New York City 1995 Commercial Releases

(Reconstructed from New York Times archives; I didn't start keeping track week-to-week until 1998. List is probably not definitive—if it got neither an ad nor a review, I won't have caught it—but everything major should be here. This is the earliest year for which I currently have records. Films seen by yours truly are in blue.)


Week of 29 Dec

Dead Man Walking (Tim Robbins)
Four Rooms (Allison Anders/Alexandre Rockwell/Robert Rodriguez/Quentin Tarantino)
Restoration (Michael Hoffman)
Richard III (Richard Loncraine)
A Short Film About Love (Krzysztof Kieslowski) [1988]
12 Monkeys (Terry Gilliam)


Week of 22 Dec

Balto (Simon Wells)
Cutthroat Island (Renny Harlin)
Dracula: Dead and Loving It (Mel Brooks)
For God and Country (Wolfgang Murnberger)
Grumpier Old Men (Howard Deutch)
Lamerica (Gianni Amelio)
Nixon (Oliver Stone)
Shanghai Triad (Zhang Yimou)
A Short Film About Killing (Krzysztof Kieslowski) [1988]
Sudden Death (Peter Hyams)
Tom and Huck (Peter Hewitt)
Waiting to Exhale (Forest Whitaker)


Week of 15 Dec

The City of Lost Children (Jeunet & Caro)
Cry, the Beloved Country (Darrell James Roodt)
Heat (Michael Mann)
In the Name of the Emperor (Christine Choy & Nancy Tong)
Jumanji (Joe Johnston)
Leona's Sister Gerri (Jane Gillooly)
Othello (Oliver Parker)
Sabrina (Sydney Pollack)
Sense and Sensibility (Ang Lee)

Week of 8 Dec

The Convent (Manoel de Oliveira)
Father of the Bride Part II (Charles Shyer)
Georgia (Ulu Grosbard)
Gumby: The Movie (Art Clokey)
Pigalle (Karim Dridi)


Week of 1 Dec

The Dancer (Donya Feuer)
Things to Do in Denver When You're Dead (Gary Fleder)
Traps (Pauline Chan)
When Billy Broke His Head...and Other Tales of Wonder (Billy Golfus & David E. Simpson)
White Man's Burden (Desmond Nakano)
Wild Bill (Walter Hill)


Week of 24 Nov

Casino (Martin Scorsese)
Frankie Starlight (Michael Lindsay-Hogg)
Money Train (Joseph Ruben)
Nick of Time (John Badham)
Toy Story (John Lasseter)
Two Bits (James Foley)


Week of 17 Nov

The American President (Rob Reiner)
The Babysitter (Guy Ferland)
The Crossing Guard (Sean Penn)
Eclipse (Jeremy Podeswa)
GoldenEye (Martin Campbell)
It Takes Two (Andy Tennant)
Reckless (Norman René)
Rhythm Thief (Matthew Harrison)
When Night Is Falling (Patricia Rozema)


Week of 10 Nov

Ace Ventura: When Nature Calls (Steve Oedekerk)
Carrington (Christopher Hampton)
The Journey of August King (John Duigan)

Week of 3 Nov

A Business Affair (Charlotte Brandstrom)
Fair Game (Andrew Sipes)
Gold Diggers: The Secret of Bear Mountain (Kevin James Dobson)
Home for the Holidays (Jodie Foster)
Maya Lin: A Strong Clear Vision (Frieda Lee Mock)
Nobody Loves Me (Doris Dörrie)
The November Men (Paul Williams)
Total Eclipse (Agnieszka Holland)


Week of 27 Oct

Copycat (Jon Amiel)
Dear Babe (Rosanne Ehrlich)
The Doom Generation (Gregg Araki)
Harlem Diary: Nine Voices of Resilience (Jonathan Stack)
Leaving Las Vegas (Mike Figgis)
Lessons of Darkness (Werner Herzog) [1992]
Mighty Aphrodite (Woody Allen)
Powder (Victor Salva)
Spike & Mike's Festival of Animation '95 (various)
Three Wishes (Martha Coolidge)
Vampire in Brooklyn (Wes Craven)


Week of 20 Oct

Across the Sea of Time (Stephen Low)
Get Shorty (Barry Sonnenfeld)
Les Misérables (Claude Lelouch)
Mallrats (Kevin Smith)
Messenger (Norman Loftis)
Never Talk to Strangers (Peter Hall)
Now and Then (Lesli Linka Glatter)
Talk (Susan Lambert)
The Terrifying Revelations of Nostradamus (Yumiko Awaya)


Week of 13 Oct

Augustin (Anne Fontaine)
Black Is...Black Ain't (Marlon Riggs)
Blue in the Face (Wayne Wang & Paul Auster)
Dead Beat (Adam Dubov)
Feast of July (Chris Menaul)
Jade (William Friedkin)
The Scarlet Letter (Roland Joffé)


Week of 6 Oct

The Addiction (Abel Ferrara)
Assassins (Richard Donner)
Broken Harvest (Maurice O'Callaghan)
Dead Presidents (The Hughes Brothers)
How to Make an American Quilt (Jocelyn Moorhouse)
Kicking and Screaming (Noah Baumbach)
Kilian's Chronicle (Pamela Berger)
Strange Days (Kathryn Bigelow)


Week of 29 Sep

The Big Green (Holly Goldberg Sloan)
Devil in a Blue Dress (Carl Franklin)
Halloween: The Curse of Michael Myers (Joe Chappelle)
The Jar (Ebrahim Foruzesh)
Moonlight and Valentino (David Anspaugh)
Persuasion (Roger Michell)
Prince Brat and the Whipping Boy (Syd Macartney)
Steal Big, Steal Little (Andrew Davis)
To Die For (Gus Van Sant)

Week of 22 Sep

Canadian Bacon (Michael Moore)
I, the Worst of All (María Luisa Bemberg) [1990]
A Month by the Lake (John Irvin)
A Reason to Believe (Douglas Tirola)
The Run of the Country (Peter Yates)
Seven (David Fincher)
Showgirls (Paul Verhoeven)
Tie-Died: Rock 'n Roll's Most Deadicated Fans (Andrew Behar)


Week of 15 Sep

Angus (Patrick Read Johnson)
Clockers (Spike Lee)
Hackers (Iain Softley)
Mute Witness (Anthony Waller)
No Mercy (Francisco J. Lombardi)
The Old Lady Who Walked in the Sea (Laurent Heynemann)
The Stars Fell on Henrietta (James Keach)
Unstrung Heroes (Diane Keaton)


Week of 8 Sep

Last of the Dogmen (Tab Murphy)
National Lampoon's Senior Trip (Kelly Makin)
1-900 (Theo van Gogh)
The Promise (Margarethe von Trotta)
Theremin: An Electronic Odyssey (Steven M. Martin)
The Tie That Binds (Wesley Strick)
To Wong Foo, Thanks for Everything, Julie Newmar (Beeban Kidron)


Week of 1 Sep

Chronicle of the Warsaw Ghetto Uprising According to Marek Edelman (Jolanta Dylewska)
The Innocent (John Schlesinger)
Magic in the Water (Rick Stevenson)
The Prophecy (Gregory Widen)
World and Time Enough (Eric Mueller)


Week of 25 Aug

The Amazing Panda Adventure (Christopher Cain)
Arabian Knight (Richard Williams)
Beyond Rangoon (John Boorman)
Dead Funny (John Feldman)
Desperado (Robert Rodriguez)
Dr. Jekyll and Ms. Hyde (David Price)
Lord of Illusions (Clive Barker)
Nadja (Michael Almereyda)
The Show (Brian Robbins)


Week of 18 Aug

The Baby-Sitters Club (Melanie Mayron)
Brian Wilson: I Just Wasn't Made for These Times (Don Was)
Hyenas (Djibril Diop Mambéty)
Jupiter's Wife (Michel Negroponte)
Mortal Kombat (Paul Anderson)
The Usual Suspects (Bryan Singer)


Week of 11 Aug

The Brothers McMullen (Edward Burns)
Dangerous Minds (John N. Smith)
I Can't Sleep (Claire Denis)
A Kid in King Arthur's Court (Michael Gottlieb)
A Walk in the Clouds (Alfonso Arau)


Week of 4 Aug

Art for Teachers of Children (Jennifer Montgomery)
Babe (Chris Noonan)
Bushwhacked (Greg Beeman)
Jeffrey (Christopher Ashley)
River of Grass (Kelly Reichardt)
Roy Cohn/Jack Smith (Jill Godmilow)
Something to Talk About (Lasse Hallström)
Unzipped (Douglas Keeve)
Virtuosity (Brett Leonard)


Week of 28 Jul

Country Life (Michael Blakemore)
Double Happiness (Mina Shum)
Lie Down With Dogs (Wally White)
Midnight Dancers (Mel Chionglo)
The Net (Irwin Winkler)
Operation Dumbo Drop (Simon Wincer)
She Lives to Ride (Alice Stone)
Waterworld (Kevin Reynolds)


Week of 21 Jul

An Awfully Big Adventure (Mike Newell)
Clueless (Amy Heckerling)
Free Willy 2: The Adventure Home (Dwight Little)
Kids (Larry Clark)
My Life & Times With Antonin Artaud (Gérard Mordillat)
Postcards From America (Steve McLean)


Week of 14 Jul

Grosse fatigue (Michel Blanc)
The Indian in the Cupboard (Frank Oz)
Living in Oblivion (Tom DiCillo)
Nine Months (Chris Columbus)
Under Siege 2: Dark Territory (Geoff Murphy)


Week of 7 Jul

Carmen Miranda: Bananas Is My Business (Helena Solberg)
The Crude Oasis (Alex Graves)
First Knight (Jerry Zucker)
Species (Roger Donaldson)


Week of 30 Jun

Apollo 13 (Ron Howard)
Bandit Queen (Shekhar Kapur)
Judge Dredd (Danny Cannon)
Mighty Morphin Power Rangers: The Movie (Bryan Spicer)
Wild Reeds (André Téchiné)


Week of 23 Jun

Ballot Measure 9 (Heather MacDonald)
City Unplugged (Ilkka Järvilaturi)
Heaven's a Drag (Peter Litten)
Jupiter's Wife (Michel Negroponte)
Pocahontas (Mike Gabriel & Eric Goldberg)
Safe (Todd Haynes)
Sister My Sister (Nancy Meckler)


Week of 16 Jun

Bab El Oued City (Merzak Allouache)
Batman Forever (Joel Schumacher)
The Incredibly True Adventures of Two Girls in Love (Maria Maggenti)
The Postman (Il Postino) (Michael Radford)


Week of 9 Jun

Arizona Dream (Emir Kusturica)
Congo (Frank Marshall)
Liability Crisis (Richard Brody)
Party Girl (Daisy von Scherler Mayer)
Smoke (Wayne Wang)
Wigstock: The Movie (Barry Shils)


Week of 2 Jun

The Bridges of Madison County (Clint Eastwood)
Fluke (Carlo Carlei)
The Glass Shield (Charles Burnett)
Love and Human Remains (Denys Arcand)
The Mystery of Rampo (Kazuyoshi Okuyama)
Pushing Hands (Ang Lee)
Rift (Edward S. Barkin)


Week of 26 May

Braveheart (Mel Gibson)
Casper (Brad Silberling)
Hotel Sorrento (Richard Franklin)
Johnny Mnemonic (Robert Longo)
Mad Love (Antonia Bird)
A Pure Formality (Giuseppe Tornatore)
Stalingrad (Joseph Vilsmaier)
Tales From the Hood (Rusty Cundieff)


Week of 19 May

The Broken Journey (Sandip Ray)
Die Hard With a Vengeance (John McTiernan)
Forget Paris (Billy Crystal)
Little Odessa (James Gray)
Profession: Neo-Nazi (Winfried Bonengel)


Week of 12 May

Crimson Tide (Tony Scott)
Dirty Money (James Bruce)
Dreaming of Rita (Jon Lindström)
The Englishman Who Went up a Hill but Came Down a Mountain (Christopher Monger)
Ermo (Zhou Xiaowen)
Eternity (Lawrence Johnston)
Gordy (Mark Lewis)
Is That All There Is? (Lindsay Anderson)
A Little Princess (Alfonso Cuarón)
Nina Takes a Lover (Alan Jacobs)
The Perez Family (Mira Nair)


Week of 5 May

Erotique (Lizzie Borden/Monika Treut/Clara Law)
French Kiss (Lawrence Kasdan)
Mercedes (Yousry Nasrallah)
My Family, Mi Familia (Gregory Nava)
Only the Brave (Ana Kokkinos)
Panther (Mario Van Peebles)


Week of 28 Apr

The Day the Sun Turned Cold (Yim Ho)
Destiny Turns On the Radio (Jack Baran)
Friday (F. Gary Gray)
Moving the Mountain (Michael Apted)
Picture Bride (Kayo Hatta)
A Pyromaniac's Love Story (Joshua Brand)
Search & Destroy (David Salle)
Starting Place (Robert Kramer)
Top Dog (Aaron Norris)
True Believers (Robert Mugge)
Underneath (Steven Soderbergh)
Village of the Damned (John Carpenter)


Week of 21 Apr

The Basketball Diaries (Scott Kalvert)
Burnt by the Sun (Nikita Mikhalkov)
Crumb (Terry Zwigoff)
The Cure (Peter Horton)
Kiss of Death (Barbet Schroeder)
New Jersey Drive (Nick Gomez)
Swimming With Sharks (George Huang)
While You Were Sleeping (Jon Turteltaub)


Week of 14 Apr

Blessing (Paul Zehrer)
Clean, Shaven (Lodge H. Kerrigan)
The Cormorant (Peter Markham)
Fun (Rafal Zielinski)
Jury Duty (John Fortenberry)
The Pebble and the Penguin (no director credited)
Red Firecracker, Green Firecracker (He Ping)
Stuart Saves His Family (Harold Ramis)
3 Ninjas Knuckle Up (Shin Sang-ok)


Week of 7 Apr

Amateur (Hal Hartley)
Bad Boys (Michael Bay)
Bar Girls (Marita Giovanni)
Bulletproof Heart (Mark Malone)
Don Juan DeMarco (Jeremy Leven)
A Goofy Movie (Kevin Lima)
The Last Good Time (Bob Balaban)
Metal and Melancholy (Heddy Honigmann)
Rob Roy (Michael Caton-Jones)


Week of 31 Mar

Born to Be Wild (John Gray)
Jefferson in Paris (James Ivory)
Tank Girl (Rachel Talalay)
Tommy Boy (Peter Segal)
Too Outrageous Animation (various)


Week of 24 Mar

Ballet (Frederick Wiseman)
Dolores Claiborne (Taylor Hackford)
Funny Bones (Peter Chelsom)
Major Payne (Nick Castle)
Martha and I (Jiri Weiss)
Priest (Antonia Bird)
Tall Tale: The Unbelievable Adventures of Pecos Bill (Jeremiah Chechik)


Week of 17 Mar

Bye Bye Love (Sam Weisman)
Candyman: Farewell to the Flesh (Bill Condon)
Circle of Friends (Pat O'Connor)
Farinelli (Gérard Corbiau)
Losing Isaiah (Stephen Gyllenhaal)
Naked Killer (Clarence Fok)


Week of 10 Mar

I Am Cuba (Mikhail Kalatozov) [1964]
Muriel's Wedding (PJ Hogan)
Outbreak (Wolfgang Petersen)
Son of the Shark (Agnès Merlet)
The Sum of Us (Kevin Dowling & Geoff Burton)


Week of 3 Mar

Exotica (Atom Egoyan)
Hideaway (Brett Leonard)
The K.K.K. Boutique Ain't Just Rednecks (Camille Billops & James V. Hatch)
Man of the House (James Orr)
The Mangler (Tobe Hooper)
Mina Tannenbaum (Martine Dugowson)
Roommates (Peter Yates)
Super 8½ (Bruce LaBruce)


Week of 24 Feb

Before the Rain (Milcho Manchevski)
The Cow (Karel Kachyna)
The Hunted (J.F. Lawton)
Lamb (Colin Gregg)
Meet the Feebles (Peter Jackson) [1989]
Once Were Warriors (Lee Tamahori)
The Walking Dead (Preston A. Whitmore, II)


Week of 17 Feb

The Brady Bunch Movie (Betty Thomas)
A Great Day in Harlem (Jean Bach)
Heavyweights (Steven Brill)
Just Cause (Arne Glimcher)
Mr. Payback (Bob Gale)
Sex, Drugs and Democracy (Jonathan Blank)
Through the Olive Trees (Abbas Kiarostami)
Window to Paris (Yuri Mamin)


Week of 10 Feb

Billy Madison (Tamra Davis)
The Quick and the Dead (Sam Raimi)
Shallow Grave (Danny Boyle)
The Wooden Man's Bride (Huang Jianxin)


Week of 3 Feb

Boys on the Side (Herbert Ross)
In the Mouth of Madness (John Carpenter)
The Jerky Boys (James Melkonian)
Martha & Ethel (Jyll Johnstone)
The Secret of Roan Inish (John Sayles)


Week of 27 Jan

Before Sunrise (Richard Linklater)
Highlander: The Final Dimension (Andrew Morahan)
Miami Rhapsody (David Frankel)
Tsahal (Claude Lanzmann)


Week of 20 Jan

Bad Company (Damian Harris)
Germany Year 90 Nine Zero (Jean-Luc Godard) [1991]
J.L.G. by J.L.G. (Jean-Luc Godard)
Mamma Roma (Pier Paolo Pasolini) [1962]
Murder in the First (Marc Rocco)
S.F.W. (Jefery Levy)
Strawberry and Chocolate (Tomás Gutiérrez Alea & Juan Carlos Tabio)


Week of 13 Jan

Brother Minister: The Assassination of Malcolm X (Jack Baxter & Jefri Aalmuhammed)
Far From Home: The Adventures of Yellow Dog (Phillip Borsos)
Higher Learning (John Singleton)
Tales From the Crypt Presents Demon Knight (Ernest Dickerson)


Week of 6 Jan

The Congress of Penguins (Hans-Ulrich Schlumpf)
The Darker Side of Black (Isaac Julien)
Fast Trip, Long Drop (Gregg Bordowitz)
Houseguest (Randall Miller)
The Kingdom (Lars von Trier)
Safe Passage (Robert Allen Ackerman)