New York City 2018 Commercial Releases

(Films seen by yours truly are in blue. Films walked out of by yours truly—always at 1/3 of the total running time—are in red. Films yours truly is currently on the fence about possibly seeing, or is definitely planning to see, or has been assigned to review in the near future, are in green. Films yours truly has sampled at least the first 10 minutes of are indicated by a + sign following the director's name.)


Week of 14 Sep

American Chaos (James D. Stern)
Antonio Lopez 1970 (James Crump)
Armed (Mario Van Peebles)
Bel Canto (Paul Weitz)
A Boy a Girl a Dream (Qasim Basir)
The Children Act (Richard Eyre)
The Dawn Wall (Josh Lowell & Peter Mortimer)
Don't Leave Home (Michael Tully)
Final Score (Scott Mann)
Hale County This Morning, This Evening (RaMell Ross)
Husband Material (Anurag Kashyap)
I Think We're Alone Now (Reed Morano)
The Land of Steady Habits (Nicole Holofcener)
Letter From Masanjia (Leon Lee)
Lizzie (Craig William Macneill)
Longing (Savi Gabizon)
Lost Child (Ramaa Mosley)
Mandy (Panos Cosmatos)
Museo (Alonso Ruizpalacios)
Patient Zero (Stefan Ruzowitzky)
The Predator (Shane Black)
The Public Image Is Rotten (Tabbert Fiiller)
Revenge Is a Promise (Paul Okon Roberts)
Reversing Roe (Ricki Stern & Annie Sundberg)
Science Fair (Cristina Costantini & Darren Foster)
A Simple Favor (Paul Feig)
Unbroken: Path to Redemption (Harold Cronk)
Warning Shot (Dustin Fairbanks)
When You Read This Letter (Jean-Pierre Melville) [1953]
Where Hands Touch (Amma Asante)
White Boy Rick (Yann Demange)


Week of 7 Sep

Age of Summer (Bill Kiely)
The Apparition (Xavier Giannoli)
The Big Take (Justin Daly)
Bisbee '17 (Robert Greene)
Blaze (Ethan Hawke)
Five Fingers for Marseille (Michael Matthews)
God Bless the Broken Road (Harold Cronk)
Hal (Amy Scott)
The Hows of Us (Cathy Garcia-Molina)
I Am Not a Witch (Rungano Nyoni)
Kusama: Infinity (Heather Lenz)
Mara (Clive Tonge)
Nelly (Anne Émond)
The Nun (Corin Hardy)
Peppermint (Pierre Morel)
[Star] (Johann Lurf)
This Can't Happen Here (Ingmar Bergman) [1950]


Week of 31 Aug

Active Measures (Jack Bryan)
Big Brother (Kam Ka Wai)
Destination Wedding (Victor Levin)
Inventing Tomorrow (Laura Nix)
Kin (Jonathan & Josh Baker)
L Storm (David Lam)
Let the Corpses Tan (Hélène Cattet & Bruno Forzani)
The Little Stranger (Lenny Abrahamson)
Operation Finale (Chris Weitz)
A Paris Education (Jean Paul Civeyrac)
Pick of the Litter (Dana Nachman & Don Hardy)
PROTOTYPE (Blake Williams)*
Reprisal (Brian A. Miller)
S.M.A.R.T. Chase (Charles Martin)
The Snow Queen 3: Fire and Ice (Aleksey Tsitsilin)
Stree (Amar Kaushik)
The Witness (Cho Kyu-jang)
Ya Veremos (Pitipol Ybarra)
Yamla Pagla Deewana Phir Se... (Navaniat Singh)


* NOTE: Like Princess Cyd last year, this film is ineligible for the Skandies, which requires a run of seven consecutive days; I've long made an exception for MoMA, which is closed one day per week, but two days, as is the case at AMMI, is too much for me. Obviouslyfolks are free to vote for these in various other polls and surveys, whichis why I'm listing them here anyway (though they'll be removed next year).


Week of 24 Aug

Arizona (Jonathan Watson)+
A-X-L (Oliver Daly)
Beautifully Broken (Eric Welch)
Blue Iguana (Hadi Hajaig)
The Bookshop (Isabel Coixet)
Crime + Punishment (Stephen Maing)
Go Brother! (Cheng Fen-fen)
Happy Phirr Bhag Jayegi (Mudassar Aziz)
The Happytime Murders (Brian Henson)
Hot to Trot (Gail Freedman)
I Am Vengeance (Ross Boyask)
Jawani Phir Nahi Ani 2 (Nadeem Baig)
John McEnroe: In the Realm of Perfection (Julien Faraut)
An L.A. Minute (Daniel Adams)
Load Wedding (Nabeel Qureshi)
Maison du bonheur (Sofia Bohdanowicz)
Makala (Emmanuel Gras)
The Night Is Short, Walk On Girl (Masaaki Yuasa)
Oolong Courtyard (Chu Yen-Ping)
The Oslo Diaries (Mor Loushy & Daniel Sivan)
Papillon (Michael Noer)
Parwaaz Hai Junoon (Haseeb Hassan)
The Rest I Make Up (Michelle Memran)
Searching (Aneesh Chaganty)
Support the Girls (Andrew Bujalski)
What Keeps You Alive (Colin Minihan)


Week of 17 Aug

Alpha (Albert Hughes)
Breaking & Exiting (Peter Facinelli)
Cielo (Alison McAlpine)
Crazy Rich Asians (Jon M. Chu)
Davi's Way (Tom Donahue)
Do You Trust This Computer? (Chris Paine)
Down a Dark Hall (Rodrigo Cortés)
Europe Raiders (Jingle Ma)
Gold (Reema Kagti)
Juliet, Naked (Jesse Peretz)
Memoir of War (Emmanuel Finkiel)
Mile 22 (Peter Berg)
Minding the Gap (Bing Liu)
Notes on an Appearance (Ricky D'Ambrose)
Puppet Master: The Littlest Reich (Sonny Laguna & Tommy Wiklund)+
The Ranger (Jenn Wexler)
Satyameva Jayate (Milap Milan Zaveri)
Songwriter (Murray Cummings)
The Spy Gone North (Yoon Jong-bin)
We the Animals (Jeremiah Zagar)
A Whale of a Tale (Megumi Sasaki)
The Wife (Björn Runge)


Week of 10 Aug

BlacKkKlansman (Spike Lee)
BuyBust (Erik Matti)
Dog Days (Ken Marino)
Elizabeth Harvest (Sebastian Gutierrez)
The Island (Huang Bo)
Love Is Tolerance—Tolerance Is Love (Hubertus Hoffmann)
Madeline's Madeline (Josephine Decker)
The Meg (Jon Turteltaub)
A Prayer Before Dawn (Jean-Stéphane Sauvaire)
Slender Man (Sylvain White)
Skate Kitchen (Crystal Moselle)
The Swan (Ása Helga Hjörleifsdóttir)
The 317th Platoon (Pierre Schoendoerffer) [1965]
Vishwaroopam II (Kamal Haasan)


Week of 3 Aug

Along With the Gods: The Last 49 Days (Kim Yong-hwa)
Calling All Earthlings (Jonathan Berman)
Christopher Robin (Marc Forster)
Cocote (Nelson Carlo de los Santos Arias)
The Darkest Minds (Jennifer Yuh Nelson)
Death of a Nation (Dinesh D'Souza & Bruce Schooley)
Fanney Khan (Atul Manjrekar)
40 Years in the Making: The Magic Music Movie (Lee Aronsohn)
Gavagai (Rob Tregenza)
Karwaan (Akarsh Khurana)
King Cohen (Steve Mitchell)
The Miseducation of Cameron Post (Desiree Akhavan)
Milla (Valérie Massadian)
Mulk (Anubhav Sinha)
Never Goin' Back (Augustine Frizzell)
Nico, 1988 (Susanna Nicchiarelli)
Night Comes On (Jordana Spiro)
No Date, No Signature (Vahid Jalilvand)
Rendezvous in July (Jacques Becker) [1949]
Revengeance (Bill Plympton)
Scotty and the Secret History of Hollywood (Matt Tyrnauer)
The Spy Who Dumped Me (Susanna Fogel)


Week of 27 Jul

The Bleeding Edge (Kirby Dick)
The Captain (Robert Schwentke)
Damascus Cover (Daniel Zelik Berk)
Dead Night (Bradford Baruh)
Detective Dee: The Four Heavenly Kings (Tsui Hark)
14 Cameras (Scott Hussion & Seth Fuller)
Good Manners (Juliana Rojas & Marco Dutra)
Hot Summer Nights (Elijah Bynum)
Looking for Oum Kulthum (Shirin Neshat)
Mission: Impossible—Fallout (Christopher McQuarrie)
93Queen (Paula Eiselt)
Our House (Anthony Scott Burns)
Puzzle (Marc Turtletaub)
Rebel Earth (John Hanson & Rob Nilsson) [1980]
The Row (Matty Beckerman)
Saheb Biwi Aur Gangster 3 (Tigmanshu Dhulia)
Scarred Hearts (Radu Jude)
Teen Titans Go! to the Movies (Aaron Horvath & Peter Rida Michail)


Week of 20 Jul

Blindspotting (Carlos López Estrada)
Dhadak (Shashank Khaitan)
The Equalizer 2 (Antoine Fuqua)
Far From the Tree (Rachel Dretzin)
Generation Wealth (Lauren Greenfield)
I Love You, Hater (Giselle Andres)
Killer Bees (Benjamin Cummings & Orson Cummings)
Mamma Mia! Here We Go Again (Ol Parker)
Maquia: When the Promised Flower Blooms (Mari Okada)
McQueen (Ian Bonhôte)
Occupation (Luke Sparke)
Pin Cushion (Deborah Haywood)
The Rise of Eve (L. Burner)
Teefa in Trouble (Ahsan Rahim)
The Third Murder (Kore-eda Hirokazu)
Unfriended: Dark Web (Stephen Susco)


Week of 13 Jul

Dark Money (Kimberly Reed)
The Devil's Doorway (Aislinn Clarke)
Don't Worry, He Won't Get Far on Foot (Gus Van Sant)
Eighth Grade (Bo Burnham)
Gauguin: Voyage to Tahiti (Edouard Deluc)
Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation (Genndy Tartakovsky)
Jim Gaffigan: Noble Ape (Jeannie Gaffigan)
Milford Graves Full Mantis (Jake Meginsky)
The Night Eats the World (Dominique Rocher)
The Other Side of Everything (Mila Turajlic)*
Path of Blood (Jonathan Hacker)
The Rise and Fall of a Small Film Company (Jean-Luc Godard) [1986]
Robin Williams: Come Inside My Mind (Marina Zenovich)
Shock and Awe (Rob Reiner)
Siberia (Matthew Ross)
Skyscraper (Rawson Marshall Thurber)
Soorma (Shaad Ali)
What Will People Say (Iram Haq)

* NOTE: Like Princess Cyd last year, this film is ineligible for the Skandies, which requires a run of seven consecutive days; I've long made an exception for MoMA, which is closed one day per week, but two days, as is the case at AMMI, is too much for me. Obviously folks are free to vote for these in various other polls and surveys, whichis why I'm listing them here anyway (though they'll be removed next year).


Week of 6 Jul

Ant-Man and The Wasp (Peyton Reed)
The Citizen (Roland Vranik)
Constructing Albert (Laura Collado & Jim Loomis)
Fireworks (Akiyuki Shinbô)
The First Purge (Gerard McMurray)
Guardian Documentaries Presents: New Short Docs (various)
Moss (Daniel Peddle)
Na Band Na Baraati (Mahmood Akthar)
Ryuichi Sakamoto: Coda (Stephen Nomura Schible)
Sharp Edges (Sandra Luckow) [1986]
A Skin So Soft (Denis Côté)
Sorry to Bother You (Boots Riley)
2018 Sundance Film Festival Shorts Tour (various)
Under the Tree (Hafsteinn Gunnar Sigurdsson)
Whitney (Kevin Macdonald)


Week of 29 Jun

Animal World (Han Yan)
Black Water (Pasha Patriki)
The Cakemaker (Ofir Raul Graizer)
Custody (Xavier Legrand)
Dark River (Clio Barnard)
Hover (Matt Osterman)
Ideal Home (Andrew Fleming)
Leave No Trace (Debra Granik)
Love, Cecil (Lisa Immordino Vreeland)
Recovery Boys (Elaine McMillion Sheldon)
Rock Rubber 45's (Bobbito García)
Sanju (Rajkumar Hirani)
Sicario: Day of the Soldado (Stefano Sollima)
This Is Congo (Daniel McCabe)
Three Identical Strangers (Tim Wardle)
Uncle Drew (Charles Stone III)
Winter Brothers (Hlynur Pálmason)
Woman Walks Ahead (Susanna White)


Week of 22 Jun

Araby (Affonso Uchôa & João Dumans)
Beach House (Jason Saltiel)
Boundaries (Shana Feste)
The Catcher Was a Spy (Ben Lewin)
Christian Audigier: The VIF (Didier Beringuer)
Damsel (David Zellner & Nathan Zellner)
Distorted (Rob King)
Izzy Gets the Fuck Across Town (Christian Papierniak)
Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom (J.A. Bayona)
The King (Eugene Jarecki)
Lobster Cop (Li Xinyun)
Marlina the Murderer in Four Acts (Mouly Surya)
My 2 Mommies (Eric Quizon)
Never Steady, Never Still (Kathleen Hepburn)
Spiral (Laura Fairrie)


Week of 15 Jun

Affairs of State (Eric Bross)
Believer (Don Argott)
China Salesman (Tan Bing)
Eating Animals (Christopher Quinn)
Five Seasons: The Gardens of Piet Oudolf (Thomas Piper)
Gabriel and the Mountain (Fellipe Barbosa)
Gotti (Kevin Connolly)
Incredibles 2 (Brad Bird)
Race 3 (Remo D'Souza)
Restoring Tomorrow (Aaron Wolf)
7 Din Mohabbat In (Meenu & Farjad)
Straight Into a Storm (William Miller)
Superfly (Director X)+
Tag (Jeff Tomsic)
The Year of Spectacular Men (Lea Thompson)+
The Yellow Birds (Alexandre Moors)


Week of 8 Jun

Believer (Lee Hae-young)
Bernard and Huey (Dan Mirvish)
En el Séptimo Día (Jim McKay)
Half the Picture (Amy Adrion)
Hearts Beat Loud (Brett Haley)
Hereditary (Ari Aster)
Hotel Artemis (Drew Pearce)
Kaala (Pa. Ranjith)
Middleground (Alisa Khazanova)
Nancy (Christina Choe)
Ocean's Eight (Gary Ross)+
The Quest of Alain Ducasse (Gilles de Maistre)
The Valley (Saila Kariat)
Westwood (Lorna Tucker)
Won't You Be My Neighbor? (Morgan Neville)
The Workers Cup (Adam Sobel)*

* NOTE: Like Princess Cyd last year, this film is ineligible for the Skandies, which requires a run of seven consecutive days; I've long made an exception for MoMA, which is closed one day per week, but two days, as is the case at AMMI, is too much for me. Obviously folks are free to vote for these in various other polls and surveys, which is why I'm listing them here anyway (though they'll be removed next year).


Week of 1 Jun

Action Point (Tim Kirkby)
Adrift (Baltasar Kormákur)
American Animals (Bart Layton)
Best F(r)iends: Volume Two (Justin MacGregor)
Breath (Simon Baker)
The Doctor From India (Jeremy Frindel)
Jai Bhim Comrade (Anand Patwardhan) [2011]
A Kid Like Jake (Silas Howard)
Nossa Chape (Michael Zimbalist & Jeff Zimbalist)
Rodin (Jacques Doillon)
Sanky Panky 3 (Transfor Ortíz)
The Texture of Falling (Maria Allred)
Upgrade (Leigh Whannell)+
Veere Di Wedding (Shashanka Ghosh)
Yadvi: The Dignified Princess (Jyoti Singh)


Week of 25 May

Feral (Mark H. Young)
Future World (James Franco & Bruce Thierry Cheung)
The Gospel According to André (Kate Novack)
How Long Will I Love U (Lun Xu)
How to Talk to Girls at Parties (John Cameron Mitchell)+
In Darkness (Anthony Byrne)
Mary Shelley (Haifaa Al-Mansour)
The Misandrists (Bruce LaBruce)
Parmanu: The Story of Pokhran (Abhishek Sharma)
Solo: A Star Wars Story (Ron Howard)
Summer 1993 (Carla Simón)
Who We Are Now (Matthew Newton)


Week of 18 May

Book Club (Bill Holderman)
Carter & June (Nicholas Kalikow)
Champion (Kim Yong-wan)
Dark Crimes (Alexandros Avranas)
Deadpool 2 (David Leitch)+
First Reformed (Paul Schrader)
The Hollow Child (Jeremy Lutter)
The Most Unknown (Ian Cheney)
On Chesil Beach (Dominic Cooke)
Pope Francis—A Man of His Word (Wim Wenders)
Saving Brinton (Tommy Haines & John Richard & Andrew Sherburne)
Show Dogs (Raja Gosnell)
Sollers Point (Matthew Porterfield)+
That Summer (Göran Hugo Olsson)


Week of 11 May

Always at the Carlyle (Matthew Miele)
Another Kind of Wedding (Pat Kiely)
Anything (Timothy McNeil)
Beast (Michael Pearce)
Boom for Real: The Late Teenage Years of Jean-Michel Basquiat (Sara Driver)
Born Guilty (Max Heller)
Breaking In (James McTeigue)
The Day After (Hong Sangsoo)
The Escape (Dominic Savage)
Filmworker (Tony Zierra)
I Am Your Mom (Zhang Xiao)
I Had Nowhere to Go (Douglas Gordon)
The Last Horsemen of New York (Mary Haverstick)
Life of the Party (Ben Falcone)
Lu Over the Wall (Masaaki Yuasa)
Measure of a Man (Jim Loach)
Mountain (Jennifer Peedom)
Nothing to Lose (Alexandre Avancini)
One October (Rachel Shuman)
Raazi (Meghna Gulzar)
Revenge (Coralie Fargeat)
The Seagull (Michael Mayer)
Terminal (Vaughn Stein)
What Haunts Us (Paige Goldberg Tolmach)


Week of 4 May

A or B (Ren Pengyuan)
Angels Wear White (Vivian Qu)
Bad Samaritan (Dean Devlin)
Becoming Who I Was (Moon Chang-yong)
The Cleanse (Bobby Miller)
The Con Is On (James Oakley)
The Desert Bride (Cecilia Atán & Valeria Pivato)
Everything Else (Natalia Almada)
The Guardians (Xavier Beauvois)
102 Not Out (Umesh Shukla)
Overboard (Rob Greenberg)
Racer and the Jailbird (Michaël R. Roskam)
Ray Meets Helen (Alan Rudolph)
RBG (Betsy West & Julie Cohen)
Son of Bigfoot (Jeremy Degruson & Ben Stassen)
Strangers on the Earth (Tristan Cook)
Swapnajaal (Giasuddin Selim)
Tully (Jason Reitman)
The 12th Man (Harald Zwart)


Week of 27 Apr

American Socialist: The Life & Times of Eugene Victor Debs (Yale Strom)
Ava (Sadaf Foroughi)
Avengers: Infinity War (Anthony Russo & Joe Russo)
Backstabbing for Beginners (Per Fly)
Bye Bye Germany (Sam Garbarski)
Cold Water (Olivier Assayas) [1994]
Disobedience (Sebastián Lelio)+
DOTGA: Da One That Ghost Away (Tony Y. Reyes)
Duck Butter (Miguel Arteta)+
The Escape of Prisoner 614 (Zach Golden)
The House of Tomorrow (Peter Livolsi)
In the Last Days of the City (Tamer El Said)
Kings (Deniz Gamze Ergüven)
Let the Sunshine In (Claire Denis)
Love & Bananas: An Elephant Story (Ashley Bell)
Modern Life Is Rubbish (Daniel Jerome Gill)
Mrs. Hyde (Serge Bozon)
The Rachel Divide (Laura Brownson)+
Rogers Park (Kyle Henry)
Supercon (Zak Knutson)
The Test & the Art of Thinking (Michael Arlen Davis)


Week of 20 Apr

After Auschwitz (Jon Kean)
Beyond the Clouds (Majid Majidi)
Bharat Ane Nenu (Koratala Siva)
The Devil and Father Amorth (William Friedkin)
Dude's Manual (Kevin Ko)
44 Pages (Tony Shaff)
Ghost Stories (Jeremy Dyson & Andy Nyman)
Godard Mon Amour (Michel Hazanavicius)
I Feel Pretty (Abby Kohn & Marc Silverstein)+
Kodachrome (Mark Raso)
Little Pink House (Courtney Moorehead Balaker)
Lou Andreas-Salomé, the Audacity to Be Free (Cordula Kablitz-Post)
Super Troopers 2 (Jay Chandrasekhar)
This Is Our Land (Lucas Belvaux)
Traffik (Deon Taylor)
Wanderland (Josh Klausner)


Week of 13 Apr

Aardvark (Brian Shoal)
Beirut (Brad Anderson)
Blumhouse's Truth or Dare (Jeff Wadlow)
Borg vs. McEnroe (Janus Metz)+
Cake (Asim Abbasi)
Come Sunday (Joshua Marston)
Flock of Four (Gregory Caruso)
Grace Jones: Bloodlight and Bami (Sophie Fiennes)
Hitler's Hollywood: German Cinema in the Age of Propaganda, 1933–1945 (Rüdiger Suchsland)+
Jeannette: The Childhood of Joan of Arc (Bruno Dumont)
The Judge (Erika Cohn)
Krishnarjuna Yudham (Merlapaka Gandhi)
Krystal (William H. Macy)
Nana (Serena Dykman)
October (Shoojit Sircar)
An Ordinary Man (Brad Silberling)
Rampage (Brad Peyton)
The Rider (Chloé Zhao)
Sgt. Stubby: An American Hero (Richard Lanni)
Submergence (Wim Wenders)+
Veneno (Taba Blanchard)
Wildling (Fritz Böhm)+
Zama (Lucrecia Martel)


Week of 6 Apr

ACORN and the Firestorm (Reuben Atlas & Samuel D. Pollard)
All the Cities of the North (Dane Komljen)
Be With You (Lee Jang-hoon)
Bigfish & Begonia (Zuan Liang & Chun Zhang)
Blackmail (Abhinay Deo)
Blockers (Kay Cannon)
Chappaquiddick (John Curran)
The Endless (Justin Benson & Aaron Moorhead)
Good Luck (Ben Russell)
The Heart of Nuba (Kenneth A. Carlson)
Lean On Pete (Andrew Haigh)
Lowlife (Ryan Prows)
The Miracle Season (Sean McNamara)
Pandas (David Douglas & Drew Fellman)
A Quiet Place (John Krasinski)
Spinning Man (Simon Kaijser)
Subedar Joginder Singh (Simerjit Singh)
Sweet Country (Warwick Thornton)
This Is Home: A Refugee Story (Alexandra Shiva)
Where Is Kyra? (Andrew Dosunmu)
You Were Never Really Here (Lynne Ramsay)


Week of 30 Mar

Acrimony (Tyler Perry)
After Louie (Vincent Gagliostro)
All I Wish (Susan Walter)
Baaghi 2 (Ahmed Khan)
Caught (Jamie Patterson)
The China Hustle (Jed Rothstein)+
Finding Your Feet (Richard Loncraine)
The Gardener (Sébastien Chabot)
Gemini (Aaron Katz)
God's Not Dead: A Light in Darkness (Michael Mason)
The Great Silence (Sergio Corbucci) [1968]
King in the Wilderness (Peter Kunhardt)
The Last Movie Star (Adam Rifkin)
Love After Love (Russell Harbaugh)
Outside In (Lynn Shelton)
Personal Problems (Bill Gunn) [1980]
Rangasthalam (Sukumar)
Ready Player One (Steven Spielberg)
Salomé (Al Pacino) [2013]
Wilde Salomé (Al Pacino) [2011]


Week of 23 Mar

Back to Burgundy (Cédric Klapisch)
A Bag of Marbles (Christian Duguay)
Beauty and the Dogs (Kaouther Ben Hania)
Dead on Arrival (Stephen C. Sepher)
Final Portrait (Stanley Tucci)
Hichki (Siddharth P Malhotra)
I Kill Giants (Anders Walter)
Ice Dragon: Legend of the Blue Daisies (Bruce Stacey)
Isle of Dogs (Wes Anderson)
Ismael's Ghosts (Arnaud Desplechin)
Madame (Amanda Sthers)
Midnight Sun (Scott Speer)
Mountain (Amir Naderi)
My Perfect You (Cathy Garcia-Molina)
Pacific Rim Uprising (Steven S. DeKnight)
Paradox (Daryl Hannah)
Paul, Apostle of Christ (Andrew Hyatt)
Pressure (Ron Scalpello) [2015]
Pyewacket (Adam MacDonald)+
Roxanne Roxanne (Michael J. Larnell)
Shed Skin Papa (Roy Szeto)
Sherlock Gnomes (John Stevenson)
Summer in the Forest (Randall Wright)
Triumph: The Untold Story of Perry Wallace (Rich Gentile)
Unsane (Steven Soderbergh)
What We Started (Bert Marcus & Cyrus Saidi)
The Workshop (Laurent Cantet)


Week of 16 Mar

Allure (Carlos & Jason Sanchez)+
Augie (James Keach)
Dear Dictator (Lisa Addario & Joe Syracuse)
Flower (Max Winkler)
Furlough (Laurie Collyer)
I Can Only Imagine (The Erwin Brothers)
Josie (Eric England)
Journey's End (Saul Dibb)
Keep the Change (Rachel Israel)+
Love, Simon (Greg Berlanti)
Maineland (Miao Wang)
No Light and No Land Anywhere (Amber Sealey)
Our Blood Is Wine (Emily Railsback)
Raid (Raj Kumar Gupta)
Ramen Heads (Koki Shigeno)
7 Days in Entebbe (José Padilha)
Tilt (Kasra Farahani)+
Tomb Raider (Roar Uthaug)
12 Days (Raymond Depardon)
Us and Them (Joe Martin)
Yesterday Went With Yesterday (Issam B Makdissy)


Week of 9 Mar

Bent (Bobby Moresco)
Claire's Camera (Hong Sangsoo)
The Death of Stalin (Armando Iannucci)
The Forgiven (Roland Joffé)
Girls vs Gangsters (Barbara Wong)
Gringo (Nash Edgerton)
Hannah (Andrea Pallaoro)
The Homeless Chorus Speaks (Susan Polis Schutz)
The Hurricane Heist (Rob Cohen)
Itzhak (Alison Chernick)
Leaning Into the Wind—Andy Goldsworthy (Thomas Riedelsheimer)
Shining Moon (Gustavo Letelier)
The Strangers: Prey at Night (Johannes Roberts)
Thoroughbreds (Cory Finley)
A Wrinkle in Time (Ava DuVernay)+


Week of 2 Mar

Breaking Point: The War for Democracy in Ukraine (Mark Jonathan Harris & Oles Sanin)
Chasing Great (Michelle Walshe & Justin Pemberton)
Death Wish (Eli Roth)
Did You Wonder Who Fired the Gun? (Travis Wilkerson)
Goldstone (Ivan Sen)
Hondros (Greg Campbell)
The Lullaby (Darrell Roodt)
Midnighters (Julius Ramsay)
Oh Lucy! (Atsuko Hirayanagi)
Pari: Not a Fairytale (Prosit Roy)
Pickings (Usher Morgan)
Red Sparrow (Francis Lawrence)+
Souvenir (Bavo Defurne)
Submission (Richard Levine)
They Remain (Philip Gelatt)
The Vanishing of Sidney Hall (Shawn Christensen)
Werewolf (Ashley McKenzie)


Week of 23 Feb

Agent Mr Chan (Jeff Cheung)
Annihilation (Alex Garland)
Are We Not Cats (Xander Robin)+
The Cured (David Freyne)
Curvature (Diego Hallivis)
El Mar La Mar (Joshua Bonnetta & J.P. Sniadecki)
Every Day (Michael Sucsy)+
Game Night (John Francis Daley & Jonathan Goldstein)
George (Jeffrey Perkins)
Laavaan Phere (Smeep Kang)
The Lodgers (Brian O'Malley)+
November (Rainer Sarnet)
Operation Red Sea (Dante Lam)
Out of My Head (Susanna Styron)
Sin Island (Gino M. Santos)
Sonu Ke Titu Ki Sweety (Luv Ranjan)
Survivors Guide to Prison (Matthew Cooke)
Welcome to New York (Chakri Toleti)
The Young Karl Marx (Raoul Peck)


Week of 16 Feb

Aiyaary (Neeraj Pandey)
Black Panther (Ryan Coogler)
The Boy Downstairs (Sophie Brooks)
Detective Chinatown 2 (Chen Sicheng)
Double Lover (François Ozon)
Early Man (Nick Park)+
Honor Up (Damon Dash)
The Housemaid (Derek Nguyen)
The Monkey King 3 (Soi Cheang)
Monster Hunt 2 (Raman Hui)
Nostalgia (Mark Pellington)
The Party (Sally Potter)
Patricia: el regreso del sueño (René Fortunato)
Poop Talk (Aaron Feldman)
Samson (Bruce Macdonald)
Tehran Taboo (Ali Soozandeh)+
Western (Valeska Grisebach)


Week of 9 Feb

Basmati Blues (Dan Baron)
Becks (Elizabeth Rohrbaugh & Daniel Powell)
Entanglement (Jason James)
The Female Brain (Whitney Cummings)
The 15:17 to Paris (Clint Eastwood)+
Fifty Shades Freed (James Foley)
First We Take Brooklyn (Danny A. Abeckaser)
Golden Exits (Alex Ross Perry)
La Boda de Valentina (Marco Polo Constandse Córdova)
On Body and Soul (Ildikó Enyedi)+
Pad Man (R Balki)
The Peacemaker (James Demo)
Permission (Brian Crano)
Peter Rabbit (Will Gluck)+
Seeing Allred (Sophie Sartain & Roberta Grossman)
Still/Born (Brandon Christensen)+
2018 Oscar Nominated Documentary Shorts: Program A (various)
2018 Oscar Nominated Documentary Shorts: Program B (various)
2018 Oscar Nominated Shorts: Animation (various)
2018 Oscar Nominated Shorts: Live-Action (various)


Week of 2 Feb

Above & Beyond Acoustic—Giving Up the Day Job (Paul Dugdale & Myles Desenberg)
Before We Vanish (Kiyoshi Kurosawa)
Bilal: A New Breed of Hero (Khurram H. Alavi)
Braven (Lin Oeding)
The Cage Fighter (Jeff Unay)+
Chalo (Venky Kudumula)
Humble Politician Nograj (Saad Khan)
In the Intense Now (João Moreira Salles)
Legend of the Mountain (King Hu) [1979]
Lies We Tell (Mitu Misra)
Living Among Us (Brian A. Metcalf)
The Music of Silence (Michael Radford)
Till the End of the World (Wu Youyin)
24 Frames (Abbas Kiarostami)
Winchester (The Speirig Brothers)


Week of 26 Jan

The Clapper (Dito Montiel)
Have a Nice Day (Liu Jian)
Kickboxer: Retaliation (Dimitri Logothetis)
The Last Family (Jan P. Matuszynski)
Like Me (Robert Mockler)
Maze Runner: The Death Cure (Wes Ball)
The Opera House (Susan Froemke)
Padmaavat (Sanjay Leela Bhansali)
Please Stand By (Ben Lewin)
Shot in the Dark (Dustin Nakao Haider)
West of the Jordan River (Amos Gitai)


Week of 19 Jan

A Ciambra (Jonas Carpignano)
The Banishment (Andrey Zvyagintsev) [2007]
A Better Tomorrow 2018 (Ding Sheng)
Beuys (Andres Veiel)
Colao (Frank Perozo)
Den of Thieves (Christian Gudegast)+
Forever My Girl (Bethany Ashton Wolf)
Gohin Baluchor (Badrul Anam Saud)
Kangaroo (Kate McIntyre Clere & Mick McIntyre)
Mama Africa: Miriam Makeba (Mika Kaurismäki) [2011]
Mary and the Witch's Flower (Hiromasa Yonebayashi)
The Midnight Man (Travis Zariwny)
Mom and Dad (Brian Taylor)
Pow Wow (Robinson Devor)
The Road Movie (Dmitrii Kalashnikov)+
Small Town Crime (Ian Nelms & Eshom Nelms)
Surge of Power: Revenge of the Sequel (Antonio Lexerot)
Tall: The American Skyscraper & Louis Sullivan (Manfred Kirchheimer) [2006]
12 Strong (Nicolai Fuglsig)
Victor Goodview (Vincent Turturro)


Week of 12 Jan

Abe & Phil's Last Poker Game (Howard L. Weiner)
Acts of Violence (Brett Donowho)
Ang Larawan (Loy Arcenas)
Ang Panday (Rodel Nacianceno)
Azad (Farasat Khan)
Bitter Money (Wang Bing)
The Brawler (Anurag Kashyap)
The Commuter (Jaume Collet-Serra)
Condorito: The Movie (Alex Orrelle & Eduardo Schuldt)
Dim the Fluorescents (Daniel Warth)
Field of Vision: Winter 2018 Shorts (various)
Freak Show (Trudie Styler)
Humor Me (Sam Hoffman)
The Insult (Ziad Doueiri)
Lover for a Day (Philippe Garrel)
My Art (Laurie Simmons)
My Coffee With Jewish Friends (Manfred Kirchheimer)
1987: When the Day Comes (Jang Joon-hwan)
Paddington 2 (Paul King)
Parchi (Azfar Jafri)
Prince in Exile (Trivikram)
Proud Mary (Babak Najafi)
Saturday Church (Damon Cardasis)
Vazante (Daniela Thomas)
What Lies Upstream (Cullen Hoback)


Week of 5 Jan

Anatomy of a Male Ballet Dancer (David Barba & James Pellerito)
Blame (Quinn Shephard)+
Dark Meridian (Rankin Hickman)
Day of the Dead: Bloodline (Hèctor Hernández Vicens)
Devil's Gate (Clay Staub)
Django (Etienne Comar)
Goldbuster (Sandra Ng)
The Green Fog (Guy Maddin & Evan Johnson & Galen Johnson)
Hanson and the Beast (Xiao Yang)
In Between (Maysaloun Hamoud)
In the Land of Pomegranates (Hava Kohav Beller)
Insidious: The Last Key (Adam Robitel)
Jeepers Creepers 3 (Victor Salva)
Madtown (Charles Moore)
Namiya (Han Jie)
The Strange Ones (Lauren Wolkstein & Christopher Radcliff)+