New York City 2012 Commercial Releases

(Films seen by yours truly are in blue. Films walked out of after two reels by yours truly are in red. Films yours truly is currently on the fence about possibly seeing are in green.)


Week of 28 Dec

Allegiance (Michael Connors)
Django Unchained (Quentin Tarantino)
Les Misérables (Tom Hooper)
Parental Guidance (Andy Fickman)
Promised Land (Gus Van Sant)
Tabu (Miguel Gomes)
West of Memphis (Amy Berg)


Week of 21 Dec

American Empire (Patrea Patrick)
Amour (Michael Haneke)
Aquí y allá (Antonio Méndez Esparza)
Barbara (Christian Petzold)
Cirque du Soleil: Worlds Away (Andrew Adamson)
The Guilt Trip (Anne Fletcher)
The Impossible (J.A. Bayona)
Jack Reacher (Christopher McQuarrie)
Not Fade Away (David Chase)
On the Road (Walter Salles)
This Is 40 (Judd Apatow)
Zero Dark Thirty (Kathryn Bigelow)


Week of 14 Dec

Any Day Now (Travis Fine)
Consuming Spirits (Chris Sullivan)
The Girl (David Riker)
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey (Peter Jackson)
Jason Becker: Not Dead Yet (Jesse Vile)
Let Fury Have the Hour (Antonino D'Ambrosio)
The Loving Story (Nancy Buirski)
Save the Date (Michael Mohan)
Saving Grace B. Jones (Connie Stevens) [2009]
Stand Up Guys (Fisher Stevens)
Trashed (Candida Brady)
Yelling to the Sky (Victoria Mahoney)


Week of 7 Dec

Cheerful Weather for the Wedding (Donald Rice)
Deadfall (Stefan Ruzowitsky)
Delhi Safari (Nikhil Advani)
The Fitzgerald Family Christmas (Edward Burns)
Happy New Year (K. Lorrel Manning)
Heleno (José Henrique Fonseca)
Hidden Colors 2: The Triumph of Melanin (Tariq Nasheed)
Honor Flight (Dan Hayes)
Hyde Park on Hudson (Roger Michell)
In Our Nature (Brian Savelson)
Lay the Favorite (Stephen Frears)
Off-White Lies (Maya Kenig)
Only the Young (Jason Tippet & Elizabeth Mims)
Playing for Keeps (Gabriele Muccino)
The Rabbi's Cat (Antoine Delesvaux & Joann Sfar)
Room 237 (Rodney Ascher)
Sahkanaga (John Henry Summerour)
Saving America's Horses: A Nation Betrayed (Katia Louise)
The Sheik and I (Caveh Zahedi)
Tchoupitoulas (Bill Ross IV & Turner Ross)
Wagner & Me (Patrick McGrady)
Waiting for Lightning (Jacob Rosenberg)


Week of 30 Nov

Addicted to Fame (David Giancola)
Back to 1942 (Feng Xiaogang)
Beware of Mr. Baker (Jay Bulger)
California Solo (Marshall Lewy)
Certainty (Peter Askin)
The Collection (Marcus Dunstan)
Dragon (Peter Ho-Sun Chan)
Drivers Wanted (Joshua Z. Weinstein)
Elza (Mariette Monpierre)
Ex-Girlfriends (Alexander Poe)
The Gatekeepers (Dror Moreh)
I Do Bidoo Bidoo (Chris Martinez)
Killing Them Softly (Andrew Dominik)
King Kelly (Andrew Neel)
Love, Marilyn (Liz Garbus)
My Brothers (Paul Fraser)
New Jerusalem (Rick Alverson)
Parked (Darragh Byrne)
Shady Lady (Tristan Loraine)
Silent Night (Steven C. Miller)
Talaash (Reema Kagti)
Universal Soldier: Day of Reckoning (John Hyams)
Walk Away Renee (Jonathan Caouette)
What a Man (Matthias Schweighöfer)
Young & Wild (Marialy Rivas)


Week of 23 Nov

The Central Park Five (Ken Burns & David McMahon & Sarah Burns)
Gottfried Helnwein and the Dreaming Child (Lisa Kirk Colburn)
Hitchcock (Sacha Gervasi)
The King (Dejan Acimovic)
Life of Pi (Ang Lee)
Man at War (Jacek Blawut)
The Mystical Laws (Isamu Imakake)
Red Dawn (Dan Bradley)
Rise of the Guardians (Peter Ramsey)
Rust and Bone (Jacques Audiard)
Seeds of Resiliency (Susan Polis Schutz)


Week of 16 Nov

Anna Karenina (Joe Wright)
Barrymore (Erik Canuel)
Buffalo Girls (Todd Kellstein)
The Comedy (Rick Alverson)
First Winter (Benjamin Dickinson)
Generation P (Victor Ginzburg)
Habibi (Susan Youssef)
Hitler's Children (Chanoch Zeevi)
Jab Tak Hai Jaan (Yash Chopra)
La Rafle (Rose Bosch)
The Law in These Parts (Ra'anan Alexandrowicz)
Mea Maxima Culpa: Silence in the House of God (Alex Gibney)
The Normals (Kevin Connors)
Price Check (Michael Walker)
Silver Linings Playbook (David O. Russell)
16 Acres (Richard Hankin)
Turning (Charles Atlas)
28 Hotel Rooms (Matt Ross)
The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn - Part 2 (Bill Condon)
Who Bombed Judi Bari? (Mary Liz Thomson)


Week of 9 Nov

Burn (Tom Putnam & Brenna Sanchez)
Café de Flore (Jean-Marc Vallée)
Chasing Ice (Jeff Orlowski)
Christmas in Compton (David Raynr)
Citadel (Ciarán Foy)
Coming Up Roses (Lisa Albright)
Dangerous Liaisons (Hur Jin-ho)
In Another Country (Hong Sang-soo)
In Their Skin (Jeremy Power Regimbal)
A Liar's Autobiography - The Untrue Story of Monty Python's Graham Chapman (Ben Timlett & Bill Jones & Jeff Simpson)
Lincoln (Steven Spielberg)
Lunch (Donna Kanter)
Nature Calls (Todd Rohal)
Otelo Burning (Sara Blecher)
The Return of Lencho (Mario Rosales)
A Royal Affair (Nikolaj Arcel)
Skyfall (Sam Mendes)
Starlet (Sean Baker)
Vamps (Amy Heckerling)


Week of 2 Nov

The Bay (Barry Levinson)
Bones Brigade: An Autobiography (Stacy Peralta)
The Details (Jacob Aaron Estes)
Festival of Lights (Shundell Prasad)
Flight (Robert Zemeckis)
Girl Walk // All Day (Jacob Krupnick)
Gregory Crewdson: Brief Encounters (Ben Shapiro)
Here I Learned to Love (Avi Angel)
High Ground (Michael Brown)
Jack & Diane (Bradley Rust Gray)
A Late Quartet (Yaron Zilberman)
Luv Shuv Tey Chicken Khurana (Sameer Sharma)
The Man With the Iron Fists (RZA)
A Man's Story (Varon Bonicos)
North Sea Texas (Bavo Defurne)
This Must Be the Place (Paolo Sorrentino)
The Understudy (David Conolly & Hannah Davis) [2008]
Wreck-It Ralph (Rich Moore)


Week of 26 Oct

The Black Tulip (Sonia Nassery Cole)
Chasing Mavericks (Michael Apted & Curtis Hanson)
Cloud Atlas (Lana Wachowski & Tom Tykwer & Andy Wachowski)
Dinotasia (David Krentz & Eric Nelson)
Dust Up (Ward Roberts)
Fun Size (Josh Schwartz)
Gut (Elias)
In the Night (Götz Neumann)
The Loneliest Planet (Julia Loktev)
Long Shot: The Kevin Laue Story (Franklin Martin)
Orchestra of Exiles (Josh Aronson)
The Other Son (Lorraine Levy)
Pusher (Luis Prieto)
The Revisionaries (Scott Thurman)
The Rolling Stones: Charlie Is My Darling -- Ireland 1965 (Mick Gochanour & Peter Whitehead)
Silent Hill: Revelation 3D (Michael J. Bassett)
Sleep Tight (Jaume Balagueró)
The Zen of Bennett (Unjoo Moon)


Week of 19 Oct

Alex Cross (Rob Cohen)
All Together (Stéphane Robelin)
Alter Egos (Jordan Galland)
Bad 25 (Spike Lee)
Bestiaire (Denis Côté)
Brooklyn Castle (Katie Dellamaggiore)
Doggie B (Romanus Wolter)
The First Time (Jonathan Kasdan)
The Flat (Arnon Goldfinger)
Holy Motors (Leos Carax)
Just 45 Minutes From Broadway (Henry Jaglom)
La vie au ranch (Sophie Letourneur) [2009]
Le grand amour (Pierre Etaix) [1969]
My Worst Nightmare (Anne Fontaine)
Nobody Walks (Ry Russo-Young)
Paranormal Activity 4 (Henry Joost & Ariel Schulman)
Question One (Joseph Fox & James Nubile)
Sassy Pants (Coley Sohn)
The Sessions (Ben Lewin)
Sexy Baby (Jill Bauer & Ronna Gradus)
Taichi Zero (Stephen Fung)
That's What She Said (Carrie Preston)
Unmasked Judeophobia (Gloria Z. Greenfield)
We Are Legion: The Story of the Hacktivists (Brian Knappenberger)
Yogawoman (Saraswati Clere & Kate McIntyre Clere)


Week of 12 Oct

An Affair of the Heart (Sylvia Caminer)
Argo (Ben Affleck)
Atlas Shrugged Part II (John Putch)
The Big Picture (Eric Lartigau)
Ethel (Rory Kennedy)
Excuse Me for Living (Ric Klass)
Fame High (Scott Hamilton Kennedy)
Gayby (Jonathan Lisecki)
Grave Encounters 2 (John Poliquin)
Here Comes the Boom (Frank Coraci)
Hotel Noir (Sebastian Gutierrez)
In My Mother's Arms (Atia & Mohamed Al Daradji)
The Iran Job (Till Schauder)
Janeane From Des Moines (Grace Lee)
Least Among Saints (Martin Papazian)
Madrid, 1987 (David Trueba)
Middle of Nowhere (Ava DuVernay)
Photographic Memory (Ross McElwee)
The Prosecution of an American President (David J. Burke & Dave Hagen)
Seven Psychopaths (Martin McDonagh)
Sheer (Ruben Mazzoleni)
Simon and the Oaks (Lisa Ohlin)
Sinister (Scott Derrickson)
Smashed (James Ponsoldt)
Smiley (Michael Gallagher)
Special Forces (Stéphane Rybojad)
Split: A Deeper Divide (Kelly Nyks)
The Thieves (Choi Dong-hoon)
3, 2, 1...Frankie Go Boom (Jordan Roberts)
Two Years at Sea (Ben Rivers)
The Ultimate Wish: Ending the Nuclear Age (Robert Richter)
War of the Buttons (Christophe Barratier)
A Whisper to a Roar (Ben Moses)


Week of 5 Oct

Avé (Konstantin Bojanov)
Bel Borba Aqui: A Man and the City (Burt Sun & André Costantini)
Butter (Jim Field Smith)
Decoding Deepak (Gotham Chopra)
The Double Steps (Isaki Lacuesta)
Escape Fire: The Fight to Rescue American Healthcare (Matthew Heineman & Susan Froemke)
Fat Kid Rules the World (Matthew Lillard)
Frankenweenie (Tim Burton)
The House I Live In (Eugene Jarecki)
In Montauk (Kim Cummings)
It's Such a Beautiful Day (Don Hertzfeldt)
Now, Forager (Jason Cortlund & Julia Halperin)
The Oranges (Julian Farino)
The Paperboy (Lee Daniels)
Paradise East (Nick Taylor)
Sister (Ursula Meier)
Someday This Pain Will Be Useful to You (Roberto Faenza)
Taken 2 (Olivier Megaton)
Trade of Innocents (Christopher Bessette)
V/H/S (various)
Wuthering Heights (Andrea Arnold)


Week of 28 Sep

American Autumn: An Occudoc (Dennis Trainor, Jr.)
BearCity 2: The Proposal (Douglas Langway)
Bringing Up Bobby (Famke Janssen)
Give Up Tomorrow (Michael Collins)
Harvest of Empire (Peter Getzels & Eduardo Lopez)
Headshot (Pen-ek Ratanaruang)
Hotel Transylvania (Genndy Tartakovsky)
Looper (Rian Johnson)
My Life as Abraham Lincoln (Shari Berman)
The Other Dream Team (Marius Markevicius)
Pitch Perfect (Jason Moore)
Primum non nocere (First Do No Harm) (James Reynolds)
Six Million and One (David Fisher)
Solomon Kane (Michael J. Bassett) [2009]
Stars in Shorts (various)
Tales of the Night (Michel Ocelot)
Vulgaria (Pang Ho-cheung)
The Waiting Room (Peter Nicks)
Won't Back Down (Daniel Barnz)
The Yakuza and the Mermaid (Chris Benker)


Week of 21 Sep

About Cherry (Stephen Elliott)
Backwards (Ben Hickernell)
Blinky & Me (Tomasz Magierski)
Brooklyn Brothers Beat the Best (Ryan O'Nan)
Dear Mandela (Dara Kell & Christopher Nizza)
Diana Vreeland: The Eye Has to Travel (Lisa Immordino Vreeland)
Doctored (Bobby Sheehan)
Dredd (Pete Travis)
Electoral Dysfunction (David Deschamps & Leslie D. Farrell & Bennett Singer)
End of Watch (David Ayer)
Fred Won't Move Out (Richard Ledes)
Head Games (Steve James)
Hellbound? (Kevin Miller)
Heroine (Madhur Bhandarkar)
House at the End of the Street (Mark Tonderai)
How to Survive a Plague (David France)
Knuckleball! (Ricki Stern & Annie Sundberg)
My Uncle Rafael (Marc Fusco)
186 Dollars to Freedom (Camilo Vila)
The Perks of Being a Wallflower (Stephen Chbosky)
Radio Unnameable (Paul Lovelace & Jessica Wolfson)
17 Girls (Delphine & Muriel Coulin)
Switch (Harry Lynch)
Tears of Gaza (Vibeke Løkkeberg)
They Call It Myanmar: Lifting the Curtain (Robert H. Lieberman)
Three Stars (Lutz Hachmeister)
Trouble With the Curve (Robert Lorenz)
Unconditional (Brent McCorkle)


Week of 14 Sep

Arbitrage (Nicholas Jarecki)
Bangkok Revenge (Jean-Marc Minéo)
Barfi! (Anurag Basu)
Francine (Brian M. Cassidy & Melanie Shatzky)
I'm Carolyn Parker (Jonathan Demme)
Last Ounce of Courage (Darrel Campbell)
Liberal Arts (Josh Radnor)
Mark Lombardi: Death-Defying Acts of Art and Conspiracy (Mareike Wegener)
The Manzanar Fishing Club (Cory Shiozaki)
The Master (Paul Thomas Anderson)
Resident Evil: Retribution (Paul W.S. Anderson)
The Right to Love: An American Family (Cassie Jaye)
Snowman's Land (Tomasz Thomson)
The Stand Up (David Wexler)
Step Up to the Plate (Paul Lacoste)
10 Years (Jamie Linden)
The Trouble With the Truth (Jim Hemphill)


Week of 7 Sep

Baby Peggy: The Elephant in the Room (Vera Iwerebor)
Bachelorette (Leslye Headland)
Beauty Is Embarrassing (Neil Berkeley)
Branded (Jamie Bradshaw & Alexander Doulerain)
The Cold Light of Day (Mabrouk El Mechri)
Desperate Endeavors (Salim Khassa)
Detropia (Heidi Ewing & Rachel Grady)
The Eye of the Storm (Fred Schepisi)
For Ellen (So Yong Kim)
Girl Model (Ashley Sabin & David Redmon)
Green (Sophia Takal)
Hello I Must Be Going (Todd Louiso)
The Inbetweeners (Ben Palmer)
Keep the Lights On (Ira Sachs)
Las acacias (Pablo Giorgelli)
Mulberry Child (Susan Morgan Cooper)
Raaz 3: The Third Dimension (Vikram Bhatt)
[REC]3 Genesis (Paco Plaza)
Serving Up Richard (Henry Olek)
Toys in the Attic (Jirí Barta) [2009]
Versailles '73: American Runway Revolution (Deborah Riley Draper)
The Words (Brian Klugman & Lee Sternthal)


Week of 31 Aug

The Ambassador (Mads Brügger)
Breathing (Karl Markovics)
The Bullet Vanishes (Lo Chi-leung)
The Day (Doug Aarniokoski)
Flying Swords of Dragon Gate (Tsui Hark)
For a Good Time, Call... (Jamie Travis)
The Good Doctor (Lance Daly)
Hollywood to Dollywood (John Lavin)
Joker (Shirish Kunder)
Lawless (John Hillcoat)
Little Birds (Elgin James)
Love-Carrot 3 (Sergei Ginzburg)
The Oogieloves in The Big Balloon Adventure (Matthew Diamond)
The Possession (Ole Bornedal)
Side by Side (Christopher Kenneally)
The Tall Man (Pascal Laugier)
Until They Are Home (Steven C. Barber)


Week of 24 Aug

Anhey Ghohrey Da Daan (Gurvinder Singh)
The Apparition (Todd Lincoln)
Death by China (Peter Navarro)
General Education (Tom Morris)
Hermano (Marcel Rasquin)
Hit & Run (Dax Shepard & David Palmer)
Knight Knight (Christina Bucher)
Little White Lies (Guillaume Canet)
Neighboring Sounds (Kleber Mendonça Filho)
Premium Rush (David Koepp)
The Revenant (D. Kerry Prior) [2009]
Samsara (Ron Fricke)
Sleepwalk With Me (Mike Birbiglia)
Somewhere Between (Linda Goldstein Knowlton)
Teddy Bear (Mads Matthiesen)
The Victim (Michael Biehn)
Wild Horse, Wild Ride (Alex Dawson & Greg Gricus)


Week of 17 Aug

The Anderson Monarchs (Eugene Martin)
The Awakening (Nick Murphy)
Beloved (Christophe Honoré)
Brother, Can You Spare a Dollar? (Thom Hoffman)
Chicken With Plums (Marjane Satrapi & Vincent Paronnaud)
The Chilean Building (Macarena Aguilo)
Compliance (Craig Zobel)
Cosmopolis (David Cronenberg)
Digital Dharma: One Man's Mission to Save a Culture (Dafna Yachin)
Ek Tha Tiger (Kabir Khan)
The Expendables 2 (Simon West)
Garden in the Sea (Thomas Riedelsheimer)
The Green Wave (Ali Samadi Ahadi)
The Matchmaker (Avi Nesher)
The Odd Life of Timothy Green (Peter Hedges)
Of Two Minds (Douglas Blush & Lisa J. Klein)
Painted Skin 2: The Resurrection (Wuershan)
ParaNorman (Sam Fell & Chris Butler)
Robot & Frank (Jake Schreier)
Sparkle (Salim Akil)
Speak (Paul Galichia & Brian Weidling)
True Wolf (Rob Whitehair)
Why Stop Now (Phil Dorling & Ron Nyswaner)
Without a Net (Kelly J. Richardson)
Words of Witness (Mai Iskander)


Week of 10 Aug

Almayer's Folly (Chantal Akerman)
The Bourne Legacy (Tony Gilroy)
The Campaign (Jay Roach)
Drought (Everardo González)
Freelancers (Jessy Terrero)
Goats (Christopher Neil)
Holy Man: The USA vs. Douglas White (Jennifer Jessum)
Hope Springs (David Frankel)
It Is No Dream: The Life of Theodor Herzl (Richard Trank)
The Lion of Judah (Matt Mindell)
The Magic Life (Nelson Cheng)
Max et les ferrailleurs (Claude Sautet) [1971]
Meet the Fokkens (Gabrielle Provaas & Rob Schröder)
Nitro Circus The Movie 3D (Gregg Godfrey & Jeremy Rawle)
Out of the Clear Blue Sky (Danielle Gardner)
Red Hook Summer (Spike Lee)
Ricky on Leacock (Jane Weiner)
$upercapitalist (Simon Yin)
This Time (Victor Mignatti) [2008]
2 Days in New York (Julie Delpy)
2016: Obama's America (Dinesh D'Souza & John Sullivan)
We Women Warriors (Nicole Karsin & Laura Gabbert)<


Week of 3 Aug

Assassin's Bullet (Isaac Florentine)
The Babymakers (Jay Chandrasekhar)
Celeste & Jesse Forever (Lee Toland Krieger)
Defiant Requiem (Doug Shultz)
Diary of a Wimpy Kid: Dog Days (David Bowers)
Dreams of a Life (Carol Morley)
Free Radicals: A History of Experimental Film (Pip Chodorov)
Girlfriend Boyfriend (Yang Ya-che)
La Source (Patrick Shen)
Love Free or Die (Macky Alston)
Mosquita y Mari (Aurora Guerrero)
Once in a Lullaby: The PS22 Chorus Story (Jonathan Kalafer)
Soldiers of Fortune (Maxim Korostyshevsky)
Sushi: The Global Catch (Mark Hall)
360 (Fernando Meirelles)
Total Recall (Len Wiseman)
Trial by Fire: Lives Re-Forged (Megan Smith-Harris)
You've Been Trumped (Anthony Baxter)


Week of 27 Jul

Abendland (Nikolaus Geyrhalter)
Ai Weiwei: Never Sorry (Alison Klayman)
Big Boys Gone Bananas!* (Fredrik Gertten)
Burning Man (Jonathan Teplitzky)
Falling Overnight (Conrad Jackson)
Killer Joe (William Friedkin)
Klown (Mikkel Nørgaard)
Nuit #1 (Anne Emond)
Planet of Snail (Yi Seung-jun)
Rites of Spring (Padraig Reynolds)
Ruby Sparks (Jonathan Dayton & Valerie Faris)
Sacrifice (Chen Kaige)
Searching for Sugar Man (Malik Bendjelloul)
Shut Up and Play the Hits (Dylan Southern & Will Lovelace)
Step Up Revolution (Scott Speer)
The Watch (Akiva Schaffer)

* Nothing to see here; asterisk is part of title.


Week of 20 Jul

The Dark Knight Rises (Christopher Nolan)
Hara-kiri: Death of a Samurai (Takashi Miike)
Lung Neaw Visits His Neighbours (Rirkrit Tiravanija)
The Queen of Versailles (Lauren Greenfield)
30 Beats (Alexis Lloyd)
Wagner's Dream (Susan Froemke)
The Well-Digger's Daughter (Daniel Auteuil)


Week of 13 Jul

Alps (Yorgos Lanthimos)
Ballplayer: Pelotero (Ross Finkel & Jon Paley & Trevor Martin)
Deconstructing Dad: The Music, Machines and Mystery of Raymond Scott (Stanley Warnow)
Drunkboat (Bob Meyer)
Easy Money (Daniel Espinosa)
Family Portrait in Black and White (Julia Ivanova)
Farewell, My Queen (Benoît Jacquot)
Grassroots (Stephen Gyllenhaal)
Ice Age: Continental Drift (Steve Martino & Mike Thurmeier)
The Imposter (Bart Layton)
Invisible (Michal Aviad)
It's the Earth Not the Moon (Gonçalo Tocha)
Ponies (Nick Sandow)
Red Lights (Rodrigo Cortés)
Trishna (Michael Winterbottom)
Union Square (Nancy Savoca)
Valley of Strength (Gei Oni) (Dan Wolman)


Week of 6 Jul

The Amazing Spider-Man (Marc Webb)
Bol Bachchan (Rohit Shetty)
China Heavyweight (Yung Chang)
Collaborator (Martin Donovan)
Crazy Eyes (Adam Sherman)
The Do-Deca-Pentathlon (Jay Duplass & Mark Duplass)
Katy Perry: Part of Me (Dan Cutforth & Jane Lipsitz)
Last Ride (Glendyn Ivin) [2009]
The Magic of Belle Isle (Rob Reiner)
The Pact (Nicholas McCarthy)
Savages (Oliver Stone)
Starry Starry Night (Tom Shu-yu Lin)
United in Anger: A History of ACT-UP (Jim Hubbard)


Week of 29 Jun

Beasts of the Southern Wild (Benh Zeitlin)
A Burning Hot Summer (Philippe Garrel)
Busong (Auraeus Solito)
Gypsy (Martin Sulík)
Magic Mike (Steven Soderbergh)
Neil Young Journeys (Jonathan Demme)
People Like Us (Alex Kurtzman)
Take This Waltz (Sarah Polley)
Ted (Seth MacFarlane)
Thelma (Paul Soriano)
Top Priority: The Terror Within (Asif Akbar)
Tyler Perry's Madea's Witness Protection (Tyler Perry)
Unforgivable (André Téchiné)


Week of 22 Jun

Abraham Lincoln: Vampire Hunter (Timur Bekmambetov)
Brave (Mark Andrews & Brenda Chapman)
The Invisible War (Kirby Dick)
Kumaré (Vikram Gandhi)
The Last Ride (Harry Thomason)
Men on the Bridge (Asli Ozge) [2009]
Nate & Margaret (Nathan Adloff)
Ordinary Miracles: The Photo League's New York (Nina Rosenblum)
Seeking a Friend for the End of the World (Lorene Scafaria)
Stella Days (Thaddeus O'Sullivan)
To Rome With Love (Woody Allen)


Week of 15 Jun

Americano (Mathieu Demy)
Extraterrestrial (Nacho Vigalondo)
The Girl From the Naked Eye (David Ren)
Ikland (David Hilbert & Cevin D. Soling)
Marina Abramović: The Artist Is Present (Matthew Akers)
The Night Watchman (Natalia Almada)
Patang (The Kite) (Prashant Bhargava)
Rock of Ages (Adam Shankman)
Something From Nothing: The Art of Rap (Ice-T)
That's My Boy (Sean Anders)
The Tortured (Robert Lieberman)
UFO in Her Eyes (Guo Xiaolu)
The Woman in the Fifth (Pawel Pawlikowski)
Your Sister's Sister (Lynn Shelton)


Week of 8 Jun

Bel Ami (Declan Donnellan & Nick Ormerod)
Corpo celeste (Alice Rohrwacher)
Dark Horse (Todd Solondz)
Double Trouble (David Hsun-wei Chang)
For the Love of Money (Ellie Kanner-Zuckerman)
Lola Versus (Daryl Wein)
Madagascar 3: Europe's Most Wanted (Eric Darnell & Tom McGrath & Conrad Vernon)
The Oregonian (Calvin Lee Reeder)
Patagonia Rising (Brian Lilla)
Paul Williams: Still Alive (Stephen Kessler)
Peace, Love & Misunderstanding (Bruce Beresford)
The Pigeoneers (Alessandro Croseri)
Prometheus (Ridley Scott)
Safety Not Guaranteed (Colin Trevorrow)
The Skinny (Patrik-Ian Polk)
Tahrir: Liberation Square (Stefano Savona)


Week of 1 Jun

Battlefield America (Chris Stokes)
A Cat in Paris (Alain Gagnol & Jean-Loup Felicioli)
Cellmates (Jesse Baget)
Chely Wright: Wish Me Away (Bobbie Birleffi)
Crooked Arrows (Steve Rash)
Five Broken Cameras (Emad Burnat & Guy Davidi)
For Greater Glory: The True Story of Cristiada (Dean Wright)
Found Memories (Júlia Murat)
Hide Away (Chris Eyre)
High School (John Stalberg, Jr.)
One Day on Earth (Kyle Ruddick)
Pink Ribbons, Inc. (Léa Pool)
Piranha 3DD (John Gulager)
Richard's Wedding (Onur Tukel)
Rowdy Rathore (Prabhu Deva)
Sexual Chronicles of a French Family (Pascal Arnold & Jean-Marc Barr)
6 Month Rule (Blayne Weaver)
Snow White and the Huntsman (Rupert Sanders)
U.N. Me (Matthew Groff & Ami Horowitz) [2009]
Wallander: The Revenge (Charlotte Brandstrom) [2009]


Week of 25 May

Battle Royale (Kinji Fukasaku) [2000]
Chernobyl Diaries (Brad Parker)
The Intouchables (Eric Toledano & Olivier Nakache)
Men in Black 3 (Barry Sonnenfeld)
Mighty Fine (Debbie Goodstein-Rosenfeld)
Moonrise Kingdom (Wes Anderson)
OC87: The Obsessive Compulsive, Major Depression, Bipolar, Asperger's Movie (Bud Clayman & Glenn Holsten & Scott Johnston)
Oslo, August 31st (Joachim Trier)
Redlegs (Brandon Harris)
The Woman in the Septic Tank (Marlon Rivera)


Week of 18 May

American Animal (Matt D'Elia)
Battleship (Peter Berg)
Beyond the Black Rainbow (Panos Cosmatos)
Bill W. (Dan Carracino & Kevin Hanlon)
The Color Wheel (Alex Ross Perry)
The Dictator (Larry Charles)
Elena (Andrei Zvyagintsev)
Entrance (Dallas Richard Hallam & Patrick Horvath)
Follow Me: The Yoni Netanyahu Story (Jonathan Gruber & Ari Daniel Pinchot)
Hysteria (Tanya Wexler)
Indie Game: The Movie (Lisanne Pajot & James Swirsky)
Lovely Molly (Eduardo Sanchez)
Mahler on the Couch (Felix O. Adlon & Percy Adlon)
Mansome (Morgan Spurlock)
Never Stand Still: Dancing at Jacob's Pillow (Ron Honsa)
Polisse (Maïwenn)
Quill: The Life of a Guide Dog (Yoichi Sai) [2004]
The Samaritan (David Weaver)
Tales From Dell City, Texas (Josh Carter)
Virginia (Dustin Lance Black)
What to Expect When You're Expecting (Kirk Jones)


Week of 11 May

A Bag of Hammers (Brian Crano)
Bonsái (Cristián Jiménez)
Dangerous Ishqq (Vikram Bhatt)
Dark Shadows (Tim Burton)
Dragon Eyes (John Hyams)
El Gringo (Eduardo Rodriguez)
Girl in Progress (Patricia Riggen)
God Bless America (Bobcat Goldthwait)
Hick (Derick Martini)
I Wish (Hirokazu Kore-eda)
Nesting (John Chuldenko)
Nobody Else but You (Gérald Hustache-Mathieu)
The Observers (Jacqueline Goss)
Patience (After Sebald) (Grant Gee)
The Philly Kid (Jason Connery)
Portrait of Wally (Andrew Shea)
The Road (Yam Laranas)
Sleepless Night (Frédéric Jardin)
Small, Beautifully Moving Parts (Annie J. Howell & Lisa Robinson)
Stash House (Eduardo Rodriguez)
Tonight You're Mine (David Mackenzie)
Transit (Antonio Negret)
Under African Skies (Joe Berlinger)
Where Do We Go Now? (Nadine Labaki)
You Are Here (Daniel Cockburn)


Week of 4 May

Asylum Blackout (Alexandre Courtès)
The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel for the Elderly & Beautiful (John Madden)
Chronicling a Crisis (Amos Kollek)
First Position (Bess Kargman)
Jannat 2 (Kunal Deshmukh)
Jesus Henry Christ (Dennis Lee)
Last Call at the Oasis (Jessica Yu)
A Little Bit of Heaven (Nicole Kassell)
Marvel's The Avengers (Joss Whedon)
Mother's Day (Darren Lynn Bousman)
The Perfect Family (Anne Renton)
You Hurt My Feelings (Steve Collins)


Week of 27 Apr

Area 407: The Mesa Reserve Incident (Dale Fabriger & Everette Wallin)
Bernie (Richard Linklater)
Booker's Place: A Mississippi Story (Raymond De Felitta)
The Broken Tower (James Franco)
Citizen Gangster (Nathan Morlando)
Dolphin Boy (Dani Menkin & Yonatan Nir)
Elles (Malgorzata Szumowska)
The Five-Year Engagement (Nicholas Stoller)
The Giant Mechanical Man (Lee Kirk)
Headhunters (Morten Tyldum)
Inventing Our Life: The Kibbutz Experiment (Toby Perl Freilich)
Joffrey: Mavericks of American Dance (Bob Hercules)
96 Minutes (Aimee Lagos)
Payback (Jennifer Baichwal)
The Pirates! Band of Misfits (Peter Lord & Jeff Newitt)
The Raven (James McTeigue)
Restless City (Andrew Dosunmu)
Safe (Boaz Yakin)
Sound of My Voice (Zal Batmanglij)
Warriors of the Rainbow: Seediq Bale (Wei Te-sheng)
Whores' Glory (Michael Glawogger)


Week of 20 Apr

Chimpanzee (Alistair Fothergill & Mark Linfield)
Darling Companion (Lawrence Kasdan)
The Day He Arrives (Hong Sang-soo)
Downtown Express (David Grubin)
Fightville (Petra Epperlein & Michael Tucker)
Going Down in La-La-Land (Casper Andreas)
Goodbye First Love (Mia Hansen-Løve)
Inside Hana's Suitcase (Larry Weinstein) [2009]
Jean Gentil (Laura Amelia Guzmán & Israel Cárdenas)
The Lucky One (Scott Hicks)
Marley (Kevin Macdonald)
The Moth Diaries (Mary Harron)
Murder Capital of the World (Charlie Minn)
My Way (Kang Je-kyu)
Oki's Movie (Hong Sangsoo)
Penumbra (Adrián García Bogliano & Ramiro García Bogliano)
Snow on tha Bluff (Damon Russell)
Think Like a Man (Tim Story)


Week of 13 Apr

Blue Like Jazz (Steve Taylor)
The Cabin in the Woods (Drew Goddard)
Comic-Con -- Episode IV: A Fan's Hope (Morgan Spurlock)
Deadline (Curt Hahn)
Detention (Joseph Kahn)
Here (Braden King)
Hit So Hard (P. David Ebersole)
How to Grow a Band (Mark Meatto)
Kids of Töday (Jérôme de Missolz)
The Lady (Luc Besson)
Last Will and Embezzlement (Deborah Louise Robinson)
Late Bloomers (Julie Gavras)
L!fe Happens (Kat Coiro)
Life, Love, Soul (Noel Calloway)
Lockout (Stephen Saint Leger & James Mather)
Monsieur Lazhar (Philippe Falardeau)
Post Mortem (Pablo Larraín)
A Simple Life (Ann Hui)
The Three Stooges (Peter Farrelly & Bobby Farrelly)
Unraveled (Marc H. Simon)
Woman Thou Art Loosed: On the 7th Day (Neema Barnette)
The Woman Who Wasn't There (Angelo Guglielmo)


Week of 6 Apr

American Reunion (Jon Hurwitz & Hayden Schlossberg)
The Assault (Julien Leclercq)
ATM (David Brooks)
Damsels in Distress (Whit Stillman)
The Hunter (Daniel Nettheim)
Keyhole (Guy Maddin)
MIS: Human Secret Weapon (Junichi Suzuki)
Player Hating: A Love Story (Maggie Hadleigh-West)
Surviving Progress (Mathieu Ray & Harold Crooks)
Tatsumi (Eric Khoo)
We Have a Pope (Nanni Moretti)
We the Party (Mario Van Peebles)
Your Brother. Remember? (Zachary Oberzan)


Week of 30 Mar

Artificial Paradises (Yulene Olaizola)
The Beat Hotel (Alan Govenar)
Bully (Lee Hirsch)
Dark Tide (John Stockwell)
Four Lovers (Antony Cordier)
God Save My Shoes (Julie Benasra)
Goon (Michael Dowse)
Intruders (Juan Carlos Fresnadillo)
The Island President (Jon Shenk)
Love in the Buff (Pang Ho-Cheung)
Mirror Mirror (Tarsem Singh)
Re:Generation (Amir Bar-Lev)
Scenes of a Crime (Grover Babcock & Blue Hadaegh)
Turn Me On, Dammit! (Jannicke Systad Jacobsen)
Womb (Benedek Fliegauf)
Wrath of the Titans (Jonathan Liebesman)



Week of 23 Mar

All In: The Poker Movie (Douglas Tirola) [2009]
Brake (Gabe Torres)
Come On Eileen (Finola Geraghty)
The Deep Blue Sea (Terence Davies)
An Encounter With Simone Weil (Julia Haslett)
Faust's Other: An Idyll (Stan Brakhage) [1988]
4:44 Last Day on Earth (Abel Ferrara)
The Hunger Games (Gary Ross)
Losing Control (Valerie Weiss)
Musical Chairs (Susan Seidelman)
October Baby (Andrew & Jon Erwin)
The Raid: Redemption (Gareth Evans)
The Trouble With Bliss (Michael Knowles)
You Are Not I (Sara Driver) [1981]


Week of 16 Mar

Casa de Mi Padre (Matt Piedmont)
Delicacy (David & Stéphane Foenkinos)
Detachment (Tony Kaye)
The FP (Brandon & Jason Trost)
Free Men (Ismaël Ferroukhi)
Gerhard Richter Painting (Corinna Belz)
Jeff, Who Lives at Home (Jay Duplass & Mark Duplass)
The Kid With a Bike (Jean-Pierre & Luc Dardenne)
Natural Selection (Robbie Pickering)
Pray for Japan (Stuart J. Levy)
Reuniting the Rubins (Yoav Factor)
Seeking Justice (Roger Donaldson)
21 Jump Street (Phil Lord & Chris Miller)
The Wise Kids (Stephen Cone)


Week of 9 Mar

Apart (Aaron Rottinghaus)
Attenberg (Athina Rachel Tsangari)
The Ballad of Genesis and Lady Jaye (Marie Losier)
Convento (Jarred Alterman)
The Decoy Bride (Sheree Folkson)
Dissolution (Nina Menkes)
Footnote (Joseph Cedar)
Friends With Kids (Jennifer Westfeldt)
Good for Nothing (Mike Wallis)
Jiro Dreams of Sushi (David Gelb)
John Carter (Andrew Stanton)
Salmon Fishing in the Yemen (Lasse Hallström)
Shakespeare High (Alex Rotaru)
Silent House (Chris Kentis & Laura Lau)
Sound of Noise (Johannes Stjärne Nilsson & Ola Simonsson)
A Thousand Words (Brian Robbins)


Week of 2 Mar

Art Is...The Permanent Revolution (Manfred Kirchheimer)
Being Flynn (Paul Weitz)
Better Than Something: Jay Reatard (Alex Hammond & Ian Markiewicz)
Black Butterflies (Paula van der Oest)
Boy (Taika Waititi)
Dr. Seuss' The Lorax (Chris Renaud)
Heist: Who Stole the American Dream? And How We Can Get It Back (Frances Causey & Donald Goldmacher)
Last Days Here (Don Argott & Demian Fenton)
Let the Bullets Fly (Jiang Wen)
London Paris New York (Anu Menon)
Niki and Flo (Lucian Pintilie) [2003]
Paan Singh Tomar (Tigmmanshu Dhulia)
Patriocracy (Brian Malone)
Project X (Nima Nourizadeh)
The Salt of Life (Gianni Di Gregorio)
The Snowtown Murders (Justin Kurzel)
This Is Not a Film (Jafar Panahi & Mojtaba Mirtahmasb)
Tim and Eric's Billion Dollar Movie (Tim Heidecker & Eric Wareheim)
Where Are You Taking Me? (Kimi Takesue)
The Woods (Matthew Lessner)


Week of 24 Feb

Act of Valor (Mike McCoy & Scott Waugh)
The Fairy (Dominique Abel, Fiona Gordon & Bruno Romy)
The Forgiveness of Blood (Joshua Marston)
Gone (Heitor Dhalia)
Good Deeds (Tyler Perry)
Hipsters (Valeriy Todorovskiy) [2008]
How to Start A Revolution (Ruaridh Arrow)
Jodi Breakers (Ashwini Chaudhary)
Tere Naal Love Ho Gaya (Mandeep Kumar)
Wanderlust (David Wain)


Week of 17 Feb

Bullhead (Michaël R. Roskam)
Cirkus Columbia (Danis Tanovic)
The Forgotten Space (Allan Sekula & Noël Burch)
Ghost Rider: Spirit of Vengeance (Mark Neveldine & Brian Taylor)
Jess + Moss (Clay Jeter)
Love (Doze Niu)
Michael (Markus Schleinzer)
On the Ice (Andrew Okpeaha MacLean)
Putin's Kiss (Lise Birk Pedersen)
The Secret World of Arrietty (Hiromasa Yonebayashi)
Thin Ice (Jill Sprecher)
This Means War (McG)


Week of 10 Feb

Bonsai People: The Vision of Muhammad Yunus (Holly Mosher)
Chico & Rita (Fernando Trueba, Javier Mariscal & Tono Errando)
The Dish and the Spoon (Alison Bagnall)
Ek Main aur Ekk Tu (Shakun Batra)
The Extraordinary Voyage (Serge Bromberg & Eric Lange)
Father's Day (Astron-6)
Journey 2: The Mysterious Island (Brad Peyton)
The Miners' Hymns (Bill Morrison)
Private Romeo (Alan Brown)
Return (Liza Johnson)
Safe House (Daniel Espinosa)
2012 Academy-Award-Nominated Animated Short Films (various)
2012 Academy-Award-Nominated Documentary Short Films (various)
2012 Academy-Award-Nominated Live-Action Short Films (various)
The Turin Horse (Béla Tarr)
The Vow (Michael Sucsy)


Week of 3 Feb

Bad Fever (Dustin Guy Defa)
Big Miracle (Ken Kwapis)
Carol Channing: Larger Than Life (Dori Berinstein)
Chronicle (Josh Trank)
The Innkeepers (Ti West)
Kill List (Ben Wheatley)
Perfect Sense (David Mackenzie)
Splinters (Adam Pesce)
W./E. (Madonna)
Windfall (Laura Israel)
The Woman in Black (James Watkins)


Week of 27 Jan

After Fall, Winter (Eric Schaeffer)
All's Well, Ends Well 2011 (Chan Hing-Ka & Janet Chun)
Declaration of War (Valérie Donzelli)
Five Time Champion (Berndt Mader)
The Grey (Joe Carnahan)
How Much Does Your Building Weigh, Mr. Foster? (Carlos Carcas & Norberto López Amado)
Man on a Ledge (Asger Leth)
One for the Money (Julie Anne Robinson)
The Wicker Tree (Robin Hardy)


Week of 20 Jan

The City Dark (Ian Cheney)
Crazy Horse (Frederick Wiseman)
The Front Line (Jang Hun)
Fullmetal Alchemist: The Sacred Star of Milos (Kazuya Murata)
Grey Matter (Kivu Ruhorahoza)
Haywire (Steven Soderbergh)
Miss Bala (Gerardo Naranjo)
The Pruitt-Igoe Myth (Chad Friedrichs)
Red Tails (Anthony Hemingway)
Scalene (Zack Parker)
Ultrasuede: In Search of Halston (Whitney Sudler-Smith)
Underworld: Awakening (Måns Mårlind & Björn Stein)
The Viral Factor (Dante Lam)
Watching TV With the Red Chinese (Shimon Dotan)


Week of 13 Jan

Albatross (Niall MacCormick)
Contraband (Baltasar Kormákur)
Domain (Patric Chiha) [2009]
Don't Go in the Woods (Vincent D'Onofrio)
Fake It So Real (Robert Greene)
Joyful Noise (Todd Graff)
Loosies (Michael Corrente)
Lula, Son of Brazil (Fábio Barreto) [2009]
Man on a Mission: Richard Garriott's Road to the Stars (Mike Woolf)
Robinson in Ruins (Patrick Keiller)
Sing Your Song (Susanne Rostock)
Toll Booth (Tolga Karaçelik)
Vettai (N. Lingusamy)


Week of 6 Jan

Beneath the Darkness (Martin Guigui)
Codependent Lesbian Space Alien Seeks Same (Madeleine Olnek)
The Devil Inside (William Brent Bell)
The Hunter (Rafi Pitts)
It's About You (Kurt & Ian Markus)
Norwegian Wood (Tran Anh Hung)
Once Upon a Time in Anatolia (Nuri Bilge Ceylan)
Pom Poko (Isao Takahata) [1994]
Redline (Takeshi Koike) [2009]
Roadie (Michael Cuesta)