New York City 2020 Commercial Releases

(Films seen by yours truly are in blue. Films walked out of by yours truly—always at 1/3 of the total running time—are in red. Films yours truly is currently on the fence about possibly seeing, or is definitely planning to see, or has been assigned to review in the near future, are in green. Films yours truly has sampled at least the first 10 minutes of are indicated by a + sign following the director's name.)


Obviously, this page as normally constituted isn't terribly useful as a list of 2020 "releases." So I'm temporarily adding all of the films that have been reviewed by the New York Times since NYC theaters shut down, plus the streaming-only releases that the paper reviewed from the beginning of January through mid-March. The list is not comprehensive, by any means—for some reason, A.O. Scott reviewed Mangrove as a film, whereas there's as yet been no review of Lovers Rock—but it's perhaps better than nothing.


IMPORTANT NOTE: The films that in fact were released in NYC theaters, prior to the lockdowns, are not in the huge list below. You need to scroll further down to the standard week-by-week rundown for those.

(Some accent marks disappeared in the cut-and-paste. I've tried to replace all of them; apologies if I missed any.)


Abe (Fernando Grostein Andrade)
Aggie (Catherine Gund)
Ai Weiwei: Yours Truly (Cheryl Haines)
Ainu Mosir (Takeshi Fukunaga)
Alice (Josephine Mackerras)
All Day and a Night (Joe Robert Cole)
All I Can Say (Danny Clinch & Taryn Gould & Colleen Hennessy & Shannon Hoon)
All In: The Fight for Democracy (Lisa Cortes & Liz Garbus)
All the Bright Places (Brett Haley)
All Together Now (Brett Haley)
Almost Love (Mike Doyle)
Alone (John Hyams)
American Murder: The Family Next Door (Jenny Popplewell)
An American Pickle (Brandon Trost)
American Pie Presents: Girls' Rules (Mike Elliott)
Ammonite (Francis Lee)
Amulet (Romola Garai)
And We Go Green (Fisher Stevens & Malcolm Venville)
Animal Crackers (Tony Bancroft & Scott Christian Sava) [2017]
Antebellum (Gerard Bush & Christopher Renz)
Arkansas (Clark Duke)
Artemis Fowl (Kenneth Branagh)
The Artist's Wife (Tom Dolby)
Athlete A (Bonni Cohen & Jon Shenk)
The Audition (Ina Weisse)
Aviva (Boaz Yakin)
Babyteeth (Shannon Murphy)
Bad Education (Cory Finley)
Bad Hair (Justin Simien)
Bad Therapy (William Teitler)
Banana Split (Benjamin Kasulke)
The Bay of Silence (Paula van der Oest)
The Beach House (Jeffrey A. Brown)
Beastie Boys Story (Spike Jonze)
Beats (Brian Welsh)
Becoming (Nadia Hallgren)
Belly of the Beast (Erika Cohn)
Belushi (R.J. Cutler)
Beyond the VisibleHilma af Klint (Halina Dyrschka)
Bill & Ted Face the Music (Dean Parisot)
The Binge (Jeremy Garelick)
Bird Island (Sergio Da Costa & Maya Kosa)
Black Beauty (Ashley Avis)
Black Box (Emmanuel Osei-Kuffour)
Black Boys (Sonia Lowman)
Blackbird (Roger Michell)
Blackpink: Light Up the Sky (Caroline Suh)
Blessed Child (Cara Jones)
Blood and Money (John Barr)
Blood Quantum (Jeff Barnaby)
Bloody Nose, Empty Pockets (Bill Ross IV & Turner Ross)
Blow the Man Down (Bridget Savage Cole & Danielle Krudy)
Blue Story (Andrew Onwubolu)
Body Cam (Malik Vitthal)
Books of Blood (Brannon Braga)
Borat Subsequent Moviefilm (Jason Woliner)
Born in Evin (Maryam Zaree)
Born to Be (Tania Cypriano)
The Boys in the Band (Joe Mantello)
Boys State (Jesse Moss & Amanda McBaine)
Bull (Annie Silverstein)
Bully. Coward. Victim.: The Story of Roy Cohn (Ivy Meeropol)
Buoyancy (Rodd Rathjen)
Butt Boy (Tyler Cornack)
A Call to Spy (Lydia Dean Pilcher)
Capital in the Twenty-First Century (Justin Pemberton)
Capone (Josh Trank)
Castle in the Ground (Joey Klein)
Cemetery (Carlos Casas)
Charm City Kings (Angel Manuel Soto)
A Chef's Voyage (Rémi Anfosso & Jason Matzner)
Chemical Hearts (Richard Tanne)
Children of the Sea (Ayumu Watanabe)
The Christmas Chronicles 2 (Chris Columbus)
Christmas on the Square (Debbie Allen)
Chuck Berry (Jon Brewer)
Circumstantial Pleasures (Lewis Klahr)
Circus of Books (Rachel Mason)
City Dreamers (Joseph Hillel)
City Hall (Frederick Wiseman)
Class Action Park (Seth Porges & Chris Charles Scott III)
Clementine (Lara Gallagher)
The Climb (Michael Angelo Covino)
Closeness (Kantemir Balagov)
Clouds (Justin Baldoni)
Clover (Jon Abrahams)
Coastal Elites (Jay Roach)
Coded Bias (Shalini Kantayya)
Coffee & Kareem (Michael Dowse)
Collective (Alexander Nanau)
Come Away (Brenda Chapman)
Come Play (Jacob Chase)
Coming Home Again (Wayne Wang)
Console Wars (Blake J. Harris & Jonah Tulis)
Coup 53 (Taghi Amirani)
The Craft: Legacy (Zoe Lister-Jones)
Crazy, Not Insane (Alex Gibney)
The Crimes That Bind (Sebastián Schindel)
Crip Camp (Nicole Newnham & Jim Lebrecht)
Critical Thinking (John Leguizamo)
The Croods: A New Age (Joel Crawford)
The Cuban (Sergio Navarretta)
Cut Throat City (RZA)
Da 5 Bloods (Spike Lee)
The Dark and the Wicked (Bryan Bertino)
Dateline—Saigon (Thomas D. Herman) [2016]
David Attenborough: A Life on Our Planet (Alastair Fothergill & Jonnie Hughes & Keith Scholey)
David Byrne's American Utopia (Spike Lee)
Days of the Whale (Catalina Arroyave Restrepo)
Deerskin (Quentin Dupieux)
Denise Ho: Becoming the Song (Sue Williams)
Desert One (Barbara Kopple)
The Devil All the Time (Antonio Campos)
The Devil Has a Name (Edward James Olmos)
Diana Kennedy: Nothing Fancy (Elizabeth Carroll)
Dick Johnson Is Dead (Kirsten Johnson)
Dirt Music (Gregor Jordan)
Disclosure (Sam Feder)
The Donut King (Alice Gu)
Dosed (Tyler Chandler)
Dreamland (Bruce McDonald)
Dreamland (Miles Joris-Peyrafitte)
Driveways (Andrew Ahn)
An Easy Girl (Rebecca Zlotowski)
Eating Up Easter (Sergio Mata'u Rapu)
The 11th Green (Christopher Munch)
Ella Fitzgerald: Just One of Those Things (Leslie Woodhead)
Embattled (Nick Sarkisov)
Emperor (Mark Amin)
Endings, Beginnings (Drake Doremus)
The Endless Trench (Aitor Arregi & Jon Garao & Jose Mari Goenaga)
Enola Holmes (Harry Bradbeer)
Epicentro (Hubert Sauper)
Eternal Beauty (Craig Roberts)
Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga (David Dobkin)
Evil Eye (Elan Dassani & Rajeev Dassani)
Extraction (Sam Hargrave)
Faith Based (Vincent Masciale)
A Fall From Grace (Tyler Perry)
Family Romance, LLC (Werner Herzog)
Fatal Affair (Peter Sullivan)
Father Soldier Son (Leslye Davis & Catrin Einhorn)
Fatima (Marco Pontecorvo)
Fatman (Eshom Nelms & Ian Nelms)
Feel the Beat (Elissa Down)
Feels Good Man (Arthur Jones)
F11 and Be There (Jethro Waters)
Feral (Andrew Wonder)
15 Years (Yuval Hadadi)
The Fight (Eli B. Despres & Josh Kriegman & Elyse Steinberg)
Fire Will Come (Oliver Laxe)
Fireball: Visitors From Darker Worlds (Werner Herzog & Clive Oppenheimer)
Fisherman's Friends (Chris Foggin)
Flannery (Mark Bosco & Elizabeth Coffman)
For They Know Not What They Do (Daniel G. Karslake)
The Forty-Year-Old Version (Radha Blank)
Four Kids and It (Andy De Emmony)
Fourteen (Dan Sallitt)
Freaky (Christopher Landon)
Free Time (Manfred Kirchheimer)
Freedia Got a Gun (Chris McKim)
Friendsgiving (Nicol Paone)
Gather (Sanjay Rawal)
Get Duked! (Ninian Doff)
The Ghost of Peter Sellers (Peter Medak)
Ghost Stories (various)
Ghost Tropic (Bas Devos)
A Girl Missing (Kji Fukada)
The Glorias (Julie Taymor)
God of the Piano (Itay Tal)
The Goddess of Fortune (Ferzan Ozpetek)
The Golden Girl (Denisa Morariu & Adrian Robe)
A Good Woman Is Hard to Find (Abner Pastoll)
Gordon Lightfoot: If You Could Read My Mind (Martha Kehoe & Joan Tosoni)
The Grand Unified Theory of Howard Bloom (Charlie Hoxie)
Graves Without a Name (Rithy Panh)
The Great American Lie (Jennifer Siebel Newsom)
Greyhound (Aaron Schneider)
Guest of Honour (Atom Egoyan)
Gulabo Sitabo (Shoojit Sircar)
H Is for Happiness (John Sheedy)
The Half of It (Alice Wu)
Ham on Rye (Tyler Taormina)
Hamilton (Thomas Kail)
Happiest Season (Clea DuVall)
#Alive (Cho Il-hyung)
The Hater (Jan Komasa)
Have a Good Trip: Adventures in Psychedelics (Donick Cary)
Heimat Is a Space in Time (Thomas Heise)
Helmut Newton: The Bad and the Beautiful (Gero von Boehm)
The High Note (Nisha Ganatra)
Hill of Freedom (Hong Sang-soo) [2014]
Hillbilly Elegy (Ron Howard)
Holidate (John Whitesell)
Honest Thief (Mark Williams)
Hooking Up (Nico Raineau)
Horse Girl (Jeff Baena)
Host (Rob Savage)
House of Hummingbird (Kim Bora)
How to Build a Girl (Coky Giedroyc)
Howard (Don Hahn)
Hubie Halloween (Steve Brill)
Human Capital (Marc Meyers)
I Am Greta (Nathan Grossman)
I Am Woman (Unjoo Moon)
I Hate New York (Gustavo Sánchez)
I Will Make You Mine (Lynn Chen)
I'm No Longer Here (Fernando Frias)
I'm Thinking of Ending Things (Charlie Kaufman)
In My Blood It Runs (Maya Newell)
The Infiltrators (Cristina Ibarra & Alex Rivera)
The Informer (Andrea Di Stefano)
Inheritance (Vaughn Stein)
Inmate #1: The Rise of Danny Trejo (Brett Harvey)
Intrigo: Dear Agnes (Daniel Alfredson)
Intrigo: Samaria (Daniel Alfredson)
Irresistible (Jon Stewart)
Isadora's Children (Damien Manivel)
I've Got Issues (Steve Collins)
Jimmy Carter: Rock & Roll President (Mary Wharton)
Jingle Jangle: A Christmas Journey (David E. Talbert)
Joan of Arc (Bruno Dumont)
John Lewis: Good Trouble (Dawn Porter)
Judy & Punch (Mirrah Foulkes)
Jungleland (Max Winkler)
Justine (Stephanie Turner)
Kajillionaire (Miranda July)
Kate Nash: Underestimate the Girl (Amy Goldstein)
The Keeper (Marcus H. Rosenmller)
Kill It and Leave This Town (Mariusz Wilczynski)
Kindred (Joe Marcantonio)
The King of Staten Island (Judd Apatow)
Kingdom of Silence (Rick Rowley)
Kiss the Ground (Joshua Tickell & Rebecca Harrell Tickell)
The Kissing Booth 2 (Vince Marcello)
Koko-di Koko-da (Johannes Nyholm)
La Llorona (Jayro Bustamante)
LA Originals (Estevan Oriol)
The Last Shift (Andrew Cohn)
The Last Tree (Shola Amoo)
The Last Vermeer (Dan Friedkin)
Latte & the Magic Waterstone (Regina Welker & Nina Wels)
Lazy Susan (Nick Peet)
The Legend of Swee' Pea (Benjamin May)
Let Him Go (Thomas Bezucha)
Liberté (Albert Serra)
The Lie (Veena Sud)
The Life Ahead (Edoardo Ponti)
Lingua Franca (Isabel Sandoval)
Lost Bullet (Guillaume Pierret)
Lost Transmissions (Katharine O'Brien)
Love and Monsters (Michael Matthews)
Love, Guaranteed (Mark Steven Johnson)
Love. Wedding. Repeat (Dean Craig)
The Lovebirds (Michael Showalter)
Lucky Grandma (Sasie Sealy)
Made in Bangladesh (Rubaiyat Hossain)
Made in Italy (James D'Arcy)
Madre (Rodrigo Sorogoyen) [2017]
The Main Event (Jay Karas)
Make Up (Claire Oakley)
Mangrove (Steve McQueen)
Marona's Fantastic Tale (Anca Damian)
Martin Eden (Pietro Marcello)
Martin Margiela: In His Own Words (Reiner Holzemer)
Matthias & Maxime (Xavier Dolan)
Measure for Measure (Paul Ireland)
Midnight in Paris (James Blagden & Roni Moore)
Military Wives (Peter Cattaneo)
Misbehaviour (Philippa Lowthorpe)
Miss Juneteenth (Channing Godfrey Peoples)
Mr. Jones (Agnieszka Holland)
Mr. Soul! (Melissa Haizlip)
The Mole Agent (Maite Alberdi)
Monsoon (Hong Khaou)
Mortal (André Ovredal)
Mossville: When Great Trees Fall (Alexander Glustrom)
A Most Beautiful Thing (Mary Mazzio)
Mosul (Matthew Michael Carnahan)
Mucho Mucho Amor (Cristina Costantini & Kareem Tabsch)
Mulan (Niki Caro)
Murder to Mercy: The Cyntoia Brown Story (Daniel H. Birman)
My Darling Vivian (Matt Riddlehoover)
My Father, the Spy (Gints Grube & Jaak Kilmi)
My Psychedelic Love Story (Errol Morris)
My Spy (Peter Segal)
Myth of a Colorblind France (Alan Govenar)
The Nest (Sean Durkin)
Never Too Late (Mark Lamprell)
The New Mutants (Josh Boone)
Nobody Knows I'm Here (Gaspar Antillo)
Nocturne (Zu Quirke)
Nomad: In the Footsteps of Bruce Chatwin (Werner Herzog)
Nose to Tail (Jesse Zigelstein)
The Observer (Rita Andreetti)
The Occupant (David Pastor & Alex Pastor)
The Old Guard (Gina Prince-Bythewood)
Oliver Sacks: His Own Life (Ric Burns)
Olympia (Charalambos Mavromichalis)
On a Magical Night (Christophe Honoré)
On the Record (Kirby Dick & Amy Ziering)
On the Rocks (Sofia Coppola)
The One and Only Ivan (Thea Sharrock)
1BR (David Marmor)
Operation Christmas Drop (Martin Wood)
The Other Lamb (Malgorzata Szumowska)
Ottolenghi and the Cakes of Versailles (Laura Gabbert)
Our Mothers (Cesar Diaz)
Our Time Machine (Yang Sun & S. Leo Chiang)
Out Stealing Horses (Hans Petter Moland)
The Outpost (Rod Lurie)
Over the Moon (Glen Keane)
Overseas (Sung-a Yoon)
The Painted Bird (Václav Marhoul)
The Painter and the Thief (Benjamin Ree)
Palm Springs (Max Barbakow)
Papicha (Mounia Meddour)
Parkland Rising (Cheryl Horner)
Peninsula (Yeon Sang-ho)
The Personal History of David Copperfield (Armando Iannucci)
Phoenix, Oregon (Gary Lundgren)
Picture of His Life (Yonatan Nir & Dani Menkin)
The Place of No Words (Mark Webber)
The Plagues of Breslau (Patryk Vega)
The Platform (Galder Gaztelu-Urrutia)
The Pollinators (Peter Nelson)
Possessor (Brandon Cronenberg)
The Princess Switch: Switched Again (Mike Rohl)
Project Power (Henry Joost & Ariel Schulman)
Proxima (Alice Winocour)
Psychomagic, a Healing Art (Alejandro Jodorowsky)
Public Trust (David Byars)
The Quarry (Scott Teems)
Radioactive (Marjane Satrapi)
Radium Girls (Lydia Dean Pilcher & Ginny Mohler)
Raining in the Mountain (King Hu) [1979]
A Rainy Day in New York (Woody Allen)
The Real Right Stuff (Tom Jennings)
Rebecca (Ben Wheatley)
Rebuilding Paradise (Ron Howard)
Red Penguins (Gabe Polsky)
Red, White & Wasted (Sam Jones & Andrei Bowden Schwartz)
A Regular Woman (Sherry Hormann)
Relic (Natalie Erika James)
The Rental (Dave Franco)
Rent-A-Pal (Jon Stevenson)
Represent (Hillary Bachelder)
Residue (Merawi Gerima)
Resistance (Jonathan Jakubowicz)
Retaliation (Ludwig Shammasian & Paul Shammasian) [2017]
Rewind (Sasha Neulinger)
Rising High (Cneyt Kaya)
Rising Phoenix (Ian Bonhte & Petter Ettedgui)
River City Drumbeat (Anne Flatte & Marlon Johnson)
Robert the Bruce (Richard Gray)
Robin's Wish (Tylor Norwood)
Rogue City (Olivier Marchal)
Run (Aneesh Chaganty)
Same Boat (Chris Roberti)
Save Yourselves! (Alex H. Fischer & Eleanor Wilson)
Scheme Birds (Ellen Fiske & Ellinor Hallin)
Scoob! (Tony Cervone)
Sea Fever (Neasa Hardiman)
Seahorse (Jeanie Finlay)
Searching Eva (Pia Hellenthal)
The Secret Garden (Marc Munden)
A Secret Love (Chris Bolan)
Secret Society of Second-Born Royals (Anna Mastro)
The Secrets We Keep (Yuval Adler)
Selah & the Spades (Tayarisha Poe)
Sergio (Greg Barker)
Seriously Single (Katleho Ramaphakela & Rethabile Ramaphakela)
7500 (Patrick Vollrath)
The Shadow of Violence (Nick Rowland)
A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon (Will Becher & Richard Phelan)
Shawn Mendes: In Wonder (Grant Singer)
She Dies Tomorrow (Amy Seimetz)
Shine Your Eyes (Matias Mariani)
Shirley (Josephine Decker)
Shithouse (Cooper Raiff)
Sibyl (Justine Triet)
Siempre, Luis (John James)
69: The Saga of Danny Hernandez (Vikram Gandhi)
Skyman (Daniel Myrick)
Slay the Dragon (Chris Durrance & Barak Goodman)
The Sleepover (Trish Sie)
The Social Dilemma (Jeff Orlowski)
Son of the White Mare (Marcell Jankovics) [1981]
Song Without a Name (Melina Len)
Soros (Jesse Dylan)
Sound of Metal (Darius Marder)
South Mountain (Hilary Brougher)
Space Dogs (Elsa Kremser & Levin Peter)
Spaceship Earth (Matt Wolf)
Spark (Hu Jie) [2013]
Spell (Mark Tonderai)
Spelling the Dream (Sam Rega)
Spenser Confidential (Peter Berg)
Spree (Eugene Kotlyarenko)
Sputnik (Egor Abramenko)
Stage: The Culinary Internship (Abby Ainsworth)
Stardust (Gabriel Range)
Stargirl (Julia Hart)
Stray Dolls (Sonejuhi Sinha)
Street Fighting Men (Andrew James) [2017]
Stuntwomen: The Untold Hollywood Story (April Wright)
Summerland (Jessica Swale)
Sunless Shadows (Mehrdad Oskouei)
The Sunlit Night (David Wnendt)
Superintelligence (Ben Falcone)
The Surrogate (Jeremy Hersh)
Survive the Night (Matt Eskandari)
Suspensin (Simn Uribe)
Synchronic (Justin Benson & Aaron Moorhead)
System Error (Florian Opitz)
Tape (Deborah Kampmeier)
The Tax Collector (David Ayer)
Team Marco (Julio Vincent Gambuto)
Tenet (Christopher Nolan)
Tesla (Michael Almereyda)
A Thousand Cuts (Ramona S. Diaz)
Tigertail (Alan Yang)
Time (Garrett Bradley)
Timmy Failure: Mistakes Were Made (Tom McCarthy)
Tito (Grace Glowicki)
To All the Boys: P.S. I Still Love You (Michael Fimognari)
To the Stars (Martha Stephens)
The Tobacconist (Nikolaus Leytner)
Tommaso (Abel Ferrara)
Totally Under Control (Alex Gibney & Ophelia Harutyunyan & Suzanne 
Hillinger)
A Towering Task: The Story of the Peace Corps (Alana DeJoseph)
Transhood (Sharon Liese)
The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Aaron Sorkin)
Triggered (Alastair Orr)
The Trip to Greece (Michael Winterbottom)
Trolls World Tour (Walt Dohrn)
Troop Zero (Bert & Bertie)
The True Adventures of Wolfboy (Martin Krejc)
True History of the Kelly Gang (Justin Kurzel)
The Truth (Kore-eda Hirokazu)
12 Hour Shift (Brea Grant)
The Twentieth Century (Matthew Rankin)
2040 (Damon Gameau)
The 24th (Kevin Willmott)
Uncle Frank (Alan Ball)
Uncorked (Prentice Penny)
Unhinged (Derrick Borte)
Unpregnant (Rachel Lee Goldenberg)
Unsettled: Seeking Refuge in America (Tom Shepard)
Until the Birds Return (Karim Moussaoui)
Ursula von Rydingsvard: Into Her Own (Daniel Traub)
Us Kids (Kim A. Snyder)
Valley Girl (Rachel Lee Goldenberg)
Vanguard (Stanley Tong)
The Vast of Night (Andrew Patterson)
Viena and The Fantomes (Gerardo Naranjo)
Villain (Philip Barantini)
Vivarium (Lorcan Finnegan)
Waiting for the Barbarians (Ciro Guerra)
The War With Grandpa (Tim Hill)
Wasp Network (Olivier Assayas)
Watch List (Ben Rekhi)
The Way I See It (Dawn Porter)
We Are Little Zombies (Makoto Nagahisa)
Welcome to Chechnya (David France)
What the Constitution Means to Me (Marielle Heller)
White Noise (Daniel Lombroso)
White Riot (Rubika Shah)
A White, White Day (Hlynur Pálmason)
Why Don't You Just Die! (Kirill Sokolov)
Widow of Silence (Praveen Morchhale)
The Willoughbys (Kris Pearn & Cory Evans)
The Witches (Robert Zemeckis)
The Wolf House (Joaqun Cocia & Cristbal Len)
Wolfwalkers (Tomm Moore & Ross Stewart)
Work It (Laura Terruso)
Working Man (Robert Jury)
The Wrong Missy (Tyler Spindel)
Yellow Rose (Diane Paragas)
Yes, God, Yes (Karen Maine)
You Cannot Kill David Arquette (David Darg & Price James)
You Don't Nomi (Jeffrey McHale)
Yourself and Yours (Hong Sangsoo) [2016]
Yusuf Hawkins: Storm Over Brooklyn (Muta'Ali Muhammad)
Zappa (Alex Winter)



Week of 27 Nov

[no films released]


Week of 20 Nov

[no films released]


Week of 13 Nov

[no films released]


Week of 6 Nov

[no films released]


Week of 30 Oct

[no films released]


Week of 23 Oct

[no films released]


Week of 16 Oct

[no films released]


Week of 9 Oct

[no films released]


Week of 2 Oct

[no films released]


Week of 25 Sep

[no films released]


Week of 18 Sep

[no films released]


Week of 11 Sep

[no films released]


Week of 4 Sep

[no films released]


Week of 28 Aug

[no films released]


Week of 21 Aug

[no films released]


Week of 14 Aug

[no films released]


Week of 7 Aug

[no films released]


Week of 31 Jul

[no films released]


Week of 24 Jul

[no films released]


Week of 17 Jul

[no films released]


Week of 10 Jul

[no films released]


Week of 3 Jul

[no films released]


Week of 26 Jun

[no films released]


Week of 19 Jun

[no films released]


Week of 12 Jun

[no films released]


Week of 5 Jun

[no films released]


Week of 29 May

[no films released]


Week of 22 May

[no films released]


Week of 15 May

[no films released]


Week of 8 May

[no films released]


Week of 1 May

[no films released]


Week of 24 Apr

[no films released]


Week of 17 Apr

[no films released]


Week of 10 Apr

[no films released]


Week of 3 Apr

[no films released]


Week of 27 Mar

[no films released]


Week of 20 Mar

[no films released]


Week of 13 Mar

Big Time Adolescence (Jason Orley)+
Block Z (Mikhail Red)
Bloodshot (Dave Wilson)
Cruel Peter (Ascanio Malgarini & Christian Bisceglia)
The Dog Doc (Cindy Meehl)
English Medium (Homi Adajania)
Human Nature (Adam Bolt)
The Hunt (Craig Zobel)+
I Still Believe (The Erwin Brothers)
Inside the Rain (Aaron Fisher)
A Kid From Coney Island (Coodie & Chike)
Lost Girls (Liz Garbus)
Miss Fisher and the Crypt of Tears (Tony Tilse)
Never Rarely Sometimes Always (Eliza Hittman)
The Postcard Killings (Danis Tanovic)
Ride Like a Girl (Rachel Griffiths)
The Roads Not Taken (Sally Potter)


Week of 6 Mar

Baaghi 3 (Ahmed Khan)
Bacurau (Kleber Mendonça Filho & Juliano Dornelles)
The Banker (George Nolfi)
Beneath Us (Max Pachman)
The Booksellers (D.W. Young)
The Burnt Orange Heresy (Giuseppe Capotondi)
Extra Ordinary. (Mike Ahern & Enda Loughman)+
Foxtrot Six (Randy Korompis)
First Cow (Kelly Reichardt)
Go Back to China (Emily Ting)
Hope Gap (William Nicholson)
Made in Hong Kong (Fruit Chan) [1997]
Only (Takashi Doscher)
Onward (Dan Scanlon)+
Run This Town (Ricky Tollman)
Sorry We Missed You (Ken Loach)
Swallow (Carlo Mirabella-Davis)+
The Way Back (Gavin O'Connor)+
The Wild Goose Lake (Diao Yinan)


Week of 28 Feb

Blood on Her Name (Matthew Pope)+
Burden (Andrew Heckler)
Disappearance at Clifton Hill (Albert Shin)
Doordarshan (Gagan Puri)
A Fine Line (Joanna James)
Greed (Michael Winterbottom)
Guns Akimbo (Jason Lei Howden)
Hai Tang Hong (Yan Dewei & Meng Zhonghua)
The Invisible Man (Leigh Whannell)
The Jesus Rolls (John Turturro)
My Hero Academia: Heroes Rising (Kenji Nagasaki)
Nuuk (Veronica Velasco)
Saint Frances (Alex Thompson)+
Straight Up (James Sweeney)+
Thappad (Anubhav Sushila Sinha)
Wendy (Benh Zeitlin)
The Whistlers (Corneliu Porumboiu)


Week of 21 Feb

Balloon (Michael Bully Herbig)
Bhoot Part One: The Haunted Ship (Bhanu Pratap Singh)
Brahms: The Boy II (William Brent Bell)
Cabaret Maxime (Bruno de Almeida)
The Call of the Wild (Chris Sanders)
CatVideoFest 2020 (Alex P. Kitten)
Corpus Christi (Jan Komasa)
Emma. (Autumn de Wilde)+
Goldie (Sam de Jong)
(Impractical) Jokers: The Movie (Chris Henchy)
Jinpa (Pema Tseden)
Las Pildoras de Mi Novio (Diego Kaplan)
The Night Clerk (Michael Cristofer)
Once Were Brothers: Robbie Robertson & The Band (Daniel Roher)
Premature (Rashaad Ernesto Green)
Ride Your Wave (Masaaki Yuasa)
Shubh Mangal Zyada Saavdhan (Hitesh Kewalya)
Standing Up, Falling Down (Matt Ratner)
The State Against Mandela & the Others (Nicolas Champeaux & Gilles Porte)
True Fiction (Braden Croft)
Viral: Antisemitism in Four Mutations (Andrew Goldberg)
Vitalina Varela (Pedro Costa)
Young Ahmed (Jean-Pierre & Luc Dardenne)


Week of 14 Feb

Blumhouse's Fantasy Island (Jeff Wadlow)
Buffaloed (Tanya Wexler)
Come as You Are (Richard Wong)
The Cordillera of Dreams (Patricio Guzmán)
Downhill (Nat Faxon & Jim Rash)
Enter the Fat Dragon (Kenji Tanigaki & Wong Jing)
I Was at Home, but... (Angela Schanelec)
Impossible Monsters (Nathan Catucci)
The Kindness of Strangers (Lone Scherfig)
The Last Thing He Wanted (Dee Rees)
Love Aaj Kal (Imtiaz Ali)
The Misogynists (Onur Tukel)+ [2017]
Olympic Dreams (Jeremy Teicher)
Ordinary Love (Lisa Barros D'Sa & Glenn Leyburn)
The Photograph (Stella Meghie)
Sonic the Hedgehog (Jeff Fowler)+
The Thief of Baghdad (Ahmed Khaled)
The Times of Bill Cunningham (Mark Bozek)
VFW (Joe Begos)+
Waiting for Giraffes (Marco De Stefanis) [2016]
Wild (Uriel Sinai & Danel Elpeleg)
You Go to My Head (Dimitri de Clercq) [2017]


Week of 7 Feb

And Then We Danced (Levan Akin)+
Birds of Prey and the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn (Cathy Yan)
Cane River (Horace B. Jenkins) [1982]
Come to Daddy (Ant Timpson)+
The Lodge (Veronika Franz & Severin Fiala)+
Malang (Mohit Suri)
The Man Standing Next (Woo Min-ho)
Waiting for Anya (Ben Cookson)


Week of 31 Jan

The Assistant (Kitty Green)
Beanpole (Kantemir Balagov)
Created Equal: Clarence Thomas in His Own Words (Michael Park)
Gretel & Hansel (Osgood Perkins)+
Gul Makai (H.E. Amjad Khan)
Incitement (Yaron Zilberman)
Jawaani Jaaneman (Nitin Kakkar)
José (Li Cheng)
Miss Americana (Lana Wilson)+
The Rhythm Section (Reed Morano)
The Traitor (Marco Bellocchio)
2020 Oscar® Nominated Short Films: Animation (various)
2020 Oscar® Nominated Short Films: Documentary (various)
2020 Oscar® Nominated Short Films: Live Action (various)


Week of 24 Jan

Color out of Space (Richard Stanley)
The Gentlemen (Guy Ritchie)+
Get Gone (Michael Thomas Daniel)
I Wish I Knew (Jia Zhangke) [2010]
John Henry (Will Forbes)
The Last Full Measure (Todd Robinson)
Los Leones (Frank Perozo)
Panga (Ashwiny Iyer Tiwari)
Quezon's Game (Matthew Rosen)
Street Dancer 3 (Remo D'Souza)
The Turning (Floria Sigismondi)
Zombi Child (Bertrand Bonello)


Week of 17 Jan

Ashfall (Kim Byung-seo & Lee Hae-jun)+
Bad Boys for Life (Adil & Bilall)+
Dolittle (Stephen Gaghan)
The Host (Andy Newbery)
Intrigo: Death of an Author (Daniel Alfredson)
My Hindu Friend (Hector Babenco) [2015]
VHYes (Jack Henry Robbins)+
Weathering With You (Makoto Shinkai)+


Week of 10 Jan

Afterward (Ofra Bloch)
The Battle of Mosul (Bernard-Henri Lévy) [2017]
Chhapaak (Meghna Gulzar)
The Corrupted (Ron Scalpello)
Darbar (A.R. Murugadoss)
The Dawn (Brandon Slagle)
Earth (Nikolaus Geyrhalter)
Inherit the Viper (Anthony Jerjen)
Liberation (Shaohong Li & Xiaoyang Chang)
Like a Boss (Miguel Arteta)
Peshmerga (Bernard-Henri Lévy) [2016]
Reality Queen (Steven Jay Bernheim)
Sarileru Neekevvaru (Anil Ravipudi)
The Sonata (Andrew Desmond)+
System K (Renaud Barret)
Tanhaji: The Unsung Warrior (Om Raut)
Three Christs (Jon Avnet) [2017]
Underwater (William Eubank)+
Volcanoes: The Fires of Creation (Michael Dalton-Smith)
The Woman Who Loves Giraffes (Alison Reid)


Week of 3 Jan

Adoring (Larry Yang)
Advocate (Rachel Leah Jones & Philippe Bellaïche)
The Grudge (Nicolas Pesce)+
Patients of a Saint (Russell Owen)