New York City 2013 Commercial Releases

(Films seen by yours truly are in blue. Films walked out of after two reels by yours truly are in red. Films yours truly is currently on the fence about possibly seeing are in green.)


Week 0f 27 Dec

August: Osage County (John Wells)
Eleanor's Secret (Dominique Monfery) [2009]
47 Ronin (Carl Rinsch)
Grudge Match (Peter Segal)
The Invisible Woman (Ralph Fiennes)
Justin Bieber's Believe (Jon M. Chu)
Lone Survivor (Peter Berg)
Nocturna (Adrià García & Víctor Maldonado) [2007]
The Secret Life of Walter Mitty (Ben Stiller)
The Wolf of Wall Street (Martin Scorsese)


Week of 20 Dec

All the Light in the Sky (Joe Swanberg)
Anchorman 2: The Legend Continues (Adam McKay)
Dhoom: 3 (Vijay Krishna Acharya)
Her (Spike Jonze)
The New Rijksmuseum (Oeke Hoogendijk) [2008]
Paradise: Hope (Ulrich Seidl)
The Past (Asghar Farhadi)
Personal Tailor (Feng Xiaogang)
The Selfish Giant (Clio Barnard)
Two Lessons (Wojciech Staron)
Walking With Dinosaurs (Barry Cook & Neil Nightingale)
Welcome to the Space Show (Kôji Masunari & Masaaki Yuasa) [2010]
Wrong Cops (Quentin Dupieux)


Week of 13 Dec

American Hustle (David O. Russell)
Beatocello's Umbrella (Georges Gachot)
The Crash Reel (Lucy Walker)
Friend 2: The Legacy (Kwak Kyung-taek)
The Haumana (Keo Woolford)
Here Comes the Devil (Adrián García Bogliano)
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug (Peter Jackson)
Hours (Eric Heisserer)
Liv & Ingmar: Painfully Connected (Dheeraj Akolkar)
Mobile Homestead (Mike Kelley)
Nuclear Nation (Atsushi Funahashi)
Romeo Misses a Payment (Angelo Lobo)
Saving Mr. Banks (John Lee Hancock)
Some Velvet Morning (Neil LaBute)
Tricked (Jane Wells & John-Keith Wasson)
Tyler Perry's A Madea Christmas (Tyler Perry)
The Unbelievers (Gus Holwerda)
What's in a Name? (Alexandre de La Patellière & Matthieu Delaporte)


Week of 6 Dec

Adventures of the Penguin King (Anthony Geffen)
All the Way Through Evening (Rohan Spong)
Breakfast With Curtis (Laura Colella)
Commitment (Park Hong-soo)
For No Good Reason (Charlie Paul)
Implanted (Thomas Verrette)
Inside Llewyn Davis (Joel Coen & Ethan Coen)
Khumba (Anthony Silverston)
The Last Days on Mars (Ruairí Robinson)
Lenny Cooke (Josh & Benny Safdie)
Live at the Foxes Den (Michael Kristoff)
Marvin Hamlisch: What He Did for Love (Dori Berinstein)
Merry Christmas (Anna Condo)
A Miracle in Spanish Harlem (Derek Partridge)
Night Train to Lisbon (Bille August)
Out of the Furnace (Scott Cooper)
Puella Magi Madoka Magica the Movie Part III: The Rebellion Story (Yukihiro Miyamoto & Akiyuki Shinbo)
R...Rajkumar (Prabhu Dheva)
Revolution (Rob Stewart)
S#x Acts (Johnathan Gurfinkel)
Six by Sondheim (James Lapine)
Swerve (Craig Lahiff)
Tim's Vermeer (Teller)
Twice Born (Sergio Castellitto)
White Reindeer (Zach Clark)


Week of 29 Nov

Angels Sing (Tim McCanlies)
Black Nativity (Kasi Lemmons)
Bullett Raja (Tigmanshu Dhulia)
Caught in the Web (Chen Kaige)
The End of Time (Peter Mettler)
Frozen (Chris Buck & Jennifer Lee)
Homefront (Gary Fleder)
Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom (Justin Chadwick)
Oldboy (Spike Lee)
Pad Yatra: A Green Odyssey (Wendy J.N. Lee)
The Punk Singer (Sini Anderson)
Shored Up (Ben Kalina)


Week of 22 Nov

Bettie Page Reveals All (Mark Mori)
The Christmas Candle (John Stephenson)
Cold Turkey (Will Slocombe)
Contracted (Eric England)
Delivery Man (Ken Scott)
Detroit Unleaded (Rola Nashef)
Die Narbe. Westberlin (West) (Burkhard von Harder) [2009]
Everyday (Michael Winterbottom)
Gori Tere Pyaar Mein! (Punit Malhotra)
Home: ______ (Jono Oliver)
The Hunger Games: Catching Fire (Francis Lawrence)
Is the Man Who Is Tall Happy? (Michel Gondry)
It's Better to Jump (Gina Angelone & Mouna Stewart & Patrick Alexander Stewart)
JFK: A President Betrayed (Cori Taylor)
Narco Cultura (Shaul Schwarz)
Philomena (Stephen Frears)
Singh Saab the Great (Anil Sharma)
This Is Where We Live (Josh Barrett & Marc Menchaca)
Weekend of a Champion (Frank Simon) [1972]


Week of 15 Nov

The Best Man Holiday (Malcolm D. Lee)
Charlie Countryman (Fredrik Bond)
Dear Mr. Watterson (Joel Allen Schroeder)
The Fall of 1980 (Ryan Lonergan)
Faust (Alexander Sokurov)
Geography Club (Gary Entin)
Goliyon Ki Raasleela Ramleela (Sanjay Leela Bhansali)
The Great Beauty (Paolo Sorrentino)
Ilya and Emilia Kabakov: Enter Here (Amei Wallach)
Junction (Tony Glazer)
La gran falacia (The Great Fallacy) (Paco Vazquez)
Lion Ark (Tim Phillips)
The Long Island Railroad Massacre: 20 Years Later (Charlie Minn)
Long Shot: The Kevin Laue Story (Franklin Martin)
Nebraska (Alexander Payne)
Sex, Love & Salsa (Adrian Manzano)
Speciesism: The Movie (Mark Devries)
Sunlight Jr. (Laurie Collyer)
12-12-12 (Amir Bar-Lev & Charlie Lightening)


Week of 8 Nov

Approved for Adoption (Jung & Laurent Boileau)
The Armstrong Lie (Alex Gibney)
Ass Backwards (Chris Nelson)
At Berkeley (Frederick Wiseman)
Billy & Buddy (Alexandre Charlot & Franck Magnier)
Birth of the Living Dead (Rob Kuhns)
Blood and Ties (Kook Dong-seok)
The Book Thief (Brian Percival)
A Case of You (Kat Coiro)
Caucus (A.J. Schnack)
Finding Mr. Right (Xue Xiaolu)
The Ghosts in Our Machine (Liz Marshall)
Go for Sisters (John Sayles)
Great Expectations (Mike Newell)
How I Live Now (Kevin Macdonald)
It's Me, It's Me (Satoshi Miki)
L.A. Superheroes (Yelena Popovic & Alexandros Potter)
Medora (Andrew Cohn & Davy Rothbart)
The Motel Life (Alan Polsky & Gabriel Polsky)
Paris Countdown (Edgar Marie)
People of a Feather (Joel Heath)
Reaching for the Moon (Bruno Barreto)
The Starving Games (Jason Friedberg & Aaron Seltzer)
Thor: The Dark World (Alan Taylor)
The Wind Rises (Hayao Miyazaki)

Week of 1 Nov

About Time (Richard Curtis)
Aftermath (Wladyslaw Pasikowski)
Behind the Blue Veil (Robyn Symon)
Big Sur (Michael Polish)
The Broken Circle Breakdown (Felix Van Groeningen)
Dallas Buyers Club (Jean-Marc Vallée)
Diana (Oliver Hirschbiegel)
Doonby (Peter Mackenzie)
Ender's Game (Gavin Hood)
Following the Ninth: In the Footsteps of Beethoven's Final Symphony (Kerry Candaele)
Free Birds (Jimmy Hayward)
Golden Slumbers (Davy Chou)
Immigrant (Barry Shurchin)
In the Name Of (Malgoska Szumowska)
Krrish 3 (Rakesh Roshan)
Last Love (Sandra Nettelbeck)
Last Vegas (Jon Turteltaub)
Man of Tai Chi (Keanu Reeves)
Mikeyboy (Chris Berkenkamp)
Musicwood (Maxine Trump)
The New Black (Yoruba Richen)
One PM Central Standard Time (Alastair Layzell)
A Perfect Man (Kees Van Oostrum)
The Pervert's Guide to Ideology (Sophie Fiennes)
Running From Crazy (Barbara Kopple)
Sweet Dreams (Lisa Fruchtman & Rob Fruchtman)
These Birds Walk (Omar Mullick & Bassam Tariq)
We Are the Nobles (Gary Alazraki)
Why We Ride (Bryan H. Carroll)


Week of 25 Oct

Bad Grandpa (Jeff Tremaine)
Bastards (Claire Denis)
Blue Is the Warmest Color (Abdellatif Kechiche)
Bridging the Gap (Curt M. Faudon)
Capital (Costa-Gavras)
The Counselor (Ridley Scott)
Go Grandriders (Hua Tian-hao)
House in the Alley (Kiet Le-van)
I Am Divine (Jeffrey Schwarz)
Jihad in America The Grand Deception (Steve Emerson & Rachel Milton)
Mickey Virus (Saurabh Varma)
Not Yet Begun to Fight (Shasta Grenier & Sabrina Lee)
Out Loud (Samer Daboul)
The Pin (Naomi Jaye)
Remington and the Curse of the Zombadings (Jade Castro)
Spinning Plates (Joseph Levy)
The Square (Jehane Noujaim)
The Stream (Estlin Feigley)
Toad Road (Jason Banker)
When I Walk (Jason DaSilva)


Week of 18 Oct

All Is Lost (J.C. Chandor)
American Promise (Joe Brewster & Michèle Stephenson)
Big Men (Rachel Boynton)
Blood Brother (Steve Hoover)
Boss (Anthony D'Souza)
Camille Claudel 1915 (Bruno Dumont)
Carrie (Kimberly Peirce)
The Consequences of Love (Paolo Sorrentino) [2004]
Cut to Black (Dan Eberle)
CZ12 (Jackie Chan)
Enzo Avitabile Music Life (Jonathan Demme)
Escape Plan (Mikael Håfström)
The Fifth Estate (Bill Condon)
Haunter (Vincenzo Natali)
Hellbenders (JT Petty)
The Human Scale (Andreas Dalsgaard)
I'm in Love With a Church Girl (Steve Race)
Kill Your Darlings (John Krokidas)
Life According to Sam (Sean Fine & Andrea Nix)
Lost for Words (Stanley J. Orzel)
Mondays With William (Steve Beebe)
Paradise (Diablo Cody)
Peaches Does Herself (Peaches)
The Prime Ministers: The Pioneers (Richard Trank)
Seduced and Abandoned (James Toback)
Shahid (Hansal Mehta)
The Snitch Cartel (Carlos Moreno)
The Taiwan Oyster (Mark Jarrett)
Torn (Jeremiah Birnbaum)
12 Years a Slave (Steve McQueen)
Two Jacks (Bernard Rose)


Week of 11 Oct

All the Boys Love Mandy Lane (Jonathan Levine) [2006]
As I Lay Dying (James Franco)
Broadway Idiot (Doug Hamilton)
Captain Phillips (Paul Greengrass)
Cassadaga (Anthony DiBlasi)
CBGB (Randall Miller)
Cooper and Hemingway: The True Gen (John Mulholland)
Design Is One: Lella & Massimo Vignelli (Kathy Brew & Roberto Guerra)
Escape From Tomorrow (Randy Moore)
Forgetting the Girl (Nate Taylor)
Gahan Wilson: Born Dead, Still Weird (Steven-Charles Jaffe) [2007]
Ghost Team One (Ben Peyser & Scott Rutherford)
God Loves Uganda (Roger Ross Williams)
I Will Follow You Into the Dark (Mark Edwin Robinson)
The Inevitable Defeat of Mister & Pete (George Tillman, Jr.)
The Institute (Spencer McCall)
Machete Kills (Robert Rodriguez)
McConkey (Rob Bruce & Scott Gaffney & Murray Wais & Steve Winter & David Zieff)
Réquiem NN (Juan Manuel Echavarría)
Romeo & Juliet (Carlo Carlei)
Symphony of the Soil (Deborah Koons)
Tough as Iron (Ahn Kwon-tae)
War Chhod Na Yaar (Faraz Haider)
Zero Charisma (Katie Graham & Andrew Matthews)


Week of 4 Oct

A.C.O.D. (Stuart Zicherman)
A.K.A. Doc Pomus (Peter Miller & Will Hechter)
All Is Bright (Phil Morrison)
Argento's Dracula (Dario Argento)
Atharintiki Daaredi (Trivikram Srinivas)
Babygirl (Macdara Vallely)
Bad Milo! (Jacob Vaughan)
Besharam (Abhinav Singh Kashyap)
Bridegroom (Linda Bloodworth-Thomason)
CinemAbility (Jenni Gold)
Concussion (Stacie Passon)
The Dead Man and Being Happy (Javier Rebollo)
The Dirties (Matt Johnson)
Dislecksia: The Movie (Harvey Hubbell V)
The Face Reader (Han Jae-rim)
Five Dances (Alan Brown)
Grace Unplugged (Brad J. Silverman)
Gravity (Alfonso Cuarón)
I Used to Be Darker (Matt Porterfield)
The Last Day of August (Craig DiFolco)
Let the Fire Burn (Jason Osder)
Linsanity (Evan Leong)
Nothing Left to Fear (Anthony Leonardi III)
Parkland (Peter Landesman)
Pulling Strings (Pedro Pablo Ibarra)
Runner Runner (Brad Furman)
Running Wild (Suzanne Mitchell)
The Summit (Nick Ryan)
A Touch of Sin (Jia Zhang-Ke)
Two: The Story of Roman & Nyro (Heather Winters)
Valentine Road (Marta Cunningham)
Vikingdom (Yusry Abd Halim)
Walter: Lessons From the World's Oldest People (Hunter Weeks)


Week of 27 Sep

Baggage Claim (David E. Talbert)
The Citizen (Sam Kadi)
Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs 2 (Cody Cameron & Kris Pearn)
Dark Touch (Marina de Van)
Don Jon (Joseph Gordon-Levitt)
Hôtel Normandy (Charles Nemes)
Inequality for All (Jacob Kornbluth)
Metallica Through the Never (Nimród Antal)
Morning (Leland Orser) [2010]
Muscle Shoals (Greg 'Freddy' Camalier)
The Network (Eva Orner)
On the Job (Erik Matti)
Out in the Dark (Michael Mayer)
The Paw Project (Jennifer Conrad)
The Secret Lives of Dorks (Salomé Breziner)
Shepard & Dark (Treva Wurmfeld)
The Time Is...Now (Vishal Hiraskar)
Warning (Gurmmeet Singh)
We Are What We Are (Jim Mickle)
We Came Home (Ariana Delawari)
Wedding Palace (Christine Yoo)
Winter Nomads (Manuel von Stürler)
Young Detective Dee: Rise of the Sea Dragon (Tsui Hark)


Week of 20 Sep

After Tiller (Martha Shane & Lana Wilson)
Arise (Lori Joyce & Candice Orlando)
Battle of the Year (Benson Lee)
C.O.G. (Kyle Patrick Alvarez)
The Colony (Jeff Renfroe)
Enough Said (Nicole Holofcener)
Generation Iron (Vlad Yudin)
Haute Cuisine (Christian Vincent)
Ip Man: The Final Fight (Herman Yau)
Jewtopia (Bryan Fogel)
Letters to Jackie: Remembering President Kennedy (Bill Couturié)
Men at Lunch (Seán Ó Cualáin)
The Muslims Are Coming! (Negin Farsad & Dean Obeidallah)
My Lucky Star (Dennie Gordon)
Newlyweeds (Shaka King)
+1 (Dennis Iliaidis)
Price of Gold (Sven Zellner)
Prisoners (Denis Villeneuve)
Rush (Ron Howard)
The Short Game (Josh Greenbaum)
A Single Shot (David M. Rosenthal)
Thanks for Sharing (Stuart Blumberg)
Zaytoun (Eran Riklis)


Week of 13 Sep

And While We Were Here (Kat Coiro)
Blue Caprice (Alexandre Moors)
The Family (Luc Besson)
First Cousin Once Removed (Alan Berliner)
Four (Joshua Sanchez)
Good Ol' Freda (Ryan White)
GMO OMG (Jeremy Seifert)
Harry Dean Stanton: Partly Fiction (Sophie Huber)
Hawking (Stephen Finnigan)
Herb & Dorothy 50x50 (Megumi Sasaki)
Informant (Jamie Meltzer)
Insidious: Chapter 2 (James Wan)
Jayne Mansfield's Car (Billy Bob Thornton)
The Last Time I Saw Macao (João Pedro Rodrigues & João Rui Guerra da Mata)
Mademoiselle C (Fabien Constant)
Money for Nothing: Inside the Federal Reserve (Jim Bruce)
Mother of George (Andrew Dosunmu)
Naked as We Came (Richard LeMay)
Sample This (Dan Forrer)
Wadjda (Haifaa Al Mansour)


Week of 6 Sep

Adore (Anne Fontaine)
American Made Movie (Nathaniel Thomas McGill & Vincent Vittorio)
American Milkshake (David Andalman & Mariko Munro)
Best Kept Secret (Samantha Buck)
Bounty Killer (Henry Saine)
Fire in the Blood (Dylan Mohan Gray)
Flu (Kim Sung-su)
Hell Baby (Robert Ben Garant & Thomas Lennon)
I Am Breathing (Emma Davie & Morag McKinnon)
Il Futuro (Alicia Scherson)
La Maison de la radio (Nicolas Philibert)
Mission Park (Bryan Ramirez)
My Father and the Man in Black (Jonathan Holiff)
99%: The Occupy Wall Street Collaborative Film (Aaron Aites & Audrey Ewell & Nina Krstic & Lucian Read)
Out of the Clear Blue Sky (Danielle Gardner)
Populaire (Régis Roinsard)
Red Obsession (David Roach & Warwick Ross)
Riddick (David Twohy)
Salinger (Shane Salerno)
Shuddh Desi Romance (Maneesh Sharma)
A Teacher (Hannah Fidell)
36 Saints (Eddy Duran)
Tio Papi (Fro Rojas)
Touchy Feely (Lynn Shelton)
The Ultimate Life (Michael Landon, Jr.)
We the Parents (James Takata)
Winnie Mandela (Darrell Roodt)


Week of 30 Aug

Abigail Harm (Lee Isaac Chung)
Afternoon Delight (Jill Soloway)
Closed Circuit (John Crowley)
Dark Tourist (Suri Krishnamma)
Empire State (Dito Montiel)
Getaway (Courtney Solomon)
Instructions Not Included (Eugenio Derbez)
The Last Christeros (Matías Meyer)
The Lifeguard (Liz W. Garcia)
One Direction: This Is Us (Morgan Spurlock)
Our Nixon (Penny Lane)
Passion (Brian De Palma)
Satyagraha (Prakash Jha)
The Terror Live (Kim Byeong-woo)
Tiny Times 2.0 (Guo Jinming)
Tokyo Waka: A City Poem (John Haptas & Kristine Samuelson)
Wampler's Ascent (Elizabeth Wampler)


Week of 23 Aug

Devil's Pass (Renny Harlin)
Drinking Buddies (Joe Swanberg)
The Frozen Ground (Scott Walker)
The Grandmaster (Wong Kar-wai)
Madras Cafe (Shoojit Sircar)
The Mortal Instruments: City of Bones (Harald Zwart)
Old Cats (Sebastián Silva & Pedro Peirano) [2010]
Paradise: Faith (Ulrich Seidl)
Savannah (Annette Haywood-Carter)
Scenic Route (Kevin Goetz & Michael Goetz)
Short Term 12 (Destin Daniel Cretton)
Sparrows Dance (Noah Buschel)
The Student (Santiago Mitre)
Thérèse (Claude Miller)
The Trials of Muhammad Ali (Bill Siegel)
Una noche (Lucy Mulloy)
The United States of Football (Sean Pamphilon)
The World's End (Edgar Wright)
You're Next (Adam Wingard)


Week of 16 Aug

Ain't Them Bodies Saints (David Lowery)
Austenland (Jerusha Hess)
Cutie and the Boxer (Zachary Heinzerling)
Drew: The Man Behind the Poster (Erik Sharkey)
The Happy Sad (Rodney Evans)
Herblock: The Black & the White (Michael Stevens)
In Search of Blind Joe Death (James Cullingham)
Inch'Allah (Anaïs Barbeau-Lavalette)
Jobs (Joshua Michael Stern)
Kick-Ass 2 (Jeff Wadlow)
Lee Daniels' The Butler (Lee Daniels)
Once Upon a Time in Mumbai Dobaara! (Milan Luthria)
Paranoia (Robert Luketic)
The Patience Stone (Atiq Rahimi)
Spark: A Burning Man Story (Steve Brown & Jessie Deeter)
This Is Martin Bonner (Chad Hartigan)
You Will Be My Son (Gilles Legrand)


Week of 9 Aug

Ashley (Dean Matthew Ronalds)
Blood (Nick Murphy)
Chennai Express (Rohit Shetty)
Elysium (Neill Blomkamp)
The Gardener (Mohsen Makhmalbaf)
The Good Son: The Life of Ray "Boom Boom" Mancini (Jesse James Miller)
I Give It a Year (Dan Mazer)
In a World... (Lake Bell)
Jajouka, Something Good Comes to You (Eric Hurtado & Marc Hurtado)
Jug Face (Chad Crawford Kinkle)
Kid-Thing (David Zellner)
Lovelace (Rob Epstein & Jeffrey Friedman)
The Machine Which Makes Everything Disappear (Tinatin Gurchiani)
National Security (Chung Ji-young)
Off Label (Michael Palmieri & Donal Mosher)
Percy Jackson: Sea of Monsters (Thor Freudenthal)
Planes (Klay Hall)
Prince Avalanche (David Gordon Green)
The United States of Autism (Richard Everts)
We're the Millers (Rawson Marshall Thurber)
Zipper: Coney Island's Last Wild Ride (Amy Nicholson)


Week of 2 Aug

The Artist and the Model (Fernando Trueba)
Breakup at a Wedding (Victor Quinaz)
The Canyons (Paul Schrader)
Casting By (Tom Donahue)
Cockneys vs. Zombies (Matthias Hoene)
Drift (Morgan O'Neill & Ben Nott)
Europa Report (Sebastián Cordero)
Jamel Shabazz: Street Photographer (Charlie Ahearn)
Our Children (Joachim Lafosse)
Rising From Ashes (T.C. Johnstone)
Smash & Grab: The Story of the Pink Panthers (Havana Marking)
The Smurfs 2 (Raja Gosnell)
The Spectacular Now (James Ponsoldt)
2 Guns (Baltasar Kormákur)
When Comedy Went to School (Ron Frank & Mevlut Akkaya)


Week of 26 Jul

Apartment 1303 (Michael Taverna)
Bajatey Raho (Shashant Shah)
Blue Jasmine (Woody Allen)
Breaking the Girls (Jamie Babbit)
Drug War (Johnnie To)
First Comes Love (Nina Davenport)
Frankenstein's Army (Richard Raaphorst)
Neander Jin—The Return of the Neanderthal Man (Florian Steinbiss)
Stranded (Roger Christian)
Terraferma (Emanuele Crialese)
The Time Being (Nenad Cicin-Sain)
The To Do List (Maggie Carey)
Wasteland (Rowan Athale)
The Wolverine (James Mangold)


Week of 19 Jul

The Act of Killing (Joshua Oppenheimer)
Beneath (Larry Fessenden)
Big Words (Neil Drumming)
Blackfish (Gabriela Cowperthwaite)
Born to Royalty (Lucy McDowell)
Broken (Rufus Norris)
Centro Histórico (various)
Colossus (Mark Hendrickson)
Computer Chess (Andrew Bujalski)
The Conjuring (James Wan)
Copperhead (Ronald F. Maxwell)
Dealin' With Idiots (Jeff Garlin)
Evidence (Olatunde Osunsanmi)
Girl Most Likely (Shari Springer Berman & Robert Pulcini)
Grabbers (Jon Wright)
Iceberg Slim: Portrait of a Pimp (Jorge Hinojosa)
La playa DC (Juan Andrés Arango Garcia)
Les coquillettes (Sophie Letourneur)
Nicky's Family (Matej Minac)
Only God Forgives (Nicolas Winding Refn)
Ramaiya Vastavaiya (Prabhu Deva)
RED 2 (Dean Parisot)
R.I.P.D. (Robert Schwentke)
The ROMEOWS (Robert Sarnoff)
The Rooftop (Jay Chou)
Still Mine (Michael McGowan)
Turbo (David Soren)
Ways to Live Forever (Gustavo Ron) [2010]


Week of 12 Jul

Apparition (Vincent Sandoval)
Assaulted: Civil Rights Under Fire (Kris Koenig)
Bhaag Milkha Bhaag (Rakeysh Omprakash Mehra)
Crystal Fairy & the Magical Cactus and 2012 (Sebastián Silva)
Exit Elena (Nathan Silver)
Fruitvale Station (Ryan Coogler)
Grown Ups 2 (Dennis Dugan)
The Hot Flashes (Susan Seidelman)
The Hunt (Thomas Vinterberg)
Israel: A Home Movie (Eliav Lilti)
Killing Season (Mark Steven Johnson)
Pacific Rim (Guillermo del Toro)
Pawn Shop Chronicles (Wayne Kramer)
The Shine of Day (Rainer Frimmel & Tizza Covi)
Terms and Conditions May Apply (Cullen Hoback)
V/H/S/2 (various)
Viola (Matías Piñeiro)


Week of 5 Jul

Absence (Jimmy Loweree)
Big Star: Nothing Can Hurt Me (Drew DeNicola)
Despicable Me 2 (Pierre Coffin & Chris Renaud)
A Girl & a Gun (Cathryne Czubek)
Just Like a Woman (Rachid Bouchareb)
Kevin Hart: Let Me Explain (Leslie Smalls)
The Lone Ranger (Gore Verbinski)
The Look of Love (Michael Winterbottom)
Of By For (Christopher Kay)
Stuck in Love. (Josh Boone)
The Way, Way Back (Nat Faxon & Jim Rash)


Week of 28 Jun

A Band Called Death (Jeff Howlett & Mark Covino)
Byzantium (Neil Jordan)
Ghanchakkar (Raj Kumar Gupta)
Gideon's Army (Dawn Porter)
The Heat (Paul Feig)
Homegoings (Christine Turner)
How to Make Money Selling Drugs (Matthew Cooke)
I'm So Excited! (Pedro Almodóvar)
Laurence Anyways (Xavier Dolan)
Magic Camp (Judd Ehrlich)
Museum Hours (Jem Cohen)
100 Bloody Acres (Colin & Cameron Cairnes)
Petunia (Ash Christian)
Redemption (Steven Knight)
The Secret Disco Revolution (Jamie Kastner)
Sing Me the Songs That Say I Love You: A Concert for Kate McGarrigle (Lian Lunson)
Some Girl(s) (Daisy von Scherler Mayer)
White House Down (Roland Emmerich)


Week of 21 Jun

The Attack (Ziad Doueiri)
Bert and Arnie's Guide to Friendship (Jeff Kaplan)
Downloaded (Alex Winter)
A Hijacking (Tobias Lindholm)
Kuichisan (Maiko Endo)
The Lottery of Birth (Raoul Martinez & Joshua van Praag)
Maniac (Franck Khalfoun)
Monsters University (Dan Scanlon)
Rushlights (Antoni Stutz)
Somm (Jason Wise)
Three Worlds (Catherine Corsini)
Unfinished Song (Paul Andrew Williams)
World War Z (Marc Forster)


Week of 14 Jun

Aliyah (Elie Wajeman)
Berberian Sound Studio (Peter Strickland)
The Bling Ring (Sofia Coppola)
Call Me Kuchu (Katherine Fairfax Wright & Malika Zouhali-Worrall)
Far Out Isn't Far Enough: The Tomi Ungerer Story (Brad Bernstein)
Fukrey (Mrigdeep Singh Lamba)
The Guillotines (Andrew Lau)
Hatchet III (BJ McDonnell)
In the Fog (Sergei Loznitsa)
Machetero (vagabond Beaumont) [2008]
Man of Steel (Zack Snyder)
More Than Honey (Markus Imhoof)
My Best Day (Erin Greenwell)
Pandora's Promise (Robert Stone)
A River Changes Course (Kalyanee Mam)
Storm Surfers (Justin McMillan & Christopher Nelius)
The Stroller Strategy (Clément Michel)
This Is the End (Evan Goldberg & Seth Rogen)
Twenty Feet From Stardom (Morgan Neville)
Vehicle 19 (Mukunda Michael Dewil)


Week of 7 Jun

As Cool as I Am (Max Mayer)
Dirty Wars (Richard Rowley)
Évocateur: The Morton Downey Jr. Movie (Seth Kramer & Daniel A. Miller & Jeremy Newberger)
Finding Joy (Carlo De Rosa)
Free China: The Courage to Believe (Michael Perlman)
Free Samples (Jay Gammill)
Hello Herman (Michelle Danner)
Hey Bartender (Douglas Tirola)
I Send You This Place (Pete Ohs & Andrea Sisson)
The Internship (Shawn Levy)
Much Ado About Nothing (Joss Whedon)
One Mile Above (Du Jiayi)
The Prey (Eric Valette)
The Purge (James DeMonaco)
The Rambler (Calvin Lee Reeder)
Rapture-Palooza (Paul Middleditch)
Syrup (Aram Rappaport)
Tiger Eyes (Lawrence Blume)
Violet & Daisy (Geoffrey Fletcher)
Wish You Were Here (Kieran Darcy-Smith)
You Ain't Seen Nothin' Yet (Alain Resnais)


Week of 31 May

After Earth (M. Night Shyamalan)
American Mary (Jen & Sylvia Soska)
The East (Zal Batmanglij)
Hannah Arendt (Margarethe von Trotta)
The History of Future Folk (J. Anderson Mitchell & Jeremy Kipp Walker)
I Do (Glenn Gaylord)
The Kings of Summer (Jordan Vogt-Roberts)
La Camioneta: The Journey of One American School Bus (Mark Kendall)
Now You See Me (Louis Leterrier)
Pussy Riot: A Punk Prayer (Mike Lerner & Maxim Pozdorovkin)
Run It (Evangelos Giovanis & George Giovanis) [2009]
Shadow Dancer (James Marsh)
Sirius (Amardeep Kaleka)
Student (Darezhan Omirbayev)
Triumph of the Wall (Bill Stone)
The Wall (Julian Roman Pölsler)


Week of 24 May

Before Midnight (Richard Linklater)
Doin' It in the Park: Pick-Up Basketball, NYC (Kevin Couliau & Robert Garcia)
The English Teacher (Craig Zisk)
Epic (Chris Wedge)
Fill the Void (Rama Burshtein)
Furious 6 (Justin Lin)
A Green Story (Nika Agiashvili)
The Hangover Part III (Todd Phillips)
Nancy, Please (Andrew Semans)
Plimpton! Starring George Plimpton as Himself (Tom Bean & Luke Poling)
3 Geezers! (Michelle Schumacher)
We Steal Secrets: The Story of WikiLeaks (Alex Gibney)
A Wedding Invitation (Oh Ki-hwan)


Week of 17 May

Augustine (Alice Winocour)
Aurangzeb (Atul Sabharwal)
Becoming Traviata (Philippe Béziat)
Bidder 70 (Beth Gage & George Gage)
Black Rock (Katie Aselton)
Cape Spin! An American Power Struggle (Robbie Gemmel & John Kirby)
Elemental (Gayatri Roshan & Emmanuel Vaughan-Lee)
Erased (Philipp Stölzl)
Frances Ha (Noah Baumbach)
Hating Breitbart (Andrew Marcus)
Old Dog (Pema Tseden)
Pieta (Kim Ki Duk)
Re-emerging: The Jews of Nigeria (Jeff L. Lieberman)
Star Trek Into Darkness (J.J. Abrams)
State 194 (Dan Setton)
33 Postcards (Pauline Chan)
Valentino's Ghost (Michael Singh)


Week of 10 May

Aftershock (Nicolás López)
And Now a Word From Our Sponsor (Zack Bernbaum)
The Girls in the Band (Judy Chaikin)
Go Goa Gone (Krishna D.K. & Raj Nidimoru)
The Great Gatsby (Baz Luhrmann)
He's Way More Famous Than You (Michael Urie)
How Sweet It Is (Brian Herzlinger)
Java Heat (Conor Allyn)
No One Lives (Ryûhei Kitamura)
One Track Heart: The Story of Krishna Das (Jeremy Frindel)
The Painting (Jean-François Laguionie)
Peeples (Tina Gordon Chism)
Pilgrim Song (Martha Stephens)
Released (David Rothenberg)
The Second Meeting (Zeljko Mirkovic)
Sightseers (Ben Wheatley)
Stories We Tell (Sarah Polley)
Three Sisters (Wang Bing)
Venus and Serena (Maiken Baird & Michelle Major)
What Richard Did (Lenny Abrahamson)


Week of 3 May

Aroused (Deborah Anderson)
Caroline and Jackie (Adam Christian Clark)
Dead Man's Burden (Jared Moshé)
Desperate Acts of Magic (Tammy Caplan & Joe Tyler Gold)
1st Night (Christopher Menaul) [2010]
Fragments of Kubelka (Martina Kudlácek)
Free the Mind (Phie Ambo)
Generation Um... (Mark Mann)
Grand Masti (Indra Kumar)
Greetings From Tim Buckley (Daniel Algrant)
The Happy House (D.W. Young)
The Iceman (Ariel Vromen)
Iron Man Three (Shane Black)
Kiss of the Damned (Xan Cassavetes)
Love Is All You Need (Susanne Bier)
Memories Look at Me (Song Fang)
Occupy Love (Velcrow Ripper)
Once Upon a Time in Brooklyn (Paul Borghese)
Phata Poster Nikla Hero (Rajkumar Santoshi)
Post tenebras lux (Carlos Reygadas)
Scatter My Ashes at Bergdorf's (Matthew Miele)
Shootout at Wadala (Sanjay Gupta)
Something in the Air (Olivier Assayas)
The Source Family (Maria Demopoulos & Jodi Wille)
Turtle Hill, Brooklyn (Ryan Gielen)
Unmade in China (Tanner King Barklow & Gil Kofman)
What Maisie Knew (Scott McGehee & David Siegel)
Wuss (Clay Liford)


Week of 26 Apr

Arthur Newman (Dante Ariola)
At Any Price (Ramin Bahrani)
The Big Wedding (Justin Zackham)
Filly Brown (Youssef Delara & Michael D. Olmos)
Graceland (Ron Morales)
Hamesima X (Prosper Malka & Yuval Ovadia & Or Yashar) [2010]
Highway (Deepak Rauniyar)
Holla II (H.M. Coakley)
It Takes a Man and a Woman (Cathy Garcia-Molina)
Kon-Tiki (Joachim Rønning & Espen Sandberg)
Married & Counting (Allan Piper)
Midnight's Children (Deepa Mehta)
Mortem (Eric Atlan) [2010]
Mud (Jeff Nichols)
The Numbers Station (Kasper Barfoed)
One Night Stand (Trish Dalton & Elisabeth Sperling)
Out-takes From the Life of a Happy Man (Jonas Mekas)
An Oversimplification of Her Beauty (Terence Nance)
Pain & Gain (Michael Bay)
Paradise: Love (Ulrich Seidl)
The Reluctant Fundamentalist (Mira Nair)
Sun Don't Shine (Amy Seimetz)
Tai Chi Hero (Stephen Fung)
Trash Dance (Andrew Garrison)


Week of 19 Apr

Ain't in It for My Health: A Film About Levon Helm (Jacob Hatley) [2010]
Deceptive Practive: The Mysteries and Mentors of Ricky Jay (Molly Bernstein)
Errors of the Human Body (Eron Sheean)
Herman's House (Angad Singh Bhalla)
In the House (François Ozon)
The Lords of Salem (Rob Zombie)
Love Sick Love (Christian Charles)
Oblivion (Joseph Kosinski)
Oconomowoc (Andy Gillies)
War on Whistleblowers: Free Press and the National Security State (Robert Greenwald)


Week of 12 Apr

American Meat (Graham Meriweather)
The Angels' Share (Ken Loach)
Antiviral (Brandon Cronenberg)
Arcadia (Olivia Silver)
Disconnect (Henry-Alex Rubin)
Fists of Legend (Kang Woo-suk)
42 (Brian Helgeland)
It's a Disaster (Todd Berger)
Paris-Manhattan (Sophie Lellouche)
The Revolutionary (Irv Drasnin)
Scary Movie 5 (Malcolm D. Lee)
This Ain't California (Marten Persiel)
To the Wonder (Terrence Malick)
Which Way Is the Front Line From Here?: The Life and Time of Tim Hetherington (Sebastian Junger)


Week of 5 Apr

André Gregory: Before and After Dinner (Cindy Kleine)
Bert Stern: Original Madman (Shannah Laumeister)
The Brass Teapot (Ramaa Mosley)
Chashme Baddoor (David Dhawan)
The Company You Keep (Robert Redford)
Down the Shore (Harold Guskin)
Eddie (Boris Rodriguez)
Evil Dead (Fede Alvarez)
Free Angela & All Political Prisoners (Shola Lynch)
Lotus Eaters (Alexandra McGuinness)
No Place on Earth (Janet Tobias)
Simon Killer (Antonio Campos)
6 Souls (Måns Mårlind & Björn Stein) [2010]
Smyrna: The Destruction of a Cosmopolitan City, 1900-1922 (Maria Ilioú)
The Story of Luke (Alonso Mayo)
Stranger Things (Eleanor Burke & Ron Eyal) [2010]
Tattoo Nation (Eric Schwartz)
Trance (Danny Boyle)
Upstream Color (Shane Carruth)
Wings of Life (Louis Schwartzberg)


Week of 29 Mar

Blancanieves (Pablo Berger)
Code of the West (Rebecca Richman Cohen)
Detour (William Dickerson)
Dog Pound (Kim Chapiron) [2010]
Family Weekend (Benjamin Epps)
G.I. Joe: Retaliation (Jon M. Chu)
Himmatwala (Sajid Khan) The Host (Andrew Niccol)
Mental (P.J. Hogan)
The Place Beyond the Pines (Derek Cianfrance)
Renoir (Gilles Bourdos)
Rescue in the Philippines: Refuge From the Holocaust (Russ Hodge & Cyndi Scott)
The Revolutionary Optimists (Maren R. Monsen & Nicole Newnham)
Somebody Up There Likes Me (Bob Byington)
Tyler Perry's Temptation (Tyler Perry)
Violeta Went to Heaven (Andrés Wood)
Welcome to the Punch (Eran Creevy)
Wrong (Quentin Dupieux)


Week of 22 Mar

Admission (Paul Weitz)
Come Out and Play (Makinov)
The Croods (Kirk De Micco & Chris Sanders)
Dorfman in Love (Brad Leong)
Eden (Megan Griffiths)
Everybody Has a Plan (Ana Piterbarg)
Gimme the Loot (Adam Leon)
Hunky Dory (Marc Evans)
InAPPropriate Comedy (Vince Offer)
Leonie (Hisako Matsui) [2010]
Love and Honor (Danny Mooney)
Murph: The Protector (Scott Mactavish)
My Brother the Devil (Sally El Hosaini)
New World (Park Hoon-jung)
Olympus Has Fallen (Antoine Fuqua)
108 (Renate Costa) [2010]
The Sapphires (Wayne Blair)
Silver Circle (Pasha Roberts)
Starbuck (Ken Scott)
You Don't Need Feet to Dance (Alan Govenar)


Week of 15 Mar

Better Mus' Come (Storm Saulter) [2010]
The Call (Brad Anderson)
Clip (Maja Milos)
Crazy and Thief (Cory McAbee)
From up on Poppy Hill (Goro Miyazaki)
Ginger and Rosa (Sally Potter)
I Killed My Mother (Xavier Dolan) [2009]
If I Were You (Joan Carr-Wiggin)
The Incredible Burt Wonderstone (Don Scardino)
K-11 (Jules Stewart)
The Kill Hole (Mischa Webley)
Mariachi Gringo (Tom Gustafson)
Mindless Behavior: All Around the World (Steven Goldfried)
My Amityville Horror (Eric Walter)
Philip Roth: Unmasked (William Karel & Livia Manera)
Reality (Matteo Garrone)
Reincarnated (Andy Capper)
Spring Breakers (Harmony Korine)
Upside Down (Juan Solanas)
Vanishing Waves (Kristina Buozyte)


Week of 8 Mar

The ABCs of Death (various)
The Attacks of 26/11 (Ram Gopal Varma)
Beyond the Hills (Cristian Mungiu)
The Bitter Buddha (Steven Feinartz)
Dead Man Down (Niels Arden Oplev)
Don't Stop Believin': Everyman's Journey (Ramona S. Diaz)
Downeast (David Redmon & Ashley Sabin)
Electrick Children (Rebecca Thomas)
Emperor (Peter Webber)
Girl Rising (Richard Robbins)
Greedy Lying Bastards (Craig Scott Rosebraugh)
Gut Renovation (Su Friedrich)
Language of a Broken Heart (Rocky Powell)
The Monk (Dominik Moll)
The Other Side of the Ice (Sprague Theobald)
Oz the Great and Powerful (Sam Raimi)
The Silence (Baran bo Odar) [2010]
The We and the I (Michel Gondry)


Week of 1 Mar

The Battle of Pussy Willow Creek (Wendy Jo Cohen) [2010]
The Condemned (Roberto Busó García)
Day of the Falcon (Jean-Jacques Annaud)
The End of Love (Mark Webber)
A Fierce Green Fire: The Battle for a Living Planet (Mark Kitchell)
Future Weather (Jenny Deller)
Genius on Hold (Gregory Marquette)
Hava Nagila (The Movie) (Roberta Grossman)
I, Me aur Main (Kapil Sharma)
Jack the Giant Slayer (Bryan Singer)
The Last Exorcism Part II (Ed Gass-Donnelly)
Leviathan (Lucien Castaing-Taylor & Véréna Paravel)
Molly's Theory of Relativity (Jeff Lipsky)
Pavilion (Tim Sutton)
Phantom (Todd Robinson)
A Place at the Table (Kristi Jacobson & Lori Silverbush)
Stoker (Park Chan-wook)
The Sweeney (Nick Love)
Thinly Veiled (Adolfo Doring) [2009]
21 & Over (Jon Lucas & Scott Moore)
The Unspeakable Act (Dan Sallitt)
War Witch (Kim Nguyen)
Welcome to Pine Hill (Keith Miller)


Week of 22 Feb

Dark Skies (Scott Stewart)
Doctor Bello (Tony Abulu)
11 Flowers (Wang Xiaoshuai)
Inescapable (Ruba Nadda)
Kai po che! (Abhishek Kapoor)
Northeast (Gregory Kohn)
One Life (Michael Gunton & Martha Holmes)
Red Flag (Alex Karpovsky)
Rubberneck (Alex Karpovsky)
Snitch (Ric Roman Waugh)
Stuck (Thaddaeus Scheel)
White T (Lance Frank)


Week of 15 Feb

Almost in Love (Sam Neave)
Beautiful Creatures (Richard LaGravenese)
The Berlin File (Ryoo Seung-wan)
Escape From Planet Earth (Cal Brunker)
A Good Day to Die Hard (John Moore)
The Jeffrey Dahmer Files (Chris James Thompson)
Like Someone in Love (Abbas Kiarostami)
Murder 3 (Vishesh Bhatt)
NO (Pablo Larraín)
Safe Haven (Lasse Hallström)
Saving Lincoln (Salvador Litvak)
Shanghai Calling (Daniel Hsia)


Week of 8 Feb

Caesar Must Die (Paolo & Vittorio Taviani)
Ferlinghetti: A Rebirth of Wonder (Christopher Felver) [2009]
A Glimpse Inside the Mind of Charles Swan III (Roman Coppola)
Identity Thief (Seth Gordon)
Lore (Cate Shortland)
Lost in Thailand (Xu Zheng)
Night Across the Street (Raúl Ruiz)
Once Every Day (Richard Foreman)
The Playroom (Julia Dyer)
Porfirio (Alejandro Landes)
A Rubberband Is an Unlikely Instrument (Matt Boyd)
Side Effects (Steven Soderbergh)
Special 26 (Neeraj Pandey)
Would You Rather (David Guy Levy)


Week of 1 Feb

As Luck Would Have It (Alex de la Iglesia)
Bullet to the Head (Walter Hill)
David (Bejoy Nambiar)
Girls Against Boys (Austin Chick)
The Haunting in Connecticut 2: Ghosts of Georgia (Tom Elkins)
John Dies at the End (Don Coscarelli)
Koch (Neil Barsky)
The Last Gladiators (Alex Gibney)
Mumia: Long Distance Revolutionary (Stephen Vittoria)
Sound City (Dave Grohl)
Sushi Girl (Kern Saxton)
2013 Academy-Award-Nominated Animated Short Films (various)
2013 Academy-Award-Nominated Documentary Short Films (various)
2013 Academy-Award-Nominated Live-Action Short Films (various)
Warm Bodies (Jonathan Levine)


Week of 25 Jan

Hansel & Gretel: Witch Hunters (Tommy Wirkola)
Happy People: A Year in the Taiga (Dmitry Vasyukov & Werner Herzog) [2010]
Knife Fight (Bill Guttentag)
Movie 43 (various)
Nana (Valérie Massadian)
Parker (Taylor Hackford)
The Pirogue (Moussa Touré)
Race 2 (Abbas-Mustan)
San Diego Surf (Andy Warhol) [1968]
Supporting Characters (Daniel Schechter)
The Taste of Money (Im Sangsoo)
Yossi (Eytan Fox)


Week of 18 Jan

Birders: The Central Park Effect (Jeffrey Kimball)
Birth Story: Ina May Gaskin & the Farm Midwives (Sara Lamm & Mary Wigmore)
Brief Reunion (John Daschbach)
Broken City (Allen Hughes)
Greenwich Village: Music That Defined a Generation (Laura Archibald)
The Last Stand (Kim Jee-woon)
Luv (Sheldon Candis)
Mama (Andy Muschietti)
Our School (Mona Nicoara)
Outside Satan (Bruno Dumont)
Southwest (Eduardo Nunes)
Stolen Seas (Thymaya Payne)


Week of 11 Jan

The Baytown Outlaws (Barry Battles)
Beijing Flickers (Zhang Yuan)
Clandestine Childhood (Benjamín Avila)
Fairhaven (Tom O'Brien)
FrackNation (Ann McElhinney & Phelim McAleer & Magdalena Segieda)
Freeloaders (Dan Rosen)
Gangster Squad (Ruben Fleischer)
A Haunted House (Michael Tiddes)
High Tech, Low Life (Stephen T. Maing)
Horrid Henry: The Movie (Nick Moore)
Let My People Go! (Mikael Buch)
Matru Ki Bijlee Ka Mandola (Vishal Bhardwaj)
My Best Enemy (Wolfgang Murnberger)
Quartet (Dustin Hoffman)
$ellebrity (Kevin Mazur)
Struck by Lightning (Brian Dannelly)
The Tower (Kim Ji-hoon)
Uprising (Fredrik Stanton)
Welcome to the Machine (Avi Weider)


Week of 4 Jan

A Bottle in the Gaza Sea (Thierry Binisti)
Crawlspace (Justin Dix)
A Dark Truth (Damian Lee)
56 Up (Michael Apted)
My Brooklyn (Kelly Anderson)
Texas Chainsaw 3D (John Luessenhop)