New York City 2015 Commercial Releases

(Films seen by yours truly are in blue. Films walked out of after two reels by yours truly are in red. Films yours truly is currently on the fence about possibly seeing are in green. Films yours truly has sampled at least the first 10 minutes of are indicated by a + sign following the director's name.)


Week of 27 Mar

The Barber (Basel Owies)
Cupcakes (Eytan Fox)
52 Tuesdays (Sophie Hyde)
Freeway: Crack in the System (Marc Levin)
Get Hard (Etan Cohen)
A Girl Like Her (Amy S. Weber)
Home (Tim Johnson)
Innenkind (Thomas Lee)
The Kidnapping of Michel Houellebecq (Guillaume Nicloux)
The King of Najayo (Fernando Baez Mella) [2012]
Man From Reno (Dave Boyle)
Marfa Girl (Larry Clark)
My Italian Secret: The Forgotten Heroes (Oren Jacoby)
Nightlight (Scott Beck & Bryan Woods)
The Riot Club (Lone Scherfig)
Serena (Susanne Bier)
Son Mektup (Özhan Eren)
While We're Young (Noah Baumbach)
White God (Kornél Mundruczó)
A Wolf at the Door (Fernando Comibra)


Week of 20 Mar

Accidental Love (Stephen Greene)
Amour fou (Jessica Hausner)
Backcountry (Adam MacDonald)
Can't Stand Losing You: Surviving The Police (Andy Grieve & Lauren Lazin)
Danny Collins (Dan Fogelman)
The Divergent Series: Insurgent (Robert Schwentke)
Do You Believe? (Jonathan M. Gunn)
Growing Up and Other Lies (Darren Grodsky & Danny Jacobs)
The Gunman (Pierre Morel)
Jauja (Lisandro Alonso)
Kumiko the Treasure Hunter (David Zellner)
La Sapienza (Eugène Green)
Lost and Love (Peng Sanyuan)
Metalhead (Ragnar Bragason)
Please Be Normal (Haik Kocharian)
Secret of Water (Jirka Rysavy & Saida Medvedeva)
She's Lost Control (Anja Marquardt)
Spring (Justin Benson & Aaron Moorhead)
Tracers (Daniel Benmayor)
Zombeavers (Jordan Rubin)


Week of 13 Mar

Champs (Bert Marcus)
Cinderella (Kenneth Branagh)
The Cobbler (Tom McCarthy)
Cymbeline (Michael Almereyda)
Dreamcatcher (Kim Longinotto)
Earth's Golden Playground (Andreas Horvath)
Eva (Kike Maíllo) [2011]
Going Clear: Scientology and the Prison of Belief (Alex Gibney)
Home Sweet Hell (Anthony Burns)
It Follows (David Robert Mitchell)
Like Sunday, Like Rain (Frank Whaley)
The Lovers (Roland Joffé)
Nh10 (Navdeep Singh)
Of Horses and Men (Benedikt Erlingsson)
Run All Night (Jaume Collet-Serra)
Seymour: An Introduction (Ethan Hawke)
3 Hearts (Benoît Jacquot)
Treading Water (Analeine Cal y Mayor)
Walter (Anna Mastro)
The Wrecking Crew (Denny Tedesco) [2008]


Week of 6 Mar

Allure (Vladan Nikolic)
Bad Asses on the Bayou (Craig Moss)
Buzzard (Joel Potrykus)
Chappie (Neill Blomkamp)
Deli Man (Erik Greenberg Anjou)
Faults (Riley Stearns)
An Honest Liar (Justin Weinstein & Tyler Measom)
Kidnapping Mr. Heineken (Daniel Alfredson)
The Lesson (Kristina Grozeva & Petar Valchanov)
The Mafia Only Kills in Summer (Pierfrancesco Diliberto)
The Mind of Mark DeFriest (Gabriel London)
October Gale (Ruba Nadda)
Road Hard (Adam Carolla & Kevin Hench)
The Second Best Exotic Marigold Hotel (John Madden)
Straight Outta Tompkins (Zephyr Benson)
These Final Hours (Zak Hilditch)
12 Golden Ducks (Matt Chow)
Two Men in Town (Rachid Bouchareb)
Unfinished Business (Ken Scott)


Week of 27 Feb

A la mala (Pitipol Ybarra)
Bluebird (Lance Edmands)
Eastern Boys (Robin Campillo)
Ejecta (Chad Archibald & Matt Wiele)
Everly (Joe Lynch)
Farewell to Hollywood (Henry Corra & Regina Nicholson)
Focus (Glenn Ficarra & John Requa)
Futuro Beach (Karim Aïnouz)
The Hunting Ground (Kirby Dick)
The Lazarus Effect (David Gelb)
Maps to the Stars (David Cronenberg)
My Life Directed by Nicolas Winding Refn (Liv Corfixen)
My Way (Dominique Mollee & Vinny Sisson)
Out of the Dark (Lluís Quílez Sala)
Remarkable Shades of Gay (William Branden Blinn)
The Salvation (Kristian Levring)
Snow Girl and the Dark Crystal (Zhao Tianyu)
'71 (Yann Demange)
The Widowmaker (Patrick Forbes)
Wild Canaries (Lawrence Michael Levine)
Young Bodies Heal Quickly (Andrew T. Betzer)


Week of 20 Feb

All the Wilderness (Michael Johnson)
Approaching the Elephant (Amanda Wilder)
Badlapur (Sriram Raghavan)
Buen Día, Ramón (Jorge Ramírez Suárez)
The Business of Disease (Sonia Barrett)
A Convenient Truth (Dominick Bagnato)
The DUFF (Ari Sandel)
Hot Tub Time Machine 2 (Steve Pink)
Kung Fu Elliot (Matthew Bauckman & Jaret Belliveau)
McFarland, USA (Niki Caro)
Queen & Country (John Boorman)
Triumph in the Skies (Matt Chow & Wilson Yip)
Wild Tales (Damián Szifrón)


Week of 13 Feb

C'est Si Bon (Kim Hyun-seok)
Costa da morte (Lois Patiño)
Da Sweet Blood of Jesus (Spike Lee)
Fifty Shades of Grey (Sam Taylor-Johnson)
Gett: The Trial of Viviane Amsalem (Ronit Elkabetz & Shlomi Elkabetz)
Hits (David Cross)
Kingsman: The Secret Service (Matthew Vaughn)
The Last Five Years (Richard LaGravenese)
Old Fashioned (Rik Swartzwelder)
The Rewrite (Marc Lawrence)
Roy (Vikramjit Singh)
Somewhere Only We Know (Xu Jinglei)
What We Do in the Shadows (Jemaine Clement & Taika Waititi)
White Rabbit (Tim McCann)
Wyrmwood: Road of the Dead (Kiah Roache-Turner)


Week of 6 Feb

Ballet 422 (Jody Lee Lipes)
Boy Meets Girl (Eric Schaeffer)
Call for Help (Lior Etziony & Michal Hanuka)
Jupiter Ascending (The Wachowskis)
Losing Ground (Kathleen Collins) [1982]
Love, Rosie (Christian Ditter)
Lovesick (Luke Matheny)
Mad as Hell (Andrew Napier)
Matt Shepard Is a Friend of Mine (Michele Josue)
1971 (Johanna Hamilton)
On the Way to School (Pascal Plisson)
The Other Man: F.W. de Klerk and the End of Apartheid (Nicolas Rossier)
Outcast (Nick Powell)
Seventh Son (Sergei Bodrov)
Shamitabh (R. Balki)
The SpongeBob Movie: Sponge out of Water (Paul Tibbitt)
The Voices (Marjane Satrapi)


Week of 30 Jan

Above and Beyond (Roberta Grossman)
Amira & Sam (Sean Mullin)
Backstreet Boys: Show 'Em What You're Made Of (Stephen Kijak)
Black or White (Mike Binder)
The Devil's Violinist (Bernard Rose)
Girlhood (Céline Sciamma)
Hard to Be a God (Aleksei Guerman)
Hawaizaada (Vibhu Puri)
The Loft (Erik Van Looy)
My Name Is Hmmm... (Agnès Troublé)
Project Almanac (Dean Israelite)
Running Man (Hu Jia & Cen Junyi)
Supremacy (Deon Taylor)
Timbuktu (Abderrahmane Sissako)
2015 Oscar-Nominated Animation Shorts (Various)
2015 Oscar-Nominated Documentary Shorts (Various)
2015 Oscar-Nominated Live-Action Shorts (Various)
Wild Card (Simon West)


Week of 23 Jan

Against the Sun (Brian Falk)
Americons (Theo Avgerinos)
Black Sea (Kevin Macdonald)
The Boy Next Door (Rob Cohen)
Cake (Daniel Barnz)
Dolly Ki Doli (Abhishek Dogra)
The Duke of Burgundy (Peter Strickland)
The Humbling (Barry Levinson)
Manny (Leon Gast & Ryan Moore)
Mille soleils (Mati Diop)
Miss Hill: Making Dance Matter (Greg Vander Veer)
Mommy (Xavier Dolan)
Mortdecai (David Koepp)
R100 (Hitoshi Matsumoto)
Salvation Army (Addellah Taia)
Son of a Gun (Julius Avery)
Song One (Kate Barker-Froyland)
Strange Magic (Gary Rydstrom)
Sundance Film Festival Animated Shorts (Various)
We'll Never Have Paris (Simon Helberg & Jocelyn Towne)


Week of 16 Jan

Appropriate Behavior (Desiree Akhavan)
Blackhat (Michael Mann)
The Con Artists (Kim Hong-sun)
Gangs of Wasseypur (Anurag Kashyap) [2012]
Giuseppe Makes a Movie (Adam Rifkin)
The Guitar Mongoloid (Ruben Östlund) [2004]
Human Capital (Paolo Virzì)
I (Shankar)
Involuntary (Ruben Östlund) [2008]
Joy of Man's Desiring (Denis Côté)
Life Inside Out (Jill D'Agnenica)
Little Accidents (Sara Colangelo)
Loitering With Intent (Adam Rapp)
Match (Stephen Belber)
Medeas (Andrea Pallaoro)
Northern Borders (Jay Craven)
Paddington (Paul King)
Play (Ruben Östlund) [2011]
Spare Parts (Sean McNamara)
Still Life (Uberto Pasolini)
Three Night Stand (Pat Kiely)
The Touch of an Angel (Marek Tomasz Pawlowski)
20 Once Again (Leste Chen)
Vice (Brian A. Miller)
The Wedding Ringer (Jeremy Garelick)


Week of 9 Jan

Beloved Sisters (Dominik Graf)
Black November (Jeta Amata) [2012]
Dark Summer (Paul Solet)
Farewell, Herr Schwarz (Yael Reuveny)
It's All So Quiet (Nanouk Leopold)
La última película (Raya Martin & Mark Peranson)
Let's Kill Ward's Wife (Scott Foley)
Ode to My Father (JK Youn)
Predestination (The Spierig Brothers)
Preservation (Christopher Denham)
Something, Anything (Paul Harrill)
Taken 3 (Olivier Megaton)
Tevar (Amit Sharma)
Valley of Saints (Musa Syeed) [2012]
Vessel (Diana Whitten)
When Evening Falls on Bucharest, or Metabolism (Corneliu Porumboiu)
The World Made Straight (David Burris)


Week of 2 Jan

Li'l Quinquin (Bruno Dumont)
The Search for General Tso (Ian Cheney)
The Taking of Tiger Mountain (Tsui Hark)
The Woman in Black 2: Angel of Death (Tom Harper)