New York City 2015 Commercial Releases

(Films seen by yours truly are in blue. Films walked out of by yours truly—always at 1/3 of the total running time—are in red. Films yours truly is currently on the fence about possibly seeing are in green. Films yours truly has sampled at least the first 10 minutes of are indicated by a + sign following the director's name.)


30 December

Anomalisa (Charlie Kaufman & Duke Johnson)
Devil and Angel (Yu Baimei & Deng Chao)


Week of 25 Dec

Beauty and the Bestie (Wenn V. Deramas)
Concussion (Peter Landesman)
Daddy's Home (Sean Anders)
45 Years (Andrew Haigh)
The Hateful Eight (Quentin Tarantino)
Joy (David O. Russell)
Mr. Six (Guan Hu)
Point Break (Ericson Core)
The Revenant (Alejandro González Iñárritu)
TransFatty Lives (Patrick O'Brien)
Where to Invade Next (Michael Moore)


Week of 18 Dec

Alvin and the Chipmunks: The Road Chip (Walt Becker)
Arabian Nights: Volume Three, The Enchanted One (Miguel Gomes)
Bajirao Mastani (Sanjay Leila Bhansali)
The Creation of Meaning (Simone Rapisarda Casanova)
Dilwale (Rohit Shetty)
Dreams Rewired (Manu Luksch & Martin Reinhart & Thomas Tode)
The Emperor's New Clothes (Michael Winterbottom)
Extraction (Steven C. Miller)
The Genital Warriors (Matthew Way)
He Never Died (Jason Krawczyk)+
Mojin - The Lost Legend (Wuershan)
Noma My Perfect Storm (Pierre Deschamps)
Polyfaces (Lisa Heenan & Isaebella Doherty)
Sisters (Jason Moore)
Son of Saul (László Nemes)
Star Wars: Episode VII - The Force Awakens (J.J. Abrams)
The Surprise (Mike van Diem)
Those Who Feel the Fire Burning (Morgan Knibbe)
The Winding Stream (Beth Harrington)


Week of 11 Dec

American Hero (Nick Love)
Arabian Nights: Volume Two, The Desolate One (Miguel Gomes)
The Big Short (Adam McKay)
Body (Dan Berk & Robert Olsen)
Boy and the World (Alê Abreu)
CodeGirl (Lesley Chilcott)
Dixieland (Hank Bedford)
Don Verdean (Jared Hess)
The Girl in the Book (Marya Cohn)
In the Heart of the Sea (Ron Howard)
A Second Chance (Cathy Garcia-Molina)
Stinking Heaven (Nathan Silver)
Sunday Ball (Eryk Rocha)
The Tainted Veil (Nahla Al Fahad & Mazen Al Khayrat & Ovidio Salazar)


Week of 4 Dec

Almost There (Dan Rybicky & Aaron Wickenden)
Arabian Nights: Volume One, The Restless One (Miguel Gomes)
Bikes vs. Cars (Fredrik Gertten)
Chi-Raq (Spike Lee)
Christmas, Again (Charles Poekel)
Christmas Eve (Mitch Davis)
Dementia (Mike Testin)
dream/killer (Andrew Jenks)
Every Thing Will Be Fine (Wim Wenders)
Fall in Love Like a Star (Tony Chan)
Hitchcock/Truffaut (Kent Jones)
Krampus (Michael Dougherty)
The Lady in the Van (Nicholas Hytner)+
The Letters (William Riead)
Life (Anton Corbijn)+
Macbeth (Justin Kurzel)
The Messenger (Su Rynard)
My Friend Victoria (Jean-Paul Civeyrac)
Night Owls (Charles Hood)
Only the Dead (Bill Guttentag & Michael Ware)
Orion: The Man Who Would Be King (Jeanie Finlay)
The Priests (Jang Jae-hyun)
Ride the Thunder (Fred Koster)
River of Fundament (Matthew Barney)
A Royal Night Out (Julian Jarrold)
She Remembers, He Forgets (Adam Wong)
Sound of Redemption: The Frank Morgan Story (N.C. Heikin)
The Wannabe (Nick Sandow)
We Are Many (Amir Amirani)
Youth (Paolo Sorrentino)


Week of 27 Nov

Bolshoi Babylon (Nick Read)
Creed (Ryan Coogler)
The Danish Girl (Tom Hooper)+
The Good Dinosaur (Peter Sohn)+
Iraqi Odyssey (Samir)
Janis: Little Girl Blue (Amy J. Berg)+
Karski & the Lords of Humanity (Slawomir Grünberg)
Killing Them Safely (Nick Berardini)+
Stink! (Jon J. Whelan)
Submerged (Steven C. Miller)
Tamasha (Imtiaz Ali)
Victor Frankenstein (Paul McGuigan)


Week of 20 Nov

Altered Minds (Michael Wechsler)
Carol (Todd Haynes)
Censored Voices (Mor Loushy)
Criminal Activities (Jackie Earle Haley)
Democrats (Camilla Nielsson)
Drone (Tonne Hessen Schei)
Frame by Frame (Alexandria Bombach & Mo Scarpelli)
#Horror (Tara Subkoff)
The Hunger Games: Mockingjay - Part 2 (Francis Lawrence)
A Journey Through Time With Anthony (Janet Chun)
Kingdom of Shadows (Bernardo Ruiz)
Legend (Brian Helgeland)+
Mediterranea (Jonas Carpignano)+
Mustang (Deniz Gamze Ergüven)
The Night Before (Jonathan Levine)+
Our Times (Frankie Chen)
Secret in Their Eyes (Billy Ray)
The Summer of Sangaile (Alanté Kavaïté)
Sweet Micky for President (Ben Patterson)
Very Semi-Serious: A Partially Thorough Portrait of New Yorker Cartoonists (Leah Wolchok)+


Week of 13 Nov

Ayanda (Sara Blecher)
By the Sea (Angelina Jolie Pitt)+
Casa Grande (Fellipe Barbosa)+
Condemned (Eli Morgan Gesner)
Entertainment (Rick Alverson)
Funny Bunny (Alison Bagnall)
Heist (Scott Mann)
Ingrid Bergman - In Her Own Words (Stig Björkman)
James White (Josh Mond)
Last Woman Standing (Juliet Lammers & Lorraine Price)
Love the Coopers (Jessie Nelson)
Madam Phung's Last Journey (Nguyen Thi Tham)
Man Up (Ben Palmer)
My All American (Angelo Pizzo)
Out of My Hand (Takeshi Fukunaga)+
Prem Ratan Dhan Payo (Sooraj R. Barjatya)
Rock in the Red Zone (Laura Bialis)
Shelter (Paul Bettany)
Song of Lahore (Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy & Andy Schocken)+
Steve McQueen: The Man & Le Mans (Gabriel Clarke & John McKenna)
10 Days in a Madhouse - The Nellie Bly Story (Timothy Hines)
The 33 (Patricia Riggen)
When My Sorrow Died: The Legend of Armen Ra and the Theremin (Robert Nazar Arjoyan)


Week of 6 Nov

Addiction: A 60's Love Story (Tate Steinsiek)
Brooklyn (John Crowley)
Ex Files 2: The Backup Strikes Back (Tian Yusheng)
The Hallow (Corin Hardy)
The House That Jack Built (Henry Barrial)
In Jackson Heights (Frederick Wiseman)
In the Basement (Ulrich Seidl)+
Lost in the Sun (Trey Nelson)
The Man in 3B (Trey Haley)
Miss You Already (Catherine Hardwicke)
The Nightingale (Philippe Muyl)
Of Men and War (Laurent Bécue-Renard)+
Palio (Cosima Spender)+
The Peanuts Movie (Steve Martino)
Peggy Guggenheim: Art Addict (Lisa Immordino Vreeland)+
Sand Dollars (Laura Amelia Guzmán & Israel Cárdenas)
Sembene! (Samba Gadjigo & Jason Silverman)
Spectre (Sam Mendes)+
Spotlight (Tom McCarthy)
Theeb (Naji Abu Nowar)
Trumbo (Jay Roach)+
What Our Fathers Did: A Nazi Legacy (David Evans)


Week of 30 Oct

The Armor of Light (Abigail E. Disney)+
Bare (Natalia Leite)
Burnt (John Wells)
City Slickers Can't Stay With Me: The Coach Bob Larsen Story (Robert Lusitana)
Coming Home (Viko Nikci)
Felix Manalo (Joel Lamangan)
Flowers (Jon Garaño & Jose Mari Goenaga)
Hard Labor (Juliana Rojas & Marco Dutra)+ [2011]
Heneral Luna (Jerrold Tarog)
How to Change the World (Jerry Rothwell)
Insiang (Lino Brocka) [1976]
Love (Gaspar Noé)
Making Rounds (Muffie Meyer)
McCullin (David Morris & Jacqui Morris) [2012]
Our Brand Is Crisis (David Gordon Green)
The Price We Pay (Harold Crooks)
The Royal Road (Jenni Olson)+
Scouts Guide to the Zombie Apocalypse (Christopher Landon)
The Witness (Ahn Sang-hoon)
The Wonders (Alice Rohrwacher)


Week of 23 Oct

Asthma (Jake Hoffman)
Bone Tomahawk (S. Craig Zahler)
Crumbs (Miguel Llansó)
Difret (Zeresenay Berhane Mehari)
The Diplomat (David Holbrooke)
Extraordinary Tales (Raúl Garcia)
Heart of a Dog (Laurie Anderson)
I Smile Back (Adam Salky)+
India's Daughter: The Story of Jyoti Singh (Leslee Udwin)+
Jason and Shirley (Stephen Winter)
Jem and the Holograms (Jon M. Chu)
Kanche (Krish)
The Last Witch Hunter (Breck Eisner)
The Looking Glass (John D. Hancock)
Nasty Baby (Sebastián Silva)
Paranormal Activity: The Ghost Dimension (Gregory Plotkin)
The Pearl Button (Patricio Guzmán)+
Pink & Blue: Colors of Hereditary Cancer (Alan M. Blassberg)
Rock the Kasbah (Barry Levinson)
Shaandaar (Vikas Bahl)
Suffragette (Sarah Gavron)
Tokyo Tribe (Sono Sion)+
Top Spin (Sara Newens & Mina T. Son)


Week of 16 Oct

All Things Must Pass (Colin Hanks)+
The Amazing Nina Simone (Jeff L. Lieberman)
The Assassin (Hou Hsiao-hsien)
A Ballerina's Tale (Nelson George)+
Beasts of No Nation (Cary Joji Fukunaga)+
The Boy From Geita (Vic Sarin)
Bridge of Spies (Steven Spielberg)
Bruce Lee – The Fighter (Sreenu Vaitla)
Crimson Peak (Guillermo Del Toro)
Evidence of Harm (Randall Moore)
Experimenter: The Stanley Milgram Story (Michael Almereyda)
Field Niggas (Khalik Allah)+
Goosebumps (Rob Letterman)+
Homemakers (Colin Healey)
Jane B. par Agnès V. (Agnès Varda) [1988]
Meadowland (Reed Morano)
Mi America (Robert Fontaine)
Momentum (Stephen S. Campanelli)
Pyaar Ka Punchnama 2 (Luv Ranjan)
Room (Lenny Abrahamson)
The Russian Woodpecker (Chad Gracia)
Tab Hunter Confidential (Jeffrey Schwarz)
Thao's Library (Elizabeth Van Meter)
The Throne (Lee Joon-ik)
Truth (James Vanderbilt)+
Woodlawn (The Erwin Brothers)


Week of 9 Oct

Big Stone Gap (Adriana Trigiani)
Dukhtar (Afia Nathaniel)
A Faster Horse (David Gelb)
The Final Girls (Todd Strauss-Schulson)
The Forbidden Room (Guy Maddin)
Godspeed: The Story of Page Jones (Luann Berry)
Goodbye Mr. Loser (Peng Damo & Yan Fei)
In My Father's House (Ricki Stern & Annie Sundberg)+
Jazbaa (Sanjay Gupta)
Knock Knock (Eli Roth)+
Ladrones (Joe Menéndez)
Manhattan Romance (Tom O'Brien)
Pan (Joe Wright)
Poached (Timothy Wheeler)
The Prime Ministers: Soldiers & Peacemakers (Richard Trank)
Reversion (Jose Nestor Marquez)
Short Skin (Duccio Chiarini)
Steve Jobs (Danny Boyle)
T(error) (Lyric R. Cabral & David Felix Sutcliffe)
Trash (Stephen Daldry)
Unbranded (Phillip Baribeau)
Victoria (Sebastian Schipper)
Winter on Fire: Ukraine's Fight for Freedom (Evgeny Afineevsky)
A Woman Like Me (Alex Sichel & Elizabeth Giamatti)
Xenia (Panos H. Koutras)
Yakuza Apocalypse (Takashi Miike)


Week of 2 Oct

Brand: A Second Coming (Ondi Timoner)
A Christmas Horror Story (Grant Harvey/Steven Hoban/Brett Sullivan)
The Creeping Garden (Tim Grabham & Jasper Sharp)+
Eating Happiness (Genlin)
Freeheld (Peter Sollett)
Going Away (Nicole Garcia)
Gravy (James Roday)
He Named Me Malala (Davis Guggenheim)
Hell and Back (Tom Gianas & Ross Shuman)
Jafar Panahi's Taxi (Jafar Panahi)
Labyrinth of Lies (Giulio Ricciarelli)
The Laws of the Universe - Part 0 (Isamu Imakake)
María Montez (Vicente Peñarrocha)
The Martian (Ridley Scott)
Medusa (Jorge Ameer)
Narcopolis (Justin Trefgarne)
Northern Soul (Elaine Constantine)
Partisan (Ariel Kleiman)
The Resurrection of Jake The Snake (Steve Yu)
Saving Mr. Wu (Ding Sheng)
Shanghai (Mikael Håfström) [2010]
Shark Lake (Jerry Dugan)
Sherpa (Jennifer Peedom)
Shout Gladi Gladi (Adam Friedman & Iain Kennedy)
Singh Is Bling (Prabhudheva)
Stretch and Bobbito: Radio That Changed Lives (Bobbito Garcia)
Taken by Storm: The Art of Storm Thorgerson and Hipgnosis (Roddy Bogawa) [2011]
Talvar (Meghan Gulzar)
This Changes Everything (Avi Lewis)
The Walk (Robert Zemeckis)
We Weren't Just Bicycle Thieves: Neorealism (Gianni Bozzacchi)


Week of 25 Sep

Ashby (Tony McNamara)
Becoming Bulletproof (Michael Barnett)
A Brave Heart: The Lizzie Velasquez Story (Sara Hirsh Bordo)
Drunk Stoned Brilliant Dead (Douglas Tirola)
Finders Keepers (Bryan Carberry & Clay Tweel)
The Green Inferno (Eli Roth)+
Hotel Transylvania 2 (Genndy Tartakovsky)+
The Intern (Nancy Meyers)+
The Keeping Room (Daniel Barber)+
Kis Kisko ?yaar Karoon (Abbas Alibhai Burmawalla & Mastan Alibhai Burmawalla)
Lost in Hong Kong (Xu Zheng)
Mission to Lars (William Spicer & James Moore) [2012]
Mississippi Grind (Anna Boden & Ryan Fleck)
Misunderstood (Asia Argento)
99 Homes (Ramin Bahrani)
Pay the Ghost (Uli Edel)
Sleepless in New York (Christian Frei)
Stonewall (Roland Emmerich)
Theresa Is a Mother (C. Fraser Press & Darren Press) [2012]
Western (Bill Ross IV & Turner Ross)+
Wildlike (Frank Hall Green)


Week of 18 Sep

Black Mass (Scott Cooper)
Captive (Jerry Jameson)
Cooties (Jonathan Milott & Cary Murnion)
The Cut (Fatih Akin)
Everest (Baltasar Kormákur)+
The Fool (Yuriy Bykov)
Hellions (Bruce McDonald)
Jeremy Scott: The People's Designer (Vlad Yudin)
Katti Batti (Nikhal Advani)
The Man Who Saved the World (Peter Anthony)
Movement and Location (Alexis Boling)
The New Girlfriend (François Ozon)
Office (Johnnie To)
Olvidados (Carlos Bolado)
Pawn Sacrifice (Edward Zwick)
Peace Officer (Scott Christopherson & Brad Barber)+
Prophet's Prey (Amy Berg)+
Racing Extinction (Louis Psihoyos)
The Scorch Trials (Wes Ball)+
Sicario (Denis Villeneuve)
Some Kind of Hate (Adam Egypt Mortimer)
Songs From the North (Soon-Mi Yoo)
Tired Moonlight (Britni West)
A Trick of the Light (Wim Wenders) [1995]
Uncle John (Steven Piet)+
Veteran (Ryoo Seung-wan)+
War Pigs (Ryan Little)


Week of 11 Sep

The Beauty Inside (Baek Jong-yeol)
Breathe (Mélanie Laurent)
A Brilliant Young Mind (Morgan Matthews)
The Challenger (Kent Moran)
Coming Home (Zhang Yimou)
Goodnight Mommy (Veronika Franz & Severin Fiala)
Hélio Oiticaca (Cesar Oiticaca Filho) [2012]
Hero (Nikhil Advani)
Home From Home: Chronicle of a Vision (Edgar Reitz)
Listening (Khalil Sullins)
Meet the Patels (Geeta V. Patel & Ravi V. Patel)+
The Moving Creatures (Caetano Gotardo)
90 Minutes in Heaven (Michael Polish)
Paul Taylor: Creative Domain (Kate Geis)
The Perfect Guy (David M. Rosenthal)
Sleeping With Other People (Leslye Headland)
Time out of Mind (Oren Moverman)
12 Rounds 3: Lockdown (Stephen Reynolds)
The Visit (M. Night Shyamalan)
Welcome to Leith (Michael Beach Nichols & Christopher K. Walker)+
Wolf Totem (Jean-Jacques Annaud)


Week of 4 Sep

The Algerian (Giovanni Zelko)
Before We Go (Chris Evans)
The Black Panthers: Vanguard of the Revolution (Stanley Nelson)
Blind (Eskil Vogt)
Break Point (Jay Karas)
Chloe & Theo (Ezna Sands)
Creep (Patrick Brice)
Dirty Weekend (Neil LaBute)
Dragon Blade (Daniel Lee)
The Golden Dream (La jaula de oro) (Diego Quemada-Díez)
A Sinner in Mecca (Parvez Sharma)
Steve Jobs: The Man in the Machine (Alex Gibney)+
The Transporter Refueled (Camille Delamarre)
Un gallo con muchos huevos (Gabriel Riva Palacio Alatriste)
A Walk in the Woods (Ken Kwapis)
Welcome Back (Anees Bazmee)


Week of 28 Aug

Fever (Raphaël Neal)
I Touched All Your Stuff (Maíra Bühler & Matias Mariani)
Memories of the Sword (Park Heung-sik)
My Voice, My Life (Ruby Yang)
No Escape (John Erick Dowdle)+
Phantom (Kabir Khan)
Queen of Earth (Alex Ross Perry)
The Second Mother (Anna Muylaert)
7 Chinese Brothers (Bob Byington)+
Unsullied (Simeon Rice)
War Room (Alex Kendrick)
We Are Your Friends (Max Joseph)+
When Animals Dream (Jonas Alexander Arnby)
Z for Zachariah (Craig Zobel)
Zipper (Mora Stephens)


Week of 21 Aug

After Words (Juan Feldman)
All Is Well (Umesh Shukla)
American Ultra (Nima Nourizadeh)+
Being Evel (Daniel Junge)+
Beltracchi: The Art of Forgery (Arne Birkenstock)
The Boy (Craig William Macneill)
Digging for Fire (Joe Swanberg)
Grandma (Paul Weitz)
Guidance (Pat Mills)
Hitman: Agent 47 (Aleksander Bach)
The Iron Ministry (J.P. Sniadecki)+
Learning to Drive (Isabel Coixet)+
The Mend (John Magary)
Searching for Home: Coming Back From War (Eric Christiansen)
She's Funny That Way (Peter Bogdanovich)+
Sinister 2 (Ciarán Foy)
Slow Learners (Don Argott & Sheena M. Joyce)
Some Kind of Beautiful (Tom Vaughan)
Youth (Tom Shoval)


Week of 14 Aug

Air (Christian Cantamessa)
Big Sky (Jorge Michel Grau)
Brothers (Karan Malhotra)
Enchanted Kingdom (Patrick Morris & Neil Nightingale)
Final Girl (Tyler Shields)
Fort Tilden (Sarah-Violet Bliss & Charles Rogers)
Go Away Mr. Tumor (Yan Han)
The Great Man (Sarah Petit)
How to Smell a Rose: A Visit With Ricky Leacock in Normandy (Les Blank & Gina Leibrecht)+
The Lost Key (Ricardo Adler & Belen Orsini & Ricardo Korda)
The Man From U.N.C.L.E. (Guy Ritchie)+
Meru (Jimmy Chin & Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi)
Mistress America (Noah Baumbach)
Paulette (Jérôme Enrico) [2012]
People Places Things (Jim Strouse)
Prince (Sam de Jong)
Return to Sender (Fouad Mikati)
Rosenwald (Aviva Kempner)
Straight Outta Compton (F. Gary Gray)
Tango Negro: The African Roots of Tango (Dom Pedro)
Ten Thousand Saints (Shari Springer Berman & Robert Pulcini)
Tom at the Farm (Xavier Dolan)
We Come as Friends (Hubert Sauper)
Wonderful Nightmare (Kang Hyo-jin)


Week of 7 Aug

Assassination (Choi Dong-hoon)
Bangistan (Karan Anshuman)
Call Me Lucky (Bobcat Goldthwait)
Cop Car (Jon Watts)
Dark Places (Gilles Paquet-Brenner)
The Diary of a Teenage Girl (Marielle Heller)
Dragon Ball Z: Resurrection 'F' (Tadayoshi Yamamuro)
The Falling (Carol Morley)
Fantastic Four (Josh Trank)
The Gift (Joel Edgerton)
Homme Less (Thomas Wirthenson)
Kahlil Gibran's The Prophet (Roger Allers)+
Ricki and The Flash (Jonathan Demme)
The Runner (Austin Stark)
Shaun The Sheep Movie (Mark Burton & Richard Starzak)
Sneakerheadz (David T. Friendly & Mick Partridge)
To the Fore (Dante Lam)


Week of 31 Jul

Best of Enemies (Morgan Neville & Robert Gordon)+
Counting (Jem Cohen)+
Drishyam (Nishikant Kamat)
The End of the Tour (James Ponsoldt)
I Am Chris Farley (Brent Hodge & Derik Murray)
Jenny's Wedding (Mary Agnes Donoghue)
The Kindergarten Teacher (Nadav Lapid)
A Lego Brickumentary (Daniel Junge & Kief Davidson)
Listen to Me Marlon (Stevan Riley)
Mission: Impossible -- Rogue Nation (Christopher McQuarrie)
Paulo Coelho's Best Story (Daniel Augusto)
The Seventh Dwarf (Boris Aljinovic & Harald Siepermann)
6 Ways to Die (Nadeem Soumah)
That Sugar Film (Damon Gameau)
Two Step (Alex R. Johnson)+
Vacation (Jonathan Goldstein & John Francis Daley)
Wild City (Ringo Lam)
The Young and Prodigious T.S. Spivet (Jean-Pierre Jeunet)+


Week of 24 Jul

American Heist (Sarik Andreasyan)
Bahubali: The Beginning (S.S. Rajamouli)
Big Significant Things (Bryan Reisberg)
Dark Was the Night (Jack Heller)
Five Star (Keith Miller)
Frank the Bastard (Brad Coley)
A Gay Girl in Damascus: The Amina Profile (Sophie Deraspe)
Horse Money (Pedro Costa)
Jian Bing Man (Dong Chengpeng)
Lucky Stiff (Christopher Ashley)
Only You (Zhang Hao)
The Outrageous Sophie Tucker (William Gazecki)
Paper Towns (Jake Schreier)+
Phoenix (Christian Petzold)
Pixels (Chris Columbus)
Samba (Olivier Nakache & Eric Toledano)
Southpaw (Antoine Fuqua)+
Staten Island Summer (Rhys Thomas)
10 Cent Pistol (Michael C. Martin)
Unexpected (Kris Swanberg)
The Vatican Tapes (Mark Neveldine)


Week of 17 Jul

Alléluia (Fabrice Du Welz)
Ant-Man (Peyton Reed)+
Ardor (Pablo Fendrik)
Bajrangi Bhaijaan (Kabir Khan)
Bin Roye (Momina Duraid)
Court (Chaitanya Tamhane)
Famous Nathan (Lloyd Handwerker)
A Hard Day (Kim Seong-hun)
Irrational Man (Woody Allen)
Jellyfish Eyes (Takashi Murakami)
Lila and Eve (Charles Stone III)
The Look of Silence (Joshua Oppenheimer)
Mr. Holmes (Bill Condon)+
Northern Limit Line (Kim Hak-soon)
The Stanford Prison Experiment (Kyle Patrick Alvarez)+
Steak (R)evolution (Franck Ribière)
Trainwreck (Judd Apatow)
Twinsters (Samantha Futerman & Ryan Miyamoto)


Week of 10 Jul

Boulevard (Dito Montiel)
Do I Sound Gay? (David Thorpe)+
Forever Young (He Jiong)
The Gallows (Travis Cluff & Chris Lofing)
Mad Women (Jeff Lipsky)
Meet Me in Montenegro (Alex Holdridge & Linnea Saasen)
Minions (Kyle Balda & Pierre Coffin)+
Self/less (Tarsem Singh)+
Slingshot (Paul Lazarus)
Stations of the Cross (Dietrich Brüggemann)+
Strangerland (Kim Farrant)
Tangerine (Sean Baker)
Tap World (Dean Hargrove)
10,000 KM (Carlos Marquet-Marcet)
What We Did on Our Holiday (Andy Hamilton & Guy Jenkin)


Week of 3 Jul

Amy (Asif Kapadia)
Cartel Land (Matthew Heineman)
Closer to God (Billy Senese)
Faith of Our Fathers (Carey Scott)
In Stereo (Mel Rodriguez III)
Jackie & Ryan (Ami Canaan Mann)
Jimmy's Hall (Ken Loach)
Magic Mike XXL (Gregory Jacobs)
Mala Mala (Antonio Santini & Dan Sickles)+
A Poem Is a Naked Person (Les Blank) [1974]
Second Hand Husband (Sumeep Kang)
Stray Dog (Debra Granik)
Terminator Genisys (Alan Taylor)
Zarafa (Rémi Bezançon & Jean-Christophe Lie) [2012]


Week of 26 Jun

Advantageous (Jennifer Phang)
Batkid Begins (Dana Nachman)
Big Game (Jalmari Helander)
A Borrowed Identity (Eran Riklis)+
Bound to Vengeance (J.M. Cravioto)
Felt (Jason Banker)+
Fresh Dressed (Sacha Jenkins)+
Glass Chin (Noah Buschel)+
K'na, the Dreamweaver (Ida Anita Del Mundo)
A Little Chaos (Alan Rickman)
The Little Death (Josh Lawson)
Max (Boaz Yakin)
A Murder in the Park (Christoper S. Rech & Brandon Kimber)
Paradise Lost (Andrea di Stefano)
The Princess of France (Matías Piñeiro)
Runoff (Kimberly Levin)
7 Minutes (Jay Martin)
Ted 2 (Seth MacFarlane)
What Happened, Miss Simone? (Liz Garbus)+


Week of 19 Jun

ABCD 2 (Remo D'Souza)
The Ark of Mr. Chow (Xiao Yang)
Burying the Ex (Joe Dante)+
Dope (Rick Famuyiwa)
Eden (Mia Hansen-Løve)
Evaporating Borders (Iva Radivojevic)
The Face of an Angel (Michael Winterbottom)
Gabriel (Lou Howe)
Hippocrates: Diary of a French Doctor (Thomas Lilti)
Infinitely Polar Bear (Maya Forbes)
Inside Out (Pete Docter)
Manglehorn (David Gordon Green)
The Overnight (Patrick Brice)
Phantom Halo (Antonia Bogdanovich)
Rubble Kings (Shan Nicholson) [2010]
Tentacle 8 (John Chi)
3½ Minutes, Ten Bullets (Marc Silver)
The Tribe (Miroslav Slaboshpitsky)
The Wanted 18 (Paul Cowan & Amer Shomali)


Week of 12 Jun

Chagall-Malevich (Aleksandr Mitta)
The 11th Hour (Anders Morgenthaler)
Eli Roth Presents The Stranger (Guillermo Amoedo)
Hamari Adhuri Kahani (Mohit Suri)
Jurassic World (Colin Trevorrow)+
Live From New York! (Bao Nguyen)
Madame Bovary (Sophie Barthes)
Me and Earl and the Dying Girl (Alfonso Gomez-Rejon)
An Open Secret (Amy Berg)
Set Fire to the Stars (Andy Goddard)
2015 Sundance Film Festival Award-Winning Shorts (various)
Vendetta (Jen Soska & Sylvia Soska)
The Wolfpack (Crystal Moselle)+
The Yes Men Are Revolting (Laura Nix & The Yes Men)


Week of 5 Jun

Charlie's Country (Rolf de Heer)+
Dawn Patrol (Daniel Petrie, Jr.)
Dil Dhadakne Do (Zoya Akhtar)
Doomsdays (Eddie Mullins)+
Dukale's Dream (Josh Victor Rothstein)
Entourage (Doug Ellin)
Every Last Child (Tom Roberts)
Freedom (Peter Cousens)
Hungry Hearts (Saverio Costanzo)
Insidious: Chapter 3 (Leigh Whannell)+
Love & Mercy (Bill Pohlad)
The Nightmare (Rodney Ascher)
Patch Town (Craig Goodwill)
A Pigeon Sat on a Branch Reflecting on Existence (Roy Andersson)
Spy (Paul Feig)+
Testament of Youth (James Kent)
United Passions (Frédéric Auburtin)
We Are Still Here (Ted Geoghegan)
Wild Horses (Robert Duvall)


Week of 29 May

Aloha (Cameron Crowe)+
Barely Lethal (Kyle Newman)+
Club Life (Fabrizio Conte)
Gemma Bovery (Anne Fontaine)+
Guidelines (Jean-François Caissy)
Heaven Knows What (Josh Safdie & Benny Safdie)
I Believe in Unicorns (Leah Meyerhoff)
Masss (Venkat Prabhu)
Results (Andrew Bujalski)
San Andreas (Brad Peyton)
Sunset Edge (Daniel Peddle)
Survivor (James McTeigue)+
The True Cost (Andrew Morgan)
Tu dors Nicole (Stéphane Lafleur)
Uncertain Terms (Nathan Silver)+
Unfreedom (Raj Amit Kumar)
Welcome to This House, a Film on Elizabeth Bishop (Barbara Hammer)
Welcome 2 Karachi (Ashish R. Mohan)


Week of 22 May

Aloft (Claudia Llosa)
Chocolate City (Jean-Claude La Marre)
(Dis)Honesty: The Truth About Lies (Yael Melamede)
The Farewell Party (Sharon Maymon & Tal Granit)
Güeros (Alonso Ruizpalacios)
The Human Centipede III (Final Sequence) (Tom Mix)
The Japanese Dog (Tudor Cristian Jurgiu)
Love at First Fight (Thomas Cailley)
Poltergeist (Gil Kenan)
Seeds of Time (Sandy McLeod)
Something Better to Come (Hanna Polak)
Sunshine Superman (Marah Strauch)+
Tanu Weds Manu Returns (Aanand L Rai)
Tomorrowland (Brad Bird)+
When Marnie Was There (Hiromasa Yonebayashi)+


Week of 15 May

Absolution (Keoni Waxman)
Animals (Collin Schiffli)
Bombay Velvet (Anurag Kashyap)
Childless (Charlie Levi) [2008]
The Connection (Cédric Jimenez)
Dark Star: HR Gigers World (Belinda Sallin)
Echoes of War (Kane Senes)
Every Secret Thing (Amy Berg)
The Film Critic (Hernán Guerschuny)
Forbidden Films: The Hidden Legacy of Nazi Film (Felix Moeller)
Good Kill (Andrew Niccol)
I'll See You in My Dreams (Brett Haley)
In the Name of My Daughter (André Téchiné)
Know How (Juan Carlos Pineiro Escoriaza)
L for Leisure (Lev Kalman & Whitney Horn)+
Mad Max: Fury Road (George Miller)
One Cut, One Life (Ed Pincus & Lucia Small)
Our Man in Tehran (Drew Taylor & Larry Weinstein)
Pitch Perfect 2 (Elizabeth Banks)+
Slow West (John Maclean)
Two Shots Fired (Martín Rejtman)
Where Hope Grows (Chris Dowling)


Week of 8 May

Bravetown (Daniel Duran)
The D Train (Andrew Mogul & Jarrad Paul)
5 Flights Up (Richard Loncraine)
Hot Pursuit (Anne Fletcher)+
I Am Big Bird: The Caroll Spinney Story (Dave LaMattina & Chad N. Walker)+
Intrepido: A Lonely Hero (Gianni Amelio)
The Left Ear (Alec Su)
Maggie (Henry Hobson)
Noble (Stephen Bradley)
The 100-Year-Old Man Who Climbed out the Window and Disappeared (Felix Herngren)
1001 Grams (Bent Hamer)+
Piku (Shoojit Sircar)
Playing It Cool (Justin Reardon)
Preggoland (Jacob Tierney)
Saint Laurent (Bertrand Bonello)
The Seven Five (Tiller Russell)
Sister Code (Corey Grant)


Week of 1 May

Avengers: Age of Ultron (Joss Whedon)+
Cas & Dylan (Jason Priestley)
Cathedrals of Culture (various)
Days of Grace (Everardo Valerio Gout)
Far From Men (David Oelhoffen)
Far From the Madding Crowd (Thomas Vinterberg)
Gabbar Is Back (Krish)
Gerontophilia (Bruce LaBruce)
Hyena (Gerard Johnson)
Iris (Albert Maysles)+
Marie's Story (Jean-Pierre Améris)
Maya the Bee Movie (Alexs Stadermann)
Natural Resistance (Jonathan Nossiter)
Reality (Quentin Dupieux)+
Ride (Helen Hunt)
Soul Boys of the Western World (George Hencken)+
Welcome to Me (Shira Piven)


Week of 24 Apr

Adult Beginners (Ross Katz)
The Age of Adaline (Lee Toland Krieger)+
Anita B. (Roberto Faenza)
Because I Was a Painter (Christophe Cognet)
Blackbird (Patrik-Ian Polk)
Body and Soul: The State of the Jewish Nation (Gloria Z. Greenfield)
Brotherly Love (Jamal Hill)
Cobain: Montage of Heck (Brett Morgen)
Don't Think I've Forgotten: Cambodia's Lost Rock & Roll (John Pirozzi)
Emptying the Skies (Douglas Kass)
The Forger (Philip Martin)
Gardeners of Eden (Austin Peck & Anneliese Vandenberg)
The Great Museum (Johannes Holzhausen)
Just Before I Go (Courteney Cox)
Kung Fu Killer (Teddy Chan)
Laugh Killer Laugh (Kamal Ahmed)
Little Boy (Alejandro Monteverde)
Misery Loves Comedy (Kevin Pollak)
1915 (Garin K. Hovannisian & Alec Mouhibian)
No Deposit (Frank D'Angelo)
Revolution (Rob Stewart) [2012]
See You in Valhalla (Jarret Tarnol)
24 Days (Alexandre Arcady)
Wa-shoku: Beyond Sushi (Junichi Suzuki)
The Water Diviner (Russell Crowe)+


Week of 17 Apr

Alex of Venice (Chris Messina)
Antarctic Edge: 70° South (Dena Seidel)
Below Dreams (Garrett Bradley)
Beneath the Helmet: From High School to the Home Front (Wayne Kopping)
Beyond the Reach (Jean-Baptiste Léonetti)
Challat of Tunis (Kaouther Ben Hania)
Child 44 (Daniel Espinosa)
Closer to the Moon (Nae Caranfil)
The Dead Lands (Toa Fraser)+
Félix & Meira (Maxime Giroux)
The Human Experiment (Dana Nachman & Don Hardy)
Monkey Kingdom (Mark Linfield & Alastair Fothergill)+
Monsters: Dark Continent (Tom Green)
Mr. X (Vikram Bhatt)
Muddy Track (Bernard Shakey) [1987]
Nanak Shah Fakir (Sartaj Singh Pannu)
Paul Blart: Mall Cop 2 (Andy Fickman)
The Road Within (Gren Wells)
Salad Days (Scott Crawford)
Tangerines (Zaza Urushadze)
True Story (Rupert Goold)
Twenty (Lee Byeong-Heon)
Unfriended (Leo Gabriadze)


Week of 10 Apr

About Elly (Asghar Farhadi) [2009]
Black Souls (Francesco Munzi)
Broken Horses (Vidhu Vinod Chopra)
Clouds of Sils Maria (Olivier Assayas)
Desert Dancer (Richard Raymond)
Dior and I (Frédéric Tcheng)
Ex Machina (Alex Garland)
Freetown (Garrett Batty)+
The Harvest (John McNaughton)+
In Country (Mike Attie & Meghan O'Hara)
In the Courtyard (Pierre Salvadori)
Kill Me Three Times (Kriv Stenders)
The Living (Jack Bryan)
The Longest Ride (George Tillman, Jr.)
Lost River (Ryan Gosling)
Rebels of the Neon God (Tsai Ming-liang) [1992]
Reset (Paul Bojack)
The Sisterhood of Night (Caryn Waechter)
Song From the Forest (Michael Obert)+


Week of 3 Apr

Boychoir (François Girard)
Cheatin' (Bill Plympton)
Cut Bank (Matt Shakman)
Death of a Tree (John Martoccia)
Detective Byomkesh Bakshy! (Dibakar Banerjee)
Effie Gray (Richard Laxton)
Electric Slide (Tristan Patterson)
5 to 7 (Victor Levin)
The Forecaster (Marcus Vetter)
Furious Seven (James Wan)
The Girl Is in Trouble (Julius Onah)
The Hand That Feeds (Rachel Lears & Robin Blotnick)
Lambert & Stamp (James D. Cooper)+
Last Knights (Kazi Kiriya)
Let's Get Married (Liu Jiang)
Manos Sucias (Josef Wladyka)
Ned Rifle (Hal Hartley)
That Guy Dick Miller (Elijah Drenner)
Woman in Gold (Simon Curtis)+


Week of 27 Mar

The Barber (Basel Owies)
Cupcakes (Eytan Fox)
52 Tuesdays (Sophie Hyde)
Freeway: Crack in the System (Marc Levin)
Get Hard (Etan Cohen)
A Girl Like Her (Amy S. Weber)
Home (Tim Johnson)
Innenkind (Thomas Lee)
The Kidnapping of Michel Houellebecq (Guillaume Nicloux)+
The King of Najayo (Fernando Baez Mella) [2012]
Man From Reno (Dave Boyle)
Marfa Girl (Larry Clark)
My Italian Secret: The Forgotten Heroes (Oren Jacoby)
Nightlight (Scott Beck & Bryan Woods)
The Riot Club (Lone Scherfig)
Serena (Susanne Bier)
Son Mektup (Özhan Eren)
While We're Young (Noah Baumbach)
White God (Kornél Mundruczó)
A Wolf at the Door (Fernando Coimbra)


Week of 20 Mar

Accidental Love (Stephen Greene)
Amour fou (Jessica Hausner)
Backcountry (Adam MacDonald)
Can't Stand Losing You: Surviving The Police (Andy Grieve & Lauren Lazin)
Danny Collins (Dan Fogelman)
The Divergent Series: Insurgent (Robert Schwentke)
Do You Believe? (Jonathan M. Gunn)
Growing Up and Other Lies (Darren Grodsky & Danny Jacobs)
The Gunman (Pierre Morel)
Jauja (Lisandro Alonso)
Kumiko the Treasure Hunter (David Zellner)
La Sapienza (Eugène Green)
Lost and Love (Peng Sanyuan)
Metalhead (Ragnar Bragason)
Please Be Normal (Haik Kocharian)
Secret of Water (Jirka Rysavy & Saida Medvedeva)
She's Lost Control (Anja Marquardt)
Spring (Justin Benson & Aaron Moorhead)
Tracers (Daniel Benmayor)
Zombeavers (Jordan Rubin)


Week of 13 Mar

Champs (Bert Marcus)
Cinderella (Kenneth Branagh)+
The Cobbler (Tom McCarthy)
Cymbeline (Michael Almereyda)
Dreamcatcher (Kim Longinotto)
Earth's Golden Playground (Andreas Horvath)
Eva (Kike Maíllo) [2011]
Going Clear: Scientology & the Prison of Belief (Alex Gibney)+
Home Sweet Hell (Anthony Burns)
It Follows (David Robert Mitchell)
Like Sunday, Like Rain (Frank Whaley)
The Lovers (Roland Joffé)
Nh10 (Navdeep Singh)
Of Horses and Men (Benedikt Erlingsson)
Run All Night (Jaume Collet-Serra)+
Seymour: An Introduction (Ethan Hawke)
3 Hearts (Benoît Jacquot)
Treading Water (Analeine Cal y Mayor)
Walter (Anna Mastro)
The Wrecking Crew! (Denny Tedesco)+ [2008]


Week of 6 Mar

Allure (Vladan Nikolic)
Bad Asses on the Bayou (Craig Moss)
Buzzard (Joel Potrykus)
Chappie (Neill Blomkamp)+
Deli Man (Erik Greenberg Anjou)
Faults (Riley Stearns)
An Honest Liar (Justin Weinstein & Tyler Measom)+
Kidnapping Mr. Heineken (Daniel Alfredson)
The Lesson (Kristina Grozeva & Petar Valchanov)
The Mafia Only Kills in Summer (Pierfrancesco Diliberto)
The Mind of Mark DeFriest (Gabriel London)
October Gale (Ruba Nadda)
Road Hard (Adam Carolla & Kevin Hench)
The Second Best Exotic Marigold Hotel (John Madden)+
Straight Outta Tompkins (Zephyr Benson)
These Final Hours (Zak Hilditch)
12 Golden Ducks (Matt Chow)
Two Men in Town (Rachid Bouchareb)
Unfinished Business (Ken Scott)


Week of 27 Feb

A la mala (Pitipol Ybarra)
Bluebird (Lance Edmands)
Eastern Boys (Robin Campillo)
Ejecta (Chad Archibald & Matt Wiele)
Everly (Joe Lynch)
Farewell to Hollywood (Henry Corra & Regina Nicholson)
Focus (Glenn Ficarra & John Requa)+
Futuro Beach (Karim Aïnouz)
The Hunting Ground (Kirby Dick)
The Lazarus Effect (David Gelb)
Maps to the Stars (David Cronenberg)
My Life Directed by Nicolas Winding Refn (Liv Corfixen)
My Way (Dominique Mollee & Vinny Sisson)
Out of the Dark (Lluís Quílez Sala)
Remarkable Shades of Gay (William Branden Blinn)
The Salvation (Kristian Levring)
Snow Girl and the Dark Crystal (Zhao Tianyu)
'71 (Yann Demange)
The Widowmaker (Patrick Forbes)
Wild Canaries (Lawrence Michael Levine)+
Young Bodies Heal Quickly (Andrew T. Betzer)


Week of 20 Feb

All the Wilderness (Michael Johnson)
Approaching the Elephant (Amanda Rose Wilder)
Badlapur (Sriram Raghavan)
Buen Día, Ramón (Jorge Ramírez Suárez)
The Business of Disease (Sonia Barrett)
A Convenient Truth (Dominick Bagnato)
The DUFF (Ari Sandel)+
Hot Tub Time Machine 2 (Steve Pink)
Kung Fu Elliot (Matthew Bauckman & Jaret Belliveau)
McFarland, USA (Niki Caro)+
Queen & Country (John Boorman)
Triumph in the Skies (Matt Chow & Wilson Yip)
Wild Tales (Damián Szifrón)


Week of 13 Feb

C'est Si Bon (Kim Hyun-seok)
Costa da morte (Lois Patiño)+
Da Sweet Blood of Jesus (Spike Lee)+
Fifty Shades of Grey (Sam Taylor-Johnson)
Gett: The Trial of Viviane Amsalem (Ronit & Shlomi Elkabetz)
Hits (David Cross)
Kingsman: The Secret Service (Matthew Vaughn)+
The Last Five Years (Richard LaGravenese)+
Old Fashioned (Rik Swartzwelder)
The Rewrite (Marc Lawrence)
Roy (Vikramjit Singh)
Somewhere Only We Know (Xu Jinglei)
What We Do in the Shadows (Jemaine Clement & Taika Waititi)
White Rabbit (Tim McCann)
Wyrmwood: Road of the Dead (Kiah Roache-Turner)


Week of 6 Feb

Ballet 422 (Jody Lee Lipes)+
Boy Meets Girl (Eric Schaeffer)
Call for Help (Lior Etziony & Michal Hanuka)
Jupiter Ascending (The Wachowskis)+
Losing Ground (Kathleen Collins) [1982]
Love, Rosie (Christian Ditter)
Lovesick (Luke Matheny)
Mad as Hell (Andrew Napier)
Matt Shepard Is a Friend of Mine (Michele Josue)
1971 (Johanna Hamilton)+
On the Way to School (Pascal Plisson)
The Other Man: F.W. de Klerk and the End of Apartheid (Nicolas Rossier)
Outcast (Nick Powell)
Seventh Son (Sergei Bodrov)
Shamitabh (R. Balki)
The SpongeBob Movie: Sponge out of Water (Paul Tibbitt)+
The Voices (Marjane Satrapi)+


Week of 30 Jan

Above and Beyond (Roberta Grossman)
Amira & Sam (Sean Mullin)
Backstreet Boys: Show 'Em What You're Made Of (Stephen Kijak)
Black or White (Mike Binder)
The Devil's Violinist (Bernard Rose)
Girlhood (Céline Sciamma)
Hard to Be a God (Aleksei German)
Hawaizaada (Vibhu Puri)
The Loft (Erik Van Looy)
My Name Is Hmmm... (Agnès Troublé)
Project Almanac (Dean Israelite)
Running Man (Hu Jia & Cen Junyi)
Supremacy (Deon Taylor)
Timbuktu (Abderrahmane Sissako)
2015 Oscar-Nominated Animation Shorts (various)
2015 Oscar-Nominated Documentary Shorts (various)
2015 Oscar-Nominated Live-Action Shorts (various)
Wild Card (Simon West)


Week of 23 Jan

Against the Sun (Brian Falk)
Americons (Theo Avgerinos)
Black Sea (Kevin Macdonald)+
The Boy Next Door (Rob Cohen)
Cake (Daniel Barnz)
Dolly Ki Doli (Abhishek Dogra)
The Duke of Burgundy (Peter Strickland)
The Humbling (Barry Levinson)
Manny (Leon Gast & Ryan Moore)
Mille soleils (Mati Diop)+
Miss Hill: Making Dance Matter (Greg Vander Veer)
Mommy (Xavier Dolan)
Mortdecai (David Koepp)
R100 (Hitoshi Matsumoto)+
Salvation Army (Abdellah Taïa)+
Son of a Gun (Julius Avery)
Song One (Kate Barker-Froyland)
Strange Magic (Gary Rydstrom)
Sundance Film Festival Animated Shorts (various)
We'll Never Have Paris (Simon Helberg & Jocelyn Towne)


Week of 16 Jan

Appropriate Behavior (Desiree Akhavan)+
Blackhat (Michael Mann)
The Con Artists (Kim Hong-sun)
Gangs of Wasseypur (Anurag Kashyap) [2012]
Giuseppe Makes a Movie (Adam Rifkin)+
The Guitar Mongoloid (Ruben Östlund)+ [2004]
Human Capital (Paolo Virzì)
I (Shankar)
Involuntary (Ruben Östlund)+ [2008]
Joy of Man's Desiring (Denis Côté)+
Life Inside Out (Jill D'Agnenica)
Little Accidents (Sara Colangelo)
Loitering With Intent (Adam Rapp)
Match (Stephen Belber)
Medeas (Andrea Pallaoro)
Northern Borders (Jay Craven)
Paddington (Paul King)+
Play (Ruben Östlund) [2011]
Spare Parts (Sean McNamara)
Still Life (Uberto Pasolini)
Three Night Stand (Pat Kiely)
The Touch of an Angel (Marek Tomasz Pawlowski)
20 Once Again (Leste Chen)
Vice (Brian A. Miller)
The Wedding Ringer (Jeremy Garelick)


Week of 9 Jan

Beloved Sisters (Dominik Graf)
Black November (Jeta Amata) [2012]
Dark Summer (Paul Solet)
Farewell, Herr Schwarz (Yael Reuveny)
It's All So Quiet (Nanouk Leopold)+
La última película (Raya Martin & Mark Peranson)+
Let's Kill Ward's Wife (Scott Foley)
Ode to My Father (JK Youn)
Predestination (The Spierig Brothers)
Preservation (Christopher Denham)
Something, Anything (Paul Harrill)
Taken 3 (Olivier Megaton)
Tevar (Amit Sharma)
Valley of Saints (Musa Syeed) [2012]
Vessel (Diana Whitten)
When Evening Falls on Bucharest, or Metabolism (Corneliu Porumboiu)
The World Made Straight (David Burris)


Week of 2 Jan

Li'l Quinquin (Bruno Dumont)
The Search for General Tso (Ian Cheney)
The Taking of Tiger Mountain (Tsui Hark)+
The Woman in Black 2: Angel of Death (Tom Harper)