. Raymond Brown & William H. Arntz)
Inhale (Baltasar Kormákur)
Kalamity (James M. Hausler)
Knucklehead (Michael W. Watkins)
Milk & Money (Michael Bergmann) [1996]
Paranormal Activity 2 (Tod Williams)
The Portuguese Nun (Eugène Green)
Punching the Clown (Gregori Viens)
The Taqwacores (Eyad Zahra)


Week of 15 Oct

Bitter Feast (Joe Maggio)
Carlos (Olivier Assayas)
Carmo, Hit the Road (Murilo Pasta)
Conviction (Tony Goldwyn)
Down Terrace (Ben Wheatley)
Gerrymandering (Jeff Reichert)
Hereafter (Clint Eastwood)
Jackass 3D (Jeff Tremaine)
Nora's Will (Mariana Chenillo)
RED (Robert Schwentke)
Samson & Delilah (Warwick Thornton)
Ticked-off Trannies With Knives (Israel Luna)
The Two Escobars (Jeff Zimbalist & Michael Zimbalist)
2012: Time for Change (João Amorim)
Urville (Angela Christlieb)
Vision: From the Life of Hildegard von Bingen (Margarethe von Trotta)


Week of 8 Oct

As Good as Dead (Jonathan Mossek)
Bombay Summer (Joseph Mathew-Varghese)
Going Blind (Joseph Lovett)
I Spit on Your Grave (Steven R. Monroe)
Idiots and Angels (Bill Plympton)
Inside Job (Charles Ferguson)
It's a Wonderful Afterlife (Gurinder Chadha)
It's Kind of a Funny Story (Ryan Fleck & Anna Boden)
Jim (Jeremy Morris-Burke)
Letters to Father Jacob (Klaus Härö)
Life as We Know It (Greg Berlanti)
Make Yourself at Home (Fetish) (Soopum Sohn)
Marwencol (Jeff Malmberg)
My Soul to Take (Wes Craven)
Nowhere Boy (Sam Taylor-Wood)
Rachel (Simone Bitton)
Red White & Blue (Simon Rumley)
Robert Jay Lifton: Nazi Doctors (Hannes Karnick & Wolfgang Richter)
Secretariat (Randall Wallace)
Stone (John Curran)
Tamara Drewe (Stephen Frears)


Week of 1 Oct

Case 39 (Christian Alvart)
Chain Letter (Deon Taylor)
Douchebag (Drake Doremus)
Freakonomics (Seth Gordon/Morgan Spurlock/Alex Gibney/Eugene Jarecki/Heidi Ewing & Rachel Grady)
Hatchet II (Adam Green)
Hot Summer Days (Tony Chan & Wing Shya)
The Hungry Ghosts (Michael Imperioli)
Ip Man (Wilson Yip)
Is It Just Me? (J.C. Calciano)
Leaving (Partir) (Catherine Corsini)
Let Me In (Matt Reeves)
Nine Nation Animation (various)
Nuremberg (Stuart Schulberg) [1946]
Release (Darren Flaxstone & Christian Martin)
S&Man (J.T. Petty) [2006]
The Social Network (David Fincher)
Speed-Dating (Joseph A. Elmore, Jr.)


Week of 24 Sep

The Big Uneasy (Harry Shearer)
Buried (Rodrigo Cortés)
Enter the Void (Gaspar Noé)
Fruit Fly (H.P. Mendoza)
Howl (Rop Epstein & Jeffrey Friedman)
Legend of the Guardians: The Owls of Ga'Hoole (Zack Snyder)
Like Dandelion Dust (Jon Gunn)
A Mother's Courage: Talking Back to Autism (Fridrik Thor Fridriksson)
100 Voices: A Journey Home (Matthew Asner & Danny Gold)
Strapped (Joseph Graham)
Tibet in Song (Ngawang Choephel)
Waiting for "Superman" (Davis Guggenheim)
Wall Street: Money Never Sleeps (Oliver Stone)
You Again (Andy Fickman)
You Will Meet a Tall Dark Stranger (Woody Allen)


Week of 17 Sep

Alpha and Omega (Anthony Bell & Ben Gluck)
The Anchorage (C.W Winter & Anders Edström)
Catfish (Henry Joost & Ariel Schulman)
Devil (John Erick Dowdle)
Easy A (Will Gluck)
The Freebie (Katie Aselton)
GasLand (Josh Fox)
The Girl (Fredrik Edfeldt)
The Happy Poet (Paul Gordon)
Jack Goes Boating (Philip Seymour Hoffman)
Kings of Pastry (Chris Hegedus & D A Pennebaker)
Last Day of Summer (Vlad Yudin)
Leaves of Grass (Tim Blake Nelson)
Music Makes a City: A Louisville Orchestra Story (Owsley Brown)
Never Let Me Go (Mark Romanek)
The Other City (Susan Koch)
Picture Me (Ole Schell & Sara Ziff)
Sweethearts of the Prison Rodeo (Bradley Beesley)
The Temptation of St. Tony (Veiko Ounpuu)
3 Billion and Counting (Dr. Rutledge)
The Town (Ben Affleck)
The Virginity Hit (Huck Botko & Andrew Gurland)


Week of 10 Sep

The Afterlight (Alexei Kaleina & Craig Macneill)
Ahead of Time (Bob Richman)
Biker Fox (Jeremy Lamberton)
Bran Nue Dae (Rachel Perkins)
Chosin' (Brian Iglesias)
Genius Within: The Inner Life of Glenn Gould (Michèle Hozer & Peter Raymont)
Heartbreaker (Pascal Chaumeil)
Hideaway (Le refuge) (François Ozon)
Honeymoons (Goran Paskaljevic)
I'm Still Here (Casey Affleck)
Legendary (Mel Damski)
Lovely, Still (Nik Fackler)
Modus Operandi (Frankie Latina)
Race to Nowhere (Vicki Abeles & Jessica Congdon)
Resident Evil: Afterlife (Paul W.S. Anderson)
The Romantics (Galt Niederhoffer)
Sequestro (Kidnapping) (Jorge W. Atalla)
We Are Family (Siddharth P. Malhotra)
Who Is Harry Nilsson (And Why Is Everybody Talkin' About Him)? (John Scheinfeld) [2006]


Week of 3 Sep

The American (Anton Corbijn)
Clear Blue Tuesday (Elizabeth Lucas)
Etienne! (Jeff Mizushima)
Going the Distance (Nanette Burstein)
Last Train Home (Fan Lixin)
Machete (Robert Rodriguez & Ethan Maniquis)
Max Manus (Joachim Rønning & Espen Sandberg)
Mesrine: Public Enemy No. 1 (Jean-François Richet)
My Dog Tulip (Paul & Sandra Fierlinger)
Our Beloved Month of August (Miguel Gomes)
Prince of Broadway (Sean Baker)
White Wedding (Jann Turner)
The Winning Season (James C. Strouse)
A Woman, a Gun and a Noodle Shop (Zhang Yimou)


Week of 27 Aug

Aashayein (Wishes) (Nagesh Kukunoor)
Baghdad Texas (David H. Hickey)
Centurion (Neil Marshall)
Change of Plans (Danièle Thompson)
Daniel & Ana (Michel Franco)
Flipped (Rob Reiner)
Highwater (Dana Brown)
The Last Exorcism (Daniel Stamm)
Make-Out With Violence (Deagol Brothers)
Mesrine: Killer Instinct (Jean-François Richet)
The Milk of Sorrow (Claudia Llosa)
Takers (John Luessenhop)


Week of 20 Aug

Altiplano (Peter Brosens & Jessica Woodworth)
Army of Crime (Robert Guédiguian)
Calvin Marshall (Gary Lundgren)
A Film Unfinished (Yael Hersonski)
Hiding Divya (Rehana Mirza) [2006]
Lottery Ticket (Erik White)
Making Plans for Lena (Christoph Honoré)
Mao's Last Dancer (Bruce Beresford)
Modern Love Is Automatic (Zach Clark)
Nanny McPhee Returns (Susanna White)
Piranha 3D (Alexandre Aja)
Soul Kitchen (Fatih Akin)
The Switch (Josh Gordon & Will Speck)
The Tillman Story (Amir Bar-Lev)
Vampires Suck (Jason Friedberg & Aaron Seltzer)


Week of 13 Aug

Animal Kingdom (David Michôd)
Colony (Carter Gunn & Ross McDonnell)
Eat Pray Love (Ryan Murphy)
The Expendables (Sylvester Stallone)
Family Affair (Chico Colvard)
Freedom Riders (Stanley Nelson)
La Soga (Josh Crook)
Music From the Big House (Bruce McDonald)
My Perestroika (Robin Hessman)
Neshoba: The Price of Freedom (Micki Dickoff & Tony Pagano)
Peepli [Live] (Anusha Rizvi)
The People I've Slept With (Quentin Lee)
Salt of This Sea (Annemarie Jacir)
Scott Pilgrim vs. the World (Edgar Wright)
Tales From Earthsea (Goro Miyazaki) [2006]
They Came to Play (Alex Rotaru)
Trust Us, This Is All Made Up (Alex Karpovsky)
Waste Land (Lucy Walker)


Week of 6 Aug

Brotherhood (Nicolo Donato)
Budrus (Julia Bacha)
Cairo Time (Ruba Nadda)
The Disappearance of Alice Creed (J Blakeson)
Eccentricities of a Blond Hair Girl (Manoel de Oliveira)
For Once in My Life (Jim Bigham & Mark Moormann)
Holy Wars (Stephen Marshall)
The Kid: Chamaco (Miguel Necoechea)
Last Letters From Monte Rosa (Ari Taub)
Lebanon (Samuel Maoz)
Lucky Days (Angelica Torn & Tony Torn)
Middle Men (George Gallo)
Most Valuable Players (Matthew D. Kallis)
Mundo Alas (León Gieco & Fernando Molnar & Sebastián Schindel)
The Other Guys (Adam McKay)
The Parking Lot Movie (Maghan Eckman)
Patrik, Age 1.5 (Ella Lemhagen)
Pushing the Elephant (Beth Davenport & Elizabeth Mandel)
Quest for Honor (Mary Ann Smothers Bruni)
The Sicilian Girl (Marco Amenta)
Spring Fever (Lou Ye)
Step Up 3 (Jon M. Chu)
Tere Bin Laden (Abhishek Sharma)
Twelve (Joel Schumacher)
The Wildest Dream: Conquest of Everest (Anthony Geffen)


Week of 30 Jul

Apaporis: In Search of One River (José Antonio Dorado)
Cats & Dogs: The Revenge of Kitty Galore (Brad Peyton)
Charlie St. Cloud (Burr Steers)
The Concert (Radu Mihaileanu)
Dinner for Schmucks (Jay Roach)
The Dry Land (Ryan Piers Williams)
Enemies of the People (Rob Lemkin & Thet Sambath)
The Extra Man (Shari Springer Berman & Robert Pulcini)
Get Low (Aaron Schneider)
Helen (Sandra Nettelbeck)
Hugh Hefner: Playboy, Activist and Rebel (Brigitte Berman)
Louder Than a Bomb (Greg Jacobs & Jon Siskel)
The New Year (Brett Haley)
Smash His Camera (Leon Gast)
Steam of Life (Joonas Berghäll & Mika Hotakainen)
Summer Pasture (Lynn True & Nelson Walker III)
This Way of Life (Thomas Burstyn)
What's the Matter With Kansas? (Joe Winston)
Who Killed Nancy? (Alan G. Parker)


Week of 23 Jul

Audrey the Trainwreck (Frank V. Ross)
Countdown to Zero (Lucy Walker)
Farewell (Christian Carion)
Jean-Michel Basquiat: The Radiant Child (Tamra Davis)
Life During Wartime (Todd Solondz)
Ramona and Beezus (Elizabeth Allen)
Salt (Phillip Noyce)
Spoken Word (Victor Nunez)
Tirador (Brillante Mendoza) [2007]


Week of 16 Jul

Alamar (Pedro González-Rubio)
The Contenders (Marta Mondelli
Henri-Georges Clouzot's Inferno (Serge Bromberg & Ruxandra Medrea)
Inception (Christopher Nolan)
Kisses (Lance Daly)
Operation: Endgame (Fouad Mikati)
The Sorcerer's Apprentice (Jon Turteltaub)
To Age or Not to Age (Robert Kane Pappas)
Valhalla Rising (Nicolas Winding Refn)


Week of 9 Jul

Around a Small Mountain (Jacques Rivette)
Despicable Me (Pierre Coffin & Chris Renaud)
The Girl Who Played With Fire (Daniel Alfredson)
The Kids Are All Right (Lisa Cholodenko)
Predators (Nimród Antal)
[REC]2 (Jaume Balagueró & Paco Plaza)
Red Alert: The War Within (Anant Mahadevan)
Winnebago Man (Ben Steinbauer)


Week of 2 Jul

The Agony and the Ecstasy of Phil Spector (Vikram Jayanti)
Beautiful Islands (Tomoko Kana)
Great Directors (Angela Ismailos)
The Last Airbender (M. Night Shyamalan)
Love Ranch (Taylor Hackford)
Only When I Dance (Beadie Finzi)
The Twilight Saga: Eclipse (David Slade)


Week of 25 Jun

Dogtooth (Yorgos Lanthimos)
Grown Ups (Dennis Dugan)
Knight and Day (James Mangold)
The Law (Jules Dassin) [1959]
Restrepo (Tim Hetherington & Sebastian Junger)
South of the Border (Oliver Stone)
Wild Grass (Alain Resnais)


Week of 18 Jun

Cyrus (Jay Duplass & Mark Duplass)
8: The Mormon Proposition (Reed Cowan)
45365 (Bill Ross IV & Turner Ross)
I Am Love (Luca Guadagnino)
Jonah Hex (Jimmy Hayward)
The Killer Inside Me (Michael Winterbottom)
Le Amiche (Michelangelo Antonioni) [1955]
Let It Rain (Agnès Jaoui)
The Nature of Existence (Roger Nygard)
Raavan (Mani Ratnam)
Reel Injun (Neil Diamond)
Stonewall Uprising (Kate Davis & David Heilbroner)
Toy Story 3 (Lee Unkrich)
Wah Do Dem (Ben Chace & Sam Fleischner)


Week of 11 Jun

The A-Team (Joe Carnahan)
Coco Chanel & Igor Stravinsky (Jan Kounen)
Gangster's Paradise: Jerusalema (Ralph Ziman)
Joan Rivers: A Piece of Work (Ricki Stern & Annie Sundberg)
The Karate Kid (Harald Zwart)
The Lottery (Madeleine Sackler)
Winter's Bone (Debra Granik)


Week of 4 Jun

Burzynski (Eric Merola)
Convention (AJ Schnack)
Cropsey (Joshua Zeman & Barbara Brancaccio)
Double Take (Johan Grimonprez)
Finding Bliss (Julie Davis)
Get Him to the Greek (Nicholas Stoller)
Killers (Robert Luketic)
Marmaduke (Tom Dey)
Ondine (Neil Jordan)
Raajneeti (Prakash Jha)
Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Undead (Jordan Galland)
Splice (Vincenzo Natali)
Whiz Kids (Tom Shepard)


Week of 28 May

Agora (Alejandro Amenábar)
The Father of My Children (Mia Hansen-Løve)
George A. Romero's Survival of the Dead (George A. Romero)
The Juche Idea (Jim Finn)
Mademoiselle Chambon (Stéphane Brizé)
Micmacs (Jean-Pierre Jeunet)
Picasso and Braque Go to the Movies (Arne Glimcher)
Prince of Persia: The Sands of Time (Mike Newell)
Sex and the City 2 (Michael Patrick King)


Week of 21 May

After the Cup: Sons of Sakhnin United (Christopher Browne) [2007]
Holy Rollers (Kevin Asch)
John Rabe (Florian Gallenberger)
Kites (Anurag Basu)
MacGruber (Jorma Taccone)
Perrier's Bounty (Ian Fitzgibbon)
Shrek Forever After (Mike Mitchell)
Solitary Man (Brian Koppelman & David Levien)
Two in the Wave (Emmanuel Laurent)


Week of 14 May

Barking Water (Sterlin Harjo)
Beetle Queen Conquers Tokyo (Jessica Oreck)
Best Worst Movie (Michael Paul Stephenson)
Climate of Change (Brian Hill)
Daddy Longlegs (Josh Safdie & Benny Safdie)
Entre nos (Gloria La Morte & Paola Mendoza)
Here and There (Darko Lungulov)
The Immaculate Conception of Little Dizzle (David Russo)
Just Wright (Sanaa Hamri)
Letters to Juliet (Gary Winick)
The Living Wake (Sol Tryon) [2007]
Looking for Eric (Ken Loach)
Metropia (Tarik Saleh)
My Last Five Girlfriends (Julian Kemp)
Princess Kaiulani (Marc Forby)
Robin Hood (Ridley Scott)
The Swimsuit Issue (Mans Herngren)
TiMER (Jac Schaeffer)
Touching Home (Logan Miller & Noah Miller)
Women Without Men (Shirin Neshat)


Week of 7 May

Babies (Thomas Balmes)
Casino Jack and the United States of Money (Alex Gibney)
DDR/DDR (Amie Siegel)
Floored (James Allen Smith)
Gravity Was Everywhere Back Then (Brent Green)
Happiness Runs (Adam Sherman)
The Infidel (Josh Appignanesi)
Iron Man 2 (Jon Favreau)
Mother and Child (Rodrigo García)
Multiple Sarcasms (Brooks Branch)
The Oath (Laura Poitras)
Ocean of Pearls (Sarab S. Neelam)
OSS 117: Lost in Rio (Michel Hazanavicius)
Road, Movie (Dev Benegal)
Sex & Drugs & Rock & Roll (Mat Whitecross)
Talentime (Yasmin Ahmad)
Trash Humpers (Harmony Korine)
The Trotsky (Jacob Tierney)
Welcome (Philippe Lioret)
The Wild and Wonderful Whites of West Virginia (Julien Nitzberg)


Week of 30 Apr

Anton Chekhov's The Duel (Dover Kosashvili)
Furry Vengeance (Roger Kumble)
Ghost Bird (Scott Crocker)
The Good Heart (Dagur Kári)
Harry Brown (Daniel Barber)
The Human Centipede (First Sequence) (Tom Six)
In My Sleep (Allen Wolf)
Mercy (Patrick Hoelck)
A Nightmare on Elm Street (Samuel Bayer)
Please Give (Nicole Holofcener)


Week of 23 Apr

The Back-up Plan (Alan Poul)
Behind the Burly Q (Leslie Zemeckis)
Boogie Woogie (Duncan Ward)
Breath Made Visible (Ruedi Gerber)
The Good, the Bad, the Weird (Kim Jee-woon)
Kenny Chesney: Summer in 3D (Joe Thomas)
The Losers (Sylvain White)
Oceans (Jacques Perrin & Jacques Cluzaud)
Paper Man (Michele Mulroney & Kieran Mulroney)
Ramchand Pakistani (Mehreen Jabbar)
The Red Birds (Brigitte Cornand)


Week of 16 Apr

The Cartel (Bob Bowdon)
The City of Your Final Destination (James Ivory)
Death at a Funeral (Neil LaBute)
Exit Through the Gift Shop (Banksy)
Handsome Harry (Bette Gordon)
Have You Heard From Johannesburg (Connie Field)
The Joneses (Derrick Borte)
Kick-Ass (Matthew Vaughn)
No One Knows About Persian Cats (Bahman Ghobadi)
NoBody's Perfect (Niko von Glasow)
The Perfect Game (William Dear)
Pornography: A Thriller (David Kittredge)
The Secret in Their Eyes (Juan José Campanella)
World on a Wire (Rainer Werner Fassbinder) [1973]


Week of 9 Apr

After.Life (Agnieszka Wojtowicz-Vosloo)
The Black Waters of Echo's Pond (Gabriel Bologna)
Date Night (Shawn Levy)
Everyone Else (Maren Ade)
Fresh (Ana Sofia Joanes)
It Came From Kuchar (Jennifer M. Kroot)
La Mission (Peter Bratt)
Letters to God (David Nixon)
The Misfortunates (Felix Van Groeningen)
See What I'm Saying: The Deaf Entertainers Documentary (Hilari Scarl)
The Square (Nash Edgerton)
When You're Strange (Tom DiCillo)
Who Do You Love (Jerry Zaks)


Week of 2 Apr

Breaking Upwards (Daryl Wein)
Clash of the Titans (Louis Leterrier)
Don McKay (Jake Goldberger)
The Greatest (Shana Feste)
The Last Song (Julie Anne Robinson)
The Sun Behind the Clouds: Tibet's Struggle for Freedom (Ritu Sarin & Tenzing Sonam)
Teza (Haile Gerima)
The Thorn in the Heart (Michel Gondry)
Tyler Perry's Why Did I Get Married Too? (Tyler Perry)
The Warlords (Peter Ho-Sun Chan) [2007]


Week of 26 Mar

Bluebeard (Catherine Breillat)
Chloe (Atom Egoyan)
Dancing Across Borders (Anne Bass)
Dream Boy (James Bolton)
The Eclipse (Conor McPherson)
Godspeed (Robert Saitzyk)
Hot Tub Time Machine (Steve Pink)
How to Train Your Dragon (Dean DeBlois & Chris Sanders)
Just Say Love (Bill Humphreys)
Lbs. (Matthew Bonifacio) [2004]
Manuela and Manuel (Raúl Marchand Sánchez) [2007]
Waking Sleeping Beauty (Don Hahn)


Week of 19 Mar

The Bounty Hunter (Andy Tennant)
City Island (Raymond De Felitta)
Diary of a Wimpy Kid (Thor Freudenthal)
Ghost Town (Zhao Dayong)
The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo (Niels Arden Oplev)
Greenberg (Noah Baumbach)
The Killing Jar (Mark H. Young)
Mid-August Lunch (Pranzo di Ferragosto) (Gianni Di Gregorio)
Neil Young Trunk Show: scenes from a concert (Jonathan Demme)
Repo Men (Miguel Sapochnik)
The Runaways (Floria Sigismondi)
Shutterbug (Minos Papas)
Vincere (Marco Bellocchio)


Week of 12 Mar

Children of Invention (Tze Chun)
Delta (Kornél Mundruczó)
The Exploding Girl (Bradley Rust Gray)
Green Zone (Paul Greengrass)
Mother (Bong Joon-ho)
Our Family Wedding (Rick Famuyiwa)
Remember Me (Allen Coulter)
She's out of My League (Jim Field Smith)
Stolen (Anders Anderson)
Tales From the Script (Peter Hanson)
White on Rice (Dave Boyle)


Week of 5 Mar

Alice in Wonderland (Tim Burton)
Brooklyn's Finest (Antoine Fuqua)
Fixer: The Taking of Ajmal Naqshbandi (Ian Olds)
Harlan -- In the Shadow of Jew Süss (Felix Moeller)
Harlem Aria (William Jennings) [1999]
The Secret of Kells (Tomm Moore)


Week of 26 Feb

The Art of the Steal (Don Argott)
Cop Out (Kevin Smith)
The Crazies (Breck Eisner)
Easier With Practice (Kyle Patrick Alvarez)
Formosa Betrayed (Adam Kane)
Prodigal Sons (Kimberly Reed)
A Prophet (Jacques Audiard)
Teen Patti (Leena Yadav)
Toe to Toe (Emily Abt)
The Yellow Handkerchief (Udayan Prasad)


Week of 19 Feb

Blood Done Sign My Name (Jeb Stuart)
The Ghost Writer (Roman Polanski)
The Good Guy (Julio DePietro)
Happy Tears (Mitchell Lichtenstein)
The Last New Yorker (Harvey Wang) [2006]
Lourdes (Jessica Hausner)
Phyllis and Harold (Cindy Kleine)
Shutter Island (Martin Scorsese)
2010 Academy-Award-Nominated Animated Short Films (various)
2010 Academy-Award-Nominated Live-Action Short Films (various)


Week of 12 Feb

American Radical: The Trials of Norman Finkelstein (David Ridgen & Nicolas Rossier)
Barefoot to Timbuktu (Martina Egi)
My Name Is Khan (Karan Johar)
October Country (Michael Palmieri)
Percy Jackson & the Olympians: The Lightning Thief (Chris Columbus)
3 Idiots (Rajkumar Hirani)
To Die for Tano (Roberta Torre) [1997]
Valentine's Day (Garry Marshall)
The Vicious Kind (Lee Toland Krieger)
Videocracy (Erik Gandini)
The Wolfman (Joe Johnston)


Week of 5 Feb

Ajami (Scandar Copti & Yaron Shani)
Dear John (Lasse Hallström)
District 13: Ultimatum (Patrick Alessandrin)
Eyes Wide Open (Haim Tabakman)
Falling Awake (Agustin)
From Paris With Love (Pierre Morel)
Frozen (Adam Green)
Red Riding: The Year of Our Lord 1974 (Julian Jarrold)
Red Riding: The Year of Our Lord 1980 (James Marsh)
Red Riding: The Year of Our Lord 1983 (Anand Tucker)
Terribly Happy (Henrik Ruben Genz)


Week of 29 Jan

Edge of Darkness (Martin Campbell)
For My Father (Dror Zahavi)
44 Inch Chest (Malcolm Venville)
North Face (Philipp Stölzl)
Off and Running (Nicole Opper)
Saint John of Las Vegas (Hue Rhodes)
Still Bill (Damani Baker & Alex Vlack)
When in Rome (Mark Steven Johnson)


Week of 22 Jan

Creation (Jon Amiel)
Extraordinary Measures (Tom Vaughan)
The Girl on the Train (André Téchiné)
Legion (Scott Stewart)
Leonard Cohen: Live at the Isle of Wight 1970 (Murray Lerner)
Misconceptions (Ron Satlof)
Murder in Fashion (Ben Waller)
The Paranoids (Gabriel Medina)
Pop Star on Ice (David Barba & James Pellerito)
A Room and a Half (Andrey Khrzhanovsky)
The Shaft (Zhang Chi)
To Save a Life (Brian Baugh)
Tooth Fairy (Michael Lembeck)
Watercolors (David Oliveras)


Week of 15 Jan

Adrift (Bui Thac Chuyen)
The Book of Eli (The Hughes Brothers)
Carmel (Amos Gitai)
Fish Tank (Andrea Arnold)
Mine (Geralyn Pezanoski)
The Spy Next Door (Brian Levant)


Week of 8 Jan

Bitch Slap (Rick Jacobson)
Daybreakers (The Spierig Brothers)
Flooding With Love for the Kid (Zachary Oberzan)
In Search of Memory (Petra Seeger)
Leap Year (Anand Tucker)
Sweetgrass (no director credited) [Ilisa Barbash & Lucien Castaing-Taylor])
Waiting for Armageddon (Kate Davis & David Heilbroner & Franco Sacchi)
Wonderful World (Josh Goldin)
A Year Ago in Winter (Caroline Link)
Youth in Revolt (Miguel Arteta)


Week of 1 Jan

A Film With Me in It (Ian FitzGibbon)