New York City 1993 Commercial Releases

(Reconstructed from New York Times archives; I didn't start keeping track week-to-week until 1998. List is probably not definitive—if it got neither an ad nor a review, I won't have caught it—but everything major should be here. This is the earliest year for which I currently have records. Films seen by yours truly are in blue.)


Week of 31 Dec

Atlantis (Luc Besson)
Ghost in the Machine (Rachel Talalay)
In the Name of the Father (Jim Sheridan)
Shadowlands (Richard Attenborough)


Week of 24 Dec (includes Xmas Day)

The Accompanist (Claude Miller)
Batman: Mask of the Phantasm (Eric Radomski & Bruce W. Timm)
Faraway, So Close (Wim Wenders)
Grumpy Old Men (Donald Petrie)
Heaven and Earth (Oliver Stone)
Philadelphia (Jonathan Demme)
The Summer House (Waris Hussein)
Tombstone (George P. Cosmatos)


Week of 17 Dec

Beethoven's 2nd (Rod Daniel)
Famine-33 (Oles Yanchuk)
Naked (Mike Leigh)
The Pelican Brief (Alan J. Pakula)
Schindler's List (Steven Spielberg)
What's Eating Gilbert Grape (Lasse Hallström)
Wrestling Ernest Hemingway (Randa Haines)


Week of 10 Dec

Bank Robber (Nick Mead)
Blue (Krzysztof Kieslowski)
Geronimo: An American Legend (Walter Hill)
The Hawk (David Hayman)
Sister Act 2: Back in the Habit (Bill Duke)
Six Degrees of Separation (Fred Schepisi)
Vegas in Space (Phillip R. Ford)
Wayne's World 2 (Stephen Surjik)


Week of 3 Dec

Aclà (Aurelio Grimaldi)
A Dangerous Woman (Stephen Gyllenhaal)
Deception (Graeme Clifford)
Mazeppa (Bartabas)
Spike & Mike's Festival of Animation '93 (various)


Week of 26 Nov

El Pisito (Marco Ferreri & Isidoro M. Ferri) [1958]
George Balanchine's The Nutcracker (Emile Ardolino)
Josh and S.A.M. (Billy Weber)
Mrs. Doubtfire (Chris Columbus)
A Perfect World (Clint Eastwood)
The Snapper (Stephen Frears)
The Trial (David Jones)
We're Back! A Dinosaur's Story (Dick Zondag & Ralph Zondag & Phil Nibbelink & Simon Wells)


Week of 19 Nov

Addams Family Values (Barry Sonnenfeld)
Dangerous Game (Abel Ferrara)
Highway Patrolman (Alex Cox)
Man's Best Friend (John Lafia)
The Saint of Fort Washington (Tim Hunter)
Welcome Mr. Marshall (Luis G. Berlanga) [1953]


Week of 12 Nov

Carlito's Way (Brian De Palma)
Ernest Rides Again (John Cherry)
My Life (Bruce Joel Rubin)
The Piano (Jane Campion)
Radio Stories (José Luis Sáenz de Heredia) [1955]
The Three Musketeers (Stephen Herek)


Week of 5 Nov

Combination Platter (Tony Chan)
Flesh and Bone (Steve Kloves)
The Harvest (David Marconi)
A Home of Our Own (Tony Bill)
Look Who's Talking Now (Tom Ropelewski)
The Remains of the Day (James Ivory)
Robocop 3 (Fred Dekker)
The Silent Touch (Krzysztof Zanussi)
Tango Player (Roland Gräf)
The War Room (Chris Hegedus & D A Pennebaker)
Wild West (David Attwood)


Week of 29 Oct

The Architects (Peter Kahane) [1990]
Black Cat (Stephen Shin)
Fatal Instinct (Carl Reiner)
Return of the Living Dead 3 (Brian Yuzna)
Sex and Zen (Michael Mak)
Wicked City (Yoshiaki Kawajiri) [1987]


Week of 22 Oct

By the Sword (Jeremy Kagan)
Flight of the Innocent (Carlo Carlei)
La chasse aux papillons (Chasing Butterflies) (Otar Iosseliani)
The Shvitz (Jonathan Berman) [released with a short as "New York in Short"]
Strictly Propaganda (Wolfgang Kissel)
Twenty Bucks (Keva Rosenfeld)
Un pasaje de Ida (A One Way Ticket) (Agliberto Meléndez) [1988]


Week of 15 Oct

The Beverly Hillbillies (Penelope Spheeris)
Farewell My Concubine (Chen Kaige)
Fearless (Peter Weir)
Inside Monkey Zetterland (Jefery Levy)
It's All True: Based on an Unfinished Film by Orson Welles (Richard Wilson & Myron Meisel & Bill Krohn)
Judgment Night (Stephen Hopkins)
Mr. Wonderful (Anthony Minghella)
The Nightmare Before Christmas (Henry Selick)
Rudy (David Anspaugh)


Week of 8 Oct

Deadfall (Christopher Coppola)
Demolition Man (Marco Brambilla)
Gettysburg (Ronald F. Maxwell)
Half Japanese: The Band That Would Be King (Jeff Feuerzeig)
Mr. Jones (Mike Figgis)
Mr. Nanny (Michael Gottlieb)
On the Bridge (Frank Perry)
Ruby in Paradise (Victor Nunez)
Supercop (Stanley Tong)


Week of 1 Oct

Between Heaven and Earth (Marion Hänsel)
A Bronx Tale (Robert De Niro)
Cool Runnings (Jon Turteltaub)
Cure Show (Leroy Bennett & Audrey Powell & Robert Smith)
For Love or Money (Barry Sonnenfeld)
Freaked (Tom Stern & Alex Winter)
M. Butterfly (David Cronenberg)
Malice (Harold Becker)
Short Cuts (Robert Altman)


Week of 24 Sep

Baraka (Ron Fricke)
Bopha! (Morgan Freeman)
Dazed and Confused (Richard Linklater)
The Good Son (Joseph Ruben)
Jamón Jamón (Bigas Luna)
Me & Veronica (Don Scardino)
The Program (David S. Ward)
The Red Circle (Jean-Pierre Melville) [1970]
Warlock: The Armageddon (Anthony Hickox)


Week of 17 Sep

The Age of Innocence (Martin Scorsese)
Airborne (Rob Bowman)
Djembefola (Laurent Chevallier)
Dr. Bethune (Phillip Borsos)
Divertimento (Jacques Rivette)
Household Saints (Nancy Savoca)
Into the West (Mike Newell)
Mizike Mama (Violaine de Villers)
Morning Glory (Steven Hilliard Stern)
Praying With Anger (M. Night Shyamalan)
Striking Distance (Rowdy Herrington)
Wittgenstein (Derek Jarman)


Week of 10 Sep

Crush (Alison Maclean)
Equinox (Alan Rudolph)
The Joy Luck Club (Wayne Wang)
Leon the Pig Farmer (Gary Sinyor & Vadim Jean)
The Real McCoy (Russell Mulcahy)
Samba Traoré (Idrissa Ouédraogo)
The Seventh Coin (Dror Soref)
Sex Is... (Marc Huestis)
True Romance (Tony Scott)
Undercover Blues (Herbert Ross)


Week of 3 Sep

Bad Behaviour (Les Blair)
Boxing Helena (Jennifer Chambers Lynch)
Calendar Girl (John Whitesell)
Fortress (Stuart Gordon)
Kalifornia (Dominic Sena)
Once Upon a Time in China (Part 2) (Tsui Hark)
Space Is the Place (John Coney)
Split (Ellen Fisher Turk & Andrew Weeks)


Week of 27 Aug

Careful (Guy Maddin)
The Last Party (Mark Benjamin & Marc Levin)
The Man Without a Face (Mel Gibson)
Needful Things (Fraser C. Heston)
Only the Strong (Sheldon Lettich)
Son of the Pink Panther (Blake Edwards)


Week of 20 Aug

The Ballad of Little Jo (Maggie Greenwald)
Betty (Claude Chabrol)
Dark at Noon (Raúl Ruiz)
God Is My Witness (Mukul S. Anand)
Hard Target (John Woo)
King of the Hill (Steven Soderbergh)
The Last Butterfly (Karel Kachyna)
Manhattan Murder Mystery (Woody Allen)
112th & Central: Through the Eyes of the Children (Jim Chambers)
Stepping Razor—Red X (Nicholas Campbell)
Surf Ninjas (Neal Israel)
Tito and Me (Goran Markovic)
Wilder Napalm (Glenn Gordon Caron)


Week of 13 Aug

Especially on Sunday (Giuseppe Tornatore/Giuseppe Bertolucci/Marco Tullio Giordana)
Heart and Souls (Ron Underwood)
Jason Goes to Hell—The Final Friday (Adam Marcus)
Searching for Bobby Fischer (Steven Zaillian)
The Secret Garden (Agnieszka Holland)
Twist (Ron Mann)


Week of 6 Aug

Being at Home With Claude (Jean Boudin)
Colin Nutley's House of Angels (Colin Nutley)
Forbidden Love: The Unashamed Stories of Lesbian Lives (Aerlyn Weissman & Lynne Fernie)
The Fugitive (Andrew Davis)
The Meteor Man (Robert Townsend)
My Boyfriend's Back (Bob Balaban)
That Night (Craig Bolotin)
The Wedding Banquet (Ang Lee)


Week of 30 Jul

Guelwaar (Ousmane Sembène)
Hold Me, Thrill Me, Kiss Me (Joel Hershman)
La Vie de Bohème (Aki Kaurismäki)
Robin Hood: Men in Tights (Mel Brooks)
Rising Sun (Philip Kaufman)
So I Married an Axe Murderer (Thomas Schlamme)
Tokyo Decadence (Ryu Murakami)
Tom and Jerry—The Movie (Phil Roman)
Where Are We? Our Trip Through America (Jeffrey Friedman & Robert Epstein)


Week of 23 Jul

Amongst Friends (Rob Weiss)
Another Stakeout (John Badham)
Boys' Shorts: The New Queer Cinema (various)
Coneheads (Steve Barron)
From Hollywood to Hanoi (Tiana Thi Thanh Nga)
Neo-Tokyo (Rin Taro/Yoshiaki Kawajiri/Katsuhiro Otomo)
Poetic Justice (John Singleton)
Silent Möbius (Michitaka Kikuchi)


Week of 16 Jul

Benefit of the Doubt (Jonathan Heap)
Free Willy (Simon Wincer)
Hocus Pocus (Kenny Ortega)
Road Scholar (Roger Weisberg)

Week of 9 Jul

Barjo (Jérôme Boivin)
In the Line of Fire (Wolfgang Petersen)
Rookie of the Year (Daniel Stern)
Weekend at Bernie's II (Robert Klane)


Week of 2 Jul

The Firm (Sydney Pollack)
Son-in-Law (Steve Rash)


Week of 25 Jun

Chain of Desire (Temistocles Lopez)
Dennis the Menace (Nick Castle)
House of Cards (Michael Lessac)
Jacquot (Agnès Varda)
A Question of Color (Kathe Sandler)
Sleepless in Seattle (Nora Ephron)


Week of 18 Jun

Hard Boiled (John Woo)
Last Action Hero (John McTiernan)
Once Upon a Forest (Charles Grosvenor)


Week of 11 Jun

Jurassic Park (Steven Spielberg)
Orlando (Sally Potter)
Romper Stomper (Geoffrey Wright)
What's Love Got to Do With It (Brian Gibson)


Week of 4 Jun

Guilty as Sin (Sidney Lumet)
Life With Mikey (James Lapine)
The Music of Chance (Philip Haas)
Un coeur en hiver (Claude Sautet)


Week of 28 May

Children of Fate: Life and Death in a Sicilian Family (Andrew Young & Susan Todd)
Cliffhanger (Renny Harlin)
Delivered Vacant (Nora Jacobson)
Happily Ever After (John Howley) [1990]
The Long Day Closes (Terence Davies)
Made in America (Richard Benjamin)
Menace II Society (The Hughes Brothers)
Something Within Me (Emma Joan Morris)
Super Mario Bros. (Rocky Morton & Annabel Jankel)


Week of 21 May

Hot Shots! Part Deux (Jim Abrahams)
Mein Krieg (Harriet Eder & Thomas Kufus) [1990]
Sliver (Phillip Noyce)
Sofie (Liv Ullmann)


Week of 14 May

American Heart (Martin Bell)
Herman (Erik Gustavson) [1990]
Joey Breaker (Steven Starr)
Lost in Yonkers (Martha Coolidge)
My Neighbor Totoro (Hayao Miyazaki) [1988]
Nemesis (Albert Pyun)
Posse (Mario Van Peebles)
Time Indefinite (Ross McElwee)


Week of 7 May

Amazonia: Voices From the Rain Forest (Monti Aguirre & Glenn Switkes)
The Beekeeper (Theo Angelopoulos) [1986]
Dave (Ivan Reitman)
Dragon: The Bruce Lee Story (Rob Cohen)
For a Lost Soldier (Roeland Kerbosch)
Man Bites Dog (Rémy Belvaux & André Bonzel & Benoît Poelvoorde)
Much Ado About Nothing (Kenneth Branagh)


Week of 30 Apr

Bound by Honor (Taylor Hackford)
Dead Flowers (Peter Ily Huemer)
The Execution Protocol (Stephen Trombley)
The Night We Never Met (Warren Leight)
The Pickle (Paul Mazursky)
Sidekicks (Aaron Norris)
Splitting Heirs (Robert Young)
Three of Hearts (Yurek Bogayevicz)


Week of 23 Apr

The Dark Half (George A. Romero)
Good Evening, Mr. Wallenberg (Kjell Grede) [1990]
Indian Summer (Mike Binder)
Map of the Human Heart (Vincent Ward)
Who's the Man? (Ted Demme)


Week of 16 Apr

Benny & Joon (Jeremiah Chechik)
Boiling Point (James B. Harris)
Claire of the Moon (Nicole Conn)
Joan Mitchell: Portrait of an Abstract Painter (Marion Cajori)
The Stort of Qiu Ju (Zhang Yimou)
The War Against the Indians (Harry Rasky)
Wide Sargasso Sea (John Duigan)


Week of 9 Apr

American Friends (Tristram Powell)
Bodies, Rest & Motion (Michael Steinberg)
Indecent Proposal (Adrian Lyne)
Nitrate Kisses (Barbara Hammer)
The Sandlot (David Mickey Evans)
Tales of the Brothers Quay (The Brothers Quay)
This Boy's Life (Michael Caton-Jones)


Week of 2 Apr

The Adventures of Huck Finn (Stephen Sommers)
Cop and a Half (Henry Winkler)
The Crush (Alan Shapiro)
Jack the Bear (Marshall Herskovitz)
Léolo (Jean-Claude Lauzon)
Okoge (Takehiro Nakajima)
Rock Hudson's Home Movies (Mark Rappaport)
Two Mikes Don't Make a Wright (Mike Leigh/Michael Moore/Dean Parisot)
Visions of Light (Arnold Glassman & Todd McCarthy & Stuart Samuels)


Week of 26 Mar

Born Yesterday (Luis Mandoki)
Hear No Evil (Robert Greenwald)
Jit (Michael Raeburn) [1990]
Married to It (Arthur Hiller)
Masala (Srinivas Krishna)
The Opposite Sex (Matthew Meshekoff)
Original Sin (Takashi Ishii)
Vermont Is for Lovers (John O'Brien)
Watch It (Tom Flynn)


Week of 19 Mar

Family Prayers (Scott Rosenfelt)
Garden of Scorpions (Oleg Kovalov)
Just Another Girl on the I.R.T. (Leslie Harris)
Last Call at Maud's (Paris Poirier)
Manufacturing Consent: Noam Chomsky and the Media (Mark Achbar & Peter Wintonick)
Point of No Return (John Badham)
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles III (Stuart Gillard)


Week of 12 Mar

CB4 (Tamra Davis)
Ethan Frome (John Madden)
A Far Off Place (Mikael Salomon)
Fire in the Sky (Robert Lieberman)


Week of 5 Mar

Amos & Andrew (E. Max Frye)
Best of the Best II (Robert Radler)
Il ladro di bambini (Gianni Amelio)
Love Your Mama (Ruby L. Oliver)
Mad Dog and Glory (John McNaughton)
Rich in Love (Bruce Beresford)
Shadow of the Wolf (Jacques Dorfmann)
Swing Kids (Thomas Carter)
Taiga (Ulrike Ottinger)


Week of 26 Feb

El Mariachi (Robert Rodriguez)
Falling Down (Joel Schumacher)
Fifty/Fifty (Charles Martin Smith)
The Last Days of Chez Nous (Gillian Armstrong)
Olivier, Olivier (Agnieszka Holland)


Week of 19 Feb

Army of Darkness (Sam Raimi)
Like Water for Chocolate (Alfonso Arau)
Mac (John Turturro)

Week of 12 Feb

Dead Alive (Peter Jackson)
Groundhog Day (Harold Ramis)
Riff Raff (Ken Loach)
Strictly Ballroom (Baz Luhrmann)
The Temp (Tom Holland)
Trusting Beatrice (Cindy Lou Johnson)
Untamed Heart (Tony Bill)
Utz (George Sluizer)


Week of 5 Feb

The Cemetery Club (Bill Duke)
Homeward Bound: The Incredible Journey (DuWayne Dunham)
National Lampoon's Loaded Weapon (Gene Quintano)
Rain Without Thunder (Gary Bennett)
Sommersby (Jon Amiel)
The Vanishing (George Sluizer)
Volere Volare (Maurizio Nichetti)


Week of 29 Jan

Children of the Corn II: The Final Sacrifice (David Price)
China, My Sorrow (Dai Sijie) [1989]
Guncrazy (Tamra Davis)
Matinee (Joe Dante)
Sniper (Luis Llosa)


Week of 22 Jan

Aspen Extreme (Patrick Hasburgh)
Hexed (Alan Spencer)
In Advance of the Landing (Dan Curtis)
Knight Moves (Carl Schenkel)
The Oak (Lucian Pintilie)


Week of 15 Jan

Alive (Frank Marshall)
Body of Evidence (Uli Edel)
A Captive in the Land (John Berry)
Money Man (Philip Haas)
Nowhere to Run (Robert Harmon)


Week of 8 Jan

Leprechaun (Mark Jones)