2020 Top Ten List

  • The Killing of Two Lovers (Robert Machoian)
  • French Exit (Azazel Jacobs)
  • The Nest (Sean Durkin)
  • Enemies of the State (Sonia Kennebeck)
  • Short Vacation (Kwon Min-pyo & Seo Han-sol)
  • Red, White and Blue (Steve McQueen)
  • Tenet (Christopher Nolan)
  • Shithouse (Cooper Raiff)
  • Dick Johnson Is Dead (Kirsten Johnson)
  • Lovers Rock (Steve McQueen)
  • Additional 2020 Films By Rating

  • I Am Greta (Nathan Grossman)
  • The Old Guard (Gina Prince-Bythewood)
  • 76 Days (Hao Wu & Weixi Chen & Anonymous)
  • Save Yourselves! (Alex H. Fischer & Eleanor Wilson)
  • David Byrne's American Utopia (Spike Lee)
  • Ma Rainey's Black Bottom (George C. Wolfe)
  • The Invisible Man (Leigh Whannell)
  • Soul (Pete Docter)
  • Beginning (Dea Kulumbegashvili)
  • Days (Tsai Ming-liang)
  • What the Constitution Means to Me (Marielle Heller)
  • On the Record (Kirby Dick & Amy Ziering)
  • Promising Young Woman (Emerald Fennell)
  • On the Rocks (Sofia Coppola)
  • Another Round (Thomas Vinterberg)
  • Tesla (Michael Almereyda)
  • I'm Thinking of Ending Things (Charlie Kaufman)
  • The Truffle Hunters (Michael Dweck & Gregory Kershaw)
  • Slow Machine (Paul Felten & Joe Denardo)
  • Fireball: Visitors From Darker Worlds (Werner Herzog & Clive Oppenheimer)
  • Da 5 Bloods (Spike Lee)
  • The Disciple (Chaitanya Tamhane)
  • Palm Springs (Max Barbakow)
  • City Hall (Frederick Wiseman)
  • Run. (Aneesh Chaganty)
  • The Empty Man (David Prior)
  • Minari (Lee Isaac Chung)
  • Kajillionaire (Miranda July)
  • Night of the Kings (Phillipe Lacôte)
  • One Second (Zhang Yimou)
  • Nomadland (Chloé Zhao)
  • Omniboat: A Fast Boat Fantasia (various)
  • Mandibles (Quentin Dupieux)
  • Let Them All Talk a.k.a. The Fall of 2019 (Steven Soderbergh)
  • Bloody Nose, Empty Pockets (Bill Ross IV & Turner Ross)
  • Gunda (Victor Kossakovsky)
  • Mank (David Fincher)
  • Mangrove (Steve McQueen)
  • WolfWalkers (Tomm Moore & Ross Stewart)
  • Undine (Christian Petzold)
  • Beastie Boys Story (Spike Jonze)
  • Time (Garrett Bradley)
  • Possessor (Brandon Cronenberg)
  • The Courier (Dominic Cooke)
  • Rams (Jeremy Sims)
  • The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Aaron Sorkin)
  • The Salt of Tears (Philippe Garrel)
  • The Painter and the Thief (Benjamin Ree)
  • MLK/FBI (Sam Pollard)
  • Summer of 85 (François Ozon)
  • My Psychedelic Love Story (Errol Morris)
  • Lost Girls (Liz Garbus)
  • The Woman Who Ran (Hong Sang-soo)
  • Preparations To Be Together for an Unknown Period of Time (Horvát Lili)
  • The Calming (Song Fang)
  • There Is No Evil (Mohammad Rasoulof)
  • The Devil All the Time (Antonio Campos)
  • Never Rarely Sometimes Always (Eliza Hittman)
  • Wendy (Benh Zeitlin)
  • Swimming Out Till the Sea Turns Blue (Jia Zhang-ke)
  • I Carry You With Me (Heidi Ewing)
  • News of the World (Paul Greengrass)
  • Alex Wheatle (Steve McQueen)
  • Nine Days (Edson Oda)
  • Isabella (Matías Piñeiro)
  • The War With Grandpa (Tim Hill)
  • Notturno (Gianfranco Rosi)
  • Education (Steve McQueen)
  • Love and Monsters (Michael Matthews)
  • Penguin Bloom (Glendyn Ivin)
  • Tragic Jungle (Yulene Olaizola)
  • Malmkrog (Cristi Puiu)
  • Mortal (André Øvredal)
  • Siberia (Abel Ferrara)
  • The Last Thing He Wanted (Dee Rees)
  • Viena and The Fantomes (Gerardo Naranjo)