New York City 1991 Commercial Releases

(Reconstructed from New York Times archives; I didn't start keeping track week-to-week until 1998. List is probably not definitive—if it got neither an ad nor a review, I won't have caught it—but everything major should be here. Films seen by yours truly are in blue.)


Week of 27 Dec

Fried Green Tomatoes (Jon Avnet)
Grand Canyon (Lawrence Kasdan)
The Inner Circle (Andrei Konchalovsky)
Inspecteur Lavardin (Claude Chabrol) [1986]
Madame Bovary (Claude Chabrol)
Naked Lunch (David Cronenberg)
National Film Board of Canada's Animation Festival (various)
The Prince of Tides (Barbra Streisand)
Talking to Strangers (Rob Tregenza) [1988]
Until the End of the World (Wim Wenders)


Week of 20 Dec

Father of the Bride (Charles Shyer)
Golden Braid (Paul Cox)
High Heels (Pedro Almodóvar)
JFK (Oliver Stone)
Rhapsody in August (Akira Kurosawa)
Rush (Lili Fini Zanuck)
Ted & Venus (Bud Cort)
Testimony (Tony Palmer) [1987]


Week of 13 Dec

Bugsy (Barry Levinson)
Hook (Steven Spielberg)
The Last Boy Scout (Tony Scott)


Week of 6 Dec

At Play in the Fields of the Lord (Hector Babenco)
Convicts (Peter Masterson)
December (Gabe Torres)
Kafka (Steven Soderbergh)
Let Him Have It (Peter Medak)
Pin (Sandor Stern) [1988]
Pizza Man (J.D. Athens)
Rouge of the North (Fred Tan) [1988]
Star Trek VI: The Undiscovered Country (Nicholas Meyer)
Young Soul Rebels (Isaac Julien)


Week of 29 Nov

Hearts of Darkness: A Filmmaker's Apocalypse (Fax Bahr & George Hickenlooper)
My Girl (Howard Zieff)


Week of 22 Nov

The Addams Family (Barry Sonnenfeld)
An American Tail: Fievel Goes West (Phil Nibbelink & Simon Wells)
At the Max (Noel Archambault & David Douglas & Roman Kroitor & Julien Temple & Christine Strand)
The Double Life of Veronique (Krzysztof Kieslowski)
For the Boys (Mark Rydell)
My Father Is Coming (Monika Treut)


Week of 15 Nov

And You Thought Your Parents Were Weird (Tony Cookson)
Beauty and the Beast (Gary Trousdale & Kirk Wise)
Cape Fear (Martin Scorsese)
Cheap Shots (Jeff Ureles & Jerry Stoeffhaas) [1988]
Fist of the North Star (Toyoo Ashida) [1986]
Hearing Voices (Sharon Greytak)
Images of the World and the Inscription of War (Harun Farocki)
Meeting Venus (István Szabó)
Prospero's Books (Peter Greenaway)
Revolution! (Jeff Kahn)


Week of 8 Nov

All I Want for Christmas (Robert Lieberman)
Looney Tunes Hall of Fame (various)
Overseas (Brigitte Roüan)
Small Time (Norman Loftis)
Strictly Business (Kevin Hooks)


Week of 1 Nov

The Architecture of Doom (Peter Cohen)
Billy Bathgate (Robert Benton)
Black Robe (Bruce Beresford)
Exposure (Walter Salles Jr.)
Highlander 2: The Quickening (Russell Mulcahy)
Iron Maze (Hiroaki Yoshida)
The People Under the Stairs (Wes Craven)
29th Street (George Gallo)
Year of the Fun (John Frankenheimer)


Week of 25 Oct

Antonia & Jane (Beeban Kidron)
The Butcher's Wife (Terry Hughes)
Curly Sue (John Hughes)
Get Back (Richard Lester)
The Hitman (Aaron Norris)
House Party 2 (Doug McHenry & George Jackson)
La Maison assassinée (Georges Lautner) [1988]
Life Is Sweet (Mike Leigh)
Notebook on Cities and Clothes (Wim Wenders)
Two Evil Eyes (Dario Argento)


Week of 18 Oct

The Borrower (John McNaughton)
Cool as Ice (David Kellogg)
The Cry of the Owl (Claude Chabrol) [1987]
Homicide (David Mamet)
Other People's Money (Norman Jewison)
Resident Alien (Jonathan Nossiter)


Week of 11 Oct

The Boy Who Cried Bitch (Juan José Campanella)
Building Bombs (Mark Mori & Susan Robinson)
City of Hope (John Sayles)
Frankie and Johnny (Garry Marshall)
The Heck With Hollywood! (Doug Block)
Homicide (David Mamet)
Little Man Tate (Jodie Foster)
Lyrical Nitrate (Peter Delpeut)
Shattered (Wolfgang Petersen)
The Taking of Beverly Hills (Sidney J. Furie)


Week of 4 Oct

La Belle Noiseuse (Jacques Rivette)
The Man in the Moon (Robert Mulligan)
The Rapture (Michael Tolkin)
Ricochet (Russell Mulcahy)
Shout (Jeffrey Hornaday)
Stepping Out (Lewis Gilbert)
Suburban Commando (Burt Kennedy)
The Super (Rod Daniel)
Takeover (Peter Kinoy & Pamela Yates)
Twenty-One (Don Boyd)
Whore (Ken Russell)


Week of 27 Sep

Deceived (Damian Harris)
My Own Private Idaho (Gus Van Sant)
Necessary Roughness (Stan Dragoti)
Thousand Pieces of Gold (Nancy Kelly)
The Other Eye (Johanna Heer & Werner Schmiedel)
The Search for Signs of Inteligent Life in the Universe (John Bailey)


Week of 20 Sep

Black Lizard (Kinji Fukasaku) [1968]
The Fisher King (Terry Gilliam)
The Indian Runner (Sean Penn)
Late for Dinner (W.D. Richter)
Livin' Large! (Michael Schultz)
McBain (James Glickenhaus)
Paradise (Mary Agnes Donoghue)
Rambling Rose (Martha Coolidge)
Showdown in Little Tokyo (Mark L. Lester)
Undertow (Thomas Mazziotti)


Week of 13 Sep

Blood and Concrete: A Love Story (Jeffrey Reiner)
Dogfight (Nancy Savoca)
Freddy's Dead: The Final Nightmare (Rachel Talalay)
Liebestraum (Mike Figgis)
A Matter of Degrees (W T Morgan)
Sex, Drugs, Rock & Roll (John McNaughton)


Week of 6 Sep

Crooked Hearts (Michael Bortman)
Swan Lake: The Zone (Yuri Iliyenko)
Where (Gabor Szabo)


Week of 30 Aug

Child's Play 3 (Jack Bender)
1991 Festival of Animation (various)
CV One Hand Don't Clap (Kavery Dutta)
The Pope Must Die (Peter Richardson)
23rd International Tournée of Animation (various)


Week of 23 Aug

Barton Fink (Joel Coen)
Dead Again (Kenneth Branagh)
Defenseless (Martin Campbell)
Harley Davidson and the Marlboro Man (Simon Wincer)
Naked Tango (Leonard Schrader)
Pastime (Robin B. Armstrong)
The Story of Boys and Girls (Pupi Avati)
True Identity (Charles Lane)
Uranus (Claude Berri)
The Yen Family (Yôjirô Takita) [1988]


Week of 16 Aug

The Commitments (Alan Parker)
In the Shadow of the Stars (Allie Light & Irving Saraf)
Mystery Date (Jonathan Wacks)
On the Black Hill (Andrew Grieve) [1988]
Terezín Diary (Dan Weissman)


Week of 9 Aug

Bingo (Matthew Robbins)
Blowback (Marc Levin)
Crossing the Line (David Leland)
Delirious (Tom Mankiewicz)
Double Impact (Sheldon Lettich)
Pure Luck (Nadia Tass)


Week of 2 Aug

Body Parts (Eric Red)
Doc Hollywood (Michael Caton-Jones)
Hot Shots! (Jim Abrahams)
Return to the Blue Lagoon (William A. Graham)
Street of No Return (Samuel Fuller)
Voyeur (Alex Van Warmerdam) [1986]
Weininger's Last Night (Paulus Manker)


Week of 26 Jul

Another You (Maurice Phillips)
The Dark Backward (Adam Rifkin)
The Doctor (Randa Haines)
Life Stinks (Mel Brooks)
Mobsters (Michael Karbelnikoff)
My Mother's Castle (Yves Robert)
Trust (Hal Hartley)
V.I. Warshawski (Jeff Kanew)


Week of 19 Jul

Archangel (Guy Maddin)
Bill & Ted's Bogus Journey (Pete Hewitt)
Dead Ringer (Allan Nicholls) [1981]
Dutch (Peter Faiman)
The Famine Within (Katherine Gilday)
Prisoners of the Sun (Stephen Wallace)


Week of 12 Jul

Boyz n the Hood (John Singleton)
Don Juan, My Love (Antonio Mercero)
Point Break (Kathryn Bigelow)
Regarding Henry (Mike Nichols)
White Dog (Samuel Fuller) [1982]


Week of 5 Jul

Marquis (Henri Xhonneux)
The Miracle (Neil Jordan)
Problem Child 2 (Brian Levant)
Slacker (Richard Linklater)
Terminator 2: Judgment Day (James Cameron)


Week of 28 Jun

Europa Europa (Agnieszka Holland)
Extramuros (Miguel Picazo) [1985]
The Naked Gun 2½: The Smell of Fear (David Zucker)
The Reflecting Skin (Philip Ridley)


Week of 21 Jun

Dying Young (Joel Schumacher)
Every Other Weekend (Nicole Garcia)
My Father's Glory (Yves Robert)
A Paper Wedding (Michel Brault)
The Rocketeer (Joe Johnston)
The Runner (Amir Naderi) [1984]


Week of 14 Jun

Bright Angel (Michael Fields)
Forever Activists: Stories From the Veterans of the Abraham Lincoln Brigade (Connie Field & Judith Montell)
Kickboxer 2 (Albert Pyun)
A Letter to Harvey Milk (Yariv Kohn)
Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves (Kevin Reynolds)


Week of 7 Jun

Begotten (E. Elias Merhige)
City Slickers (Ron Underwood)
Dark Obsession (Nicholas Broomfield)
Delusion (Carl Colpaert)
Don't Tell Mom the Babysitter's Dead (Stephen Herek)
Jungle Fever (Spike Lee)
The Phantom of the Opera (Darwin Knight)


Week of 31 May

Ambition (Scott D. Goldstein)
Everybody's Fine (Giuseppe Tornatore)
Love Without Pity (Eric Rochant)
Soapdish (Michael Hoffman)
Termini Station (Allan King)


Week of 24 May

Backdraft (Ron Howard)
Drop Dead Fred (Ate De Jong)
Hangin' With the Homeboys (Joseph B. Vasquez)
Hudson Hawk (Michael Lehmann)
Noir et blanc (Black and White) (Claire Devers) [1986]
Only the Lonely (Chris Columbus)
Straight out of Brooklyn (Matty Rich)
Thelma & Louise (Ridley Scott)
Wild Hearts Can't Be Broken (Steve Miner)
The Wonderful World of Dogs (Mark Lewis)


Week of 17 May

An Angel at My Table (Jane Campion)
Dice Rules (Jay Dubin)
Mannequin Two: On the Move (Stewart Raffill)
Opening Night (John Cassavetes) [1977] Stone Cold (Craig R. Baxley)
Tatie Danielle (Étienne Chatiliez)
What About Bob? (Frank Oz)


Week of 10 May

The Ballad of the Sad Cafe (Simon Callow)
Chopper Chicks in Zombietown (Dan Hoskins)
FX2 (Richard Franklin)
Madonna: Truth or Dare (Alex Keshishian)
Strangers in Good Company (Cynthia Scott)
Sweet Talker (Michael Jenkins)
Switch (Blake Edwards)
Wodaabe: Herdsmen of the Sun (Werner Herzog)


Week of 3 May

China Cry (James F. Collier)
Eating (Henry Jaglom)
One Good Cop (Heywood Gould)
A Rage in Harlem (Bill Duke)
Rich Girl (Joel Bender)
Truly, Madly, Deeply (Anthony Minghella)


Week of 26 Apr

Chameleon Street (Wendell B. Harris)
Drowning by Numbers (Peter Greenaway)
Journey of Hope (Xavier Koller)
A Kiss Before Dying (James Dearden)
Oscar (John Landis)
Toy Soldiers (Daniel Petrie, Jr.)


Week of 19 Apr

Forever Mary (Marco Risi)
Mortal Thoughts (Alan Rudolph)
Requiem for Dominic (Robert Dornhelm)
Up Against the Wall (Ron O'Neal)


Week of 12 Apr

Class of Nuke 'Em High Part 2: Subhumanoid Meltdown (Eric Louzil)
Daddy Nostalgia (Bertrand Tavernier)
Echoes of Conflict (Jorge Johanan Weller/Amit Goren/Gur Heller)
Eminent Domain (John Irvin)
Impromptu (James Lapine)
The Killer (John Woo)
Korczak (Andrzej Wajda)
The Object of Beauty (Michael Lindsay-Hogg)
Out for Justice (John Flynn)


Week of 5 Apr

The Comedian Harmonists (Eberhard Fechner) [1977]
Cross My Heart (Jacques Fansten)
The Marrying Man (Jerry Rees)
Poison (Todd Haynes)
Something to Do With the Wall (Marilyn Levine & Ross McElwee)


Week of 29 Mar

American Blue Note (Ralph Toporoff)
The British Animation Invasion (various)
Career Opportunities (Bryan Gordon)
The Comfort of Strangers (Paul Schrader)
The Five Heartbeats (Robert Townsend)
L'Ange (Patrick Bokanowski) [1982]
Twilight of the Cockroaches (Hiroaki Yoshida) [1987]
Warlock (Steve Miner)


Week of 22 Mar

City Zero (Karen Shakhnazarov) [1988]
Defending Your Life (Albert Brooks)
Julia Has Two Lovers (Bashar Shbib)
Mister Johnson (Bruce Beresford)
My Heroes Have Always Been Cowboys (Stuart Rosenberg)
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles II: The Secret of the Ooze (Michael Pressman)


Week of 15 Mar

Cadence (Martin Sheen)
Class Action (Michael Apted)
Guilty by Suspicion (Irwin Winkler)
If Looks Could Kill (William Dear)
Ju Dou (Zhang Yi-mou & Yang Feng Liang)
Paris Is Burning (Jennie Livingston)
The Perfect Weapon (Mark DiSalle)
Reunion (Jerry Schatzberg)
Robot Carnival (various) [1987]
Song of the Exile (Ann Hui)
True Colors (Herbert Ross)


Week of 8 Mar

Because of That War (Orna Ben-Dor Niv) [1988]
Berlin-Jerusalem (Amos Gitai)
Closet Land (Radha Bharadwaj)
The Hard Way (John Badham)
La Femme Nikita (Luc Besson)
New Jack City (Mario Van Peebles)
Open Doors (Gianni Amelio)
Shadow of China (Mitsuo Yanagimachi)
The Spirit of '76 (Lucas Reiner)


Week of 1 Mar

Blood in the Face (Anne Bohlen & Kevin Rafferty & James Ridgeway)
The Doors (Oliver Stone)
Fable of the Beautiful Pigeon-Fancier (Ruy Guerra) [1988]
Heaven & Earth (Haruki Kadokawa)
Misplaced (Louis Yansen)
Shipwrecked (Nils Gaup)


Week of 22 Feb

Bride of Re-Animator (Brian Yuzna)
He Said, She Said (Ken Kwapis & Marisa Silver)
Princes in Exile (Giles Walker)
Scenes From a Mall (Paul Mazursky)
The Sleazy Uncle (Franco Brusati)
Superstar: The Life and Times of Andy Warhol (Chuck Workman)


Week of 15 Feb

Alligator Eyes (John Feldman)
H-2 Worker (Stephanie Black)
Iron & Silk (Shirley Sun)
King Ralph (David S. Ward)
Larks on a String (Jirí Menzel)
Nothing but Trouble (Dan Aykroyd)
Perfectly Normal (Yves Simoneau)
The Silence of the Lambs (Jonathan Demme)
Touki Bouki (Djibril Diop Mambéty) [1973]


Week of 8 Feb

Ay, Carmela! (Carlos Saura)
L.A. Story (Mick Jackson)
The Neverending Story II: The Next Chapter (George Miller)
Rosencrantz & Guildenstern Are Dead (Tom Stoppard)
Sleeping With the Enemy (Joseph Ruben


Week of 1 Feb

Book of Love (Robert Shaye)
Meet the Applegates (Michael Lehmann)
Memories of a Marriage (Kaspar Rostrup)
Popcorn (Mark Herrier)
Queens Logic (Steve Rash)
Run (Geoff Burrowes)
Wait for Me in Heaven (Antonio Mercero) [1988]


Week of 25 Jan

A Tale of the Wind (Joris Ivens) [1988]
Too Much Sun (Robert Downey)
The Vanishing (George Sluizer)


Week of 18 Jan

The End of Innocence (Dyan Cannon)
Eve of Destruction (Duncan Gibbins)
Flight of the Intruder (John Milius)
Men of Respect (William Reilly)
Once Around (Lasse Hallstrom)
Rikyu (Hiroshi Teshigahara)
Taxi Blues (Pavel Lounguine)
The 3rd Animation Celebration (various)
White Fang (Randal Kleiser)


Week of 11 Jan

Lionheart (Sheldon Lettich)
Not Without My Daughter (Brian Gilbert)
Robot Jox (Stuart Gordon)
Rodrigo D: No Future (Victor Gaviria)


Week of 4 Jan

Solovki Power (Marina Goldovskaya) [1988]