New York City 1990 Commercial Releases

(Reconstructed from New York Times archives; I didn't start keeping track week-to-week until 1998. List is probably not definitive—if it got neither an ad nor a review, I won't have caught it—but everything major should be here. Films seen by yours truly are in blue.)


Week of 28 Dec

Alice (Woody Allen)
The Godfather Part III (Francis Ford Coppola)
Green Card (Peter Weir)


Week of 21 Dec

Almost an Angel (John Cornell)
Awakenings (Penny Marshall)
The Bonfire of the Vanities (Brian De Palma)
Come See the Paradise (Alan Parker)
The Field (Jim Sheridan)
From Russia With Rock (Marjaana Mykkänen)
Hamlet (Franco Zeffirelli)
Kindergarten Cop (Ivan Reitman)
The Long Walk Home (Richard Pearce)
The Russia House (Fred Schepisi)


Week of 14 Dec

Havana (Sydney Pollack)
Look Who's Talking Too (Amy Heckerling)
Mermaids (Richard Benjamin)
The Sheltering Sky (Bernardo Bertolucci)
She's Been Away (Peter Hall)


Week of 7 Dec

Diamond's Edge (Stephen Bayly)
Edward Scissorhands (Tim Burton)
Freeze. Die. Come to Life. (Vitaly Kanevski)
The Grifters (Stephen Frears)
L'Eau à la bouche (Jacques Doniol-Valcroze) [1960]
The Little Richard Story (William Klein) [1980]
The Rookie (Clint Eastwood)
A Very Old Man With Enormous Wings (Fernando Birri)


Week of 30 Nov

Misery (Rob Reiner)
The Model Couple (William Klein) [1977]


Week of 23 Nov

Hidden Agenda (Ken Loach)
Mr. & Mrs. Bridge (James Ivory)
The Nutcracker Prince (Paul Schibli)
Predator 2 (Stephen Hopkins)
Three Men and a Little Lady (Emile Ardolino)


Week of 16 Nov

Cyrano de Bergerac (Jean-Paul Rappeneau)
Home Alone (John Hughes)
Mister Frost (Philip Setbon)
The Rescuers Down Under (Hendel Butoy & Mike Gabriel)
Rocky V (John G. Avildsen)
Tilaï (Idrissa Ouedraogo)


Week of 9 Nov

Baxter (Jérôme Boivin)
Child's Play 2 (John Lafia)
Dances With Wolves (Kevin Costner)
Guns (Andy Sidaris)
The Krays (Peter Medak)
My Twentieth Century (Ildiko Enyedi)
The Return of Superfly (Sig Shore)


Week of 2 Nov

C'est La Vie (Diane Kurys)
Graffiti Bridge (Prince)
Jacob's Ladder (Adrian Lyne)
Leningrad Cowboys Go America (Aki Kaurismäki)
Roger Corman's Frankenstein Unbound (Roger Corman)
Route 1/U.S.A. (Robert Kramer)
Vincent & Theo (Robert Altman)
Waiting for the Light (Christopher Monger)


Week of 26 Oct

The Man Inside (Bobby Roth)
The Nasty Girl (Michael Verhoeven)
Sibling Rivalry (Carl Reiner)
Sonny Boy (Robert Martin Carroll)
Stephen King's Graveyard Shift (Ralph S. Singleton)
Tong Tana: A Journey to the Heart of Borneo (Jan Röed & Fredrik von Krusenstjer & Björn Cederberg & Kristian Petri)
Tune In Tomorrow... (Jon Amiel)


Week of 19 Oct

Akira (Katsuhiro Otomo)
The Kill-Off (Maggie Greenwald)
Night of the Living Dead (Tom Savini)
Quigley Down Under (Simon Wincer)
Reversal of Fortune (Barbet Schroeder)
White Palace (Luis Mandoki)


Week of 12 Oct

Bakayaro! I'm Plenty Mad (various)
The Hot Spot (Dennis Hopper)
Memphis Belle (Michael Caton-Jones)
Mr. Destiny (James Orr)
The Rain Killer (Ken Stein)
To Sleep With Anger (Charles Burnett)
Welcome Home Roxy Carmichael (Jim Abrahams)


Week of 5 Oct

Avalon (Barry Levinson)
Desperate Hours (Michael Cimino)
The 5th Monkey (Éric Rochat)
Henry & June (Philip Kaufman)
Listen Up: The Lives of Quincy Jones (Ellen Weissbrod)
Marked for Death (Dwight H. Little)


Week of 28 Sep

Backstreet Dreams (Rupert Hitzig)
Berkeley in the 60's (Mark Kitchell)
I Come in Peace (Craig R. Baxley)
King of New York (Abel Ferrara)
Pacific Heights (John Schlesinger)
Texasville (Peter Bogdanovich)


Week of 21 Sep

Don't Tell Her It's Me (Malcolm Mowbray)
Funny About Love (Leonard Nimoy)
GoodFellas (Martin Scorsese)
Interrogation (Richard Bugajski) [1982]
Miller's Crossing (Joel Coen)
Narrow Margin (Peter Hyams)
The Tall Guy (Mel Smith)


Week of 14 Sep

Bashu: The Little Stranger (Bahram Beizai)
Death Warrant (Deran Sarafian)
Fools of Fortune (Pat O'Connor)
Grim Prairie Tales (Wayne Coe)
Hardware (Richard Stanley)
Landscape in the Mist (Theo Angelopoulos)
Life and Nothing But (Bertrand Tavernier)
Postcards From the Edge (Mike Nichols)
State of Grace (Phil Joanou)
White Hunter, Black Heart (Clint Eastwood)


Week of 7 Sep

The Camp at Thiaroye (Ousmane Sembène & Thierno Faty Sow)
Def by Temptation (James Bond III)


Week of 31 Aug

The Lemon Sisters (Joyce Chopra)


Week of 24 Aug

After Dark, My Sweet (James Foley)
Akira Kurosawa's Dreams (Akira Kurosawa)
Bye Bye Blues (Anne Wheeler)
Darkman (Sam Raimi)
Delta Force 2 (Aaron Norris)
The Icicle Thief (Maurizio Nichetti)
Life Is Cheap...but Toilet Paper Is Expensive (Wayne Wang)
Men at Work (Emilio Estevez)
Pump Up the Volume (Allan Moyle)
The Witches (Nicolas Roeg)


Week of 17 Aug

Daddy's Dyin'...Who's Got the Will? (Jack Fisk)
Fun Down There (Roger Stigliano)
My Blue Heaven (Herbert Ross)
Taking Care of Business (Arthur Hiller)
The Territory (Raúl Ruiz) [1981]
Wild at Heart (David Lynch)
William Peter Blatty's The Exorcist III (William Peter Blatty)


Week of 10 Aug

Air America (Roger Spottiswoode)
Ariel (Aki Kaurismäki)
Flatliners (Joel Schumacher)
The Two Jakes (Jack Nicholson)


Week of 3 Aug

DuckTales: The Movie—Treasure of the Lost Lamp (Bob Hathcock)
Metropolitan (Whit Stillman)
Mo' Better Blues (Spike Lee)
Twisted Obsession (Fernando Trueba)
Young Guns II (Geoff Murphy)


Week of 27 Jul

Chicago Joe and the Showgirl (Bernard Rose)
Men in Love (Marc Huestis)
Presumed Innocent (Alan J. Pakula)
Problem Child (Dennis Dugan)


Week of 20 Jul

Arachnophobia (Frank Marshall)
The Freshman (Andrew Bergman)
Navy SEALs (Lewis Teague)
The Unbelievable Truth (Hal Hartley)


Week of 13 Jul

The Adventures of Ford Fairlane (Renny Harlin)
Ghost (Jerry Zucker)
Life Is a Long Quiet River (Etienne Chatiliez)
Quick Change (Howard Franklin & Bill Murray)


Week of 6 Jul

The Cassandra Cat (Vojtech Jasny) [1963]
Die Hard 2 (Renny Harlin)
Jetsons: The Movie (William Hanna & Joseph Barbera)


Week of 29 Jun

The Big Dis (Gordon Eriksen & John O'Brien)
Days of Thunder (Tony Scott)
Ghost Dad (Sidney Poitier)


Week of 22 Jun

Betsy's Wedding (Alan Alda)
May Fools (Louis Malle)
The Misadventures of Mr. Wilt (Michael Tuchner)
RoboCop 2 (Irvin Kershner)


Week of 15 Jun

Dick Tracy (Warren Beatty)
Frankenhooker (Frank Henenlotter)
Gremlins 2: The New Batch (Joe Dante)
The Imported Bridegroom (Pamela Berger)
My Uncle's Legacy (Krsto Papic)


Week of 8 Jun

Another 48 Hrs. (Walter Hill)
How to Make Love.....................!!!* (* Comment faire l'amour avec un nègre sans se fatiguer) (Jacques W. Benoit)


Week of 1 Jun

Force of Circumstance (Liza Bear)
Total Recall (Paul Verhoeven)


Week of 25 May

Back to the Future Part III (Robert Zemeckis)
Fire Birds (David Green)
Jesus of Montreal (Denys Arcand)
Tastings of Greenaway (Peter Greenaway)
A Zed and Two Noughts (Peter Greenaway) [1985]


Week of 18 May

Bird on a Wire (John Badham)
Cadillac Man (Roger Donaldson)
Strapless (David Hare)


Week of 11 May

Any Man's Death (Tom Clegg)
The Big Bang (James Toback)
Class of 1999 (Mark L. Lester)
Elliot Fauman, Ph.D. (Ric Klass)
Far Out Man (Tommy Chong)
Honeymoon Academy (Gene Quintano)
Longtime Companion (Norman René)
Pathfinder (Nils Gaup) [1987]
The Raggedy Rawney (Bob Hoskins)
A Show of Force (Bruno Barreto)


Week of 4 May

The Belly of an Architect (Peter Greenaway) [1987]
The Feud (Bill D'Elia)
Last Exit to Brooklyn (Uli Edel)
Positive (Rosa von Praunheim)
Short Time (Gregg Champion)
Silence = Death (Rosa von Praunheim)
Tales From the Darkside: The Movie (John Harrison)
Tie Me Up! Tie Me Down! (Pedro Almodóvar)
Without You I'm Nothing (John Boskovich)


Week of 27 Apr

The Game (Curtis Brown)
The Guardian (William Friedkin)
The Mahabharata (Peter Brook)
Q&A (Sidney Lumet)
Spaced Invaders (Patrick Read Johnson)
The XXII International Tournee of Animation (various)
Wild Orchid (Zalman King)


Week of 20 Apr

Body Chemistry (Kristine Peterson)
Chattahoochee (Mick Jackson)
In the Blood (George Butler)
Martians Go Home (David Odell)
Miami Blues (George Armitage)
Mr. Hoover and I (Emile de Antonio)
Monsieur Hire (Patrice Leconte)
Santa Sangre (Alejando Jodorowsky)
Torn Apart (Jack Fisher)


Week of 13 Apr

Angel Town (Eric Karson)
Bail Jumper (Christian Faber)
Crazy People (Tony Bill)
The Gods Must Be Crazy II (Jamie Uys)
Mama, There's a Man in Your Bed (Coline Serreau)
Vital Signs (Marisa Silver)


Week of 6 Apr

The Cook, the Thief, His Wife & Her Lover (Peter Greenaway)
Cry-Baby (John Waters)
Ernest Goes to Jail (John Cherry)
The First Power (Robert Resnikoff)
I Love You to Death (Lawrence Kasdan)
Impulse (Sondra Locke)
In the Spirit (Sandra Seacat)
J'ai Été au Bal (I Went to the Dance) (Les Blank & Chris Strachwitz)


Week of 30 Mar

Opportunity Knocks (Donald Petrie)
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (Steve Barron)


Week of 23 Mar

The Fourth War (John Frankenheimer)
Henry: Portrait of a Serial Killer (John McNaughton)
Lonely Woman Seeks Life Companion (V. Krishtofovich) [1986]
Pretty Woman (Garry Marshall)
A Shock to the System (Jan Egleson)
Summer Vacation: 1999 (Shûsuke Kaneko)


Week of 16 Mar

Blue Steel (Kathryn Bigelow)
For All Mankind (Al Reinert)
The Forbidden Dance (Greydon Clark)
Lambada (Joel Silberg)
Lord of the Flies (Harry Hook)
Macho Dancer (Lino Brocka)
Nuns on the Run (Jonathan Lynn)


Week of 9 Mar

Bad Influence (Curtis Hanson)
Coupe de Ville (Joe Roth)
The Handmaid's Tale (Volker Schlöndorff)
House Party (Reginald Hudlin)
Joe Versus the Volcano (John Patrick Shanley)
The Last of the Finest (John Mackenzie)
Love at Large (Alan Rudolph)
Mr. Universe (György Szomjas)


Week of 2 Mar

Basket Case 2 (Frank Henenlotter)
Driving Me Crazy (Nick Broomfield)
The Hunt for Red October (John McTiernan)
The Laserman (Peter Wang)
New Directions (various)
The Perfect Murder (Zafar Hai)
Too Beautiful for You (Bertrand Blier)


Week of 23 Feb

The Blood of Heroes (David Peoples)
Mountains of the Moon (Bob Rafelson)
Rosalie Goes Shopping (Percy Adlon)
Where the Heart Is (John Boorman)


Week of 16 Feb

Courage Mountain (Christopher Leitch)
Madhouse (Tom Ropelewski)
Nightbreed (Clive Barker)
Revenge (Tony Scott)
Speaking Parts (Atom Egoyan)


Week of 9 Feb

Hard to Kill (Bruce Malmuth)
Homer and Eddie (Andrei Konchalovsky)
Loose Cannons (Bob Clark)
New Year's Day (Henry Jaglom)
Stanley & Iris (Martin Ritt)
Time of the Gypsies (Emir Kusturica)
Torrents of Spring (Jerzy Skolimowski)
The White Girl (Tony Brown)


Week of 2 Feb

Black Rain (Shohei Imamura)
Cinema Paradiso (Giuseppe Tornatore)
Dog Tags (Romano Scavolini) [1987]
Flashback (Franco Amurri)
Heart Condition (James D. Parriott)
Mack the Knife (Menahem Golan)
Men Don't Leave (Paul Brickman)
Stella (John Erman)
The Wizard of Speed and Time (Mike Jittlov)


Week of 26 Jan

L'État sauvage (Francis Girod) [1978]
Strike It Rich (James Scott)
War Requiem (Derek Jarman)


Week of 19 Jan

Everybody Wins (Karel Reisz)
A Flame in My Heart (Alain Tanner) [1987]
Labyrinth of Passion (Pedro Almodóvar) [1982]
Sweetie (Jane Campion)
Tremors (Ron Underwood)


Week of 12 Jan

American Boy (Martin Scorsese) [1978]
Downtown (Richard Benjamin)
Internal Affairs (Mike Figgis)
Italianamerican (Martin Scorsese) [1974]
Leatherface: The Texas Chainsaw Massacre III (Jeff Burr)
The Plot Against Harry (Michael Roemer)
Ski Patrol (Richard Correll)


Week of 5 Jan

Veronico Cruz (Miguel Pereira)