New York City 2011 Commercial Releases

(Films seen by yours truly are in blue. Films walked out of after two reels by yours truly are in red. Films yours truly is currently on the fence about possibly seeing are in green.)


Week of 30 Dec

Angels Crest (Gaby Dellal)
El Sicario, Room 164 (Gianfranco Rosi)
The Iron Lady (Phyllida Lloyd)
Pariah (Dee Rees)
Santa Stinks (Jean-Marie Poiré) [1982]
A Separation (Asghar Farhadi)


Week of 23 Dec

(includes Xmas Day)

The Adventures of Tintin (Steven Spielberg)
Albert Nobbs (Rodrigo García)
The Darkest Hour (Chris Gorak)
Don 2 (Farhan Akhtar)
Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close (Stephen Daldry)
The Flowers of War (Zhang Yimou)
The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo (David Fincher)
In the Land of Blood and Honey (Angelina Jolie)
Miss Minoes (Vincent Bal) [2001]
Pina (Wim Wenders)
Porco Rosso (Hayao Miyazaki) [1992]
Vito (Jeffrey Schwarz)
War Horse (Steven Spielberg)
We Bought a Zoo (Cameron Crowe)


Week of 16 Dec

Addiction Incorporated (Charles Evans, Jr.)
Alvin and the Chipmunks: Chipwrecked (Mike Mitchell)
Carnage (Roman Polanski)
Cook County (David Pomes) [2008]
Corman's World: Exploits of a Hollywood Rebel (Alex Stapleton)
Daguérrotypes (Agnès Varda) [1976]
Mission: Impossible -- Ghost Protocol (Brad Bird)
The Pill (J.C. Khoury)
Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows (Guy Ritchie)
Sleepless Nights Stories (Jonas Mekas)


Week of 9 Dec

Catch .44 (Aaron Harvey)
Fanny, Annie & Danny (Chris Brown)
I Melt With You (Mark Pellington)
In Darkness (Agnieszka Holland)
Knuckle (Ian Palmer)
Ladies vs. Ricky Bahl (Maneesh Sharma)
London River (Rachid Bouchareb)
Magic to Win (Wilson Yip)
My Piece of the Pie (Cédric Klapisch)
New Year's Eve (Garry Marshall)
Red Hook Black (Luis Landivar)
Seducing Charlie Barker (Amy Glazer)
The Sitter (David Gordon Green)
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (Tomas Alfredson)
We Need to Talk About Kevin (Lynne Ramsay)
Young Adult (Jason Reitman)


Week of 2 Dec

An African Election (Jarreth Merz)
Answers to Nothing (Matthew Leutwyler)
The Big Fix (Joshua Tickell)
Caitlin Plays Herself (Joe Swanberg)
Coriolanus (Ralph Fiennes)
The First Rasta (Hélène Lee)
Force of Nature: The David Suzuki Movie (Sturla Gunnarsson)
Grandma, a Thousand Times (Mahmoud Kaabour)
I Am Singh (Puneet Issar)
A Journey in My Mother's Footsteps (Dina Rosenmeier)
Khodorkovsky (Cyril Tuschi)
Kinyarwanda (Alrick Brown)
Lads & Jockeys (Benjamin Marquet) [2008]
Outrage (Takeshi Kitano)
Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory (Joe Berlinger & Bruce Sinofsky)
Scheherazade, Tell Me a Story (Yousry Nasrallah)
Shame (Steve McQueen)
Sleeping Beauty (Julia Leigh)
The Story of Lovers Rock (Menelik Shabazz)
Under Control (Volker Sattel)
Under Fire: Journalists in Combat (Martyn Burke)
A Warrior's Heart (Mike Sears)
The Yellow Sea (Na Hong-jin)


Week of 25 Nov

Arthur Christmas (Sarah Smith)
The Artist (Michel Hazanavicius)
A Brighter Summer Day (Edward Yang) [1991]
Crazy Wisdom: The Life and Times of Chogyam Trungpa, Rinpoche (Johanna Demetrakas)
A Dangerous Method (David Cronenberg)
House of Pleasures (Bertrand Bonello)
How to Make a Book With Steidl (Gereon Wetzel & Jörg Adolph)
Hugo (Martin Scorsese)
The Muppets (James Bobin)
My Week With Marilyn (Simon Curtis)
Rampart (Oren Moverman)
Romantics Anonymous (Jean-Pierre Améris)


Week of 18 Nov

Another Happy Day (Sam Levinson)
Buried Prayers (Steven Meyer)
The Descendants (Alexander Payne)
Dzi Croquettes (Raphael Alvarez & Tatiana Issa)
Eames: The Architect and the Painter (Jason Cohn & Bill Jersey)
Garbo: The Spy (Edmon Roch)
The Greater Good (Kendall Nelson & Chris Pilaro)
Happy Feet Two (George Miller)
The Heir Apparent: Largo Winch (Jérôme Salle) [2008]
In Heaven, Underground: The Weissensee Jewish Cemetery (Britta Wauer)
King of Devil's Island (Marius Holst)
Laredoans Speak: Voices on Immigration (Victor A. Martinez & Ryan Schafer)
The Lie (Joshua Leonard)
Rid of Me (James Westby)
Silver Tongues (Simon Arthur)
Tomboy (Céline Sciamma)
The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn - Part 1 (Bill Condon)
Tyrannosaur (Paddy Considine)
Wish Me Away (Bobbie Birleffi & Beverly Kopf)


Week of 11 Nov

Barbershop Punk (Georgia Sugimura Archer & Kristen Armfield)
The Conquest (Xavier Durringer)
Dog Sweat (Hossein Keshavarz)
11-11-11 (Darren Lynn Bousman)
Elite Squad: The Enemy Within (José Padilha)
God's Fiddler: Jascha Heifetz (Peter Rosen)
The Greening of Whitney Brown (Peter Skillman Odiorne)
Immortals (Tarsem Singh)
Inni (Vincent Morisset)
Into the Abyss: A Tale of Death, a Tale of Life (Werner Herzog)
J. Edgar (Clint Eastwood)
Jack and Jill (Dennis Dugan)
Letters From the Big Man (Christopher Münch)
London Boulevard (William Monahan)
The Love We Make (Bradley Kaplan & Albert Maysles)
Melancholia (Lars von Trier)
A Novel Romance (Allie Dvorin)


Week of 4 Nov

Charlotte Rampling: The Look (Angelina Maccarone)
Cherkess (Mohy Quandour)
Dragonslayer (Tristan Patterson)
5 Star Day (Danny Buday)
In the Family (Patrick Wang)
Killing Bono (Nick Hamm)
The Last Rites of Joe May (Joe Maggio)
The Other F Word (Andrea Blaugrund Nevins)
Pianomania (Robert Cibis & Lilian Franck)
The Son of No One (Dito Montiel)
Stuck Between Stations (Brady Kiernan)
Tower Heist (Brett Ratner)
A Very Harold & Kumar 3D Christmas (Todd Strauss-Schulson)
Young Goethe in Love (Philipp Stölzl)


Week of 28 Oct

All's Faire in Love (Scott Marshall)
And They're Off... (Rob Schiller)
Anonymous (Roland Emmerich)
The Double (Michael Brandt)
God's Land (Preston Miller)
In Time (Andrew Niccol)
Janie Jones (David M. Rosenthal)
Like Crazy (Drake Doremus)
My Reincarnation (Jennifer Fox)
Puss in Boots (Chris Miller)
Ra.One (Anubhav Sinha)
The Rum Diary (Bruce Robinson)
Sidewalls (Gustavo Taretto)
Silver Bullets (Joe Swanberg)
13 (Géla Babluani)
Urbanized (Gary Hustwit)


Week of 21 Oct

Boy Wonder (Michael Morrissey)
Cargo (Yan Vizinberg)
The Catechism Cataclysm (Todd Rohal)
Elevate (Anne Buford)
Glitch in the Grid (Eric Leiser)
Johnny English Reborn (Oliver Parker)
Klitschko (Sebastian Dehnhardt)
Le Havre (Aki Kaurismäki)
Margin Call (J.C. Chandor)
Martha Marcy May Marlene (Sean Durkin)
The Mighty Macs (Tim Chambers)
Norman (Jonathan Segal)
Oranges and Sunshine (Jim Loach)
Paranormal Activity 3 (Henry Joost & Ariel Schulman)
Paul Goodman Changed My Life (Jonathan Lee)
The Reunion (Michael Pavone)
Revenge of the Electric Car (Chris Paine)
The Swell Season (Nick August-Perna & Chris Dapkins & Carlo Mirabella-Davis)
The Three Musketeers (Paul W.S. Anderson)
Transit Cities (Mohammed Al Hushki)
Undefeated (Daniel Lindsay & T.J. Martin)
You All Are Captains (Oliver Laxe)


Week of 14 Oct

America the Beautiful 2: The Thin Commandments (Darryl Roberts)
The Big Year (David Frankel)
Bombay Beach (Alma Har'el)
Chalet Girl (Phil Traill)
Connected (Tiffany Shlain)
The Dead (Jon Ford & Howard J. Ford)
Father of Invention (Trent Cooper)
Fireflies in the Garden (Dennis Lee) [2008]
Footloose (Craig Brewer)
Happy Life (Michael M. Bilandic)
My Friend Pinto (Raaghav Dar)
Oka! (Lavinia Currier)
The Skin I Live In (Pedro Almodóvar)
Texas Killing Fields (Ami Canaan Mann)
The Thing (Matthijs van Heinjningen, Jr.)
Trespass (Joel Schumacher)
The Woman (Lucky McKee)


Week of 7 Oct

Blackthorn (Mateo Gil)
Dirty Girl (Abe Sylvia)
Everyday Sunshine: The Story of Fishbone (Lev Anderson & Chris Metzler)
The Human Centipede 2 (Full Sequence) (Tom Six)
The Ides of March (George Clooney)
Incendiary: The Willingham Case (Joe Bailey, Jr. & Steve Mims)
José & Pilar (Miguel Gonçalves Mendes)
Living in the Material World (Martin Scorsese)
The Nine Muses (John Akomfrah)
1911 (Jackie Chan & Zhang Li)
The One (Caytha Jentis)
Real Steel (Shawn Levy)
The Sons of Tennessee Williams (Tim Wolff)
Superheroes (Mike Barnett)
The Union (Cameron Crowe)
Varian and Putzi: A 20th Century Tale (Richard Kaplan)
The Way (Emilio Estevez)
The Women on the 6th Floor (Philippe Le Guay)


Week of 30 Sep

American Teacher (Vanessa Roth)
Archie's Final Project (David Lee Miller)
Benda Bilili! (Renaud Barret & Florent de la Tullaye)
Bunraku (Guy Moshe)
Courageous (Alex Kendrick)
Dream House (Jim Sheridan)
50/50 (Jonathan Levine)
Mammuth (Gustave de Kervern & Benoît Delépine)
Margaret (Kenneth Lonergan)
My Joy (Sergei Loznitsa)
The Road to Freedom (Brendan Moriarty)
Saheb Biwi Aur Gangster (Tigmanshu Dhulia)
Sarah Palin: You Betcha! (Nick Broomfield & Joan Churchill)
Surrogate Valentine (Dave Boyle)
Take Shelter (Jeff Nichols)
Tucker & Dale vs. Evil (Eli Craig)
What's Your Number? (Mark Mylod)
You Don't Like the Truth: 4 Days Inside Guantánamo (Luc Côté & Patricio Henriquez)


Week of 23 Sep

Abduction (John Singleton)
Art History (Joe Swanberg)
A Bird of the Air (Margaret Whitton)
Dolphin Tale (Charles Martin Smith)
In Search of God (Rupam Sarmah)
Journey From Zanskar (Frederick Marx)
Killer Elite (Gary McKendry)
Limelight (Billy Corben)
Machine Gun Preacher (Marc Forster)
The Man Nobody Knew: In Search of My Father, CIA Spymaster William Colby (Carl Colby)
Moneyball (Bennett Miller)
Pearl Jam Twenty (Cameron Crowe)
Puncture (Adam Kassen & Mark Kassen)
Shit Year (Cam Archer)
There Was Once... (Gabor Kalman)
Thunder Soul (Mark Landsman)
Toast (S.J. Clarkson)
Weekend (Andrew Haigh)
The Whale (Suzanne Chisholm & Michael Parfit)
White Wash (Ted Woods)


Week of 16 Sep

Back Door Channels: The Price of Peace (Harry Hunkele)
Berlin 36 (Kaspar Heidelbach)
Drive (Nicolas Winding Refn)
Granito: How to Nail a Dictator (Pamela Yates)
Happy, Happy (Anne Sewitsky)
I Don't Know How She Does It (Douglas McGrath)
Jane's Journey (Lorenz Knauer)
The Mill and the Cross (Lech Majewski)
My Afternoons With Margueritte (Jean Becker)
One Fall (Marcus Dean Fuller)
Position Among the Stars (Leonard Retel Helmrich)
Prince of Swine (Mark Toma)
Restless (Gus Van Sant)
Shut Up Little Man! An Audio Misadventure (Matthew Bate)
Silent Souls (Aleksei Fedorchenko)
Sound It Out (Jeanie Finlay)
Straw Dogs (Rod Lurie)
3 (Tom Tykwer)
The Weird World of Blowfly (Jonathan Furmanski)


Week of 9 Sep

The Autobiography of Nicolae Ceauşescu (Andrei Ujică)
Beware the Gonzo (Bryan Goluboff)
The Black Power Mixtape 1967-1975 (Göran Hugo Olsson)
Bobby Fischer Against the World (Liz Garbus)
Bucky Larson: Born to Be a Star (Tom Brady)
Burke & Hare (John Landis)
Contagion (Steven Soderbergh)
Creature (Fred Andrews)
Echotone (Nathan Christ)
Fordson: Faith, Fasting, Football (Rashid Ghazi)
Grave Encounters (The Vicious Brothers)
Hi-So (Aditya Assarat)
The High Cost of Living (Deborah Chow)
The Inheritors (Eugenio Polgovsky) [2008]
Inside Out (Artie Mandelberg)
Kevin Hart: Laugh at My Pain (Leslie Small)
Love in Space (Wing Shya & Tony Chan)
My Brother's Bride (Ali Abbas Zafar)
My Kingdom (Gao Xiaosong)
Shaolin (Benny Chan)
Tanner Hall (Francesca Gregorini & Tatiana von Furstenberg)
Warrior (Gavin O'Connor)
We Were Here (David Weissman)
Where Soldiers Come From (Heather Courtney)


Week of 2 Sep

Apollo 18 (Gonzalo López-Gallego)
Bodyguard (Siddique)
Buttons (Alex Kalman, Josh Safdie & Benny Safdie)
The Debt (John Madden)
Detective Dee and the Mystery of the Phantom Flame (Tsui Hark)
Gainsbourg (Joann Sfar)
A Good Old Fashioned Orgy (Alex Gregory & Peter Huyck)
I'm Glad My Mother Is Alive (Claude & Nathan Miller)
In/Sight (Richard Gabai)
La pivellina (Tizza Covi & Rainer Frimmel)
Love Crime (Alain Corneau)
Love Exposure (Sion Sono) [2008]
New York Says Thank You (Scott Rettberg)
Rebirth (Jim Whitaker)
Resurrect Dead: The Mystery of the Toynbee Tiles (Jon Foy)
Saving Private Perez (Beto Gómez)
Seven Days in Utopia (Matt Russell)
Shark Night 3D (David R. Ellis)
That Girl in Yellow Boots (Anurag Kashyap)


Week of 26 Aug

Brighton Rock (Rowan Joffe)
Chasing Madoff (Jeff Prosserman)
Circumstance (Maryam Keshavarz)
Colombiana (Olivier Megaton)
Don't Be Afraid of the Dark (Troy Nixey)
Dying to Do Letterman (Joke Fincioen & Biagio Messina)
The Family Tree (Vivi Friedman)
Higher Ground (Vera Farmiga)
Iron Crows (Park Bong-nam)
The Mexican Suitcase (Trisha Ziff)
Our Idiot Brother (Jesse Peretz)
Phnom Penh Lullaby (Pawel Kloc)
The Power of Two (Marc Smolowitz)
A Proper Violence (Chris Faulisi)
Semper Fi: Always Faithful (Tony Hardmon & Rachel Libert)
S.O.S./State of Security (Michèle Ohayon)
Special Treatment (Jeanne Labrune)
Stripped Down (Elana Krausz) [2006]
Tales From the Golden Age (various)


Week of 19 Aug

Amigo (John Sayles)
Atrocious (Fernando Barreda Luna)
Being Elmo: A Puppeteer's Journey (Constance Marks)
A Bitter Taste of Freedom (Marina Goldovskaya)
Born and Bred (Justin Frimmer)
The Carrier (Margaret Betts)
Conan the Barbarian (Marcus Nispel)
5 Days of War (Renny Harlin)
Fright Night (Craig Gillespie)
Flypaper (Rob Minkoff)
Griff the Invisible (Leon Ford)
The Hedgehog (Mona Achache)
Hell and Back Again (Danfung Dennis)
A Horrible Way to Die (Adam Wingard)
The Journals of Musan (Park Jung-bum)
The Last Circus (Alex de la Iglesia)
Mozart's Sister (René Féret)
One Day (Lone Scherfig)
Programming the Nation? (Jeff Warrick)
The Scenesters (Todd Berger)
Spy Kids: All the Time in the World (Robert Rodriguez)
3D Sex and Zen: Extreme Ecstasy (Christopher Sun)
The Tiniest Place (Tatiana Huezo)
To Be Heard (Amy Sultan)


Week of 12 Aug

Aarakshan (Prakash Jha)
Bad Posture (Malcolm Murray)
Better This World (Kelly Duane & Katie Galloway)
The Boy Mir -- Ten Years in Afghanistan (Phil Grabsky)
Damn! (Aaron Fisher-Cohen)
Darwin (Nick Brandestini)
Final Destination 5 (Steven Quale)
Glee: The 3D Concert Movie (Kevin Tancharoen)
The Help (Tate Taylor)
Littlerock (Mike Ott)
Miss Representation (Jennifer Siebel Newsom)
Over Your Cities Grass Will Grow (Sophie Fiennes)
Senna (Asif Kapadia)
Summer Pasture (Lynn True & Nelson Walker III)
30 Minutes or Less (Ruben Fleischer)
Unfinished Spaces (Benjamin Murray & Alysa Nahmias)


Week of 5 Aug

Bellflower (Evan Glodell)
The Change-Up (David Dobkin)
Cold Fish (Sion Sono)
Gun Hill Road (Rashaad Ernesto Green)
Habermann (Juraj Herz)
Magic Trip: Ken Kesey's Search for a Kool Place (Alex Gibney & Alison Ellwood)
The Mouth of the Wolf (Pietro Marcello)
Mysteries of Lisbon (Raúl Ruiz)
The Perfect Age of Rock 'n' Roll (Scott Rosenbaum)
Protektor (Marek Najbrt)
Rise of the Planet of the Apes (Rupert Wyatt)
The Whistleblower (Larysa Kondracki)


Week of 29 Jul

All She Can (Amy Wendel)
Attack the Block (Joe Cornish)
Cowboys & Aliens (Jon Favreau)
Crazy, Stupid, Love. (Glenn Ficarra & John Requa)
The Devil's Double (Lee Tamahori)
El Bulli: Cooking in Progress (Gereon Wetzel)
Forged (William Wedig)
The Future (Miranda July)
Golf in the Kingdom (Susan Streitfeld)
Good Neighbors (Jacob Tierney)
The Guard (John Michael McDonagh)
The Harvest (La Cosecha) (U. Roberto Romano)
House of Boys (Jean-Claude Schlim)
The Interrupters (Steve James)
Life in a Day (Kevin Macdonald)
The Optimists (Goran Paskaljevic) [2006]
Point Blank (Fred Cavayé)
Sleep Furiously (Gideon Koppel) [2008]
The Smurfs (Raja Gosnell)
True Adolescents (Craig Johnson)
Without Men (Gabriela Tagliavini)


Week of 22 Jul

Another Earth (Mike Cahill)
Autoerotic (Joe Swanberg & Adam Wingard)
Captain America: The First Avenger (Joe Johnston)
Fire in Babylon (Stevan Riley)
Friends With Benefits (Will Gluck)
A Little Help (Michael J. Weithorn)
The Myth of the American Sleepover (David Robert Mitchell)
Sarah's Key (Gilles Paquet-Brenner)
Singham (Rohit Shetty)
The Woman With the 5 Elephants (Vadim Jendreyko)


Week of 15 Jul

The Chameleon (Jean-Paul Salomé)
Daylight (David Barker)
Girlfriend (Justin Lerner)
Gunless (William Phillips)
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2 (David Yates)
Hood to Coast (Christoph Baaden)
Impolex (Alex Ross Perry)
Life, Above All (Oliver Schmitz)
Lucky (Gil Cates, Jr.)
Salvation Boulevard (George Ratliff)
Snow Flower and the Secret Fan (Wayne Wang)
Tabloid (Errol Morris)
The Tree (Julie Bertuccelli)
Winnie the Pooh (Stephen Anderson & Don Hall)


Week of 8 Jul

Beats, Rhymes & Life: The Travels of A Tribe Called Quest (Michael Rapaport)
Fading of the Cries (Brian A. Metcalf)
Farmageddon (Kristin Canty)
Flying Fish (Sanjeewa Pushpakumara)
Horrible Bosses (Seth Gordon)
Ironclad (Jonathan English)
John Carpenter's The Ward (John Carpenter)
The Ledge (Matthew Chapman)
Project Nim (James Marsh)
Rapt (Lucas Belvaux)
Romeo and Juliet in Yiddish (Eve Annenberg)
Septien (Michael Tully)
Sholem Aleichem: Laughing in the Darkness (Joseph Dorman)
The Sleeping Beauty (Catherine Breillat)
Summer of Goliath (Nicolás Pereda)
Zookeeper (Frank Coraci)


Week of 1 Jul

Aurora (Cristi Puiu)
Crime After Crime (Yoav Potash)
Delhi Belly (Abhinay Deo)
Larry Crowne (Tom Hanks)
Love Etc. (Jill Andresevic)
Monte Carlo (Thomas Bezucha)
The Perfect Host (Nick Tomnay)
Polytechnique (Denis Villeneuve)
Small Town Murder Songs (Ed Gass-Donnelly)
Terri (Azazel Jacobs)
Transformers: Dark of the Moon (Michael Bay)


Week of 24 Jun

Bad Teacher (Jake Kasdan)
Beginning of the Great Revival (Han Sanping & Huang Jianxin)
The Best and the Brightest (Josh Shelov)
A Better Life (Chris Weitz)
Cars 2 (John Lasseter)
Conan O'Brien Can't Stop (Rodman Flender)
Double Dhamaal (Indra Kumar)
General Orders No. 9 (Robert Persons)
The High Life (Zhao Dayong)
If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front (Marshall Curry)
Late Autumn (Kim Tae-yong)
Leap Year (Año bisiesto) (Michael Rowe)
A Love Affair of Sorts (David Guy Levy)
The Names of Love (Michel Leclerc)
Passione (John Turturro)
Raw Faith (Wm. Peter Wiedensmith)
Turtle: The Incredible Journey (Nick Stringer)
Vincent Wants to Sea (Ralf Huettner)


Week of 17 Jun

Angel of Evil (Michele Placido)
The Art of Getting By (Gavin Wiesen)
Battle for Brooklyn (Michael Galinsky & Suki Hawley)
Buck (Cindy Meehl)
The Colors of the Prism, the Mechanics of Time (Jacqueline Caux)
Green Lantern (Martin Campbell)
Jig (Sue Bourne)
Kidnapped (Miguel Ángel Vivas)
Mr. Popper's Penguins (Mark Waters)
Page One: Inside the New York Times (Andrew Rossi)
R (Tobias Lindholm & Michael Noer)


Week of 10 Jun

Agrarian Utopia (Uruphong Raksasad)
Bride Flight (Ben Sombogaart) [2008]
Judy Moody and the Not Bummer Summer (John Schultz)
Just Like Us (Ahmed Ahmed)
The Lips (Iván Fund & Santiago Loza)
One Lucky Elephant (Lisa Leeman)
Queen of the Sun (Taggart Siegel)
Reindeerspotting: Escape From Santaland (Joonas Neuvonen)
Reversion (Mia Trachinger) [2008]
Road to Nowhere (Monte Hellman)
Super 8 (J.J. Abrams)
The Trip (Michael Winterbottom)
Trollhunter (André Ovredal)
Viva Riva! (Djo Tunda Wa Munga)


Week of 3 Jun

Beautiful Boy (Shawn Ku)
Beginners (Mike Mills)
Empire of Silver (Christina Yao)
Film Socialisme (Jean-Luc Godard)
The Last Mountain (Bill Haney)
Love, Wedding, Marriage (Dermot Mulroney)
Mr. Nice (Bernard Rose)
Rejoice & Shout (Don McGlynn)
Some Days Are Better Than Others (Matt McCormick)
Submarine (Richard Ayoade)
Turkey Bowl (Kyle Smith)
!Women Art Revolution (Lynn Hershman-Leeson)
X-Men: First Class (Matthew Vaughn)
YellowBrickRoad (Andy Mitton & Jesse Holland)


Week of 27 May

The Abduction of Zack Butterfield (Rick Lancaster)
The Hangover Part II (Todd Phillips)
Hello Lonesome (Adam Reid)
Kung Fu Panda 2 (Jennifer Yuh Nelson)
Puzzle (Natalia Smirnoff)
Spork (J.B. Ghuman, Jr.)
Tied to a Chair (Michael Bergmann)
The Tree of Life (Terrence Malick)
Tuesday, After Christmas (Radu Muntean)
United Red Army (Kôji Wakamatsu) [2007]
We Are the Night (Dennis Gansel)


Week of 20 May

A Beautiful Life (Andrew Lau)
The Big Uneasy (Harry Shearer)
Children of God (Kareem Mortimer)
Cost of a Soul (Sean Kirkpatrick)
8 Murders a Day (Charlie Minn)
Florent: Queen of the Meat Market (David Sigal)
Life 2.0 (Jason Spingarn-Koff)
Lost Bohemia (Josef Astor)
Midnight in Paris (Woody Allen)
Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides (Rob Marshall)


Week of 13 May

The Big Bang (Tony Krantz)
Bridesmaids (Paul Feig)
Cameraman: The Life & Work of Jack Cardiff (Craig McCall)
City of Life and Death (Lu Chuan)
Everything Must Go (Dan Rush)
The First Grader (Justin Chadwick)
Go for It! (Carmen Marron)
Hesher (Spencer Susser)
Hey Boo: Harper Lee and To Kill a Mockingbird (Mary Murphy)
How to Live Forever (Mark Wexler)
L'Amour fou (Pierre Thoretton)
Make Believe (J. Clay Tweel)
Priest (Scott Charles Stewart)
A Serbian Film (Srdjan Spasojevic)
Skateland (Anthony Burns)
The Topp Twins: Untouchable Girls (Leanne Pooley)
True Legend (Yuen Woo Ping)
Vacation! (Zach Clark)


Week of 6 May

The Beaver (Jodie Foster)
Caterpillar (Kôji Wakamatsu)
The Colors of the Mountain (Carlos César Arbeláez)
Daydream Nation (Mike Goldbach)
Extraordinary Stories (Mariano Llinás) [2008]
Forks Over Knives (Lee Fulkerson)
Harvest (Marc Meyers)
Hobo With a Shotgun (Jason Eisener)
An Invisible Sign (Marilyn Agrelo)
Jumping the Broom (Salim Akil)
Last Night (Massy Tadjedin)
Lord Byron (Zack Godshall)
Octubre (Daniel & Diego Vega)
Passion Play (Mitch Glazer)
The People vs. George Lucas (Alexandre O. Philippe)
Something Borrowed (Luke Greenfield)
There Be Dragons (Roland Joffé)
Thor (Kenneth Branagh)
Under the Boardwalk: The Monopoly Story (Kevin Tostado)
Vito Bonafacci (John Martoccia)


Week of 29 Apr

The Arbor (Clio Barnard)
Cave of Forgotten Dreams (Werner Herzog)
Dylan Dog: Dead of Night (Kevin Munroe)
Earthwork (Chris Ordal)
Exporting Raymond (Phil Rosenthal)
Fast Five (Justin Lin)
Hoodwinked Too! Hood vs. Evil (Mike Disa)
Lebanon, PA. (Ben Hickernell)
Prom (Joe Nussbaum)
The Robber (Benjamin Heisenberg)
Sympathy for Delicious (Mark Ruffalo)
That's What I Am (Michael Pavone)
13 Assassins (Takashi Miike)
We Go Way Back (Lynn Shelton) [2006]


Week of 22 Apr

African Cats (Alastair Fothergill & Keith Scholey)
The Bang Bang Club (Steven Silver)
Beautiful Darling (James Rasin)
Children of Hiroshima (Kaneto Shindo) [1952]
Dumbstruck (Mark Goffman)
Exodus Fall (Ankush Kohli & Chad Waterhouse)
Incendies (Denis Villeneuve)
Legend of the Fist: The Return of Chen Zhen (Andrew Lau)
Madea's Big Happy Family (Tyler Perry)
POM Wonderful Presents: The Greatest Movie Ever Sold (Morgan Spurlock)
St. Nick (David Lowery)
Stake Land (Jim Mickle)
The Warring States (Jing Chen)
Water for Elephants (Francis Lawrence)
What on Earth? (Suzanne Taylor)
When Harry Tries to Marry (Nayan Padrai)


Week of 15 Apr

Armadillo (Janus Metz)
Atlas Shrugged: Part 1 (Paul Johansson)
The Conspirator (Robert Redford)
The Double Hour (Giuseppe Capotondi)
The First Beautiful Thing (Paolo Virzì)
Fly Away (Janet Grillo)
Footprints (Steven Peros)
The Imperialists Are Still Alive! (Zeina Durra)
Phillip the Fossil (Garth Donovan)
The Princess of Montpensier (Bertrand Tavernier)
Rio (Carlos Saldanha)
Scream 4 (Wes Craven)
A Screaming Man (Mahamat-Saleh Haroun)
Square Grouper (Billy Corben)


Week of 8 Apr

American: The Bill Hicks Story (Matt Harlock & Paul Thomas)
Arthur (Jason Winer)
Blank City (Celine Danhier)
Born to Be Wild (David Lickley)
Ceremony (Max Winkler)
The Family Jams (Kevin Barker)
Hanna (Joe Wright)
Kati With an I (Robert Greene)
Meek's Cutoff (Kelly Reichardt)
Meet Monica Velour (Keith Bearden)
Meeting Spencer (Malcolm Mowbray)
Mysteries of the Jesus Prayer (Norris J. Chumley)
Soul Surfer (Sean McNamara)
They're out of the Business (Eric Schaeffer & Donal Lardner Ward)
To Die Like a Man (João Pedro Rodrigues)
Your Highness (David Gordon Green)


Week of 1 Apr

An Affirmative Act (Jana Mattioli)
Cat Run (John Stockwell)
Circo (Aaron Schock)
Fat, Sick & Nearly Dead (Joe Cross)
Hop (Tim Hill)
In a Better World (Susanne Bier)
Insidious (James Wan)
Le quattro volte (Michelangelo Frammartino)
Queen to Play (Caroline Bottaro)
Rubber (Quentin Dupieux)
Source Code (Duncan Jones)
Super (James Gunn)
Trust (David Schwimmer)
Two Gates of Sleep (Alistair Banks Griffin)
Wrecked (Michael Greenspan)
Wretches & Jabberers (Gerardine Wurzburg)


Week of 25 Mar

Bal (Honey) (Semih Kaplanoglu)
Diary of a Wimpy Kid: Rodrick Rules (David Bowers)
Drawing With Chalk (Todd Giglio)
I Travel Because I Have To, I Come Back Because I Love You (Marcelo Gomes & Karim Aïnouz)
Illegal (Olivier Masset-Depasse)
Korkoro (Tony Gatlif)
Mia and the Migoo (Jacques-Rémy Girerd) [2008]
Miral (Julian Schnabel)
Mists (Brumas) (Ricardo Costa) [2003]
One Hundred Mornings (Conor Horgan)
Peep World (Barry W. Blaustein)
Potiche (Trophy Wife) (François Ozon)
Sucker Punch (Zack Snyder)
White Irish Drinkers (John Gray)


Week of 18 Mar

Bereavement (Stevan Mena)
Bill Cunningham New York (Richard Press)
The Butcher, the Chef and the Swordsman (Wuershan)
Cracks (Jordan Scott)
Desert Flower (Sherry Hormann)
The Gift to Stalin (Rustem Abdrashev) [2008]
I Am (Tom Shadyac)
The Lincoln Lawyer (Brad Furman)
Limitless (Neil Burger)
Lord of the Dance in 3D (Marcus Viner)
Motherland (Doris Yeung)
The Music Never Stopped (Jim Kohlberg)
Nostalgia for the Light (Patricio Guzmán)
Paul (Greg Mottola)
Win Win (Tom McCarthy)
0s & 1s (Eugene Kotlyarenko)


Week of 11 Mar

Battle: Los Angeles (Jonathan Liebesman)
Black Death (Christopher Smith)
Brotherhood (Will Canon)
Certified Copy (Abbas Kiarostami)
The Desert of Forbidden Art (Amanda Pope & Tchavdar Georgiev)
Elektra Luxx (Sebastian Gutierrez)
Foreign Parts (Véréna Paravel & J.P. Sniadecki)
I Will Follow (Ava DuVernay)
Jane Eyre (Cary Joji Fukunaga)
Kill the Irishman (Jonathan Hensleigh)
Making the Boys (Crayton Robey)
Mars Needs Moms (Simon Wells)
Monogamy (Dana Adam Shapiro)
Red Riding Hood (Catherine Hardwicke)
3 Backyards (Eric Mendelsohn)


Week of 4 Mar

The Adjustment Bureau (George Nolfi)
Beastly (Daniel Barnz)
Ex Drummer (Koen Mortier) [2007]
Happythankyoumoreplease (Josh Radnor)
The Human Resources Manager (Eran Riklis)
I Saw the Devil (Kim Jee Woon)
Rango (Gore Verbinski)
Take Me Home Tonight (Michael Dowse)
Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives (Apichatpong Weerasethakul)


Week of 25 Feb

Drive Angry (Patrick Lussier)
Everything Strange and New (Frazer Bradshaw)
A Good Man (Safina Uberoi)
The Grace Card (David G. Evans)
Hall Pass (Peter Farrelly & Bobby Farrelly)
Heartbeats (Xavier Dolan)
Of Gods and Men (Xavier Beauvois)
The Over the Hill Band (Geoffrey Enthoven)
Public Speaking (Martin Scorsese)


Week of 18 Feb

Big Mommas: Like Father, Like Son (John Whitesell)
The Chaperone (Stephen Herek)
Even the Rain (Icíar Bollaín)
I Am Number Four (D.J. Caruso)
Immigration Tango (David Burton Morris)
The Last Lions (Dereck Joubert)
Loveless (Ramin Serry)
Now & Later (Philippe Diaz)
Port of Memory (Kamal Aljafari)
Putty Hill (Matt Porterfield)
7 Khoon Maaf (Vishal Bhardwaj)
Unknown (Jaume Collet-Serra)
Vanishing on 7th Street (Brad Anderson)
We Are What We Are (Jorge Michel Grau)
Zero Bridge (Tariq Tapa) [2008]


Week of 11 Feb

Carancho (Pablo Trapero)
Carbon Nation (Peter Byck)
Cedar Rapids (Miguel Arteta)
Certifiably Jonathan (James David Pasternak) [2007]
The Eagle (Kevin Macdonald)
Gnomeo & Juliet (Kelly Asbury)
Just Go With It (Dennis Dugan)
Justin Bieber: Never Say Never (Jon Chu)
Lovers of Hate (Bryan Poyser)
Mooz-lum (Qasim Basir)
Orgasm, Inc. (Elizabeth Canner)
Poetry (Lee Chang-dong)
The Sky Turns (Mercedes Álvarez) [2004]
2011 Oscar-Nominated Animated Shorts (various)
2011 Oscar-Nominated Documentary Shorts (various)
2011 Oscar-Nominated Live-Action Shorts (various)
Vidal Sassoon The Movie (Craig Teper)


Week of 4 Feb

American Grindhouse (Elijah Drenner)
Cold Weather (Aaron Katz)
Dressed (David Swajeski)
Home (Yann Arthus-Bertrand)
How I Ended This Summer (Alexei Popogrebsky)
Into Eternity (Michael Madsen)
The Other Woman (Don Roos)
The Roommate (Christian E. Christiansen)
Sanctum (Alister Grierson)
Troubadours (Morgan Neville)
Waiting for Forever (James Keach)


Week of 28 Jan

Blackmail Boys (Bernard & Richard Shumanski)
From Prada to Nada (Angel Gracia)
Ip Man 2: Legend of the Grandmaster (Wilson Yip)
Kaboom (Gregg Araki)
The Mechanic (Simon West)
Rage (Rabia) (Sebastián Cordero)
The Rite (Mikael Håfström)
Strongman (Zachary Levy)
When We Leave (Feo Aladag)


Week of 21 Jan

Applause (Martin Pieter Zandvliet)
Dhobi Ghat (Mumbai Diaries) (Kiran Rao)
Evangelion: 2.0 You Can (Not) Advance (Kazuya Tsurumaki & Masayuki)
Gabi on the Roof in July (Lawrence Michael Levine)
The Housemaid (Im Sang-soo)
Johnny Mad Dog (Jean-Stéphane Sauvaire) [2008]
Lemmy (Greg Olliver & Wes Orshoski)
No Strings Attached (Ivan Reitman)
Street Days (Levan Koguashvili)
The Way Back (Peter Weir)
The Woodmans (Scott Willis)
Zenith (Vladan Nikolic)


Week of 14 Jan

Breaking and Entering (Benjamin Fingerhut)
The Dilemma (Ron Howard)
Every Day (Richard Levine)
The Green Hornet (Michel Gondry)
I'm Dangerous With Love (Michel Negroponte)
Ong Bak 3 (Tony Jaa & Panna Rittikrai)
Petition (Zhao Liang)
Plastic Planet (Werner Boote)
Repo Chick (Alex Cox)
A Somewhat Gentle Man (Hans Petter Moland)
Twelve Thirty (Jeff Lipsky)
A Useful Life (Federico Veiroj)


Week of 7 Jan

Americatown (Kenneth Price)
Country Strong (Shana Feste)
Go Go Tales (Abel Ferrara) [2007]
If I Want to Whistle, I Whistle (Florin Serban)
No One Killed Jessica (Raj Kumar Gupta)
Phil Ochs: There but for Fortune (Kenneth Bowser)
Season of the Witch (Dominic Sena)
The Time That Remains (Elia Suleiman)