New York City 1994 Commercial Releases

(Reconstructed from New York Times archives; I didn't start keeping track week-to-week until 1998. List is probably not definitive—if it got neither an ad nor a review, I won't have caught it—but everything major should be here. This is the earliest year for which I currently have records. Films seen by yours truly are in blue.)


Week of 30 Dec

I.Q. (Fred Schepisi)
Legends of the Fall (Edward Zwick)
The Madness of King George (Nicholas Hytner)
Nobody's Fool (Robert Benton)
Ready to Wear (Prêt-à-Porter) (Robert Altman)
Rudyard Kipling's The Jungle Book (Stephen Sommers)


Week of 23 Dec

Colonel Chabert (Yves Angelo)
Death and the Maiden (Roman Polanski)
Little Women (Gillian Armstrong)
A Man of No Importance (Suri Krishnamma)
Mixed Nuts (Nora Ephron)
Richie Rich (Donald Petrie)
Street Fighter (Steven E. DeSouza)
Tigrero: A Film That Was Never Made (Mika Kaurismäki)


Week of 16 Dec

Camilla (Deepa Mehta)
Dumb and Dumber (Peter Farrelly)
Immortal Beloved (Bernard Rose)
Nell (Michael Apted)
Speechless (Ron Underwood)
Temptation of a Monk (Clara Law)


Week of 9 Dec

Berenice Abbott: A View of the 20th Century (Martha Wheelock & Kay Weaver)
The Buddha of Suburbia (Roger Michell)
Curfew (Rashid Masharawi)
Disclosure (Barry Levinson)
Drop Zone (John Badham)
Federal Hill (Michael Corrente)
Ladybird, Ladybird (Ken Loach)
Queen Margot (Patrice Chéreau)


Week of 2 Dec

Boys Life (Brian Sloan/Raoul O'Connell/Robert Lee King)
Cobb (Ron Shelton)
Tom & Viv (Brian Gilbert)
Trapped in Paradise (George Gallo)


Week of 25 Nov

The Beans of Egypt, Maine (Jennifer Warren)
Chantons sous l'occupation (André Halimi) [1976]
Junior (Ivan Reitman)
Love and a .45 (C.M. Talkington)
A Low Down Dirty Shame (Keenen Ivory Wayans)
Mrs. Parker and the Vicious Circle (Alan Rudolph)
Nostradamus (Roger Christian)
The Pagemaster (Joe Johnston & Maurice Hunt)
Red (Krzysztof Kieslowski)
Resistance (Paul Elliot & Hugh Keays-Byrne)
Stefano Quantestorie (Maurizio Nichetti)


Week of 18 Nov

Heavenly Creatures (Peter Jackson)
Miracle on 34th Street (Les Mayfield)
The Professional (Luc Besson)
Star Trek Generations (David Carson)
The Swan Princess (Richard Rich)
Terror 2000 (Christoph Schlingensief)
To Live (Zhang Yimou)


Week of 11 Nov

Anchoress (Chris Newby)
Dingo (Rolf de Heer)
Interview With the Vampire (Neil Jordan)
Manhattan by Numbers (Amir Naderi)
Pontiac Moon (Peter Medak)
The Santa Clause (John Pasquin)
An Unforgettable Summer (Lucian Pintilie)


Week of 4 Nov

Double Dragon (James Yukich)
Floundering (Peter McCarthy)
Mary Shelley's Frankenstein (Kenneth Branagh)
Oleanna (David Mamet)
A Passion to Kill (Rick King)
The War (Jon Avnet)


Week of 28 Oct

Drop Squad (D. Clark Johnson)
Faust (Jan Svankmajer)
The Last Seduction (John Dahl)
The Road to Wellville (Alan Parker)
The Sex of the Stars (Paule Baillargeon)
Silent Fall (Bruce Beresford)
Stargate (Roland Emmerich)


Week of 21 Oct

Bullets Over Broadway (Woody Allen)
Clerks (Kevin Smith)
L'Enfer (Claude Chabrol)
Love Affair (Glenn Gordon Caron)
Minbo, or the Gentle Art of Japanese Extortion (Juzo Itami)
Radioland Murders (Mel Smith)
Robert A. Heinlein's The Puppet Masters (Stuart Orme)
Vanya on 42nd Street (Louis Malle)


Week of 14 Oct

Bosna! (Bernard-Henri Lévy & Alain Ferrari)
The Browning Version (Mike Figgis)
Exit to Eden (Garry Marshall)
Hoop Dreams (Steve James)
I Like It Like That (Darnell Martin)
Imaginary Crimes (Anthony Drazan)
Little Giants (Duwayne Dunham)
Love After Love (Diane Kurys)
Pulp Fiction (Quentin Tarantino)
Wes Craven's New Nightmare (Wes Craven)


Week of 7 Oct

Frosh: Nine Months in a Freshman Dorm (Dan Geller & Dayna Goldfine)
Only You (Norman Jewison)
Risk (Deirdre Fishel)
The Specialist (Luis Llosa)
Totally F***ed Up (Gregg Araki)


Week of 30 Sep

Caro Diario (Nanni Moretti)
Ed Wood (Tim Burton)
I Don't Want to Talk About It (María Luisa Bemberg)
Inevitable Grace (Alex Canawati)
Jason's Lyric (Doug McHenry)
London (Patrick Keiller)
The River Wild (Curtis Hanson)
The Scout (Michael Ritchie)
Second Best (Chris Menges)


Week of 23 Sep

...And God Spoke (Arthur Borman)
The Lost Words (Scott Saunders)
Me and the Mob (Frank Rainone)
The Shawshank Redemption (Frank Darabont)
Sleep With Me (Rory Kelly)
Terminal Velocity (Deran Sarafian)


Week of 16 Sep

Blue Sky (Tony Richardson)
Crime Broker (Ian Barry)
In the Land of the Deaf (Nicolas Philibert)
Makin' Up! (Katja von Garnier)
The New Age (Michael Tolkin)
Princess Caraboo (Michael Austin)
Quiz Show (Robert Redford)
The Satin Slipper (Manoel de Oliveira) [1985]
Timecop (Peter Hyams)


Week of 9 Sep

December Bride (Thaddeus O'Sullivan)
A Good Man in Africa (Bruce Beresford)
The Next Karate Kid (Christopher Cain)
Paul Bowles: The Complete Outsider (Catherine Warnow & Regina Weinreich)
Rapa Nui (Kevin Reynolds)
Trial by Jury (Heywood Gould)
What Happened Was.. (Tom Noonan)
Young Black Cinema II (various)


Week of 2 Sep

The Days (Wang Xiaoshuai)
Milk Money (Richard Benjamin)
Only the Brave (Sonia Herman Dolz)
Red Beads (He Yi)
Salmonberries (Percy Adlon)
A Simple Twist of Fate (Gillies MacKinnon)


Week of 26 Aug

The Advocate (Leslie Megahey)
Autumn Moon (Clara Law)
Camp Nowhere (Jonathan Prince)
Fresh (Boaz Yakin)
Natural Born Killers (Oliver Stone)
Wagons East (Peter Markle)


Week of 19 Aug

Andre (George Miller)
Blankman (Mike Binder)
Bodo (Huang Mingchuan)
Café au lait (Mathieu Kassovitz)
Color of Night (Richard Rush)
Dream Girls (Kim Longinotto & Jano Williams)
Killing Zoe (Roger Avary)
A Man in Uniform (David Wellington)


Week of 12 Aug

À la mode (Rémy Duchemin)
The Adventures of Priscilla, Queen of the Desert (Stephan Elliott)
Corrina, Corrina (Jessie Nelson)
In the Army Now (Daniel Petrie, Jr.)
The Last Klezmer (Yale Strom)
Zombie and the Ghost Train (Mika Kaurismäki) [1991]


Week of 5 Aug

Airheads (Michael Lehmann)
The Best of the International Tournee of Animation (various)
Clear and Present Danger (Phillip Noyce)
Dialogues With Madwomen (Allie Light)
Eat Drink Man Woman (Ang Lee)
The Little Rascals (Penelope Spheeris)
The Olympic Summer (Gordian Maugg)


Week of 29 Jul

Barcelona (Whit Stillman)
Black Beauty (Caroline Thompson)
Foreign Student (Eva Sereny)
It Could Happen to You (Andrew Bergman)
The Mask (Charles Russell)


Week of 22 Jul

The Client (Joel Schumacher)
Just Like a Woman (Christopher Monger)
Lassie (Daniel Petrie)
Latcho Drom (Tony Gatlif)
North (Rob Reiner)
The Wedding Gift (Richard Loncraine)


Week of 15 Jul

Angels in the Outfield (William Dear)
Ciao, Professore! (Lina Wertmüller)
The Conjugal Bed (Mircea Daneliuc)
François Truffaut: Stolen Portraits (Michel Pascal & Serge Toubiana)
L.627 (Bertrand Tavernier)
Mi Vida Loca (My Crazy Life) (Allison Anders)
Spanking the Monkey (David O. Russell)
True Lies (James Cameron)


Week of 8 Jul

Chicken Hawk: Men Who Love Boys (Adi Sideman)
Coming Out Under Fire (Arthur Dong)
Forrest Gump (Robert Zemeckis)
The Genius (Joe Gibbons & Emily Breer)
High School II (Frederick Wiseman)


Week of 1 Jul

Baby's Day Out (Patrick Read Johnson)
Blown Away (Stephen Hopkins)
I Love Trouble (Charles Shyer)
Little Big League (Andrew Scheinman)
A Place in the World (Adolfo Aristarain)
The Shadow (Russell Mulcahy)


Week of 24 Jun

Freedom on My Mind (Connie Field & Marilyn Mulford)
Thieves Quartet (Joe Chappelle)
Wyatt Earp (Lawrence Kasdan)


Week of 17 Jun

Getting Even With Dad (Howard Deutch)
The Lion King (Roger Allers & Rob Minkoff)
My Life's in Turnaround (Eric Schaeffer & Donal Lardner Ward)
Wolf (Mike Nichols)


Week of 10 Jun

City Slickers II: The Legend of Curly's Gold (Paul Weiland)
Go Fish (Rose Troche)
Jack Be Nimble (Garth Maxwell)
Minotaur (Dan McCormack)
Speed (Jan DeBont)
White (Krzysztof Kieslowski)


Week of 3 Jun

The Boys of St. Vincent (John N. Smith)
The Cowboy Way (Gregg Champion)
The Endless Summer II (Bruce Brown)
Fear of a Black Hat (Rusty Cundieff)
Grief (Richard Glatzer)
The Princess and the Goblin (József Gémes) [1991]
Renaissance Man (Penny Marshall)
The Slingshot (Åke Sandgren)
Vacas (Cows) (Julio Medem)


Week of 27 May

Beverly Hills Cop III (John Landis) Desperate Remedies (Stewart Main & Peter Wells)
The Flintstones (Brian Levant)
Little Buddha (Bernardo Bertolucci)
Murder Magic (Windell Williams)


Week of 20 May

Bhaji on the Beach (Gurinder Chadha)
Even Cowgirls Get the Blues (Gus Van Sant)
Maverick (Richard Donner)


Week of 13 May

The Conviction (Marco Bellocchio)
Crooklyn (Spike Lee)
The Crow (Alex Proyas)
Trading Mom (Tia Brelis)
Widows' Peak (John Irvin)


Week of 6 May

Babyfever (Henry Jaglom)
Being Human (Bill Forsyth)
Clean Slate (Mick Jackson)
Dream and Memory (Ann Hu)
Dream Lover (Nicholas Kazan)
Kika (Pedro Almodóvar)
La Scorta (Ricky Tognazzi)
That's Entertainment! III (Bud Friedgen & Michael J. Sheridan)
3 Ninjas Kick Back (Charles T. Kanganis)


Week of 29 Apr

The Favor (Donald Petrie)
High Lonesome: The Story of Bluegrass Music (Rachel Liebling)
I Am My Own Woman (Rosa von Praunheim)
Martin Lawrence: You So Crazy (Thomas Schlamme)
No Escape (Martin Campbell)
PCU (Hart Bochner)
The Secret Rapture (Howard Davies)
When a Man Loves a Woman (Luis Mandoki)
With Honors (Alek Keshishian)


Week of 22 Apr

Bad Girls (Jonathan Kaplan)
Brainscan (John Flynn)
Chasers (Dennis Hopper)
The Inkwell (Matty Rich)
Sunday's Children (Daniel Bergman)


Week of 15 Apr

Backbeat (Iain Softley)
Cops & Robbersons (Michael Ritchie)
I Only Want You to Love Me (Rainer Werner Fassbinder) [1976]
In Custody (Ismail Merchant)
Naked in New York (Dan Algrant)
The Secret Adventures of Tom Thumb (Dave Borthwick)
Serial Mom (John Waters)
Surviving the Game (Ernest Dickerson)
Thirty Two Short Films About Glenn Gould (François Girard)
Two Small Bodies (Beth B)
White Fang 2: Myth of the White Wolf (Ken Olin)


Week of 8 Apr

Blue (Derek Jarman)
The Blue Kite (Tian Zhuangzhuang)
Leprechaun 2 (Rodman Flender)
Red Rock West (John Dahl)
Sankofa (Halle Gerima)
Threesome (Andrew Fleming)


Week of 1 Apr

Clifford (Paul Flaherty)
Cronos (Guillermo Del Toro)
Hans Christian Andersen's Thumbelina (Don Bluth & Gary Goldman)
The House of the Spirits (Bille August)
It's Happening Tomorrow (Daniele Luchetti)
Jimmy Hollywood (Barry Levinson)
Major League II (David S. Ward)
Midnight Edition (Howard Libov)
A Tale of Winter (Eric Rohmer)
Zero Patience (John Greyson)


Week of 25 Mar

Above the Rim (Jeff Pollack)
D2: The Mighty Ducks (Sam Weisman)
Ivan & Abraham (Yolande Zauberman)
Lipstick Camera (Mike Bonifer)
Under One Roof (Paulo Thiago)


Week of 18 Mar

Bitter Moon (Roman Polanski)
Hélas pour moi (no director credited) [Jean-Luc Godard]
Monkey Trouble (Franco Amurri)
Mother's Boys (Yves Simoneau)
Naked Gun 33⅓: The Final Insult (Peter Segal)
The Paper (Ron Howard)
Suture (Scott McGehee & David Siegel)
The Wonderful, Horrible Life of Leni Riefenstahl (Ray Müller)


Week of 11 Mar

Calendar (Atom Egoyan)
Four Weddings and a Funeral (Mike Newell)
Germinal (Claude Berri)
Guarding Tess (Hugh Wilson)
The Hudsucker Proxy (Joel Coen)
Lightning Jack (Simon Wincer) Raining Stones (Ken Loach)
The Ref (Ted Demme)


Week of 4 Mar

Angie (Martha Coolidge)
The Chase (Adam Rifkin)
China Moon (John Bailey)
Greedy (Jonathan Lynn)
Sirens (John Duigan)
Where the Rivers Flow North (Jay Craven)


Week of 25 Feb

Belle Epoque (Fernando Trueba)
8 Seconds (John G. Avildsen)
Savage Nights (Cyril Collard)
Silent Tongue (Sam Shepard)
Sugar Hill (Leon Ichaso)


Week of 18 Feb

Blue Chips (William Friedkin)
The Life and Times of Allen Ginsberg (Jerry Aronson)
On Deadly Ground (Steven Seagal)
Reality Bites (Ben Stiller)
Women From the Lake of Scented Souls (Xie Fei)


Week of 11 Feb

Blank Check (Rupert Wainwright)
The Cement Garden (Andrew Birkin)
The Getaway (Roger Donaldson)
My Girl 2 (Howard Zieff)


Week of 4 Feb

Ace Ventura: Pet Detective (Tom Shadyac)
Aileen Wuornos: The Selling of a Serial Killer (Nick Broomfield)
Between the Teeth (David Byrne & David Wild)
Body Snatchers (Abel Ferrara)
Fiorile (Paolo & Vittorio Taviani)
Gunmen (Deran Sarafian)
I'll Do Anything (James L. Brooks)
My Father, the Hero (Steve Miner)
Paris, France (Gerard Ciccoritti)
Romeo Is Bleeding (Peter Medak)


Week of 28 Jan

Bad Girls (Amos Kollek)
Blink (Michael Apted)
Car 54, Where Are You? (Bill Fishman)
Golden Gate (John Madden)
Living Proof: HIV and the Pursuit of Happiness (Kermit Cole)
The Scent of Green Papaya (Tran Ang Hung)


Week of 21 Jan

Intersection (Mark Rydell)
Luna Park (Pavel Lounguine)
Secuestro: A Story of a Kidnapping (Camila Motta)
The 24th International Tournée of Animation (various)


Week of 14 Jan

Death Wish V: The Face of Death (Allan A. Goldstein)
House Party 3 (Eric Meza)
Iron Will (Charles Haid)
Sure Fire (Jon Jost)


Week of 7 Jan

The Air Up There (Paul M. Glaser)
American Cyborg: Steel Warrior (Boaz Davidson)
Cabin Boy (Adam Resnick)
The Forbidden Quest (Peter Delpeut)